Circuit Description
Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, DTCs P0030, P0036, P0050, or P0056 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is between 2.6-4.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, indicating an open HO2S heater circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Use a known good ground. Do not use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or HO2S low signal circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected HO2S. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, at the engine harness side of the HO2S connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: The test lamp may flash OFF-ON as the engine control module (ECM) commands the sensor heating operation. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater low control circuit. Start the engine. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test the appropriate HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Test the appropriate HO2S heater ignition voltage 1 circuits for a short to ground and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine to cool for at least 5 minutes. Measure the resistance from the heater low control circuit of the HO2S to the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S at the sensor side. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 2-20ohm | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Disconnect the HO2S that shares the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit. At the sensor side of each, HO2S connector, test the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuits for continuity with the following circuits: The HO2S high signal circuit The HO2S low signal circuit The ground circuit Does any continuity exist? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Repair the open or high resistance in the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use a known good ground. Do not use the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater low control circuit or HO2S low signal circuit. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may flash OFF-ON as the engine control module (ECM) commands the sensor heating operation. |
DTC P0030, P0036, P0050, or P0056
Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is lower than 2.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, DTCs P0031, P0037, P0051, or P0057 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
The engine is running.
The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is below 2.6 volts when the heater is commanded OFF, indicating a shorted HO2S heater circuit.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Data List |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground or for a short the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P0031, P0037, P0051, or P0057
Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is higher than 4.6 volts when the heater is commanded ON, DTCs P0032, P0038, P0052, or P0058 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
The engine is running.
The ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is above 4.6 volts when the heater is commanded ON, indicating an HO2S heater circuit shorted to voltage.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Refer to Engine Controls Component Views . Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the affected HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage, or a short to the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
DTC P0032, P0038, P0052, or P0058
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot film meter (HFM) type. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The MAF sensor signal is a function of the current required to keep the air flow sensing element at a fixed temperature. The air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing element. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required in order to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current to a voltage signal that is read by the ECM. The ECM calculates the air flow based on this voltage signal. The MAF sensor uses the following circuits in order to operate
- The ignition 1 voltage
- The 5-volt reference
- The MAF sensor signal
- The low reference
The 5-volt reference for the MAF sensor is also supplied to additional sensors. For each of the sensors the voltage is supplied on separate ECM terminals. The terminals are connected within the ECM to the same stabilized sensor supply voltage. The 5-volt reference is shared by the following sensors
- The MAF sensor
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
- The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor
The low reference circuit of the MAF sensor is shared with the following components
- The camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
The ECM compares the actual MAF sensor voltage signal to the predicted MAF value. The predicted MAF value is based on engine speed and throttle valve opening. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the predicted MAF value, DTC P0101 sets.
- The ECM has counted more than 20 crankshaft revolutions.
- The engine speed is more than 300 RPM.
- The engine has been running for more than 0.5 seconds in order to allow the MAF sensor hot film element to heat up.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
The ECM detects that the actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the predicted MAF value for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect for the following conditions: A low minimum air rate through the sensor bore may cause this DTC to set at idle or during deceleration. Inspect for any vacuum leaks downstream of the MAF sensor. Any contamination of the hot film element of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. A skewed or stuck throttle position (TP) sensor 1 or TP sensor 2 may cause this DTC to set. A wide-open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor g/s display on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-7 g/s at idle to 72 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table
- 4: This step will determine if the MAF sensor voltage is less than the proper range at idle.
- 5: This step will determine if the MAF sensor voltage is more than the proper range at idle.
- 6: This step will determine if the throttle position (TP) sensors are operating properly.
- 7: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you were sent here from P0171, proceed to Step 4. Start the engine. Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information with the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Idle the engine. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the MAF sensor voltage less than the specified range? | 1-1.6 V | Go to DTC P0102 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the MAF sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the MAF sensor voltage more than the specified range? | 1-1.6 V | Go to DTC P0103 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor angle with a scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal completely. Is the TP sensor 1 angle within the specified range? | 98-100% | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0121 |
| 7 | Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted air intake duct A collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty air filter element A deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF sensor Any debris or contamination on the air diffuser of the MAF sensor Any debris on the sensing element of the MAF sensor Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor A MAF sensor that is installed backwards-Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you were sent here from P0171, proceed to Step 4. |
DTC P0101
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot film meter (HFM) type. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The MAF sensor signal is a function of the current required to keep the air flow sensing element at a fixed temperature. The air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing element. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required in order to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current to a voltage signal that is read by the ECM. The ECM calculates the air flow based on this voltage signal. The MAF sensor uses the following circuits in order to operate
- The ignition 1 voltage
- The 5-volt reference
- The MAF sensor signal
- The low reference
The 5-volt reference for the MAF sensor is also supplied to additional sensors. For each of the sensors, the voltage is supplied on separate ECM terminals. The terminals are connected within the ECM to the same stabilized sensor supply voltage. The 5-volt reference is shared by the following sensors
- The MAF sensor
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
- The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor
The low reference circuit of the MAF sensor is shared with the following components
- The camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
If the ECM detects the MAF sensor signal is less than the possible range of a properly operating sensor, DTC P0102 sets.
- The ECM has counted more than 20 crankshaft revolutions.
- The engine speed is more than 300 RPM.
- The engine has been running for more than 0.5 seconds in order to allow the MAF sensor hot film element to heat up.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
- The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal is less than 0.42 volt for more than 2 seconds. OR
- The MAF sensor signal is less than a calculated value using throttle position (TP) and engine speed.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for the following conditions: A high resistance on any of the MAF sensor circuits except the low reference may cause this DTC to set intermittently and also result in poor engine performance. A high resistance on the 5-volt reference of the MAF sensor may result in poor engine performance without setting this DTC. A low minimum air rate through the sensor bore may cause this DTC to set at idle or during deceleration. Inspect for any vacuum leaks downstream of the MAF sensor. Any contamination of the hot film element of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. A wide-open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor g/s display on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-7 g/s at idle to 72 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the Induction System or the Exhaust System.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you were sent here from DTC P0101, proceed to Step 3. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted air intake duct A collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct A dirty air filter element A deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF sensor Any debris on the air diffuser of the MAF sensor Any debris or contamination on the sensing element of the MAF sensor Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Start and idle the engine. Observe the MAF sensor g/s with a scan tool. Move the harness and the connector of the MAF sensor. Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF sensor g/s? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: DO NOT use the low reference circuit located in the MAF/IAT connector for this test. Engine control module (ECM) damage will result. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within 0.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor and the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Observe the MAF sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.8 wV | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing , Testing for Short to Ground , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other components of the vehicle. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open A short to the low reference of the MAF sensor A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: The 5-volt reference circuit is shared within the ECM with other components of the vehicle. Disconnecting the ECM may eliminate the short to voltage if the circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. A short to voltage on the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal circuit will backfeed through the FTP sensor to the FTP 5-volt reference circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 15 | Repair the harness or the connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent, a shorted or poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you were sent here from DTC P0101, proceed to Step 3. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT use the low reference circuit located in the MAF/IAT connector for this test. Engine control module (ECM) damage will result. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The 5-volt reference circuit is shared within the ECM with other components of the vehicle. Disconnecting the ECM may eliminate the short to voltage if the circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. A short to voltage on the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal circuit will backfeed through the FTP sensor to the FTP 5-volt reference circuit. |
DTC P0102
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The MAF sensor used on this vehicle is a hot film meter (HFM) type. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The MAF sensor signal is a function of the current required to keep the air flow sensing element at a fixed temperature. The air flowing through the sensor cools the sensing element. The amount of cooling is proportional to the amount of the air flow. As the air flow increases, more current is required in order to maintain the hot film at a constant temperature. The MAF sensor converts the changes in current to a voltage signal that is read by the ECM. The ECM calculates the air flow based on this voltage signal. The MAF sensor uses the following circuits in order to operate
- The ignition 1 voltage
- The 5-volt reference
- The MAF sensor signal
- The low reference
The 5-volt reference for the MAF sensor is also supplied to additional sensors. For each of the sensors the voltage is supplied on separate ECM terminals. The 5-volt reference is shared by the following sensors
- The MAF sensor
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
- The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor
The low reference circuit of the MAF sensor is shared with the following components
- The camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
If the ECM detects the MAF sensor signal is more than the possible range of a properly operating sensor DTC P0103 sets.
- The ECM has counted more than 20 crankshaft revolutions.
- The engine speed is more than 300 RPM.
- The engine has been running for more than 0.5 second in order to allow the MAF sensor hot film element to heat up.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
- The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal is more than 4.88 volts for more than 2 seconds. OR
- The MAF sensor signal is more than a calculated value using throttle position (TP) and engine speed.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for the following conditions: A high resistance on the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set intermittently and also result in poor engine performance. An intermittent short to voltage on the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. It may also result in possible internal ECM damage. Any water in the air induction system may cause this DTC to set. Any contamination of the hot film element of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 6: A very small amount of voltage will appear on this circuit when the ECM is operational. This is considered normal.
- 7: The measured resistance of the circuit will increase when the ECM is operational. This is considered normal.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If you were sent here from P0101 proceed to step 4. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Idle the engine. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the MAF sensor voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A dirty air filter element A deteriorating air filter element Any debris on the air diffuser of the MAF sensor Any debris or contamination on the sensing element of the MAF sensor Any water in the air induction system Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Ensure the engine remains idling. Disconnect the MAF sensor harness connector. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Observe the MAF sensor voltage with a scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.00 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: Verify that the engine control module (ECM) has shut down prior to measuring the resistance of the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Turn OFF all accessories and electrical components. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Test the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance from the ECM case to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the ECM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. Disconnect the ECM Test the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A short to any 5-volt reference circuit A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 12 | IMPORTANT: A short to voltage on the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor may cause internal damage to the ECM. Verify proper system operation after completing the repair. Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you were sent here from P0101 proceed to step 4. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Verify that the engine control module (ECM) has shut down prior to measuring the resistance of the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the ECM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A short to voltage on the low reference circuit of the MAF sensor may cause internal damage to the ECM. Verify proper system operation after completing the repair. |
DTC P0103
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit, and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0112 sets.
- The engine is running for more than 1 minute and 20 seconds.
- The engine has been idling for more than 10 seconds.
The IAT sensor parameter is more than 139°C (282°F) for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or for a short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. |
DTC P0112
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit, and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
- The engine is running for more than 1 minute and 20 seconds.
- The engine has been idling for more than 10 seconds.
The IAT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. Observe the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs the sensor may be damaged. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 139°C (282°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs the sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P0113
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the engine control module (ECM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will run continuously. The ECM calculates a modeled temperature using startup ECT, mass air flow (MAF), intake air temperature (IAT) and engine speed.
If the ECM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time at any time is equal to a predetermined value, and the engine coolant is not within range of the calibrated temperature, DTC P0116 sets.
- DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, or P0128 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 8 minutes.
- The calibrated amount of air flow at any time has been met.
- The calibrated amount of engine run time at any time has been met.
- The actual ECT is 20°C (36°F) more than a predetermined calibrated ECT.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: An ECT sensor that is leaking coolant intermittently Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0116
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit, and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets.
The ignition is ON.
OR
The engine is cranking or running.
The ECT sensor parameter is more than 138°C (280°F) for more than 0.3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter display.Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground or a short to any low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTC's are set. |
DTC P0117
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit, and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets.
The ignition is ON.
OR
The engine is cranking or running.
The ECT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 0.3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and a good ground. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs this DTC may set and damage the ECT sensor. Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs this DTC may set and damage the ECT sensor. |
DTC P0118
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The ECM compares the signal of the TP sensors to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor when the engine is running to determine if the sensor readings are correct. The control module also compares the signal of TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 through the entire range. If the ECM detects a difference of more than 6 percent between sensor 1 and sensor 2, and a difference from the predicted range by more than 9 percent, DTC P0121 sets.
- The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The TP voltage is more than 0.17 volts and less than 4.6 volts.
- The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 6 percent from TP sensor 2.
- The TP sensor 1 disagrees more than 9 percent from the predicted value.
- The above conditions are met for 280 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0223 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Is DTC P0221 also set? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Does the TP sensor 1 voltage increase as the pedal is depressed and decrease as the pedal is released? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Probe the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Probe the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Probe the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohm | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 | Idle the engine. Observe the mass air flow (MAF) sensor g/s with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then back to idle. Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test? | 7-40 g/s | Go to Step 20 | Go to DTC P0101 |
| 12 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 15 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. |
DTC P0121
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 is used to determine the throttle plate angle by the engine control module (ECM) for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following three circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The ECM provides the TP sensor with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensor then provides the PCM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is low and increases as the throttle is opened. When the ECM detects the TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.195 volts, DTC P0122 sets.
- The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The ignition is ON.
The TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.195 volt for more than 140 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: The ECM performs a comparison of the signals from both throttle position sensors during the entire range of operation. If the DTC does not set with the key ON and the accelerator pedal released, actuating the throttle may cause the DTC to set.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the TP sensor 1 signal circuit. The ECM supplies a pull up voltage of about 4.8 volts on the signal circuit.
- 7: This step is to test the integrity of the low reference circuit through the ECM.
- 10: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records that you observed. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.6-4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohm | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. |
DTC P0122
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to throttle the plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is less than 4.6 volts DTC P0123 sets.
- The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
- The ignition is ON.
The TP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.6 volts for more than 140 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 1 voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.6-4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. IMPORTANT: It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohm | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| It may be necessary to remove the ECM/TCM fuse to allow the ECM to power down. |
DTC P0123
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the engine control module (ECM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will run continuously.
If the ECM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time at any time have been met, and the engine coolant has not met the Closed Loop temperature, DTC P0125 sets.
- The engine is running.
- A block heater is not detected or the DTC will be delayed for 25 seconds.
- The calibrated amount of air flow at any time has been met.
- The calibrated amount of engine run time at any time has been met.
- The minimum ECT for Closed Loop is 20.25°C (68.45°F) less than a predetermined calibrated temperature.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance engine coolant temperature table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0125
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the engine control module (ECM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the engine has been driven within conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach regulating temperature of the thermostat, diagnostics that use ECT as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will run continuously. If the ECM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time at any time is equal to a predetermined value, and the ECT has not met the minimum calibrated thermostat regulating temperature, DTC P0128 sets.
- DTCs P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, or P0500 are not set.
- The startup ECT is less than 50.25°C (122.45°F).
- The start-up intake air temperature (IAT) is between -9.75 and +50.25°C (+14.45 to +122.45°F).
- Fuel cutoff is not active.
- The engine is running at more than 960 RPM.
- The vehicle is moving at more than 15 km/h (9 mph).
- More than 3 kg of air has passed through the engine.
- A block heater is not detected or the DTC is delayed for 25 seconds.
The PCM detects that
- The calibrated amount of engine run time at any time has been met
- The calibrated amount of engine air flow at any time has been met
- The actual ECT is 11°C (19°F) less than a predetermined calibrated ECT should be.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LY7) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (LS6) in Engine Cooling | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis (LA3, LY9) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7) or Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6) in Engine Cooling. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info. with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0128
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the ECM detects an active HO2S voltage signal below a calibrated minimum amplitude, DTCs P0130, P0136, P0150, or P0156 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- DTCs P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Convertor Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The MAF parameter is between 10-35 g/s.
- The TP Angle parameter is between 5-35 percent.
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 1 voltage is between 60-400 mV, when the same bank HO2S 2 voltage is above 499 mV for at least 10 seconds. OR
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 1 voltage is 600-1080 mV, when the same bank HO2S 2 voltage is below 104 mV for at least 10 seconds. OR
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 1 voltage has risen 16 times out of 24 samples when the heater is cycled OFF.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Did the voltage react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the affected HO2S high signal circuit for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the affected HO2S low signal circuit A short to the affected HO2S heater low control circuit-Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure - Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Goo to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0130, P0136, P0150, or P0156
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture, low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. If the ECM detects an HO2S signal below a calibrated minimum, DTCs P0131, P0137, P0151, or P0157 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC (Front Sensors)
- DTCs P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The Battery Voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
Conditions for Running the DTC (Rear Sensors)
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0135, P0155, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0301-P0306, P0341, P0342, P0343, P0443, P0444, or P0445 are not set.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The MAF parameter is more than 9.72 g/s.
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
The DTC will set if the ECM detects an HO2S 1 with a signal voltage below 40 mV and the same bank HO2S 2 with a voltage above 499 mV. The condition must be present for more than 10 seconds for the front sensors, or 680 seconds for the rear sensors.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the voltage remain below the specified value? | 40 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 40 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the affected HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground, or a short to the affected HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this condition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0131, P0137, P0151, or P0157
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. If the ECM detects an HO2S 1 voltage signal above a calibrated maximum, DTCs P0132 or P0152 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
The ECM detects an HO2S 1 with a signal voltage above 1,080 mV for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 9: This test verifies whether or not the affected HO2S is internally shorted to voltage prior to replacing the ECM.
- 14: Both components must be replaced since the shorted HO2S has damaged the ECM low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S parameter using a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the affected HO2S voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 400-597 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the affected HO2S harness connector on the engine control module (ECM) side to a good ground with a DMM. Is the HO2S high signal voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the affected HO2S high signal circuit of the ECM harness, and the affected HO2S low signal circuit of the ECM harness. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the affected HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for continuity between the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit at the HO2S, sensor side. Does continuity exist? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure -Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0132 or P0152
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. If the ECM detects an HO2S 1 voltage signal average transition time that is too slow, DTCs P0133, or P0153 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0135, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0300, P0301-P0306, P0443, P0444, and P0445 are not set.
- The Loop Status Bank 1 and Loop Status Bank 2 parameter is closed.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is over 350°C (662°F).
- The Volumetric Efficiency parameter is between 12-70 percent.
- The purge solenoid valve has been commanded OFF for at least 10 seconds.
- This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 signal takes longer than 1 second to switch, after 12 valid switching cycles have occurred.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 400-597 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the affected HO2S 1 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, to a good ground with a DMM. Is the affected HO2S high signal voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the affected HO2S high signal circuit of the engine control module (ECM) harness, and the affected HO2S low signal circuit of the ECM harness. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the affected HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the affected HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure -Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM) harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0133 or P0153
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. If the ECM detects an HO2S 1 voltage signal that remains at or near the bias voltage, DTCs P0134 or P0154 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
- The ECM detects no affected HO2S 1 sensor activity, and the affected HO2S 1 voltage is between 400-597 mV for more than 7 seconds. OR
- The ECM detects that both of the affected front and rear HO2S voltage signals remain above 200 mV during Decel Fuel Cutoff, for more than 3 seconds. OR
- The ECM detects the affected HO2S 1 internal resistance is more than 20,000 ohms.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 10: This test verifies whether or not the affected HO2S is internally shorted to voltage prior to replacing the ECM.
- 15: Both components must be replaced since the shorted HO2S has damaged the ECM low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0135 or P0155 also set? | Go to DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S 1 parameter using a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow the engine to return to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 400-597 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the affected HO2S high signal circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit on the engine harness side. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the affected HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for continuity between the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit at the HO2S, sensor side. Does continuity exist? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure -Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0134 or P0154
Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. During warm-up the ECM will pulse the heaters ON-OFF to prevent thermal shock to the sensor components from moisture in the exhaust system. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM continuously monitors the HO2S heater current draw and operating state by briefly turning OFF the heater low side driver at regular intervals. A small reference voltage is present at the heater low control circuit. When the low side driver is commanded ON, the reference voltage is low, 2.6-4.6 volts. When the low side driver is commanded OFF, the reference voltage is high, close to battery voltage. The ECM calculates the HO2S heater element resistance based on the actual heater current. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater element resistance is too high, DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0157, P0158, P0160, or P0161 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is between 330-600°C (626-1,112°F).
- The Battery Voltage parameter is between 10.5-16 volts.
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S Heater Current is not within the expected range, when the HO2S heater is commanded ON.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This test must not be performed until the HO2S heater has cooled and stabilized for at least 15 minutes. Heater resistance is typically about 10 ohms at room temperature.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the DTC info parameter with a scan tool for at least 30 seconds. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 15 minutes. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Measure the resistance from the heater low control circuit of the HO2S to the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S, at the sensor side. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 2-20 ohm | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected HO2S 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S 1 heater low control circuit between the ECM harness connector and the HO2S harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the affected HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit between the HO2S harness connector and the appropriate ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the circuit that measures high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 10 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture, low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. If the ECM detects an HO2S 2 voltage signal that remains above a calibrated voltage, DTCs P0138 or P0158 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 2 voltage remains over 1,080 mV for more than 5 seconds.
OR
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 2 voltage signal remains above 200 mV during decel fuel cut-off (DFCO), for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 10: This test verifies whether or not the affected HO2S is internally shorted to voltage prior to replacing the ECM.
- 15: Both components must be replaced since the shorted HO2S has damaged the ECM low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter using a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 400-597 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition and wait until scan tool communication is lost. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the affected HO2S harness connector on the engine control module (ECM) side, to a good ground with a DMM. Is the HO2S high signal voltage within the specified range? | 425-475 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the affected HO2S high signal circuit of the ECM harness, and the affected HO2S low signal circuit of the ECM harness. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the affected HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for continuity between the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit at the HO2S, sensor side. Does continuity exist? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions. Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure -Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0138 or P0158
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the engine control module (ECM) operates in an open loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once the sensor reaches operating temperature. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture; low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. If the ECM detects an HO2S 2 voltage signal that remains at or near the bias voltage, DTCs P0140 or P0160 will set.
Each HO2S has the following circuits
- The HO2S high signal circuit
- The HO2S low signal circuit
- The HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit
- The HO2S heater low control circuit
- The engine is running.
- The Calc Converter Temp parameter is less than 800°C (1,472°F).
- The Battery Voltage parameter is more than 10.5 volts.
- The ECM detects no affected HO2S 2 sensor activity, and the affected HO2S 2 voltage is between 400-520 mV for more than 600 seconds. OR
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S 2 internal resistance is more than 40,000 ohms.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 9: This test verifies whether or not the affected HO2S is internally shorted to voltage prior to replacing the ECM.
- 14: Both components must be replaced since the shorted HO2S has damaged the ECM low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter using a scan tool. Clear the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for at least 1 minute, then allow the engine to return to idle. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds. Does the voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range? | 400-520 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the affected HO2S high signal circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit on the engine harness side of the engine control module (ECM) harness. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test the affected HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for continuity between the affected HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and the affected HO2S low signal circuit at the HO2S, sensor side. Does continuity exist? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. HO2S contamination-Inspect the HO2S for contamination. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring Exhaust system leaks or restrictions Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction-Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure . Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ECM has been damaged if the circuit was shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0140 or P0160
The engine control module (ECM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without oxygen sensor input. During Closed Loop the ECM adds oxygen sensor inputs to calculate fuel trim. If the oxygen sensors indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the oxygen sensors indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short Term Fuel Trim (FT) values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long Term FT values change slower in response to trends in Short Term FT adjustments. This DTC is continuously monitored during engine operation. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, DTC P0171 or P0174 sets.
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141 are not set.
- The system is in Closed Loop status.
- Fuel trim is enabled.
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- The LT FT Cruise/Acce parameter is above 23 percent. OR
- The LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter is above 8.5 percent.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- A skewed mass air flow (MAF) sensor may set this DTC. Refer to «DTC P0101»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-diagnosis-dtc-p0030-p0174) .
- The system will go lean if an injector is not suppling enough fuel.
- The system will go lean during high fuel demand.
- Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/cts/i-2002-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-26l-32l-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If any DTCs are set, other than P0171 or P0174, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install the scan tool. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Record the LT FT Cruise/Acce and LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter values. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the LT FT Cruise/Acce. parameter is more than the specified value? | 23% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does the scan tool indicate that the LT FT Idle/Decel. parameter is more than the specified value? | 8.5% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Operate engine at idle. Observe the front heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating? | 200-800 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Ensure that the vehicle has sufficient fuel. If fuel pressure is too low this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect the HO2S for proper installation. Verify that the electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 7 | Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for the following conditions: Missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks at the intake manifold and injector O-rings The air induction system and air intake ducts for vacuum leaks. The crankcase ventilation system for leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. A skewed mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to DTC P0101 . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term fuel. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If any DTCs are set, other than P0171 or P0174, refer to those DTCs before continuing. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term fuel. |
DTC P0171 or P0174
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
• Intermittent Conditions
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
• Scan Tool Data List
• Restricted Exhaust
• Testing for Short to Ground
• Draining and Filling Cooling System (LA3, LY9)
• Thermostat Diagnosis (LY7)
• Thermostat Diagnosis (LS6)
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
• Temperature vs Resistance - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Set Procedure
• Exhaust Leakage
• Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
• DTC P0102