Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Data Communications: Overview Saab 9-7X I

Communication Devices 19 illustrations ~1509 words

Data Communication Schematic Icons

Data Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling And Enabling. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown: The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Data Communication Schematic Icons

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Data Communication Schematics

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Body Control System Schematics

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Data Communication Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Turn Signal/Hazard Flasher Module
2Instrument Panel Harness
3Data Link Connector (DLC)
4Splice Pack SP205

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
CalloutComponent Name
1Body Control Module (BCM)
2Fuse Block - Rear
3Body Control Module Connectors C1 and C2

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
CalloutComponent Name
1Rear Window Defogger Grid C2
2C905
3C900
4C904
5Rear Window Defogger Grid C1
6S901
7Liftglass Ajar Switch
8Liftgate Harness
9Liftgate Module (LGM)
10C901
11License Lamp Harness
12Liftgate Latch Assembly
13Rear Window Wiper Motor

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Body Control Module (BCM) C1
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: 12110088 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (GY)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A2-A5, A12, B1-B9, B11-B12 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) C1 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A1Not Used
A2WH2282Headlamp Washer Relay Control
A3OG1140Battery Positive Voltage
A4BK/WH1969Headlamp High Beam Relay Control
A5PK/WH1970Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control
A6-A11Not Used
A12WH278Ambient Light Sensor Signal
B1L-GN1037Class 2 Serial Data
B2BK279Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference
B3L-GN2270Rear Window Washer Relay Control
B4GY/BK2226Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Low Reference
B5GY7055-Volt Reference
B6WH228312-Volt Reference
B7OG/BK2090Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage
B8L-GN1011Remote Radio Control Signal
B9GY391Rear Window Wiper Switch Signal
B10Not Used
B11GY2521Right Sunload Sensor Signal
B12L-BU/BK2519Left Sunload Sensor Signal

Body Control Module (BCM) C1 Connector Terminal Identification

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Body Control Module (BCM) C2
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110112 Service: 12110112 Description: 32-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (TN)
Terminal Part Information Pins: E3-E5, E10-E12, F3-F6, F8-F11 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Body Control Module (BCM) C2 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
E1-E2Not Used
E3L-GN80Key In Ignition Switch Signal
E4YE307Headlamp Switch Flash to Pass Signal
E5GY/BK308Park Lamp Switch On Signal
E6-E9Not Used
E10D-GN588DRL Switch Signal (TT6)
E11D-GN/WH1317Fog Lamp Relay and Indicator Control (T96)
E12BK28Horn Relay Control
E13-E16Not Used
F1-F2Not Used
F3D-GN113Windshield Wiper Switch Signal 2
F4D-BU/WH1495Courtesy Lamps On Signal
F5OG2268Windshield Washer Relay Control
F6OG192Front Fog Lamps Switch Signal (T96)
F7Not Used
F8L-GN5462DRL Defeat Switch Signal
F9WH103Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal
F10L-GN11Headlamp High Beam Supply Voltage
F11PU328Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal
F12-F16Not Used

Body Control Module (BCM) C2 Connector Terminal Identification

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Body Control Module (BCM) C3
Connector Part Information OEM: 15354797 Service: See Catalog Description: 40-Way M Flexible Circuit Header Series Unsealed (BK)
Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit

Body Control Module (BCM) C3 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
A12140Battery Positive Voltage
A22140Battery Positive Voltage
A3748Right Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal
A41134Park Brake Switch Signal
A5195Door Lock Control
A62265Power Window Lockout Left Rear Control
A7HD11Not Used
A8747Left Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal
A9LD14Not Used
A10LD16Not Used
A111350Ground
A121353RAP Supply Voltage
A13194Door Unlock Control
A141080Park Lamp Relay Control
A15LS05Not Used
A161828Not Used
A17A12Not Used
A18992Ignition 0 Voltage
A1939Ignition 1 Voltage
A20541Ignition 3 Voltage
B1230Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control
B2230Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control
B3690Courtesy Lamp Supply Voltage
B42240Battery Positive Voltage
B51196Power Window Switch Right Rear Up Signal
B62266Power Window Lockout Right Rear Control
B71188Power Window Switch Right Rear Down Signal
B81185Power Window Switch Left Rear Up Signal
B91187Power Window Switch Left Rear Down Signal
B10LD11Not Used
B111350Ground
B1224Backup Lamp Supply Voltage
B134440Battery Positive Voltage
B141382Not Used
B15543Accessory Voltage
B16HS02Not Used
B174040Battery Positive Voltage
B181732Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage
B191977Not Used
B20LS03Not Used

Body Control Module (BCM) C3 Connector Terminal Identification

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Data Link Connector (DLC)
Connector Part Information OEM: 12110250 Service: 12110250 Description: 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Unsealed (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 6, 14 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit Pins: 2, 5 Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) Pins: 4, 16 Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY)

Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1Not Used
2PU1132DLC Class 2 Serial Data
3Not Used
4BK2250Ground
5BK/WH751Ground
6D-BU6105High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+)
7-13Not Used
14L-BU/BK6106High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-)
15Not Used
16OG640Battery Positive Voltage

Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector Terminal Identification

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Liftgate Module (LGM) C1
Connector Part Information OEM: 12052856 Service: 12125636 Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Unsealed (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: A-B Terminal/Tray: 12015858/4 Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094430/J-35616-4A (PU) Pins: C-D Terminal/Tray: 12034046/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094430/J-35616-4A (PU)

Liftgate Module (LGM) C1 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
AOG3640Battery Positive Voltage
BPU293Rear Defog Element Supply Voltage
COG2740Battery Positive Voltage
DBK1550Ground

Liftgate Module (LGM) C1 Connector Terminal Information

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Liftgate Module (LGM) C2
Connector Part Information OEM: 12052444 Service: 12101874 Description: 8-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (BK)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 2-3, 6, 8 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Liftgate Module (LGM) C2 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
1Not Used
2L-BU2288Class 2 Serial Data
3D-GN2269Rear Window Motor Speed Signal
4-5Not Used
6TN294Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control
7Not Used
8GY295Door Lock Actuator Lock Control

Liftgate Module (LGM) C2 Connector Terminal Identification

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Liftgate Module (LGM) C3
Connector Part Information OEM: 12066130 Service: 12102628 Description: 9-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (NA)
Terminal Part Information Pins: 8-12 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN)

Liftgate Module (LGM) C3 Connector Parts Information

PinWire ColorCircuit No.Function
7Not Used
8D-GN5512Liftgate Open Switch Signal
9L-BU2200Liftglass Ajar Switch Low Reference
10PU2279Liftglass Ajar Switch Signal
11D-BU2201Liftgate Ajar Switch Low Reference
12PK/BK1303Liftgate Ajar Switch Signal
13-15Not Used

Liftgate Module (LGM) C3 Connector Terminal Identification

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
  2. 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
  3. 7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
  4. 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
  5. 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
  6. 15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 13
4Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 11
11Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 12
12Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
13Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 14
14Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC?Go to Step 15Go to Diagnostic Aids
15Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs

DTC U1000

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 8
8Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating.

DTC U1001-U1254

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
  2. 14: This test isolates the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
  3. 20: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  4. 21: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Turn ON the ignition. Attempt to communicate with the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool communicate with BCM?Go to Step 18Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM. Disconnect the splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located: Turn OFF the ignition. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP306. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 7Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the DTC to be set. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP306 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 9Go to Step 12
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the theft deterrent control module (VTD), if equipped, or disconnect the BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between VTD, if equipped, or BCM if not equipped with VTD, and splice pack SP205 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
11Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the ECM and VTD, if equipped, or BCM if not equipped with VTD, for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the ECM and splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
12Turn OFF the ignition. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the ECM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Turn OFF the ignition. Repair the short to ground or short to voltage in the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20
14Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Turn OFF the ignition. Leave the jumper wire connected to the ECM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current?Go to Step 15Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
15Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the DTC to be set. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
16Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the VTD, if equipped, or BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Replace the VTD, if equipped, or BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
18Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
19Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Reconnect all of the disconnected modules and splice packs. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 21
21Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 22
22Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (5.3L)

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Communication Connector End Views
1Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 2
2Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 4
4The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on class 2 serial data bus: The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The driver seat module (DSM), w/AAB The DVD player The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The HVAC control module The HVAC control module - rear auxiliary The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The liftgate control module (LGM) The passenger door module (PDM) The powertrain control module (PCM) The radio The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD The theft deterrent control module (VTD)
  2. 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
  3. 6: A state of health (SOH) DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  5. 10: A poor connection at the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
  6. 11: This step may eliminate the loop created by the PCM and VTD from failure cause.
  7. 12: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
  8. 14: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  9. 16: This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuits.
  10. 18: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
  11. 23: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
  12. 27: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
  13. 28: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views IMPORTANT: This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent.
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status, and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1305?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 6
6Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range?Go to DTC U1000Go to DTC U1001-U1254
7Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. Did you complete the action?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 11
11Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
12Disconnect the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD). Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP205 for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 13
13Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
15Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the powertrain control module (PCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
16Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the PCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
17Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the VTD. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor ConnectionsGo to Step 25
18Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 23Go to Step 19
19Disconnect the splice pack SP306. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP306. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
20Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27
21Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located: Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP306. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 27Go to Step 22
22Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP306 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
23Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal of the rest of modules connected to splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
24Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 25
25Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that induced the failure. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
26Replace the module that induced the failure. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 27
27Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 28
28Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 29
29Use the scan tool in order to clear the history DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent.
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (4.2L)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A current DTC U1300 or U1301, may be retrieved only from the engine control module (ECM), because the ECM is connected to both class 2 and high speed GMLAN buses, but it communicates with the scan tool on high speed GMLAN bus only.
  2. 3: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The scan tool communicates with the following modules on the class 2 serial data circuit: The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The driver seat module (DSM), w/AAB The DVD player The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The HVAC control module The HVAC control module - rear auxiliary The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The liftgate control module (LGM) The passenger door module (PDM) The radio The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD The theft deterrent control module (VTD)
  3. 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
  4. 9: A poor connection at splice pack SP205 will cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
  5. 10: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module on the class 2 network. This condition will not set a DTC.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U1300 or U1301 set?Go to DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (4.2L) or DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (5.3L)Go to Step 3
3Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1255?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254?Go to DTC U1001-U1254Go to DTC U1000
6Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U2154 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. Did you complete the action?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 8
8Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 9
9Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Diagnostic System Check - VehicleGo to Step 10
10Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP205 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the action?System OK

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (5.3L)

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A partial malfunction in the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN data circuits. The following modules are connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits: ECM, for 5.3L Transmission control module (TCM)
  2. 5: Data link connector terminals 6 and 14 provide the connection to the GMLAN serial data high circuit and the GMLAN serial data low circuit respectively.
  3. 12: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the modules on high speed GMLAN data bus. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the GMLAN serial data circuits?Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3Did you record any DTCs in the range of U2105 to U2199?Go to DTC U2105-U2199Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for the following conditions: An intermittent short to ground An intermittent short to voltage An intermittent short between them-Refer to Diagnostic Aids. An intermittent open on any of the circuits Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 6 and 14. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the transmission control module (TCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
9Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCM. Test the high speed GMLAN circuits between the DLC and the TCM and between the TCM and the ECM for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A short to battery A short between them Refer to the following: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 12
12Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 13
13Use the scan tool in order to clear the history DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
IMPORTANT
Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated.
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device