Data Communication Schematic Icons
Data Communication Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling And Enabling. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs. IMPORTANT: Twisted-pair wires provide an effective shield that helps protect sensitive electronic components from electrical interference. In order to prevent electrical interference from degrading the performance of the connected components, you must maintain the proper specification when making any repairs to the twisted-pair wires shown: The wires must be twisted a minimum of 9 turns per 31 cm (12 in) as measured anywhere along the length of the wires. The outside diameter of the twisted wires must not exceed 6.0 mm (0.25 in)
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Turn Signal/Hazard Flasher Module |
| 2 | Instrument Panel Harness |
| 3 | Data Link Connector (DLC) |
| 4 | Splice Pack SP205 |
Scheme 11
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Body Control Module (BCM) |
| 2 | Fuse Block - Rear |
| 3 | Body Control Module Connectors C1 and C2 |
Scheme 12
| Callout | Component Name |
|---|---|
| 1 | Rear Window Defogger Grid C2 |
| 2 | C905 |
| 3 | C900 |
| 4 | C904 |
| 5 | Rear Window Defogger Grid C1 |
| 6 | S901 |
| 7 | Liftglass Ajar Switch |
| 8 | Liftgate Harness |
| 9 | Liftgate Module (LGM) |
| 10 | C901 |
| 11 | License Lamp Harness |
| 12 | Liftgate Latch Assembly |
| 13 | Rear Window Wiper Motor |
Scheme 13
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110088 Service: 12110088 Description: 24-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (GY) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A2-A5, A12, B1-B9, B11-B12 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) C1 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | Not Used | ||
| A2 | WH | 2282 | Headlamp Washer Relay Control |
| A3 | OG | 1140 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| A4 | BK/WH | 1969 | Headlamp High Beam Relay Control |
| A5 | PK/WH | 1970 | Headlamp Low Beam Relay Control |
| A6-A11 | Not Used | ||
| A12 | WH | 278 | Ambient Light Sensor Signal |
| B1 | L-GN | 1037 | Class 2 Serial Data |
| B2 | BK | 279 | Ambient Light Sensor Low Reference |
| B3 | L-GN | 2270 | Rear Window Washer Relay Control |
| B4 | GY/BK | 2226 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimmer Switch Low Reference |
| B5 | GY | 705 | 5-Volt Reference |
| B6 | WH | 2283 | 12-Volt Reference |
| B7 | OG/BK | 2090 | Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage |
| B8 | L-GN | 1011 | Remote Radio Control Signal |
| B9 | GY | 391 | Rear Window Wiper Switch Signal |
| B10 | Not Used | ||
| B11 | GY | 2521 | Right Sunload Sensor Signal |
| B12 | L-BU/BK | 2519 | Left Sunload Sensor Signal |
Body Control Module (BCM) C1 Connector Terminal Identification
Scheme 14
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110112 Service: 12110112 Description: 32-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (TN) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: E3-E5, E10-E12, F3-F6, F8-F11 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Body Control Module (BCM) C2 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| E1-E2 | Not Used | ||
| E3 | L-GN | 80 | Key In Ignition Switch Signal |
| E4 | YE | 307 | Headlamp Switch Flash to Pass Signal |
| E5 | GY/BK | 308 | Park Lamp Switch On Signal |
| E6-E9 | Not Used | ||
| E10 | D-GN | 588 | DRL Switch Signal (TT6) |
| E11 | D-GN/WH | 1317 | Fog Lamp Relay and Indicator Control (T96) |
| E12 | BK | 28 | Horn Relay Control |
| E13-E16 | Not Used | ||
| F1-F2 | Not Used | ||
| F3 | D-GN | 113 | Windshield Wiper Switch Signal 2 |
| F4 | D-BU/WH | 1495 | Courtesy Lamps On Signal |
| F5 | OG | 2268 | Windshield Washer Relay Control |
| F6 | OG | 192 | Front Fog Lamps Switch Signal (T96) |
| F7 | Not Used | ||
| F8 | L-GN | 5462 | DRL Defeat Switch Signal |
| F9 | WH | 103 | Headlamp Switch Headlamps On Signal |
| F10 | L-GN | 11 | Headlamp High Beam Supply Voltage |
| F11 | PU | 328 | Interior Lamp Defeat Switch Signal |
| F12-F16 | Not Used |
Body Control Module (BCM) C2 Connector Terminal Identification
Scheme 15
| Connector Part Information OEM: 15354797 Service: See Catalog Description: 40-Way M Flexible Circuit Header Series Unsealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit |
Body Control Module (BCM) C3 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | 2140 | Battery Positive Voltage | |
| A2 | 2140 | Battery Positive Voltage | |
| A3 | 748 | Right Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal | |
| A4 | 1134 | Park Brake Switch Signal | |
| A5 | 195 | Door Lock Control | |
| A6 | 2265 | Power Window Lockout Left Rear Control | |
| A7 | HD11 | Not Used | |
| A8 | 747 | Left Rear Door Ajar Switch Signal | |
| A9 | LD14 | Not Used | |
| A10 | LD16 | Not Used | |
| A11 | 1350 | Ground | |
| A12 | 1353 | RAP Supply Voltage | |
| A13 | 194 | Door Unlock Control | |
| A14 | 1080 | Park Lamp Relay Control | |
| A15 | LS05 | Not Used | |
| A16 | 1828 | Not Used | |
| A17 | A12 | Not Used | |
| A18 | 992 | Ignition 0 Voltage | |
| A19 | 39 | Ignition 1 Voltage | |
| A20 | 541 | Ignition 3 Voltage | |
| B1 | 230 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control | |
| B2 | 230 | Instrument Panel Lamps Dimming Control | |
| B3 | 690 | Courtesy Lamp Supply Voltage | |
| B4 | 2240 | Battery Positive Voltage | |
| B5 | 1196 | Power Window Switch Right Rear Up Signal | |
| B6 | 2266 | Power Window Lockout Right Rear Control | |
| B7 | 1188 | Power Window Switch Right Rear Down Signal | |
| B8 | 1185 | Power Window Switch Left Rear Up Signal | |
| B9 | 1187 | Power Window Switch Left Rear Down Signal | |
| B10 | LD11 | Not Used | |
| B11 | 1350 | Ground | |
| B12 | 24 | Backup Lamp Supply Voltage | |
| B13 | 4440 | Battery Positive Voltage | |
| B14 | 1382 | Not Used | |
| B15 | 543 | Accessory Voltage | |
| B16 | HS02 | Not Used | |
| B17 | 4040 | Battery Positive Voltage | |
| B18 | 1732 | Courtesy Lamps Supply Voltage | |
| B19 | 1977 | Not Used | |
| B20 | LS03 | Not Used |
Body Control Module (BCM) C3 Connector Terminal Identification
Scheme 16
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12110250 Service: 12110250 Description: 16-Way F Metri-Pack 150 Series Unsealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 6, 14 Terminal/Tray: See Terminal Repair Kit Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: See Terminal Repair Kit Pins: 2, 5 Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) Pins: 4, 16 Terminal/Tray: 12129484/19 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094429/J-35616-2A (GY) |
Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not Used | ||
| 2 | PU | 1132 | DLC Class 2 Serial Data |
| 3 | Not Used | ||
| 4 | BK | 2250 | Ground |
| 5 | BK/WH | 751 | Ground |
| 6 | D-BU | 6105 | High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (+) |
| 7-13 | Not Used | ||
| 14 | L-BU/BK | 6106 | High Speed GMLAN Serial Data (-) |
| 15 | Not Used | ||
| 16 | OG | 640 | Battery Positive Voltage |
Data Link Connector (DLC) Connector Terminal Identification
Scheme 17
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12052856 Service: 12125636 Description: 4-Way F Metri-Pack 280 Series Unsealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: A-B Terminal/Tray: 12015858/4 Core/Insulation Crimp: See Terminal Repair Kit Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094430/J-35616-4A (PU) Pins: C-D Terminal/Tray: 12034046/2 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/A Release Tool/Test Probe: 12094430/J-35616-4A (PU) |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C1 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | OG | 3640 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| B | PU | 293 | Rear Defog Element Supply Voltage |
| C | OG | 2740 | Battery Positive Voltage |
| D | BK | 1550 | Ground |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C1 Connector Terminal Information
Scheme 18
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12052444 Service: 12101874 Description: 8-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (BK) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 2-3, 6, 8 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C2 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not Used | ||
| 2 | L-BU | 2288 | Class 2 Serial Data |
| 3 | D-GN | 2269 | Rear Window Motor Speed Signal |
| 4-5 | Not Used | ||
| 6 | TN | 294 | Door Lock Actuator Unlock Control |
| 7 | Not Used | ||
| 8 | GY | 295 | Door Lock Actuator Lock Control |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C2 Connector Terminal Identification
Scheme 19
| Connector Part Information OEM: 12066130 Service: 12102628 Description: 9-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series Unsealed (NA) |
|---|
| Terminal Part Information Pins: 8-12 Terminal/Tray: 12146447/3 Core/Insulation Crimp: E/C Release Tool/Test Probe: 12031876-1/J-35616-6 (BN) |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C3 Connector Parts Information
| Pin | Wire Color | Circuit No. | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Not Used | ||
| 8 | D-GN | 5512 | Liftgate Open Switch Signal |
| 9 | L-BU | 2200 | Liftglass Ajar Switch Low Reference |
| 10 | PU | 2279 | Liftglass Ajar Switch Signal |
| 11 | D-BU | 2201 | Liftgate Ajar Switch Low Reference |
| 12 | PK/BK | 1303 | Liftgate Ajar Switch Signal |
| 13-15 | Not Used |
Liftgate Module (LGM) C3 Connector Terminal Identification
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000.
- 3: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
- 7: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
- 10: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
- 13: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 may have done so due to some other condition.
- 15: The module which set U1000 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| 13 | Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 15 | Replace the module which had U1000 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs |
DTC U1000
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References for applicable schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. |
DTC U1001-U1254
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
- 14: This test isolates the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
- 20: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 21: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Turn ON the ignition. Attempt to communicate with the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool communicate with BCM? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM. Disconnect the splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located: Turn OFF the ignition. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP306. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the DTC to be set. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP306 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the theft deterrent control module (VTD), if equipped, or disconnect the BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between VTD, if equipped, or BCM if not equipped with VTD, and splice pack SP205 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the ECM and VTD, if equipped, or BCM if not equipped with VTD, for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the ECM and splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the ECM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Repair the short to ground or short to voltage in the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Turn OFF the ignition. Leave the jumper wire connected to the ECM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from ECM. Did you record U1300 or U1301, as current? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the DTC to be set. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the VTD, if equipped, or BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Replace the VTD, if equipped, or BCM, if not equipped with VTD. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the last disconnected module. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Replace the last disconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules and splice packs. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 21 |
| 21 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (5.3L)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly, the malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Communication Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Test the ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to the following procedures: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to the following procedures: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on class 2 serial data bus: The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The driver seat module (DSM), w/AAB The DVD player The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The HVAC control module The HVAC control module - rear auxiliary The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The liftgate control module (LGM) The passenger door module (PDM) The powertrain control module (PCM) The radio The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD The theft deterrent control module (VTD)
- 3: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
- 6: A state of health (SOH) DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 code having a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 10: A poor connection at the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205 would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 11: This step may eliminate the loop created by the PCM and VTD from failure cause.
- 12: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 14: The class 2 serial data circuit is shorted to voltage or ground. The condition may be due to the wiring or due to a malfunction in one of the modules. When testing the wire for a short, make sure there is not a module connected to the wire being tested. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuits.
- 16: This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuits.
- 18: The BCM detects that the ignition is ON and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. Therefore, the BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the splice pack SP306 serial data circuits.
- 23: This test isolates the rest of the splice pack SP205 serial data circuits.
- 27: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 28: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views IMPORTANT: This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 |
| 3 | Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status, and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Are the history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Is U1000 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 |
| 7 | Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the body control module (BCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD). Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP205 for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Using the correct terminal adapter, connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Test the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 15 | Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the powertrain control module (PCM) terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test both class 2 serial data circuits of the PCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the VTD. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 | Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect another jumper wire from the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Disconnect the splice pack SP306. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP306. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 20 | Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the splice pack SP306 for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 21 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP306 until the concern is located: Connect another jumper wire to the splice pack SP205 terminal of the splice pack SP306. Connect the other end of the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal for the devices connected to splice pack SP306. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP306 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 23 | Repeat the following steps on the class 2 serial data circuits connected to the splice pack SP205 until the concern is located: Disconnect the jumper wire from the splice pack SP306 terminal of the splice pack SP205. Connect the jumper wire, using correct terminal adapter, to the terminal of the rest of modules connected to splice pack SP205. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 24 |
| 24 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module that caused the no communication condition. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack SP205 and the respective module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF when testing for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that induced the failure. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Replace the module that induced the failure. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 28 |
| 28 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 29 |
| 29 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the history DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This test is used for vehicles with Passkey III+ System (PK3+), as vehicle theft deterrent. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (4.2L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A current DTC U1300 or U1301, may be retrieved only from the engine control module (ECM), because the ECM is connected to both class 2 and high speed GMLAN buses, but it communicates with the scan tool on high speed GMLAN bus only.
- 3: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The scan tool communicates with the following modules on the class 2 serial data circuit: The body control module (BCM) The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1 The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K The driver door module (DDM) The driver seat module (DSM), w/AAB The DVD player The electronic brake control module (EBCM) The HVAC control module The HVAC control module - rear auxiliary The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) The instrument panel cluster (IPC) The liftgate control module (LGM) The passenger door module (PDM) The radio The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/4WD The theft deterrent control module (VTD)
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 9: A poor connection at splice pack SP205 will cause this condition but will not set a DTC.
- 10: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack SP205 will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module on the class 2 network. This condition will not set a DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the engine control module (ECM). Is DTC U1300 or U1301 set? | Go to DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (4.2L) or DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 (5.3L) | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1255? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254? | Go to DTC U1001-U1254 | Go to DTC U1000 |
| 6 | Diagnose the non-communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U2154 procedure for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254. Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the DLC ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Disconnect the splice pack SP205. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack SP205. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Repair the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack SP205 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device (5.3L)
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the high speed GMLAN data circuits. The following modules are connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits: ECM, for 5.3L Transmission control module (TCM)
- 5: Data link connector terminals 6 and 14 provide the connection to the GMLAN serial data high circuit and the GMLAN serial data low circuit respectively.
- 12: The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the modules on high speed GMLAN data bus. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the GMLAN serial data circuits? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U2105 to U2199? | Go to DTC U2105-U2199 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for the following conditions: An intermittent short to ground An intermittent short to voltage An intermittent short between them-Refer to Diagnostic Aids. An intermittent open on any of the circuits Refer to the following: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 6 and 14. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with the transmission control module (TCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCM. Test the high speed GMLAN circuits between the DLC and the TCM and between the TCM and the ECM for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A short to battery A short between them Refer to the following: Circuit Testing GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Wait for 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the history DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Make sure the CANdi module works fine. When functioning properly, CANdi's LED flashes. In the event of a problem, the LED will be constantly illuminated. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
See also:
• Master Electrical Component List