Wiring Diagram - AT - MAIN
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Check voltage between TCM terminals 10, 19, 28 and ground. Voltage: Battery voltage OK or NG OK: GO TO 2. NG: GO TO 3 .
- CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check voltage between TCM terminal 28 (Y/R) and ground. Voltage: Battery voltage OK or NG OK: GO TO 4 . NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19 and 28 (Main harness) Fuse Ignition switch. Refer to «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-151282-S09691687642002121200000) . OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check continuity between TCM terminals 25, 48 and ground. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - MAIN»(ref-206576-S41872545622005112500000) . Continuity should exist. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Scheme 535
- The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission range switch.
- The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
Wiring Diagram - AT - PNP/SW
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- INSPECTION START Do you have CONSULT-II? Yes or No Yes: GO TO 2. No: GO TO 6 .
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out P, R, N, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position. Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly. OK or NG OK: GO TO 7 . NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following item: Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Check continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) switch F29 terminals 1 (G/R) and 2 (B) and between terminals 3 (G/Y) and 4 (PU/W), 5 (P/B), 6 (G), 7 (BR), 8 (G/W) and 9 (GY/R) while moving manual shaft through each position. OK or NG OK: GO TO 5 . NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK MANUAL CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT Check PNP switch again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. OK or NG OK: Adjust manual control cable. Refer to «CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT»(ref-206576-S16824758802005112500000) . NG: Repair or replace PNP switch.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between ignition switch and park/neutral position (PNP) switch (Main harness) Harness for short or open between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and TCM (Main harness) Fuse Joint connector-3 M29 Ignition switch. Refer to «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-151282-S09691687642002121200000) . OK or NG OK: GO TO 7 . NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) Without CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Check voltage between TCM terminals 26 (PU/W), 27 (P/B), 34 (G), 35 (G/W), 36 (R/B) and ground while moving selector lever through each position. B = Battery voltage 0 = 0V OK or NG OK: GO TO 7. NG: GO TO 3 .
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 8.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - FTS
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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Scheme 544
Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSA/T
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II Start engine. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of VHCL/S SE. A/T while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II Start engine. Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and revolution sensor (Main harness) OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - ENGSS
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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Scheme 552
- CHECK DTC WITH ECM Check P code. Turn ignition switch ON and select SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for ENGINE with CONSULT-II. Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK (with CONSULT-II): GO TO 2. OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO 4 . NG: Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II Start engine. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of ENGINE SPEED. Check engine speed changes according to throttle position. OK or NG OK: GO TO 6 . NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM Resistor and ignition coil Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK: GO TO 6 . NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) Without CONSULT-II Start engine. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 (W/B) and ground. Voltage: 0.6 (Idle speed) - 2.2V (3,000 RPM) OK or NG OK: GO TO 6 . NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM Resistor and ignition coil Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK: GO TO 6. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Scheme 553
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
- This malfunction will not be detected while the A/T check (position) indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Wiring Diagram - AT - 1ST
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Check resistance between two terminals. OK or NG OK: GO TO 2. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check to ensure that: Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches. Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue. Hydraulic line is free from obstacles. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
Scheme 560
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
- This malfunction will not be detected while the A/T check (position) indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
Wiring Diagram - AT - 2ND
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve B Check resistance to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 2. NG: Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve B Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check to ensure that: Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches. Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue. Hydraulic line is free from obstacles. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC Perform «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure»(ref-206576-S21212543782005112500000) . OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
Scheme 567
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
- This malfunction will not be detected while the A/T check (position) indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into third gear position as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning servo piston or brake band, etc.
Wiring Diagram - AT - 3RD
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Check resistance to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 2. NG: Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check to ensure that: Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches. Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue. Hydraulic line is free from obstacles. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
Scheme 574
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
- This malfunction will not be detected while the A/T check (position) indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into fourth gear position or the torque converter clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
Wiring Diagram - AT - 4TH
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) During Cruise Test - Part 1, does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? Yes or No Yes: GO TO 11 . No: GO TO 2.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE Perform line pressure test. Refer to «LINE PRESSURE TEST»(ref-206576-S31290532002005112500000) . OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: GO TO 7 .
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Check resistance between two terminals. OK or NG OK: GO TO 5 . NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Shift solenoid valve A Shift solenoid valve B Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 5. NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check to ensure that: Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches. Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue. Hydraulic line is free from obstacles. OK or NG OK: GO TO 6. NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? OK or NG OK: GO TO 11 . NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Line pressure solenoid valves Check resistance to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 9 . NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Line pressure solenoid valves Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 9. NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking. Pressure regulator valve Pilot valve Pressure modifier valve OK or NG OK: GO TO 10. NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? OK or NG OK: GO TO 11. NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: Perform Cruise test - Part 1 again and return to the start point of this test group.
Wiring Diagram- AT -TCV
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal 5 and ground. Resistance: 5 - 20ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove oil pan. Check the following items: Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 5 and TCM and harness connector terminal 3. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - TCV»(ref-206576-S39039741802005112500000) . Continuity should exist. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - TCCSIG
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) During Cruise Test - Part 1, does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? Yes or No Yes: GO TO 11 . No: GO TO 2.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE Perform line pressure test. Refer to «LINE PRESSURE TEST»(ref-206576-S31290532002005112500000) . OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: GO TO 6 .
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check to ensure that: Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight. Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches. Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue. Hydraulic line is free from obstacles. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? OK or NG OK: GO TO 5. NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 11 . Check for proper lock-up.
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Line pressure solenoid valve Check resistance to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 8 . NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Line pressure solenoid valve Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 8. NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking. Pressure regulator valve Pilot valve Pressure modifier valve OK or NG OK: GO TO 9. NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK SHIFT UP (D 3 TO D 4 ) Does A/T shift from D 3 to D 4 at the specified speed? OK or NG OK: GO TO 10. NG: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
- CHECK LOCK-UP During Cruise Test - Part 1, does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed? Yes or No Yes: Perform Cruise test - Part 1 again and return to the start point of this test group. No: GO TO 12.
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Check resistance to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO CHECK CONTROL VALVE . NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Torque converter clutch solenoid valve Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. OK or NG OK: GO TO 14. NG: Replace solenoid valve assembly.
- CHECK CONTROL VALVE Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY»(ref-206576-S35941667882005112500000) . Check control valves for sticking. Torque converter clutch control valve Torque converter clutch relief valve OK or NG OK: GO TO 15. NG: Repair control valve.
- CHECK LOCK-UP Does A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed? Yes or No Yes: GO TO 16. No: Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Perform Cruise test - Part 1 again and return to the start point of this test group.
Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 4 and ground. Resistance: 2.5 - 5ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Check the following items: Line pressure solenoid valve Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE AND DROPPING RESISTOR CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check resistance between terminal 4 (G/R) and TCM harness connector terminal 2 (W/B). Resistance: 10 - 15ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 5 . NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Dropping resistor Check resistance between two terminals. Resistance: 10 - 15ohms Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2 and terminal cord assembly (Main harness) OK or NG OK: GO TO 5. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 1. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - LPSV»(ref-206576-S20727504922005112500000) . Continuity should exist. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 6. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/A
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 2 and ground. Resistance: 20 - 30ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Check the following items: Shift solenoid valve A Operation check Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - SSV/A»(ref-206576-S16279291312005112500000) . Continuity should exist. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/B
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 1 and ground. Resistance: 5 - 20ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Check the following items: Shift solenoid valve B Operation check Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal cord harness connector terminal 1 and TCM harness connector terminal 12. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM-AT-SSV/B»(ref-206576-S23262527242005112500000) . Continuity should exist. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - TPS
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
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- CHECK DTC WITH ECM Check P code with CONSULT-II ENGINE. Turn ignition switch ON and select SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for ENGINE with CONSULT-II. Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK (with CONSULT-II): GO TO 2. NG: Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. If CAN communication line is detected, GO TO «DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE»(ref-206576-S10246437512005112500000) .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of THRTL POS SEN. Voltage: Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V OK or NG OK: GO TO 4 . NG: Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main harness)
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) Without CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Check voltage between TCM terminals 41 (W) and 42 (B) while accelerator pedal is depressed slowly. Voltage: Fully-closed throttle valve: Approximately 0.5V Fully-open throttle valve: Approximately 4V (Voltage rises gradually in response to throttle position.) OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit. (Main harness)
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - OVRCSV
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 623
Scheme 624
Scheme 625
Scheme 626
- CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly F30 terminal 3 (component side) and ground. Resistance: 20 - 30ohms OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK VALVE OPERATION Remove control valve assembly. Refer to «CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY AND ACCUMULATORS»(ref-206576-S06596818422005112500000) . Check the following items: Overrun clutch solenoid valve Operation check Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness connector terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - OVRCSV»(ref-206576-S26723000852005112500000) . Continuity should exist. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 5.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - CAN
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 627
Scheme 628
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT With CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Select DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. The CAN COMM CIRCUIT is detected. Yes or No Yes: Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO 2. No: INSPECTION END
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNALS With CONSULT-II Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Select CAN COMM SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to «CAN SYSTEM»(ref-152300) article.
Scheme 629
Wiring Diagram - AT - BA/FTS
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 630
Scheme 631
Scheme 632
Scheme 633
Scheme 634
Scheme 635
Scheme 636
Scheme 637
Scheme 638
Scheme 639
Scheme 640
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II) WITH CONSULT-II Start engine. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of FLUID TEMP SE. Voltage: Cold [20°C (68°F)] -> Hot [80°C (176°F)] : Approximately 1.5V -> 0.5V OK or NG OK: GO TO 9 . NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness) Ground circuit for ECM Refer to «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK: GO TO 9 . NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1 Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.) Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals 10 (R/Y), 19 (R/Y), 28 (Y/R) and ground. Voltage: Battery voltage OK or NG OK: GO TO 4. NG: GO TO 5 .
- CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2 Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal 28 (Y/R) and ground. Voltage: Battery voltage OK or NG OK: GO TO 6 . NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM (Main harness) Ignition switch and fuse Refer to «POWER DISTRIBUTION»(ref-151282-S09691687642002121200000) . OK or NG OK: GO TO 6. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly F30 terminals 6 and 7 (component side) when A/T is cold. Reinstall any part removed. OK or NG OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO 8 . NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Remove oil pan. Check the following items: A/T fluid temperature sensor Check resistance between two terminals while changing temperature as shown. Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open OK or NG OK (without CONSULT-II): GO TO 8. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) Without CONSULT-II Start engine. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground. Refer to «WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - BA/FTS»(ref-206576-S26546013102005112500000) . Continuity should exist. OK or NG OK: GO TO 10 . NG: GO TO 9.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main harness) Ground circuit for ECM Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE»(ref-206576-S05123149342005112500000) (with QR25DE), or «SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ALTIMA»(ref-135505) article. OK or NG OK: GO TO 10. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 11.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSMTR
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 641
Scheme 642
Scheme 643
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL WITH CONSULT-II Start engine. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of VHCL/S SE. MTR while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed. Without CONSULT-II Start engine. Check voltage between TCM terminal 40 and ground while driving at 2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more. Voltage: Voltage varies between less than 1V and more than 4.5V. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check the following items: Vehicle speed sensor and ground circuit for vehicle speed sensor. Refer to «VEHICLE SPEED SYSTEM»(ref-152591-S32115066542003021700000) . Harness for short or open between TCM and vehicle speed sensor (Main harness) OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Wiring Diagram - AT - TRSA/T
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 644
Scheme 645
Scheme 646
Scheme 647
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL With CONSULT-II Start engine. Select TCM INPUT SIGNALS in DATA MONITOR mode for A/T with CONSULT-II. Read out the value of TURBINE REV while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed. Without CONSULT-II Start engine. Check frequency between TCM terminal 38 and ground. Frequency: Approximately 240 Hz when driving 20 km/h (12 MPH) OK or NG OK: GO TO 3 . NG: GO TO 2.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM Check harness for short or open between TCM and turbine revolution sensor. OK or NG OK: GO TO 3. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC Perform DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END. NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK TCM INSPECTION Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminal for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG OK: INSPECTION END. NG: Repair or replace damaged parts.
Scheme 648
Scheme 649
- Check resistance between terminals 1, 2 and 3.
Wiring Diagram - AT - NONDTC
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .
Scheme 650
Scheme 651
Scheme 652
Scheme 653
Wiring Diagram - SHIFT
Note. For references to PG-POWER, see POWER DISTRIBUTION .