Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Shift Interlock Systems: Diagnosis Mazda Tribute I

Automatic Trans 24 illustrations ~2079 words

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Verify the customer concern by operating the shift interlock system. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. If the fault is not visually evident, diagnose by symptom. See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

SymptomPerform Test
"B" Series
Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock CorrectlyPINPOINT TEST A ("B" SERIES)
Tribute
Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock CorrectlyPINPOINT TEST A (TRIBUTE)

SYMPTOM TEST INDEX

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Apply the brake pedal and view the brakelights. Do the brakelights illuminate? If so, go to step 6. If not, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 2.13 (20-amp). Is the resistance of fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 4. If not, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 5 and ground. (Scheme 37) Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  4. Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse No. 13 (20-amp) and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 5. (Scheme 38) Is resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Light Green/Red wire and test the system for normal operation.
  5. Measure the resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminals No. 4 and 5, while open (OFF) and closed (ON). Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to step 10. If not, replace the BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See «BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH»(ref-149731-S11306459942002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 2.9 (7.5-amp). Is the resistance of fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 8. If not, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector. Measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. (Scheme 39) Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Brown wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  8. Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp) and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3. (Scheme 40) Is resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Brown wire and test the system for normal operation.
  9. Measure the resistance of the BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON). (Scheme 41) Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 k/ohms while OFF, and 5 ohms or less while ON? If so, go to next step. If not, replace the BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. See «BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH»(ref-149731-S11306459942002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  10. Disconnect shift interlock actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. (Scheme 42) Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  11. Measure the resistance between the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 and the BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2. (Scheme 43) Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red/Light Green wire and test the system for normal operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage at the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. (Scheme 44) Does battery voltage exist? If so, go to step 16. If not, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in fuse No. 2.10 (7.5-amp). Is the resistance of the fuse 5 ohms or less? If so, go to step 15. If not, go to next step.
  14. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. (Scheme 42) Is the resistance 10 k/ohms or less? If so, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation. If not, go to next step.
  15. Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse No. 2.10 (7.5-amp) and the shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3. (Scheme 45) Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire and test the system for normal operation.
  16. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground. (Scheme 46) Is the resistance 5 ohms or less? If so, replace shift interlock actuator and test the system for normal operation. See «SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR»(ref-149731-S18064175152002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If not, repair open in Black wire and test the system for normal operation.

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Scheme 46
  1. Depress the brake pedal while the brakelights are being observed. Do the brakelights operate correctly? If so, go to next step. If not, go to step 8.
  2. Test shift interlock actuator and ignition relay. See «SHIFT INTERLOCK & IGNITION RELAY»(ref-149731-S31093947732002102100000) under COMPONENT TESTS. Are the shift interlock actuator and ignition relays okay? If so, go to next step. If not, replace faulty relay and test the system for normal operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) harness connector C270D behind left end of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between CJB harness connector C270D terminal No. 7 and ground. (Scheme 47) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to step 5. If not, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CJB harness connector C270D and ignition switch. Measure the resistance between CJB harness connector C270D terminal No. 15 and ignition switch terminal No. 1. (Scheme 48) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, diagnose ignition switch concern. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If not, repair open in ignition feed circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect CJB harness connector C270E. Measure the resistance in ground circuit between CJB harness connector C270E terminal No. 10 and ground. (Scheme 49) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  6. Connect CJB harness connectors C270E and C270D. Disconnect shift interlock actuator relay harness connector C2068 behind left side of instrument panel, near steering column. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator relay terminal No. 86 and ground. (Scheme 50) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in shift interlock actuator relay ignition feed circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect shift interlock actuator relay harness connector. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator relay terminal No. 87 and ground while the brake pedal is depressed. (Scheme 51) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to step 10. If not, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch. see scheme 27 Measure voltage in battery feed circuit at BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in battery feed circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  9. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 of BPP switch while the brake pedal is depressed. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, repair open in Light Green wire between shift interlock actuator relay and BPP switch and test the system for normal operation. If not, replace BPP switch. See «BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH»(ref-149731-S11306459942002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect shift interlock actuator relay. Disconnect shift interlock actuator diode harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator diode terminal No. 1 and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between shift interlock actuator diode and shift interlock actuator relay. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220B. Connect shift interlock actuator diode. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between instrument cluster harness connector C220B terminal No. 2 and ground. (Scheme 52) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in White/Red wire between instrument cluster and shift interlock actuator diode. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C220B. Disconnect shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008 terminal No. 7 and ground. (Scheme 53) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to step 14. If not, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220B. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008 terminal No. 7 and instrument cluster harness connector C220B terminal No. 5. (Scheme 54) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, test the system for normal operation. If not, repair open in Light Blue/Yellow wire between shift interlock actuator/module and instrument cluster and test the system for normal operation.
  14. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator/module C2008 terminals No. 3 and 7 (component side) while selecting each gearshift position. (Scheme 55) Is the resistance greater than 10 k/ohms while in the Park position, and less than 5 ohms while in any other selected gearshift position? If so, go to next step. If not, replace shift interlock actuator/module. See «SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR»(ref-149731-S18064175152002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  15. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008 terminal No. 3 and ground. (Scheme 56) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in shift interlock actuator/module ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect shift interlock actuator/module harness connector. Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor harness connector C167. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between TR sensor harness connector C167 terminal No. 11 and ground. (Scheme 57) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in ignition feed circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  17. Ensure gearshift lever is in Park position. Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167 terminals No. 1 and 11 (component side). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, replace TR sensor. See «TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR»(ref-149731-S20978359422002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  18. Measure the resistance between TR sensor harness connector C167 terminal No. 1 and ground. (Scheme 58) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.
  19. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect TR sensor harness connector C167. Disconnect shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure the voltage between shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008 terminal No. 5 and ground. (Scheme 59) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If so, go to next step. If not, repair open in Red wire between shift interlock actuator/module and shift interlock actuator relay. After repairs, test the system for normal operation.
  20. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure the resistance between shift interlock actuator/module harness connector C2008 terminal No. 2 and ground. (Scheme 60) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If so, replace shift interlock actuator/module. See «SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR»(ref-149731-S18064175152002102100000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, test the system for normal operation. If not, repair open in shift lock solenoid ground circuit and test the system for normal operation.

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