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Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0340-P0606): Other Lexus RX III

Testing & Diagnostics 20 illustrations ~19703 words

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCsP0340: VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0342: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0343: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0347: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0348: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)VVT sensor (Bank 1 and 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration4 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) P0342 and P0347 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (low voltage)) P0343 and P0348 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (high voltage)) 5 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 1)) P0345 (VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input)
MIL Operation2 driving cycles: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) Immediately: Others
Sequence of OperationNone

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOff
VVT system misalignmentNot detected
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343)Not detected
VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)

StarterON
Minimal battery voltage while starter ONBelow 11 V

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)

StarterOff
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0342, P0343: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOff
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348)Not detected
VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more

P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT

StarterOff
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0347, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Camshaft position and crankshaft position alignmentMisalignment
VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)

VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)

VVT sensor voltageLess than 0.3 V

P0342, P0347: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor voltageMore than 4.7 V

P0343, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

VVT sensor voltage0.3 to 4.7 V

Scheme 312

Scheme 312: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Related DTCsP0340: VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0342: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0343: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0347: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0348: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)VVT sensor (Bank 1 and 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration4 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) P0342 and P0347 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (low voltage)) P0343 and P0348 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (high voltage)) 5 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 1)) P0345 (VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input)
MIL Operation2 driving cycles: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) Immediately: Others
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOff
VVT system misalignmentNot detected
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343)Not detected
VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)

StarterON
Minimal battery voltage while starter ONBelow 11 V

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)

StarterOff
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0342, P0343: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOff
VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348)Not detected
VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more

P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT

StarterOff
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0347, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK

Camshaft position and crankshaft position alignmentMisalignment
VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)

VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)

VVT sensor voltageLess than 0.3 V

P0342, P0347: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor voltageMore than 4.7 V

P0343, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT

VVT sensor voltage0.3 to 4.7 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D22-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V D23-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Intake Side) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-1 (VVR+) - D1-90 (VV1+) Always Below 1 ohms D22-2 (VVR-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms D23-1 (VVL+) - D1-87 (VV2+) Always Below 1 ohms D23-2 (VVL-) - D1-88 (VV2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-1 (VVR+) or D1-90 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D22-2 (VVR-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D23-1 (VVL+) or D1-87 (VV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D23-2 (VVL-) or D1-88 (VV2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Intake Side) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE) Check the VVT sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (TEETH OF PLATE) Check the teeth of the signal plate. OK Sensor plate teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
  5. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE Replace the VVT sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34785858332011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 AND/OR P0348) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, or P0348. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, or P0348 is output) B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 10 A --> END
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-3 (VC) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms D23-3 (VC) - D1-66 (VCV2) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-3 (VC) or D1-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D23-3 (VC) or D1-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Intake Side) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) OK --> See step 10
  8. SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34785858332011051800000)
  9. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000)
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0351: Igniter (cylinder 1) range check/functional check P0352: Igniter (cylinder 2) range check/functional check P0353: Igniter (cylinder 3) range check/functional check P0354: Igniter (cylinder 4) range check/functional check P0355: Igniter (cylinder 5) range check/functional check P0356: Igniter (cylinder 6) range check/functional check
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Igniter (Cylinder 1 to 6)
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.256 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Either of the following conditions A or B is met
A. Engine speed1500 rpm or less
B. StarterOFF
Either of the following conditions C or D is met
C. Both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met
(a) Engine speed500 rpm or less
(b) Battery voltage6 V or more
D. All of the following conditions (c), (d) and (e) are met
(c) Engine speedMore than 500 rpm
(d) Battery voltage10 V or more
(e) Number of sparks after CPU reset5 sparks or more
All of the following conditions A and B are met
A. Ignition signal fail counterMore than 2 times
B. Ignition signal fail count after condition A is metMore than 2 times
Confirmed ignition signal input when ignition signal is on to off2 times

Scheme 313

Scheme 313: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 314

Scheme 314: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 315

Scheme 315
Related DTCsP0351: Igniter (cylinder 1) range check/functional check P0352: Igniter (cylinder 2) range check/functional check P0353: Igniter (cylinder 3) range check/functional check P0354: Igniter (cylinder 4) range check/functional check P0355: Igniter (cylinder 5) range check/functional check P0356: Igniter (cylinder 6) range check/functional check
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Igniter (Cylinder 1 to 6)
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.256 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Either of the following conditions A or B is met
A. Engine speed1500 rpm or less
B. StarterOFF
Either of the following conditions C or D is met
C. Both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met
(a) Engine speed500 rpm or less
(b) Battery voltage6 V or more
D. All of the following conditions (c), (d) and (e) are met
(c) Engine speedMore than 500 rpm
(d) Battery voltage10 V or more
(e) Number of sparks after CPU reset5 sparks or more
All of the following conditions A and B are met
A. Ignition signal fail counterMore than 2 times
B. Ignition signal fail count after condition A is metMore than 2 times
Confirmed ignition signal input when ignition signal is on to off2 times
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to One of DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 is output. A Some of DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 are output. B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Change the arrangement of the ignition coil assemblies. NOTE: Do not change the location of the connectors. Perform a simulation test. Result Result Proceed to Same DTCs are output (same as DTCs that were cleared) A Other DTCs are output B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D29-1 (+B) - D29-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D30-1 (+B) - D30-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D31-1 (+B) - D31-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D32-1 (+B) - D32-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D33-1 (+B) - D33-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D34-1 (+B) - D34-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGT1) - D1-40 (IGT1) Always Below 1 ohms D30-3 (IGT2) - D1-39 (IGT2) Always Below 1 ohms D31-3 (IGT3) - D1-38 (IGT3) Always Below 1 ohms D32-3 (IGT4) - D1-37 (IGT4) Always Below 1 ohms D33-3 (IGT5) - D1-36 (IGT5) Always Below 1 ohms D34-3 (IGT6) - D1-35 (IGT6) Always Below 1 ohms D29-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D30-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D31-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D32-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D33-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D34-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGT1) or D1-40 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D30-3 (IGT2) or D1-39 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D31-3 (IGT3) or D1-38 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D32-3 (IGT4) or D1-37 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D33-3 (IGT5) or D1-36 (IGT5) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D34-3 (IGT6) or D1-35 (IGT6) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D29-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D30-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D31-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D32-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D33-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D34-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 7
  5. INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D30-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D31-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D32-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D33-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D34-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - IG2 RELAY)
  6. REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S04564061382011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0365: VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input P0367: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0368: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0390: VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input P0392: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0393: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (high voltage)
Required sensors/Components (Main)VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1 and 2)
Required sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration4 seconds: P0367 and P0392 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [low voltage]) P0368 and P0393 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [high voltage]) 5 seconds: P0365 and P0390 (VVT sensor verify pulse input)
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOFF
Exhaust VVT sensor range check fail (P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393)Not detected
Exhaust VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)

P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT

StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
Exhaust camshaft position sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365, P0390)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0367, P0392, P0368, P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)

Exhaust VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT

Exhaust VVT sensor voltageLess than 0.3 V

P0367 AND P0392: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)

Exhaust VVT sensor voltageMore than 4.7 V

P0368 AND P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor for exhaust side voltage0.3 to 4.7 V

Scheme 316

Scheme 316: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Related DTCsP0365: VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input P0367: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0368: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0390: VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input P0392: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0393: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (high voltage)
Required sensors/Components (Main)VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1 and 2)
Required sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration4 seconds: P0367 and P0392 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [low voltage]) P0368 and P0393 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [high voltage]) 5 seconds: P0365 and P0390 (VVT sensor verify pulse input)
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Engine speed600 rpm or more
StarterOFF
Exhaust VVT sensor range check fail (P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393)Not detected
Exhaust VVT sensor voltage0.3 V or more, and 4.7 V or less
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)

P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT

StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)2 seconds or more
Exhaust camshaft position sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365, P0390)Not detected
Battery voltage8 V or more

P0367, P0392, P0368, P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)

Exhaust VVT sensor signalNo signal

P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT

Exhaust VVT sensor voltageLess than 0.3 V

P0367 AND P0392: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)

Exhaust VVT sensor voltageMore than 4.7 V

P0368 AND P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)

VVT sensor for exhaust side voltage0.3 to 4.7 V
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V D38-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) - D1-69 (EV1+) Always Below 1 ohms D39-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms D38-1 (EX+) - D1-64 (EV2+) Always Below 1 ohms D38-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) or D1-69 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D39-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-1 (EX+) or D1-64 (EV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Check the VVT sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT Check the teeth of the signal plate. OK Signal plate teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE Replace the VVT sensor for exhaust side. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34785858332011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 AND/OR P0393) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, or P0393. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 is output) B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 8 A --> END
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms D38-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) or D1-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-3 (VC2) or D1-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK --> See step 11
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
  9. SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34785858332011051800000)
  10. REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000)
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0420: Catalyst deterioration P0430: Catalyst deterioration
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Intake air temperature sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationAbout 30 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 1) P0156, P0157, P0158, P0159 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 2) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0607 (Heated oxygen sensor - sensor 2) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Intake air temperature10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature75°C (167°F) or more
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
IdleOFF
Engine speedLess than 3200 rpm
Air fuel ratio sensorActivated
Fuel system statusClosed loop
Engine load10 to 70%
All of the following conditions are metConditions 1, 2 and 3
1. Mass air flow rate10 to 35 g/sec.
2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated)630 to 750°C (1166 to 1382°F)
3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated)100 to 900°C (212 to 1652°F)
Shift position4th or more
Oxygen storage capacity of catalystLess than 0.046 g (0.000101 lb)

HINT

Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the catalyst monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.

Scheme 317

Scheme 317: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor.
  6. Check that Catalyst / Status2 is Incomplete.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) [A].
  8. Drive the vehicle at between 40 mph and 70 mph (64 km/h and 113 km/h) for at least 10 minutes or more [B].
  9. The monitor items will change to Complete as catalyst monitor operates.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are set.

HINT

If Catalyst does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are set, extend the driving time.

MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter Gas leaks from exhaust system A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leaks from exhaust system C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leaks from exhaust system C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leaks from exhaust system D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leaks from exhaust system D Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. D --> See step 8 C --> See step 7 B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below. Result Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A, C P0430 B, C P0420 and P0430 A, B, C B --> See step 6 A --> See step 5 C --> See step 11
  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S42058573242011051800000)
  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S42058573242011051800000)
  7. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK --> See step 12
  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK --> See step 13
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  10. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S16324759872011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S28724112622011051800000)
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32649933272011051800000)
  13. CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-400797-S33056097222011051800000)
Related DTCsP0420: Catalyst deterioration P0430: Catalyst deterioration
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Intake air temperature sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationAbout 30 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 1) P0156, P0157, P0158, P0159 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 2) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0607 (Heated oxygen sensor - sensor 2) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Intake air temperature10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature75°C (167°F) or more
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
IdleOFF
Engine speedLess than 3200 rpm
Air fuel ratio sensorActivated
Fuel system statusClosed loop
Engine load10 to 70%
All of the following conditions are metConditions 1, 2 and 3
1. Mass air flow rate10 to 35 g/sec.
2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated)630 to 750°C (1166 to 1382°F)
3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated)100 to 900°C (212 to 1652°F)
Shift position4th or more
Oxygen storage capacity of catalystLess than 0.046 g (0.000101 lb)

HINT

Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the catalyst monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor.
  6. Check that Catalyst / Status2 is Incomplete.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) [A].
  8. Drive the vehicle at between 40 mph and 70 mph (64 km/h and 113 km/h) for at least 10 minutes or more [B].
  9. The monitor items will change to Complete as catalyst monitor operates.
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are set.

HINT

If Catalyst does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are set, extend the driving time.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter Gas leaks from exhaust system A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leaks from exhaust system C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leaks from exhaust system C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leaks from exhaust system D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leaks from exhaust system D Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. D --> See step 8 C --> See step 7 B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below. Result Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A, C P0430 B, C P0420 and P0430 A, B, C B --> See step 6 A --> See step 5 C --> See step 11
  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S42058573242011051800000)
  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S42058573242011051800000)
  7. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK --> See step 12
  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK --> See step 13
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  10. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-400802-S28724112622011051800000)
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S31639486202011051800000)
  13. CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-400797-S18858634752011051800000)
Related DTCsP043E: 0.02 inch reference orifice low-flow (built-in canister pump module) P043F: 0.02 inch reference orifice high-flow (built-in canister pump module) P2401: Leak detection pump stuck off P2402: Leak detection pump stuck on P2419: Vent valve stuck open (vent)
Required Sensors / ComponentsCanister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 2 minutes
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
One of the following conditions is met
EVAP pressure just after reference pressure measurement startMore than -0.25 kPa (-1.867 mmHg)
Reference pressureLess than -4.85 kPa (-36.384 mmHg)
Reference pressure1.057 kPa (-7.929 mmHg) or more
Reference pressureNot saturated within 60 seconds
Difference between first reference pressure and second reference pressure0.9 kPa (6.76 mmHg) or more

Scheme 318

Scheme 318: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  7. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 or P2419.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

Related DTCsP043E: 0.02 inch reference orifice low-flow (built-in canister pump module) P043F: 0.02 inch reference orifice high-flow (built-in canister pump module) P2401: Leak detection pump stuck off P2402: Leak detection pump stuck on P2419: Vent valve stuck open (vent)
Required Sensors / ComponentsCanister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 2 minutes
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
One of the following conditions is met
EVAP pressure just after reference pressure measurement startMore than -0.25 kPa (-1.867 mmHg)
Reference pressureLess than -4.85 kPa (-36.384 mmHg)
Reference pressure1.057 kPa (-7.929 mmHg) or more
Reference pressureNot saturated within 60 seconds
Difference between first reference pressure and second reference pressure0.9 kPa (6.76 mmHg) or more

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  7. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 or P2419.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

Related DTCsP0441: Purge VSV stuck open/closed P0441: Purge flow
Required Sensors/ComponentsPurge VSV Canister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 15 minutes: Purge VSV stuck open/closed Within 10 minutes: Purge flow
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)

KEY-OFF MONITOR

EngineRunning
Engine coolant temperature4.4°C (40°F) or more
Intake air temperature4.4°C (40°F) or more
Canister pressure sensor malfunctionNot detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
EVAP system checkNot operated by scan tool
Battery voltage10 V or more
Purge duty cycle8 % or more

PURGE FLOW MONITOR

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeHigher than reference pressure x 0.2

PURGE VSV STUCK OPEN

EVAP pressure change after purge VSV is openLess than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg)

PURGE VSV STUCK CLOSED

Both of the following conditions are metConditions 1 and 2
1. EVAP pressure change when purge flow is startedLess than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg)
2. EVAP pressure change during purge flow when EVAP pressureLess than 0.15 kPa (1.13 mmHg)

PURGE FLOW

Scheme 319

Scheme 319: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more [B].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0441.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit NOTE: The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
  10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  11. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear the DTC operation). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  12. Turn the engine switch off.
  13. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [D].
  15. After the Evaporative System is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  16. Input the DTC: P0441.
  17. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  18. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  19. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  20. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

Related DTCsP0441: Purge VSV stuck open/closed P0441: Purge flow
Required Sensors/ComponentsPurge VSV Canister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 15 minutes: Purge VSV stuck open/closed Within 10 minutes: Purge flow
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)

KEY-OFF MONITOR

EngineRunning
Engine coolant temperature4.4°C (40°F) or more
Intake air temperature4.4°C (40°F) or more
Canister pressure sensor malfunctionNot detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
EVAP system checkNot operated by scan tool
Battery voltage10 V or more
Purge duty cycle8 % or more

PURGE FLOW MONITOR

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeHigher than reference pressure x 0.2

PURGE VSV STUCK OPEN

EVAP pressure change after purge VSV is openLess than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg)

PURGE VSV STUCK CLOSED

Both of the following conditions are metConditions 1 and 2
1. EVAP pressure change when purge flow is startedLess than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg)
2. EVAP pressure change during purge flow when EVAP pressureLess than 0.15 kPa (1.13 mmHg)

PURGE FLOW

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more [B].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0441.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit NOTE: The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
  10. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  11. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear the DTC operation). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  12. Turn the engine switch off.
  13. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [D].
  15. After the Evaporative System is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  16. Input the DTC: P0441.
  17. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  18. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  19. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  20. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Remove the vacuum hose of the purge VSV from the canister. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control. Check if air is sucked into the port when operating the purge VSV using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Specified Condition Purge VSV is on Suction of air Purge VSV is off No suction of air NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 5
  2. INSPECT PURGE VSV Inspect the purge VSV. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400795-S28416900042011051800000) . NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT PURGE VSV (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the purge VSV connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D6-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Purge VSV) Reconnect the purge VSV connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) Disconnect the purge VSV connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (Purge VSV) - D1-63 (PRG) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (Purge VSV) or D1-63 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Purge VSV) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the purge VSV connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) OK --> See step 7
  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  6. REPLACE PURGE VSV. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400795-S21973781042011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0451: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor noise P0451: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor stuck P0452: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor/switch low input P0453: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor/switch high input
Required Sensors / ComponentsCanister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle: P0451 sensor stuck Continuous: P0451 sensor noising, P0452 and P0453
DurationLess than 15 seconds: P0451 (Pressure sensor noise) Within 2 minutes: P0451 (Pressure sensor stuck) 0.5 seconds: P0452, P0453
MIL OperationImmediately: P0452, P0453 2 driving cycles: P0451
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met
1. Engine conditionRunning
2. Time after key-off5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0451: NOISE MONITOR

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Time after key-off5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0451: STUCK MONITOR

Engine switchOn (IG)
Battery voltage8 V or more
StarterOFF

P0452 AND P0453

Frequency that EVAP pressure change is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more10 times or more in 10 seconds

P0451: NOISE MONITOR

EVAP pressure change during reference pressureLess than 0.65 kPa (4.876 mmHg)

P0451: STUCK MONITOR

EVAP pressureLess than 42.11 kPa (316 mmHg)

P0452: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE

EVAP pressureMore than 123.761 kPa (928.5 mmHg)

P0453: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE

Scheme 320

Scheme 320: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  5. Turn the engine switch off.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  8. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 321

Scheme 321: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0451: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor noise P0451: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor stuck P0452: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor/switch low input P0453: Evaporative emission control system canister pressure sensor/switch high input
Required Sensors / ComponentsCanister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle: P0451 sensor stuck Continuous: P0451 sensor noising, P0452 and P0453
DurationLess than 15 seconds: P0451 (Pressure sensor noise) Within 2 minutes: P0451 (Pressure sensor stuck) 0.5 seconds: P0452, P0453
MIL OperationImmediately: P0452, P0453 2 driving cycles: P0451
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met
1. Engine conditionRunning
2. Time after key-off5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0451: NOISE MONITOR

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453)Not detected
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Time after key-off5, 7 or 9.5 hours

P0451: STUCK MONITOR

Engine switchOn (IG)
Battery voltage8 V or more
StarterOFF

P0452 AND P0453

Frequency that EVAP pressure change is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more10 times or more in 10 seconds

P0451: NOISE MONITOR

EVAP pressure change during reference pressureLess than 0.65 kPa (4.876 mmHg)

P0451: STUCK MONITOR

EVAP pressureLess than 42.11 kPa (316 mmHg)

P0452: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE

EVAP pressureMore than 123.761 kPa (928.5 mmHg)

P0453: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  5. Turn the engine switch off.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  8. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  11. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  12. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  13. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream. Result Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P0451 - Canister pressure sensor C P0452 Less than 45 kPa (338 mmHg) Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Short in ECM circuit A P0453 More than 120 kPa (900 mmHg) Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Open in ECM circuit B C --> See step 4 B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Turn the engine switch off. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D1-121 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 ohms Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Short in ECM circuit B Reconnect the ECM connector. B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D1-121 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A Below 10 ohms Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - Canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. B --> See step 7 A --> See step 6
  4. GO TO EVAP SYSTEM. Refer to «EVAP System»(ref-400785-S08949007722011051800000)
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O12-6 (VCC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V O12-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O12-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 100 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A Voltage and resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
  6. REPLACE CANISTER Replace the canister. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400795-S11567271042011051800000) . NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Inspection Area (Check for Disconnection and/or cracks) NEXT --> See step 9
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) HINT: If the exhaust tail pipe assembly has been removed, go to the next step before reinstalling it. NEXT --> See step 9
  8. REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 9
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453. Check the DTC judgment result. HINT: If DTC judgment result is NORMAL, the repair has been successfully completed. NEXT --> END
Related DTCsP0455: Gross leak detected P0456: Very small leak (0.02 inch hole) detected
Required Sensors / ComponentsPurge VSV and canister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 15 minutes
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle is driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)

P0455, P0456

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeHigher than reference pressure x 0.2

P0455: EVAP GROSS LEAK

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeBetween reference pressure and reference pressure x 0.2

P0456: EVAP 0.02 INCH LEAK

Scheme 322

Scheme 322: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  7. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0455 or P0456.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

Related DTCsP0455: Gross leak detected P0456: Very small leak (0.02 inch hole) detected
Required Sensors / ComponentsPurge VSV and canister pump module
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 15 minutes
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Atmospheric pressure70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg)
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Vehicle speedBelow 2.5 mph (4 km/h)
Engine switchOFF
Time after key off5, 7 or 9.5 hours
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453)Not detected
Purge VSVNot operated by scan tool
Vent valveNot operated by scan tool
Leak detection pumpNot operated by scan tool
Both of the following conditions are met before key offConditions 1 and 2
1. Duration that vehicle is driven5 minutes or more
2. EVAP purge operationPerformed
Engine coolant temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
Intake air temperature4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)

P0455, P0456

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeHigher than reference pressure x 0.2

P0455: EVAP GROSS LEAK

EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is completeBetween reference pressure and reference pressure x 0.2

P0456: EVAP 0.02 INCH LEAK

Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode [A].
  7. After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0455 or P0456.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .

Related DTCsP0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
Required sensors/components (Main)Vehicle speed sensor, combination meter assembly, skid control ECU
Required sensors/components (Sub)Counter gear speed sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 seconds: Intake air temperature sensor is -10°C (14°F) or more 8 seconds: Intake air temperature sensor is less than -10°C (14°F)
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Time after engine switch off to on3 seconds or more
EngineRunning
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
StarterOFF
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. All of the following conditions are metCondition A, B and C
A. Engine coolant temperature20°C (68°F) or more
B. Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)Not detected
C. Time after park/neutral position switch on to off10 seconds or more
2. All of the following conditions are metCondition D and E
D. Either of the following condition is metCondition (a) or (b)
(a) Engine coolant temperatureLess than 20°C (68°F)
(b) Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)Detected
E. Time after park/neutral position switch on to off30 seconds or more
Vehicle speed sensor signalNo signal

Scheme 323

Scheme 323: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Drive the vehicle at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B].
  8. Stop the vehicle.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0500.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 324

Scheme 324: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
Required sensors/components (Main)Vehicle speed sensor, combination meter assembly, skid control ECU
Required sensors/components (Sub)Counter gear speed sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 seconds: Intake air temperature sensor is -10°C (14°F) or more 8 seconds: Intake air temperature sensor is less than -10°C (14°F)
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Time after engine switch off to on3 seconds or more
EngineRunning
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
StarterOFF
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. All of the following conditions are metCondition A, B and C
A. Engine coolant temperature20°C (68°F) or more
B. Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)Not detected
C. Time after park/neutral position switch on to off10 seconds or more
2. All of the following conditions are metCondition D and E
D. Either of the following condition is metCondition (a) or (b)
(a) Engine coolant temperatureLess than 20°C (68°F)
(b) Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)Detected
E. Time after park/neutral position switch on to off30 seconds or more
Vehicle speed sensor signalNo signal
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Drive the vehicle at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B].
  8. Stop the vehicle.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0500.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 325

Scheme 325: WIRING DIAGRAM
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal. HINT: The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal. If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described for a speedometer malfunction. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed. Drive the vehicle. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 6
  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM) Inspect the combination meter assembly using an oscilloscope. Move the shift lever to N. Jack up the vehicle. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Rear view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter Assembly) *2 Turn Wheel HINT: The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - A43-13 (SPD) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 4
  4. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
  5. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to «Speed Signal Circuit»(ref-400803-S27595521952011051800000)
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Depress and release the brake pedal [B].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0504.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result[C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A47-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Stop Light Switch Assembly) Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL VOLTAGE) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A47-4 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Stop Light Switch Assembly) Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - IG2 RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the stop light switch assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin not pushed Below 1 ohms Switch pin pushed 10 kohms or higher 3 - 4 Switch pin not pushed 10 kohms or higher Switch pin pushed Below 1 ohms Reinstall the stop light switch assembly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK ECM (STP AND ST1 - VOLTAGE) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Brake Pedal Operation Specified Condition A43-35 (ST1-) - Body ground Released 7.5 to 14 V Depressed 0 to 1.5 V A43-36 (STP) - Body ground Released 0 to 1.5 V Depressed 7.5 to 14 V Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 6
  5. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400664-S02446165732011051800000)
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0505: Idle speed control function
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Electronic throttle control system
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, and vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration10 minutes (Idling after warming up)
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever control switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
EngineRunning
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. Frequency that both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met5 times or more
(a) Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm (A/C off and NSW off)
B. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 200 rpm (A/C on or NSW on)
(b) Vehicle conditionStop after vehicle was driven by 6.25 mph (10 km/h) or more
2. Frequency that both of the following conditions (c) and (d) are metOnce
(c) Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm (A/C off and NSW off)
B. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 200 rpm (A/C on or NSW on)
(d) Idle air control flow rate learning valve0.88 L/sec. or less, or 8.5 L/sec. or more

Scheme 326

Scheme 326: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched off [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 10 minute or more [C].
  8. Accelerate the vehicle to 6.25 mph/h (10 km/h) or more, and then idle the engine [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0505.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, repeat step [D] 4 times, allowing 20 seconds or more between each repetition, and then check the DTC judgment result [F].
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0505 is output A DTC P0505 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and the housing. And check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 7
  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  6. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10183594902011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
Related DTCsP0505: Idle speed control function
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Electronic throttle control system
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, and vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration10 minutes (Idling after warming up)
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever control switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
EngineRunning
Either of the following conditions is metCondition 1 or 2
1. Frequency that both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met5 times or more
(a) Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm (A/C off and NSW off)
B. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 200 rpm (A/C on or NSW on)
(b) Vehicle conditionStop after vehicle was driven by 6.25 mph (10 km/h) or more
2. Frequency that both of the following conditions (c) and (d) are metOnce
(c) Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 150 rpm (A/C off and NSW off)
B. Engine speed - target engine speedBelow -100 rpm, or more than 200 rpm (A/C on or NSW on)
(d) Idle air control flow rate learning valve0.88 L/sec. or less, or 8.5 L/sec. or more
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched off [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 10 minute or more [C].
  8. Accelerate the vehicle to 6.25 mph/h (10 km/h) or more, and then idle the engine [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0505.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, repeat step [D] 4 times, allowing 20 seconds or more between each repetition, and then check the DTC judgment result [F].
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0505 is output A DTC P0505 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0505 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and the housing. And check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 7
  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  6. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S13675110742011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP050A: Idle speed control problem at cold
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor, throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage8 V or more
Time after engine start3 seconds or more
StarterOFF
Engine coolant temperature at engine start10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Engine idling time3 seconds or more
Fuel-cutOFF
Vehicle speedLess than 1.875 mph (3 km/h)
Time after shift position changed1 second or more
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
Accumulated mass air flowLess than 18 g (varies with engine coolant temperature)

Scheme 327

Scheme 327: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
  7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List are within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
  9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P050A.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C].
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) HINT: Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idles. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim. OK Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20 % and 20 %. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition. OK No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 6
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10183594902011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050A. Check the DTC judgment result. OK DTC judgment result is NORMAL. NEXT --> END
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
  10. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. OK Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 16
  12. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM Check and repair the VVT system. NEXT --> See step 16
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Repair or replace the PCV hose. NEXT --> See step 16
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Repair or replace the intake system. NEXT --> See step 16
  15. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly. NEXT --> See step 16
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050A. Check the DTC judgment result. NEXT --> END
  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
Related DTCsP050A: Idle speed control problem at cold
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor, throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage8 V or more
Time after engine start3 seconds or more
StarterOFF
Engine coolant temperature at engine start10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Engine idling time3 seconds or more
Fuel-cutOFF
Vehicle speedLess than 1.875 mph (3 km/h)
Time after shift position changed1 second or more
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
Accumulated mass air flowLess than 18 g (varies with engine coolant temperature)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
  7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List are within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
  9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P050A.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C].
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) HINT: Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idles. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim. OK Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20 % and 20 %. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition. OK No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 6
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S13675110742011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050A. Check the DTC judgment result. OK DTC judgment result is NORMAL. NEXT --> END
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
  10. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. OK Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 16
  12. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM Check and repair the VVT system. NEXT --> See step 16
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Repair or replace the PCV hose. NEXT --> See step 16
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Repair or replace the intake system. NEXT --> See step 16
  15. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly. NEXT --> See step 16
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050A. Check the DTC judgment result. NEXT --> END
  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
Related DTCsP050B: Idle ignition timing problem at cold
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor, throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage8 V or more
Time after engine start3 seconds or more
StarterOFF
Engine coolant temperature at engine start10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Engine idling time3 seconds or more
Fuel-cutOFF
Vehicle speedLess than 1.875 mph (3 km/h)
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
Accumulated time when ignition timing retard is cut off5 seconds or more

Scheme 328

Scheme 328: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
  7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
  9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P050B.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C].
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P050B is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) HINT: Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim. OK Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20 % and 20 %. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition. OK No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 6
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10183594902011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050B. Check the DTC judgment result. OK DTC judgment result is NORMAL. NEXT --> END
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM BANK 1 OR BANK 2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Tester Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
  10. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. OK Air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 16
  12. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM Check and repair the VVT system. NEXT --> See step 16
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Repair or replace the PCV hose. NEXT --> See step 16
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Repair or replace the intake system. NEXT --> See step 16
  15. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly. NEXT --> See step 16
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050B. Check the DTC judgment result. NEXT --> END
  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
Related DTCsP050B: Idle ignition timing problem at cold
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor, throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response)
Battery voltage8 V or more
Time after engine start3 seconds or more
StarterOFF
Engine coolant temperature at engine start10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Engine idling time3 seconds or more
Fuel-cutOFF
Vehicle speedLess than 1.875 mph (3 km/h)
Atmospheric pressure76 kPa (570 mmHg) or more
Accumulated time when ignition timing retard is cut off5 seconds or more
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
  7. Check that "Coolant Temp" in the Data List is within the range of -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F).
  8. Start the engine and warm it up until the coolant temperature is the same as the coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
  9. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more [B].
  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Input the DTC: P050B.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 3 minutes, let the engine cool down, and then perform steps [A] through [C].
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P050B is output A DTC P050B and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) HINT: Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim. OK Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20 % and 20 %. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition. OK No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  4. REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 6
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Repair or replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S13675110742011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050B. Check the DTC judgment result. OK DTC judgment result is NORMAL. NEXT --> END
  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM BANK 1 OR BANK 2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Tester Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
  10. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. OK Air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000) . NEXT --> See step 16
  12. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM Check and repair the VVT system. NEXT --> See step 16
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE Repair or replace the PCV hose. NEXT --> See step 16
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM Repair or replace the intake system. NEXT --> See step 16
  15. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly. NEXT --> See step 16
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P050B. Check the DTC judgment result. NEXT --> END
  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
Related DTCsP0560: ECM system voltage
Required Sensors / Components (Main)ECM
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration3 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately (MIL illuminated after next engine start)
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Stand-by RAMInitialized
ECM power sourceLess than 3.5 V

Scheme 329

Scheme 329: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0560.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 330

Scheme 330: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0560: ECM system voltage
Required Sensors / Components (Main)ECM
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration3 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately (MIL illuminated after next engine start)
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Stand-by RAMInitialized
ECM power sourceLess than 3.5 V
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0560.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 1 FUSE - ECM) Disconnect the ECM connector. Remove the EFI No. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI No. 1 fuse) - A43-1 (BATT) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI No. 1 fuse) or A43-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. Reinstall the EFI No. 1 fuse. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 1 FUSE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT BATTERY Check the battery voltage. Battery voltage 11 to 14 V NG --> REPLACE BATTERY OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL Check that the battery terminals are not loose or corroded. OK Battery terminals are not loose or corroded. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL OK --> See step 4
  4. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
Related DTCsP0604: ECM range check
Required Sensors/Components (Main)ECM
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration6 times
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
RAM mirror checkFail

Scheme 331

Scheme 331: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 16 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0604.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0604) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the Techstream off. Disconnect the Techstream. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0604 is output B B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  3. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
Related DTCsP0604: ECM range check
Required Sensors/Components (Main)ECM
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration6 times
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
RAM mirror checkFail
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 16 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0604.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0604) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the Techstream off. Disconnect the Techstream. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0604 is output B B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  3. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCP0606: ECM performance
Required sensors/Components (Main)ECM
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
DurationWithin 1 second
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
DMA communicationNo response
Watching from monitoring processorNot toggle
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 16 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0606.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0606) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the Techstream off. Disconnect the Techstream. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0606 is output B B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  3. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
Related DTCP0606: ECM performance
Required sensors/Components (Main)ECM
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
DurationWithin 1 second
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Either of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
DMA communicationNo response
Watching from monitoring processorNot toggle
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 16 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0606.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0606) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the Techstream off. Disconnect the Techstream. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0606 is output B B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  3. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)