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Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P011B): Other Lexus RX III

Testing & Diagnostics 17 illustrations ~20262 words

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCsP0010: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 1) range check P0020: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 2) range check
Required sensors / components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft
Required sensors / components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 second
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
All of the following conditions are met
StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after turning engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, or C
A. All of the following conditions are metA, b and c
A. Battery voltage11 V or more, and less than 13 V
B. Target duty ratioLess than 70%
C. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
B. All of the following conditions are metD, e and f
D. Battery voltage13 V or more
E. Target duty ratioLess than 80%
F. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
C. Both of the following conditions are metG and h
G. Current cut statesNot cut
H. Output signal duty ratio3% or less

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Output signal duty ratioMore than 3%, and less than 100%

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0010 or P0020.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 185

Scheme 185: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0010: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 1) range check P0020: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 2) range check
Required sensors / components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft
Required sensors / components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 second
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
All of the following conditions are met
StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after turning engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more
One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, or C
A. All of the following conditions are metA, b and c
A. Battery voltage11 V or more, and less than 13 V
B. Target duty ratioLess than 70%
C. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
B. All of the following conditions are metD, e and f
D. Battery voltage13 V or more
E. Target duty ratioLess than 80%
F. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
C. Both of the following conditions are metG and h
G. Current cut statesNot cut
H. Output signal duty ratio3% or less
Output signal duty ratioMore than 3%, and less than 100%

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0010 or P0020.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC (DTC P0010 OR P0020) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0010 is output A DTC P0020 is output B B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-1 - D1-58 (OC1+) Always Below 1 ohms D24-2 - D1-57 (OC1-) Always Below 1 ohms D25-1 - D1-52 (OC2+) Always Below 1 ohms D25-2 - D1-51 (OC2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-1 or D1-58 (OC1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D24-2 or D1-57 (OC1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D25-1 or D1-52 (OC2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D25-2 or D1-51 (OC2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0011: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0012: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0021: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0022: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and VVT actuator
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 10 seconds
MIL OperationAdvanced camshaft timing: Immediately Retarded camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Engine speed500 to 4000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
Both of the following conditions are met
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timingMore than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timingNo change at advanced valve timing

ADVANCED CAMSHAFT TIMING

Both of the following conditions are met
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timingMore than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timingNo change at retarded valve timing

RETARDED CAMSHAFT TIMING

Scheme 186

Scheme 186: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].
  12. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result again [H].
  17. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
  18. Read Pending DTCs [H]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  19. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timings is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator.
  2. Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 5 seconds.
Related DTCsP0011: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0012: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0021: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0022: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and VVT actuator
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 10 seconds
MIL OperationAdvanced camshaft timing: Immediately Retarded camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Engine speed500 to 4000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
Both of the following conditions are met
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timingMore than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timingNo change at advanced valve timing

ADVANCED CAMSHAFT TIMING

Both of the following conditions are met
Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timingMore than 5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
Valve timingNo change at retarded valve timing

RETARDED CAMSHAFT TIMING

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].
  12. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result again [H].
  17. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
  18. Read Pending DTCs [H]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  19. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timings is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator.
  2. Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 5 seconds.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output A DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output) B B --> See step 5 A --> See step 4
  4. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  7. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output) B HINT: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 14 A --> END
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0013: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 1) range check P0023: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 2) range check
Required sensors/Components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 second
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
All of the following conditions are met
StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more
One of the following conditions is metA, B or C
A. All of the following conditions are metA, b and c
A. Battery voltage11 V or more, and less than 13 V
B. Target duty ratioLess than 70%
C. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
B. All of the following conditions are metD, e and f
D. Battery voltage13 V or more
E. Target duty ratioLess than 80%
F. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
C. Both of the following conditions are metG and h
G. Current cut statusNot cut
H. Output signal duty ratio3% or less
Output signal duty ratioMore than 3%, and less than 100%
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0013 or P0023.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0013: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 1) range check P0023: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 2) range check
Required sensors/Components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 second
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
All of the following conditions are met
StarterOFF
Engine switchOn (IG)
Time after engine switch off to on (IG)0.5 seconds or more
One of the following conditions is metA, B or C
A. All of the following conditions are metA, b and c
A. Battery voltage11 V or more, and less than 13 V
B. Target duty ratioLess than 70%
C. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
B. All of the following conditions are metD, e and f
D. Battery voltage13 V or more
E. Target duty ratioLess than 80%
F. Output signal duty ratio100% or more
C. Both of the following conditions are metG and h
G. Current cut statusNot cut
H. Output signal duty ratio3% or less
Output signal duty ratioMore than 3%, and less than 100%
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Wait 5 seconds.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0013 or P0023.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK DTC (DTC P0013 OR P0023) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0013 is output A DTC P0023 is output B B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-1 - D1-56 (OE1+) Always Below 1 ohms D40-2 - D1-55 (OE1-) Always Below 1 ohms D37-1 - D1-50 (OE2+) Always Below 1 ohms D37-2 - D1-49 (OE2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-1 or D1-56 (OE1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D40-2 or D1-55 (OE1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D37-1 or D1-50 (OE2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D37-2 or D1-49 (OE2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0014: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0015: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0024: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0025: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required sensors/components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and VVT actuator
Required sensors/components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of operationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 10 seconds
MIL operationAdvanced camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles Retarded camshaft timing: Immediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Engine speed500 to 4000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
Valve timingNo change
Valve timingAdvanced position

ADVANCED CAMSHAFT TIMING

Valve timingNo change
Valve timingRetarded position

RETARDED CAMSHAFT TIMING

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].
  12. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result again [H].
  17. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  18. Read Pending DTCs [H]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  19. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output A DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output) B B --> See step 6 A --> See step 5
  4. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  6. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S30220941282011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output) B HINT: DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 14 A --> END
  11. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  12. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  13. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
Related DTCsP0014: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0015: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0024: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0025: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2)
Required sensors/components (Main)Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and VVT actuator
Required sensors/components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of operationOnce per driving cycle
DurationWithin 10 seconds
MIL operationAdvanced camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles Retarded camshaft timing: Immediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Battery voltage11 V or more
Engine speed500 to 4000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F)
Valve timingNo change
Valve timingAdvanced position

ADVANCED CAMSHAFT TIMING

Valve timingNo change
Valve timingRetarded position

RETARDED CAMSHAFT TIMING

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [F] through [H].
  12. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  15. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
  16. Check the DTC judgment result again [H].
  17. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  18. Read Pending DTCs [H]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  19. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output A DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output) B B --> See step 6 A --> See step 5
  4. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  6. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  7. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  9. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output) B HINT: DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 14 A --> END
  11. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  12. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  13. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0016: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 1) P0018: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)VVT actuator
Required Sensors / Components (Related)VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationLess than 60 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Engine speed500 to 1000 rpm
One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, C or D
A. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1)Less than 18.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
B. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2)Less than 18.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
C. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1)More than 43.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
D. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2)More than 43.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0016 or P0018 is output A DTC P0016 or P0018 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0016 or P0018 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT system (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine idle speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0016 or P0018 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S30220941282011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0016 or P0018 is output) B HINT: DTC P0016 or P0018 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 13 A --> END
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
Related DTCsP0016: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 1) P0018: Crankshaft position - Camshaft position misaligned at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors / Components (Main)VVT actuator
Required Sensors / Components (Related)VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationLess than 60 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Engine speed500 to 1000 rpm
One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, C or D
A. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1)Less than 18.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
B. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2)Less than 18.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
C. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1)More than 43.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
D. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2)More than 43.5°CA (Crankshaft angle)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].
  11. Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].
  12. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result [G].
  16. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  17. Read Pending DTCs [G]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  18. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0016 or P0018 is output A DTC P0016 or P0018 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0016 or P0018 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT system (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine idle speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0016 or P0018 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0016 or P0018 is output) B HINT: DTC P0016 or P0018 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 13 A --> END
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
Related DTCsP0017: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 1) P0019: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)VVT actuator
Required Sensors/Components (Related)VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationLess than 60 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Engine speed500 to 1000 rpm
One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, C or D
A. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1)Less than 77°CA (Crankshaft angle)
B. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2)Less than 77°CA (Crankshaft angle)
C. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1)More than 102°CA (Crankshaft angle)
D. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2)More than 102°CA (Crankshaft angle)
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0017 or P0019 is output A DTC P0017 or P0019 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine idle speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0017 or P0019 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S30220941282011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0017 or P0019 is output) B HINT: DTC P0017 or P0019 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 13 A --> END
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
Related DTCsP0017: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 1) P0019: Exhaust valve timing misalignment at idling (bank 2)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)VVT actuator
Required Sensors/Components (Related)VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
DurationLess than 60 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentP0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter sub-assembly) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340 (Camshaft position sensor)
Engine speed500 to 1000 rpm
One of the following conditions is metCondition A, B, C or D
A. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1)Less than 77°CA (Crankshaft angle)
B. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2)Less than 77°CA (Crankshaft angle)
C. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1)More than 102°CA (Crankshaft angle)
D. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2)More than 102°CA (Crankshaft angle)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] through [G].
  11. Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E].
  12. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result [G].
  16. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  17. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  18. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0017 or P0019 is output A DTC P0017 or P0019 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine idle speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0017 or P0019 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
  4. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the matchmarks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S31624718872011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0017 or P0019 is output) B HINT: DTC P0017 or P0019 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 13 A --> END
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S40209267682011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
  14. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
Related DTCsP0031: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 1) heater current (Low electrical current) P0032: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 1) heater current (High electrical current) P0051: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 1) heater current (Low electrical current) P0052: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 1) heater current (High electrical current)
Required sensors/Components (Main)Air fuel ratio sensor heater
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds: P0031 and P0051 10.24 seconds: P0032 and P0052
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Heater output duty50% or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Active heater off controlNot operating
Active heater on controlNot operating

P0031 AND P0051

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Heater output duty0% or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Active heater off controlNot operating
Active heater on controlNot operating

P0032 AND P0052

Heater on currentLess than 0.8 A

P0031 AND P0051

Both of the following conditions are metConditions A and B
A. Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor inputFail
B. Heater outputON

P0032 AND P0052

Heater current0.8 A or more

Scheme 188

Scheme 188: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
  7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0031, P0032, P0051 or P0052.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Related DTCsP0031: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 1) heater current (Low electrical current) P0032: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 1) heater current (High electrical current) P0051: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 1) heater current (Low electrical current) P0052: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 1) heater current (High electrical current)
Required sensors/Components (Main)Air fuel ratio sensor heater
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds: P0031 and P0051 10.24 seconds: P0032 and P0052
MIL operationImmediately
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Heater output duty50% or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Active heater off controlNot operating
Active heater on controlNot operating

P0031 AND P0051

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Heater output duty0% or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Active heater off controlNot operating
Active heater on controlNot operating

P0032 AND P0052

Heater on currentLess than 0.8 A

P0031 AND P0051

Both of the following conditions are metConditions A and B
A. Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor inputFail
B. Heater outputON

P0032 AND P0052

Heater current0.8 A or more
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
  7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0031, P0032, P0051 or P0052.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D19-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) - D1-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms D19-1 (HA2A) - D1-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) or D1-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-1 (HA2A) or D1-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 9
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms D19-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 *4 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *5 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) - - Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-1 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) or EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) *3 Engine Room Relay Block - - Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay. Reconnect the engine room junction assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-17 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000)
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0037: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2) heater current (Low electrical current) P0038: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2) heater current (High electrical current) P0057: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 2) heater current (Low electrical current) P0058: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 2) heater current (High electrical current) P0141: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 1 sensor 2) P0161: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 2 sensor 2)
Required sensors/Components (Main)Heated oxygen sensor heater
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous: P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058 Once per driving cycle: P0141 and P0161
Duration0.5 seconds: P0037 and P0057 2.064 seconds: P0038 and P0058 10 seconds: P0141 and P0161
MIL operationImmediately: P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058 2 driving cycles: P0141 and P0161
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
StarterOFF

P0037 AND P0057 (CASE 1)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more, and less than 20 V
Time after heater on10 seconds or more

P0037 AND P0057 (CASE 2)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
StarterOFF

P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 1)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more, and less than 20 V
Time after heater on10 seconds or more

P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 2)

One of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. All of the following conditions are metCondition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
1. Oxygen sensor heater current fail (P0031, P0032, P0037, P0038, P0051, P0052, P0057, P0058)Not detected
2. Battery voltage10.5 V or more
3. Fuel cutOFF
4. Time after fuel cut on to off30 seconds or more
5. Accumulated heater on time100 seconds or more
6. Learned heater off current operation completed flagON
B. Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor impedance is less than 15 kohms2 seconds or more

P0141 AND P0161

Heater on current - learned heater off current0.3 A or less

P0037 AND P0057

Both of the following conditions are metCondition A and B
A. Active heater ON control flag for high currentON
B. Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor portFail

P0038 AND P0058

Accumulated heater resistanceVaries with sensor element temperature (Example: More than 23 ohms)

P0141 AND P0161

Heated oxygen sensor heater current0.4 to 1 A (when engine idles, heated oxygen sensor warmed up and battery voltage 11 to 14 V)

Scheme 189

Scheme 189: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
  7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, or P0161.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Related DTCsP0037: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2) heater current (Low electrical current) P0038: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1 sensor 2) heater current (High electrical current) P0057: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 2) heater current (Low electrical current) P0058: Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 2 sensor 2) heater current (High electrical current) P0141: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 1 sensor 2) P0161: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (bank 2 sensor 2)
Required sensors/Components (Main)Heated oxygen sensor heater
Required sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of operationContinuous: P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058 Once per driving cycle: P0141 and P0161
Duration0.5 seconds: P0037 and P0057 2.064 seconds: P0038 and P0058 10 seconds: P0141 and P0161
MIL operationImmediately: P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058 2 driving cycles: P0141 and P0161
Sequence of operationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone

ALL

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
StarterOFF

P0037 AND P0057 (CASE 1)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more, and less than 20 V
Time after heater on10 seconds or more

P0037 AND P0057 (CASE 2)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
StarterOFF

P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 1)

Battery voltage10.5 V or more, and less than 20 V
Time after heater on10 seconds or more

P0038 AND P0058 (CASE 2)

One of the following conditions is metCondition A or B
A. All of the following conditions are metCondition 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
1. Oxygen sensor heater current fail (P0031, P0032, P0037, P0038, P0051, P0052, P0057, P0058)Not detected
2. Battery voltage10.5 V or more
3. Fuel cutOFF
4. Time after fuel cut on to off30 seconds or more
5. Accumulated heater on time100 seconds or more
6. Learned heater off current operation completed flagON
B. Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor impedance is less than 15 kohms2 seconds or more

P0141 AND P0161

Heater on current - learned heater off current0.3 A or less

P0037 AND P0057

Both of the following conditions are metCondition A and B
A. Active heater ON control flag for high currentON
B. Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor portFail

P0038 AND P0058

Accumulated heater resistanceVaries with sensor element temperature (Example: More than 23 ohms)

P0141 AND P0161

Heated oxygen sensor heater current0.4 to 1 A (when engine idles, heated oxygen sensor warmed up and battery voltage 11 to 14 V)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
  7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
  8. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, or P0161.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (HT1B) - 1 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 2 (HT1B) - 3 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT2B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S1-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D36-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 - - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) - D1-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms D36-1 (HT2B) - D1-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) or D1-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D36-1 (HT2B) or D1-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 5
  4. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S31639486202011051800000)
  5. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0101: Mass air flow meter rationality
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor and throttle position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration10 times
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Throttle position (Throttle position sensor voltage)0.24 to 2 V
Time after engine start5 seconds or more
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Engine coolant temperature70°C (158°F) or more
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Crankshaft position sensor circuit (P0335, P0337, P0338)OK
Throttle position sensor circuit (P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135)OK
Canister pressure sensor circuit (P0452, P0453)OK
EVAP leak detection pump (P2401, P2402)OK
EVAP vent valve (P2419, P2420)OK
Averaged engine loadLess than 0.8%, or more than 1.15% (varies with estimated engine load)

Scheme 190

Scheme 190: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  5. Turn the engine switch off.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more [A].
  8. Drive the vehicle at approximately 50 mph (80 km/h) to 70 mph (112 km/h) for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: Drive while keeping the engine load as stable as possible.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0101.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0101 is output A DTC P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. OK No leaks from intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK --> See step 5
  4. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  5. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000)
Related DTCsP0101: Mass air flow meter rationality
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors / Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor and throttle position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration10 times
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Throttle position (Throttle position sensor voltage)0.24 to 2 V
Time after engine start5 seconds or more
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Engine coolant temperature70°C (158°F) or more
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Crankshaft position sensor circuit (P0335, P0337, P0338)OK
Throttle position sensor circuit (P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135)OK
Canister pressure sensor circuit (P0452, P0453)OK
EVAP leak detection pump (P2401, P2402)OK
EVAP vent valve (P2419, P2420)OK
Averaged engine loadLess than 0.8%, or more than 1.15% (varies with estimated engine load)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  5. Turn the engine switch off.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more [A].
  8. Drive the vehicle at approximately 50 mph (80 km/h) to 70 mph (112 km/h) for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: Drive while keeping the engine load as stable as possible.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0101.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
  12. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  13. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0101 is output A DTC P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. OK No leaks from intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK --> See step 5
  4. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  5. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
Related DTCsP0102: Mass air flow meter range check (Low voltage) P0103: Mass air flow meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration3 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately: Engine speed less than 4000 rpm 2 driving cycles: Engine speed 4000 rpm or more
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Mass air flow meter voltageLess than 0.2 V

P0102

Mass air flow meter voltageMore than 4.9 V

P0103

Mass air flow meter voltage0.2 V or more, and 4.9 V or less

Scheme 191

Scheme 191: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 5 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [C].
  9. Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. Run the engine at an engine speed of 4000 rpm for 5 seconds [D].
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [E].
  12. Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P0102 or P0103.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [C] again.
  16. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 192

Scheme 192: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0102: Mass air flow meter range check (Low voltage) P0103: Mass air flow meter range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration3 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately: Engine speed less than 4000 rpm 2 driving cycles: Engine speed 4000 rpm or more
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Mass air flow meter voltageLess than 0.2 V

P0102

Mass air flow meter voltageMore than 4.9 V

P0103

Mass air flow meter voltage0.2 V or more, and 4.9 V or less
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Idle the engine for 5 seconds [B].
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [C].
  9. Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  10. Run the engine at an engine speed of 4000 rpm for 5 seconds [D].
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [E].
  12. Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P0102 or P0103.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [C] again.
  16. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ DTC OUTPUT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D3-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-5 (VG) - D1-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (E2G) - D1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-5 (VG) or D1-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S20585533102011051800000) . Perform Inspection. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S23341684562011051800000) . Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly with the connector connected. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF. Blow air to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and check that the intake air amount reading changes. OK The reading changes. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 8
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 7
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-4 (E2G) - D1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)

Scheme 193

Scheme 193: DESCRIPTION
  1. The intake air temperature sensor, in the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, monitors the intake air temperature. The intake air temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the intake air temperature becomes low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature becomes high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes ( see scheme 1see scheme 1 ).
  2. The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R which is located inside the ECM.
  3. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes, according to changes in the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0111When either of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic): The intake air temperature rise is small, from the previous trip warm-up to the following trip When the change in the intake air temperature after engine start is less than the threshold valueMass air flow meter sub-assembly
Related DTCsP0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After engine stop) P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After cold engine start)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Intake air temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds or more
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more

ALL

Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Engine coolant temperature in previous driving cycle70°C (158°F) or more
Mass air flow sensor circuit (P0102, P0103)OK
Accumulated mass air flow amount in previous driving cycle1615 g or more
Engine coolant temperature when 30 minutes elapsed after engine stop40°C (-40°F) or more

AFTER ENGINE STOP

Key-off duration5 hours or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Intake air temperature circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Engine coolant temperature70°C (158°F) or more
Mass air flow sensor circuit (P0102, P0103)OK
Accumulated mass air flow amount1615 g or more
Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met
1. Duration while engine load is low120 seconds or more
2. Duration while engine load is high10 seconds or more

AFTER COLD ENGINE START

Intake air temperature changeLess than 1°C (2°F)

AFTER ENGINE STOP

Intake air temperature changeLess than 1°C (2°F)

AFTER COLD ENGINE START

Scheme 194

Scheme 194: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C]. HINT: During steps [A] through [C], if the change in the intake air temperature is less than 1°C (1.8°F), the intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0111.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] and [F].
  11. Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [E].
  12. Check the DTC judgment result again [F]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] and [F] again.
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0111) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0111 and other DTCs are output A DTC P0111 is output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0111 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  3. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000)
Related DTCsP0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After engine stop) P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After cold engine start)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Intake air temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Engine coolant temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds or more
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more

ALL

Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Engine coolant temperature in previous driving cycle70°C (158°F) or more
Mass air flow sensor circuit (P0102, P0103)OK
Accumulated mass air flow amount in previous driving cycle1615 g or more
Engine coolant temperature when 30 minutes elapsed after engine stop40°C (-40°F) or more

AFTER ENGINE STOP

Key-off duration5 hours or more
Time after engine start10 seconds or more
Intake air temperature circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118)OK
Engine coolant temperature70°C (158°F) or more
Mass air flow sensor circuit (P0102, P0103)OK
Accumulated mass air flow amount1615 g or more
Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met
1. Duration while engine load is low120 seconds or more
2. Duration while engine load is high10 seconds or more

AFTER COLD ENGINE START

Intake air temperature changeLess than 1°C (2°F)

AFTER ENGINE STOP

Intake air temperature changeLess than 1°C (2°F)

AFTER COLD ENGINE START

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
  7. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C]. HINT: During steps [A] through [C], if the change in the intake air temperature is less than 1°C (1.8°F), the intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Input the DTC: P0111.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] and [F].
  11. Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [E].
  12. Check the DTC judgment result again [F]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [E] and [F] again.
  13. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  14. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  15. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0111) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0111 and other DTCs are output A DTC P0111 is output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0111 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
  2. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  3. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
Related DTCsP0112: Intake air temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0113: Intake air temperature sensor range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Intake air temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.5 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
StarterOFF
Intake air temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.18 V

P0112

Intake air temperature sensor voltageMore than 4.91 V

P0113

Intake air temperature sensor voltage0.18 V or more, and 4.91 or less

Scheme 195

Scheme 195: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Wait 0.5 seconds or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0112 or P0113.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 196

Scheme 196: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0112: Intake air temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0113: Intake air temperature sensor range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Intake air temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.5 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage8 V or more
Engine switchOn (IG)
StarterOFF
Intake air temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.18 V

P0112

Intake air temperature sensor voltageMore than 4.91 V

P0113

Intake air temperature sensor voltage0.18 V or more, and 4.91 or less
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Wait 0.5 seconds or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0112 or P0113.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Same as actual intake air temperature. Result Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F). C --> See step 6 B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm good connection at the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard 140°C (284°F) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-1 (THA) - D1-73 (THA) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (E2) - D1-98 (ETHA) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 7
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-1 (THA) or D1-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0115: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Chattering) P0117: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0118: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Sub)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.5 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.14 V, or more than 4.91 V

P0115

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.14 V

P0117

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageMore than 4.91 V

P0118

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage0.14 V or more, and 4.91 V or less

Scheme 197

Scheme 197: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Wait 0.5 seconds or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0115, P0117 or P0118.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

Scheme 198

Scheme 198: WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP0115: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Chattering) P0117: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0118: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (High voltage)
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Sub)
Frequency of OperationContinuous
Duration0.5 seconds
MIL OperationImmediately
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.14 V, or more than 4.91 V

P0115

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageLess than 0.14 V

P0117

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltageMore than 4.91 V

P0118

Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage0.14 V or more, and 4.91 V or less
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Wait 0.5 seconds or more [A].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P0115, P0117 or P0118.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Same as actual engine coolant temperature. Result Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is 140°C (284°F) or more B Same as actual engine coolant temperature C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more. C --> See step 6 B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm good connection at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) - - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard 140°C (284°F) or more Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-2 (THW) - D1-76 (THW) Always Below 1 ohms D11-1 (E2) - D1-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 7
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-2 (THW) or D1-76 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
Related DTCsP0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor cold start monitor P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor soak monitor
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Intake air temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Time after engine start1 second or more
Engine coolant temperature at engine startLess than 60°C (140°F)
Engine coolant temperature circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Soak time0 second or more
Accumulated mass air flow1328 g or more
Fuel cutOFF
Difference between engine coolant temperature at engine start and intake air temperatureLess than 40°C (72°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Soak time5 hours or more
Either of the following conditions is met(a) or (b)
(a) Engine coolant temperature60°C (140°F) or more
(b) Accumulated mass air flow2803 g or more

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR

Engine coolant temperatureLess than 5°C (9°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR

Difference between current engine coolant temperature sensor value and previous engine coolant temperature sensor value when engine stoppedLess than 5°C (9°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR

Engine coolant temperatureEngine coolant temperature sensor value changes in accordance with actual engine coolant temperature

Scheme 199

Scheme 199: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
  4. Check that the coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or less.
  5. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
  6. Turn the engine switch off.
  7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  8. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: If the engine coolant temperature does not change by 5°C (9°F) or more, the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0116.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E].
  12. Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [D]. HINT: In the event of the drive pattern being interrupted (possibly due to factors such as traffic conditions), the drive pattern can be resumed.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result again [E]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E] again.
  14. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  15. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  16. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0116) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0116 is output A DTC P0116 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0116 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S12452066372011051800000) . NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 5
  3. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  4. REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000)
  5. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S05975438782011051800000)
Related DTCsP0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor cold start monitor P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor soak monitor
Required Sensors/Components (Main)Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related)Intake air temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration10 seconds
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Time after engine start1 second or more
Engine coolant temperature at engine startLess than 60°C (140°F)
Engine coolant temperature circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Soak time0 second or more
Accumulated mass air flow1328 g or more
Fuel cutOFF
Difference between engine coolant temperature at engine start and intake air temperatureLess than 40°C (72°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
EngineRunning
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Soak time5 hours or more
Either of the following conditions is met(a) or (b)
(a) Engine coolant temperature60°C (140°F) or more
(b) Accumulated mass air flow2803 g or more

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR

Engine coolant temperatureLess than 5°C (9°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR

Difference between current engine coolant temperature sensor value and previous engine coolant temperature sensor value when engine stoppedLess than 5°C (9°F)

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR

Engine coolant temperatureEngine coolant temperature sensor value changes in accordance with actual engine coolant temperature
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
  4. Check that the coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or less.
  5. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
  6. Turn the engine switch off.
  7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
  8. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: If the engine coolant temperature does not change by 5°C (9°F) or more, the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Input the DTC: P0116.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E].
  12. Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [D]. HINT: In the event of the drive pattern being interrupted (possibly due to factors such as traffic conditions), the drive pattern can be resumed.
  13. Check the DTC judgment result again [E]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [D] and [E] again.
  14. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  15. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  16. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0116) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0116 is output A DTC P0116 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0116 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S09603818532011051800000) . NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 5
  3. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
  4. REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000)
  5. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
Related DTCsP011B: Engine coolant temperature / Intake air temperature sensor correlation
Required Sensors / Components (Main)Engine coolant temperature / Intake air temperature sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Related)
Frequency of OperationOnce per driving cycle
Duration7 hours or more
MIL Operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of OperationNone
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not presentNone
Both of the following conditions are metConditions 1 and 2
1. All of the following conditions are metConditions (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(a) After engine switch on (IG) and engine not running timeLess than 20 seconds
(b) Soak Time7 hours or more
(c) Battery voltage10.5 V or more
(d) Time after engine start15 seconds or more
2. Either of the following conditions is metCondition (a) and (b)
(a) Minimum intake air temperature after engine start10°C (14°F) or more
(b) Engine coolant temperature before engine start10°C (14°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125)OK
Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113)OK
Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature deviateLess than -20°C (-36°F) or more than 20°C (36°F)

Scheme 200

Scheme 200: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) [A].
  4. Turn the engine switch off.
  5. With the engine stopped, leave the vehicle as is for 7.5 hours or more [B].
  6. Start the engine and wait 60 seconds or more [C].
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Input the DTC: P011B.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [A] through [D] again.
  10. If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
  11. Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
  12. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P011B is output A DTC P011B and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more. HINT: It is necessary to leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: Intake air temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 6
  4. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  5. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000)
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S05975438782011051800000)