MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P011B: Engine coolant temperature / Intake air temperature sensor correlation |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature / Intake air temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 7 hours or more |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Both of the following conditions are met | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (a), (b), (c) and (d) |
| (a) After engine switch on (IG) and engine not running time | Less than 20 seconds |
| (b) Soak Time | 7 hours or more |
| (c) Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| (d) Time after engine start | 15 seconds or more |
| 2. Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) and (b) |
| (a) Minimum intake air temperature after engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature before engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | OK |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit (P0112, P0113) | OK |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature deviate | Less than -20°C (-36°F) or more than 20°C (36°F) |
Scheme 246
Scheme 246: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) [A].
- Turn the engine switch off.
- With the engine stopped, leave the vehicle as is for 7.5 hours or more [B].
- Start the engine and wait 60 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P011B.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [A] through [D] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
PROCEDURE
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P011B is output A DTC P011B and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more. HINT: It is necessary to leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: Intake air temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Chattering) P0121: Throttle position sensor rationality P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage) P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage) P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Chattering) P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage) P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage) P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 Within 2 seconds: P0121 0.5 seconds: P2135 (Condition A) 0.4 seconds: P2135 (Condition B) |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Engine switch on (IG) | 0.012 seconds or more |
| B. Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P02135
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| B. Electric throttle motor power | ON |
| Throttle position sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less, or 4.535 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | |
| Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8 | Higher than 1.6 V |
| Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8 | Lower than 0.8 V |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 4.535 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| B. VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or higher, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or higher |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or higher, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or higher |
| Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages | 0.02 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| VTA1 voltage | 0.69 to 4.05 V |
| VTA2 voltage | 2.25 to 4.8 V |
Scheme 247
Scheme 247: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].
- Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [D] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
FAIL-SAFE
When any of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
Scheme 248
Scheme 248: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Chattering) P0121: Throttle position sensor rationality P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage) P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage) P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Chattering) P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage) P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage) P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 Within 2 seconds: P0121 0.5 seconds: P2135 (Condition A) 0.4 seconds: P2135 (Condition B) |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Engine switch on (IG) | 0.012 seconds or more |
| B. Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P02135
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| B. Electric throttle motor power | ON |
| Throttle position sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less, or 4.535 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | |
| Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8 | Higher than 1.6 V |
| Difference of throttle position sensor voltage between VTA1 and VTA2 x 0.8 | Lower than 0.8 V |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 4.535 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| B. VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or higher, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or higher |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or higher, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or higher |
| Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages | 0.02 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.69 to 4.05 V |
| VTA2 voltage | 2.25 to 4.8 V |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].
- Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [D] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
When any of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ETCS / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position No. 2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream. RESULT When Accelerator Pedal Released When Accelerator Pedal Depressed Trouble Area Proceed to Throttle Position No. 1 Throttle Position No. 2 Throttle Position No. 1 Throttle Position No. 2 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V VC circuit open A 4.5 to 5.0 V 4.5 to 5.0 V 4.5 to 5.0 V 4.5 to 5.0 V E2 circuit open 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 5.0 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 5.0 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) VTA1 circuit open or ground short 0.6 V to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 5.0 V 0.6 V to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 5.0 V VTA2 circuit open or ground short 0.5 to 1.1 V 2.1 to 3.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V (Not fail-safe) 4.6 to 5.0 V (Not fail-safe) Throttle position sensor circuit normal B HINT: DTC P0121 is stored when the voltages output from VTA1 and VTA2 are not consistent with the characteristics of the sensors. Therefore, check the Freeze Frame Data when this DTC is output. Use the following formula to confirm relative fluctuations in voltage. Features of sensor output VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V VTA1: Throttle Position No. 1 VTA2: Throttle position No. 2 If DTC P0121 is output, proceed ti the "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)". B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-5 (VC) - D1-80 (VCTA) Always Below 1 ohms D28-6 (VTA) - D1-78 (VTA1) Always Below 1 ohms D28-4 (VTA2) - D1-77 (VTA2) Always Below 1 ohms D28-3 (E2) - D1-79 (ETA) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-5 (VC) or D1-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D28-6 (VTA) or D1-78 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D28-4 (VTA2) or D1-77 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Position Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. Reconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D28-5 (VC) - D28-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Position Sensor) Reconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S13675110742011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, and/or P2135 are output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 6
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0125: Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, thermostat, cooling system |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 57 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) or more 109 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) or more to less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) 1200 seconds: Less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Mass air flow meter sensor circuit fail (P0101, P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Time until actual engine coolant temperature reaches closed loop fuel control enabling temperature | 57 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) or more 109 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) or more to less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (44.99°F) 1200 seconds: Less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) |
Scheme 249
Scheme 249: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Leave the vehicle outside overnight.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is 5°C (41°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- After starting the engine, wait 21 minutes or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0125.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0125 is output A DTC P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S12452066372011051800000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
- REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S05975438782011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0125: Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, thermostat, cooling system |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 57 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) or more 109 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) or more to less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) 1200 seconds: Less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Mass air flow meter sensor circuit fail (P0101, P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Time until actual engine coolant temperature reaches closed loop fuel control enabling temperature | 57 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (46.99°F) or more 109 seconds: Closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) or more to less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 8.33°C (44.99°F) 1200 seconds: Less than closed-loop engine coolant temperature - 19.44°C (66.99°F) |
- Leave the vehicle outside overnight.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is 5°C (41°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- After starting the engine, wait 21 minutes or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0125.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0125 is output A DTC P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S09603818532011051800000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
- REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0128: Coolant thermostat |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Thermostat |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 410 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust oil control valve bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (a), (b) and (c) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - intake air temperature at engine start | 15 to 7°C (-27 to 12.6°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| (c) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| 2. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (d), (e) and (f) |
| (d) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - intake air temperature at engine start | More than 7°C (12.6°F) |
| (e) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 56°C (133°F) or less |
| (f) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Accumulated time that vehicle speed is 80 mph (128km/h) or more | Less than 20 seconds |
| Duration that all of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | 5 seconds or more |
| 1. Estimated engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor output | Less than 75°C (167°F) |
Scheme 250
Scheme 250: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp and Intake Air.
- Check that "Coolant Temp" and "Intake Air" in the Data List are within the range of -10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F).
- Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0128.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0128) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0128 is output A DTC P0128 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0128 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400800-S04327519892011051800000) . Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S12452066372011051800000) . NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
- REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S09166125122011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0128: Coolant thermostat |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Thermostat |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 410 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust oil control valve bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (a), (b) and (c) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - intake air temperature at engine start | 15 to 7°C (-27 to 12.6°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| (c) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| 2. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (d), (e) and (f) |
| (d) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - intake air temperature at engine start | More than 7°C (12.6°F) |
| (e) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 56°C (133°F) or less |
| (f) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Accumulated time that vehicle speed is 80 mph (128km/h) or more | Less than 20 seconds |
| Duration that all of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | 5 seconds or more |
| 1. Estimated engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor output | Less than 75°C (167°F) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp and Intake Air.
- Check that "Coolant Temp" and "Intake Air" in the Data List are within the range of -10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F).
- Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0128.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0128) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0128 is output A DTC P0128 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0128 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT Remove the thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400800-S04327519892011051800000) . Standard 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-400800-S09603818532011051800000) . NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
- REPLACE THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400800-S31500552762011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (bank 1) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor low voltage (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor high voltage (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 1) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 1) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (bank 2) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Low voltage) (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor high voltage (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 2) P0159: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Throttle position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air fuel ratio control detection, heated oxygen sensor abnormal voltage during fuel cut Continuous: Other |
| Duration | 20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor output (Output voltage, high voltage, low voltage) 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open 10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) 7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage during fuel cut |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) |
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when all of the following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Idling | OFF |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Engine load | 10% or more, and less than 70% |
| Shift position | 4th or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE AND LOW VOLTAGE)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated heated oxygen sensor temperature | Less than 700°C (1292°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated heated oxygen sensor temperature | 450°C (842°F) or more and less than 750°C (1382°F) |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Estimated catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or more |
| Fuel cut | ON |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or more, and less than 0.59 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
| 2. All of the following conditions (d), (e) and (f) are met | |
| (d) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (e) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | More than 0.21 V, and 0.59 V or less |
| (f) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.21 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (LOW OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | More than 0.59 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (HIGH OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 ohms |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Duration of following condition | 90 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kohms or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Duration of following condition | 10 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| One of the following conditions is met | |
| Duration until rear oxygen sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 7 seconds or more |
| Duration that rear oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 1 second or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Varies between 0.1 and 0.9 V |
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
Scheme 251
Scheme 251: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream to on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 40 to 75 mph (60 to 120 km/h) for 10 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157, or P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [C] and [D].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 252
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear the DTC operation). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 7 seconds or more to perform the fuel cut [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0139, or P0159.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, move the shift lever to 2nd and then perform steps [C] through [D] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Scheme 253
Scheme 253: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (bank 1) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor low voltage (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor high voltage (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 1) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 1) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (bank 2) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Low voltage) (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor high voltage (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) (bank 2) P0159: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Throttle position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air fuel ratio control detection, heated oxygen sensor abnormal voltage during fuel cut Continuous: Other |
| Duration | 20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor output (Output voltage, high voltage, low voltage) 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit short 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit open 10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage (Extremely high) 7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage during fuel cut |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) P2A00, P2A03 (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) |
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when all of the following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Idling | OFF |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Engine load | 10% or more, and less than 70% |
| Shift position | 4th or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE AND LOW VOLTAGE)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated heated oxygen sensor temperature | Less than 700°C (1292°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated heated oxygen sensor temperature | 450°C (842°F) or more and less than 750°C (1382°F) |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Estimated catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or more |
| Fuel cut | ON |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or more, and less than 0.59 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
| 2. All of the following conditions (d), (e) and (f) are met | |
| (d) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (e) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | More than 0.21 V, and 0.59 V or less |
| (f) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.21 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (LOW OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| All of the following conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met | |
| (a) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (b) Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage | More than 0.59 V |
| (c) Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | 2.0 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (HIGH OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 ohms |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Duration of following condition | 90 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kohms or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Duration of following condition | 10 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| One of the following conditions is met | |
| Duration until rear oxygen sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 7 seconds or more |
| Duration that rear oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 1 second or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Varies between 0.1 and 0.9 V |
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream to on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the transmission in 4th gear or more, drive the vehicle at 40 to 75 mph (60 to 120 km/h) for 10 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157, or P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [C] and [D].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear the DTC operation). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more [B].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 7 seconds or more to perform the fuel cut [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0139, or P0159.
- Check the DTC judgment result [D]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, move the shift lever to 2nd and then perform steps [C] through [D] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
- READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0156, P0157, P0158 OR P0159) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0138 or P0158 is output A DTC P0137 or P0157 is output B DTC P0136 or P0156 is output C DTC P0139 or P0159 is output D D --> See step 18 C --> See step 7 B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2. Allow the engine to idle. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling. Result Result Proceed to 1.0 V or more A Less than 1.0 V B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 3 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (+B) - 4 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 22 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-45 (HT1B) - D1-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher D1-44 (HT2B) - D1-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 23
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitoring the voltage output of air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2, on the Techstream. Result Techstream Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V OK AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Remains at more than 3.3 V NG AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Remains at less than 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HINT: This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 3.0 mA in this test. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle by the drive pattern as listed below: Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. Drive the vehicle at 38 mph (60 km/h) or more and decelerate the vehicle for 5 seconds or more. Repeat the deceleration above at least 3 times. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details. Confirm that RANGE B1S1and RANGE B2S1 are either Pass or Fail. If the Techstream shows Incomplete, re-check RANGE B1S1 and RANGE B2S1 after performing the drive pattern. Select the RANGE B1S1 and RANGE B2S1. Read the Test Value. Standard Current Less than 3.0 mA HINT: If the Techstream shown Incomplete again, add the vehicle speed and use the second gear to decelerate the vehicle. NG --> See step 15 OK --> See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (O2S B1S2 OR O2S B2S2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2. After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 3 minutes. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased. HINT: Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal. Standard Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or more. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitoring the voltage output of air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2, on the Techstream. Result Techstream Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between more and less than 3.3 V OK AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Remains at more than 3.3 V NG AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) Remains at less than 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or more than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK --> See step 24
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (HT1B) - 1 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 2 (HT1B) - 3 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT2B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 25 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) - D1-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms S1-4 (OX1B) - D1-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 ohms S1-3 (E2) - D1-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 ohms D36-1 (HT2B) - D1-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms D36-3 (OX2B) - D1-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 ohms D36-4 (E2) - D1-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) or D1-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S1-4 (OX1B) or D1-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D36-1 (HT2B) or D1-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D36-3 (OX2B) or D1-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S31639486202011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Refer to «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-400797-S39230584912011051800000) the confirmation driving pattern for P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158. Check the DTC Monitor is NORMAL. If DTC Monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern adding the vehicle speed. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0136, P00137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 is output) B B --> See step 26 A --> END
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Refer to «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-400797-S39230584912011051800000) the confirmation driving pattern for P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0138, P0158 OR P0158) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTC: P0136, P0138, P0156 or P0158. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0136, P0138, P0156 or P0158 is output) B B --> See step 25 A --> END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2. Allow the engine to idle. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling. Result Result Proceed to 1.0 V or more A Less than 1.0 V B B --> See step 21 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 3 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (+B) - 4 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 25 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes. Disconnect the ECM connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-45 (HT1B) - D1-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher D1-44 (HT2B) - D1-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 23
- READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0139 OR P0159 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Clear the DTCs. Start the engine. [A] Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. [B] Drive the vehicle 38 mph (60 km/h) and decelerate the vehicle for 7 seconds or more. [C] Turn the Techstream ON. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. [D] Input DTCs: P0139 or P0159. Check the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern adding the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle. Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0139 and/or P0159 are output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B B --> See step 27 A --> See step 25
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S31639486202011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- CHECK AND REPLACE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK FROM SYSTEM, ETC.). Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-400797-S18858634752011051800000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S31639486202011051800000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 1) P0172: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 1) P0174: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 2) P0175: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Fuel system |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Air fuel ratio sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Less than 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust oil control valve bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
| 2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.22 g/rev or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
Scheme 254
Scheme 254: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [C] through [E] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 1) P0172: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 1) P0174: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 2) P0175: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Fuel system |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Air fuel ratio sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Less than 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust oil control valve bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
| 2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.22 g/rev or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result [E]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [C] through [E] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 20 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Fuel injector assembly blockage Gas leaks from exhaust system Intake system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage Gas leaks from exhaust system Ignition system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F) NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S20585533102011051800000) . NG --> See step 22 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-400801-S16632970622011051800000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM Check the ignition system. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400789-S35755739742011051800000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION VOLUME) Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400791-S21918100082011051800000) . NG --> See step 23 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 24 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B TERMINAL OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D19-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) - D1-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms D20-3 (A1A+) - D1-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 ohms D20-4 (A1A-) - D1-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 ohms D19-1 (HA2A) - D1-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 ohms D19-3 (A2A+) - D1-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 ohms D19-4 (A2A-) - D1-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) or D1-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D20-3 (A1A+) or D1-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D20-4 (A1A-) or D1-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-1 (HA2A) or D1-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-3 (A2A+) or D1-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-4 (A2A-) or D1-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the ECM connector. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) B B --> See step 25 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms D19-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 *4 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *5 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) - - Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-1 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) or EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) *3 Engine Room Relay Block - - Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay. Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-17 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400791-S00216025722011051800000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S35731488742011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- After starting the engine, wait 5 seconds [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0230.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms 3 - 4 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms Reinstall the F/PMP relay. NG --> REPLACE F/PMP RELAY OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (F/PMP RELAY) Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Cranking 11 to 14 V F/PMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 3 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Relay Block Reinstall the F/PMP relay. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 1 - A43-48 (FPR) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 1 or A43-48 (FPR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. Reinstall the F/PMP relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Pump Control Circuit»(ref-400785-S40000542032011051800000)
Scheme 255
| *1 | VVT Sensor |
| *2 | Crankshaft Position Sensor |
| *3 | ECM |
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high hydrocarbon concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of hydrocarbons can also cause increases in the three-way catalytic converter temperature, which may cause damage to the three-way catalytic converter. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire count. When the temperature of the three-way catalytic converter reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the VVT sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The VVT sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.
If the misfire count exceeds the threshold level and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
| P0300 | Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders occurs and one of the following conditions is detected (2 trip detection logic): High temperature misfire occurs in three-way catalytic converter (MIL blinks) Emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates) | Open or short in engine wire harness Connector connections Vacuum hose connections Ignition system Fuel injector assembly Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor Compression pressure Valve timing PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Intake system ECM |
| P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 | Misfiring of specific cylinder occurs and one of the following conditions is detected (2 trip detection logic): High temperature misfire occurs in three-way catalytic converter (MIL blinks) Emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates) |
When DTCs for misfiring cylinders are randomly set, but DTC P0300 is not set, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only set when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
Scheme 256
Scheme 256: MONITOR DESCRIPTION
| *1 | VVT Sensor for Intake Side | *3 | Crankshaft Position Sensor (36-2 teeth) |
| *2 | VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side | *4 | ECM |
- The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic). Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 50 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once. After the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 20 to 60 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs 4 times in sequential crankshaft revolutions.
- The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause the three-way catalytic converter damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic). In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a high engine speed, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded once. In every 200 crankshaft revolutions at a normal engine speed, the threshold misfiring percentage is recorded 3 times.
Misfire Monitor for Mexico Models
The ECM illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC when either one of the following conditions, which could cause emission deterioration, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
- Within the first 1000 crankshaft revolutions of the engine starting, an excessive misfiring rate (approximately 1000 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs once.
- An excessive misfiring rate (approximately 500 misfires per 1000 crankshaft revolutions) occurs a total of 4 times.
The ECM flashes the MIL and sets a DTC when the following condition, which could cause the three-way catalytic converter damage, is detected (2 trip detection logic).
- A catalyst damage misfire, which is monitored every 200 crankshaft revolutions, occurs 3 times.
| Related DTCs | P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly, spark plug |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Crankshaft, camshaft, engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature sensors and mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1000 to 4000 crankshaft revolutions: Emission related misfire 200 to 600 crankshaft revolutions: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: Emission related misfire MIL flashes immediately: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 rpm |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | More than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature | More than 20°C (68°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| All of the following conditions 1, 2 and 3 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycle | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| 3. Engine speed | Less than 2400 rpm |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 rpm |
| Engine coolant temperature | More than 65°C (149°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| All of following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| Except above | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
| Paired cylinders misfire (MIL blinks immediately) | Detected |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Misfire rate | 33.2 % or more: for 1st 1000 revolutions 16.6 % or more: after 1st 1000 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
| Paired cylinder misfire (MIL blinks immediately) | Detected |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
Scheme 257
Scheme 257: WIRING DIAGRAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-400784-S20732471272011051800000) .
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. HINT: In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, using the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. Engine Speed Duration Idling 5 minutes or more 1000 4 minutes or more 2000 3 minutes or more 3000 2 minutes or more
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: Do not turn the engine switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
- Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
| Related DTCs | P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Fuel injector assembly, ignition coil assembly, spark plug |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Crankshaft, camshaft, engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature sensors and mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1000 to 4000 crankshaft revolutions: Emission related misfire 200 to 600 crankshaft revolutions: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: Emission related misfire MIL flashes immediately: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 rpm |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | More than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature | More than 20°C (68°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| All of the following conditions 1, 2 and 3 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycle | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| 3. Engine speed | Less than 2400 rpm |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (TP sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 rpm |
| Engine coolant temperature | More than 65°C (149°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| All of following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| Except above | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
| Paired cylinders misfire (MIL blinks immediately) | Detected |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Misfire rate | 33.2 % or more: for 1st 1000 revolutions 16.6 % or more: after 1st 1000 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
| Paired cylinder misfire (MIL blinks immediately) | Detected |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-400784-S20732471272011051800000) .
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. HINT: In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, using the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. Engine Speed Duration Idling 5 minutes or more 1000 4 minutes or more 2000 3 minutes or more 3000 2 minutes or more
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: Do not turn the engine switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
- Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output A DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 34 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values. HINT: The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400794-S35833604912011051800000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Result Data List Techstream Display Proceed to Catalyst OT MF F/C Avail A Not Avl B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire prevent F/C. Perform the Active Test. NOTE: When performing the Active Test, make sure that the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on (Step "A"). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count (Step "B"). Read each value for Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedure: Start the engine and let it idle. Move the shift lever to D. Check the Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count. If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform steps ("A") and ("B"). Drive the vehicle while satisfying the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedure above. Read Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count or the DTCs displayed on the Techstream. Result Misfire Count Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT: If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal. If the Coolant Temp value of the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold. If Engine Run Time value of the freeze frame data is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started. B --> See step 19 A: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG Remove the ignition coil assembly and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder. Measure the spark plug electrode gap. Maximum gap 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.) Check the electrode for carbon deposits. RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG Manufacturer Product DENSO FK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is larger than the maximum, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly and the spark plug. NG --> See step 35 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. WARNING: During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. Remove the ignition coil assembly from the cylinder head. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil assembly. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. Reconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly. NG --> See step 31 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 11»(ref-400790-S02072595702011051800000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D13-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D14-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D15-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D16-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D17-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 - D1-86 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms D14-1 - D1-109 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms D15-1 - D1-85 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms D16-1 - D1-108 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms D17-1 - D1-84 (#50) Always Below 1 ohms D18-1 - D1-107 (#60) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 or D1-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D14-1 or D1-109 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D15-1 or D1-85 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D16-1 or D1-108 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D17-1 or D1-84 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D18-1 or D1-107 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400791-S21918100082011051800000) . NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-400801-S16632970622011051800000) . NG --> See step 33 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F). NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S20585533102011051800000) . NG --> See step 39 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING HINT: Check the valve timing. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 5»(ref-400796-S00856760512011051800000) . NG --> See step 40 OK --> See step 41
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400792-S33062746192011051800000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-400801-S16632970622011051800000) . NG --> See step 33 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F). NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY HINT: Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S20585533102011051800000) . NG --> See step 39 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING HINT: Check the valve timing. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 5»(ref-400796-S00856760512011051800000) . NG --> See step 40 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG Remove the ignition coil assembly and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder. Measure the spark plug electrode gap. Maximum gap 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.) Check the electrode for carbon deposits. RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG Manufacturer Product DENSO FK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is larger than the maximum, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly and the spark plug. NG --> See step 35 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. WARNING: During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. Remove the ignition coil assembly from the cylinder head. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil assembly. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. Reconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly. NG --> See step 31 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 11»(ref-400790-S02072595702011051800000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D13-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D14-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D15-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D16-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D17-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 - D1-86 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms D14-1 - D1-109 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms D15-1 - D1-85 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms D16-1 - D1-108 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms D17-1 - D1-84 (#50) Always Below 1 ohms D18-1 - D1-107 (#60) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 or D1-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D14-1 or D1-109 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D15-1 or D1-85 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D16-1 or D1-108 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D17-1 or D1-84 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D18-1 or D1-107 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50 AND/OR #60 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400791-S21918100082011051800000) . NG --> See step 42 OK --> See step 41
- CHANGE TO KNOWN GOOD SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Change the installed spark plug to a known good spark plug. Perform a spark test. WARNING: During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. Remove the ignition coil assembly from the cylinder head. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil assembly. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. Reconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly. NG --> See step 32 OK --> See step 35
- CHANGE TO KNOWN GOOD IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Change the installed ignition coil assembly to a known good ignition coil assembly. Perform a spark test. WARNING: During the test, disconnect all fuel injector assembly connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. Remove the ignition coil assembly from the cylinder head. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil assembly. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Touch the spark plug to the cylinder head. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check for spark. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. Reconnect the 6 fuel injector assembly connectors. Reinstall the ignition coil assembly. NG --> See step 41 OK --> See step 43
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> See step 44
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S30709964352011051800000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S04564061382011051800000)
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-400785-S30191339572011051800000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400791-S00216025722011051800000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32944046982011051800000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S09138879022011051800000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S23966748502011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400791-S00216025722011051800000)
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S04564061382011051800000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400791-S28766966852011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0327: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (Low voltage) P0328: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (High voltage) P0332: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (Low voltage) P0333: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Knock control sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
| Knock sensor voltage | Less than 0.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE): P0327 AND P0332
| Knock sensor voltage | More than 4.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE): P0328 AND P0333
| Knock sensor voltage | 0.5 to 4.5 V |
Scheme 258
Scheme 258: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0327, P0328, P0332 or P0333.
- Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 5 minutes and check the DTC judgment result again [C].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 259
Scheme 259: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0327: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (Low voltage) P0328: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (High voltage) P0332: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (Low voltage) P0333: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Knock control sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
| Knock sensor voltage | Less than 0.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE): P0327 AND P0332
| Knock sensor voltage | More than 4.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE): P0328 AND P0333
| Knock sensor voltage | 0.5 to 4.5 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0327, P0328, P0332 or P0333.
- Check the DTC judgment result [B]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, idle the engine for 5 minutes and check the DTC judgment result again [C].
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT ECM (KNK1, KNK2 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition b2-1 - b2-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V b1-1 - b1-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Knock Control Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. NG --> See step 3 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR Remove the knock control sensor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 120 to 280 kohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Knock Control Sensor) *2 Ohmmeter Reinstall the knock control sensor. NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b2-2 - D1-94 (KNK1) Always Below 1 ohms b2-1 - D1-93 (EKNK) Always Below 1 ohms b1-2 - D1-117 (KNK2) Always Below 1 ohms b1-1 - D1-116 (EKN2) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b2-2 or D1-94 (KNK1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b2-1 or D1-93 (EKNK) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b1-2 or D1-117 (KNK2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b1-1 or D1-116 (EKN2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Knock Control Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 5
- REPLACE KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S41181753862011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)
| Related DTCs | P0335: Crankshaft position sensor verify pulse input P0335: Crankshaft position sensor range check/rationality |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4.7 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Time after starter OFF to ON | 3 seconds or more |
| Battery voltage | 7 V or more |
| Minimum battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
| Number of VVT sensor signal pulse | 6 times |
| Camshaft position sensor circuit fail (P0340,P0342,P0343) | Not detected |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Engine speed | 600 rpm or less |
| Starter | OFF |
| Time after starter ON to OFF | 3 seconds or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| Starter | ON |
| Minimum battery voltage starter ON | Below 11 V |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| Number of crankshaft position sensor signal pulse | 132 or less, or 174 or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Crankshaft position sensor signal | No signal |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Crankshaft position sensor | Crankshaft position sensor output voltage fluctuates while crankshaft is revolving 34 crankshaft position sensor signals per crankshaft revolution |
Scheme 260
Scheme 260: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0335 or P0339.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 261
Scheme 261: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0335: Crankshaft position sensor verify pulse input P0335: Crankshaft position sensor range check/rationality |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4.7 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Time after starter OFF to ON | 3 seconds or more |
| Battery voltage | 7 V or more |
| Minimum battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
| Number of VVT sensor signal pulse | 6 times |
| Camshaft position sensor circuit fail (P0340,P0342,P0343) | Not detected |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Engine speed | 600 rpm or less |
| Starter | OFF |
| Time after starter ON to OFF | 3 seconds or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| Starter | ON |
| Minimum battery voltage starter ON | Below 11 V |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| Number of crankshaft position sensor signal pulse | 132 or less, or 174 or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Crankshaft position sensor signal | No signal |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Crankshaft position sensor | Crankshaft position sensor output voltage fluctuates while crankshaft is revolving 34 crankshaft position sensor signals per crankshaft revolution |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0335 or P0339.
- Check the DTC judgment result [C]. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions UNKNOWN Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If the test result is UNKNOWN, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S02158227972011051800000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed. Start the engine. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running. Standard Correct values are displayed. HINT: To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream. If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking. If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 6
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Cold 1630 to 2740 ohms 1 - 2 Hot 2065 to 3225 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Crankshaft Position Sensor) NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F). Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-1 (NE+) - D1-110 (NE+) Always Below 1 ohms D21-2 (NE-) - D1-111 (NE-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-1 (NE+) or D1-110 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D21-2 (NE-) or D1-111 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Crankshaft Position Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the ECM connector. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT (TEETH OF CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATE) Check the teeth of the crank angle sensor plate. OK Crank angle sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 9 OK --> See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S22487773382011051800000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S03042839112011051800000)
- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S03042839112011051800000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25514228512011051800000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S10545316742011051800000)