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Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P011B): Diagnosis Lexus RX III

Testing & Diagnostics 30 illustrations ~7979 words

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT

  1. If DTC P0010 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0020 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: PROCEDURE

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154
  1. CHECK DTC (DTC P0010 OR P0020) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0010 is output A DTC P0020 is output B B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-1 - D1-58 (OC1+) Always Below 1 ohms D24-2 - D1-57 (OC1-) Always Below 1 ohms D25-1 - D1-52 (OC2+) Always Below 1 ohms D25-2 - D1-51 (OC2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-1 or D1-58 (OC1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D24-2 or D1-57 (OC1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D25-1 or D1-52 (OC2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D25-2 or D1-51 (OC2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

HINT

  1. If DTC P0010 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0020 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Abnormal BankTiming Over Advanced (Valve timing is out of specified range)Timing Over Retarded (Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1P0011P0012
Bank 2P0021P0022
  1. If DTC P0011 or P0012 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0021 or P0022 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
  6. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 155

Scheme 155: PROCEDURE

Scheme 156

Scheme 156
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output A DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output) B B --> See step 5 A --> See step 4
  4. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. Turn the crankshaft to align the timing marks of the crankshaft. Align the notch of the crankshaft pulley to the "0" position. Check if the timing marks of the camshaft pulley and camshaft bearing cap align. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Timing Mark Turn the crankshaft clockwise 360° if the timing marks do not align. Check if they align once again. OK The timing marks of the camshaft pulley and the camshaft bearing cap align when the notch of the crankshaft pulley is in the "0" position. Reinstall the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Intake Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
  7. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE Remove the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. Remove the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Check that the oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. OK The oil control valve filter and oil pipe are not clogged. Reinstall the oil control valve filter RH or oil control valve filter LH. Reinstall the No. 1 oil pipe or No. 2 oil pipe. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
  8. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400790-S30220941282011051800000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  9. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-400784-S08158320572011051800000)
  10. ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  11. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  12. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-400790-S25477138842011051800000)
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-400784-S05337578742011051800000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output) B HINT: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. B --> See step 14 A --> END
  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

HINT

Abnormal BankTiming Over Advanced (Valve timing is out of specified range)Timing Over Retarded (Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1P0011P0012
Bank 2P0021P0022
  1. If DTC P0011 or P0012 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0021 or P0022 is displayed, check the intake camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 may be set when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Foreign objects are filtered out by the oil filter.
  6. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

  1. If DTC P0013 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0023 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Scheme 158

Scheme 158
  1. CHECK DTC (DTC P0013 OR P0023) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0013 is output A DTC P0023 is output B B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% (OFF) Normal engine speed 127% (ON) Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched off to on) NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 6
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Conditions 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly for Exhaust Camshaft) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-1 - D1-56 (OE1+) Always Below 1 ohms D40-2 - D1-55 (OE1-) Always Below 1 ohms D37-1 - D1-50 (OE2+) Always Below 1 ohms D37-2 - D1-49 (OE2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-1 or D1-56 (OE1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D40-2 or D1-55 (OE1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D37-1 or D1-50 (OE2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D37-2 or D1-49 (OE2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  7. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S34533505392011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

HINT

  1. If DTC P0013 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0023 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Abnormal BankTiming Over Advanced (Valve timing is out of specified range)Timing Over Retarded (Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1P0014P0015
Bank 2P0024P0025
  1. If DTC P0014 or P0015 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0024 or P0025 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Abnormal BankTiming Over Advanced (Valve timing is out of specified range)Timing Over Retarded (Valve timing is out of specified range)
Bank 1P0014P0015
Bank 2P0024P0025
  1. If DTC P0014 or P0015 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the right bank VVT system (bank 1).
  2. Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes cylinder No. 1.
  3. If DTC P0024 or P0025 is displayed, check the exhaust camshaft circuit for the left bank VVT system (bank 2).
  4. Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include cylinder No. 1.
  5. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 159

Scheme 159: PROCEDURE

Scheme 160

Scheme 160

Scheme 161

Scheme 161

Scheme 162

Scheme 162

Scheme 163

Scheme 163

Scheme 164

Scheme 164

Scheme 165

Scheme 165
  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D19-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) - D1-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms D19-1 (HA2A) - D1-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-1 (HA1A) or D1-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-1 (HA2A) or D1-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 9
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms D19-2 (+B) - 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D20-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D19-2 (+B) or 3C-2 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 *4 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *5 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) - - Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-1 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-7 (Engine room junction block assembly) or EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) *3 Engine Room Relay Block - - Reinstall the EFI MAIN relay. Reconnect the engine room junction assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Remove the engine room junction block assembly. Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-17 (Engine room junction block assembly) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector. Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S16324759872011051800000)
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 166

Scheme 166: PROCEDURE

Scheme 167

Scheme 167

Scheme 168

Scheme 168
  1. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (HT1B) - 1 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 2 (HT1B) - 3 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT2B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S1-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D36-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2 - - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) - D1-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms D36-1 (HT2B) - D1-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (HT1B) or D1-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D36-1 (HT2B) or D1-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 5
  4. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S32649933272011051800000)
  5. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 169

Scheme 169: PROCEDURE

Scheme 170

Scheme 170

Scheme 171

Scheme 171

Scheme 172

Scheme 172

Scheme 173

Scheme 173
  1. READ DTC OUTPUT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D3-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-5 (VG) - D1-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (E2G) - D1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-5 (VG) or D1-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S20585533102011051800000) . Perform Inspection. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-400788-S23341684562011051800000) . Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly with the connector connected. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF. Blow air to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and check that the intake air amount reading changes. OK The reading changes. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 8
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 7
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-4 (E2G) - D1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 174

Scheme 174: PROCEDURE

Scheme 175

Scheme 175

Scheme 176

Scheme 176

Scheme 177

Scheme 177
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Same as actual intake air temperature. Result Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F). C --> See step 6 B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm good connection at the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard 140°C (284°F) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-1 (THA) - D1-73 (THA) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (E2) - D1-98 (ETHA) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 7
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-1 (THA) or D1-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S28114056922011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: PROCEDURE

Scheme 179

Scheme 179

Scheme 180

Scheme 180

Scheme 181

Scheme 181
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Same as actual engine coolant temperature. Result Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is 140°C (284°F) or more B Same as actual engine coolant temperature C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more. C --> See step 6 B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm good connection at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) - - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard 140°C (284°F) or more Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-2 (THW) - D1-76 (THW) Always Below 1 ohms D11-1 (E2) - D1-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 7
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D11-2 (THW) or D1-76 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 8
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-400784-S03039419332011051800000)
  7. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S05975438782011051800000)
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-400788-S26250166532011051800000)

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

  1. If any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0116, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

  1. If any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0116, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.