Contents Section: Automatic HVAC System All sections

Air Conditioning: Overview Lexus RX II рестайлинг

Automatic HVAC System 184 illustrations ~19989 words

DESCRIPTION

The A/C room temperature sensor is installed in the instrument panel to detect the cabin temperature and control the heater and air conditioner "AUTO" function. The resistance of the A/C room temperature sensor changes in accordance with the cabin temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.

The A/C amplifier assembly applies voltage (5 V) to the A/C room temperature sensor and reads voltage changes as the resistance of the A/C room temperature sensor changes. This sensor also sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The room temperature sensor is integrated with the room humidity sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1411/11Open or short in room temperature sensor circuitA/C room temperature sensor Harness or connector between cooler A/C room temperature sensor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ROOM TEMP Room temperature sensor / min.: -6.5°C (20.3°F) max.: 57.25°C (135.05°F) Actual cabin temperature is displayed Open in the circuit: -6.5°C (20.3°F) Short in the circuit: 57.25°C (135.05°F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-21 (TR) - A8-26 (SG-5) Ignition switch ON at 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.2 V A8-21 (TR) - A8-26 (SG-5) Ignition switch ON at 40°C (104°F) 1.3 to 1.7 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR Remove the A/C room temperature sensor. Disconnect the connector from the A/C room temperature sensor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 50°C(122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 55°C(131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms A31-1 (THR) - A31-2 (GND) 60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph). NG: REPLACE A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR -A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-21 (TR) - A31-1 (THR) Always Below 1 ohms A8-26 (SG-5) - A31-2 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms A8-21 (TR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A8-26 (SG-5) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The A/C ambient temperature sensor is installed in the front part of the condenser to detect the ambient temperature and control the heater and air conditioner "AUTO" function. The sensor connected to the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects fluctuation in the ambient temperature that is used for controlling the room temperature. The sensor sends a signal to the A/C amplifier assembly via the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The resistance of the A/C ambient temperature sensor changes in accordance with the ambient temperature. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.

The hybrid vehicle control ECU applies voltage (5 V) to the A/C ambient temperature sensor and reads voltage changes as the resistance of the A/C ambient temperature sensor changes. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends the read signal to the A/C amplifier via CAN and body multiplex communications.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1412/12Open or short in ambient temperature sensor circuitA/C ambient temperature sensor Harness or connector between A/C ambient temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU Hybrid vehicle control ECU Multiplex communication circuit A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note AMBIENT TEMP SENS Ambient temperature sensor / min.: -23.3°C (-9.94°F) max.: 65.95°C (150.71 °F) Actual ambient temperature is displayed Open in the circuit: -23.3°C (-9.94°F) Short in the circuit: 65.95°C (150.71 °F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition H34-19 (TAM) - H32-28 (E2) Ignition switch ON at 25°C (77°F) 1.7 to 2.1 V H34-19 (TAM) - H32-28 (E2) Ignition switch ON at 40°C (104°F) 1.0 to 1.4 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Remove the A/C ambient temperature sensor. Disconnect the connector from the A/C ambient temperature sensor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition A1-1 - A1-2 10°C (50°F) 3.00 to 3.73 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 15°C (59°F) 2.45 to 2.88 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 20°C (68°F) 1.95 to 2.30 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 25°C (77°F) 1.60 to 1.80 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 30°C (86°F) 1.28 to 1.47 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 35°C (95°F) 1.00 to 1.22 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 40°C (104°F) 0.80 to 1.00 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 45°C (113°F) 0.65 to 0.85 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 50°C (122°F) 0.50 to 0.70 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 55°C (131°F) 0.44 to 0.60 kohms A1-1 - A1-2 60°C (140°F) 0.36 to 0.50 kohms NOTE: Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph). NG: REPLACE A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition H34-19 (TAM) - A1-2 Always Below 1 ohms H32-28 (E2) - A1-1 Always Below 1 ohms H34-19 (TAM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher H32-28 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

The A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor) is installed on the evaporator in the air conditioner unit to detect the cooled air temperature that has passed through the evaporator and control the air conditioning. It sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The resistance of the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor) changes in accordance with the cooled air temperature that has passed through the evaporator. As the temperature decreases, the resistance increases. As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases.

The A/C amplifier assembly applies voltage (5 V) to the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor) and reads voltage changes as the resistance of the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor) changes. This sensor is used for frost prevention.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1413/13Open or short in evaporator temperature sensor circuitA/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor) Harness or connector between A/C evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST /AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EVAP TEMP Evaporator temperature sensor / min.: -29.7°C (-21.46°F) max.: 59.55°C (139.19°F) Actual evaporator temperature is displayed Open in the circuit: -29.7°C (-21.46°F) Short in the circuit: 59.55°C (139.19°F) OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the table value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-12 (TE) - A7-11 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 0°C (32°F) 2.2 to 2.6 V A7-12 (TE) - A7-11 (SG) Ignition switch ON at 15°C (59°F) 1.3 to 1.7 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Remove the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor). Disconnect the connector from the A/C evaporator temperature sensor (A/C thermistor). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition A11-1 - A11-2 -10°C (14°F) 7.30 to 9.10 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 -5°C (23°F) 5.65 to 6.95 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 0°C (32°F) 4.40 to 5.35 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 5°C (41°F) 3.40 to 4.15 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 10°C (50°F) 2.70 to 3.25 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 15°C (59°F) 2.14 to 2.58 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 20°C (68°F) 1.71 to 2.05 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 25°C (77°F) 1.38 to 1.64 kohms A11-1 - A11-2 30°C (86°F) 1.11 to 1.32 kohms NOTE: Even slightly touching the sensor may change the resistance value. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. When measuring, the sensor temperature must be the same as the ambient temperature. HINT: As the temperature increases, the resistance decreases (see the graph). NG: REPLACE A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-12 (TE) - A11-2 Always Below 1 ohms A7-11 (SG) - A11-1 Always Below 1 ohms A7-12 (TE) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-11 (SG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: DESCRIPTION

The automatic light control sensor is installed in the upper part of the instrument panel to detect the amount of solar sensor radiation with photo diode to control the heater and air conditioner "AUTO" function. It sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The output voltage of the automatic light control sensor changes in accordance with the amount of solar radiation. As the amount increases, the voltage increases. As the amount decreases, the voltage decreases. The A/C amplifier assembly reads voltage output from the automatic light control sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1421/21Open or short in solar sensor circuit (If the check is performed in a dark place, DTC B1421/21 may be displayed.)Automatic light control sensor Harness or connector between automatic light control sensor and A/C amplifier assembly and multiplex network body ECU A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

HINT

If DTC B1244 is output at the same time, troubleshoot DTC B1244 first.

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Symbols) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SOLAR SENS-P Solar sensor (Passenger side) / min.: 0 max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases Open in the circuit: 0 Short in the circuit: 255 OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU Remove the multiplex network body ECU with the connectors still connected. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition B4-6 (CLTB) - B4-4 (CLTE) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V OK: GO TO step 4 NG: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Disconnect the connector from the automatic light control sensor and multiplex network body ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A10-6 (CLTB) - B4-6 (CLTB) Always Below 1 ohms A10-3 (CLTE) - B4-4 (CLTE) Always Below 1 ohms A10-6 (CLTB) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A10-3 (CLTE) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-11 (TSP) - A10-2 (TSR) Always Below 1 ohms A8-11 (TSP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR Remove the automatic light control sensor. Apply battery voltage between terminals A10-6 (CLTB) and A10-3 (CLTE) of the automatic light control sensor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A10-6 (CLTB) - A10-3 (CLTE) Sensor is subject to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V A10-6 (CLTB) - A10-3 (CLTE) Sensor is covered with a cloth Below 0.8 V NOTE: The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the automatic light control sensor. HINT: As the inspection light moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases. Use an incandescent light for inspection. Bring it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the automatic light control sensor. NG: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: DESCRIPTION

The A/C pressure switch to detect the refrigerant pressure is located in the sight glass side of the pipe on the high-pressure side. This DTC is output when the refrigerant pressure is either significantly low (below 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2 , 28 psi) or significantly high (over 3,140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm 2 , 455 psi). Then the A/C pressure switch has built-in switches to detect high and low pressure and is turned off when either of them is determined to be detective. The A/C amplifier assembly continuously monitors the pressure switch signal after the ignition switch is turned on. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when it detects the signal indicating that the switch is turned off.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1423/23Open or short in pressure switch circuit Abnormal refrigerant pressure Below 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2 , 28 psi) Over 3,140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm 2 , 455 psi)A/C Pressure switch Harness or connector between pressure switch and hybrid vehicle control ECU, A/ C Pressure switch and body ground Multiplex communication circuit Refrigerant pipe line Hybrid vehicle control ECU A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE Set the manifold gauge. (See «REFRIGERANT» ) Read the manifold gauge pressure when the following conditions are established. Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRCULATION is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F) Ignition switch is ON. Blower speed control switch is at "HI" position Temperature control dial is at "COOL" position Air conditioning switch is ON Doors are fully open Standard: Pressure on high pressure side 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (13.9 to 16.0 kgf/cm 2, 198 to 228 psi) HINT: If the refrigerant pressure is below 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2, 28 psi), the refrigerant amount in the air conditioning cycle may have decreased significantly for reasons such as a gas leakage. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING OPERATION Disconnect the connector from the A/C pressure switch. Connect the terminals 1 and 4 of the connector of the pressure switch on the vehicle wire harness side using a service wire. Turn the ignition switch ON. Turn the air conditioning switch ON and check that the compressor is operated. Check that the compressor is not operated when terminals 1 and 4 (that were connected in the prior step) are disconnected. OK: Terminals 1 and 4 connected: the compressor is operated Terminals 1 and 4 disconnected: the compressor is not operated Check that the electrical fan is operated when disconnecting terminals 2 and 3 (that were connected in the prior step). OK: Terminals 2 and 3 connected: the electrical fan is operated Terminals 2 and 3 disconnected: the electrical fan is not operated NG: GO TO step 3 OK: REPLACE A/C PRESSURE SWITCH
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C PRESSURE SWITCH - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the connectors from the A/C pressure switch and hybrid vehicle control ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition H34-13 (PR2) - P5-3 Always Below 1 ohms H34-20 (HP) - P5-1 Always Below 1 ohms H34-13 (PR2) - Body round Always 10 kohms or higher H34-20 (HP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher P5-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms P5-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

The automatic light control sensor is installed in the upper part of the instrument panel to detect the amount of solar sensor radiation with photo diode to control the heater and air conditioner "AUTO" function. It sends appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The output voltage of the automatic light control sensor changes in accordance with the amount of solar radiation. As the amount increases, the voltage increases. As the amount decreases, the voltage decreases. The A/C amplifier assembly reads voltage output from the automatic light control sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1424/24Open or short in solar sensor circuit (If the check is performed in a dark place, DTC B1424/24 may be displayed.)Automatic light control sensor Harness or connector between automatic light control sensor and A/C amplifier assembly or multiplex network body ECU A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

HINT

If DTC B1244 is output at the same time, troubleshoot DTC B1244 first.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SOLAR SENS-D Solar sensor (Driver side) / min.: 0 max.: 255 Increases as brightness increases Open in the circuit: 0 Short in the circuit: 255 OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU Remove the multiplex network body ECU with the connectors still connected. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition B4-6 (CLTB) - B4-4 (CLTE) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V OK: GO TO step 4 NG: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Disconnect the connector from the automatic light control sensor and multiplex network body ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A10-6 (CLTB) - B4-6 (CLTB) Always Below 1 ohms A10-3 (CLTE) - B4-4 (CLTE) Always Below 1 ohms A10-6 (CLTB) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A10-3 (CLTE) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-10 (TSD) - A10-1 (TSL) Always Below 1 ohms A8-10 (TSD) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR Remove the automatic light control sensor. Apply battery voltage between terminals A10-6 (CLTB) and A10-3 (CLTE) of the automatic light control sensor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A10-6 (CLTB) - A10-3 (CLTE) Sensor is subject to electric light 0.8 to 4.3 V A10-6 (CLTB) - A10-3 (CLTE) Sensor is covered with a cloth Below 0.8 V NOTE: The connection procedure for using a digital tester such as a TOYOTA electrical tester is shown above. When using an analog tester, connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the automatic light control sensor. HINT: As the inspection light is moved away from the sensor, the voltage increases. Use an incandescent lamp for inspection. Bring it about 30 cm (11.8 in.) from the automatic light control sensor. NG: REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: DESCRIPTION

This sensor detects the position of the air mix control servo motor (air mix damper) and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The position sensor is built in the air mix control servo motor arm moves.

It outputs voltage (5 V) that is input to terminal 1 (VZ) and terminal 3 (PT) via the variable resistor, and then to the A/C amplifier assembly.

The A/C amplifier assembly reads the arm position with the input voltage from the position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1431/31Open or short in power source circuit in air mix damper position sensor circuit.Air mix control serv motor (air mix damper position sensor) Harness and connector between air mix control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

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Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-P Air mix damper position (Passenger side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "MAX. COOL": -5% Damper is at "MAX. HOT": 105% - A/M DAMP TARG-P Air mix damper target position (Passenger side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Change the set temperature to activate the air mix servomotor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-10 (TPP) - A7-19 (SG-2) Ignition switch ON MAX. HOT position 0.82 to 0.88 V A7-10 (TPP) - A7-19 (SG-2) Ignition switch ON MAX. COOL position 4.12 to 4.18 V A7-22 (S5-2) - A7-19 (SG-2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V A7-22 (S5-2) - A7-19 (SG-2) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V HINT: As the set temperature increases, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air mix control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air mix control servo motor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A18-1 (VZ) - A18-2 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition A18-3 (PT) - A18-2 (GND) MAX. COOL position 3.5 to 6.5 kohms A18-3 (PT) - A18-2 (GND) MAX. HOT position 0.7 to 1.3 kohms As the air mix control servo motor moves from cool side to hot side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. HINT: For details regarding operation of the servo motor (See «INSPECTION PROCEDURE» ). NG: REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-10 (TPP) - A18-3 (PT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-19 (SG-2) - A18-2 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms A7-22 (S5-2) - A18-1 (VZ) Always Below 1 ohms A7-10 (TPP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-19 (SG-2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-22 (S5-2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

This sensor detects the position of the air inlet control servo motor and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The position sensor is built in the air inlet control servo motor.

The position sensor's resistance changes as the air inlet control servo motor arm moves.

It outputs voltage (5 V) that is input to terminal 1 (VZ) and terminal 3 (PT) via the variable resister, and then to the A/C amplifier assembly.

The A/C amplifier reads the arm position with the input voltage from the position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1432/32Open or short in power source circuit in air inlet damper position sensor circuitAir inlet control servo motor (air inlet damper position sensor) Harness or connector between air inlet control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/I DAMP POS Air inlet damper position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "RECIRCULATION": -9% Damper is at "FRESH": 109% Damper is at "HALF-RECIRCULATION": 35 to 75% Open in the circuit: 50.0% A/I DAMP TARG Air inlet damper target position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Change the set REC/FRS to activate the air inlet control servo motor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-7 (TPI) - A7-17 (SG-4) Ignition switch ON RECIRCULATION position 3.8 to 4.8 V A7-7 (TPI) - A7-17 (SG-4) Ignition switch ON FRESH position 0.2 to 1.2 V A7-13 (S5-4) - A7-17 (SG-4) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V A7-13 (S5-4) - A7-17 (SG-4) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V HINT: As the air inlet control servo motor is moved from REC side to FRS side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air inlet control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air inlet control servo motor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbol) Condition Specified condition A16-1 (VZ) - A16-2 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A16-3 (PT) - A16-2 (GND) RECIRCULATION position 4.1 to 6.1 kohms A16-3 (PT) - A16-2 (GND) FRESH position 0.6 to 1.2 kohms As the air inlet control servo motor moves from fresh to recirculation, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. HINT: For details regarding operation of the servo motor (See «INSPECTION PROCEDURE» ). NG: REPLACE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-7 (TPI) - A16-3 (PT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-17 (SG-4) - A16-2 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms A7-13 (S5-4) - A16-1 (VZ) Always Below 1 ohms A7-7 (TPI) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-17 (SG-4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-13 (S5-4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

This sensor detects the position of the air outlet control servo motor and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The position sensor is built in the air outlet control servo motor. The potentiometer's resistance changes as the air outlet control servo motor arm moves. It outputs voltage (5 V) that is input to terminal 2 (VZ) and terminal 3 (PT) via the variable resistor, and then to the A/C amplifier assembly. The A/C amplifier assembly reads the arm position with the input voltage from the position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1433/33Open or short in power source circuit in air outlet damper position sensor circuit.Air outlet control servo motor (air outlet damper position sensor) Harness or connector between air outlet control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/O DAMP POS Air outlet damper position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "FACE": 0% Damper is at "FACE/FOOT": 33.5% Damper is at "FOOT" (Manual): 53.5% Damper is at "FOOT" (Auto): 53.5% Damper is at "FACE/DEF": 73.5% Damper is at "DEF": 100% Open in the circuit: 50.0% A/O DAMP TARG Air outlet damper target position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-8 (TPO) - A7-18 (SG-3) Ignition switch ON FACE position 3.97 to 4.03 V A7-8 (TPO) - A7-18 (SG-3) Ignition switch ON DEF position 0.97 to 1.03 V A7-21 (S5-3) - A7-18 (SG-3) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V A7-21 (S5-3) - A7-18 (SG-3) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V HINT: As the air outlet control servo motor is moved from the FACE side to DEF side, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air outlet control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air outlet control servo motor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A19-1 (VZ) - A19-2 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A19-3 (PT) - A19-2 (GND) DEF position 0.8 to 1.6 kohms A19-3 (PT) - A19-2 (GND) FACE position 3.4 to 6.2 kohms As the air outlet control servo motor moved from the DEF side to FACE side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. HINT: For details regarding operation of the servo motor (See «INSPECTION PROCEDURE» ). NG: REPLACE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-8 (TPO) - A19-3 (PT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-18 (SG-3) - A19-2 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms A7-21 (S5-3) - A19-1 (VZ) Always Below 1 ohms A7-8 (TPO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-18 (SG-3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-21 (S5-3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

This sensor detection the position of the air mix control servo motor (air outlet damper) and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier assembly. The position sensor is built in the air mix control servo motor. The position sensor resistance changes as the air mix control arm moves. It outputs voltage (5 V) that is input to terminal 1 (VZ) and terminal 3 (PT) via the variable resistor, and then to the A/C amplifier assembly. The A/C amplifier assembly reads the arm position with the input voltage from the position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1436/36Open or short in power source circuit in air mix damper position sensor circuit.Air mix control servo motor (air mix damper position sensor) Harness or connector between air mix control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-D Air mix damper position (Driver side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "MAX. COOL": -5% Damper is at "MAX. HOT": 105% - A/M DAMP TARG-D Air mix damper target position (Driver side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to N6 A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected. Change the set temperature to activate the air mix control servo motor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-9 (TPD) - A7-20 (SG-1) Ignition switch ON MAX. HOT position 0.82 to 0.88 V A7-9 (TPD) - A7-20 (SG-1) Ignition switch ON MAX. COOL position 4.12 to 4.18 V A7-23 (S5-1) - A7-20 (SG-1) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V A7-23 (S5-1) - A7-20 (SG-1) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V HINT: As the set temperature increases, the voltage decreases gradually without interruption. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air mix control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air mix control servo motor. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A17-1 (VZ) - A17-2 (GND) Always 4.2 to 7.8 kohms Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A17-3 (PT) - A17-2 (GND) MAX. COOL position 3.5 to 6.5 kohms A17-3 (PT) - A17-2 (GND) MAX. HOT position 0.7 to 1.3 kohms As the air mix control servo motor moves from the COOL side to HOT side, the resistance decreases gradually without interruption. HINT: For details regarding operation of the servo motor (See «INSPECTION PROCEDURE» ). NG: REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-9 (TPD) - A17-3 (PT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-20 (SG-1) - A17-2 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms A7-23 (S5-1) - A17-1 (VZ) Always Below 1 ohms A7-9 (TPD) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-20 (SG-1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-23 (S5-1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The air mix control servo motor (air mix damper servo sub-assembly) is controlled by the A/C amplifier. The air mix control servo motor moves the air mix damper by rotating (normal, reverse) the motor with electrical power from the A/C amplifier assembly.

This adjusts the mix ratio of the air that passes through the evaporator and heater core and controls the air flow temperature. Air flow temperature changes when moving the air mix damper to the target point. The target point can be detected with the air mix damper position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1441/41Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if air conditioning amplifier assembly operates air mix control servo motor.Air mix control servo motor Harness or connector between air mix control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-P Air mix damper position (Passenger side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "MAX. COOL": -5% Damper is at "MAX. HOT": 105% - A/M DAMP TARG-P Air mix damper target position (Passenger side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: When the target position is at the "MAX. COOL" (-5%), the actual opening angle is 19.0% or less. When the target position is at the "MAX. HOT" (105%), the actual opening angle is 81.0% or more. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the air flow temperature by hand. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note AIR MIX DAMP-P Air mix damper (Passenger side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% - OK: When the lever is moved to the "MAX. HOT" side, warm air comes out. When the lever is moved to the "MAX. COOL" side, cool air comes out. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK Set the actuator check mode. (See «ACTUATOR CHECK» ) Press the UPDr switch and change to the step operation. Check the air flow temperature by hand. AIR MIX DAMPER OPERATION REFERENCE Display Code Air Mix Damper Operation 0 "COOL" side (-5%) 1 "COOL" side (-5%) 2 "COOL" side (-5%) 3 "COOL" side (-5%) 4 "COOL"/"HOT" (50.0% opened) 5 "COOL"/"HOT" (50.0% opened) 6 "COOL"/"HOT" (50.0% opened) 7 "HOT" side (105%) 8 "HOT" side (105%) 9 "HOT" side (105%) OK: Air flow temperature changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air mix control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air mix control servo motor. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4, then check that lever turns to "MAX. HOT" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "MAX. HOT" position smoothly. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, then check that lever turns to "MAX. COOL" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "MAX. COOL" position smoothly. NG: REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-16 (AMPC) - A18-4 (MCOOL) Always Below 1 ohms A7-24 (AMPH) - A18-5 (MHOT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-16 (AMPC) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-24 (AMPH) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The air inlet control servomotor is controlled by the A/C amplifier assembly and moves the air inlet control servo motor to the desired position.

The air inlet control servo motor switches between "RECIRCULATION" and "FRESH" by rotating the motor (normal, reverse) with electrical power from the A/C amplifier assembly. This controls intake air and switches "RECIRCULATION", "FRESH" and "HALF-RECIRCULATION".

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1442/42Air inlet damper position sensor value does not change even if air conditioning amplifier assembly operates air inlet control servo motor.Air inlet control servo motor Harness or connector between air inlet control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 55

Scheme 55
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/I DAMP POS Air inlet damper position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "RECIRCULATION": -9% Damper is at "HALF-RECIRCULATION": 35 to 75% Damper is at "FRESH": 109% Open in the circuit: 50.0% A/I DAMP TARG Air inlet damper target position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: When the target position is at the "RECIRCULATION" (-9%), the actual opening angle is 19.0% or less. When the target position is at the "FRESH" (109%), the actual opening angle is 81.0% or more. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Remove the glove box to see and check the recirculation damper operation. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the damper operates. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note A/I DAMP-LINEAR Air inlet damper position (linear) /min.: -14% max.: 113.5% - OK: Lever turns from "RECIRCULATION" side to "FRESH" side smoothly. Lever turns from "FRESH" side to "RECIRCULATION" side smoothly. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK Remove the glove box to see and check the recirculation damper operation. Set the actuator check mode. (See «ACTUATOR CHECK» ) Press the UPDr switch in order and check the operation of recirculation damper. RECIRCULATION DAMPER POSITION REFERENCE Display Code Recirculation damper position 0 FRESH (109%) 1 FRESH (109%) 2 R/F (50%) 3 RECIRCULATION (-9%) 4 FRESH (109%) 5 FRESH (109%) 6 FRESH (109%) 7 FRESH (109%) 8 FRESH (109%) 9 FRESH (109%) OK: Recirculation damper position changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the damper air inlet control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air inlet control servo motor. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4 then check that the lever turns to "FRESH" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "FRESH" position smoothly. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5 then check that the lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "RECIRCULATION" position smoothly. NG: REPLACE AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-3 (AIR) - A16-4 (MREC) Always Below 1 ohms A7-4 (AIF) - A16-5 (MFRS) Always Below 1 ohms A7-3 (AIR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-4 (AIF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

This circuit turns the servo motor and changes each damper position by receiving the signals from the A/C amplifier assembly.

The air outlet damper servo switches the air outlet by rotating the motor (normal, reverse) with electrical power from the A/C amplifier assembly.

When the AUTO switch is on, the A/C amplifier assembly changes the mode between "FACE", "BI-LEVEL" and "FOOT" according to the temperature setting.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1443/43Air outlet damper position sensor value does not change even if air conditioning amplifier assembly operated air outlet control servo motor.Air outlet control servo motor Harness or connector between air outlet control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/O DAMP POS Air outlet damper position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "FACE": 0% Damper is at "FACE/FOOT": 33.5% Damper is at "FOOT" (Manual): 53.5% Damper is at "FOOT" (Auto): 53.5% Damper is at "FACE/DEF": 73.5% Damper is at "DEF": 100% Open in the circuit: 50.0% A/O DAMP TARG Air outlet damper target position / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: When the target position is at the "FACE" (0%), the actual opening angle is 19.0% or less. When the target position is at the "DEF" (100%), the actual opening angle is 81.0% or more. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the air flow position by hand. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note A/O MODE DAMP-D Air outlet damper position (Driver side) /min.: -14% max.: 113.5% - OK: Air comes out from the selected air outlet. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK Warm up the engine. Set the actuator check mode. (See «ACTUATOR CHECK» ) Press the UPDr switch and change to step operation. Press the UPDr switch and check the air flow by hand. AIR FLOW REFERENCE Display Code Air flow condition 0 FACE (0%) 1 FACE (0%) 2 FACE (0%) 3 FACE (0%) 4 B/L (33.5%) 5 FOOT (AUTO) (53.5%) 6 FOOT (MANUAL) (53.5%) 7 FOOT (MANUAL) (53.5%) 8 F/D (73.5%) 9 DEF (100%) OK: Air flow position changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air outlet control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air outlet control servo motor. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5 then check that the lever turns to "DEF" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "DEF" position smoothly. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4 then check that the lever turn to "FACE" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "FACE" position smoothly. NG: REPLACE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-5 (AOF) - A19-5 (FACE) Always Below 1 ohms A7-6 (AOD) - A19-4 (DEF) Always Below 1 ohms A7-5 (AOF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-6 (AOD) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The air mix control servo motor (air mix damper servo sub-assembly) is controlled by the A/C amplifier assembly.

The air mix control servo motor moves the air mix damper by rotating (normal, reverse) the motor with electrical power from the A/C amplifier assembly.

This adjusts the mix ratio of the air that passes through the evaporator and heater core and controls the air flow temperature. Air flow temperature changes when moving the air mix damper to the target point.

The target point can be detected with the air mix damper position sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1446/46Air mix damper position sensor value does not change even if air conditioning amplifier assembly operates air mix control servo motor.Air mix control servo motor Harness or connector between air mix control servo motor and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note A/M DAMP POS-D Air mix damper position (Driver side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% Damper is at "MAX. COOL": -5% Damper is at "MAX. HOT": 105% - A/M DAMP TARG-D Air mix damper target position (Driver side) / min.: -14% max.: 113.5% OK: When the target position is at the "MAX. COOL" (-5%), the actual opening angle is 19.0% or less. When the target position is at the "MAX. HOT" (105%), the actual opening angle is 81.0% or more. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the air flow temperature by hand. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note AIR MIX DAMP-D Air mix damper (Driver side) /min.: -14% max.: 113.5% - OK: When the lever is moved to the "MAX. HOT" side, warm air comes out. When the lever is moved to the "MAX. COOL" side, cool air comes out. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK Set the actuator check mode. (See «ACTUATOR CHECK» ) Press the DEF switch and change to the step operation. Check the air flow temperature by hand. AIR MIX DAMPER OPERATION REFERENCE Display Code Air Mix Damper Operation 0 "COOL" side (-5%) 1 "COOL" side (-5%) 2 "COOL" side (-5%) 3 "COOL" side (-5%) 4 "COOL"/"HOT" (50% opened) 5 "COOL"/"HOT" (50% opened) 6 "COOL"/"HOT" (50% opened) 7 "HOT" side (105%) 8 "HOT" side (105%) 9 "HOT" side (105%) OK: Air flow temperature changes in accordance with each display code. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the air mix control servo motor. Disconnect the connector from the air mix control servo motor. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5 and negative (-) lead to terminal 4, then check that the lever turns to "MAX. HOT" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "MAX. HOT" position smoothly. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 4 and negative (-) lead to terminal 5, then check that the lever turns to "MAX. COOL" position smoothly. OK: Lever turns to "MAX. COOL" position smoothly. NG: REPLACE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A7-14 (AMDC) - A17-4 (MCOOL) Always Below 1 ohms A7-15 (AMDH) - A17-5 (MHOT) Always Below 1 ohms A7-14 (AMDC) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A7-15 (AMDH) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The A/C room humidity sensor detects cabin humidity. The voltage of the A/C room temperature sensor changes in accordance with cabin humidity. The A/C amplifier assembly reads changes in the A/C room humidity sensor.

The A/C room humidity sensor is integrated with the A/C room temperature sensor.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1462/62Open or short in room humidity sensor circuitA/C room humidity sensor (A/C room temperature sensor) Harness or connector between A/C room humidity sensor (A/C room temperature sensor) and A/C amplifier assembly A/C amplifier assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note HUMIDITY SENS Humidity sensor / min.: 0% max.: 100% Actual cabin humidity is displayed - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-22 (S5) - A8-24 (SSR+) Ignition switch ON at 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.2 V A8-22 (S5) - A8-24 (SSR+) Ignition switch ON at 40°C (104°F) 1.2 to 1.6 V HINT: As the temperature increases, the voltage decreases. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR Remove the A/C room temperature sensor. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 10% 0.7 to 1.08 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 20% 0.72 to 1.57 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 30% 1.13 to 1.95 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (SS) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 40% 1.61 to 2.24 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 50% 1.99 to 2.46 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 60% 2.26 to 2.66 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 70% 2.48 to 2.85 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 80% 2.68 to 3.04 V A31-3 (VO) - A31-4 (S5) at 25°C (77°F) Humidity 90% 2.87 to 3.05 V NOTE: Do not touch the A/C room humidity sensor because it may be affected by body temperature and may not work properly. Be sure to hold the connector of the sensor. The output voltage at 25°C (77°F) is shown above. NG: REPLACE A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C ROOM TEMPERATURE SENSOR - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-22 (S5) - A31-4 (S5) Always Below 1 ohms A8-24 (SSR+) - A31-3 (VO) Always Below 1 ohms A8-22 (S5) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A8-24 (SSR+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

The A/C inverter assembly monitors power voltage from the main battery in the circuit. It stops compressor control and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble. Compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch is turned off.

CAUTIONWear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note. The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those system are output simultaneously.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1471/71Open or short in A/C inverter high voltage power resource system. The boost pressure system is broken or malfunctioning.Harness or connector between w/ motor compressor assembly and w/ converter inverter assembly w/ Motor compressor assembly Hybrid control system w/ Converter inverter assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the intelligent tester. OK: DTCs are not output in the hybrid control system. NG: GO TO «HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#hybrid-vehicle-control-p310) OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the service plug grip. CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after service plug grip is removed. NOTE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction. Remove the inverter cover. NOTE: Tape the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover to prevent it from being grounded. Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the w/ converter inverter assembly. Check that the A and B bolts are tightened securely. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Item (Tester connection) Condition Specified condition ELECTRIC VEHICLE fuse (A-B) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY Check that the 1 and 2 bolts are tightened securely. CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after service plug grip is removed. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) Disconnect the connector from the air conditioning harness sub-assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition B-3 - 1 Always Below 1 ohms B-1 - 2 Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE NO.4 Disconnect the connector from the engine wire No. 4. CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C19-1 (PGND) - I27-1 (-) Always Below 1 ohms C19-2 (PBAT) - I27-3 (+) Always Below 1 ohms C19-1 (PGND) - C19-2 (PBAT) Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4 OK: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

The inverter in the w/ motor compressor assembly outputs high-voltage to operate the motor. If there is an open or short in the output circuit, the ECU will stop compressor operation and output the DTC. The output DTC will be memorized as a past DTC. The compressor operation remains stopped until both the past and present DTCs are cleared.

CAUTIONWear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connector. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

HINT

The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the flow chart for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those system are output simultaneously.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1472/72Open or short in A/C inverter high voltage output system.W/ Motor compressor assembly Multiplex communication system CAN communication system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

The inverter activation signal is sent to the w/ motor compressor assembly from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is output if there is an open or short in the signal circuit.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1473/73Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal system.Harness or connector between hybrid vehicle control ECU and w/ motor compressor assembly w/ Motor compressor assembly Hybrid control system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1474/74A/C inverter malfunctionW/Motor compressor assembly Multiplex communication system CAN communication system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

The temperature sensor of the w/ motor compressor assembly detects inverter temperature. If the temperature exceeds the maximum, the w/ motor compressor assembly stops compressor operation, and DTC will be output.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1475/75Cooling water temperature in the inverter is outside the specified range (temperature is too high), or there is an open or short to ground in the temperature sensor circuit.Cooling fan system SFI system Refrigerant volume w/ Motor Compressor assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the fan operates. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note Electrical fan Electrical fan / OFF, ON - OK: Electrical fan operates smoothly. NG: GO TO «COOLING FAN SYSTEM» OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Check if DTCs for the SFI system are output using the intelligent tester. OK: DTCs are not output in the SFI system. NG: GO TO «SFI SYSTEM»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/removal-installation/#engine-control-system) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK REFRIGERANT VOLUME Check the sight glass on the liquid tube. Prepare the vehicle according to the table below. VEHICLE PREPARATION CONDITIONS Item Condition Vehicle door All fully open Temperature setting MAX. COLD Blower speed HI A/C ON Ignition switch ON Check the sight glass according to the following table. SIGHT GLASS TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART Item Symptom Amount of refrigerant Corrective Action 1 Bubbles exist Insufficient () Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear. 2 No bubbles exist Empty, insufficient or excessive Refer to 3 and 4 3 No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Empty or nearly empty Check for gas leakage with gas leak detector and repair if necessary. Evacuate the A/C system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant. 4 Considerable temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Proper or excessive Refer to 5 and 6 5 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant clears Excessive Discharge refrigerant. Evacuate the A/C system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant. 6 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then becomes clear Proper - (1) Bubbles in the sight glass with the vehicle's interior above 35°C (95°F) can be considered normal if cooling is sufficient. NOTE: If the amount of refrigerant is low, the compressor may stop in approximately 1 minute. If the compressor stops because of any trouble in the w/ motor compressor assembly, inspection may not be possible. For such cases, the w/ motor compressor assembly should be replaced. OK: Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then becomes clear. NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT OK: Go to next step
  4. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC B1475/75) Clear the DTC (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR» ). Engine idling. Blower switch is HI. A/C switch is ON. Read the DTC (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR» ). Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC B1475/75 is output (normal) A DTC B1475/7S is not output B NOTE: If the engine keeps idling when ambient temperature is high, the compressor may automatically stop to protect the inverter circuit, and DTC B1475/75 may be stored. B: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY A: SYSTEM OK

The w/ motor compressor assembly stops compressor control and outputs DTC if the rotation load is too great or too small while controlling motor rotation in the w/ motor compressor assembly. Possible causes are refrigerant gas leakage, overcharged refrigerant gas, insufficient cooling because of a condenser fan circuit malfunction, or compressor lock.

DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1476/76Motor's rotation load while the compressor Is operating is too great or too small.Refrigerant volume w/ Motor compressor assembly Cooling fan system SFI system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the fan operates. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note ELECTRICAL FAN Electrical fan / OFF, ON - OK: Electrical fan operates smoothly. NG: GO TO «COOLING SYSTEM» OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Check if DTCs for the SFI system are output using the intelligent tester. OK: DTCs are not output in the SFI system. NG: GO TO «SFI SYSTEM»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/removal-installation/#engine-control-system) OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK REFRIGERANT VOLUME Check the sight glass on the liquid tube. Prepare the vehicle according to the table below. VEHICLE PREPARATION CONDITIONS Item Condition Vehicle door All fully open Temperature setting MAX. COLD Blower speed HI A/C ON Ignition switch ON Check the sight glass according to the following table. SIGHT GLASS TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART Item Symptom Amount of refrigerant Corrective Actions 1 Bubbles exist Insufficient () Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary. Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear 2 No bubbles exist Empty, insufficient or excessive Refer to 3 and 4 3 No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Empty or nearly empty Check for gas leakage with gas leak detector and repair if necessary. Evacuate the A/C system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant. 4 Considerable temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Proper or excessive Refer to 5 and 6 5 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant clears Excessive Discharge refrigerant. Evacuate the A/C system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant. 6 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then becomes clear Proper - (1) Bubbles in the sight glass with the vehicle's interior above 35°C (95°F) can be considered normal if cooling is sufficient. NOTE: If the amount of refrigerant is low, the compressor may stop in approximately 1 minute. If the compressor stops because of any trouble in the w/ motor compressor assembly, inspection may not be possible. For such cases, the w/ motor compressor assembly should be replaced. OK: Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then becomes clear. NG: CHARGE REFRIGERANT OK: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

The w/ motor compressor assembly monitors the controlling power voltage in the circuit. It stops the compressor circuit and outputs the DTC when the monitored voltage is outside the specified range. The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble. The compressor control may not resume unless the ignition switch is turned off.

CAUTIONWear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1477/77An open or short to ground in the inverter's controlling power voltage circuit.W/ Motor compressor assembly Multiplex communication system CAN communication system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

The hybrid vehicle control ECU and w/ motor compressor transmit information to one another via communication line. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is output if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

The DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the w/ converter inverter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

The output DTC is memorized as previous trouble.

CAUTIONWear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
DTC No.Detection itemTrouble Area
B1498/98Communication line error or open between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the w/ motor compressor assembly. High-voltage power source is shut off.Harness or connector between hybrid vehicle control ECU and w/ motor compressor assembly and body ground Hybrid vehicle control ECU w/ Motor compressor assembly w/ Converter inverter assembly Engine wire No. 4

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78
  1. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Check if DTCs for the hybrid control system are output using the intelligent tester. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC(P3108) is output A Except DTC (P3108) is output B B: GO TO «HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#hybrid-vehicle-control-p310) A: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT HEATER FUSE Remove the HEATER fuse from instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Item Condition Specified condition HEATER fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE HEATER FUSE OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from w/ motor compressor assembly. CAUTION: Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 - GND) Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C18-6 (IG) - C18-5 (GND) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V C18-6 (IG) - C18-5 (GND) Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C18-1 (CLK) - H33-14 (CLK) Always Below 1 ohms C18-2 (TOECU) - H33-15 (ITE) Always Below 1 ohms C18-3 (TOINV) - H33-16 (ETI) Always Below 1 ohms C18-1 (CLK) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-2 (TOECU) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-3 (TOINV) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the service plug grip. CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed. NOTE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction. Remove the inverter cover. NOTE: Tape the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover to prevent it from being grounded. Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the w/ converter inverter assembly. Check that the A and B bolts are tightened securely. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Item (Tester connection) Condition Specified condition ELECTRIC VEHICLE fuse (A-B) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE OK: Go to next step
  7. INSPECT W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. Be sure to prevent foreign objects or water from entering the w/ converter inverter assembly. Check that the 1 and 2 bolts are tightened securely. Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) Disconnect the connector from the air conditioning wiring harness sub-assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition B-3 - 1 Always Below 1 ohms B-1 - 2 Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  8. INSPECT ENGINE WIRE NO.4 Disconnect the connector from the engine wire No. 4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C19-1 (PGND) - I27-1 (-) Always Below 1 ohms C19-2 (PBAT) - I27-3 (+) Always Below 1 ohms C19-1 (PGND) - C19-2 (PBAT) Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4 OK: Go to next step
  9. INSPECT W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Reconnect the connectors to the engine wire No. 4, air conditioner harness, hybrid vehicle control ECU and w/ motor compressor assembly. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the waveform according to the condition in the illustration. CLK - Body ground OK: Waveform appears. HINT: Waveform cycle varies with the communication contents. ITE - Body ground OK: Waveform appears. HINT: Waveform cycle varies with the communication contents. NG: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
B1499/99Open in multiplex communication circuitMultiplex communication system

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

The DTC is output if there is insulation trouble with the high-voltage circuits in the air conditioning system.

Possible causes are poor insulation in the w/ motor compressor assembly, or mixing of any oil other than ND-OIL 11 in the refrigerant cycle.

The motor driven with high-voltage is built into the electrical compressor and is cooled directly with refrigerant. Compressor oil (ND-OIL 11) with high insulation performance is used because a leakage of electrical power may occur if regular compressor oil (ND-OIL 8) is used.

Note. Electrical insulation performance may decrease significantly if even a small amount of oil other than ND-OIL 11 is used (or enters) in the refrigerant cycle, causing the DTC to be output. If other oil is accidentally used and a DTC is output, collect the oil in the refrigerant cycle into the compressor and replace it with ND-OIL 11 to increase the ND-OIL 11 ration amount. Replace the main components (evaporator, condenser, and compressor) if a large amount of oil other than ND-OIL 11 enters the system. Failing to do so may cause electrical insulation performance to remain low, causing the DTC to be output.

CAUTIONWear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.
DTC No.DTC Detecting conditionTrouble Area
P0AA6-611High voltage system insulation malfunctionCompressor oil w/ Motor compressor assembly

DTC TROUBLE DETECTION CHART

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT COMPRESSOR OIL (ND-OIL 11) Check if any compressor other than ND-OIL 11 has been used before. OK: Any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 has not been used before. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Clear the DTC (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR» ). Turn the ignition switch ON. Prepare the vehicle according to the table below. VEHICLE PREPARATION CONDITION Item Condition Blower speed HI Temperature setting MAX COLD A/C ON Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the service plug grip. CAUTION: Because the compressor has a high-voltage circuit, wear the insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip to cut off the high-voltage circuit before inspection. Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 5 minutes after the service plug grip is removed. NOTE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction. Disconnect the connector from the w/ motor compressor assembly (C19). Using a megaohmtester, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition C19-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always 2 Mohms or higher C19-2 (PBAT) - Body ground Always 2 Mohms or higher NG: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE Reconnect the connector to the w/ motor compressor assembly (C19). Install the service plug grip. Turn the ignition switch ON. Set the A/C setting temperature to 25°C (77°F) and the blower switch LO and then operate the compressor for 10 minutes to circulate the refrigerant cycle with refrigerant and collect as much compressor as possible. Turn the ignition switch off. Using a spot cooler or other tools, cool down the w/ motor compressor assembly for 30 minutes, or leave the vehicle overnight before inspection. NOTE: Do not operate the compressor before inspection. Remove the service plug grip. NOTE: Do not start the engine with the service plug grip removed because it may cause a malfunction. Disconnect the connector from the w/ motor compressor assembly (C19). Using a megaohmtester, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition C19-1 (PGND) - Body ground Always 3 Mohms or higher C19-2 (PBAT) - Body ground Always 3 Mohms or higher NOTE: If the results are out of the specified range, replace the compressor without operating. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CYCLE OK: REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: DESCRIPTION

The blower motor is operated by signals from the A/C amplifier assembly. Blower motor speed signals are transmitted by changes in the duty ratio.

Duty Ratio

The duty ratio is the ratio of the period of continuity in one cycle. For example, A is the period of continuity in one cycle, and B is the period of non-continuity.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86
  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read the display on the intelligent tester. DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER DATA LIST REFERENCE Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note BLOWER LEVEL Blower motor speed level /min.: Level 0 max.: Level 31 Changes depending on blower level - OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition. NG: GO TO step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the blower motor operates. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note BLOWER MOTOR Blower motor/min.: Level 0 max.: Level 31 - OK: Blower motor operates and blower level changes. NG: GO TO step 3 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  3. PERFORM ACTUATOR CHECK Set the actuator check mode. (See «ACTUATOR CHECK» ) Press the blower switch to change to the step operation. Check for air flow level by hand. DISPLAY CODE WITH BLOWER LEVEL Display Code Blower Level 0 0 1 1 2 17 3 17 4 17 5 17 6 17 7 17 8 17 9 31 OK: Blower level changes in accordance with each display code. NG: GO TO step 4 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly and blower motor controller. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-9 (BLW) - B3-2 Always Below 1 ohms A8-9 (BLW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER - BODY GROUND) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition B3-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER - BLOWER MOTOR) Disconnect the connector from the blower motor. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition B2-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Blower switch: ON 10 to 14 V B3-3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Blower switch: ON 10 to 14 V B2-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Blower switch: OFF Below 1 V B3-3 - Body ground Ignition switch ON Blower switch: OFF Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER - BLOWER MOTOR) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition 62-1 - B3-4 Always Below 1 ohms B2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  8. INSPECT COOLING UNIT MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY W/FAN Remove the cooling unit motor sub-assembly w/ fan. Connect the negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of blower motor connector, and the positive (+) lead to terminal 2. OK: Blower motor operates smoothly. NG: REPLACE COOLING UNIT MOTOR SUB-ASSEMBLY W/FAN OK: Go to next step
  9. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Reconnect the connector to the A/C amplifier assembly. Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Turn the ignition switch ON. Blower speed control switch is at "LO" position. Measure the waveform between terminal BLW (A8-9) of the A/C amplifier assembly and body ground. OK: Waveform appears as shown in the illustration. HINT: Waveform cycle varies with the blower level.

NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

OK: REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROLLER

The heater relay is turned on by signals from the A/C amplifier assembly. It supplies power to the blower motor controller.

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. CHECK HEATER FUSE Remove the HEATER fuse from the instrument panel J/ B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester item Condition Specified condition HEATER fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE HEATER FUSE OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT HEATER RELAY Remove the HEATER relay from the R/B No.3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition 3 - 5 Always 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms 3 - 4 Always Below 1 ohms 3 - 4 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE HEATER RELAY OK: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-18(HR)-Body ground Ignition switch position OFF Blower switch position OFF Below 1 V A8-18(HR)-Body ground Ignition switch position ON Blower switch position ON Below 1 V A8-18 (HR) - Body ground Ignition switch position ON Blower switch position OFF 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

The heater water pump assembly sends engine coolant to the heater core assembly while the engine is stopped to prevent heater effectiveness from becoming low. Directed by the air conditioning amplifier assembly, hybrid vehicle control ECU operates the water pump relay and drives the heater water pump assembly.

System diagram of the power distributor (See «SYSTEM DIAGRAM» ).

System description of the power distributor (See «SYSTEM DESCRIPTION» ).

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and check that the relay operates. ACTIVE TEST / AIR CONDITIONER AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note WATER PUMP Water pump / OFF, ON - OK: Heater water pump operates smoothly. NG: GO TO step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and check that the water pump operates. ACTIVE TEST / HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE Item Test Details/Display (Range) Diagnostic Note WATER PUMP Activate the Water Pump / OFF, ON - OK: Heater water pump operates smoothly. NG: GO TO step 3 OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
  3. INSPECT MODE MONITOR TERMINAL Remove the cover of the fusible link block assembly. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage when the conditions are established. Perform the ACTIVE TEST by using the intelligent tester. Operates the heater water pump. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Result RESULT REFERENCE Result Proceed to Below 2 V A More than 4 V B B: GO TO step 7 A: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (J/B NO.2 - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from J/B No.2 (2D). Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition 2D-2 - Body ground Blower switch: ON 10 to 14 V 2D-2 - Body ground Blower switch: OFF Below 1V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. INSPECT HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY Remove the heater water pump assembly. Disconnect the connector from the heater water pump assembly. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the heater water pump assembly connector and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1. OK: Heater water pump operates smoothly. NOTE: Complete operation within 10 seconds if there is no water in the heater water pump assembly. NG: REPLACE HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  6. INSPECT J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the J/B No.2. Disconnect the connectors from the J/B No.2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2H-13 (SGND) and 2F-1 (PGND). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always Below 1 V Connect the positive (+) lead from battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminals 2H-13 (SGND), 2F-1 (PGND) and 2H-10 (WP). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPLACE J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - J/B NO.2 OR BODY GROUND)
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition H34-4 (WP) - Body ground Ignition switch: ON 10 to 14 V H34-4 (WP) - Body ground Ignition switch: OFF Below 1 V NG: GO TO step 11 OK: Go to next step
  8. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Reconnect the connectors to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage when these conditions are established. Test conditions: Perform the ACTIVE TEST by using the intelligent tester. Operates the heater water pump. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition H34-4 (WP) - Body ground Not operate the heater water pump 10 to 14 V H34-4 (WP) - Body ground Operate the heater water pump Below 1 V NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU OK: Go to next step
  9. INSPECT HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY Remove the heater water pump assembly. Disconnect the connector from the heater water pump assembly. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the heater water pump assembly connector and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1. OK: Heater water pump operates smoothly. NOTE: Complete operation within 10 seconds if there is no water in the heater water pump assembly. NG: REPLACE HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  10. INSPECT J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the J/B No.2. Disconnect the connectors from the J/B No.2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminals 2H-13 (SGND) and 2F-1 (PGND). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always Below 1 V Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminals 2H-13 (SGND), 2F-1 (PGND) and 2H-10 (WP). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPLACE J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - J/B NO.2 OR BODY GROUND)
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (J/B NO.2 - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from J/B No.2 (2D). Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection Condition Specified condition 2D-2 - Body ground Blower switch: ON 10 to 14 V 2D-2 - Body ground Blower switch: OFF Below 1 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  12. INSPECT J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) Turn the ignition switch off. Remove the J/B No.2. Disconnect the connectors from the J/B No.2. Connect the positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminals 2H-13 (SGND) and 2F-1 (PGND). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always Below 1 V Connect the positive (+) lead from battery to terminal 2D-2 (WPB) and the negative (-) lead to terminals 2H-13 (SGND), 2F-1 (PGND) and 2H-10 (WP). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 2C-1 (WPL) - 2H-13 (SGND) Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPLACE J/B NO.2 (A/C W/P RELAY) OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - J/B NO.2 OR BODY GROUND)

This is the main power source supplied to the A/C amplifier assembly when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. The power source is used for operating the A/C amplifier assembly and servomotor, etc.

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. INSPECT ECU-IG NO.1 FUSE Remove the ECU-IG No.1 fuse from the instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester item Condition Specified condition ECU-IG No.1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE ECU-IG NO.1 FUSE OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-1 (IG+) - A8-6(GND) Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: GO TO step 3 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-1 (IG+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

This is the back-up power source circuit for the A/C amplifier assembly.

Power is supplied even when turning the ignition switch off and is used for diagnostic trouble code memory, etc.

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103
  1. INSPECT ECU-B NO.1 FUSE Remove the ECU-B No.1 fuse from the fusible link block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester item Condition Specified condition ECU-B No.1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE ECU-B NO.1 FUSE OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Remove the A/C amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-2 (B) - A8-6 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V NG: GO TO step 3 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the connector from the A/C amplifier assembly. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition A8-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. INSPECT REFRIGERANT VOLUME Check the sight glass on the air conditioning tube & accessory assembly. Prepare the vehicle according the chart below. VEHICLE PREPARATION CONDITIONS Item Condition Vehicle door Fully open Temperature setting MAX COLD Blower speed HI A/C ON Compare the sight glass to the following chart. SIGHT GLASS TROUBLE SHOOTING CHART Item Symptom Amount of refrigerant Corrective Actions 1 Bubbles exist Insufficient () Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary Add refrigerant until bubbles disappear 2 No bubbles exist (DTC 76 is output) Empty, insufficient or excessive Refer to 3 and 4 3 No temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet Empty or nearly empty Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary Evacuate the AC system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant 4 Considerable temperature difference between compressor inlet and outlet. Proper or excessive Refer to 5 and 6 5 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant remains clear Excessive Discharge refrigerant Evacuate the AC system and recharge the proper amount of refrigerant 6 Immediately after air conditioning is turned off, refrigerant foams and then becomes clear Proper - (1) Bubbles in the sight glass with the vehicle's interior above 35°C (95°F) can be considered normal if cooling is sufficient.
  2. INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE WITH MANIFOLD GAUGE SET HINT: This is a method where a manifold gauge set is used to help locate the problem. Read the manifold gauge pressure when these conditions are established. Test conditions: Temperature at the air inlet with the switch set at RECIRC is 30 to 35°C (86 to 95°F) Engine is running at 1,500 rpm Blower speed control switch is at "HI" Temperature control dial is at "COOL" A/C switch is ON Doors are fully open Ignition switch in a position that enables the AC compressor to run. Normally functioning refrigeration system Gauge reading: Low pressure side: 0.15 to 0.25 MPa (1.5 to 2.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21.3 to 35.5 psi) High pressure side: 1.37 to 1.57 MPa (14 to 16 kgf/cm 2 , 199.1 to 227.5 psi) Moisture is present in refrigeration system. REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions During operation, pressure on low pressure side cycles between normal and vacuum Moisture in AC system will freeze at the expansion valve orifice, causing the refrigeration cycle to temporarily stop After the system stop, and warms up again, the ice will melt and normal operation will be temporarily restored Dryer in oversaturated state Moisture in refrigeration system freezes at expansion valve orifice and blocks circulation of refrigerant Replace condenser Remove moisture in system by repeatedly evacuating air Supply a proper amount of new refrigerant
  3. Insufficient cooling REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure is low on both low and high pressure sides Bubbles are seen through sight glass continuously Insufficient cooling performance Gas leakage from the refrigeration system Insufficient refrigerant Refrigerant leaking Check for gas leakage and repair if necessary Supply a proper amount of new refrigerant If the gauge indicates a pressure of close to 0, then it will be necessary to evacuate the system after repairing the leak
  4. Poor circulation of refrigerant REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure is low on both low and high pressure sides Frost exists on pipe from condenser to unit Refrigerant flow is obstructed by dirt inside the pipes of the condenser core Receiver is clogged Replace condenser
  5. Refrigerant does not circulate. REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Vacuum is indicated on low pressure side and very low pressure is indicated on high pressure side Frost or condensation is seen on piping on both sides of receiver/drier or expansion valve Refrigerant flow is obstructed by moisture or dirt in refrigeration system Refrigerant flow disrupted by gas leaking internally through the expansion valve Refrigerant does not circulate Check the expansion valve Replace expansion valve Replace condenser Evaporate air and supply a proper amount of new refrigerant For internal gas leak at expansion valve, replace expansion valve
  6. Refrigerant is overcharged or cooling effectiveness of condenser is insufficient. REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure is too high on both low and high pressure sides No air bubbles are seen through sight glass even when engine rpm lowers Unable to develop sufficient performance due to excessive use of refrigeration system Cooling effectiveness of condenser is insufficient Excessive refrigerant in cycle --> excessive refrigerant was recharged Condenser cooling effectiveness is insufficient --> condenser fins are clogged at cooling fan Clean condenser Check the operation of the condenser cooling fan If 1 and 2 are normal state, check the amount of refrigerant and supply proper amount of refrigerant
  7. Air is present in refrigeration system. REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure is too high on both low and high pressure sides The low pressure piping is too hot to touch Bubbles can be seen through sight glass Air in system Air present in refrigeration system Insufficient vacuum purging Check compressor oil to see if it is dirty or insufficient. Evacuate the system and recharge it with new or purified refrigerant
  8. Expansion valve malfunction REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE Symptom Probable cause Diagnosis Corrective Actions Pressure is too high on both low and high pressure sides Frost or a large amount of condensation on piping on low pressure side Expansion valve may be sticking Excessive refrigerant in low pressure piping Expansion valve opened too wide Check expansion valve
  9. Insufficient compressor compression

Scheme 113

Scheme 113
SymptomProbable causeDiagnosisCorrective Actions
Pressure is too high both on low and high pressure sides Pressure is too low on high pressure sideInternal leak in compressorLow compression Leak from a damaged valve, or parts may be brokenReplace compressor

REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: REPLACEMENT

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117
  1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM Turn the A/C switch on. Operate the A/C with the setting temperature at 25°C (77°F) and the blower level at LO for 10 minutes to circulate the refrigerant and collect compressor oil remaining in each component into the cooler compressor as much as possible. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Using SST, let the refrigerant gas out. SST 07110-58060 (07117-58080, 07117-58090, 07117-78050, 07117-88060, 07117-88070, 07117-88080)
  2. CHARGE WITH REFRIGERANT Perform vacuum purging using a vacuum pump. Charge with refrigerant HFC-134a (R134a). Standard: 550 to 650 g (19.4 to 22.9 oz.) SST 07110-58060 (07117-58060, 07117-58070, 07117-58080, 07117-58090, 07117-78050, 07117-88060, 07117-88070, 07117-88080) NOTE: Do not turn the A/C on before charging with refrigerant because the compressor will overheat as a result of the cooler compressor not working properly without refrigerant. Approximately 100 g (3.53 oz.) of refrigerant may need to be charged after bubbles disappear. The refrigerant amount should be checked by quantity, and not with the sight glass. Avoid using the gauge manifold set that had been used for vehicles with conventional compressor oil (ND-OIL8 or equivalent) as much as possible. This will cause compressor oil remaining in the manifold to enter the vehicle, resulting in insulation performance deterioration. A gauge manifold set that had been used 3 times or less can be reused if an appropriate one is not available. HINT: Prepare a service can to recharge refrigerant if using the refrigerant gas collected with the freon collection/recycling device because the collective rate of the device is approximately 90%.
  3. WARM UP COMPRESSOR Keep the A/C switch on for at least 2 minutes to warm up the compressor. NOTE: Be sure to warm up the compressor when turning the A/C on after removing and installing the cooler refrigerant lines (including the compressor), to prevent damage to the compressor.
  4. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK After recharging refrigerant gas, check for leakage of refrigerant gas using a halogen leak detector. Carry out the test under the following conditions: IG OFF Secure good ventilation (the gas leak detector may react to volatile gases which are not refrigerant, such as evaporated gasoline and exhaust gas). Repeat the test 2 or 3 times. Make sure that there is some refrigerant remaining in the refrigeration system. When the compressor is off: approx. 392 to 588 kPa (4 to 6 kgf/cm 2 , 57 to 85 psi) Using a gas leak detector, check for leakage of the refrigerant line. Bring the gas leak detector close to the drain hose with the detector's power off. HINT: After the blower motor has stopped, let the cooling unit stand for more than 15 minutes. Bring the gas leak detector sensor under the drain hose. When bringing the gas leak detector close to the drain hose, make sure that the gas leak detector does not react to volatile gases. If such reaction is unavoidable, the vehicle must be lifted up. If a gas leak is not detected on the drain hose, remove the blower motor control from the cooling unit. Insert the gas leak detector sensor into the unit and perform the test. Disconnect the pressure switch connector and leave it for approximately 20 minutes. Bring the gas leak detector close to the pressure switch and perform the test.

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: COMPONENTS

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: COMPONENTS

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Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: REMOVAL

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

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Scheme 137

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Scheme 139

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Scheme 143

Scheme 143
  1. DISCHARGE REFRIGERANT FROM REFRIGERATION SYSTEM (See «REFRIGERANT» )
  2. DISCONNECT BATTERY NEGATIVE TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait for 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable to prevent the airbag working.
  3. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM AND BLADE ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM AND BLADE ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
  5. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  6. REMOVE WINDSHIELD WIPER LINK ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  7. REMOVE COWL TOP PANEL OUTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical) )
  8. DISCONNECT AIR CONDITIONING TUBE AND ACCESSORY ASSEMBLY Install SST on the piping clamp. SST 09870-00025 HINT: Make sure the direction of the piping clamp and SST by seeing the illustration shown on the caution label. Push down SST and release the clamp lock. NOTE: Do not deform the tube when pushing the SST. Pull the SST slightly and push the release lever, and then remove the piping clamp with SST. Disconnect the air conditioning tube and accessory assembly. NOTE: Do not use tools like a screwdriver to remove the tube. Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture or dirt out of the system. Remove the 2 O-rings from the air conditioning tube and accessory assembly.
  9. DISCONNECT COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION HOSE NO.1 SST 09870-00015 HINT: Disconnection of the cooler refrigerant suction hose No. 1 is the same as the air conditioning tube and accessory assembly.
  10. DISCONNECT HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE Using pliers, grip the claws of the clip and slide the clip, and then disconnect the heater water outlet hose. NOTE: Do not apply any excessive force to the heater water outlet hose. Prepare a drain pan or cloth for cooling water leaks.
  11. DISCONNECT HEATER WATER INLET HOSE HINT: Disconnection of the heater water inlet hose is same as the heater water outlet hose.
  12. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY HINT: Refer to the instructions for removal of the instrument panel assembly. (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel) )
  13. REMOVE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#hybrid-vehicle-control-p310) )
  14. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  15. REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR NO.2 Turn back the floor carpet. HINT: Turn back the floor carpet so that the air duct rear No.2 can be removed. Release the claw and remove the air duct rear No.2.
  16. REMOVE AIR DUCT REAR NO.1 Turn back the floor carpet. HINT: Turn back the floor carpet so that the air duct rear No.1 can be removed. Release the claw and remove the air duct rear No. 1.
  17. REMOVE AIR DUCT NO.1 Remove the bolt. Release the 3 claws and remove the air duct No.1.
  18. DISCONNECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  19. REMOVE SHIFT LEVER (See «REMOVAL» )
  20. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACKET NO.4 Remove the 4 nuts and instrument panel bracket No. 4.
  21. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the clamp and disconnect the connector. Remove the 3 bolts and 2 nuts and instrument panel brace No.1 sub-assembly.
  22. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the clamp and disconnect the connector. Remove the 3 bolts and 2 nuts and instrument panel brace No.2 sub-assembly.
  23. SEPARATE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SUB-ASSEMBLY (Manual Tilt Type) (See «REMOVAL» )
  24. SEPARATE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SUB-ASSEMBLY (Power Tilt and Power Type) (See «REMOVAL» )
  25. REMOVE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (Manual Tilt Type) (See «REMOVAL» )
  26. REMOVE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (Power Tilt and Power Type) (See «REMOVAL» )
  27. REMOVE AIR DUCT NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 nuts and air duct No.1 sub-assembly.
  28. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT ASSEMBLY Remove the 4 bolts and 4 nuts. Remove the clamp. Disconnect the connectors. Remove the 9 bolts and the 2 nuts and then remove the instrument panel reinforcement while holding the air conditioner unit assembly. HINT: Make sure to hold the air conditioner unit assembly securely as its bracket installation parts may be damaged.
  29. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY Remove the 2 nuts and air conditioner unit assembly. HINT: Make sure to hold the air conditioner unit assembly securely as its bracket installation parts may be damaged.
  30. REMOVE AIR DUCT NO.2 Remove the screw. Release the 2 claws and remove the air duct No.2.
  31. REMOVE WIRING AIR INDICATOR HARNESS NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws. Remove the clamp and disconnect the 2 connectors. Remove the wiring air indicator harness No.2 sub-assembly.
  32. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY Remove the screw. Release the claw and remove the blower assembly.

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: DISASSEMBLY

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Scheme 158

Scheme 158
  1. REMOVE HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT CENTER Release the 4 claws and remove the heater to register duct center.
  2. REMOVE AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Remove the 3 screws and air outlet control servomotor.
  3. REMOVE AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR LH side: Remove the 3 screws and air mix control servomotor. RH side: Remove the 3 screws and air mix control servomotor.
  4. REMOVE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Release the clamp and connector. Release the 2 claws and remove evaporator temperature sensor.
  5. REMOVE HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 2 screws and piping cover. Remove the screw and bracket. Remove the heater radiator unit sub-assembly. NOTE: Prepare a drain pan or cloth for cooling water leaks.
  6. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING TUBE ASSEMBLY Remove the packing. Using a hexagon wrench 4.0 mm, remove the 2 hexagon bolts and air conditioning tube assembly. Remove the 2 O-rings from the air conditioning tube assembly.
  7. REMOVE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE Remove the cooler expansion valve from the cooler evaporator sub-assembly No.1.
  8. REMOVE COOLER EVAPORATOR NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and air duct sub-assembly. Release the 4 claws and remove the air duct sub-assembly. Remove the 11 screws and separate the heater case. Remove the cooler evaporator No. 1 sub-assembly. Remove the 2 O-rings from the cooler evaporator No.1 sub-assembly.

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Scheme 164
  1. INSTALL COOLER EVAPORATOR NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 2 new O-rings and fitting surface of the cooler expansion valve. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 11 or equivalent NOTE: Do not use any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent. If any compressor oil other than ND-OIL11 or equivalent is used, compressor motor insulation performance may decrease, resulting in leakage of electric power. Install the 2 O-rings on the cooler evaporator No.1 sub-assembly. Install the cooler evaporator No.1 sub-assembly to the heater case. Install the heater case with the 11 screws. Install the air duct sub-assembly with the 4 claws. Install the air duct sub-assembly with the 3 screws.
  2. INSTALL COOLER EXPANSION VALVE Install the cooler expansion valve to the cooler evaporator No.1 sub-assembly.
  3. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING TUBE ASSEMBLY Sufficiently apply compressor oil to 2 new O-rings and fitting surface of the air conditioning tube assembly. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 11 or equivalent NOTE: Do not use any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent. If any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent is used, compressor motor insulation performance may decrease, resulting in leakage of electric power. Install the 2 O-rings on the air conditioning tube assembly. Using a hexagon wrench 4.0 mm, install the air conditioning tube assembly with the 2 hexagon bolts. Torque: 3.5 N*m (35 kgf*cm, 30 in.*lbf) Install a new packing. NOTE: Be sure to install the packing securely so that there is no clearance. Wrap the packing with a shop rag or a piece of cloth as shown in the illustration to prevent moisture from entering.
  4. INSTALL HEATER RADIATOR UNIT SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the heater radiator unit sub-assembly. Install the bracket with the screw. Install the piping cover with the 2 screws.
  5. INSTALL EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Engage the 2 claws to install the evaporator temperature sensor. Engage the clamp to install the connector.
  6. INSTALL AIR MIX CONTROL SERVO MOTOR LH side: Install the air mix control servomotor with the 3 screws. RH side: Install the air mix control servomotor with the 3 screws.
  7. INSTALL AIR OUTLET CONTROL SERVO MOTOR Install the air outlet control servomotor with the 3 screws.
  8. INSTALL HEATER TO REGISTER DUCT CENTER Engage the 4 clamps to install the heater to register duct center.

Scheme 165

Scheme 165: INSTALLATION

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Scheme 172
  1. INSTALL BLOWER ASSEMBLY Engage the claw to install the blower assembly.
  2. INSTALL WIRING AIR INDICATOR HARNESS NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the wiring air indicator harness No.2 sub-assembly with the 3 screws. Connect the connectors and clamp.
  3. INSTALL AIR DUCT NO.2 Install the air duct No.2 with the screw. Torque: 2.5 N*m (25 kgf*cm, 22 in.*lbf)
  4. TEMPORARILY TIGHTEN AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY Temporarily tighten the air conditioner unit assembly with the 2 nuts. HINT: Make sure to hold the air conditioner unit assembly securely as its bracket installation parts may be damaged.
  5. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL REINFORCEMENT ASSEMBLY Install the instrument panel reinforcement with the 8 bolts. Torque: 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf) Temporarily tighten the air conditioner unit assembly with the 2 nuts and bolt. Install the 4 bolts and 4 nuts. Install the clamps. Connect the connectors.
  6. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the instrument panel brace No.2 sub-assembly with the 3 bolts and 2 nuts. Install the clamps and connect the connectors.
  7. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACE NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the instrument panel brace No.1 sub-assembly with the 3 bolts and 2 nuts. Install the clamps and connect the connectors.
  8. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL BRACKET NO.4
  9. INSTALL AIR DUCT NO.1 SUB-ASSEMBLY Install the air duct No.1 sub-assembly with the 3 nuts. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 87 in.*lbf) NOTE: Tighten the bolts in numerical order shown in the illustration to install the air duct No.1 sub-assembly.
  10. FULLY TIGHTEN AIR CONDITIONER UNIT ASSEMBLY Fully tighten the air conditioner unit assembly with the 3 bolts and 4 nuts. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 87 in.*lbf) NOTE: Tighten the bolts in numerical order shown in the illustration to install the air conditioner unit assembly. Install the air conditioner unit assembly so that there is no clearance between the duct and blower assemblies.
  11. INSTALL STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (Manual Tilt Type) (See «INSTALLATION» )
  12. INSTALL STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY (Power Tilt and Power Type) (See «INSTALLATION» )
  13. CONNECT STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SUB-ASSEMBLY (Manual Tilt Type) (See «INSTALLATION» )
  14. INSTALL STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SUB-ASSEMBLY (Power Tilt and Power Type) (See «INSTALLATION» )
  15. INSTALL AIR DUCT NO.1 Install the air duct No.1 with the bolt. Torque: 9.8 N*m (100 kgf*cm, 87 in.*lbf)
  16. INSTALL HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See «INSTALLATION»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#hybrid-vehicle-control-p310) )
  17. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONER AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» )
  18. INSTALL SHIFT LEVER (See «INSTALLATION» )
  19. CONNECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL CABLE ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» )
  20. INSPECT SHIFT LEVER POSITION (See «ADJUSTMENT» )
  21. ADJUST SHIFT LEVER POSITION (See «ADJUSTMENT» )
  22. INSTALL AIR DUCT REAR NO.1
  23. INSTALL AIR DUCT REAR NO.2
  24. INSTALL INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY HINT: Refer to the installation procedures for the instrument panel assembly. (See «INSTALLATION»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel) )
  25. INSTALL HEATER WATER INLET HOSE
  26. INSTALL HEATER WATER OUTLET HOSE
  27. INSTALL COOLER REFRIGERANT SUCTION PIPE NO.1 Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. Coat a new O-ring with compressor oil and install it to the hose. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 11 or equivalent NOTE: Do not use any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent. If any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent is used, compressor motor insulation performance may decrease, resulting in leakage of electric power. Install the cooler refrigerant suction pipe No.1 and piping clamp. HINT: Be sure to connect the hose securely. After connection, check the fitting for the claw of the piping clamp.
  28. INSTALL AIR CONDITIONING TUBE AND ACCESSORY ASSEMBLY Remove the attached vinyl tape from the hose. Coat a new O-ring with compressor oil and install it to the pipe. Compressor oil: ND-OIL 11 or equivalent NOTE: Do not use any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent. If any compressor oil other than ND-OIL 11 or equivalent is used, compressor motor insulation performance may decrease, resulting in leakage of electric power. Install the air conditioning tube and accessory assembly and piping clamp. HINT: Be sure to connect the hose securely. After connection, check the fitting for the claw of the piping clamp.
  29. INSTALL COWL TOP PANEL OUTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical) )
  30. INSTALL WINDSHIELD WIPER LINK ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» )
  31. INSTALL COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
  32. INSTALL FRONT WIPER ARM AND BLADE ASSEMBLY LH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  33. INSTALL FRONT WIPER ARM AND BLADE ASSEMBLY RH (See «INSTALLATION» )
  34. ADD COOLANT (for Engine) (See «COOLANT (for Engine)» )
  35. CONNECT CABLE TO NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
  36. CHARGE WITH REFRIGERANT (See «REFRIGERANT» )
  37. WARM UP COMPRESSOR (See «REPLACEMENT» )
  38. INSPECT FOR COOLANT LEAK (for Engine) (See «COOLING SYSTEM» )
  39. INSPECT FOR REFRIGERANT LEAK (See «REFRIGERANT» )
  40. REMOVE PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE: Some systems need initialization when disconnecting the cable from the negative battery terminal. (See «INITIALIZATION» )

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: COMPONENTS

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Scheme 175: REMOVAL

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Scheme 179

Scheme 179
  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
  2. REMOVE FRONT DOOR SCUFF PLATE RH
  3. REMOVE COWL SIDE TRIM RH SUB-ASSEMBLY
  4. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL UNDER COVER NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel) )
  5. REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT DOOR ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel) )
  6. REMOVE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/rx/ii-2006-2009/remont/engine-control-systems/#hybrid-vehicle-control-p310) )
  7. REMOVE AIR DUCT NO.2 Remove the screw. Release the 2 claws and remove the air duct No.2.
  8. DISCONNECT WIRING AIR INDICATOR HARNESS NO.2 SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the clamp and disconnect the 2 connectors.
  9. REMOVE BLOWER ASSEMBLY Remove the clamp and disconnect the connectors. Remove the 4 screws and the nut, and then the bracket. Remove the bolt and 2 screws. Release the claw and remove the blower assembly.

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: DISASSEMBLY

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Scheme 184

Scheme 184
  1. REMOVE AIR INLET SERVO MOTOR Remove the 3 screws and air inlet servomotor.
  2. REMOVE COOLING UNIT MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY Remove the 3 screws and cooling unit motor with fan sub-assembly.
  3. REMOVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL Remove the 2 screws and blower motor control.
  4. REMOVE CLEAN AIR FILTER Release the 2 claws and remove the air filter sub-assembly. Remove the air refiner element from the air filter cover plate.