HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT
- Use these procedures to troubleshoot the intuitive parking assist system.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- CHECK AND CLEAR DTC* Refer to the DTC check/clear (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ).
- CHECK INITIAL CHECK FUNCTION Refer to the operation check (see «OPERATION CHECK»(ref-349762-S28080807932009120800000) ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Symptom does not occur A Symptom occurs B B: Go to step 6 A: Go to Next Step
- SYMPTOM SIMULATION Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (see «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* Refer to CAN communication system (see «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) ). HINT: The clearance warning ECU or parking assist ECU is connected to the CAN communication system. Therefore, be sure to check that there are no problems in the CAN communication system before performing troubleshooting.
- DTC CHECK* Refer to the DTC check/clear (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B B: Go to step 9 A: Go to Next Step
- DTC CHART Refer to the diagnostic trouble code chart (see «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349762-S37725110462009120800000) ). NEXT: Go to step 10
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Refer to the problem symptoms table (see «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349762-S23428559732009120800000) ).
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
- IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END
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- INITIAL CHECK FUNCTION Turn the engine switch on (IG). After 2 seconds or more have passed, turn the clearance sonar main switch ON. Then check the buzzer sounding condition. Buzzer sounding: 1 +/-0.3 sec. HINT: If a malfunction is detected in the ultrasonic sensor circuits, the location of the malfunctioning sensor blinks on the display's vehicle graphic. However, after the sensor returns to normal, the display also returns to normal. When the engine switch is turned on (IG) while the clearance sonar main switch is ON, the buzzer will not sound.
- MALFUNCTION OF MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY Ultrasonic sensor open circuit If there is an open circuit between the ultrasonic sensor and the ECU or a sensor is malfunctioning, the malfunction is displayed as shown in the illustration. HINT: The example shows an open circuit in the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front left sensor). If a sensor has an open circuit, "Check Park Sonar System" is displayed. Refer to "open circuit in front sensor is displayed as a result or self-check" on the Problem Symptoms Table to inspect it. Ultrasonic sensor frozen If a sensor is covered with foreign matter, such as mud or snow, the affected sensor is displayed as shown in the illustration. HINT: The example shows that the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front sensors) is frozen. If "Clean Park Sonar" is displayed, cleaning the foreign matter from the sensor will return the sensor to normal.
- MALFUNCTION OF MULTI-DISPLAY Ultrasonic sensor open circuit If there is an open circuit between the ultrasonic sensor and the ECU or a sensor is malfunctioning, the malfunction is displayed as shown in the illustration. HINT: This example shows an open circuit in the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right sensor). If a sensor has an open circuit, refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349762-S23428559732009120800000) "open circuit in rear sensor is displayed as a result of self-check" on the Problem Symptoms Table to inspect it. Ultrasonic sensor frozen If a sensor is covered with foreign matter, such as mud or snow, the affected sensor is displayed as shown in the illustration. HINT: The example shows that the ultrasonic sensor (front left sensor) is covered with foreign matter. If "Clean sonar" is displayed, cleaning the foreign matter from the sensor will return the sensor to normal.
- DETECTION RANGE MEASUREMENT AND DISPLAY INSPECTION Detection range measurement CAUTION: Make sure the vehicle does not move by applying the parking brake firmly. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Move the shift lever to R position to check the front side sensors, rear center sensors and rear corner sensors. Move the shift lever to D, S and N position to check front side sensors, front corner sensors and front center sensors. Turn the clearance sonar main switch ON. Move a 60 mm (2.36 in.) pole near each sensor to measure its detection range. Front center sensors detection range Front corner sensors detection range Front side sensors detection range Rear center sensors detection range Rear corner sensors detection range NOTE: These detection ranges are applicable when positioning the 60 mm (2.36 in.) pole parallel or perpendicular to the ground. The ranges vary depending on the measuring method and type of obstacle (such as walls). When the ultrasonic sensors have detected an obstacle, check the multi-information display, multi-display and buzzer sounds with the clearance sonar main switch ON. Operation condition: ENGINE OPERATING CONDITIONS Shift Lever Position Vehicle Speed Buzzer Detection, Multi-information Display Detection, Multi-display Detection Front Center LH Front Center RH Front Corner LH Front Corner RH Front Side LH Front Side RH Rear Center LH Rear Center RH Rear Corner LH Rear Corner RH P - Only perform check operation D, S 9 km/h (5 mph) or less O O O*1 X*2 X X 13 km/h (8 mph) or more X X X X X R 9 km/h (5 mph) or less X X O O O 13 km/h (8 mph) or more X X O O O (N) 9 km/h (5 mph) or less O O O*1 X*2 X X 13 km/h (8 mph) or more X X X X X HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system
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- Check the buzzer sounds with the clearance sonar main switch ON. Front detection range FRONT DETECTION RANGE Detection Distance 1. Close-range detection Within 300 +/-30 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 in.) 2. Medium-range detection 300 +/-30 to 375 +/-40 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 to 14.8 +/-1.57 in.) 3. Long-range detection 375 +/-40 to 600 +/-60 mm (14.8 +/-1.57 to 23.6 +/-2.36 in.) Rear detection range REAR DETECTION RANGE Detection Distance 1. Close-range detection Within 250 +/-30 mm (9.84 +/-1.18 in.) 2. Medium-range detection 250 +/-30 to 375 +/-40 mm (9.84 +/-1.18 to 14.8 +/-1.57 in.) 3. Long-range detection 375 +/-40 to 600 +/-60 mm (14.8 +/-1.57 to 23.6 +/-2.36 in.) Front center detection range FRONT CENTER DETECTION RANGE Detection Distance 1. Close-range detection Within 300 +/-30 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 in.) 2. Medium-range detection 300 +/-30 to 375 +/-40 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 to 14.8 +/-1.57 in.) 3. Long-range detection 375 +/-40 to 500 +/-50 mm (14.8 +/-1.57 to 19.7 +/-1.97 in.) 4. Maximum long-range detection 500 +/-50 to 1000 +/-100 mm (19.7 +/-1.97 to 39.4 +/-3.94 in.) Rear center detection range REAR CENTER DETECTION RANGE Detection Distance 1. Close-range detection Within 350 +/-40 mm (13.8 +/-1.57 in.) 2. Medium-range detection 350 +/-40 to 450 +/-50 mm (13.8 +/-1.57 to 17.7 +/-1.97 in.) 3. Long-range detection 450 +/-50 to 600 +/-60 mm (17.7 +/-1.97 to 23.6 +/-2.36 in.) 4. Maximum long-range detection 600 +/-60 to 1000 +/-100 mm (23.6 +/-2.36 to 39.4 +/-3.94 in.) 600 +/-60 to 1500 +/-150 mm (23.6 +/-2.36 to 59.1 +/-5.91 in.) (To the wall) Front side detection range FRONT SIDE DETECTION RANGE Detection Distance 1. Close-range detection Within 300 +/-30 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 in.) 2. Medium-range detection 300 +/-30 to 375 +/-40 mm (11.8 +/-1.18 to 14.8 +/-1.57 in.) 3. Long-range detection 375 +/-40 to 500 +/-50 mm (14.8 +/-1.57 to 19.7 +/-1.97 in.) HINT: Ultrasonic waves are used to measure the detection range. However, the detection range may vary depending on the ambient temperature.
- Check the multi-display, multi-information display and buzzer, when the front corner sensors and front center sensors have detected an obstacle. Operation condition: ENGINE OPERATING CONDITIONS Engine Switch Clearance Sonar Main Switch Shift Lever Position Vehicle Speed on (IG) ON D, S, N 9 km/h (5 mph) or less Multi-information display MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART Detection Range Buzzer Number of bars displayed 1. Close-range detection Sounds continuously 1 (blinking) 2. Medium-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) 2 (illuminated) 3. Long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) 3 (illuminated) 4. Maximum long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 650 msec.) 4 (illuminated) Multi-display MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART Detection Range Buzzer Number of bars displayed 1. Close-range detection Sounds continuously 1 (red illumination) 2. Medium-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) 2 (yellow illumination) 3. Long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) 3 (yellow illumination) 4. Maximum long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 650 msec.) 4 (yellow illumination) HINT: Ultrasonic waves are used to measure the detection range. However, the detection range may vary depending on the ambient temperature.
- Check the multi-display, multi-information display and buzzer, when the rear center sensors and rear corner sensors have detected an obstacle. Operation condition: ENGINE OPERATING CONDITIONS Engine Switch Clearance Sonar Main Switch Shift Lever Position on (IG) ON R position Multi-information display MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART Detection Range Buzzer Number of bars displayed 1. Close-range detection Sounds continuously 1 (blinking) 2. Medium-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) 2 (illuminated) 3. Long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) 3 (illuminated) 4. Maximum long-range detection (for Rear center sensors) Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 650 msec.) 4 (illuminated) Multi-display MULTI-DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART Detection Range Buzzer Number of bars displayed 1. Close-range detection Sounds continuously 1 (red illumination) *: Illumination (red) 2. Medium-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) 2 (yellow illumination) *: Blinking (yellow) 3. Long-range detection Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) 3 (yellow illumination) *: Blinking (yellow) 4. Maximum long-range detection (for Rear center sensors) Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 650 msec.) 4 (yellow illumination) *: Blinking (yellow) HINT: Ultrasonic waves are used to measure the detection range. However, the detection range may vary depending on the ambient temperature.
- Check the multi-display, multi-information display and buzzer, when the front side sensors have detected an obstacle.
Operation condition
| Engine Switch | Clearance Sonar Main Switch | Shift Lever Position |
|---|---|---|
| On (IG) | ON | R position |
ENGINE OPERATING CONDITIONS
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Multi-information display
| Detection Range | Buzzer | Number of bars displayed |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Close-range detection | Sounds continuously | 1 (blinking) |
| 2. Medium-range detection | Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) | 2 (illuminated) |
| 3. Long-range detection | Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) | 3 (illuminated) |
MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART
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Multi-display
| Detection Range | Buzzer | Number of bars displayed |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Close-range detection | Sounds continuously | 1 (red illumination) *: Illumination (red) |
| 2. Medium-range detection | Sounds intermittently (ON: 75 msec./OFF: 75 msec.) | 2 (yellow illumination) *: Blinking (yellow) |
| 3. Long-range detection | Sounds intermittently (ON: 150 msec./OFF: 150 msec.) | 3 (yellow illumination) *: Blinking (yellow) |
MULTI-INFORMATION DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART
HINT
Ultrasonic waves are used to measure the detection range. However, the detection range may vary depending on the ambient temperature.
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT
Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
General
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| System does not operate at all (self-check function does not operate) | Clearance warning ECU power source circuit*1 | CLEARANCE WARNING ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| Parking assist ECU power source circuit*2 | ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT | |
| Clearance sonar main switch circuit | CLEARANCE SONAR MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT | |
| CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM | |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Outer mirror switch | REMOVAL | |
| ECU does not operate, when clearance sonar main switch is turned to ON or OFF | Read value using Techstream (EEPROM) | DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking Assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - GENERAL
Sonar function
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Freeze condition is displayed as a result of self-check | Remove ice, mud or snow from the ultrasonic sensor | |
| Open circuit in front sensors is displayed as a result of self-check (w/o advanced parking guidance system) | Front left side sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE0 FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR |
| Front left sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE1 FRONT LEFT SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Front left center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE2 FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR | |
| Front right center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE3 FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR | |
| Front right sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE4 FRONT RIGHT SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Front right side sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE5 FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR | |
| Clearance warning ECU | REMOVAL | |
| Open circuit in front sensors is displayed as a result of self-check (w/ advanced parking guidance system) | Front left sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE1 FRONT LEFT SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
| Front left center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE2 FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR | |
| Front right center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE3 FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR | |
| Front right sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE4 FRONT RIGHT SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Front left side sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE0 FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR | |
| Front right side sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE5 FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR | |
| Parking assist ECU | REMOVAL | |
| Open circuit in rear sensors is displayed as a result of self-check | Rear right sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE9 REAR RIGHT SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
| Rear right center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE8 REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Rear left center sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE7 REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Rear left sensor malfunction | DTC C1AE6 REAR LEFT SENSOR MALFUNCTION | |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Detection operation operates even when vehicle speed is over 13 km/h (8 mph) | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - SONAR FUNCTION
Display function
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Detection operation is normal but sonar displays do not appear on multi-information display | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Combination meter | REMOVAL | |
| Detection operation is normal but sonar displays do not appear on multi-display | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Multi-display | REMOVAL | |
| Display and navigation assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Detection operation is normal but clearance sonar main switch indicator does not illuminate | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Outer mirror switch | REMOVAL |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - DISPLAY FUNCTION
Buzzer function
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Detection operation is normal but buzzer operation is intermittent | Front clearance warning buzzer circuit | NO. 1 CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT |
| Rear clearance warning buzzer circuit | NO. 2 CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT | |
| Clearance warning ECU*1 | CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (W/O ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM) | |
| Parking assist ECU*2 | PARKING ASSIST ECU (W/ ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM) | |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - BUZZER FUNCTION
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- CHECK CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (w/o Advanced Parking Guidance System) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L19-15 (IG) - L19-17 (E) V - W-B IG signal/IG power source signal Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L19-17 (E) - Body ground W-B - Body ground ECU ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance, voltage and waveform according to value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE, VOLTAGE AND WAVEFORM SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L19-1 (CBZ) - L19-17 (E) W - W-B Front clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L19-2 (EE) - L19-17 (E) B - W-B Front clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L19-7 (BOR) - L19-18 (E2) B-R Rear sensor circuit power source Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L19-9 (SOF) - L19-19 (E1) G-R Front sensor circuit power source Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON Waveform 1 L19-10 (BBZ) - L19-17 (E) W - W-B Rear clearance warning buzzer signal Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V L19-11 (EF) - L19-17 (E) B - W-B Rear clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L19-18 (E2) - L19-17 (E) R - W-B Rear sensor circuit ground Always Below 1 ohms L19-19 (E1) - L19-17 (E) R - W-B Front sensor circuit ground Always Below 1 ohms L19-21 (BOF) - L19-19 (E1) B-R Front sensor circuit power source Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L19-24 (SOR) - L19-18 (E2) G-R Rear sensor circuit power source Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON Waveform 1 Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. Waveform 1 (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) CH: 1 L19-9 (SOF) - L19-19 (E1) CH: 2 L19-24 (SOR) - L19-18 (E2) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 1 msec./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2. Waveform 2 (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) L19-1 (CBZ) - L19-17 (E) L19-2 (EE) - L19-17 (E) L19-11 (EF) - L19-17 (E) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 1 msec./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever in R position NOTE: The waveforms of CBZ and EE are offset by a half cycle. EF is not synchronized with CBZ and EE. The waveform's amplitude varies depending on the volume setting.
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU (w/ Advanced Parking Guidance System) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L90-1 (IG) - L90-4 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition signal input Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L90-6 (+B) - L90-4 (GND1) R - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V L90-14 (ACC) - L90-4 (GND1) LG - W-B Accessory Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance, voltage and waveform according to value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE, VOLTAGE AND WAVEFORM SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - L90-27 (CSG3) R-V Front side sensor signal Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L90-27 (CSG3) - L90-4 (GND1) V - W-B Ground Always Below 1 ohms L90-28 (LIN3) - L90-27 (CSG3) G-V Front side sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON Waveform 1 L91-9 (EF) - L90-4 (GND1) B - W-B Front clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L91-25 (BBZ) - L91-19 (EF) W-B Rear clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding 7.2 to 8.8 V L91-26 (CBZ) - L90-4 (GND1) W - W-B Front clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L91-27 (EE) - L90-4 (GND1) B - W-B Front clearance warning buzzer signal Buzzer not sounding Below 1 V Buzzer sounding Waveform 2 L91-28 (CSB2) - L91-29 (CSG2) B-R Rear sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L91-29 (CSG2) - L90-4 (GND1) R - W-B Ground Always Below 1 ohms L91-30 (LIN2) - L90-29 (CSG2) G-R Rear sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON Waveform 1 L91-31 (CSB1) - L91-32 (CSG1) B-R Front sensor power source Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L91-32 (CSG1) - L90-4 (GND1) R - W-B Ground Always Below 1 O L91-33 (LIN1) - L91-32 (CSG1) G-R Front sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON Waveform 1 Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. Waveform 1 (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) CH 1: L91-33 (LIN1) - L91-32 (CSG1) CH 2: L90-28 (LIN3) - L90-27 (CSG3) CH 3: L91-30 (LIN2) - L91-29 (CSG2) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 1 msec./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch ON Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 2. Waveform 2 (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) L91-9 (EF) - L90-4 (GND1) L91-26 (CBZ) - L90-4 (GND1) L91-27 (EE) - L90-4 (GND1) Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 1 msec./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever in R position NOTE: The waveforms of CBZ and EE are offset by a half cycle. EF is not synchronized with CBZ and EE. The waveform's amplitude varies depending on the volume setting.
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
- CHECK DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Intuitive P/A/Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Intuitive P/A/Trouble Codes. Clear the DTCs.
DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
- DATA LIST HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired menu)/Data List. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main Switch Clearance sonar main switch/OFF or ON OFF: Clearance sonar main switch OFF ON: Clearance sonar main switch ON - Intuitive P/A ECU Type Type of clearance warning ECU/Normal or Steer Normal: Normal clearance sonar type Steer: Steering sensing type - Fr Left Side Sensor Front left side sensor information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Left Sensor Front left sensor information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Left Center Sensor Front left center information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Right Center Sensor Front right center information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Right Sensor Front right information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Right Side Sensor Front right side information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Rr Left Sensor Rear left information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Rr Left Center Sensor Rear left center information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Rr Right Center Sensor Rear right center information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Rr Right Sensor Rear right information/Undetect, Close R, Mid G, Mid L G, Long G, Mid Y, Mid L Y, Long Y, Freeze, Open or Blink Undetect: Not detected Close R: Detected (Close-range) [Red] Mid G: Detected (Medium-range) [Green] Mid L G: Detected (Long-range) [Green] Long G: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Green] Mid Y: Detected (Medium-range) [Yellow] Mid L Y: Detected (Long-range) [Yellow] Long Y: Detected (Maximum long-range) [Yellow] Freeze: Sensor is frozen Open: Open in sensor Blink: All displays blinking - Fr Sensor Onset Range Buzzer activation range (for front sensors)/Narrow or Wide Narrow: Buzzer activation range is narrow Wide: Buzzer activation range is wide - Rr Sensor Onset Range Buzzer activation range (for rear sensors)/Narrow or Wide Narrow: Buzzer activation range is narrow Wide: Buzzer activation range is wide - Keep Sense Buzzer Buzzer operation/Not Avail or Avail Not Avail: Buzzer sounds continuously Avail: Buzzer stops When distance between vehicle and obstacle does not change for more than 3 seconds Fr & Rr Buzzer Freq Buzzer frequency/Low, Middle or High Low: Buzzer frequency is low Middle: Buzzer frequency is middle High: Buzzer frequency is High - Fr & Rr Buzzer Volume Buzzer volume setting/L, M1, M2, M3 or H L: Buzzer volume is low M1: Buzzer volume is medium low M2: Buzzer volume is medium M3: Buzzer volume is medium high H: Buzzer volume is high - Sensor Condition N Sensor operation/Not Avail or Avail Not Avail: Sensor does not operate Avail: Sensor operates When shift position is N Approach Display OFF Display operation/Not Avail or Avail Not Avail: Display does not display Avail: Display displays When moving away from previously detected obstacle Front Side Dist Sensor Buzzer activation range (for front sensors)/Short or Long Short: Buzzer activation range is short Long: Buzzer activation range is long - Display Mode Display mode setting/All or Updisp All: Display displays all sensors Undisp: Display does not display When intuitive parking assist system is normal Reverse Range Front Sensor Operation setting for vehicle front sensors (front center, front corner, front side)/F, Fs, Fc, Fsde or F Stop F: All front sensors operate Fs, Fc: Front side and front corner sensors operate Fsde: Front side sensors operate F Stop: All front sensors stop When shift lever is in R position Non P/R Range Rear Sensor Operation setting for vehicle rear sensors (rear center, rear corner)/R, Rcrn or R Stop R: All rear sensors operate Rcrn: Rear corner sensors operate R Stop: All rear sensors stop When shift lever is in position other than P or R Parking Signal Parking signal/OFF or ON OFF: Except P position ON: Shift lever position is P - Reverse Signal Reverse signal/OFF or ON OFF: Except R position ON: Shift lever position is R - Vehicle Speed Info Vehicle speed signal/SN STOP or SN WORK SN STOP: Vehicle speed is 13 km/h (8 mph) or more SN WORK: Vehicle speed is below 9 km/h (5.6 mph) - Sonar Detection Sonar detection condition/STOP or WORK STOP: Sonar detection is not operating WORK: Sonar detection is operating - Clearance Sonar ECU ECU information/Abnormal or Normal Abnormal: ECU is not normal Normal: ECU is normal - Rr Right Freezed History Rear right sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Rr Right Center Freezed History Rear right center sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Rr Left Center Freezed History Rear left center sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Rr Left Freezed History Rear left sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Right Freezed History Front right sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Right Center Freezed History Front right center sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Left Center Freezed History Front left center sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Left Freezed History Front left sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Right Side Freezed History Front right side sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - Fr Left Side Freezed History Front left side sensor freezed history/Not Rec or Recorded Not Rec: No record history Recorded: Record history - D-SEAT SW D-SEAT SW DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Intuitive Parking Assist Switch Clearance sonar main switch/OFF or ON OFF: Clearance sonar main switch OFF ON: Clearance sonar main switch ON - Intuitive Parking Assist Indicator Clearance sonar indicator/OFF or ON OFF: Clearance sonar main switch OFF ON: Clearance sonar main switch ON
- ACTIVE TEST HINT: Using the Techstream to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired system)/Active Test. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Buzzer Front clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - Rear Buzzer Rear clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - Front/Rear Buzzer Front and rear clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - D-SEAT SW D-SEAT SW ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Clearance Sonar Indicator (Daytime) Clearance sonar indicator (Daylight) OFF or ON - Clearance Sonar Indicator (Night Stopping) Clearance sonar indicator (Night stopping) OFF or ON - Clearance Sonar Indicator (Night Running) Clearance sonar indicator (Night running) OFF or ON
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT
If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed for that code. For details of the code, refer to the "DTC Code" below.
Intuitive Parking Assist System
| DTC Code | Detection Item | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE0 | Front Left Side Sensor | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) Clearance sonar ECU |
| C1AE1 | Front Left Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE2 | Front Left Center Sensor | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECL*2 |
| C1AE3 | Front Right Center Sensor | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE4 | Front Right Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE5 | Front Right Side Sensor | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) Clearance warning ECU |
| C1AE6 | Rear Left Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking Assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE7 | Rear Left Center Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE8 | Rear Right Center Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AE9 | Rear Right Sensor Malfunction | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AEC | Front Sensor Communication Malfunction | Front sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AED | Rear Sensor Communication Malfunction | Rear No. 1 ultrasonic sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| C1AEE | APGS Sensor Communication Circuit | Front side No. 2 ultrasonic sensor circuit Parking assist ECU |
| C1AEF | Shift Position Information | CAN communication |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module (Combination Meter) | CAN communication system Meter ECU Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| U1114 | Lost Communication with Main Switch Module | CAN communication system Outer mirror switch |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system 2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
INTUITIVE PARKING ASSIST SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
Scheme 112
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE0 is output A No DTCs is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE0 is output (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE0 is output (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTCs is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
Scheme 113
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE1 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE1 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE1 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE2 is output A No DTCs is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE2 is output (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE2 is output (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTCs is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE3 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE3 is output (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE3 is output (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE4 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE4 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE4 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE5 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE5 is output (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE5 is output (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE6 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S13056096432009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE6 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE6 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE7 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S13056096432009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE7 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE7 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE8 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S13056096432009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE7 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE7 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE9 is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S13056096432009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE9 is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AE9 is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S14354483982009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S09446139322009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEF is output A No DTC is output B B: SYSTEM IS OK A: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) )
Refer to U0155 (CAN communication system) (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ).
Refer to U1114 (CAN communication system) (see CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ).
HINT
- Use the procedure to troubleshoot the advanced parking guidance system.
- *: Use the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- CHECK IF SAME SYMPTOM APPEARS IN NAVIGATION SYSTEM Refer to the «NAVIGATION SYSTEM (FOR DVD)»(ref-349759-S34796669842009120800000) . Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Symptom does not appear A Symptom appears (for HDD) B Symptom appears (for DVD) C B: FOLLOW NAVIGATION SYMPTOM CHART TO PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349759-S40590223232009120800000) ) C: FOLLOW NAVIGATION SYMPTOM CHART TO PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349759-S38234915332009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC* Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Clear the DTC (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs. Try to prompt the DTC by simulating the original activity that the DTC suggests. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: Go to step 8 A: Go to Next Step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Refer to the problem symptoms table (see «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349762-S08110417572009120800000) ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed on problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 8 A: Go to Next Step
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING Terminals of ECU (see «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349762-S08279146402009120800000) ). Data List/Active Test (see «FAIL-SAFE CHART»(ref-349762-S32345992732009120800000) ).
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST END: END
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- START DIAGNOSTIC MODE (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) )
- FINISH DIAGNOSTIC MODE (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) )
- CAMERA CHECK Enter the Diagnosis Menu. Select "Camera Check" from the Diagnosis Menu screen. SIGNAL CHECK screen is displayed. Variable gear ratio steering (VGRS) system: If VGRS is normal, "VGRS OK" is displayed. If the VGRS is malfunctioning, "VGRS CHK" will be displayed. HINT: For vehicles without the VGRS, nothing is displayed. Engine type: If engine type is gasoline, "ENG" is displayed. If engine type is hybrid, "HV" is displayed. If the engine is in malfunctioning, "HV/ENG CHK" will be displayed. Body size: If body size is standard, "STD-BODY" is displayed. If body size is long, "LONG-BODY" is displayed.
- VEHICLE HEIGHT Select the "HT INIT" button on the SIGNAL CHECK screen. Set the vehicle height on the HEIGHT SET screen. HINT: If the value is positive, the color of the value is green. If the value is negative, the color of the value is red.
- PARALLEL PARKING OFFSET Select the "PARALLEL OFFSET" button on the SIGNAL CHECK screen. HINT: If the value is positive, the color of the value is green. If the value is negative, the color of the value is red. Offset the parallel parking position.
- VOLUME Select the "VOLUME" button on the SIGNAL CHECK screen. Select the volume level on the "VOLUME" screen.
- CAMERA POSITION SETTING Select the "NEXT" button on the SIGNAL CHECK screen. HINT: If DTC C1650 (5C-74) is output, pushing the "NEXT" button does not advance the screen to the CAMERA POSITION SETTING screen. Adjust the roll angle. Adjust the vertical and horizontal position.
- BUMPER Adjust the bumper position. If the right and left bumper need to be adjusted individually, press the "L/R" button on the BUMPER screen. Adjust the left bumper on the LEFT BUMPER screen. Select the "NEXT" button on the LEFT BUMPER screen. Adjust the right bumper on the RIGHT BUMPER screen.
- VERIFY MODE Check that A and the target adjustment bar are overlapping. Selecting "NEXT" will move to the STEERING ANGLE SETTING screen, and complete the adjustment. HINT: The update is not completed until the "NEXT" key is pressed.
- STEERING ANGLE SETTING STEERING CENTER MEMORIZE: If steering center position is not memorized, check that the steering wheel is centered and then press "STEERING CENTER MEMORIZE". MAX STEERING ANGLE MEMORIZE: If the max steering angle is not memorized, turn the steering wheel to the left and right lock positions to set the "MAX STEERING ANGLE MEMORIZE". HINT: The key "OK" does not respond until the system stores the steering angle neutral point and maximum steering angle.
- FINISH DIAGNOSIS MODE Turn the engine switch off.
HINT
Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
General
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| When shift lever is in R position, multi-display image is not displayed (screen is not black) | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| When shift lever is in R position, multi-display image is not displayed (screen is black) | Television camera | REMOVAL |
| Harness and connector | ||
| Parking assist ECU | REMOVAL | |
| Replace GVIF cable between parking assist ECU and navigation ECU | ||
| When shift lever is not in R position, multi-display image is displayed | CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - GENERAL
Display malfunction
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-display screen is black, color is unusual or display is not stabilized | Television camera | MULTI-DISPLAY'S SCREEN IS BLACK, COLOR IS UNUSUAL OR DISPLAY IS NOT STABILIZED |
| Harness and connector | ||
| Parking assist ECU | ||
| Replace GVIF cable between parking assist ECU and navigation ECU |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - DISPLAY MALFUNCTION
Advanced parking guidance function malfunction
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| "! Check APGS System. Have your vehicle checked by a dealer." is displayed | Parking assist ECU | "! CHECK APGS SYSTEM. HAVE YOUR VEHICLE CHECKED BY A DEALER." IS DISPLAYED |
| Initialize steering angle neutral point | INITIALIZATION | |
| CAN communication system | CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM | |
| "System initializing" is displayed | Initialize steering angle neutral point | INITIALIZATION |
| After disconnecting and reconnecting battery terminal, even if steering angle neutral point is corrected, "system initializing" is displayed | Initialize steering angle neutral point | INITIALIZATION |
| Parking operation stops and "! System cannot guide under current conditions." is displayed (no DTC is output) | Tire inflation or tire | PARKING OPERATION STOPS AND "! SYSTEM CANNOT GUIDE UNDER CURRENT CONDITIONS." IS DISPLAYED (NO DTC IS OUTPUT) |
| Check wheel odometer information | ||
| Parking assist ECU | ||
| Parking operation stops and "! Use on flat surface." is displayed (no DTC is output) | Check wheel odometer information | PARKING OPERATION STOPS AND "! USE ON FLAT SURFACE." IS DISPLAYED (NO DTC IS OUTPUT) |
| Parking assist ECU | ||
| Vehicle does not move to set parking position | Tires | VEHICLE DOES NOT MOVE TO SET PARKING POSITION |
| Wheel alignment for front suspension | ||
| Wheel alignment for rear suspension | ||
| Height control set | ||
| Camera position set | ||
| Initialize steering angle neutral point | ||
| Parking space cannot be detected but ultrasonic sensor is not malfunctioning (no DTC and intuitive parking assist is normal) (even though parked vehicles are next to parking space, parking box display varies from target parking position) | Perform visual check of front bumper to check that it is normal | |
| Check ultrasonic sensor installation condition | INSTALLATION | |
| Even though vehicle is not driving on incline, area with steps, etc., and engine is not warmed up, engine RPM is high when using advanced parking guidance (compared with not using advanced parking guidance, such as when shift lever is on R) | Perform G sensor zero point memory operation again | CALIBRATION |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
Sound (Guidance) malfunction
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Parking assist voice guidance does not play, or volume is low (navigation voice guidance and audio system audio is normal) | VOLUME | CALIBRATION |
| Parking assist ECU | REMOVAL | |
| Parking assist, navigation voice guidance and audio system audio do not play, or volume is low | VOLUME | CALIBRATION |
| Sound signal circuit between parking assist ECU and multi-display | SOUND SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN PARKING ASSIST ECU AND MULTI-DISPLAY | |
| Speaker circuit | SPEAKER CIRCUIT | |
| Parking assist ECU | REMOVAL |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - SOUND (GUIDANCE) MALFUNCTION
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- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L90-1 (IG) - L90-4 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition signal input Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L90-6 (+B) - L90-4 (GND1) R - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V L90-14 (ACC) - L90-4 (GND1) LG - W-B Accessory Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance, voltage and waveform according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE, VOLTAGE AND WAVEFORM SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - L90-27 (CSG3) R - V Front side sensor signal Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON 7.2 to 8.8 V L90-11 (AUO+) - Body ground R - Body ground Audio signal (output) - 100 kohms or higher L90-12 (TX1-) - L90-4 (GND1) B - W-B AVC-LAN communication signal Engine switch on (ACC) 2 to 3 V L90-13 (TX1+) - L90-4 (GND1) Y - W-B AVC-LAN communication signal Engine switch on (ACC) 2 to 3 V L90-27 (CSG3) - L90-4 (GND1) V - W-B Ground Always Below 1 ohms L90-28 (LIN3) - L90-27 (CSG3) G-V Front side sensor signal Engine switch on (IG), clearance sonar main switch OFF --> ON Waveform L90-29 (AUGO) Shielded Audio small signal ground (shielded) - - L90-30 (AUO-) - Body ground G - Body ground Audio signal (output) - 100 kohms or higher L90-31 (TX+) - L90-4 (GND1) Y - W-B AVC-LAN communication signal Engine switch on (ACC) 2 to 3 V L90-32 (TX-) - L90-4 (GND1) B - W-B AVC-LAN communication signal Engine switch on (ACC) 2 to 3 V L91-10 (CV+) - L91-34 (CV-) W - Shielded Television camera display signal input Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position Pulse generation (see e waveform) L91-11 (CGND) - L90-4 (GND1) R - W-B Television camera ground Always Below 1 V L91-34 (CV-) - L90-4 (GND1) Shielded - W-B Television camera ground (shielded) Always Below 1 V L91-35 (CB+) - L90-4 (GND1) B - W-B Power source to television camera Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. Waveform (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) L91-34 (CV-) - L91-10 (CV+) Tool Setting 0.2V/DIV., 0.2 μsec./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position OK: Pulses as shown in the illustration.
- CHECK TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) W - Shielded Display signal Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position Pulse generation (see e waveform) If the result is not as specified, the camera may have a malfunction. Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the voltage and waveform according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE AND WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition S35-3 (CGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) B-R Power source Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the S35 camera connector. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform. Waveform (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μsec/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position OK: Pulses as shown in the illustration.
- CHECK DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION ASSEMBLY (See «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349759-S33587122672009120800000) )
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
HINT
If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed for that code. For details of the code, refer to the same code in the diagnostic trouble code chart of the Navigation System.
- Refer to the Navigation System (for HDD) (see «FAIL-SAFE CHART»(ref-349759-S38963885872009120800000) ).
- Refer to the Navigation System (for DVD) (see «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349759-S20819122482009120800000) ).
- LOGICAL ADDRESS Logical address: 01 (communication control) DTC DETECTION ITEM AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART DTC Code Detection Item Trouble Area 01-21 ROM Error Multi-display 01-22 RAM Error Multi-display 01-D5 Absence of Registration Unit Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-D6 No Master Multi-display power source circuit Power source circuit of the component which has stored this code AVC-LAN circuit between the multi-display and the component which has stored this code Component which has stored this code Multi-display 01-D7 Connection Check Error Multi-display power source circuit Power source circuit of the component which has stored this code AVC-LAN circuit between the multi-display and the component which has stored this code Component which has stored this code Multi-display 01-D8 No Response for Connection Check Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-D9 Last Mode Error Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-DA No Response Against ON/OFF Command Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-DB Mode Status Error Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-DC Transmission Error If same sub-code is recorded in other components, check harness for power supply and communication system of all components shown by code 01-DD Master Reset Multi-display power source circuit AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component which has stored this code Multi-display Component which has stored this code 01-DE Slave Reset Power source circuit of component shown by sub-code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component shown by sub-code Component shown by sub-code 01-DF Master Error Multi-display power source circuit AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component which has stored this code AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and radio receiver Multi-display Component which has stored this code 01-E0 Registration Complete Indication Error - 01-E1 Voice Processing Device ON Error Multi-display power source circuit AVC-LAN circuit between multi-display and component which has stored this code Multi-display Component which has stored this code 01-E2 ON/OFF Indication Parameter Error Multi-display 01-E3 Registration Demand Transmission - 01-E4 Multiple Frame Incomplete
HINT
- Illustrations may differ from the actual vehicle depending on the device settings and options. Therefore, some detailed areas may not be exactly the same as on the actual vehicle.
- for Navigation System (for HDD): If the system cannot enter the diagnostic mode, inspect all AVC-LAN communication components and repair or replace problem parts (see «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349759-S35405005972009120800000) ).
- After the engine switch is turned on (IG), check that the map is displayed before starting the diagnostic mode. Otherwise, some items cannot be checked.
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- CHECK DTC (WITH TECHSTREAM) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Advanced Parking Guidance System/Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs.
- CLEAR DTC (WITH TECHSTREAM) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Advanced Parking Guidance System/Trouble Codes. Clear the DTCs.
- START DIAGNOSTIC MODE Start the engine. Switch to the "Display Check" screen. From the display quality adjustment screen, touch the corners of the screen in the following order: upper left --> lower left --> upper left --> lower left --> upper left --> lower left. The diagnostic mode starts and the "System Check Mode" screen will be displayed. Service inspection starts automatically and the result will be displayed.
- FINISH DIAGNOSTIC MODE Turn the engine switch off.
- DIAGNOSIS MENU Press the "MENU" switch on the "System Check Mode" screen. The "Diagnosis MENU" screen will be displayed.
- CHECK DTC (WITH DIAGNOSTIC MODE) Read the system check result. If the check result is "EXCH", "CHEK" or "Old", touch the displayed check result. View the results on the "Unit Check Mode" screen and record them. When proceeding to view the results of another device, press the "Service" switch. Return to the "System Check Mode" screen. Repeat this step. Read the communication diagnostic check result. Return to the "System Check Mode" screen, and press the "LAN Mon" switch. The "LAN Monitor" screen is displayed. If the check result is "CHEK" or "Old", touch the displayed check result. View the results on the individual communication diagnostic screen and record them. HINT: If all check results are "No Err", the system judges that no DTC exists. The sub-code (relevant device) will be indicated by its physical address. When proceeding to view the results of another device, press the "LAN Monitor" switch to return to the original "LAN Monitor" screen. Repeat this step.
- DTC CLEAR/RECHECK (WITH DIAGNOSTIC MENU) Clear DTC Press the "Code CLR" switch for 3 seconds. The check results are cleared. Recheck Press the "Recheck" switch. Confirm that all diagnostic codes are "OK" when the check results are displayed. If a code other than "OK" is displayed, troubleshoot again. Press the "LAN Mon" switch to change to "LAN Monitor" mode. Confirm that all diagnostic codes are "No Err". If a code other than "No Err" is displayed, troubleshoot again.
- DATA LIST HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Advanced Parking Guidance System/Data List. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List. Advanced Parking Guidance System ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note VSC ECU Communication VSC ECU Communication/OK or NG OK: Communication condition is normal NG: Communication condition is malfunctioning - EPS ECU Communication EPS ECU Communication/OK or NG OK: Communication condition is normal NG: Communication condition is malfunctioning - Right Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) Left Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) FL Wheel Rotative Dir Invalid FL Wheel Rotate Direction Invalid/OK or NG OK: Rotation direction is normal NG: Rotation direction is invalid - FR Wheel Rotative Dir Invalid FR Wheel Rotate Direction Invalid/OK or NG OK: Rotation direction is normal NG: Rotation direction is invalid - FL Wheel Spd Sensor Battery FL Wheel Speed Sensor Battery/ OK or Low OK: Sensor battery is normal Low: Sensor battery is malfunctioning - FR Wheel Spd Sensor Battery FR Wheel Speed Sensor Battery/ OK or Low OK: Sensor battery is normal Low: Sensor battery is malfunctioning - FL Wheel Speed Sensor FL Wheel Speed Sensor/OK or Op/Shrt OK: Sensor is normal Op/Shr: Sensor is open or shorted - FR Wheel Speed Sensor FR Wheel Speed Sensor/OK or Op/Shrt OK: Sensor is normal Op/Shr: Sensor is open or shorted - Number of DTC Number of DTC/0 to 255
HINT
If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed for that codes. For details of the code, refer to the "DTC Code" in the DTC chart. Inspect the fuse and relay before inspecting the trouble areas shown in the table below.
Advanced parking guidance system
| DTC Code | Detection Item | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1611/5C-50 | ECU Malfunction | Parking assist ECU |
| C1612/5C-51 | IG Voltage is Low or High | Parking assist ECU Harness and connector |
| C1613/5C-52 | ACC Voltage is Low or High | Parking assist ECU Harness and connector |
| C1621/5C-53 | Back Camera Power Supply Failure | Television camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU |
| C1622/5C-40 | Open or Short in Back Camera Signal Circuit | Television camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU |
| C1625/5C-56 | Open or Short in Steering Angle Sensor +B | Steering angle sensor Harness and connector |
| C1626/5C-41 | Steering Angle Sensor Failure | Steering angle sensor |
| C1626/5C-57 | Steering Angle Sensor Failure | Steering angle sensor |
| C1628/5C-59 | Vehicle Height Sensor Failure | Lighting system |
| C1629/5C-5A | Vehicle Height Sensor Signal Failure | Lighting system |
| C1630/5C-5B | Vehicle Height Sensor Signal Invalid | Lighting system |
| C1631/5C-5F | APGS LH Sensor Freeze | Front left side sensor |
| C1632/5C-60 | APGS RH Sensor Freeze | Front right side sensor |
| C1641/5C-6B | Powertrain System Failure | SFI system |
| C1643/5C-6E | Brake Control System Failure | Electronically controlled brake system |
| C1644/5C-6F | Brake Control System Invalid | Electronically controlled brake system CAN communication system |
| C1644/5C-70 | Brake Control System Invalid | Electronically controlled brake system CAN communication system |
| C1645/5C-71 | Power Steering Control System Failure | Power steering system |
| C1646/5C-72 | Power Steering Control System Invalid | Power steering system Can communication system |
| C1646/5C-73 | Power Steering Control System Invalid | Power steering system Can communication system |
| C1647/5C-80 | G Sensor Failure | Electronically controlled brake system |
| C1648/5C-81 | G Sensor Invalid | Electric power steering system |
| C1649/5C-43 | VGRS Failure | Variable gear ratio steering system |
| C1650/5C-74 | VGRS Invalid | Variable gear ratio steering system |
| C1651/5C-75 | Buzzer Failure | Electronically controlled brake system |
| C1652/5C-77 | Outside Air Temperature Sensor | Air conditioning system |
| C1653/5C-76 | Electric Parking Brake Failure | Electric parking brake system |
| C1654/5C-6C | Engine Test Mode | ECM |
| C1655/5C-6D | Communication Failure with Engine ECU | CAN communication system |
| C1656/5C-82 | Outside Air Temperature Sensor Invalid | Air conditioning system |
| C1662/5C-79 | Ambient Temperature High | Parking assist ECU |
| C1691/5C-7A | Back Camera Initialization Incomplete | Parking assist ECU |
| C1694/5C-7D | Steering Angle Initialization Incomplete | Parking assist ECU |
| C1695/5C-7E | Zero Point Calibration of Vehicle Height Sensor Incomplete | Parking assist ECU |
| C1696/5C-7F | Zero Point Calibration of G Sensor Incomplete | Parking assist ECU |
| C1698/5C-46 | Wheel Base Information Discrepancy | Parking assist ECU |
| C1AE0/5C-5C | Front Left Side Sensor | Front left side sensor Parking assist ECU |
| C1AE5/5C-5D | Front Right Side Sensor | Front right side sensor Harness and connector Parking assist ECU |
| C1AEE/5C-5E | APGS Sensor Communication Circuit | Front side No. 1 ultrasonic sensor circuit Parking assist ECU |
| U0073/5C-6A | Control Module Communication Bus Off | CAN communication system |
| U0100/5C-61 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" | CAN communication system |
| U0124/5C-67 | Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module | CAN communication system |
| U0126/5C-42 | Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module | CAN communication system |
| U0129/5C-62 | Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module | CAN communication system |
| U0130/5C-44 | Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module | CAN communication system |
| U0131/5C-63 | Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module | CAN communication system |
| U0164/5C-68 | Lost Communication with HVAC Control Module | CAN communication system |
| U0182/5C-64 | Lost Communication with Lighting Control Module Front | CAN communication system |
| U1000/5C-69 | CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) | Parking assist ECU |
| U1106/5C-65 | Lost Communication with Electric Parking Brake Module | CAN communication system |
ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1611/5C-50 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 141
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1612/5C-51 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (P-IG1-1) Remove the P-IG1-1 fuse from passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-IG1-1 Fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 142
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1613/5C-52 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (P-ACC) Remove the P-ACC fuse from passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-ACC Fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1621/5C-53 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TELEVISION CAMERA Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) Engine switch on (ACC), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V NG: Go to step 3 OK: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S11996566762009120800000) )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - CAMERA) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-35 (CB+) - S35-4 (CB+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-11 (CGND) - S35-3 (CGND) Always Below 1 ohms L91-35 (CB+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-11 (CGND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1622/5C-40 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TELEVISION CAMERA Check the waveform of the television camera using an oscilloscope. Waveform (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Symbols (Terminal No.) 2 (CV+) -1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μs/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position OK: Pulses as shown in the illustration. Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) Engine switch on (ACC), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V NG: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S11996566762009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - CAMERA) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-10 (CV+) - S35-2 (CV+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-34 (CV-) - S35-1 (CV-) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 147
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1625/5C-56 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (P MPX-B, D-IG1-1) Remove the P MPX-B fuse from passenger side junction block. Remove the D-IG1-1 fuse from main body ECU. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P MPX-B Fuse Always Below 1 ohms D-IG1-1 Fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L21 sensor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L21-3 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L21-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L21-2 (ESS) -Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S06452563362009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING TECHSTREAM) Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1626 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING MULTI-DISPLAY) Enter the Diagnosis Menu on the multi-display. Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to 5C-41 and/or 57 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S06452563362009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1628/5C-59 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «LIGHTING SYSTEM»(ref-349731-S01975484492009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1629/5C-5A and C1630/5C-5B reappears A C1630/5C-5B reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «LIGHTING SYSTEM»(ref-349731-S01975484492009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1631/5C-5F reappears A C1631/5C-5F reappears and C1AE0/5C-5F or C1AEE/5C-5E appear B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349762-S36745239772009120800000) ) C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ULTRASONIC SENSOR Check if mud, ice, snow or other foreign matter is attached to the sensor. OK: No foreign matter on sensor NG: CLEAN ULTRASONIC SENSOR OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1631/5C-5F reappears A No DTCs are output B B: END (ULTRASONIC SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1632/5C-60 reappears A C1632/5C-60 reappears and C1AE5/5C-5D or C1AEE/5C-5E appear B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349762-S36745239772009120800000) ) C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ULTRASONIC SENSOR Check if mud, ice, snow or other foreign matter is attached to the sensor. OK: No foreign matter on sensor NG: CLEAN ULTRASONIC SENSOR OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1632/5C-60 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: END (ULTRASONIC SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1641/5C-6B reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO SFI SYSTEM (See «SFI SYSTEM»(ref-349724-S13955834772009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1643/5C-6E reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (See «ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-349740-S18791502112009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING TECHSTREAM) Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1644 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING MULTI-DISPLAY) Enter the "Diagnosis Menu" from the multi-display (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check the code. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to 5C-6F reappears A 5C-70 reappears B B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) ) A: GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (See «ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-349740-S18791502112009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1645/5C-71 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349733-S28284763752009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING TECHSTREAM) Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1646 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (USING MULTI-DISPLAY) Enter the "Diagnosis Menu" from the multi-display (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check the code. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to 5C-72 reappears A 5C-73 reappears B B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) ) A: GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349733-S28284763752009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1696/5C-7F reappears A C1696/5C-7F reappears and C1647/5C-80 appears B No DTCs are output C HINT: Even if this DTC is output, steering angle control is performed (only engine RPM control is not performed). B: GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (See «ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-349740-S18791502112009120800000) ) C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM G SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION Perform the G sensor zero point calibration (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349740-S34461048802009120800000) ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to Even if G sensor zero point calibration is performed 3 times or more, C1696/5C-7F is output A Even if G sensor zero point calibration is performed 1 or 2 times, C1696/5C-7F is output B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 2 C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1648/5C-81 reappears and U0129/5C-62 appears A No DTCs are output B HINT: Even if this DTC is output, advanced parking guidance steering angle control is performed (only engine RPM control is not performed). B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (See «ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-349740-S18791502112009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1649/5C-43 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM (See «VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM»(ref-349720-S37456975372009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1650/5C-74 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM (See «VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM»(ref-349720-S37456975372009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1651/5C-75 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (See «ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-349740-S18791502112009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1652/5C-77 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (See «AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM»(ref-349723-S25302133962009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1653/5C-76 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349711-S02133673362009120800000) )
- CHECK ENGINE MODE Change the engine CHECK MODE to normal mode (see «SFI SYSTEM»(ref-349724-S13955834772009120800000) ). NEXT: END
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1655/5C-6D reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Wait 10 minutes. Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1656/5C-82 and C1652/5C-77 reappear A C1656/5C-82 reappears B No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (See «AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM»(ref-349723-S25302133962009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor. Maintain the cabin temperature at ambient temperature, and wait until the parking assist ECU temperature is at the ambient temperature. Then perform the inspection procedure.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1662/5C-79 reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- PERFORM CAMERA OPTICAL AXIS ADJUSTMENT Perform the camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to Even if camera optical axis adjustment is performed 3 times or more, C1691/5C-7A is output A Even if camera optical axis adjustment is performed 1 or 2 times, C1691/5C-7A is output B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 1 C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- ADJUST STEERING ANGLE Perform the steering angle adjustment (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349762-S01769262732009120800000) ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to Even if steering angle adjustment is performed 3 times or more, C1694/5C-7D is output A Even if steering angle adjustment is performed 1 or 2 times, C1694/5C-7D is output B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 1 C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR HEIGHT Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to Even if height control sensor vehicle height setting is performed 3 times or more, C1695/5C-7E is output A Even if height control sensor vehicle height setting is performed 1 or 2 times, C1695/5C-7E is output B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 1 C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
- CHECK WHEEL BASE INFORMATION Write the AFS ECU's wheelbase information (CAN information) to the park assist ECU's EEPROM. Enter the SIGNAL CHECK screen on the Diagnosis Menu (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Select the "NEXT" or "OK" buttons until STEERING ANGLE SETTING screen appears. Select the "OK" button on the STEERING ANGLE SETTING screen. Through the SIGNAL CHECK screen, check if the body type is properly displayed (see «CAMERA CHECK MODE»(ref-349762-S41184795452009120800000) ). When the "NEXT" button on VERIFY MODE screen, ECU is updated the information (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). NEXT: END
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE0/5C-5C is output A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE0/5C-5C is output A No DTCs are output B B: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE5/5C-5D is output A No DTC is output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AE5/5C-5D is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
Scheme 148
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE/5C-5E is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Disconnect the D1 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - D1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-28 (LIN3) - D1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-27 (CSG3) - D1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-28 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the D1 and D5 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-2 (BO) - D5-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-4 (SO) - D5-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-6 (EO) - DS-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE/5C-5E is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE/5C-5E is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S23860529692009120800000) ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE/5C-5E is output A No DTCs are output B B: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC reappears A No DTCs are output B B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) ) A: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A U1000/5C-69 reappears B B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349706-S05264741182009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - TELEVISION CAMERA) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-10 (CV+) - S35-2 (CV+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-34 (CV-) - S35-1 (CV-) Always Below 1 ohms L91-11 (CGND) - S35-3 (CGND) Always Below 1 ohms L91-35 (CB+) - S35-4 (CB+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-10 (CV+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-34 (CV-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-11 (CGND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-35 (CB+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TELEVISION CAMERA Reconnect the S35 camera connector. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform. Measurement Condition WAVEFORM MEASUREMENT CONDITION Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) 2 (CV+) -1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μs/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), shift lever in R position NG: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S11996566762009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT When using the Techstream Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1621 and/or C1622 reappears A No code appears B When using Multi-display Enter the "Diagnosis Menu" from the multi-display (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check the code. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C5C-53 and/or 5C-40 reappears A No code appears B A: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349762-S36745239772009120800000) ) B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) Digital cable replacement inspection Prepare a new cable and replace the old one. OK: Advanced parking guidance screen's unusual color and stabilization problem disappears NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) OK: END (DIGITAL CABLE BETWEEN ECU AND MULTI-DISPLAY IS DEFECTIVE)
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT When using the Techstream Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to No code is output A C1626 is output B U0126 is output C When using Multi-display Enter the "Diagnosis Menu" from the multi-display (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349762-S28214305832009120800000) ). Check the code. Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to No code is output A 5C-41 or 5C-57 is output B 5C-42 is output C B: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S06452563362009120800000) ) C: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349742-S27214063842009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor. Only replace the parking assist ECU when the message is displayed despite performing the inspection procedure on a level surface.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WHEEL ODOMETER INFORMATION) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream to check the wheel odometer information. Advanced Parking Guidance System ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Right Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) Left Wheel Odometer Info Left Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to No malfunction A Right side's actual driving distance in different B Left side's actual driving distance in different C B: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) C: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Note. When replacing the parking assist ECU, perform initialization of the television camera and calibration of the steering angle sensor and height control sensor.
- CHECK TIRE Check the tire size, tire pressure and tire wear. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Normal A Tire size is different B Tire pressure is incorrect and tire wear is severe B B: ADJUST TIRE PRESSURE OR REPLACE TIRE A: Go to Next Step
- REAR VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WHEEL ODOMETER INFORMATION) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream to check the wheel odometer information. Advanced Parking Guidance System ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Right Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) Left Wheel Odometer Info Left Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.78 in.) Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to No malfunction A Right side's actual driving distance in different B Left side's actual driving distance in different C B: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) C: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) )
Scheme 152
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Scheme 158
Scheme 159
- CHECK PARKING POSITION Check the parking function with the vehicle angle at 45° as shown in the illustration. HINT: Depending on the size of the equipped tires (for example, the tire size may affect the rotation of the tire in relation to the steering wheel) and the vehicle angle (for example, the vehicle angle is too small), the parking position may deviate or the vehicle may not be straight. As a result, this inspection is necessary. NG: Go to step 2 OK: SYSTEM IS NORMAL
- CHECK TIRE Check that the vehicle tires are the recommended size, and that the tire pressure is normal. OK: Vehicle tires are recommended size, and tire pressure is normal. NG: Go to step 12 OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WHEEL ODOMETER INFORMATION) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream to check the wheel odometer information. Advanced Parking Guidance System ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Right Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.787 in.) Left Wheel Odometer Info Left Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.787 in.) Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to No malfunction A Right side's actual driving distance in different B Left side's actual driving distance in different C B: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) C: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SYMPTOM Parallel parking Move the vehicle to a level surface area with parking spaces. Using the advanced parking guidance system, perform parallel parking. Check how the vehicle deviates from the set parking position. HINT: Begin the check with the vehicle at a 45° angle to the parking space. Perform the check from the right and left side of the parking space. Select a case below that is most similar to the problem, and follow the instructions. Deviation examples Case 1 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 1 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 1 Vehicle deviates toward inner side (steering wheel is turned too much) Actual turning radius is small Television camera adjustment value deviated A Case 2 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 2 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 2 Vehicle deviates toward outer side (steering wheel is turned too little) Actual turning radius is large Television camera adjustment value deviated B Case 3 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 3 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 3 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, vehicle front deviates to right Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 4 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 4 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 4 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, vehicle front deviates to left Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 5 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 5 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 5 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, entire vehicle deviates to left Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 6 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 6 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 6 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, entire vehicle deviates to right Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C B: Go to step 7 C: Go to step 9 A: Go to Next Step
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 6 OK: NORMAL
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: ADJUST WHEEL ALIGNMENT OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: Go to step 8 OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) OK: NORMAL
- ADJUST STEERING ANGLE NEUTRAL POINT Perform the steering angle neutral point calibration (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349762-S01769262732009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 10 OK: NORMAL
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 11 OK: NORMAL
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: ADJUST WHEEL ALIGNMENT OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- INSPECT TIRE MOVEMENT DISTANCE Check tire movement distance. On a level surface, center the steering wheel and stop the vehicle. Apply chalk to a point on the tire and on the ground. Drive the vehicle straight ahead, and stop the vehicle after the tire rotates 5 times. Mark the vehicle's stop position on the ground, and measure the movement distance A mm (ft.). Check that the measured distance is within the standard range. Standard: 10281 to 11077 mm (33.7 to 36.3 ft.) NG: CHANGE TIRE OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (WHEEL ODOMETER INFORMATION) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on the Techstream to check the wheel odometer information. Advanced Parking Guidance System ADVANCED PARKING GUIDANCE SYSTEM DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Right Wheel Odometer Info Right Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.787 in.) Left Wheel Odometer Info Left Wheel Odometer Information/0 to 255 0 to 255 1 pulse = Approximately 2 cm (0.787 in.) Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to No malfunction A Right side's actual driving distance in different B Left side's actual driving distance in different C B: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) C: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349740-S34655650882009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SYMPTOM Parallel parking Move the vehicle to a level surface area with parking spaces. Using the advanced parking guidance system, perform parallel parking. Check how the vehicle deviates from the set parking position. HINT: Begin the check with the vehicle at a 45° angle to the parking space. Perform the check from the right and left side of the parking space. Select a case below that is most similar to the problem, and follow the instructions. Deviation examples Case 1 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 1 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 1 Vehicle deviates toward inner side (steering wheel is turned too much) Actual turning radius is small Television camera adjustment value deviated A Case 2 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 2 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 2 Vehicle deviates toward outer side (steering wheel is turned too little) Actual turning radius is large Television camera adjustment value deviated B Case 3 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 3 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 3 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, vehicle front deviates to right Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 4 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 4 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 4 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, vehicle front deviates to left Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 5 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 5 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 5 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, entire vehicle deviates to left Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C Case 6 DEVIATION REFERENCE CHART - CASE 6 Case Type of Deviation Cause Proceed to 6 Regardless of side in which parking is performed, entire vehicle deviates to right Steering angle neutral point memory position deviated Television camera adjustment value deviated C B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 19 A: Go to Next Step
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 16 OK: NORMAL
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: ADJUST WHEEL ALIGNMENT OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: Go to step 18 OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) OK: NORMAL
- ADJUST STEERING ANGLE NEUTRAL POINT Perform the steering angle neutral point calibration (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349762-S01769262732009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 20 OK: NORMAL
- ADJUST HEIGHT CONTROL SENSOR AND SET CAMERA POSITION Perform the height control sensor vehicle height difference setting (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Perform the television camera optical axis adjustment (see «CALIBRATION»(ref-349762-S21584540602009120800000) ). Check deviation Operate the advanced parking guidance system and check if the malfunction reoccurs. OK: Returns to normal NG: Go to step 21 OK: NORMAL
- INSPECT WHEEL ALIGNMENT HINT: For alignment inspection and adjustment, follow the toe-in and camber specifications. Perform the front wheel alignment inspection (see «FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT (FOR 2WD)»(ref-349722-S22862354252009120800000) ). NG: ADJUST WHEEL ALIGNMENT OK: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349762-S36695013802009120800000) ) Perform the rear wheel alignment inspection (see «REAR WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(ref-349722-S08196267542009120800000) ).
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- CHECK DTC OF NAVIGATION SYSTEM Refer to the DTC check/clear procedures of the navigation system. HINT: For navigation systems (for DVD), refer to the following procedures (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349759-S14384112082009120800000) ). For navigation systems (for HDD), refer to the following procedures (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(ref-349759-S01687460302009120800000) ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: DTC IS OUTPUT (Go to «NAVIGATION SYSTEM (FOR DVD)»(ref-349759-S34796669842009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Symptom does not occur A Symptom occurs B B: SYMPTOM OCCURS (Go to step 6 ) A: Go to Next Step
- SYMPTOM SIMULATION
- CHECK IF SAME SYMPTOM APPEARS IN NAVIGATION SYSTEM Refer to the «NAVIGATION SYSTEM (FOR HDD)»(ref-349759-S11151171832009120800000) . HINT: For navigation systems (for DVD), refer to the following table (see «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349759-S38234915332009120800000) ). For navigation systems (for HDD), refer to the following table (see «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349759-S40590223232009120800000) ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Symptom does not appear A Symptom appears B B: SYMPTOM APPEARS (FOLLOW THE NAVIGATION SYMPTOM CHART TO PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING) A: Go to Next Step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Refer to the problem symptoms table (see «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349762-S23428559732009120800000) ). Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B B: CORRESPONDING SYMPTOM EXISTS (Go to step 9 ) A: Go to Next Step
- BASED ON MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM, PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING BELOW Terminals of ECU (see «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349762-S05699582102009120800000) ).
- ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE
- CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END
HINT
Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
Note. The following inspection procedures of the rear view monitor system are described on the assumption that the navigation system is normal. If any navigation system DTC is output, first proceed HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING for troubleshooting of the navigation system.
Rear view monitor system
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| When shift lever is in R position, rear view monitor image is not displayed (screen is not black) | Reverse signal circuit*1 | REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| Reverse signal circuit*2 | REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT | |
| Proceed to "Display signal circuit between multi-display and television camera assembly"*1 | DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY | |
| Display signal circuit between display and navigation assembly and television camera assembly*2 | DTC 5C-40 CAMERA PICTURE ERROR | |
| Multi-display*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Display and navigation assembly*2 | REMOVAL | |
| When shift lever is in R position, rear view monitor image is not displayed (screen is black) | Multi-display power source circuits | MULTI-DISPLAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
| Display and navigation assembly power source circuit*2 | DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT | |
| Proceed to "Display signal circuit between multi-display and television camera assembly"*1 | DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY | |
| Display signal circuit between display and navigation assembly and television camera assembly*2 | DTC 5C-40 CAMERA PICTURE ERROR | |
| Television camera assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Multi-display*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Display and navigation assembly*2 | REMOVAL | |
| When shift lever is not in R position, rear view monitor image is displayed. | Proceed to "Display signal circuit between multi-display and television camera assembly"*1 | DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY |
| Display signal circuit between display and navigation assembly and television camera assembly*2 | DTC 5C-40 CAMERA PICTURE ERROR | |
| Multi-display*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Display and navigation assembly*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Problem with the rear view monitor image (color, disorder of picture). | Proceed to "Display signal circuit between multi-display and television camera assembly"*1 | DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY |
| Display signal circuit between display and navigation assembly and television camera assembly*2 | DTC 5C-40 CAMERA PICTURE ERROR | |
| Multi-display*1 | REMOVAL | |
| Display and navigation assembly*2 | REMOVAL | |
| Television camera assembly | REMOVAL | |
| HINT: *1: Navigation system (for DVD) *2: Navigation system (for HDD) | ||
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART - REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEM
Scheme 160
- CHECK TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY Disconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition S35-3 (CGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) B-R Power source Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the S35 camera connector. Measure the waveform according to the value (s) in the table below. WAVEFORM MEASUREMENT CONDITION Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) W - Shielded Display signal Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position See e waveform 1 If the result is not as specified, the camera may have a malfunction. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. Waveform 1 (Reference) WAVEFORM REFERENCE CHART Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μs/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), Shift lever R position
- CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY (See «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349759-S23904193092009120800000) )
- CHECK DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION ASSEMBLY (See «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349759-S33587122672009120800000) )