SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
- GENERAL This system uses ultrasonic sensors to detect any obstacles at the front and rear of the vehicle. The system then informs the driver of the distance between the sensors and the obstacles as well as their positions by indicating them on the multi-display or multi-information display and by sounding a buzzer.
- FUNCTION OF COMPONENTS FUNCTION CHART Components Function Ultrasonic sensors Detects distance between vehicle and obstacle Clearance sonar main switch Outputs system ON/OFF signals to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 via CAN Clearance warning buzzer Sounds buzzer to inform driver according to distance to obstacle. Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 Receives signals from various systems and determines system operation condition Amplifies and processes sent and received ultrasonic waves, makes judgments about obstacles, controls indicator light and warning buzzer, and detects sensor malfunctions Combination meter (Multi-information display) Transmits vehicle speed signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2. Displays location of obstacle and approximate distance between vehicle and obstacle. Informs driver if ultrasonic sensors malfunction, or if they freeze or become dirty. Steering control ECU Outputs variable gear ratio steering signal (in either steering direction) to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 via CAN Multi-display*1 Display and Navigation Assembly*2 Receives information from clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 through CAN and AVC-LAN, and then displays detection information Park/Neutral position switch Outputs shift lever position signal (system operation condition) to ECM ECM Transmits shift position signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Air Conditioning Amplifier Transmits ambient temperature to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Outer mirror switch Transmits clearance sonar main switch signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Main body ECU Transmits destination symbol and steering wheel symbol to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Front controller Transmits wiper status signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system
- OPERATION EXPLANATION The ECU determines whether the intuitive parking assist system should be operated based on the clearance sonar main switch ON/OFF status, the shift position and the vehicle speed. When the system operates, the ECU transmits ultrasonic waves from the ultrasonic sensors. If these waves encounter an obstacle within one or more of the sensors' ranges, the waves are reflected back to the sensors, which transmit them to the ECU. Based on this information, the ECU sends signals to the multi-information display, the multi-display and the clearance warning buzzer. The approximate distance between the vehicle and the obstacle is then indicated, and the buzzer sounds. HINT: Refer to "OPERATION CHECK" for the detailed operation (see «OPERATION CHECK» ).
- ECU OR SENSORS WHICH COMMUNICATE THROUGH SENSOR COMMUNICATION HINT: The ECU and sensors communicate with each other using sensor communication. Allocation refers to the process of the ECU setting aside IDs for the sensors. The vehicle has the sensors arranged in 2 groups*1 or 3 groups*2. There is a front series and a rear series. The sensors are connected in a "daisy chain". HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system Initialization mode: An ID is allocated to each sensor and sensor diagnosis is performed. HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system When any of the following conditions are met, the ECU provides power to the first sensors in each series (front left side sensor* 1, front left corner sensor*2 and rear right corner sensor): The engine switch is turned on (IG). The sensor operating conditions (described previously) are met and the clearance sonar main switch is turned ON. Vehicle speed is below 9 km/h (5.6 mph). After power is supplied, front left side sensor and rear right sensor enter standby mode to receive an ID from the ECU. When a certain amount of time has elapsed, the ECU sends an ID allocation signal to these sensors. The front left side sensor and rear right sensor receive the ID allocation signal from the ECU and perform self-diagnosis. When the sensor self-diagnosis is complete, the ECU sends an ID allocation confirmation signal to the sensors. After the ID allocation confirmation is performed, the ECU provides power to the second sensors in each series (front left corner sensor*1, front left center sensor*2 and rear right center sensor) via the first sensors. In the same manner as the first sensors, the second sensors enter the standby mode. When a certain amount of time has elapsed, the ECU sends an ID allocation signal to the second sensors. The above operation will be repeated until an ID is allocated to the last sensor, which is in the rear series (rear left sensor). Initialization ends when ID allocation to all ultrasonic sensors is complete. Detection mode: After the initialization mode is complete, the system switches into the detection mode. In the detection mode, the ECU sends information request signals and sensor activation signals to the ultrasonic sensors and receives detection result signals from the sensors. The ECU regularly sends ID signals, information request signals, and sensor activation signals to an ultrasonic sensor according to the sensor communication schedule. When a certain amount of time has elapsed (sensor detection operation is complete), the ECU sends an ID signal to the sensor to receive a detection result signal. The ultrasonic sensor sends a detection result signal or detection information signal to the ECU. The above operation is repeatedly performed for each ultrasonic sensor.
DESCRIPTION
The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front left side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left side sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE0 | Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) Clearance sonar ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front left corner sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left corner sensor. If the front left corner sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE1 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left corner sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front left center sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left center sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE2 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front right center sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right center sensor. If the front left center sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE3 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front right corner sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right corner sensor. If the front right corner sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE4 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right corner sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front right side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right side sensor. If the front right side sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE5 | Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left corner sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear left corner sensor. If the rear left corner sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE6 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left corner sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking Assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear left center sensor. If the rear left center sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE7 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left center sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right center sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear right center sensor. If the rear right center sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE8 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear right center sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right comer sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear right corner sensor. If the rear right corner sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE9 | Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right corner sensor) | No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a front sensor.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AEC | Malfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG) | Front sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
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Scheme 42
- SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 23 A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1AEC is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-19 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-21 (BOF) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the D1 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-21 (BOF) - D1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-9 (SOF) - D1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-19 (E1) - D1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-21 (BOF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-9 (SOF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-19 (E1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D1 and D2 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-2 (BO) - D2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-4 (SO) - D2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-6 (EO) - D2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D2 and D3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BO) - D3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-4 (SO) - D3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-6 (EO) - D3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D3 and D4 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-2 (BO) - D4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (SO) - D4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-6 (EO) - D4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D4 and D6 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 (BO) - D6-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-4 (SO) - D6-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-6 (EO) - D6-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the D6 and D5 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (BO) - D5-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-4 (SO) - DS-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-6 (EO) - D5-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D6-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D6-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 21 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC and C1AEE are output A DTC C1AEC is output B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DTC C1AEE (See «DTC C1AEE APGS SENSOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-32 (CSG1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-31 (CSB1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the D2 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-31 (CSB1) - D2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-33 (LIN1) - D2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-32 (CSG1) - D2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-31 (CSB1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-33 (LIN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-32 (CSG1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D2 and D3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BO) - D3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-4 (SO) - D3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-6 (EO) - D3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D3 and D4 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-2 (BO) - D4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (SO) - D4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-6 (EO) - D4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D4 and D6 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 (BO) - D6-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-4 (SO) - D6-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-6 (EO) - D6-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 34 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 34 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a rear sensor.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AED | Malfunctions of all rear sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG) | Rear sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
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Scheme 50
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 16 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-18 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-7 (BOR) -Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the Z4 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-7 (BOR) - Z4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-24 (SOR) - Z4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-18 (E2) - Z4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-7 (BOR) -Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-24 (SOR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-18 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR - REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z4 and Z3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z4-2 (BO) - Z3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-4 (SO) - Z3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-6 (EO) - Z3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z3 and Z2 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z3-2 (BO) - Z2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-4 (SO) - Z2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-6 (EO) - Z2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR - REAR LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z2 and Z1 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z2-2 (BO) - Z1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-4 (SO) - Z1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-6 (EO) - Z1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 12 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) B No DTC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) C B: Go to step 12 C: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) C No DTC is output D B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) D: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L91 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-29 (CSG2) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-28 (CSB2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the Z4 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-28 (CSB2) - Z4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-30 (LIN2) - Z4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-29 (CSG2) - Z4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-28 (CSB2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-30 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-29 (CSG2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is malfunction in a front sensor.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AEE | Malfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG) | Front side sensor circuit Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Disconnect the D1 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - D1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-28 (LIN3) - D1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-27 (CSG3) - D1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-28 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the D1 and D5 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-2 (BO) - D5-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-4 (SO) - D5-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-6 (EO) - D5-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A DTC C1AEC is output B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DTC C1AEC (See «DTC C1AEC FRONT SENSOR COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION» ) C: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
This DTC is output when a malfunction is detected in the shift position information sent through the CAN communication system.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AEF | Shift Position Information | CAN communication |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The ECU receives signals from the steering angle sensor, meter ECU and outer mirror switch via the CAN communication system.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module | CAN communication system Meter ECU Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 |
| U1114 | Lost Communication with Main Switch Module | CAN communication system Outer mirror switch |
| HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system | ||
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
HINT
When 2 or more DTCs starting with "U" are output simultaneously, inspect the connectors and wire harness of each ECU.
The clearance sonar main switch is installed in the outer mirror switch assembly. When the clearance sonar main switch turns ON, the ON signal is input into the ECU through the CAN communication line.
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the clearance sonar main switch is functioning properly. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main Switch Clearance sonar main switch/ OFF or ON OFF: Clearance sonar main switch OFF ON: Clearance sonar main switch ON - NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
- CHECK FUSE (D-IG1-1, D MPX-B 1) Remove the D-IG1-1 and D MPX-B 1 fuses from driver side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms D MPX-B 1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR SWITCH POWER SUPPLY) Disconnect the switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-12 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L6-11 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
The clearance warning buzzer sounds to alert the driver and buzzer frequency changes depending on the distance to an obstacle.
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WARNING BUZZER) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the buzzer operates. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Buzzer Front clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - OK: Front clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
- SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the L48 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-1 (CBZ) - L48-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L19-2 (EE) - L48-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER Temporarily replace the front clearance warning buzzer with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check the clearance warning buzzer sounds. OK: Front clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» ) OK: END (FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the L48 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-26 (CBZ) - L48-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-27 (EE) - L48-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- INSPECT FUSE (P-IG1-1) Remove the P-IG1-1 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU POWER SUPPLY) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 15 (IG) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms 17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 15 (IG) - 17 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
The clearance warning buzzer sounds to alert the driver and buzzer frequency changes depending on the distance to an obstacle.
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WARNING BUZZER) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the buzzer operates. Intuitive PI A INTUITIVE PI A ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Rear Buzzer Rear clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - OK: Rear clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
- SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the R21 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-10 (BBZ) - R21-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L19-11 (EF) - R21-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER Temporarily replace the rear clearance warning buzzer with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check the clearance warning buzzer sounds. OK: Rear clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» ) OK: END (REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the R21 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-25 (BBZ) - R21-1 (z+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-9 (EF) - R21-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the ECU has a circuit malfunction, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1611/5C-50 | When one of following conditions is met: Sub CPU communication malfunction Hi-speed RAM check malfunction EEPROM malfunction Calculation malfunction detected RAM check malfunction ROM SUM check Software application malfunction Mirror check malfunction FPU calculation malfunction | Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the input IG voltage is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1612/5C-51 | IG voltage is low or high | Parking assist ECU Harness and connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 66
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input ACC voltage is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1613/5C-52 | ACC voltage is low or high | Parking assist ECU Harness and connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 67
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input/output signal communication with the television camera assembly is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1621/5C-53 | Television camera power supply malfunction | Television camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
WIRING DIAGRAM
Scheme 68
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input/output signal communication with the television camera assembly is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1612/5C-40 | Open or short in television camera signal circuit | Television camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 69
When the steering sensor (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1625/5C-56 | Steering angle sensor +B is open or short | Steering angle sensor Harness and connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
Scheme 70
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the steering angle sensor has a malfunction, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1626/5C-41 | Steering angle sensor interior malfunction | Steering angle sensor |
| C1626/5C-57 | Steering angle sensor signal is stuck |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
HINT
5C-41 is for steering angle sensor interior malfunctions, and 5C-57 is for steering angle sensor signal stuck malfunctions.
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the headlight swivel ECU (AFS ECU) (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) receives a height control sensor malfunction signal from the suspension control ECU, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1628/5C-59 | Vehicle height sensor malfunction Vehicle height sensor stuck | Lighting system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the headlight swivel ECU (AFS ECU) (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) receives a height control sensor malfunction signal from the suspension control ECU, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1629/5C-5A | Vehicle height sensor signal failure | Lighting system |
| «C1630/5C-5B» | Vehicle height sensor signal invalid |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
If the front side sensor is operating (shift lever is on R, or shift lever is not on P or R and vehicle is not stopped) and the advanced parking guidance sensor becomes frozen, or ice, snow or mud attaches to it, this DTC is output.
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
HINT
If "!Clean Park Sonar" is displayed, wipe the dirty area.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1631/5C-5F | Front side LH sensor freeze | Front left side sensor |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
If the front side sensor is operating (shift lever is on R, or shift lever is not on P or R and vehicle is not stopped) and the advanced parking guidance sensor becomes frozen, or ice, snow or mud attaches to it, this DTC is output.
Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.
HINT
If "!Clean Park Sonar" is displayed, wipe the dirty area.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1632/5C-60 | Front side RH sensor freeze | Front right side sensor |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the accelerator pedal rod assembly (acceleration position sensor) (connected through the ECM via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1641/5C-6B | Powertrain system malfunction judgment | SFI system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1643/5C-6E | Brake fluid pressure malfunction | Electronically controlled brake system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1644/5C-6F | Brake system invalid (other than communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and VSC) | Electronically controlled brake system CAN communication system |
| «C1644/5C-70» | Communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and VSC |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the power steering system (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1645/5C-71 | Power steering control system malfunction judgment | Power steering system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the power steering system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1646/5C-72 | EPS system invalid (other than communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and EPS) | Power steering system CAN communication system |
| «C1646/5C-73» | Communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and EPS |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the television camera controller's self-diagnosis determines that the brake system's G sensor (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
HINT
When DTC C1647 is output, DTC C1696 is also output, and "System Initializing" is displayed.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1647/5C-80 | G sensor malfunction | Electronically controlled brake system |
| «C1696/5C-7F» | Zero point calibration of G sensor incomplete | G sensor zero point calibration Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the television camera controller's self-diagnosis determines that the brake system's G sensor (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1648/5C-81 | G sensor invalid | Electronically controlled brake system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the VGRS system's steering control ECU (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1649/5C-43 | Steering control ECU failure | Variable gear ratio steering system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the VGRS system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1650/5C-74 | Steering control ECU invalid | Variable gear ratio steering system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system's skid control buzzer (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1651/5C-75 | Buzzer malfunction judgment | Electronically controlled brake system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the air conditioning system's air temperature sensor (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
HINT
Even if this DTC is detected, the advanced parking guidance system operates normally. For ultrasonic sensor measurement distance calibration based on the outside temperature, a default temperature is used for control.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1652/5C-77 | Outside air temperature sensor malfunction | Air conditioning system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the electric parking brake (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1653/5C-76 | Electric parking brake failure | Electric parking brake system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the engine is in CHECK MODE, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1654/5C-6C | Engine is in CHECK MODE | ECM |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that CAN communication between the parking assist ECU and ECM has a malfunction, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1655/5C-6D | ECM communication failure | CAN communication system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the air conditioning system's air temperature is not measured temporarily, this DTC is output.
HINT
Even if this DTC is detected, the advanced parking guidance system operates normally. For ultrasonic sensor measurement distance calibration based on the outside temperature, a default temperature is used for control. Also, when the outside temperature is not measured temporarily, this DTC may be output (this is not a malfunction).
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1656/5C-82 | Outside air temperature sensor invalid | Air conditioning system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the ambient temperature has increased to a level that may cause damage to ECU functions, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1662/5C-79 | Ambient temperature high | Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the camera optical axis adjustment is incomplete, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1691/5C-7A | Television camera initialization incomplete | Camera optical axis adjustment Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the left/right maximum steering angle initialization (steering angle adjustment) is incomplete, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1694/5C-7D | Steering angle initialization incomplete | Steering angle adjustment Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the vehicle height sensor zero point calibration (height control sensor vehicle height difference setting) is incomplete, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1695/5C-7E | Zero point calibration of vehicle height sensor | Height control sensor vehicle height difference setting Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the wheelbase information in the parking assist ECU's EEPROM and the wheelbase information received from the AFS ECU via CAN communication do not match, this DTC is output. If a parking assist ECU or AFS ECU is installed into a vehicle with a different wheelbase, this DTC is output and "System Initializing" is displayed.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1698/5C-46 | Wheel base information discrepancy | Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front left side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left side sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE0/5C-5C | Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front right side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right side sensor. If the front right side sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AE5/5C-5D | Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) | No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is malfunction in a front sensor.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| C1AEE/5C-5E | Malfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG) | Front side sensor circuit Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the CAN communication system is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U0073/5C-6A | Control module communication bus off | CAN communication system |
| U0100/5C-61 | Lost communication with ECM/PCM "A" | CAN communication system |
| U0124/5C-67 | Lost communication with steering angle sensor module | CAN communication system |
| U0126/5C-42 | Lost communication with steering angle sensor module | CAN communication system |
| U0129/5C-62 | Lost communication with vehicle dynamics control module | CAN communication system |
| U0130/5C-44 | Lost communication with steering effort control module | CAN communication system |
| U0131/5C-63 | Lost communication with HVAC control module | CAN communication system |
| U0164/5C-68 | Lost communication with HVAC control Module | CAN communication system |
| U0182/5C-64 | Lost communication with light control module front | CAN communication system |
| U1106/5C-65 | Lost communication with electric parking brake module | CAN communication system |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the ECU has a CAN communication system circuit malfunction, this DTC is output.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U1000/5C-69 | CAN communication failure (message registry) | Parking assist ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART
This is the sound signal circuit from the parking assist ECU to the multi-display.
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) Disconnect the L90 ECU connectors. Disconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-11 (AUO+) - L60-8 (IVI+) Always Below 1 ohms L90-30 (AUO-) - L60-7 (IVI-) Always Below 1 ohms L90-11 (AUO+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-30 (AUO-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-29 (AUGO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
This is the display signal circuit between the parking assist ECU and the television camera.
Scheme 73
Multi-display's Screen is Black, Color is Unusual or Display is not Stabilized. The video signal from the television camera is sent through the television camera controller to the multi-display.
Scheme 74
The steering angle is detected by the steering sensor and is sent to the television camera controller via CAN communication.
Scheme 75
This circuit supplies power to operate the parking assist ECU.
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
- INSPECT FUSE (P-IG1-1, P MPX-B AND P-ACC) Remove the P-IG1-1, P MPX-B and P-ACC fuses from passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 ohms P-ACC fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L90-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L90-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
- GENERAL HINT: *1: Navigation system (for DVD) *2: Navigation system (for HDD) To assist the driver in parking the vehicle by displaying an image of the area behind the vehicle, this system has a television camera mounted on the luggage compartment door. The system displays the image on the multi-display. This system consists of the following components: Multi-display*1 Display and navigation assembly*2 Television camera assembly Park/Neutral position switch
- FUNCTION OF COMPONENTS The multi-display*1 or display and navigation assembly*2 controls the system by using information from the following components: HINT: *1: Navigation system (for DVD) *2: Navigation system (for HDD) FUNCTION CHART Item Function Television Camera Assembly Mounted on the luggage compartment door to transmit an image of the area behind the vehicle to the multi-display. A color video camera that uses a CCD (Charge Coupled Device) and a wide-angle lens. Multi-display*1 Display and navigation assembly*2 Receives video signals, which contain an image of the area behind the vehicle taken with the television camera assembly. Effects control of the system by receiving a shift position signal from the park/neutral position switch. Displays the rear view monitor image on the display panel. Park/Neutral Position Switch Transmits a reverse shift position signal to the multi-display.
- OPERATION EXPLANATION The park/neutral position switch outputs the R position signal to the multi-display when the shift lever is moved to the R position. After receiving the R position signal, the multi-display switches from the navigation system to the rear view monitor system.
- NOTES FOR REAR VIEW MONITOR Notes for the rear view monitor. The rear view monitor may not function properly if subjected to a severe blow by any hard object. Do not "scrub" the camera because it is made of resin. Scrubbing it may scratch the cover and affect the image. Prevent organic solvents, waxes, bond removing solvents, or glass coating from adhering to the cover. Clean it off immediately, and wash with water. Exposing the camera to a sudden temperature change may affect proper functioning of the camera. A clear image may not appear if the camera is dirty with snow, mud, etc. In this case, wash it with water and wipe off the lens. Use a detergent to remove dirt if necessary. Images are difficult to discern even in normal conditions if: The camera lens is frosted over (the image immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG) may be blurred or darker than normal). A strong beam of light, such as a sunbeam or headlight, hits the camera. HINT: When a strong light, such as a sunbeam reflected off the vehicle's body, hits the camera, the image may be blurred. This is called the "SMEAR" phenomenon, peculiar to the CCD camera. It is too dark around the camera (at night, etc.). The ambient temperature around the camera is either too high or too low.
The multi-display receives a reverse signal from the rear junction block ECU, and then switches from the navigation system to the rear view monitor system.
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT Move the shift lever to the R position. Check the back-up light. OK: The back-up light is ON. NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) Enter the "Display Check" mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode) (see «DISPLAY CHECK MODE»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/entertainment-systems/#audiovisual) ). Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation. OK DISPLAY REFERENCE Shift Lever Position Display R ON Except R OFF HINT: This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual change in the switch. NG: Go to step 3 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
- CHECK REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU Disconnect the L59 display connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S63-1 (BCK1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 11 to 14 V S63-1 (BCK1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), shift lever P position Below 1 V NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) Disconnect the L59 display connector. Disconnect the S63 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L59-13 (REV) - S63-1 (BCK1) Always Below 1 ohms L59-13 (REV) -Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) Temporarily replace the ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the multi-display displays the rear view of the vehicle when the shift lever position is changed to R. NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) OK: END (LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK IS DEFECTIVE)
This is the display signal circuit of the television camera.
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - TELEVISION CAMERA) Disconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Disconnect the S35 television camera connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - L60-13 (CA+) Always Below 1 ohms S35-3 (CGND) - L60-14 (CGND) Always Below 1 ohms S35-2 (CV+) - L60-27 (V+) Always Below 1 ohms S35-1 (CV-) - L60-28 (V-) Always Below 1 ohms S35-4 (CB+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-3 (CGND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-2 (CV+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-1 (CV-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY Reconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY Reconnect the S35 television camera connector. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. Measurement Condition WAVEFORM MEASUREMENT CONDITION Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μs/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), Shift lever R position OK: Pulse generation NG: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
- REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL FINISH PANEL END RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE INSTRUMENT SIDE PANEL RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL LOWER (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) )
- REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL AIRBAG ASSEMBLY LOWER (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) )
- REMOVE NO. 2 CLUSTER MOLDING (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT DOOR ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
- REMOVE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU WITH BRACKET Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connectors. NOTE: Do not forcibly disconnect the connector. Remove the bolt, nut and ECU with bracket.
- REMOVE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Remove the nut and clearance warning ECU from the bracket. NOTE: Avoid any impact to the clearance warning ECU. Do not drop the ECU. If it is dropped, replace it with a new one.
See also:
• CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
• REMOVAL
• CALIBRATION
• SPEAKER CIRCUIT
• SFI SYSTEM
• REMOVAL
• REMOVAL
• REMOVAL