Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Collision/avoidance All sections

Park Assist/monitoring: Overview Lexus LS IV

Collision/avoidance 59 illustrations ~10484 words

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

  1. GENERAL This system uses ultrasonic sensors to detect any obstacles at the front and rear of the vehicle. The system then informs the driver of the distance between the sensors and the obstacles as well as their positions by indicating them on the multi-display or multi-information display and by sounding a buzzer.
  2. FUNCTION OF COMPONENTS FUNCTION CHART Components Function Ultrasonic sensors Detects distance between vehicle and obstacle Clearance sonar main switch Outputs system ON/OFF signals to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 via CAN Clearance warning buzzer Sounds buzzer to inform driver according to distance to obstacle. Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2 Receives signals from various systems and determines system operation condition Amplifies and processes sent and received ultrasonic waves, makes judgments about obstacles, controls indicator light and warning buzzer, and detects sensor malfunctions Combination meter (Multi-information display) Transmits vehicle speed signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2. Displays location of obstacle and approximate distance between vehicle and obstacle. Informs driver if ultrasonic sensors malfunction, or if they freeze or become dirty. Steering control ECU Outputs variable gear ratio steering signal (in either steering direction) to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 via CAN Multi-display*1 Display and Navigation Assembly*2 Receives information from clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 through CAN and AVC-LAN, and then displays detection information Park/Neutral position switch Outputs shift lever position signal (system operation condition) to ECM ECM Transmits shift position signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Air Conditioning Amplifier Transmits ambient temperature to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Outer mirror switch Transmits clearance sonar main switch signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Main body ECU Transmits destination symbol and steering wheel symbol to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 Front controller Transmits wiper status signal to clearance warning ECU*1 or parking assist ECU*2 HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system
  3. OPERATION EXPLANATION The ECU determines whether the intuitive parking assist system should be operated based on the clearance sonar main switch ON/OFF status, the shift position and the vehicle speed. When the system operates, the ECU transmits ultrasonic waves from the ultrasonic sensors. If these waves encounter an obstacle within one or more of the sensors' ranges, the waves are reflected back to the sensors, which transmit them to the ECU. Based on this information, the ECU sends signals to the multi-information display, the multi-display and the clearance warning buzzer. The approximate distance between the vehicle and the obstacle is then indicated, and the buzzer sounds. HINT: Refer to "OPERATION CHECK" for the detailed operation (see «OPERATION CHECK» ).
  4. ECU OR SENSORS WHICH COMMUNICATE THROUGH SENSOR COMMUNICATION HINT: The ECU and sensors communicate with each other using sensor communication. Allocation refers to the process of the ECU setting aside IDs for the sensors. The vehicle has the sensors arranged in 2 groups*1 or 3 groups*2. There is a front series and a rear series. The sensors are connected in a "daisy chain". HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system Initialization mode: An ID is allocated to each sensor and sensor diagnosis is performed. HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system When any of the following conditions are met, the ECU provides power to the first sensors in each series (front left side sensor* 1, front left corner sensor*2 and rear right corner sensor): The engine switch is turned on (IG). The sensor operating conditions (described previously) are met and the clearance sonar main switch is turned ON. Vehicle speed is below 9 km/h (5.6 mph). After power is supplied, front left side sensor and rear right sensor enter standby mode to receive an ID from the ECU. When a certain amount of time has elapsed, the ECU sends an ID allocation signal to these sensors. The front left side sensor and rear right sensor receive the ID allocation signal from the ECU and perform self-diagnosis. When the sensor self-diagnosis is complete, the ECU sends an ID allocation confirmation signal to the sensors. After the ID allocation confirmation is performed, the ECU provides power to the second sensors in each series (front left corner sensor*1, front left center sensor*2 and rear right center sensor) via the first sensors. In the same manner as the first sensors, the second sensors enter the standby mode. When a certain amount of time has elapsed, the ECU sends an ID allocation signal to the second sensors. The above operation will be repeated until an ID is allocated to the last sensor, which is in the rear series (rear left sensor). Initialization ends when ID allocation to all ultrasonic sensors is complete. Detection mode: After the initialization mode is complete, the system switches into the detection mode. In the detection mode, the ECU sends information request signals and sensor activation signals to the ultrasonic sensors and receives detection result signals from the sensors. The ECU regularly sends ID signals, information request signals, and sensor activation signals to an ultrasonic sensor according to the sensor communication schedule. When a certain amount of time has elapsed (sensor detection operation is complete), the ECU sends an ID signal to the sensor to receive a detection result signal. The ultrasonic sensor sends a detection result signal or detection information signal to the ECU. The above operation is repeatedly performed for each ultrasonic sensor.

DESCRIPTION

The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front left side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left side sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE0Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor)No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) Clearance sonar ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front left corner sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left corner sensor. If the front left corner sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE1Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left corner sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front left center sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left center sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE2Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front right center sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right center sensor. If the front left center sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE3Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front left center sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (front right corner sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right corner sensor. If the front right corner sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE4Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right corner sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Front right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front right side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right side sensor. If the front right side sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE5Malfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor)No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left corner sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear left corner sensor. If the rear left corner sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE6Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left corner sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking Assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear left center sensor. If the rear left center sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE7Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear left center sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right center sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear right center sensor. If the rear right center sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE8Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (Rear right center sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right center sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right comer sensor) is installed on the rear bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the rear right corner sensor. If the rear right corner sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE9Malfunction of No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right corner sensor)No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear right corner sensor) Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a front sensor.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AECMalfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG)Front sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

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Scheme 30: WIRING DIAGRAM

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Scheme 32: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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  1. SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 23 A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to C1AEC is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-19 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-21 (BOF) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the D1 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-21 (BOF) - D1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-9 (SOF) - D1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-19 (E1) - D1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-21 (BOF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-9 (SOF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-19 (E1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D1 and D2 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-2 (BO) - D2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-4 (SO) - D2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-6 (EO) - D2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D2 and D3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BO) - D3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-4 (SO) - D3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-6 (EO) - D3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D3 and D4 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-2 (BO) - D4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (SO) - D4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-6 (EO) - D4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D4 and D6 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 (BO) - D6-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-4 (SO) - D6-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-6 (EO) - D6-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the D6 and D5 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D6-2 (BO) - D5-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-4 (SO) - DS-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-6 (EO) - D5-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D6-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D6-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D6-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  10. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
  11. REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  12. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
  13. REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  14. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: Go to step 17 C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
  15. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  16. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) C No DTC is output D B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: Go to step 21 D: END A: Go to Next Step
  17. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  18. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 21 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  19. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  20. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
  21. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  22. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
  23. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC and C1AEE are output A DTC C1AEC is output B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DTC C1AEE (See «DTC C1AEE APGS SENSOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
  24. CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-32 (CSG1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-31 (CSB1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the D2 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-31 (CSB1) - D2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-33 (LIN1) - D2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-32 (CSG1) - D2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-31 (CSB1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-33 (LIN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-32 (CSG1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR - FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D2 and D3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-2 (BO) - D3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-4 (SO) - D3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-6 (EO) - D3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the D3 and D4 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D3-2 (BO) - D4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-4 (SO) - D4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-6 (EO) - D4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the D4 and D6 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 (BO) - D6-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-4 (SO) - D6-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-6 (EO) - D6-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  29. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 34 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  30. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  31. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 34 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  32. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  33. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Left, Front Center and Front Right) A DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: Go to Next Step
  34. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  35. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Center and Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  36. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  37. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Front Right) A No DTC is output B B: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» )

This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the rear sensors and the ECU, or when there is a malfunction in a rear sensor.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AEDMalfunctions of all rear sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG)Rear sensor circuit Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

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Scheme 43: WIRING DIAGRAM

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Scheme 44: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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Scheme 50
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output (w/o advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output (w/ advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: Go to step 16 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Reconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-18 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-7 (BOR) -Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the Z4 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-7 (BOR) - Z4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-24 (SOR) - Z4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-18 (E2) - Z4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L19-7 (BOR) -Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-24 (SOR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L19-18 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR - REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z4 and Z3 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z4-2 (BO) - Z3-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-4 (SO) - Z3-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-6 (EO) - Z3-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z4-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z4-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z4-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR - REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z3 and Z2 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z3-2 (BO) - Z2-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-4 (SO) - Z2-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-6 (EO) - Z2-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z3-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z3-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z3-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR - REAR LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the Z2 and Z1 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Z2-2 (BO) - Z1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-4 (SO) - Z1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-6 (EO) - Z1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms Z2-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z2-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Z2-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) B No DTCs are output C B: Go to step 12 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  8. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) B No DTC is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) C B: Go to step 12 C: END A: Go to Next Step
  10. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CORNER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  11. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) C No DTC is output D B: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) D: END A: Go to Next Step
  12. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR RIGHT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  13. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left and Rear Center) A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  14. REPLACE NO. 1 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (REAR LEFT CENTER SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  15. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/o Advanced parking guidance system) A DTC C1AED is output And, multi-information display indicates open circuit (Rear Left, Rear Center and Rear Right) (w/ Advanced parking guidance system) B No DTC is output C B: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) C: END A: REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
  16. CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L91 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-29 (CSG2) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-28 (CSB2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - REAR RIGHT CORNER SENSOR) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the Z4 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-28 (CSB2) - Z4-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-30 (LIN2) - Z4-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-29 (CSG2) - Z4-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L91-28 (CSB2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-30 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L91-29 (CSG2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is malfunction in a front sensor.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AEEMalfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG)Front side sensor circuit Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK PARKING ASSIST ECU Reconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.2 to 8.8 V NG: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Disconnect the D1 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-8 (CSB3) - D1-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-28 (LIN3) - D1-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-27 (CSG3) - D1-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms L90-8 (CSB3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-28 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-27 (CSG3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR - FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Disconnect the D1 and D5 sensor connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-2 (BO) - D5-1 (BI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-4 (SO) - D5-3 (SI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-6 (EO) - D5-5 (EI) Always Below 1 ohms D1-2 (BO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-4 (SO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D1-6 (EO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  6. REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT LEFT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A No DTC is output B B: END A: Go to Next Step
  8. REPLACE NO. 2 ULTRASONIC SENSOR (FRONT RIGHT SIDE SENSOR) Replace the ultrasonic sensor (see «REMOVAL» ) with a normally functioning sensor.
  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT Clear the DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Check for DTCs (see «DTC CHECK/CLEAR» ). Result DTC OUTPUT RESULT Result Proceed to DTC C1AEE is output A DTC C1AEC is output B No DTCs are output C B: GO TO DTC C1AEC (See «DTC C1AEC FRONT SENSOR COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION» ) C: END A: REPLACE PARKING ASSIST ECU (See «REMOVAL» )

This DTC is output when a malfunction is detected in the shift position information sent through the CAN communication system.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AEFShift Position InformationCAN communication

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The ECU receives signals from the steering angle sensor, meter ECU and outer mirror switch via the CAN communication system.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U0155Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control ModuleCAN communication system Meter ECU Clearance warning ECU*1 Parking assist ECU*2
U1114Lost Communication with Main Switch ModuleCAN communication system Outer mirror switch
HINT: *1: w/o Advanced parking guidance system *2: w/ Advanced parking guidance system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

HINT

When 2 or more DTCs starting with "U" are output simultaneously, inspect the connectors and wire harness of each ECU.

The clearance sonar main switch is installed in the outer mirror switch assembly. When the clearance sonar main switch turns ON, the ON signal is input into the ECU through the CAN communication line.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the clearance sonar main switch is functioning properly. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A DATA LIST Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main Switch Clearance sonar main switch/ OFF or ON OFF: Clearance sonar main switch OFF ON: Clearance sonar main switch ON - NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
  2. CHECK FUSE (D-IG1-1, D MPX-B 1) Remove the D-IG1-1 and D MPX-B 1 fuses from driver side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms D MPX-B 1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR SWITCH POWER SUPPLY) Disconnect the switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L6-12 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L6-11 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )

The clearance warning buzzer sounds to alert the driver and buzzer frequency changes depending on the distance to an obstacle.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 60

Scheme 60
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WARNING BUZZER) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the buzzer operates. Intuitive P/A INTUITIVE P/A ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Buzzer Front clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - OK: Front clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
  2. SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the L48 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-1 (CBZ) - L48-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L19-2 (EE) - L48-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  4. REPLACE FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER Temporarily replace the front clearance warning buzzer with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check the clearance warning buzzer sounds. OK: Front clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» ) OK: END (FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER IS DEFECTIVE)
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - FRONT CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the L48 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-26 (CBZ) - L48-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-27 (EE) - L48-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT FUSE (P-IG1-1) Remove the P-IG1-1 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU POWER SUPPLY) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 15 (IG) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms 17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 15 (IG) - 17 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )

The clearance warning buzzer sounds to alert the driver and buzzer frequency changes depending on the distance to an obstacle.

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 65

Scheme 65
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (WARNING BUZZER) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the buzzer operates. Intuitive PI A INTUITIVE PI A ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Rear Buzzer Rear clearance warning buzzer Operate or Stop - OK: Rear clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: Go to step 2 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
  2. SYSTEM CHECK Check if the vehicle is equipped with the advanced parking guidance system. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to w/o Advanced parking guidance system A w/ Advanced parking guidance system B B: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L19 ECU connector. Disconnect the R21 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L19-10 (BBZ) - R21-1 (Z+) Always Below 1 ohms L19-11 (EF) - R21-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  4. REPLACE REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER Temporarily replace the rear clearance warning buzzer with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check the clearance warning buzzer sounds. OK: Rear clearance warning buzzer sounds. NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» ) OK: END (REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER IS DEFECTIVE)
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - REAR CLEARANCE WARNING BUZZER) Disconnect the L91 ECU connector. Disconnect the R21 buzzer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L91-25 (BBZ) - R21-1 (z+) Always Below 1 ohms L91-9 (EF) - R21-2 (Z-) Always Below 1 ohms OK: Go to step 4 NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the ECU has a circuit malfunction, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1611/5C-50When one of following conditions is met: Sub CPU communication malfunction Hi-speed RAM check malfunction EEPROM malfunction Calculation malfunction detected RAM check malfunction ROM SUM check Software application malfunction Mirror check malfunction FPU calculation malfunctionParking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the input IG voltage is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1612/5C-51IG voltage is low or highParking assist ECU Harness and connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: WIRING DIAGRAM

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input ACC voltage is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1613/5C-52ACC voltage is low or highParking assist ECU Harness and connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: WIRING DIAGRAM

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input/output signal communication with the television camera assembly is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1621/5C-53Television camera power supply malfunctionTelevision camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the input/output signal communication with the television camera assembly is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1612/5C-40Open or short in television camera signal circuitTelevision camera Harness and connector Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: WIRING DIAGRAM

When the steering sensor (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1625/5C-56Steering angle sensor +B is open or shortSteering angle sensor Harness and connector

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: WIRING DIAGRAM

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the steering angle sensor has a malfunction, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1626/5C-41Steering angle sensor interior malfunctionSteering angle sensor
C1626/5C-57Steering angle sensor signal is stuck

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

HINT

5C-41 is for steering angle sensor interior malfunctions, and 5C-57 is for steering angle sensor signal stuck malfunctions.

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the headlight swivel ECU (AFS ECU) (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) receives a height control sensor malfunction signal from the suspension control ECU, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1628/5C-59Vehicle height sensor malfunction Vehicle height sensor stuckLighting system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the headlight swivel ECU (AFS ECU) (connected to the parking assist ECU via CAN communication) receives a height control sensor malfunction signal from the suspension control ECU, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1629/5C-5AVehicle height sensor signal failureLighting system
«C1630/5C-5B»Vehicle height sensor signal invalid

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

If the front side sensor is operating (shift lever is on R, or shift lever is not on P or R and vehicle is not stopped) and the advanced parking guidance sensor becomes frozen, or ice, snow or mud attaches to it, this DTC is output.

Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.

HINT

If "!Clean Park Sonar" is displayed, wipe the dirty area.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1631/5C-5FFront side LH sensor freezeFront left side sensor

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

If the front side sensor is operating (shift lever is on R, or shift lever is not on P or R and vehicle is not stopped) and the advanced parking guidance sensor becomes frozen, or ice, snow or mud attaches to it, this DTC is output.

Note. If the DTC is output after repairs, turn the engine switch on (IG) and move the shift lever to R. Then clear the DTC.

HINT

If "!Clean Park Sonar" is displayed, wipe the dirty area.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1632/5C-60Front side RH sensor freezeFront right side sensor

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the accelerator pedal rod assembly (acceleration position sensor) (connected through the ECM via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1641/5C-6BPowertrain system malfunction judgmentSFI system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1643/5C-6EBrake fluid pressure malfunctionElectronically controlled brake system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1644/5C-6FBrake system invalid (other than communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and VSC)Electronically controlled brake system CAN communication system
«C1644/5C-70»Communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and VSC

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the power steering system (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1645/5C-71Power steering control system malfunction judgmentPower steering system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the power steering system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1646/5C-72EPS system invalid (other than communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and EPS)Power steering system CAN communication system
«C1646/5C-73»Communication malfunction between advanced parking guidance and EPS

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the television camera controller's self-diagnosis determines that the brake system's G sensor (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

HINT

When DTC C1647 is output, DTC C1696 is also output, and "System Initializing" is displayed.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1647/5C-80G sensor malfunctionElectronically controlled brake system
«C1696/5C-7F»Zero point calibration of G sensor incompleteG sensor zero point calibration Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the television camera controller's self-diagnosis determines that the brake system's G sensor (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1648/5C-81G sensor invalidElectronically controlled brake system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the VGRS system's steering control ECU (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1649/5C-43Steering control ECU failureVariable gear ratio steering system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the VGRS system (connected via CAN communication) is invalid, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1650/5C-74Steering control ECU invalidVariable gear ratio steering system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the electronically controlled brake system's skid control buzzer (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1651/5C-75Buzzer malfunction judgmentElectronically controlled brake system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the air conditioning system's air temperature sensor (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

HINT

Even if this DTC is detected, the advanced parking guidance system operates normally. For ultrasonic sensor measurement distance calibration based on the outside temperature, a default temperature is used for control.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1652/5C-77Outside air temperature sensor malfunctionAir conditioning system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the electric parking brake (connected via CAN communication) is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1653/5C-76Electric parking brake failureElectric parking brake system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the engine is in CHECK MODE, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1654/5C-6CEngine is in CHECK MODEECM

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that CAN communication between the parking assist ECU and ECM has a malfunction, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1655/5C-6DECM communication failureCAN communication system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the air conditioning system's air temperature is not measured temporarily, this DTC is output.

HINT

Even if this DTC is detected, the advanced parking guidance system operates normally. For ultrasonic sensor measurement distance calibration based on the outside temperature, a default temperature is used for control. Also, when the outside temperature is not measured temporarily, this DTC may be output (this is not a malfunction).

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1656/5C-82Outside air temperature sensor invalidAir conditioning system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the ambient temperature has increased to a level that may cause damage to ECU functions, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1662/5C-79Ambient temperature highParking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the camera optical axis adjustment is incomplete, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1691/5C-7ATelevision camera initialization incompleteCamera optical axis adjustment Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the left/right maximum steering angle initialization (steering angle adjustment) is incomplete, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1694/5C-7DSteering angle initialization incompleteSteering angle adjustment Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU'S self-diagnosis determines that the vehicle height sensor zero point calibration (height control sensor vehicle height difference setting) is incomplete, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1695/5C-7EZero point calibration of vehicle height sensorHeight control sensor vehicle height difference setting Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the wheelbase information in the parking assist ECU's EEPROM and the wheelbase information received from the AFS ECU via CAN communication do not match, this DTC is output. If a parking assist ECU or AFS ECU is installed into a vehicle with a different wheelbase, this DTC is output and "System Initializing" is displayed.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1698/5C-46Wheel base information discrepancyParking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front left side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front left side sensor. If the front left side sensor has an open or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE0/5C-5CMalfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor)No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front left side sensor) Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

The No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (front right side sensor) is installed on the front bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the front right side sensor. If the front right side sensor has an open circuit or other malfunction, it will not function normally.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AE5/5C-5DMalfunction of No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor)No. 2 ultrasonic sensor (Front right side sensor) Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

This DTC is stored when there is an open or short circuit in the communication line between the front sensors and the ECU, or when there is malfunction in a front sensor.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
C1AEE/5C-5EMalfunctions of all front sensors are detected during initialization mode after engine switch is turned on (IG)Front side sensor circuit Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the CAN communication system is malfunctioning, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U0073/5C-6AControl module communication bus offCAN communication system
U0100/5C-61Lost communication with ECM/PCM "A"CAN communication system
U0124/5C-67Lost communication with steering angle sensor moduleCAN communication system
U0126/5C-42Lost communication with steering angle sensor moduleCAN communication system
U0129/5C-62Lost communication with vehicle dynamics control moduleCAN communication system
U0130/5C-44Lost communication with steering effort control moduleCAN communication system
U0131/5C-63Lost communication with HVAC control moduleCAN communication system
U0164/5C-68Lost communication with HVAC control ModuleCAN communication system
U0182/5C-64Lost communication with light control module frontCAN communication system
U1106/5C-65Lost communication with electric parking brake moduleCAN communication system

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

When the parking assist ECU's self-diagnosis determines that the ECU has a CAN communication system circuit malfunction, this DTC is output.

DTC CodeDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
U1000/5C-69CAN communication failure (message registry)Parking assist ECU

DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA REFERENCE CHART

This is the sound signal circuit from the parking assist ECU to the multi-display.

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) Disconnect the L90 ECU connectors. Disconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-11 (AUO+) - L60-8 (IVI+) Always Below 1 ohms L90-30 (AUO-) - L60-7 (IVI-) Always Below 1 ohms L90-11 (AUO+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-30 (AUO-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher L90-29 (AUGO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )

This is the display signal circuit between the parking assist ECU and the television camera.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: WIRING DIAGRAM

Multi-display's Screen is Black, Color is Unusual or Display is not Stabilized. The video signal from the television camera is sent through the television camera controller to the multi-display.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: WIRING DIAGRAM

The steering angle is detected by the steering sensor and is sent to the television camera controller via CAN communication.

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: WIRING DIAGRAM

This circuit supplies power to operate the parking assist ECU.

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT FUSE (P-IG1-1, P MPX-B AND P-ACC) Remove the P-IG1-1, P MPX-B and P-ACC fuses from passenger side junction block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 ohms P MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 ohms P-ACC fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the L90 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L90-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L90-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L90-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
  1. GENERAL HINT: *1: Navigation system (for DVD) *2: Navigation system (for HDD) To assist the driver in parking the vehicle by displaying an image of the area behind the vehicle, this system has a television camera mounted on the luggage compartment door. The system displays the image on the multi-display. This system consists of the following components: Multi-display*1 Display and navigation assembly*2 Television camera assembly Park/Neutral position switch
  2. FUNCTION OF COMPONENTS The multi-display*1 or display and navigation assembly*2 controls the system by using information from the following components: HINT: *1: Navigation system (for DVD) *2: Navigation system (for HDD) FUNCTION CHART Item Function Television Camera Assembly Mounted on the luggage compartment door to transmit an image of the area behind the vehicle to the multi-display. A color video camera that uses a CCD (Charge Coupled Device) and a wide-angle lens. Multi-display*1 Display and navigation assembly*2 Receives video signals, which contain an image of the area behind the vehicle taken with the television camera assembly. Effects control of the system by receiving a shift position signal from the park/neutral position switch. Displays the rear view monitor image on the display panel. Park/Neutral Position Switch Transmits a reverse shift position signal to the multi-display.
  3. OPERATION EXPLANATION The park/neutral position switch outputs the R position signal to the multi-display when the shift lever is moved to the R position. After receiving the R position signal, the multi-display switches from the navigation system to the rear view monitor system.
  4. NOTES FOR REAR VIEW MONITOR Notes for the rear view monitor. The rear view monitor may not function properly if subjected to a severe blow by any hard object. Do not "scrub" the camera because it is made of resin. Scrubbing it may scratch the cover and affect the image. Prevent organic solvents, waxes, bond removing solvents, or glass coating from adhering to the cover. Clean it off immediately, and wash with water. Exposing the camera to a sudden temperature change may affect proper functioning of the camera. A clear image may not appear if the camera is dirty with snow, mud, etc. In this case, wash it with water and wipe off the lens. Use a detergent to remove dirt if necessary. Images are difficult to discern even in normal conditions if: The camera lens is frosted over (the image immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG) may be blurred or darker than normal). A strong beam of light, such as a sunbeam or headlight, hits the camera. HINT: When a strong light, such as a sunbeam reflected off the vehicle's body, hits the camera, the image may be blurred. This is called the "SMEAR" phenomenon, peculiar to the CCD camera. It is too dark around the camera (at night, etc.). The ambient temperature around the camera is either too high or too low.

The multi-display receives a reverse signal from the rear junction block ECU, and then switches from the navigation system to the rear view monitor system.

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81
  1. CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT Move the shift lever to the R position. Check the back-up light. OK: The back-up light is ON. NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) Enter the "Display Check" mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode) (see «DISPLAY CHECK MODE»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/entertainment-systems/#audiovisual) ). Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation. OK DISPLAY REFERENCE Shift Lever Position Display R ON Except R OFF HINT: This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual change in the switch. NG: Go to step 3 OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )
  3. CHECK REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU Disconnect the L59 display connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S63-1 (BCK1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 11 to 14 V S63-1 (BCK1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), shift lever P position Below 1 V NG: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) Disconnect the L59 display connector. Disconnect the S63 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L59-13 (REV) - S63-1 (BCK1) Always Below 1 ohms L59-13 (REV) -Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) Temporarily replace the ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the multi-display displays the rear view of the vehicle when the shift lever position is changed to R. NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) OK: END (LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK IS DEFECTIVE)

This is the display signal circuit of the television camera.

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: WIRING DIAGRAM

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - TELEVISION CAMERA) Disconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Disconnect the S35 television camera connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - L60-13 (CA+) Always Below 1 ohms S35-3 (CGND) - L60-14 (CGND) Always Below 1 ohms S35-2 (CV+) - L60-27 (V+) Always Below 1 ohms S35-1 (CV-) - L60-28 (V-) Always Below 1 ohms S35-4 (CB+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-3 (CGND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-2 (CV+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher S35-1 (CV-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY Reconnect the L60 multi-display connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S35-4 (CB+) - S35-3 (CGND) Engine switch on (IG), shift lever R position 5.8 to 6.5 V NG: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. INSPECT TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY Reconnect the S35 television camera connector. Using an oscilloscope, check waveform 1. Measurement Condition WAVEFORM MEASUREMENT CONDITION Item Content Terminal No. (Symbols) S35-2 (CV+) - S35-1 (CV-) Tool Setting 0.2 V/DIV., 0.2 μs/DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG), Shift lever R position OK: Pulse generation NG: REPLACE TELEVISION CAMERA ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE» )

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: COMPONENTS

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: REMOVAL

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  3. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL FINISH PANEL END RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE INSTRUMENT SIDE PANEL RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  5. REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL UNDER COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  6. REMOVE INSTRUMENT PANEL LOWER (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) )
  7. REMOVE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL AIRBAG ASSEMBLY LOWER (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/airbag/#supplemental-restraint-system) )
  8. REMOVE NO. 2 CLUSTER MOLDING (See «REMOVAL» )
  9. REMOVE GLOVE COMPARTMENT DOOR ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  10. REMOVE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (See «REMOVAL» )
  11. REMOVE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU WITH BRACKET Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connectors. NOTE: Do not forcibly disconnect the connector. Remove the bolt, nut and ECU with bracket.
  12. REMOVE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU Remove the nut and clearance warning ECU from the bracket. NOTE: Avoid any impact to the clearance warning ECU. Do not drop the ECU. If it is dropped, replace it with a new one.