Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Entertainment Systems All sections

Amplifier (amp) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Entertainment Systems 116 illustrations ~25838 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B1460CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1461CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1462CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1463CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1464CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1465CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1466CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1467CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1468CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1469CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B146ACHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B146BCHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B146CCHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B146DCHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B146ECHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B146FCHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1470CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1471CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1472CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1473CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1474CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1475CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1476CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1477CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1478CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1479CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B147ACHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B147BCHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B147CCHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B147DCHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B147ECHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B147FCHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1480CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1481CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1482CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1483CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
B1484CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B1485CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B1486CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B1487CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1488CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE
B14B9CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B14BACHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B14BBCHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B14BCCHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B14BDCHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B14BECHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B14BFCHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B14C0CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B14C1CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B14C2CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B14C3CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B14C4CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B14C5CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B14C6CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
B14C7CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B210ASYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
B210BSYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
B221FAMPLIFIER INTERNAL
B222CVEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED
U0010CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0011CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

B1460-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Amplifier monitors output channel 1 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1460-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 146

Scheme 146
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1465-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 2 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1465-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 151

Scheme 151
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 155

Scheme 155: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 156

Scheme 156
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 3 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 157

Scheme 157: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 158

Scheme 158: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 159

Scheme 159

Scheme 160

Scheme 160
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 161

Scheme 161: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 162

Scheme 162
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 163

Scheme 163: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 164

Scheme 164

Scheme 165

Scheme 165
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Front Door Speaker circuits in the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 166

Scheme 166: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 167

Scheme 167
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 4 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 168

Scheme 168: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 169

Scheme 169

Scheme 170

Scheme 170
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 171

Scheme 171: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 172

Scheme 172
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 174

Scheme 174

Scheme 175

Scheme 175
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Front Door Speaker circuits in the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 176

Scheme 176: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 177

Scheme 177
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1474-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 5 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1474-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: B1475-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 179

Scheme 179: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 180

Scheme 180

Scheme 181

Scheme 181
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 182

Scheme 182: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 183

Scheme 183
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 185

Scheme 185

Scheme 186

Scheme 186
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using a Voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 Volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X295) Left Rear Shelf Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 188

Scheme 188
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1479-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 6 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1479-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 189

Scheme 189: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 190

Scheme 190

Scheme 191

Scheme 191
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 192

Scheme 192: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 193

Scheme 193
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 194

Scheme 194: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 195

Scheme 195

Scheme 196

Scheme 196
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 197

Scheme 197: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 198

Scheme 198
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 7 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 199

Scheme 199: B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 200

Scheme 200: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 201

Scheme 201

Scheme 202

Scheme 202
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 203

Scheme 203: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 204

Scheme 204
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 205

Scheme 205: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 206

Scheme 206

Scheme 207

Scheme 207
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 208

Scheme 208: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 209

Scheme 209
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1483-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 8 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1483-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUBWOOFER 2
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 210

Scheme 210

Scheme 211

Scheme 211
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 212

Scheme 212: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 213

Scheme 213
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 214

Scheme 214: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 215

Scheme 215

Scheme 216

Scheme 216
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer circuits in the Subwoofer harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 217

Scheme 217: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 218

Scheme 218
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1488-CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Cabin Equalization Curve number message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is not the same as the Cabin Equalization Curve number stored in the Amplifier for 10 consecutive cycles, then the Amplifier will set this DTC.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ACTIVE TIPM DTCs
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Turn the radio on. With the scan tool, erase Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, reset the amplifier. With the scan tool, read Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1488-CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK AMPLIFIER BUSSED INPUTS/SENSORS With the scan tool in Amplifier Data Display, read the Cabin Equalization Curve number in the Bussed Inputs and Sensors Sections. NOTE: The Cabin EQ Curve settings in the Inputs/Sensors section should match one another. The Cabin EQ# in the Inputs section is the information that is received from the TIPM. The Cabin EQ in the Sensors section is the information that is Stored in the Amplifier's memory. Do the Cabin EQ settings match one another? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance to the service information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM With the scan tool, read the active modules on the BUS. Does the scan tool show the TIPM active on the BUS? Yes Go To 4 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module) diagnostic procedure.
  4. CHECK TIPM FOR ACTIVE DTCs With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are any active DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14B9-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 9 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 219

Scheme 219: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 220

Scheme 220: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 221

Scheme 221

Scheme 222

Scheme 222
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 223

Scheme 223: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 224

Scheme 224
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 225

Scheme 225: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 226

Scheme 226

Scheme 227

Scheme 227
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 228

Scheme 228: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 229

Scheme 229
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14BE-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 10 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 230

Scheme 230: B14BF-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 231

Scheme 231: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 232

Scheme 232

Scheme 233

Scheme 233
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL10 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X200) Amplified CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 234

Scheme 234: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 235

Scheme 235
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 236

Scheme 236: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 237

Scheme 237

Scheme 238

Scheme 238
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Center I/P Speaker circuits in the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 239

Scheme 239: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 240

Scheme 240
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C3-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Amplifier monitors output channel 11 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 241

Scheme 241: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 242

Scheme 242: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 243

Scheme 243

Scheme 244

Scheme 244
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 245

Scheme 245: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 246

Scheme 246
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 248

Scheme 248

Scheme 249

Scheme 249
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.

For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
  2. Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 250

Scheme 250: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 251

Scheme 251
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

This is a CAN message that the battery voltage was below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
  1. CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain DTCs Are there any Powertrain Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

This is a CAN message that the system voltage was above 16.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE
CHARGING SYSTEM
  1. CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain DTCs. Are there any Powertrain Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No This code is a CAN system message for information only. Check the charging system in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B221F-AMPLIFIER INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
RADIO AMPLIFIER
  1. REPLACE THE RADIO AMPLIFIER When this DTC is active, replace the Radio Amplifier. Repair Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Vehicle configuration information not programmed into the TIPM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ACTIVE TIPM DTCS
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  1. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Turn the ignition off, wait ten seconds then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM With the scan tool, read the active modules on the bus. Does the scan tool show the TIPM active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response From TIPM diagnostic procedure.
  3. CHECK TIPM FOR ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately ten seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are any active DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION INFORMATION WITH SCAN TOOL With the scan tool run an ECU Details Report, read the Original and Current VINs, and the Body Style of the vehicle. Does the information displayed match the vehicle? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. RESTORE THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION With the scan tool, restore the vehicle configuration. Turn the ignition off, then back on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0011-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0011-CAN Interior Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.