DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B1460 | CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B1461 | CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1462 | CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1463 | CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1464 | CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B1465 | CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B1466 | CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1467 | CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1468 | CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1469 | CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B146A | CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B146B | CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B146C | CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B146D | CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B146E | CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B146F | CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B1470 | CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1471 | CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1472 | CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1473 | CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B1474 | CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B1475 | CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1476 | CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1477 | CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1478 | CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B1479 | CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B147A | CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B147B | CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B147C | CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B147D | CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B147E | CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B147F | CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1480 | CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1481 | CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1482 | CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B1483 | CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE |
| B1484 | CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B1485 | CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B1486 | CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B1487 | CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B1488 | CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE |
| B14B9 | CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B14BA | CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B14BB | CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B14BC | CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B14BD | CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B14BE | CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B14BF | CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B14C0 | CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B14C1 | CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B14C2 | CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B14C3 | CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| B14C4 | CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B14C5 | CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B14C6 | CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| B14C7 | CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER |
| B210A | SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW |
| B210B | SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH |
| B221F | AMPLIFIER INTERNAL |
| B222C | VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED |
| U0010 | CAN INTERIOR BUS |
| U0011 | CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE |
| U0141 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0184 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
B1460-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Amplifier monitors output channel 1 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1460-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 136
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 140
Scheme 141
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1465-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 2 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1465-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X298) Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 3 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 157
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 163
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Front Door Speaker circuits in the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 166
Scheme 167
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 4 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 168
Scheme 169
Scheme 170
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 171
Scheme 172
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 173
Scheme 174
Scheme 175
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Front Door Speaker circuits in the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 176
Scheme 177
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1474-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 5 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1474-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 178
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 179
Scheme 180
Scheme 181
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 182
Scheme 183
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 184
Scheme 185
Scheme 186
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using a Voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 Volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X295) Left Rear Shelf Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 187
Scheme 188
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1479-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 6 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1479-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 189
Scheme 190
Scheme 191
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 192
Scheme 193
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 194
Scheme 195
Scheme 196
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 197
Scheme 198
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 7 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 199
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 200
Scheme 201
Scheme 202
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 203
Scheme 204
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 205
Scheme 206
Scheme 207
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X300) Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and the (X390) Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 208
Scheme 209
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1483-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 8 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1483-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SUBWOOFER 2 |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 210
Scheme 211
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE SUBWOOFER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 212
Scheme 213
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 214
Scheme 215
Scheme 216
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer circuits in the Subwoofer harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 217
Scheme 218
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B1488-CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
If the Cabin Equalization Curve number message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is not the same as the Cabin Equalization Curve number stored in the Amplifier for 10 consecutive cycles, then the Amplifier will set this DTC.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ACTIVE TIPM DTCs |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Turn the radio on. With the scan tool, erase Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, reset the amplifier. With the scan tool, read Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1488-CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK AMPLIFIER BUSSED INPUTS/SENSORS With the scan tool in Amplifier Data Display, read the Cabin Equalization Curve number in the Bussed Inputs and Sensors Sections. NOTE: The Cabin EQ Curve settings in the Inputs/Sensors section should match one another. The Cabin EQ# in the Inputs section is the information that is received from the TIPM. The Cabin EQ in the Sensors section is the information that is Stored in the Amplifier's memory. Do the Cabin EQ settings match one another? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance to the service information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM With the scan tool, read the active modules on the BUS. Does the scan tool show the TIPM active on the BUS? Yes Go To 4 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module) diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK TIPM FOR ACTIVE DTCs With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are any active DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14B9-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 9 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 219
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 220
Scheme 221
Scheme 222
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 223
Scheme 224
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 225
Scheme 226
Scheme 227
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 228
Scheme 229
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14BE-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 10 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 230
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 231
Scheme 232
Scheme 233
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL10 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X200) Amplified CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 234
Scheme 235
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 236
Scheme 237
Scheme 238
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Center I/P Speaker circuits in the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X200) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (+) circuit and the (X290) Center Instrument Panel (I/P) Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 239
Scheme 240
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C3-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Amplifier monitors output channel 11 for a Direct Current (DC) offset.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
With the ignition on.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| AMPLIFIER |
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
Scheme 241
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 242
Scheme 243
Scheme 244
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 245
Scheme 246
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 247
Scheme 248
Scheme 249
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier. The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern.
For a detailed description of the Audio System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System. Refer to OPERATION .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.
- Set Condition: The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR SPEAKER |
| AMPLIFIER |
Scheme 250
Scheme 251
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the battery voltage was below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain DTCs Are there any Powertrain Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
At all times.
This is a CAN message that the system voltage was above 16.0 volts for over 15 seconds.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| HIGH BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE |
| CHARGING SYSTEM |
- CHECK ENGINE DTCs With the scan tool, read Powertrain DTCs. Are there any Powertrain Charging or Battery DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No This code is a CAN system message for information only. Check the charging system in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B221F-AMPLIFIER INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
The Amplifier detects an internal failure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RADIO AMPLIFIER |
- REPLACE THE RADIO AMPLIFIER When this DTC is active, replace the Radio Amplifier. Repair Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/entertainment-systems/#audio-and-video-service-information__removal) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle configuration information not programmed into the TIPM.
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|---|
| NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ACTIVE TIPM DTCS |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
- TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Turn the ignition off, wait ten seconds then turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
- VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM With the scan tool, read the active modules on the bus. Does the scan tool show the TIPM active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response From TIPM diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK TIPM FOR ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately ten seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are any active DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION INFORMATION WITH SCAN TOOL With the scan tool run an ECU Details Report, read the Original and Current VINs, and the Body Style of the vehicle. Does the information displayed match the vehicle? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- RESTORE THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION With the scan tool, restore the vehicle configuration. Turn the ignition off, then back on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED as active? Yes Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
- VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0011-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
- VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0011-CAN Interior Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| RADIO POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RADIO |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
- VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
See also:
• DESCRIPTION
• OPERATION
• AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL
• STANDARD PROCEDURE
• SPEAKER , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• B1460
• B1461
• B1462
• B1463
• B1464
• B1465
• B1466
• B1467
• B1468
• B1469
• B146A
• B146C
• B146D
• B146E
• B146F
• B1470
• B1471
• B1472
• B1473
• B1474
• B1476
• B1477
• B1478
• B1479
• B147A
• B147B
• B147C
• B147D
• B147E
• B1480
• B1481
• B1482
• B1483
• B1484
• B1485
• B1486
• B1487
• B1488
• B14B9
• B14BB
• B14BC
• B14BD
• B14BE
• B14C0
• B14C1
• B14C2
• B14C3
• B14C5
• B14C6
• B14C7
• B210A
• B210B
• B221F
• B222C
• U0010
• U0011
• U0141
• U0184