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Hands Free Module (hfm) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Entertainment Systems 11 illustrations ~2609 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B143BMICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW
B143CMICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
B143EMICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
B143FMICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
B2205ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
U0010CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0155LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 252

Scheme 252: B143B-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Hands Free Module (HFM) controls and monitors the (X712) microphone 1 input circuit (+) for a concern. The microphone is located in the rearview mirror.

For a detailed description of the Hands Free System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Hands Free System. Refer to OPERATION .

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Hands Free Module (HFM) detects a short to ground or an open on the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)

Scheme 253

Scheme 253: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 254

Scheme 254

Scheme 255

Scheme 255

Scheme 256

Scheme 256
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143B-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for an open or a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the (X793) Microphone Feed and the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. NOTE: DTC B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display B143B-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and Hands Free Module harness connectors. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HANDS FREE (HFM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#navigationtelecommunication-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Hands Free Module (HFM) controls and monitors the (X712) microphone 1 input circuit (+) for a concern. The microphone is located in the rearview mirror.

For a detailed description of the Hands Free System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Hands Free System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Hands Free Module (HFM) detects a short to voltage on the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit.

Possible Causes
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)

Scheme 257

Scheme 257: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 258

Scheme 258
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X712) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HANDS FREE (HFM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#navigationtelecommunication-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B143E-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Hands Free Module (HFM) controls and monitors the (X722) microphone 2 input circuit (+) for a concern. The microphone is located in the rearview mirror.

For a detailed description of the Hands Free System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Hands Free System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Hands Free Module (HFM) detects a short to ground or an open on the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit.

Possible Causes
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)

Scheme 259

Scheme 259

Scheme 260

Scheme 260

Scheme 261

Scheme 261
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143E-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for an open or a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the (X793) Microphone Feed and the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. NOTE: DTC B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display B143E-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and Hands Free Module harness connectors. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HANDS FREE (HFM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#navigationtelecommunication-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Hands Free Module (HFM) controls and monitors the (X722) microphone 2 input circuit (+) for a concern. The microphone is located in the rearview mirror.

For a detailed description of the Hands Free System. Refer to DESCRIPTION .

For additional information regarding the operation of the Hands Free System. Refer to OPERATION .

With the ignition on.

The Hands Free Module (HFM) detects a short to voltage on the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit.

Possible Causes
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)

Scheme 262

Scheme 262
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#body-interior-exterior) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X722) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, HANDS FREE (HFM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#navigationtelecommunication-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2205-ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Hands Free Module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM. The Hands Free Module will set this code if the VIN recorded in the module is different from the VIN message received from the PCM.

Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
HANDS FREE MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the Hands Free Module DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. With the scan tool, read the active Hands Free Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK VIN IN PCM With the scan tool, compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle. Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicle VIN? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest the Hands Free Module system.

U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0184-Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.