DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0602 | Control Module Programming Error |
| DTC P1779 | Supply Voltage Missing |
| DTC P1780 | Battery Voltage High |
| DTC P1781 | Battery Voltage Low |
| DTC P1820 | Pump for 4WD Motor High Overcurrent Detected |
| DTC P1821 | Pump for 4WD Motor Wire Short to Battery |
| DTC P1822 | Pump for 4WD Motor Wire Open Load |
| DTC P1823 | Pump for 4WD Motor Wire Short to GND |
| DTC P1824 | Pump for 4WD Slow Thermal Overload |
| DTC P1825 | Pressure Sensor for 4WD Supply Short to Battery |
| DTC P1826 | Pressure Sensor for 4WD Supply Short to Ground |
| DTC P1827 | Pressure Sensor for 4WD Signal Wire Short to Battery |
| DTC P1828 | Pressure Sensor for 4WD Signal Wire Short to Ground |
| DTC P1829 | Clutch Torque Tolerance Upper Limit |
| DTC P1830 | Clutch Torque Tolerance Lower Limit |
| DTC P1831 | Clutch Thermal Overstress Warning |
| DTC P1832 | Clutch Thermal Overstress Shutdown |
| DTC P1833 | Actuator Thermal Overstress Warning |
| DTC P1834 | Actuator Thermal Overstress Shutdown |
| DTC P1835 | Pressure Sensor for 4WD Supply Offset Failure |
| DTC P1836 | Bleed Pressure Line Test Error |
| DTC P1837 | Vehicle Variant Can Not Be Detected |
| DTC U0001 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus off |
| DTC U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A' |
| DTC U0101 | Lost Communication with TCM (C-CAN) |
| DTC U0121 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module |
| DTC U0122 | Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module |
| DTC U0126 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module |
| DTC U1121 | Lost Communication With Electric Stability Program Module |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 69
General Description
The DEHA(Direct Electro-Hydraulic Actuator) 4WD system is an automatic variable 4 wheel driving gear. This system distributes an optimum driving torque to front and rear wheels according to a driving condition(a road condition or driving condition). The 4WD ECU receives sensor inputs through CAN communication and determines the power distribution for the front/rear wheel. Then it controls a coupling system to transfer driving torque to rear wheels.
DTC Description
If an internal error in the 4WD ECU is detected P0602 sets and the warning lamp is turned on.
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking 4WD ECU function | Faulty 4WD-ECU |
| Enable Conditions | IG KEY "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | There is an error in the ECU H/W. | |
| Detecting time | Immediately |
Monitor GDS Data
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present?
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD-ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "4WD-ECM" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. Check Mechanical problem of Transfer Case NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or "4WD-ECU's" connector or was repaired and "4WD-ECU" memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 70
When the Ignition is turned OFF, the 4WD ECU saves some data for the next IG ON.
If a power supply is suspended into the 4WD ECU before IG OFF, the 4WD ECU sets P1779 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking IG voltage and battery voltage | Poor connection Open or short in IG ON circuit When disconnecting 4WD ECU with IG ON |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Diagnostic Time | Immediately | |
| Threshold value | Before IG OFF, the battery power supply is suspended. |
Scheme 71
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the " BATTERY VOLTAGE " parameter on the GDS. Specification: Battery Voltage
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and 4WD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «W/HARNESS INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis__wharness-inspection) " procedure.
W/Harness Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Power Circuit Inspection
Open or Short Check
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector.
- ENG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : less than 16 [V]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure. NO Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Ground Circuit Inspection
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good 4WD ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace 4WD ECU and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 72
The 4WD ECU checks for needed voltage for normal operation.
If the voltage for the 4WD ECU is more than normal value, the 4WD ECU sets P1780 and turns on the warning lamp.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking IG voltage and battery voltage | Poor connection Open or short in the power supply circuit Open or short in the charging circuit Overcharging |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Diagnostic Time | 1 second | |
| Threshold value | The battery voltage is more than 16.5V |
Scheme 73
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Start engine and turn the headights and the rear defrost on.
- Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE current data 12345#" parameter on the GDS.
- Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 16 [V]
- Is the displayed current data normal? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and 4WD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Scheme 74
- Engine "ON"
- headight and heatwire "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 16 [V]
- Is "resistance" display near the specified value? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Open or Short Check
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector.
- Ignition "ON"&Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Below 16 [V]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and 4WD ECU harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Ground Circuit Inspection
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between ground terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD-ECM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "4WD-ECM" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check Mechanical problem of Transfer Case. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 75
The 4WD ECU checks if a coupling system is getting a needed electric power for a normal operation.
If the power voltage for 4WD ECU is lower than a normal value, the 4WD ECU sets P1781 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking a power supply voltage | Poor connection Open or short in the power supply circuit Open or short in the charging circuit |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The battery voltage is lower than 8.7V | |
| Detecting time | 1 second |
Scheme 76
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Start engine and turn the headights and the rear defrost on.
- Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the GDS.
- Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : more than 8.7 [V]
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and 4WD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «W/HARNESS INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Scheme 77
- Engine "ON"
- headight and heatwire "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 16 [V]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Open or Short Check
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect EPS CM connector.
- Ignition "ON"&Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : less than 16 [V]
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and 4WD ECU harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Ground Circuit Inspection
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between ground terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good 4WD ECU and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace 4WD ECU and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 78
The 4WD ECM controls the Pump Motor Pump (actuator) to generating an oil Pressure. The Pressure engages a multiple disk clutch to transfer torque to the rear wheels. The torque to the rear wheels varies according to the Pressure on the clutch.
If the 4WD ECM detects that there is an overcurrent in the Motor Pump circuit, it sets P1820 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring current in the motor pump circuit | Poor connection Open or short in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The current in the motor driving circuit > 25A | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Motor Pump Inspection
Voltage Check for motor pump(A)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect a motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal A of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery voltage NOTE: When measuring voltage after disconnecting a motor pump connector, the output voltage can vary according to a contol position of motor.
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Voltage Check for motor pump(B)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect a motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal B of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.5V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 79
The 4WD ECU makes a Motor Pump(Actuator) turn round for generating an oil Pressure. And then it presses a multiple disk clutch and transfers the generated torque into rear wheels. Its torque value varies according to a Pressure status.
If the 4WD ECU detects that there is an over-voltage in the Motor Pump circuit, it sets P1821 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage in the motor pump circuit | Poor connection Short to battery in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The voltage in the motor driving circuit > Approx. 9V | |
| Detecting time | 0.3 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a scantool, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Motor Pump Inspection - A
Voltage Check for motor pump(A)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal ON/START INPUT of Motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery voltage NOTE: When measuring voltage after disconnecting a motor pump connector, the output voltage can vary according to a contol position of motor.
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Battery Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal A of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Motor Pump Inspection - B
Voltage Check for motor pump(B)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect a motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal B of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.5V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Battery Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal B of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 80
The 4WD ECU makes a Motor Pump(Actuator) turn round for generating an oil Pressure. And then it presses a multiple disk clutch and transfers the generated torque into rear wheels. Its torque value varies according to a Pressure status.
If the 4WD ECU detects that there is an open in the control circuit, it sets P1822 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage in the motor pump circuit | Poor connection Open in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" | |
| Threshold value | Open in the motor driving circuit | |
| Detecting time | 0.3 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Voltage Check for motor pump(A)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal A of Motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery voltage NOTE: When measuring voltage after disconnecting a motor pump connector, the output voltage can vary according to a contol position of motor.
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Battery Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal A and B of Motor Pump harness connector. Specification : Inifinite
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short between the motor pump(A) and (B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Ground Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal A of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Inifinite
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Voltage Check for motor pump(B)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect a motor pump connector.
- IG "ON" or Engine "ON"
- Measure voltage between terminal B of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.5V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Open Check for motor pump(B)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal B of Motor Pump harness connector and terminal B of 4WD ECU harness connector. Specification : Below 1ohms
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 81
The 4WD ECU makes a Motor Pump(Actuator) turn round for generating an oil Pressure. And then it presses a multiple disk clutch and transfers the generated torque into rear wheels. Its torque value varies according to a Pressure status.
If the 4WD ECU detects that its power is lower than a normal value, it sets P1823 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage in the motor pump circuit | Poor connection Short to ground in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The voltage in the motor driving circuit < Approx. 1.5V | |
| Detecting time | 0.3 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to "Inspection/Repair" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Voltage Check for motor pump(A)
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal A of Motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery voltage NOTE: When measuring voltage after disconnecting a motor pump connector, the output voltage can vary according to a contol position of motor.
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Battery Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal A and B of Motor Pump harness connector. Specification : Inifinite
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short between the motor pump(A) and (B) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Ground Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Motor pump connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal A of the motor pump harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Inifinite
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the motor pump(A) circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 82
The 4WD ECU makes a Motor Pump(Actuator) turn round for generating an oil Pressure. And then it presses a multiple disk clutch and transfers the generated torque into rear wheels. Its torque value varies according to a Pressure status.
If the 4WD ECU detects that there is an over-heating of an internal circuit, it sets P1824 and turns the warning lamp on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage in the motor pump circuit | Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The temperature in Motor driving circuit >= 100°C | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD-ECM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "4WD-ECM" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 83
The 4WD ECU operates the Pump motor to obtain a target oil Pressure which will transfer a given torque to rear wheels.
If the 4WD ECU detects that the power voltage is more than a normal value, it sets P1825 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking power voltage of pressure sensor | Short in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The supply voltage of pressure sensor >= 5, 25V | |
| Detecting time | 1 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
Scheme 84
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Pressure sensor Inspection
Voltage Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure Sensor connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal power of Pressure Sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 5V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to Battery Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- IG "ON"
- Measure voltage between terminal "power" of Pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Inspection
Component Check
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals of Pressure sensor connector. Terminal Power <-> Signal Power <-> Ground Signal <-> Ground Resistance (kohms) 1.7 ~ 2.8 2.8~4.1 1.9 ~ 2.8
- Is the measured value normal? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace '4WD ECU' and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 85
The 4WD ECU gets current Pressure from a Pressure which is installed at the coupling. And it controls a Motor Pump in order to generate a target oil Pressure which will be transferring a torque into rear wheels.
If the 4WD ECU detects that the power voltage is lower than a normal value, it sets P1826 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking power voltage of pressure sensor | Short in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The supply voltage of pressure sensor < = 4, 75V | |
| Detecting time | 1 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
Scheme 86
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Voltage Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure Sensor connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal power of Pressure Sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 5V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to circuit check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "power" and "ground" of Pressure sensor harness connector. Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to chassis ground check
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "power" of Pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for short in the circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Check
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals of Pressure sensor connector. Terminal Power <-> Signal Power <-> Ground Signal <-> Ground Resistance (kohms) 1.7 ~ 2.8 2.8~4.1 1.9 ~ 2.8
- Is the measured value normal? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace '4WD ECU' and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 87
The 4WD ECU gets current Pressure from a Pressure which is installed at the coupling. And it controls a Motor Pump in order to generate a target oil Pressure which will be tranfering a torque into rear wheels.
If the 4WD ECU detects that the signal voltage is more than a normal value, it sets P1827 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking signal voltage of pressure sensor | Open or Short in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The signal voltage of pressure sensor >= 4, 8 V | |
| Detecting time | 1 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
Scheme 88
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Signal Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure Sensor connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal signal of Pressure Sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 4.2 V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to battery check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- IG "ON"
- Measure voltage between terminal signal of Pressure Sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : 0V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Check
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals of Pressure sensor connector. Terminal Power <-> Signal Power <-> Ground Signal <-> Ground Resistance (kohms) 1.7 ~ 2.8 2.8~4.1 1.9 ~ 2.8
- Is the measured value normal? YES Substitute with a known-good "4WD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace '4WD ECU' and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 89
The 4WD ECU gets current Pressure from a Pressure which is installed at the coupling. And it controls a Motor Pump in order to generate a target oil Pressure which will be tranfering a torque into rear wheels.
If the 4WD ECU detects that the signal voltage is lower than a normal value, it sets P1828 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking signal voltage of pressure sensor | Open or Short in the circuit Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The signal voltage of pressure sensor <= 0, 25V | |
| Detecting time | 1 second | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
Scheme 90
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
Signal Check
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure Sensor connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal signal of Pressure Sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 4.2 V
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to ground check 1
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "Signal" and "Ground" of Pressure sensor harness connector. Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Short to ground check 2
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector and 4WD ECU connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "Signal" of Pressure sensor harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check for open or short in the Pressure sensor circuit. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Check
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect Pressure sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals of Pressure sensor connector. Terminal Power <-> Signal Power <-> Ground Signal <-> Ground Resistance (kohms) 1.7 ~ 2.8 2.8~4.1 1.9 ~ 2.8
- Is the measured value normal? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Pressure sensor(Coupling)" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 91
The 4WD ECU determines a target torque based on a vehicle driving condition and controls a motor pump in order to generate an oil Pressure adjusted to the target torque.
If the calculated output torque is more than a limit of tolerance, it sets P1829 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Comparing a target torque to a real torque | Poor connection Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The torque of coupling is too high rather than a target torque. | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Actuator Test Check
Scheme 92
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON"
- Using a GDS, clear DTC and perform "Actuation Test" related to motor pump.
- Check if the service data related to "Pressure sensor" and "Driver torque" is changing.
- Does the sensor output change normally? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 93
The 4WD ECU determines a target torque based on a vehicle driving condition and controls a motor pump in order to generate an oil Pressure adjusted to the target torque.
If the calculated output torque is lower than a limit of tolerance, it sets P1830 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Comparing a target torque to a real torque | Poor connection Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The torque of coupling is too high rather than a target torque. | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Actuator Test Check
Scheme 94
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON"
- Using a GDS, clear DTC and perform "Actuation Test" related to motor pump.
- Check if the service data related to "Pressure sensor" and "Driver torque" is changing.
- Does the sensor output change normally? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 95
When a vehicle has a slip on front/rear wheels according to a driving and road condition, the 4WD ECU calculates heat value on multiple disk clutch in order to prevent it from damage by excessive slip and warns of overheating. Also, it determines if it makes coupling run or be suspended.
If the 4WD ECU detects that there is an overheating at multiple disk clutch by an excessive slip, it sets P1831.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring internal heat value in the 4WD ECU | Wrong type's tire installed Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | The heat value for clutch > 95% | |
| Detecting time | Immediately |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Is there this DTC? YES Check front and rear wheel sensor's data based on a vehicle status. Check tire installation and its slip. NO Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 96
When a vehicle has a slip on front/rear wheels according to a driving and road condition, the 4WD ECU calculates heat value on multiple disk clutch in order to prevent it from damage by excessive slip and warns of overheating. Also, it determines if it makes coupling run or be suspended.
If the 4WD ECU detects that there is an overheating at multiple disk clutch by an excessive slip, it sets P1832 for protecting the coupling.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring internal heat value in the 4WD ECU | Wrong type's tire installed Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The heat value for clutch > 100% | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Does P1831 and P1832 set together? YES After clearing DTC, check front and rear wheel sensor's data based on a vehicle status. Check tire installation and its slip. NO Substitute with a known-good "4WD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "4WD ECU" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check 4WD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 97
When a vehicle has a slip on front/rear wheels according to a driving and road condition, the 4WD ECU calculates heat value on multiple disk clutch in order to prevent it from damage by excessive slip and warns of overheating. Also, it determines if it makes coupling run or be suspended.
The 4WD ECU checks the heat status of motor pump and sets P1833 according to overheating state.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring internal heat value in the 4WD ECU | Wrong type's tire installed Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The heat value for motor > 95% | |
| Detecting time | Immediately |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Check front and rear wheel sensor's data based on a vehicle status. NO Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 98
When a vehicle has a slip on front/rear wheels according to a driving and road condition, the 4WD ECU calculates heat value on multiple disk clutch in order to prevent it from damage by excessive slip and warns of overheating. Also, it determines if it makes coupling run or be suspended.
The 4WD ECU checks the heat status of motor pump and sets P1834 according to overheating state and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring internal heat value in the 4WD ECU | Wrong type's tire installed Internal error in the coupling 4WD ECU |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The heat value for clutch > 100% | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
- Does P1833 and P1834 set together? YES After clearing DTC, check front and rear wheel sensor's data based on a vehicle status. Check tire installation and its slip. NO Substitute with a known-good "4WD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "4WD ECU" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 99
The 4WD ECU makes a Motor Pump(Actuator) turn round for generating an oil Pressure. And then it presses a multiple disk clutch and transfers the generated torque into rear wheels. Its torque value varies according to a Pressure status.
If the 4WD ECU detects that an offset value of Pressure sensor is over a standard range, it sets P1835.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring an offset value of pressure sensor at starting a vehicle | Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | Offset of pressure sensor is too high. | |
| Detecting time | Immediately |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 100
The 4WD ECU forcibly makes a motor pump turn around in case of need for emitting its air in the motor pump.
If the function to emit its air is not working well, the 4WD ECU sets P1836.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check air emitting function | Internal error in the coupling |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | Bleeding doen't work well | |
| Detecting time | Immediately | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, Check if the same DTC re-sets after clearing DTC.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Actuator Test Check
Scheme 101
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- IG key "ON"
- Perform Actuator Test with GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "Coupling" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "Coupling" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 102
The 4WD ECU gets some data from ECU and TCU through CAN line communication. And it controls 4WD coupling according to each vehicle's status.
If the relative data in the ECU and ABS(ESC) module doesn't correspond with the data in the 4WD ECU, the 4WD ECU sets P1837 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Checking ECU and ABS(ESC)'s CAN signal | Open or short in the CAN communication line An error in the ECU, ABS/ESC |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" | |
| Threshold value | The 4WD ECU can't senses its vehicle status | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC)
- Engine "ON".
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine or ABS(ESC) system. If there is an error in Engine or ABS(ESC) system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO CAN Communication check.
CAN Communication line check
CAN register and communication line inspection 1
- IG Key "OFF".
- Connect all kinds of modules like PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM, ABS connector etc.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check 4WD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register(Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection 2
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure registance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 120 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "PCM, IPM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM, IPM" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
CAN communication line inspection
Check short to battery in CAN communication line.
- IG Key "OFF".
- Connect all kinds of modules like PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM, ABS connector etc.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between CAN high terminal(# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure voltage between CAN low terminal(#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : About 0V
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG Key "OFF".
- Connect all kinds of modules like PCM, 4WD ECU, ABS connector etc.
- Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU and ABS PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 103
Many Control Units use CAN communication to communicate with other modules. Through CAN a module and receive critical sensor values and information from other modules. CAN is used for controlling power-train and other modules including TCM, PCM, CLUSTER is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU can't read some data through CAN communication or it has an error in the circuit, it sets U0001 and lets a warning lamp turn on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in each module |
| Enable conditions | IG KEY "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | CAN BUS OFF | |
| Detecting time | 1 second |
Scheme 104
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Clear any DTCs
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Monitor DTC(Diagnostics Trouble Code) on the GDS.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Check Mechanical problem of Transfer Case.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection
CAN register and communication line inspection 1
- IG Key "OFF".
- Connect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM, ABS connector.
- Measure registance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check 4WD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register(Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection 2
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM connector and Cluster connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal CAN Low and CAN High of PCM. Specification : About 120 ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register(Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Check short to battery in CAN communication line.
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS connector.
- IG KEY OFF
- Measure voltage between CAN high terminal(# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure voltage between CAN low terminal(#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
Specification : About 0V
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS connector.
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 105
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get some data from engine ECU, it sets U0100.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in ECU |
| Enable conditions | IG KEY "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some data from engine ECU(EMS 1/2/5 CAN message) | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds | |
| Fail Safe | Prohibition for 4WD control |
Scheme 106
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine system. If there is an error in Engine system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (PCM <--> 4WD ECU)
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector and PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of PCM harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 107
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get gear-shifting signal from TCU, it sets U0101.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in TCU |
| Enable conditions | IG KEY "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some CAN signals from TCU. | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
Scheme 108
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in TCU system. If there is an error in TCU system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG Key "OFF".
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (PCM <--> 4WD ECU)
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector and TCU connector
- Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of TCU harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of TCU harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 109
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get some ABS/ESC signals from ABS/ESC moduel, it sets U0121.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in ABS/ESC unit Error in Wheel speed sensor |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some CAN signals from ABS/ESC module. | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
Scheme 110
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in ABS/ESC system. If there is an error in ABS/ESC system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG Key "OFF".
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check ABS, 4WD ECU, TCM and PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (ABS <--> 4WD ECU)
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector and ABS connector
- Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of ABS harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of ABS harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check ABS, 4WD ECU, TCM and PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 111
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get some TCS signals from TCS moduel, it sets U0122.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in TCS unit Error in Wheel speed sensor |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some CAN signals from TCS module. (TCS 1/4/5 CAN message) | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
Scheme 112
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in TCS system. If there is an error in TCS system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection 1
- IG KEY OFF.
- Connect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM, ABS connector.
- Measure registance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check 4WD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register(Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) procedure. Go to next procedure.
CAN register and communication line inspection 2
- IG KEY OFF
- Disconnect PCM connector and Cluster connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal CAN Low and CAN High of PCM. Specification : About 120 ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is out of specification, repair or replace 120ohms CAN register(Inside of PCM and Cluster) and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is lower than 10ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) procedure.
Check short to battery in CAN communication line.
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS connector.
- IG KEY OFF
- Measure voltage between CAN high terminal(# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure voltage between CAN low terminal(#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : About 0V
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG KEY OFF.
- Disconnect PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS connector.
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ABS PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 113
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get SAS signals from SAS moduel, it sets U0126.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in SAS module |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some CAN signals from SAS module. | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
Scheme 114
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine system. If there is an error in Engine system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (SAS <--> 4WD ECU)
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector and PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of PCM harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG Key "OFF".
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and SAS connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 115
Several control units are applied to electronically controlled vehicles. These units perform each control with informations from various sensors. Thus, sharing signal information from sensors is needed, so CAN communication type whose communication speed is high and insensitive to electrical noise by spark generation is adopted to controlling power-train(TCM, PCM, CLUSTER, ESC, 4WD, SAS, EPS). CAN communication consists of CAN BUS HIGH, CAN BUS LOW and two 120ohms resistances in circuit.
If the 4WD ECU doesn't get some ESC signals from ESC moduel, it sets U1126.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN Signal Check | Poor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Error in ESC unit |
| Enable conditions | IG "ON" or Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | It can't get some CAN signals from ESC module. | |
| Detecting time | 2 seconds |
Scheme 116
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Using GDS, check if there is an error in ESC system. If there is an error in ESC system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check 4WD system.
- Is the same DTC displayed again? YES Go to next procedure. NO Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "CAN communication circuit inspection" procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (ESC<--> 4WD ECU)
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect 4WD ECU connector and ESC connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of ESC harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of 4WD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of ESC harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms
- Is the measured registance within specification? YES Check 4WD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Check short to ground in CAN communication line
- IG key "OFF".
- Measure resistnace between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
- Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms
- Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, 4WD ECU, TCM and ESC PCM connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/transfer-case/#4wd-control-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and select " Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC) " mode.
- Using GDS, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
See also:
• DTC P0602
• VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
• W/HARNESS INSPECTION