Scheme 1
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Confirm under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
- Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-290823-S31565991452008072200000) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(ref-290823-S19534659422008072200000) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(ref-290823-S09685521252008072200000) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 17 .
- Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-290823-S31565991452008072200000) ).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(ref-290807-S02808252682008072200000) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES - Go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19 . Check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 .
- Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(ref-290823-S31565991452008072200000) ).
- Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(ref-290823-S19534659422008072200000) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(ref-290823-S09685521252008072200000) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 17 .
- Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger and/or A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check under these DATA LIST parameter conditions with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69-1.47 FSS is CLOSED
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then go to step 20 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 23 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then go to step 20 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20 .
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3 .
- Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Brake booster Are there any leaks? YES - Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(ref-290807-S02808252682008072200000) .
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES - Go to step 12 . NO - Go to step 11 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 12 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9 .
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then go to step 13 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 15 .
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ): If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14 , go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then go to step 13 . If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13 .
Scheme 2
- Start the engine.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicated ON? YES - Go to step 5 . NO - Do «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(ref-372403-S08723241222010092500000) .
- Check the A/C system. Does the A/C system operate? YES - The air conditioning system circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Do «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(ref-372403-S08723241222010092500000) . NO - Go to step 9 .
- Momentarily connect under-hood fuse/relay box 14P connector terminal No. 10 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E18) and the A/C clutch relay. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ).
Scheme 3
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on. Does the percentage vary? YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 4 .
- Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ).
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 4 . NO - Go to step 14 .
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(ref-290814-S15858409042008072200000) ). NO - Go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
- Check the PSPSW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - Replace the PSP switch (see «POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(ref-290814-S15858409042008072200000) ). NO - Go to step 18 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E16. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the ECM/PCM (E16).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S21442293812008072200000) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(ref-290833-S34742010492008072200000) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(ref-355245-S09328189752010012100000) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G301.
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES - Go to step 3 . NO - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST»(ref-290839-S17408341522008072200000) ).
- Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK. NO - Go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Replace the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. NO - Go to step 9 .
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E22 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST»(ref-290839-S17408341522008072200000) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the brake pedal position switch.