SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS
Note. If MIL does not come on for 2-3 seconds and then go off, bulb may be defective, or problem may exist on circuit (CCD Bus) between Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and instrument cluster. If problem exists with CCD Bus, this problem may be displayed when using scan tool to retrieve DTCs.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
If no faults were found while performing procedures in BASIC DIAGNOSTICS PROCEDURES article, proceed with self-diagnostics. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION. Retrieve DTCs using scan tool only. See RETRIEVING DTCS.
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most engine control system driveability problems result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with system testing.
INACTIVE DTC CONDITION
This procedure applies if you have been sent here from self-diagnostic tests and have just attempted to simulate condition that initially set DTC. The following additional checks may assist in identifying a possible intermittent problem
- Visually inspect related component connectors for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed-out or corroded terminals.
- Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
- Check for pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) relating to the problem.
VEHICLES WITH FUEL RAIL TEST PORT
Loosen fuel cap. Ensure ignition is off. Remove protective cap from fuel rail test port. Place one end of Fuel Pressure Release Hose (C-4799-1) into an approved fuel container. Attach remaining end of hose to fuel rail test port. Use care, as fuel system may be under pressure. Fuel pressure will be released from fuel system. Remove hose, reinstall protective cap, and fuel cap. Wait 5 seconds. Use care when disconnecting fuel lines, as some fuel pressure may still exist in fuel lines.
VEHICLES WITHOUT FUEL RAIL TEST PORT
- Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located next to battery. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Start and run engine until it stalls. Attempt to start engine. Continue restarting engine until it will no longer run. Turn ignition off. CAUTION: DO NOT supply power to fuel injector for more than 4 seconds, or fuel injector may be damaged.
- Disconnect any fuel injector connector. Connect a jumper wire between either fuel injector terminal and positive battery terminal. Connect another jumper wire to other fuel injector terminal. Momentarily touch other end of jumper wire to negative battery terminal.
- Place a shop towel under fuel line quick-connector at fuel rail. Use care when disconnecting fuel lines, as some fuel pressure may still exist in fuel lines. Disconnect fuel line quick-connector. Reinstall fuel pump relay in PDC. NOTE: One or more DTCs may set when fuel pump relay is removed.
- Erase DTCs after fuel pressure release procedure. See CLEARING DTCS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
Note. Unless otherwise indicated, self-diagnostic tests apply to gasoline engines only. Not all DTCs listed in DTC MESSAGES & CODES table are used on all models.
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box-III (DRB-III) scan tool. If using a generic scan tool, ensure scan tool is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Note. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors "A", "B" and "C" may also be referred to as connectors C1, C2 and C3 respectively.
Note. Sensor ground circuits may be identified as sensor return circuits.
Select symptom that most accurately describes vehicle's driveability problem. See NO TROUBLE CODE SYMPTOM table. Perform NTC tests that pertain to this symptom. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table. Perform NTC test in specified sequence until driveability problem is found.
| Application | Perform NTC Tests |
|---|---|
| Hard Start | 2A , 4A - 9A , 12A - 13A & 16A - 17A |
| Start & Stall | 2A - 3A , 5A - 9A & 12A |
| Hesitation/Sag/Stumble | 2A - 13A & 16A - 18A |
| Surge | 2A - 3A , 5A - 10A , 12A & 16A |
| Lack Of Power/Sluggish | 2A - 3A , 5A - 10A & 12A |
| Spark Knock/Detonation | 2A - 3A , 5A - 10A , 12A & 16A |
| Cuts Out/Misses | 2A - 3A , 5A , 9A - 10A & 12A |
| Backfire | 2A - 3A , 5A & 8A - 10A |
| Runs Rough/Unstable Idle/Erratic Idle | 2A - 13A & 16A - 18A |
| Poor Fuel Economy | 2A - 13A & 16A - 18A |
NO TROUBLE CODE SYMPTOM
| Application | Test |
|---|---|
| Checking Secondary Ignition | NTC-2A |
| Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits | NTC-3A |
| Checking Engine Vacuum | NTC-4A |
| Checking Fuel Delivery/Pressure | NTC-5A |
| Checking ECT Sensor Calibration | NTC-6A |
| Checking TP Sensor Calibration | NTC-7A |
| Checking MAP Sensor Calibration | NTC-8A |
| Checking Minimum Idle Air Flow | NTC-9A |
| Checking HO2S Switching | NTC-10A |
| Checking HO2S Heater | NTC-11A |
| Checking IAC Motor | NTC-12A |
| Checking Engine Mechanical Systems | NTC-13A |
| Checking BTS | (2) NTC-14A |
| Checking Brake Switch | NTC-15A |
| Checking EVAP System | NTC-16A |
| Checking IAT Sensor | NTC-17A |
| Checking P/N Switch (A/T) | NTC-18A |
| Checking Oil Pressure Sensor | (3) NTC-19A |
| Checking A/C System | NTC-20A |
| Checking Radiator Fan Operation | (4) NTC-21A |
| Checking Charging System | NTC-22A |
| (1) Unless otherwise specified, tests apply to all bodies. (2) This test applies to TJ, WJ and XJ bodies only. (3) This test applies to AB, AN, BE/BR and DN bodies only. (4) This test applies to AN, WJ and XJ bodies only. | |
| (1) | Unless otherwise specified, tests apply to all bodies. |
| (2) | This test applies to TJ, WJ and XJ bodies only. |
| (3) | This test applies to AB, AN, BE/BR and DN bodies only. |
| (4) | This test applies to AN, WJ and XJ bodies only. |
NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU (1)
- If PCM has not been replaced, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced, correct VIN and mileage must be reprogrammed. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Erase codes in ABS and air bag modules. Go to next step.
- If vehicle is not equipped with Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), go to step 4). If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable starting. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select ENGINE MISC and then SKIM. Select SECURED ACCESS MODE and enter appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. Select UPDATE SECRET CODE data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Attempt to crank engine. If engine will not crank, perform TEST NS-9A: REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION. If engine cranks, but does not start and scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, perform «TEST NS-6B: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION»(ref-139160-S14134742202002042600000) . If engine starts and scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, perform «TEST NS-6C: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION»(ref-139160-S39334405332002042600000) . If engine starts and scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on, but do not crank engine. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test for specified DTC(s) proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table. If no DTCs are displayed, refer to one of the following: For gasoline engines with no start problem, perform TEST NS-1A: QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION
TEST NS-1A: QUALIFYING NO START CONDITION
Note. When checking for spark, consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug cable at spark plug No. 1. Connect cable terminal to a spark tester. Connect spark tester to engine ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, observe for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to next step. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable and go to step 4).
- If engine starts and stalls, perform «TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION»(ref-139160-S21154044592002042600000) . If engine does not start and stall, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test for specified DTC(s) proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table. If no DTCs are displayed, perform TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM.
- Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve timing is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using scan tool, actuate Generator (GEN) field. Using a 12-volt test light, probe ignition coil connector, ASD relay output circuit. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair ASD relay output circuit as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove ignition coil secondary cable. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between both ends of ignition coil secondary cable. If resistance is more than 15,000 ohms, replace ignition coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove distributor cap and observe distributor rotor while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If rotor turns, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall distributor cap and ignition coil secondary cable. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove coil secondary cable from distributor. Connect cable terminal to a spark tester. Connect spark tester to engine ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, observe for spark. If a good spark does not occur, go to step 12). If a good spark occurs, repair or replace distributor cap, rotor and/or spark plug cables as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on ignition coil connector, ASD relay output circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM Black connector. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, ignition coil driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance across ignition coil primary terminals. If resistance is 0.95-1.20 ohms on TJ and XJ bodies, or 0.60-1.40 ohms on all other bodies, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Ensure coil secondary cable is still removed. Using ohmmeter, check resistance across ignition coil primary and secondary terminals. If resistance is not 11,300-15,300 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil and PCM Black connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver circuit between ignition coil connector and PCM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a mechanic's stethoscope, listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation can be heard, stop ASD fuel system test and go to next step. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop ASD fuel system test. Perform «TEST NS-5A: CHECKING FUEL PUMP»(ref-139160-S00374624822002042600000) .
- On all bodies except AB body, go to next step. On AB body, ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using scan tool in inputs/outputs mode, read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If scan tool displays FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display FUEL ON, see «VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY SYSTEM»(ref-688-S41653446732000031300000) in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Ensure throttle cable is not holding throttle open. Repair throttle cable as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If throttle cable is okay, go to next step. WARNING: High fuel pressure may be present in fuel lines. Open fuel system with caution. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
- Turn engine off. Release fuel pressure. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is more than 54.2 psi (3.96 kg/cm 2 ), replace fuel filter/pressure regulator. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel pressure is 54.2 psi (3.96 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. If fuel pressure is less than 44.2 psi (3.23 kg/cm 2 ), perform TEST NS-4A: REPAIRING LOW FUEL PRESSURE. If fuel pressure is 44.2 psi (3.23 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stalls, perform «TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION»(ref-139160-S21154044592002042600000) . If engine does not start and stall, go to next step. NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-139160-S09977502222002042600000) . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see «RAM VAN & RAM WAGON»(ref-575-S40518762292002042600000) wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate any fuel injector. Listen for fuel injector operation. If fuel injector is operating, perform TEST NS-3A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM. If fuel injector is not operating, repair open ASD output circuit to fuel injectors. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-3A: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
- Turn ignition off. Inspect spark plug cables for correct placement. Reposition cables as necessary. See appropriate illustration under «FIRING ORDER & TIMING MARKS»(ref-542-S07580379552000030800000) in SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS - TRUCKS article. Perform TEST VER-1A. If spark plug cables are installed correctly, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve timing is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for restrictions. Repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Remove ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located next to battery. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Remove spark plugs. Check engine compression. For compression specifications, see «ENGINE COMPRESSION»(ref-542-S11057630722000030800000) in SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS - TRUCKS article. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If compression is okay, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-4A: REPAIRING LOW FUEL PRESSURE
| WARNING | Fuel system may be under pressure. Release fuel pressure before opening system for testing or component replacement. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE. |
- Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel lines from fuel filter/pressure regulator to fuel rail for restrictions. Repair restricted fuel lines as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel lines are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module. Fuel pump module is located in fuel tank. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-5A: CHECKING FUEL PUMP
Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see RAM VAN & RAM WAGON wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located next to battery. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Substitute a known-good fuel pump relay and attempt to start engine. If engine starts, replace original fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-1A. If engine does not start, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel pump relay is still removed. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector, fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, reinstall original relay and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate fuel system. On AB body, go to next step. On all other bodies, use an external voltmeter to check voltage on fuel pump relay output circuit between fuel pump relay and PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fuel pump relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 8).
- Ensure ignition is on, with engine off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump connector, fuel pump relay output circuit. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open fuel pump relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. Of test light illuminates brightly, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool, stop fuel system actuation. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and fuel pump connector, fuel pump ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open fuel pump ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. WARNING: Fuel system may be under pressure. Release fuel pressure before opening system for testing or component replacement. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuel pump connector is still disconnected. Visually inspect fuel pump connector and wiring harness for damage. Repair fuel pump connector and wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If fuel pump connector and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, fuel pump is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-6B: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION
Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see RAM VAN & RAM WAGON wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Black connector. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM Black connector, fused ignition switch output circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair fused ignition switch output circuit for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM Black connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe both PCM Black connector, ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly on both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly on both circuits, repair ground circuit(s) for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM Black connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM Black connector, B+ circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 16).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool is still connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect transmission solenoid connector (if equipped). Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If scan tool responds, replace transmission governor/temperature pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not respond, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure scan tool is still connected to DLC. Disconnect PCM White connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If scan tool responds, repair PCM White connector, 5-volt secondary circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not respond, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. TP sensor is located on throttle body. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor ground circuit for short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, 5-volt primary supply circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 5-volt primary supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, 5-volt secondary supply circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 5-volt secondary supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, perform TEST NS-6C: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove and inspect fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC) that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22. PDC is located next to battery. If fuse is defective, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 19).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 is still removed. Using a test light connected to ground, probe B+ side of fuse connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open fused B+ circuit from fuse to battery. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair B+ circuit from fuse to battery. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 is still removed. Using a test light connected to ground, probe B+ side of fuse connector. If test light illuminates brightly, repair fused B+ circuit from fuse to PCM as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If test light does not illuminate brightly, test is complete.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal A22 is still removed. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Disconnect Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connectors. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. Monitor resistance while disconnecting each fuel injector connector. If resistance goes to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, go to next step. If resistance does not go to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, repair ASD relay output circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S and ignition coil connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S and ignition coil connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. Monitor resistance while disconnecting each fuel injector connector. If resistance goes to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, replace fuel injector(s) that caused change in resistance, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance does not go to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S connectors are still disconnected. Remove TRANS relay from PDC (if equipped). Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Disconnect PCM Black connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM Black connector, fused B+ circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair fused B+ circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. NOTE: An intermittent ASD relay output circuit short to ground may exist.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and each HO2S connector, ASD relay output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any ASD relay output circuit, repair ASD relay output circuit(s) or replace defective HO2S, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on all ASD relay output circuits, test is complete.
TEST NS-6C: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION
- If ignition is not on when NO RESPONSE message is displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete. If ignition is on when NO RESPONSE message is displayed, go to next step. NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-139160-S09977502222002042600000) . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see «RAM VAN & RAM WAGON»(ref-575-S40518762292002042600000) wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI receive circuit between DLC connector and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, SCI receive circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair SCI receive circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit circuit between DLC connector and PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, SCI transmit circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair SCI transmit circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to functional DLC on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace initial vehicle's PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace original scan tool adapter cable. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go next step.
- At this time, scan tool is assumed to be defective. Replace scan tool. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-7A: CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
- Holding throttle 1/4 way down, attempt to start engine. If engine does not start and stay running, and then stall when throttle is released, perform TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION. If engine starts and stays running, and then stalls when throttle is released, go to next step. NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-139160-S09977502222002042600000) . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see «RAM VAN & RAM WAGON»(ref-575-S40518762292002042600000) wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on throttle body. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 3 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 3 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 3 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 4 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 4 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to step 18).
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Reconnect IAC motor and PCM connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip does not move in and out, go to step 20). If IAC motor tip moves in and out, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect throttle body for restriction or carbon build-up. Repair throttle body as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If throttle body is okay, perform TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect IAC motor and PCM connectors. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 3 and No. 4 driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair No. 3 driver circuit for short to No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IAC motor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit and each remaining driver circuit on IAC motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any 2 driver circuits, repair driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between all driver circuits, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IAC motor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit, and No. 3 and No. 4 driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any 2 driver circuits, repair driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between all driver circuits, go to next step.
- At this time, IAC motor is assumed to be defective. Replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION
- If PCM has not been replaced, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced, correct VIN and mileage must be reprogrammed. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Erase codes in ABS and air bag modules. Go to next step.
- If vehicle is not equipped with Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable starting. Using scan tool, select ENGINE MISC and then SKIM. Select SECURED ACCESS MODE and enter appropriate PIN code for this vehicle. Select UPDATE SECRET CODE data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
- At this point in diagnostic test procedure, all engine control systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. Following additional items should be checked as possible causes: Ensure engine vacuum is at least 13 in. Hg In Neutral Check valve timing: Check engine compression: Check for exhaust system restrictions: Check PCV system for proper function: Ensure engine drive sprocket is properly positioned: Check torque converter stall speed (A/T): Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak: Check for fuel contamination: Ensure injector control wire is connected to correct fuel injector and injector is not plugged or restricted: Check for pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs): If equipped with distributor, set distributor position. Go to next step. WARNING: Avoid contact with moving engine parts. NOTE: Setting distributor position does not adjust ignition timing. Ignition timing is controlled by PCM.
- Connect scan tool to data link connector. Select SET SYNC from scan tool menu. Start engine and allow it to idle. Observe scan tool display. If scan tool does not display IN RANGE, loosen distributor hold-down clamp bolt and rotate distributor until reading is as close to zero degrees as possible, and IN RANGE message is displayed. Tighten hold-down clamp bolt to 16.7 ft. lbs. (22.5 N.m).
TEST NS-9A: REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION (A/T)
Note. If vehicle is equipped with Manual Transmission (M/T), perform TEST NS-10A: REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION. Vehicles equipped with Automatic Transmission (A/T) may use a Park/Neutral (P/N) position switch or a transmission range sensor. For purposes of this test, transmission range sensor will be referred to as P/N position switch.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Ensure gear selector is in Park or Neutral position. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read P/N state. If scan tool does not display P/N, repair P/N switch or transmission range sensor as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool displays P/N, go to next step. NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see «CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION»(ref-139160-S09977502222002042600000) . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see «RAM VAN & RAM WAGON»(ref-575-S40518762292002042600000) wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located next to battery. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe starter relay connector, fused B+ circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does illuminate brightly, repair fused B+ circuit for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe starter relay connector, ignition switch output circuit while holding ignition key in START position. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does illuminate brightly, repair ignition switch output circuit for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A. WARNING: Engine may crank in following step. Keep away from moving engine parts.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Ensure gear selector is in Park or Neutral position and parking brake is set. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector, fused B+ and ignition switch output circuits. If starter motor cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank, go to step 7).
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect jumper wire. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay connector, P/N position switch output circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open P/N position switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- At this time, starter relay is assumed to be defective. Replace starter relay. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Ensure engine is able to turn over manually. If engine is not seized, go to next step. If engine is seized, repair mechanical condition preventing engine from cranking. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Disconnect starter relay output circuit connector from starter solenoid. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay output circuit between starter relay connector and starter solenoid. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open starter relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall starter relay. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either cable has a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, replace battery cable(s). Perform TEST VER-1A. If battery cables are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, starter is assumed to be defective. Replace starter. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST NS-10A: REPAIRING NO CRANK CONDITION (M/T)
Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see RAM VAN & RAM WAGON wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Starter relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located next to battery. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on starter relay connector, ignition switch output circuit while holding ignition key in START position and depressing clutch pedal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 11).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using voltmeter, check voltage on starter relay connector, fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit . Perform TEST VER-1A. WARNING: Engine may crank in following step. Keep away from moving engine parts.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Ensure gear selector is in Neutral position and parking brake is set. Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector, fused B+ and ignition switch output circuits. If starter motor cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank, go to step 6).
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay connector, ground circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- At this time, starter relay is assumed to be defective. Replace starter relay. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Ensure engine is able to turn over manually. If engine is not seized, go to next step. If engine is seized, repair mechanical condition preventing engine from cranking. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay connector, ground circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Disconnect starter relay output circuit connector from starter solenoid. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay output circuit between starter relay connector and starter solenoid. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open starter relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reinstall starter relay. Check battery cables for high resistance. If either cable has a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, replace battery cable(s). Perform TEST VER-1A. If battery cables are okay, go to next step.
- At this time, starter is assumed to be defective. Replace starter. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using voltmeter, check voltage on starter relay connector, fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit . Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. CPP switch is located on clutch master cylinder. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using voltmeter, check voltage on CPP switch connector, ignition switch output circuit while holding ignition key in START position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of starter relay connector, ground circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure starter relay is still removed. Ensure CPP switch connector is still disconnected. Connect a jumper wire across CPP switch connector terminals. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on CPP switch connector, ignition switch output circuit while holding ignition key in START position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace clutch master cylinder. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- At this time, ignition switch output circuit between CPP switch and starter relay is assumed to be open. Repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
TEST VER-1A
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program PCM and erase DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS Modules - Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data - Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
TEST VER-2A
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS Modules Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
TEST VER-3A
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS Modules - Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data - Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
TEST VER-4A
Note. TEST VER-4A is related to cruise control system diagnostics. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section.
TEST VER-5A
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS Modules Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
TEST VER-5A2
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, monitor SIMILAR CONDITIONS to attempt to duplicate conditions that vehicle was operating at when DTC was set. If conditions can be duplicated, GOOD TRIP COUNTER will change to one or more. If conditions cannot be duplicated, use scan tool to erase DTCs. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Go to next step.
- If the repaired OBD-II DTC was reset, or OBD-II monitor failed after running, the repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) or flash updates. If repaired DTC or another DTC exists, perform appropriate test(s) listed under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table. If no DTCs return, test is complete.
TEST VER-5A3
- Using scan tool, monitor pretest enabling conditions until all conditions have been met to run the appropriate monitor. Run appropriate monitor for repaired DTC. Go to next step.
- If the repaired OBD-II DTC was reset, or the OBD-II monitor failed after running, the repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) or flash updates. If repaired DTC or another DTC exists, perform appropriate test(s) listed under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table. If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-6A
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS Modules Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to FINAL PROCEDURE.