Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Dtcs P2305 to U1449: Other Dodge Durango III

Testing & Diagnostics 43 illustrations ~12744 words

WHEN MONITORED

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

SET CONDITION

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K17) OR (K85) COIL CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K17) OR (K85) COIL CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 447

Scheme 447: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 448

Scheme 448

Scheme 449

Scheme 449

Scheme 450

Scheme 450
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K17) or (K85) Coil Control No. 2 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K17) OR (K85) COIL CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K17) or (K85) Coil Control No. 2 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K17) or (K85) Coil Control No. 2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K17) OR (K85) COIL CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K17) or (K85) Coil Control No. 2 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K17) or (K85) Coil Control No. 2 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 451

Scheme 451: P2308-IGNITION COIL 3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K18) OR (K93) COIL CONTROL NO. 3 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K18) OR (K93) COIL CONTROL NO. 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 452

Scheme 452
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K18) or (K93) Coil Control No. 3 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K18) OR (K93) COIL CONTROL NO. 3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K18) or (K93) Coil Control No. 3 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K18) or (K93) Coil Control NO. 3 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K18) OR (K93) COIL CONTROL NO. 3 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K18) or (K93) Coil Control No. 3 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K18) or (K93) Coil Control No. 3 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 453

Scheme 453: P2311-IGNITION COIL 4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO. 4 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO. 4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 454

Scheme 454
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K15) Coil Control No. 4 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K15) COIL CONTROL NO. 4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K15) Coil Control No. 4 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K15) Coil Control No. 4 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K15) COIL CONTROL NO. 4 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil Control No. 4 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K15) Coil Control No. 4 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 455

Scheme 455: P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO. 5 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO. 5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 456

Scheme 456
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K16) Coil Control No. 5 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K16) COIL CONTROL NO. 5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K16) Coil Control No. 5 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K16) Coil Control No. 5 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K16) COIL CONTROL NO. 5 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K16) Coil Control No. 5 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K16) Coil Control No. 5 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 457

Scheme 457: P2317-IGNITION COIL 6 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K10) COIL CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K10) COIL CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 458

Scheme 458
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K10) Coil Control No. 6 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K10) COIL CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K10) Coil Control No. 6 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K10) Coil Control No. 6 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K10) COIL CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K10) Coil Control No. 6 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K10) Coil Control No. 6 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 459

Scheme 459: P2320-IGNITION COIL 7 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO. 7 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K97) COIL CONTROL NO. 7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 460

Scheme 460: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 461

Scheme 461

Scheme 462

Scheme 462

Scheme 463

Scheme 463
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K97) Coil Control No. 7 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K97) COIL CONTROL NO. 7 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K97) Coil Control No. 7 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K97) Coil Control NO. 7 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K97) COIL CONTROL NO. 7 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K97) Coil Control No. 7 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K97) Coil Control No. 7 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 464

Scheme 464: P2323-IGNITION COIL 8 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.0 Volts.

If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
(F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K98) COIL CONTROL NO. 8 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K98) COIL CONTROL NO. 8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 465

Scheme 465
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing. Start the engine. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or short to ground in the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
  3. IGNITION COIL WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 Volt source, probe the (K98) Coil Control NO. 8 circuit. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light. What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine? Brightly blinking. Go To 4 . ON constantly. Go To 5 . OFF constantly. Go To 6 .
  4. SPARK PLUG Turn the ignition off. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions: Cracks Carbon Tracking Foreign Material Gap size out of specifications Loose or broken electrode NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move. Were any of the above conditions present? Yes Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot assembly for signs of damage and replace if necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO. 8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K98) Coil Control No. 8 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K98) Coil Control NO. 8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  6. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO. 8 CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K98) Coil Control No. 8 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K98) Coil Control No. 8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Scheme 466

Scheme 466: P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The engine running. The engine RPM is high enough to assure sufficient generator current output to satisfy the electrical loads.

The battery sensed voltage is less than the target charging voltage, during engine operation, for a calibrateable amount of time. One Trip Fault. Generator light will illuminate.

Possible Causes
LOOSE ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A11) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
GENERATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 467

Scheme 467: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: The battery must be fully charged. NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before continuing. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Read and record the related Freeze Frame data for P2503. With a scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Allow the idle to stabilize. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Output Terminal and the Battery + Post. Start the engine. Is the voltage above 0.4 of a Volt? Yes Repair the excessive resistance in the battery positive circuit between the Generator and Battery. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. GENERATOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Generator. Refer to «GENERATOR, REMOVAL»(ref-465960-S22976153212012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.

The alternator B+ voltage sense circuit voltage reading exceeds the direct Battery B+ sense circuit. The Generator Output terminal is not connected to the Battery B+ post. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (A209) BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the engine running after a cycle when a complete engine warm up was achieved, the difference between engine coolant temperature and ambient air temperature greater than 10° C (50° F), after a minimum temperature drop of 10° C (50° F) during ignition off and battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the engine coolant temperature drops a specified amount during the measured engine off time. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE UPDATE
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE PCM POWER OR GROUND CIRCUITS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 468

Scheme 468: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) installed, probe the Fused Ignition Switch circuits. Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position, Ignition on, engine not running position and during cranking. Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the test light to try to interrupt the circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202) or (F1) Fused Ignition Switch (Off, Run, Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Verify that the PCM is operating at the latest software version available. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) , and «PCM/ECM REPROGRAMMING - GAS»(ref-466029-S11460167372012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

O2 sensor readings on Bank 1 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 469

Scheme 469: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 470

Scheme 470

Scheme 471

Scheme 471

Scheme 472

Scheme 472

Scheme 473

Scheme 473
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 1. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 1. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 1. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  4. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 1 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 1. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 474

Scheme 474: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C140) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MDS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 1. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (Z908) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control Circuit in the C140 harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE VALUE RESISTANCE - MINIMUM RESISTANCE - MAXIMUM -18° C (0° F) 7.22 ? 8.12 ? 0° C (32° F) 7.92 ? 8.82 ? 20° C (68° F) 8.72 ? 9.62 ? 38° C (100° F) 9.42 ? 10.32 ? 66° C (150° F) 10.62 ? 11.52 ? 93° C (200° F) 11.82 ? 12.72 ? 121° C (250° F) 12.82 ? 13.72 ? 149° C (300° F) 14.02 ? 14.92 ? Is the resistance within an acceptable range? Yes Go To 7 . No Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C140 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  4. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the C140 harness connector (PCM side). Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  5. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit in the C140 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C140 harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit from the C140 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No. 1 Control circuit between the C140 harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. MDS SOLENOID 1 Turn the ignition off. Remove the Intake Manifold in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1. Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? Yes Go To 8 . No Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  8. OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED Turn the ignition off. Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head in accordance with the Service Information. Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank. Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters. Are the passages blocked? Yes Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465934-S33068081012012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain. Refer to «LIFTER(S), HYDRAULIC, ROLLER, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S04795380342012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL OPEN
(Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 475

Scheme 475: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 476

Scheme 476

Scheme 477

Scheme 477

Scheme 478

Scheme 478

Scheme 479

Scheme 479
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 4. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z903) Ground circuit, probe the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 4. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 4. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z903) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z903) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  4. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 4 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K452) MDS Solenoid No. 4 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 4. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO. 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO. 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 480

Scheme 480: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 481

Scheme 481

Scheme 482

Scheme 482

Scheme 483

Scheme 483

Scheme 484

Scheme 484
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 6. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 6. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 6. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  4. (K453) MDS SOLENOID CONTROL NO. 6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 6 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K453) MDS Solenoid No. 6 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 6. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO. 6 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO. 7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Scheme 485

Scheme 485: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 486

Scheme 486

Scheme 487

Scheme 487

Scheme 488

Scheme 488

Scheme 489

Scheme 489
  1. ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury. NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. NOTE: Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to «INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-466029-S27099658822012042300000) .
  2. MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn off all accessories. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z908) Ground circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 7. NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery. With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly? Yes Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid No. 7. Refer to «SOLENOID, MULTIPLE DISPLACEMENT, REMOVAL, 5.7L»(ref-465934-S42536055632012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z908) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z908) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  4. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No. 7 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position). Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No. 7 Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) . No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S29940986652012042300000) . Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-466029-S26275093572012042300000) .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

The MDS fails to disengage for cylinder 7. Two trip fault.

Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO. 7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

O2 sensor readings on Bank 2 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.

Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Electric Gear Shift Module (ESM) (Shifter Lever Assembly) for approximately 500 ms.

Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY POWER AND GROUND
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE
ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery Voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) doesn't receive a Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) message over the CAN C BUS circuit for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES PRESENT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ABS MODULE
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLERS POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM), doesn't receive a SKREEM message over the CAN C circuit for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
SKREEM/WCM
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software is incorrect.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM PROGRAMMED WITH INCORRECT SOFTWARE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

U110A-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM (SAS)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powetrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) message over the CAN C circuit for seven consecutive seconds. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

U110C-LOST FUEL LEVEL MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

U110E-LOST AMBIENT TEMPERATURE MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive the ambient temperature signal over the CAN C bus from the TIPM. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

U110F-LOST FUEL VOLUME MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on.

The PCM doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-Lock Brake Module over the CAN C bus.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive the A/C Pressure signal over the CAN C bus from the TIPM. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-lock brake Module over the CAN C bus. One Trip fault.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a bus message from the Cruise Control Module for a specific amount of time.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Ignition on.

The fuel level message that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving is implausible. The circuit is continuously monitored.

Possible Causes
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO TIPM - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The PCM either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 Volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake Module.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT ACTIVE IN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, the battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT ACTIVE IN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (ABS) MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts, and engine run time greater than three seconds.

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the ACC Module.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO ACC MODULE - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .

Continuously with the ignition on.

This fault is set when the ERS message is not received or invalid.

Possible Causes
TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT
CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .