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Radio Frequency (Rf Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Dart PF

Entertainment Systems 57 illustrations ~16186 words

B1A08-00-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

At every RKE message reception.

SET CONDITION

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A09-00-RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0A-00-RKE FOB 3 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0B-00-RKE FOB 4 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0C-00-RKE FOB 5 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0D-00-RKE FOB 6 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0E-00-RKE FOB 7 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A0F-00-RKE FOB 8 PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception.

Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK transceiver.

Note. The most probable cause that sets this code is the RKE transceiver (FOBIK) being pressed over 1024 times when it is out of range of the RF Hub and it loses synchronization with the rolling code. Re-syncing automatically takes place in the background after the vehicle has been started and driven above 5 mph. This happens once per ignition cycle above 5 mph to all FOBIKs located inside the vehicle, just in case one of the FOBIKs was de-activated during a FOBIK safe lock procedure.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A10-00-RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A11-00-RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A12-00-RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A13-00-RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A14-00-RKE FOB 5 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A15-00-RKE FOB 6 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A16-00-RKE FOB 7 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A17-00-RKE FOB 8 BATTERY LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every RKE message reception (Lock, Unlock and Keyless Go).

If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER

B1A28-00-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Whenever a valid FOBIK or Key is in the vehicle and the ignition is cycled to the ON position or a valid remote start is active, the RF Hub/PCM handshake takes place. The RF Hub validates that the message is sent to, and received by the PCM.

When a valid FOBIK or key is used and the RF Hub receives a mismatching cryptology code from the PCM as part of the routine, the RF Hub will send the command to flash the Security warning lamp and set this DTC as active. The engine will not start and the DTC will remain active until the RF Hub and PCM complete a successful handshake.

Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

B1A71-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: B1A71-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

Antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to battery or a short to ground condition.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)

B1A71-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 1 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A71-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 harness connector. NOTE: Antenna 1 is located in the Left Rear Door. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A71-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RECycle CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Recycle circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Recycle circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the appropriate Passive Entry antenna in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . If replacing the Passive Entry antenna for this DTC did not repair the concern, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A71-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When the Antenna 1 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: If another antenna has a Short to Ground, General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A71-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. No Go To 3
  3. (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Be sure the ignition is still on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit (Cavity 15 in the C2 connector). Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. No Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A71-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 1 Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A71-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 CIRCUIT OPEN Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms? Yes Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Measure the resistance of the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Repair the open in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, INSTALLATION»(ref-646254-S41022958822014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

B1A72-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

Antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to battery or a short to ground condition.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)

B1A72-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 2 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A72-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 2 connector. NOTE: Antenna 2 is located in the Right Rear Door. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A72-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the appropriate Passive Entry antenna in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . If replacing the Passive Entry antenna for this DTC did not repair the concern, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A72-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When the Antenna 2 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: If another antenna has a Short to Ground, General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A72-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. No Go To 3
  3. (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Be sure the ignition is still on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit (cavity 14 in the C2 connector). Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. No Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A72-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 2 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A72-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 CIRCUIT OPEN Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms? Yes Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 2 harness connector. NOTE: Antenna 2 is located in the Right Rear Door. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Measure the resistance of the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A73-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: B1A73-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

Antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to battery or a short to ground condition.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)

B1A73-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 3 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A73-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A73-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the appropriate Passive Entry antenna in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . If replacing the Passive Entry antenna for this DTC did not repair the concern, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A73-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When the Antenna 3 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: If another antenna has a Short to Ground, General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A73-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. No Go To 3
  3. (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Be sure the ignition is still on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. No Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A73-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 3 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A73-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 CIRCUIT OPEN Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms? Yes Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Measure the resistance of the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

B1A74-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

Antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to battery or a short to ground condition.

Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)

B1A74-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 4 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A74-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A74-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the appropriate Passive Entry antenna in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . If replacing the Passive Entry antenna for this DTC did not repair the concern, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A74-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When the Antenna 4 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: If another antenna has a Short to Ground, General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A74-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
  2. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. No Go To 3
  3. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Be sure the ignition is still on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit (Cavity 12 in the RF Hub C2 connector). Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. No Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A74-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 4 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A74-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 CIRCUIT OPEN Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms? Yes Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Measure the resistance of the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

B1A75-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: B1A75-01-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

Antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to battery or a short to ground condition.

Possible Causes
ANTENNA 5
PASSIVE ENTRY MODULE (PEM)

B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 5 Signal Circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
(D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 55

Scheme 55
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A75-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the appropriate Passive Entry antenna in accordance with Service Information. Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . If replacing the Passive Entry antenna for this DTC did not repair the concern, replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A75-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When the Antenna 5 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.

Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: If another antenna has a Short to Ground, General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A75-12-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the RF Hub C2 harness connector. Cycle the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Be sure the ignition is still on. Measure the voltage of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit (cavity 11 in the RF-Hub C2 harness connector). Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B1A75-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At every Passive Entry or Keyless Go action.

When Antenna 5 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or Short to Ground DTC.

Possible Causes
(D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59

Scheme 60

Scheme 60
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Cycle the ignition on. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B1A75-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 CIRCUIT OPEN Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio frequency Hub (RF HUB) C2 connector. Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Is the resistance between 1.5 and 3.5 Ohms? Yes Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector. NOTE: For antenna locations, refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, DESCRIPTION»(ref-646254-S04515822162014072800000) . Measure the resistance of the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RF HUB C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the open in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Antenna in accordance with the service information. Refer to «ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL»(ref-646254-S17187226432014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The Antenna Test Circuit is driven high but the feedback from the test circuit is low (less than 0.85 volts for 3 consecutive times). Each test sequence takes 95ms.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
ANTENNA DISCONNECTED
REMOTE START ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

B1A7B-01-IMMOBILIZER ANTENNA (KIN/IGNM) - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Whenever the ignition is put in the start position or the Loop test for the immobilizer is run.

If the internal antenna is shorted to ground, open, shorted to battery or the internal terminals are shorted together, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN) OR IGNITION MODULE (IGNM)

B1A7D-01-START BUTTON - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: B1A7D-01-START BUTTON - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

Any time the Start/Stop Button is pressed, the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) will check the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit and the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit. It samples these circuits every 10ms. while the button is pressed.

If these two circuits do not match, during a button press, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
(D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN)

B1A7D-2A-START BUTTON - STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Each time the Start/Stop Button is pressed.

If the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit and the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit match, during a button press, but are On for longer than 25 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
FOREIGN OBJECT STUCK IN SWITCH
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN)

B1A8E-00-IGNM IGNITION POSITION FAILURE.

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

B1A8F-00-IGNM PHOTO POSITION FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

B215B-12-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: B215B-12-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses a short to battery on the F20 Ignition Run/Start Output circuit, this code will set.

Note. The F20 circuit is a sense circuit from the Radio Frequency Hub to the Body Control Module. It has a maximum draw of 100mA.

Possible Causes
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

B215B-14-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, or a short to ground on the F20 Ignition Switch Output circuit, this code will set.

Note. This F20 circuit is a sense circuit from the Radio Frequency Hub to the Body Control Module. It has a maximum draw of 100mA.

Possible Causes
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

At all times.

Anytime the module senses voltage input below 8.0 Volts for over two seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
(A910A) FUSED B(+) OR (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK POWERTRAIN DTCs NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read the active PCM DTCs. Are there any Battery or Charging System DTCs? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the charging system DTCs. No Go To 2
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. Start the engine and run for two minutes. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD as active? Yes Go To 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (A910A) FUSED B(+) OR (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTED Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector. Test the (A910A) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z924) Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Test the (A910A) Fused B(+) and the (Z924) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the (A910A) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z924) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

At all times.

Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16.0 Volts for over two seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH VOLTAGE PCM DTC
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

B21DD-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The first 10 seconds after the ignition is turned to run.

When the Body Control Module (BCM) sends a message that the system voltage is below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM

B21DD-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The first 10 seconds after the ignition is turned to run.

When the Body Control Module (BCM) sends a message that the system voltage is above 16.0 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

Continuously.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).

Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)

The RF-Hub checks the feature configuration at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.

This DTC sets when the RF-Hub detects a mismatch of Model Year, vehicle line, body style or market country between the current vehicle configuration of the module and the information sent out on the CAN bus. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.

Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN. If the module was used on a previous vehicle, the VIN will be set to that vehicle and the module will have to be replaced.

Note. Do not attempt to swap RF Hub modules. If a RF Hub module has been used on one vehicle, it cannot be used on another vehicle.

Possible Causes
RF HUB RECEIVED INVALID VIN
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) NOT PROGRAMMED
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

B22A9-00-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) detects an internal fault.

Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)

B259E-01-TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. This DTC is set when there is a malfunction with the Decklid Release Switch which is located In the Center Tail light Assembly.

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: B259E-01-TRUNK/LIFTGATE DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

Whenever the module is awake.

If the Liftgate/Decklid Handle Switch Sense circuit is low for longer than two (2) minutes, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P30) LIFTGATE/DECKLID HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P39) LIFTGATE/DECKLID EXTERIOR HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
P30) LIFTGATE/DECKLID HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH (CENTER TAIL LIGHT ASSY.)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)

B25A9-00-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: B25A9-00-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE

During the Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

When the RF Hub module senses a door handle hall sensor, a lock switch failure or a continuous activation for over four (4) minutes, this code will set.

Possible Causes
DOOR HANDLE CAP
DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF- HUB)

B25A9-01-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During the Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, a short to ground or a short to battery on the Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit for over one (1) minute, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P124) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DOOR HANDLE CAP

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding, that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch. Cycle the ignition on and leave on until instructed to "Cycle the ignition off". Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: "RFH" and "System Tests". Perform the Door Handle Verification Test. This will activate the module to retest for DTCs. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one (1) minute. Does the scan tool display: B25A9-01-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes NOTE: Verify that the magnet is present in the Door Handle Cap. If the magnet is present, then continue with the diagnostic procedure. If the magnet is NOT present, replace the Door Handle Cap first. Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power". Observe the Value field. What does the Value field display? OFF Go To 3 ON Go To 8
  3. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 7
  4. DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY) Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S26705035752014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 5 No Replace the Driver External Door Handle. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION»(ref-646233-S30651455902014072800000) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire in the Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .
  7. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power". Observe the Value field. What does the Value field display? OFF Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . ON Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  8. DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 9
  9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS Stop the graph. Lower the driver door window. Cycle the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out". Have the FOBIK within 1.5 m (5 ft.) of the driver door handle. NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Press the Lock button on the handle and observe the screen for "Passive lock at left front door". Grab the door handle and observe the screen for "Passive entry at left front door". Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times. Is the module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 10
  10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM Disconnect the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S26705035752014072800000) . Measure the voltage between the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch connector. Is the voltage above 11.8 volts? Yes Replace the Driver External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION»(ref-646233-S30651455902014072800000) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 11
  11. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between ground and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit in the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 12.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 14 No Go To 12
  12. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance of the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the open in the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return wire. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  13. GROUND WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Repair the open in the RF-Hub Ground circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  14. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance of the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 15 No Repair the open in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense wire. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  15. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in the C2 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

B25AA-00-FRONT PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE SENSE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go event.

When the RF Hub module senses a door handle hall sensor, a lock switch failure or a continuous activation for over four (4) minutes, this code will set.

Possible Causes
DOOR HANDLE CAP
PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

B25AA-01-FRONT PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE SENSE-GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

During a Passive Entry or Keyless Go Event.

Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, a short to ground or a short to battery on the Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit for over one (1) minute, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DOOR HANDLE CAP

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 75

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Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding. NOTE: Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding that could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch. Cycle the ignition on and leave on until instructed to "Cycle the ignition off". Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, select: "RFH" and "System Tests". Perform the Door Handle Verification Test. This will activate the module to retest for DTCs. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one (1) minute. Does the scan tool display: B25AA-01-FRONT PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active? Yes NOTE: Verify that the magnet is present in the Door Handle Cap. If the magnet is present, then continue with the diagnostic procedure. If the magnet is NOT present, replace the Door Handle Cap first. Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power". Observe the Value field. What does the value field display? OFF Go To 3 ON Go To 8
  3. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 7
  4. PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY) Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S26705035752014072800000) . Cycle the ignition on. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 5 No Replace the Passenger External Door Handle. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION»(ref-646233-S30651455902014072800000) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance between ground and the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense wire in the Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 6
  6. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 30K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .
  7. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power". Observe the Value field. What does the Value field display? OFF Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . ON Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  8. PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power". Double click on the Value field to start the graph. Observe the graph for a pulsating line. Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 9
  9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS Stop the graph. Lower the passenger door window. Cycle the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out". Have the FOBIK within 1.5 m (5 ft.) of the passenger door handle. NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action. Press the Lock button on the handle and observe "Passive lock at right front door". Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at right front door". Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times. Is the module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 10
  10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM Disconnect the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S26705035752014072800000) . Measure the voltage between the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch connector. Is the voltage above 11.8 volts? Yes Replace the Passenger External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HANDLE, EXTERIOR, INSTALLATION»(ref-646233-S30651455902014072800000) . With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 11
  11. (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance between ground and the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 12.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 14 No Go To 12
  12. (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance of the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 13 No Repair the open in the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return wire. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  13. GROUND WIRE OPEN Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) . No Repair the open in the RF-Hub Ground circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  14. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to Step 1 . Measure the resistance of the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness connector and the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 15 No Repair the open in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Sense wire. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  15. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between ground and the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in the C2 harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Sense circuit. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646255-S08357117762014072800000) .

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure, temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if low battery voltage data is received for 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if the TPM sensor detects an over temperature condition in excess of 205°C (401°F).

Possible Causes
OVERHEATING CONDITION NEAR SENSOR
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure, temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if low battery voltage data is received for 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if the TPM sensor detects an over temperature condition in excess of 205°C (401°F).

Possible Causes
OVERHEATING CONDITION NEAR SENSOR
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure, temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if low battery voltage data is received for 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if the TPM sensor detects an over temperature condition in excess of 205°C (401°F).

Possible Causes
OVERHEATING CONDITION NEAR SENSOR
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15mph).

The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure, temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if low battery voltage data is received for 20 minutes.

Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

With vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

The RF-Hub Module will monitor the signals from the four active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if the TPM sensor detects an over temperature condition in excess of 205°C (401°F).

Possible Causes
OVERHEATING CONDITION NEAR SENSOR
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

C151C-51-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID MISSING - NOT PROGRAMMED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. FF is the default value. If this value is found, the RF-Hub has not been programmed.

Note. Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning this diagnostic procedure.

During vehicle TPM Sensor ID locate process.

At least one or more wheel unit IDs have not been programmed.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
SENSOR IDS NOT DOWNLOADED INTO RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
INCORRECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR IDS
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

During vehicle TPM Sensor locate process.

When the localization sequence is not completed successfully. Must fail multiple vehicle TPM Sensor locate processes if localization fails due to Left/Right fail or Front/Rear fail or if the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module is new and has never attempted localization. If missing TPM Sensors are present on first drive, this DTC will set to show that the TPM Sensor location cannot be determined/guaranteed (cannot revert to last known good locations).

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
TPM SENSOR ID AUTO LEARNING NOT COMPLETED
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

During vehicle TPM Sensor ID locate process.

At least one or more wheel unit IDs are duplicated.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
SENSOR IDS NOT DOWNLOADED INTO RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
INCORRECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR IDS
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

During vehicle TPM Sensor locate process.

For BUX/Canada vehicles only where all four TPM Sensors fail the locate processes at the same time because the TPM sensors are not installed on winter tire and wheel assemblies.

Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSORS NOT PRESENT
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSORS
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE

C15CB-00-FRONT AXLE TIRE PRESSURE PLACARD VALUE IMPLAUSIBLE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously while driving.

Placard values not programmed into the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module.

Possible Causes
MISSING PLACARD VALUES IN THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

C15CC-00-REAR AXLE TIRE PRESSURE PLACARD VALUE IMPLAUSIBLE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously while driving.

Placard values not programmed into the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module.

Possible Causes
MISSING PLACARD VALUES IN THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE

While driving the vehicle and shifting gears.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) does not detect changes in the Clutch Applied Switch Signal circuit voltage while CAN messages from the Transmission Control Module indicate transmission gear changes.

Possible Causes
(T12) CLUTCH APPLIED SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T12) CLUTCH APPLIED SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T12) CLUTCH APPLIED SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CLUTCH SWITCH
RADIO FREQUENCY MODULE (RF HUB)

When the ignition is in accessory, run or start position.

This DTC will set if the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) module detects a voltage on the BTSI solenoid control circuit when there should not be any voltage there.

Possible Causes
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)

When the ignition is in accessory, run or start position.

This DTC will set if the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) module detects a short to ground or an open on the BTSI solenoid control circuit when there should be voltage present.

Possible Causes
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K321) BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK (BTSI) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Body Control Module (BCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Body Control Module (BCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

U103C-00-KIN/IGNM COMMUNICATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Any time the module is awake.

Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, or a short to ground on the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit, this code will set.

Possible Causes
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OR GROUND CIRCUIT
SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN) OR IGNITION MODULE (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)

Whenever the ignition is turned on or there is a remote start activation.

Whenever the RF Hub performs a handshake with the PCM and does not receive a seed response from the PCM, this code will set. If there are any active CAN Bus DTCs (U0001-00 or U0002-00), this code will not set.

Possible Causes
PCM PROGRAMMING

Anytime the ignition is in the Run, Start or Accessory position.

The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) receives a Bussed Input message of the Ignition Switch status from the Body Control Module (BCM). If that message does not agree with the RF Hub Ignition Switch status, this code will set. The BCM also sends a Ignition Switch "Sensor" message (hard wired F20 circuit). If the RF Hub and the BCM do not agree on Both of those messages, the PCM will not allow the engine to start.

Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)