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Convergence Telematics Module - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Dart PF

Entertainment Systems ~5558 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B143A-13MICROPHONE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
B143A-92MICROPHONE 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B143D-13MICROPHONE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
B143D-92MICROPHONE 2 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B155C-11MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B155C-12MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B155D-11MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B155D-12MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B155E-11MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B155E-12MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B155F-11MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B155F-12MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B2199-16BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B2199-17BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B2223-00(HFM) HANDS FREE PHONE INTERNAL
U0010-00CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0011-00CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0019-00CAN B BUS
U0020-00CAN B BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U11B8-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICS)

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) and the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. NOTE: B143A-92-MICROPHONE 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and CTM harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and CTM harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Repair the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. NOTE: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display: B143A 92-MICROPHONE 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S27799700862014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) AND THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit, and the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit in the Inside Rearview Mirror connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) and the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuits for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) and the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuits. Turn the ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. NOTE: B143A-92-MICROPHONE 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display: B143D-13-MICROPHONE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Disconnect the jumper wire from the previous step. Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and CTM harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X723) MICROPHONE 2 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit between the Inside Rearview Mirror and CTM harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Repair the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B143D 92-MICROPHONE 2 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. NOTE: B143A-13-MICROPHONE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN should display as active as a result of this test. Does the scan tool display: B143D 92-MICROPHONE 2 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S27799700862014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) AND THE (X723) MICROPHONE 2 IN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit, and the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit in the rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) and the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuits for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155C-11-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155C-11-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155C-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155C-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C1 harness connector. Turn the Ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X712) Microphone 1 In (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155D-11-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155D-11-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155D-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155D-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155D-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X792) MICROPHONE 1 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X792) Microphone 1 IN (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155E-11-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155E-11-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155E-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S27799700862014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155E-12-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT (+) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X722) Microphone 2 In (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X722) Microphone 2 In (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155F-11-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155F-11-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X723) MICROPHONE 2 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155F-12-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE RADIO Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C3 harness connector. Turn the Radio on. Wait 20 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B155F-12-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT (-) - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Go To 4 No Replace the Radio in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «RADIO, REMOVAL»(ref-646238-S04791459302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X723) MICROPHONE 2 IN (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (X723) Microphone 2 IN (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding. With the scan tool, read the active PCM DTCs. Are there any battery or charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2
  2. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for two minutes. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD? Yes Go To 3 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (A937) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE NOTE: Check the fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) for an open. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground prior to replacing the fuse. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CTM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A937) Fused B(+) circuit in the CTM harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (A937) Fused B(+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the CTM harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z911) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any battery or charging system DTCs? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2
  2. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for two minutes. With the scan tool, read the CTM DTCs. Does the scan tool display: B2199-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD? Yes Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

REPLACE THE CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS MODULE (CTM)

  1. When this DTC is active, replace the Convergence Telematics Module (CTM). Repair Replace the CTM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21121113302014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on and wait 10 seconds. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR A CONCERN WHILE DISCONNECTING THE CAN IHS BUS MODULES NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on. NOTE: The BCM contains pass-through circuits which are used to connect the Front and Rear CAN IHS Star Connectors. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN IHS Bus (125K) module at the CAN IHS Star Connectors (except for the BCM and DLC), one at a time. Check for this DTC to become stored after disconnecting each CAN IHS Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with. NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module or related circuits are causing the DTC to set. With all the CAN IHS Bus modules disconnected at the Star Connectors (except for BCM and DLC), does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 No Diagnose the wiring and connectors between the CAN IHS Star Connector and the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (D158) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D158) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D158) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CHECK THE (D157) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D157) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit. Is the resistance above 10k Ohms? Yes Go To 5 No Repair the short to ground in the (D157) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  5. CHECK FOR CORRECT BUS TERMINATION RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Measure the resistance between the (D157) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit and the (D158) CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. Is the resistance between 53.5 and 67 Ohms? Yes Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No For a resistance measurement above 67 Ohms, an open or high resistance is present in the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit or the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the Star Connectors or one of the termination resistors internal to the Star Connector is damaged. Diagnose and repair as necessary. For a resistance measurement below 53.5 Ohms, a short between the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) is present. Diagnose the short between the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (125K) (-) circuit. Use the Star Connectors to isolate portions of the bus to assist in determining the location of the concern. Diagnose and repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0019-00-CAN B BUS active? Yes For this code, refer to «U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS»(ref-646302-S34607330022014072800000) and perform the U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS diagnostic procedure . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display; U0020-00-CAN B BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active? Yes For this code, refer to «U0011-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE»(ref-646302-S18728128352014072800000) and perform the U0011-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE diagnostic procedure . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646300-S39827806862014072800000) and perform the U11B8-87-Lost Communication With Integrated Center Stack (ICS) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.