SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Note. Some wiring circuits may contain a Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC). The PTC is a specified amperage solid-state circuit breaker located in junction box behind driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. To reset PTC, all current must be removed from PTC for approximately 20 seconds.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS
Note. Before performing any testing procedures, check for any related technical service bulletins.
Note. Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as the SERVICE ENGINE SOON light.
Note. For more in-depth information on engine performance related systems and components, see appropriate THEORY & OPERATION article.
MIL is either located in the message center on top of driver's side of instrument panel or on the right side of the instrument cluster. MIL is displayed as an engine icon. When ignition is first turned on, MIL should come to verify bulb and circuit operation.
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors several different engine control system circuits. If malfunction occurs which affects vehicle emissions, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in PCM and PCM will enter limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, PCM substitutes values for the failed component and provides continuous engine operation. When DTC is stored in PCM, the PCM will turn on MIL and MIL will remain on steady. If problem exists which does not affect vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in PCM but MIL will not be turned on.
PCM might not store a DTC for a monitored circuit even though a malfunction has occurred. This may happen because one of the criteria for DTC has not been met. For example, assume criteria for DTC requires PCM to monitor a specified sensor output circuit only when engine operates at 750-2000 RPM. If the sensor output circuit becomes shorted to ground when engine is operating at 2400 RPM, DTC will not be stored, as short to ground occurred at 2400 RPM which exceeds the limit when PCM monitors the circuit.
If PCM detects active engine misfire severe enough to cause catalytic converter damage, MIL will flash to warn the driver of possible damage and DTC will be stored.
The PCM will turn off MIL when malfunction is not detected during 3 consecutive trips on all applications except an engine misfire monitor or fuel system monitor. For additional information on engine misfire monitor and fuel system monitor, see MONITORED CIRCUITS . The PCM will turn off MIL when malfunction is not detected during 3 engine misfire or fuel system monitor tests. The PCM performs engine misfire or fuel system monitor tests when engine is operating within 375 RPM and within 10 percent of the load of operating condition at which first malfunction was detected.
DTCs may be retrieved for system diagnosis. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . System malfunctions are identified as either hard failures or intermittent failures. For additional information on hard failures or intermittent failures, see HARD FAILURES and INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION .
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most engine control system driveability problems result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with self-diagnostics. DTCs can only be retrieved by using a scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC).
Using Scan Tool
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Схема №8) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record DTC messages (DRBIII® scan tool) or DTCs (generic scan tool) and freeze frame data.
- If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 (Dark Blue/Red wire) at DLC. (Схема №42) Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check Dark Blue/Red wire between DLC and Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) No. 7 in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Схема №19) See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Under normal operation, the DRBIII® will display one of only two error messages. USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT error by pressing MORE and NO at the same time, or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT error by pressing MORE and YES at the same time. If the DRBIII® displays these error messages or any other error message, record the entire displayed error message and follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
- If scan tool displays a bus failure error message, this indicates a scan tool failure or a bus circuit failure. To diagnose and repair bus circuit failure, see COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000). After repair is complete, clear DTCs from PCM memory and perform appropriate verification test. Verification tests are located at the end of the diagnostic tests. If no DTCs are displayed, go to one of the following: For starting or driveability problems, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER»(ref-99115) article for diagnosis by symptom. For speed control problems and servicing information, refer to appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For charging system problems, refer to appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. For transmission electronic controls system problems, refer to appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) with a scan tool will also erase all OBD-II monitor data. This includes all counter information for warm-up cycles, trips and freeze frame data.
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Схема №8) Turn ignition on. Using screen prompts on scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| Generic Scan Tool DTC (1) | DRBIII® Scan Tool Message (1) |
|---|---|
| P0071 | AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE |
| P0106 | BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE |
| P0107 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0108 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0111 | INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE |
| P0117 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0118 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0120 (2) | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| P0121 | TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP |
| P0122 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0123 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0125 | CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED |
| P0131 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0132 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0133 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0134 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0135 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0137 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0138 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0139 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0140 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0141 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0171 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN |
| P0172 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH |
| P0201 | INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0202 | INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0203 | INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0204 | INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0205 | INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0206 | INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0218 (2) | HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED |
| P0300 | MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE |
| P0301 | CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE |
| P0302 | CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE |
| P0303 | CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE |
| P0304 | CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE |
| P0305 | CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0306 | CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0320 | NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0340 | NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0351 | IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0352 | IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0353 | IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0401 | EGR SYSTEM FAILURE |
| P0403 | EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0420 | 1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY |
| P0441 | EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR |
| P0442 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040") LEAK DETECTED |
| P0443 | EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0455 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED |
| P0456 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL (.020") LEAK DETECTED |
| P0460 | FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES |
| P0462 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P0463 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (3SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P0505 | IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS (2.4L) |
| P0508 | IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0509 | IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P0562 (2) | LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| P0600 | PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS |
| P0601 | INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE |
| P0604 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0605 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0613 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0622 (2) | GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY |
| P0645 | A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P0700 | EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT |
| P0705 (2) | CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL |
| P0703 | BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0706 (2) | CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL |
| P0714 (2) | LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| P0715 (2) | INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0716 (2) | BUS COMMUNICATION WITH PCM |
| P0717 (2) | NO COMMUNICATION WITH MIC |
| P0720 (2) | OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0725 (2) | ENGINE SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0731 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST |
| P0732 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND |
| P0733 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD |
| P0734 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH |
| P0736 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE |
| P0738 (2) | HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED |
| P0739 (2) | POWER UP AT SPEED |
| P0740 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (3SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P0740 (2) | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (4SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P0743 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS (3SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P0750 (2) | LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0755 (2) | 2/4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0760 (2) | OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0765 (2) | UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0841 (2) | LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0845 (2) | 2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P0846 (2) | 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0870 (2) | OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P0871 (2) | OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0884 (2) | POWER UP AT SPEED |
| P0888 (2) | RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF |
| P0890 (2) | SWITCHED BATTERY |
| P0891 (2) | TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON |
| P0897 (2) | WORN OUT/BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID |
| P0944 (2) | LOSS OF PRIME |
| P0951 (2) | AUTOSTICK SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P0922 (2) | 2-4/OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P1192 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P1193 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P1195 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR |
| P1281 | ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG |
| P1282 | FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1294 | TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) |
| P1294 | TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P1297 | NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN |
| P1299 | VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) |
| P1388 | AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1389 | NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM |
| P1391 | INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP (2.4L) |
| P1391 | INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P1398 | MISFIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT (2.4L) |
| P1398 | MISFIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P1478 (3) | BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT |
| P1486 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND |
| P1491 | RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P1492 (3) | AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P1493 (3) | AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P1494 | LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT |
| P1495 | LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P1496 | 5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW |
| P1594 (3) | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P1595 (4) | SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS |
| P1598 | A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH |
| P1599 | A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW |
| P1652 (2) | SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION |
| P1682 (3) | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P1683 (4) | SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT |
| P1684 (2) | BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED |
| P1685 | WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM |
| P1686 | NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED |
| P1687 (2) | NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MIC |
| P1694 (2) | BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE |
| P1695 | NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE |
| P1696 | PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED |
| P1697 | PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED |
| P1698 | NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE (3.3L & 3.8L) |
| P1765 (2) | SWITCHED BATTERY |
| P1767 (2) | TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON |
| P1768 (2) | RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF |
| P1775 (2) | SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION |
| P1776 (2) | SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION |
| P1781 (2) | OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P1782 (2) | 2-4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P1784 (2) | LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P1787 (2) | OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P1788 (2) | 2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P1789 (2) | 2-4/OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P1790 (2) | FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER START |
| P1791 (2) | LOSS OF PRIME |
| P1792 (2) | BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED |
| P1793 (2) | TRD LINK COMMUNICATION ERROR |
| P1794 (2) | SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR |
| P1795 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P1796 (2) | AUTOSTICK SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P1797 (2) | MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT |
| P1798 (2) | WORN/OUT BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID |
| P1799 (2) | CALCULATED OIL TEMP IN USE |
| P1899 | P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS) |
| P1899 | P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRANS) |
| (1) Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. (2) This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. (3) This DTC is related to charging system. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. (4) This DTC is related to cruise control system diagnostics. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. | |
| (1) | Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. |
| (2) | This DTC is related to automatic transmission diagnostics. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. |
| (3) | This DTC is related to charging system. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. |
| (4) | This DTC is related to cruise control system diagnostics. For diagnostic procedure, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE MESSAGES & CODES
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and energy systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM before proceeding.
Note. Before diagnosing an engine performance problem, refer to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for diagnostic system functions, abilities and system diagnostic procedures.
Note. Diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Note. Before performing any testing procedures, check for any related technical service bulletins.
Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0071 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0071 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector. Sensor is located on radiator closure pane and has a Black 2-pin connector with Violet/Light Green and Violet/Brown wires. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ambient air temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ambient air temperature sensor. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect ambient air temperature sensor connector. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Violet/Brown wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector and terminal No. 23 at FCM harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Violet/Brown wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Violet/Light Green wire between ambient air temperature sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at FCM harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Violet/Light Green wire.
- At this time, FCM is assumed to be defective. Replace FCM.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. MAP sensor contains a Black 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts or less, go to step 7 .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with MAP sensor connector still disconnected. If voltage is 2.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- If voltage reading in step 2 is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in 5-volt supply circuit to MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit to MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit between PCM and MAP sensor.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, go to step 3 . If voltage is 1.2 volts or more, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. If voltage is less than .04 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .04 volt or more, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. MAP sensor contains a Black 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 8 .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire between PCM and MAP sensor.
- Measure resistance between Violet/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Violet/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit between PCM and MAP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit between PCM and MAP sensor.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. MAP sensor contains a Black 3-pin connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between MAP sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, MAP sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Brown wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Violet/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0111 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0111 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Dark Green and Dark Blue/Light Green wires. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 37 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and note voltage reading. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from IAT sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Dark Green and Dark Blue/Light Green wires. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which IAT sensor is monitored. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0117 is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0117 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located on thermostat housing (2.4L) or is threaded into a coolant passage near thermostat housing (3.3L and 3.8L). Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace ECT sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Violet/Orange wire at ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Orange wire between PCM and ECT sensor.
- Measure resistance between Violet/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Violet/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located on thermostat housing (2.4L) or is threaded into a coolant passage near thermostat housing (3.3L and 3.8L). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/Orange wire at ECT sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Violet/Orange wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Violet/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at ECT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ECT voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ECT sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire. Ensure ECT sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Violet/Orange wire between ECT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 26 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between ECT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0121 is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL is also present, go to «DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (3SP AUTO TRANS)»(ref-63583-S14698112052001021900000) or «DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)»(ref-63583-S39719517742001021900000) . If Good Trip counter for DTC P0121 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 18 .
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor MAP sensor voltage and snap throttle open and closed. If voltage is less than 2 volts at idle and more than 3.5 volts at open throttle, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is not less than 2 volts at idle and more than 3.5 volts at open throttle, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly depressing throttle pedal from idle position to wide open throttle position. If voltage changes smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, go to step 18 . If voltage does not change smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between TP sensor and PCM.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between Brown/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at TP sensor harness connector. If TP sensor voltage changes from about 4.9 volts to less than .5 volt, replace TP sensor. If TP sensor voltage does not change from about 4.9 volts to less than .5 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 35 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Orange wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire between PCM and TP sensor.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Measure resistance or 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit to MAP sensor.
- Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit between PCM and MAP sensor.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between Violet/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at MAP sensor harness connector. If MAP sensor voltage changes from about 4.9 volts to less than .5 volt, replace MAP sensor. If MAP sensor voltage does not change from about 4.9 volts to less than .5 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .2 volt, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage is .2 volt or more, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Orange wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire between TP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between Brown/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step (3.3L and 3.8L) or go to step 7 (2.4L). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Brown/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is off and TP sensor is still disconnected. Reconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. TCM is located behind left front fender and is mounted to frame rail. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage. Turn ignition on. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace TCM. Reprogram pinion factor and perform shift quality quick learn procedure. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between TP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly depressing throttle pedal from idle position to wide open throttle position. If voltage changes smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. Ensure throttle plate is fully closed, no carbon build-up exists on throttle plate and throttle does not bind.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, turn ignition off and go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between Pink/Yellow and Brown/Orange wires at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Pink/Yellow and Brown/Orange wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Orange wire at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Orange wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Brown/Orange and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at TP sensor harness connector. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Turn ignition on. If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 35 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Orange wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly depressing throttle pedal from idle position to wide open throttle position. If voltage changes smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Ensure coolant level is in good condition and at proper level. Replace or top off coolant as necessary. If coolant is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature. Monitor coolant temperature and note when thermostat opens. Thermostat should open at about 195°F (90°C). Replace thermostat as necessary. If thermostat opens as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature. Also monitor actual coolant temperature with a thermometer. As engine warms up to normal operating temperature, actual coolant temperature should be relatively close to temperature reading on scan tool. If thermometer reading is relatively close to the scan tool reading, test is complete. If thermometer reading is not relatively close to the scan tool reading, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located in thermostat housing (2.4L) or is threaded into a coolant passage near thermostat housing (3.3L and 3.8L). Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace ECT sensor.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is less than .08 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .08 volt or more, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is .08 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .08 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/1 HO2S is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Light Blue wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between PCM and 1/1 HO2S.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Light Blue and Brown/Dark Green wires at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Dark Blue/Light Blue and Brown/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Light Blue and Brown/Light Green wires at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Dark Blue/Light Blue and Brown/Light Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Start engine and allow engine it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Start engine. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is 1.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- With engine idling, measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Light Blue wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between PCM and 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/1 HO2S is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0133 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0133 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Using voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Using voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0134 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0134 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and Dark Blue/Light Blue wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Green wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect all connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0135 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0135 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Allow HO2S to cool down for about 8 minutes. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage until voltage stabilizes at .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage for 2 minutes. If voltage stays at .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at .4-.6 volt, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Allow HO2S to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between Brown/White and Brown/Light Green wires at 1/1 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is not 2-7 ohms, replace 1/1 HO2S. If resistance is 2-7 ohms, 1/1 HO2S heater element is okay. Go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Light Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 18 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Light Green wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Light Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Light Green wire between PCM and 1/1 HO2S.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/White wire at 1/1 HO2S wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in power circuit (Brown/White wire) to 1/1 HO2S heater. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is mounted on catalytic converter.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is less than .08 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .08 volt or more, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is .08 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .08 volt, replace 1/2 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/2 HO2S is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and 1/2 HO2S.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Yellow and Brown/Dark Green wires at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Dark Blue/Yellow and Brown/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Yellow and Brown/Light Green wires at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Dark Blue/Yellow and Brown/Light Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is mounted on catalytic converter.
- Start engine and allow engine it to idle. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Start engine. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is 1.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.2 volts, replace 1/2 HO2S.
- With engine idling, measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Yellow wire between PCM and 1/2 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure 1/2 HO2S is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is mounted on catalytic converter.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0139 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0139 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/2 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure engine is still idling. Using voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Yellow wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
- Using voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, 1/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/2 HO2S.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is mounted on catalytic converter.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0140 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0140 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 1/2 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Green wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect all connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S signal circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Yellow wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, 1/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/2 HO2S.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is mounted on catalytic converter.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0141 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0141 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition off. Allow HO2S to cool down for about 8 minutes. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor 1/2 HO2S voltage until voltage stabilizes at .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/2 HO2S voltage for 2 minutes. If voltage stays at .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay at .4-.6 volt, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Allow HO2S to cool down to room temperature. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between Brown/White and Black/Dark Blue wires at 1/2 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace 1/2 HO2S. If resistance is 4-7 ohms, 1/2 HO2S heater element is okay. Go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Ensure 1/2 HO2S is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/White wire at 1/2 HO2S wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in power circuit (Brown/White wire) to 1/2 HO2S heater. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0171 is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0171 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 16 .
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-63583-S38885643822001021900000) . Remove test port cap from fuel rail. Install a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system activation. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (3.73-4.43 kg/cm 2 ). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to step 13 . If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not .4-.6 volt, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Wait at least 10 minutes to allow HO2S to cool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage until voltage stabilizes at .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage for 2 minutes. If voltage does not stay at .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage stays at .4-.6 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Ensure ignition is on. Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .92 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .92 volt or more, check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, replace TP sensor.
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Slowly open and close throttle plate while monitoring TP sensor voltage. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) vacuum value. Compare scan tool reading with vacuum gauge reading. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge, turn ignition off and go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor value. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (66°C) or less, start engine and monitor scan tool until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). If ECT sensor value increases smoothly and reaches at least 180°F (82°C), go to next step. If ECT sensor value increase is erratic or does not reach at least 180°F (82°C), check for cooling system problems. Repair cooling system as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor.
- Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, test is complete.
- Ensure ignition is on. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is not .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .4-.6 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Light Blue wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between PCM and 1/1 HO2S.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel pump module. Connect 5/16" Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (3.73-4.43 kg/cm 2 ). If fuel pressure is not within specification, stop ASD fuel system activation, and go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, stop ASD fuel system activation and release fuel pressure. Check for plugged fuel filter. Filter is located on front top of fuel tank. Replace fuel filter as necessary. If filter is okay, check for plugged or kinked fuel supply line between fuel rail and fuel pump module. Replace fuel supply line as necessary.
- Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, go to next step.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Check for any contaminants that may have damaged the 1/1 HO2S, contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. Repair any problems that are found. If no problems are found, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0172 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0172 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-63583-S38885643822001021900000) . Remove test port cap from fuel rail. Install a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system activation. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (3.73-4.43 kg/cm 2 ). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not .4-.6 volt, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Wait at least 10 minutes to allow HO2S to cool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage until voltage stabilizes at .4-.6 volt. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST and monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage for 2 minutes. If voltage does not stay at .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage stays at .4-.6 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid hoses. EVAP purge solenoid is located on lower right side of engine compartment, near radiator. Using a vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage with throttle fully closed. If TP sensor voltage is .92 volt or less with throttle closed, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage is more than .92 volt with throttle closed, check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, replace TP sensor.
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing throttle. If TP sensor voltage changes smoothly while opening and closing throttle, go to next step. If TP sensor voltage does not change smoothly while opening and closing throttle, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) vacuum value. Compare scan tool reading with vacuum gauge reading. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge, turn ignition off and go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor. MAP sensor contains a Black 3-pin connector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ECT sensor value. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (66°C) or less, start engine and monitor scan tool until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). If ECT sensor value increases smoothly and reaches at least 180°F (82°C), go to next step. If ECT sensor value increase is erratic or does not reach at least 180°F (82°C), check for cooling system problems. Repair cooling system as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor. ECT sensor is located on thermostat housing (2.4L) or is threaded into a coolant passage near thermostat housing (3.3L and 3.8L).
- Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is not .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .4-.6 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between PCM and 1/1 HO2S.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Light Blue wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is .6 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .6 volt, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Check for any contaminants that may have damaged the 1/1 HO2S, contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. Repair any problems that are found. If no problems are found, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0201 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0201 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 1 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 1. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between fuel injector No. 1 harness connector and terminal No. 13 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Yellow wire at fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire between fuel injector No. 1 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0202 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0202 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 2 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 17 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Dark Blue wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 2 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0203 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0203 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 3 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 3. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between fuel injector No. 3 harness connector and terminal No. 7 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Light Blue wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Light Blue wire at fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Light Blue wire between fuel injector No. 3 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0204 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0204 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 4 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 4. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Tan wire between fuel injector No. 4 harness connector and terminal No. 16 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Tan wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Tan wire at fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Tan wire between fuel injector No. 4 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0205 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0205 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 5 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 5. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between fuel injector No. 5 harness connector and terminal No. 15 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Orange wire at fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire between fuel injector No. 5 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0206 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0206 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. (Схема №86) Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 6 terminals. If resistance is 10-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-16 ohms, replace fuel injector.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 6. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and fuel injector No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/Violet wire between fuel injector No. 6 harness connector and terminal No. 14 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Violet wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Violet wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Violet wire between fuel injector No. 6 and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000).
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Misfire Good Trip counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Misfire Good Trip counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- At this time, conditions required to set DTC are present. Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data. Operate vehicle using data in SIMILAR CONDITIONS. While in SIMILAR CONDITIONS screen, go to WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING monitor. If scan tool is counting misfires at this time, go to next step. If scan tool is not counting misfires at this time, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If adaptive fuel percentages are not more than plus or minus 15 percent, go to next step. If adaptive fuel percentages are more than plus or minus 15 percent, check fuel delivery. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame and LOAD VALUE data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If load value is 50 percent or less and/or engine coolant temperature is not within normal operating range, go to next step. If load value is more than 50 percent and engine coolant temperature is within normal operating range, check secondary ignition, compression and cylinder leakage.
- Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame and ENGINE RPM data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If engine speed is less than 3000 RPM and/or engine coolant temperature is not within normal range, go to next step. If engine speed is more than 3000 RPM and engine coolant temperature is within normal operating range, use lab scope to test CMP and CKP sensors, check valve timing and perform engine vacuum test.
- Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, go to next step.
- Check following items for possible causes of cylinder misfire. Secondary Ignition Engine Mechanical Problem PCM Power Or Grounds Irregular CMP Sensor Signal Irregular CKP Sensor Signal Intake Restriction Damaged Trigger Wheel Accessory Drive Belt If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
- At this time, engine misfire does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data. Road test vehicle under conditions in Freeze Frame and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC returns, go to step 3 . If DTC does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read current CKP state while cranking engine. If scan tool displays current CKP state PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not display current CKP state PRESENT, go to step 6 . NOTE: The following step checks for any pulses generated on lab scope by the CKP sensor. With ignition on, no CKP sensor pulses should be generated.
- Locate PCM on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Observe lab scope screen and turn ignition on. If any pulses were generated when ignition was turned on, replace CKP sensor. If no pulses were generated, go to next step. NOTE: The following step checks for any pulses generated on lab scope by the CMP sensor. With ignition on, no CMP sensor pulses should be generated.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect lab scope. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Observe lab scope screen and turn ignition on. If any pulses were generated when ignition was turned on, replace CMP sensor. If no pulses were generated, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Observe lab scope screen and start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to PCM while observing lab scope pattern. On 2.4L, CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, near oil filter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CKP sensor is located on top of transaxle housing, above flywheel. On all models, if any irregularities in lab scope pattern occur while wiggling wiring harness, check wiring harness where wiggling caused irregularity in lab scope pattern. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace CKP sensor. If there are no irregularities in lab scope pattern while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor. On 2.4L, CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, near oil filter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CKP sensor is located on top of transaxle housing, above flywheel. On all models, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 7.5-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 7.5-8.5 volts, go to step 15 .
- Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Light Blue wire at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.0 volts, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Turn ignition off. Remove CKP sensor. On 2.4L, inspect notches on crankshaft for damage or debris. Crankshaft contains 2 sets of notches ground into the No. 2 counterweight on the crankshaft. If notches on crankshaft are okay and no debris exists, replace CKP sensor. If notches on crankshaft are damaged or debris exists, repair or replace crankshaft as necessary. On 3.3L and 3.8L, inspect slot areas on flywheel, near starter ring for damage or debris. There are 3 sets of slot areas which contain 4 slots in each set. If slot areas on flywheel are okay and no debris exist, replace CKP sensor. If slot areas on flywheel are damaged or debris exists, repair or replace flywheel as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Light Blue wire at CKP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Light Blue wire between CKP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Light Blue wire between CKP harness connector and terminal No. 32 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Light Blue wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Light Blue wire at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Light Blue wire between CKP sensor and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Ensure CKP sensor is still disconnected. Measure resistance between Brown/Pink and Brown/Light Blue wires at CKP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Brown/Pink and Brown/Light Blue wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CKP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Pink wire between PCM and CKP sensor.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Pink wire between CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 44 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Pink wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CKP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 9.1 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9.1 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Pink wire between CKP sensor and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Freeze Frame data and DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0325 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0325 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. On 2.4L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block, in front of starter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block. On all models, knock sensor has a 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at knock sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between knock sensor and PCM.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire between knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Replace knock sensor. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. If DTC does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If DTC returns, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read current CMP state while cranking engine. If scan tool displays current CMP state PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not display current CMP state PRESENT, go to step 6 . NOTE: The following step checks for any pulses generated on lab scope by the CKP sensor. With ignition on, no CKP sensor pulses should be generated.
- Turn ignition off. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Observe lab scope screen and turn ignition on. If any pulses were generated when ignition was turned on, replace CKP sensor. If no pulses were generated, go to next step. NOTE: The following step checks for any pulses generated on lab scope by the CMP sensor. With ignition on, no CMP sensor pulses should be generated.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect lab scope. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. Observe lab scope screen and turn ignition on. If any pulses were generated when ignition was turned on, replace CMP sensor. If no pulses were generated, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure lab scope lead is still connected to terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Observe lab scope screen and start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor to PCM while observing lab scope pattern. On 2.4L, CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CMP sensor is located on top of timing chain cover, just below thermostat housing and contains a 3-pin connector. On all models, if any irregularities in lab scope pattern occur while wiggling wiring harness, check wiring harness where wiggling caused irregularity in lab scope pattern. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace CMP sensor. If there are no irregularities in lab scope pattern while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. On 2.4L, CMP sensor is located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CMP sensor is located on top of timing chain cover, just below thermostat housing and contains a 3-pin connector. On all models, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 7.5-9.1 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 7.5-9.1 volts, go to step 15 .
- Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Gray wire at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.0 volts, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Remove CMP sensor. On 2.4L, inspect target magnet and locating dowels for damage or misalignment. If target magnet and locating dowels are damaged or misaligned, repair or replace target magnet as necessary. If target magnet and locating dowels are okay, replace CMP sensor. On 3.3L and 3.8L, inspect camshaft sprocket for damage. If camshaft sprocket is okay, replace CMP sensor. If camshaft sprocket is damaged, repair or replace camshaft sprocket as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Gray wire at CMP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Gray wire between CMP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Gray wire between CMP harness connector and terminal No. 33 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Gray wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Gray wire at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Gray wire between CMP sensor and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Ensure CMP sensor is still disconnected. Measure resistance between Brown/Pink and Dark Blue/Gray wires at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Brown/Pink and Dark Blue/Gray wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CMP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Pink wire between PCM and CMP sensor.
- Measure resistance of Brown/Pink wire between CMP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 44 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Pink wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Pink wire at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 8.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 8.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Pink wire between CMP sensor and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and record Freeze Frame data. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0351 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0351 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. On 2.4L, ignition coil is mounted to valve cover. On 3.3L and 3.8L, ignition coil is located near thermostat housing. On all models, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at ignition coil harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Dark Green wire at ignition coil harness connector while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If test light does not blink/flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks/flickers, replace ignition coil.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between ignition coil harness connector and terminal No. 11 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Dark Green wire at ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between ignition coil and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and record Freeze Frame data. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0352 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0352 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. On 2.4L, ignition coil is mounted to valve cover. On 3.3L and 3.8L, ignition coil is located near thermostat housing. On all models, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at ignition coil harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Tan wire at ignition coil harness connector while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If test light does not blink/flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks/flickers, replace ignition coil.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil harness connector and terminal No. 3 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Tan wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Tan wire at ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Tan wire between ignition coil and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and record Freeze Frame data. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0353 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0353 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Brown/White wire at ignition coil harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Brown/White wire between ASD relay and ignition coil. ASD relay is located in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery.
- Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Orange wire at ignition coil harness connector while cranking engine for 5 seconds. If test light does not blink/flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks/flickers, replace ignition coil.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between ignition coil harness connector and terminal No. 2 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Orange wire at ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between ignition coil and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0401 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0401 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 12 .
- Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. If engine runs rough or stalls, turn ignition off and go to next step. If engine does not run rough or stall, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Start engine. If engine does not run rough or stall, go to next step. If engine runs rough or stalls, remove EGR valve. Check for an obstruction that would keep EGR valve open. Repair as necessary and retest. If no obstruction is found, replace EGR valve.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of instrument panel, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid wiring harness. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid and observe test light. If test light flashes on and off, replace EGR solenoid. If test light does not flash on and off, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from EGR solenoid. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using vacuum gauge, check vacuum on vacuum supply hose for EGR solenoid. If vacuum is more than 10 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum is 10 in. Hg or less, repair vacuum supply to EGR solenoid.
- Reinstall vacuum supply hose on EGR solenoid. Ensure engine is still idling. Disconnect vacuum hose from top of EGR valve. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR valve and apply vacuum. If engine runs rough or stalls, reconnect vacuum hose on EGR valve and go to next step. If engine does not run rough or stall, remove EGR valve. Check for an obstruction that would keep EGR valve from opening. Repair as necessary and retest. If no obstruction is found, replace EGR valve.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Pink/Gray wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in power circuit to EGR solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Violet wire between EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid wiring harness. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid and observe test light. If test light flashes on and off, inspect EGR solenoid backpressure hose and tube for obstructions and damage. Repair or replace backpressure hose and tube as necessary. If backpressure hose and tube are okay, replace EGR solenoid.
- Check exhaust system for leaks. Repair exhaust as necessary and retest. If no exhaust leaks are found, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0403 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0403 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition of. Ensure all accessories are off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid wiring harness. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid and observe test light. If test light does not flash, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light flashes, inspect EGR solenoid backpressure hose and tube for obstructions and damage. Repair or replace backpressure hose and tube as necessary. If backpressure hose and tube are okay, replace EGR solenoid.
- Using a test light connected to ground, probe Pink/Gray wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in power circuit to EGR solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Violet wire between PCM and EGR solenoid.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Violet wire between EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Check exhaust system for leaks. Repair exhaust as necessary and retest. If no exhaust leaks are found, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0420 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0420 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Inspect catalytic converter for damage, discoloration caused by overheating and for converter coming apart internally. Replace catalytic converter as necessary. If catalytic converter is okay, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check for exhaust leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Check exhaust for excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption. If excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption does not exist, go to next step. If excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption exists, repair engine as necessary and replace catalytic converter.
- If downstream HO2S has been replaced without replacing upstream HO2S, replace upstream HO2S. If downstream HO2S has not been replaced recently or downstream HO2S has been replaced along with upstream HO2S, go to next step.
- At this time, catalytic converter is assumed to be defective. Replace catalytic converter.
- Conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0441 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0441 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid hoses. EVAP purge solenoid is located on lower right side of engine compartment, near radiator. Using a vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- Ensure 10 in. Hg of vacuum is still applied to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading decreases, go to next step. If vacuum reading stays unchanged, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect EVAP purge solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing. Check for pinched or plugged vacuum supply hose between throttle body and EVAP purge solenoid. Replace vacuum hose as necessary. If vacuum hose is okay, check for plugged throttle body vacuum nipple. Repair vacuum nipple as necessary. If vacuum nipple is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect EVAP purge hose from EVAP purge solenoid to EVAP canister. All models are equipped with 2 EVAP canisters. EVAP canisters are located on frame rail, directly below the driver's seat. Check for plugged, pinched, ripped or dry-rotted hose. Repair or replace EVAP purge hose as necessary. If EVAP purge hose is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect EVAP purge hose between EVAP canister and fuel tank. Check for plugged, pinched, ripped or dry-rotted hose. Repair or replace EVAP purge hose as necessary. If EVAP purge hose is okay, go to next step.
- Visually inspect EVAP canisters for damage or signs that fuel has entered canisters. Any sign of fuel in EVAP canisters may indicate a defective rollover valve. Rollover valve is located on top of fuel tank and is not serviceable. If rollover valve is defective, fuel tank must be replaced. Replace EVAP canisters and/or fuel tank as necessary. If EVAP canisters are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, review Freeze Frame data. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Wiggle EVAP purge solenoid wiring harness and listen for EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or EVAP purge solenoid quits actuating, repair wiring where wiggling caused EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. If EVAP purge solenoid does not stop actuating and Good Trip counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
Note. A loose fuel tank cap could cause this trouble code to set. Ensure fuel tank cap is tight and in good condition.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC or displayed count is not "0", go to step 5 . If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
- Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 20 in. Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well. Using the DRBIII®, select Engine/System Tests and actuate the Leak Detect Pump Test (Option 3/Hold PSI). This energizes the LDP solenoid and allows the constant vacuum source to apply vacuum to the LDP pump diaphragm. This lifts the diaphragm up and seals the atmospheric canister vent valve at the bottom of the Leak Detection Pump. Connect the Red power lead of the Miller Evaporative Emission Leak Detector to the battery positive terminal and the Black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Connect shop air to the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester's control panel (based on DTC leak size). Press the remote smoke/air start button. Position the Red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The Evaporative Emission Leak Detector has now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM. Install the Service Port Adapter (8404-14) on the vehicle's service port. Connect the Air supply hose from the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector to the service port. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow. Larger volume fuel tanks, and/or those with less fuel, may require 4 to 5 minutes to fill. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the Red flag. ABOVE the Red flag indicates a leak present. BELOW the Red flag indicates a sealed system. Is the indicator ball above the Red flag? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 5 .
- To continue testing, you will need Miller Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (8404). Remove the Air supply hose from the service port. Connect the SMOKE supply tip (Black hose) to the service port. Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE. The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point. Press the remote smoke/air start button. Ensure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated, reinstall the fuel cap. For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary. While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the White Light (8404CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the Ultra Violet (UV) Black light (8404-UVL) and the Yellow Goggles (8404-20) to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright Green or bright Yellow in color when viewed with a UV light. Was a leak found? If yes, repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP Purge Solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum source port (component side). Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds. Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, review Freeze Frame data. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Thoroughly perform a visual inspection of EVAP system hoses, tubes and connections. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS, perform LDP monitor test. This will force PCM to run LDP monitor. If monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to find faulty component. If monitor passes, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0443 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0443 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. EVAP purge solenoid is located on lower right side of engine compartment, near radiator. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 68 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/White wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Brown wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 70 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Brown wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Brown wire.
- Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid hoses. Using a vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- Measure resistance between EVAP purge solenoid terminals. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
- Ensure 10 in. Hg of vacuum is still applied to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading decreases, go to next step. If vacuum reading stays unchanged, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, review Freeze Frame data. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Wiggle EVAP purge solenoid wiring harness and listen for EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or EVAP purge solenoid quits actuating, repair wiring where wiggling caused EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. If EVAP purge solenoid does not stop actuating and Good Trip counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0460 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0460 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 . NOTE: If DTC P0462 or P0463 is also present with DTC P0460, repair DTC P0462 and/or P0463 prior to continuing with this test.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Fuel pump module is located in top of fuel tank. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/White wire at fuel pump module harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire between fuel pump module and Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted near firewall under left side of instrument panel.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect BCM C3 connector. Connector C3 is a 34-pin White connector with a Black lock tab. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 20 at BCM C3 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect BCM C3 connector and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Black/Dark Blue wire at fuel pump module harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Blue wire.
- Remove fuel tank. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Visually inspect inside of fuel tank for obstructions or deformities that may restrict the fuel level sending unit float from moving. Repair or replace fuel tank as necessary. If fuel tank is okay, go to next step.
- At this time, fuel level sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is located on fuel pump module and can be replaced separately. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0462 and displayed count is "0", go to FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0462 or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0463 and displayed count is "0", go to FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0463 or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Raise and support vehicle so front wheels are free to rotate. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor VSS. Place transaxle in any forward gear. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, turn ignition off and go to next step. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to step 3 .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Remove and inspect VSS pinion gear. VSS is mounted on extension housing on firewall side of transaxle. Replace VSS pinion gear as necessary. If VSS pinion gear is okay, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. VSS is mounted on extension housing on firewall side of transaxle. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Pink wire at VSS harness connector. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, repair open in Brown/Pink wire between PCM and VSS. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery.
- Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Orange wire VSS harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.0 volts, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Dark Green wire at VSS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between PCM and VSS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, remove and inspect VSS pinion gear. Replace VSS pinion gear as necessary. If VSS pinion gear is okay, replace VSS.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Orange wire at VSS harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire between PCM and VSS.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between VSS harness connector and terminal No. 66 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
Note. If any TCM speed sensor related DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0500 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0500 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connector. TCM is located behind left front fender and is mounted to frame rail. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 58 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at TCM harness connector. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Orange wire between TCM and PCM. PCM is located in left side of engine compartment, near front of battery.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire to terminal No. 58 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor VSS signal while momentarily touching remaining end of jumper wire to ground. If scan tool displays zero MPH, go to next step. If scan tool displays more than zero MPH, replace TCM. Reprogram pinion factor and perform shift quality quick learn procedure. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 66 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminals No. 58 at TCM harness connector and No. 66 at PCM C2 harness connectors. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0505 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P0505 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 4-pin connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between Violet/Dark Green wire and Violet/Light Green, Brown/Light Green and Brown/Dark Green wires at IAC motor harness connector. If any resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, Violet/Dark Green wire is shorted to wire with resistance less than 5 ohms. Repair wiring as necessary. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between Violet/Light Green wire, and Brown/Light Green and Brown/Dark Green wires at IAC motor harness connector. If any resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, Violet/Light Green wire is shorted to wire with resistance less than 5 ohms. Repair wiring as necessary. If all resistance readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between Brown/Light Green and Brown/Dark Green wires at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Brown/Light Green and Brown/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 at ASD relay socket in IPM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each terminal at IAC motor harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less at each terminal, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt at any repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit between PCM and IAC motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wire. Measure resistance between ground and each terminal at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more at each terminal, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms at any terminal, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit between PCM and IAC motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Reconnect PCM connectors. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using a test light connected to ground, probe each terminal at IAC motor harness connector for 10 seconds. If test light flashes on and off for each terminal, replace IAC motor. If test light does not flash on and off for each terminal, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed at 800-1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read IAC current. If IAC current is less than 146 milliamps, go to next step. If IAC current is 146 milliamps or more, go to step 8 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 2-pin connector. Remove IAC motor. Inspect IAC motor air passages for restrictions and damage. Repair or replace IAC motor as necessary. If IAC motor air passages are okay, measure resistance between IAC motor terminals. If resistance is 8.7-10.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 8.7-10.7 ohms, replace IAC motor.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance of Violet/Dark Green wire between IAC motor harness connector and terminal No. 49 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Dark Green wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Dark Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Dark Green wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Violet/Light Green wire between IAC motor harness connector and terminal No. 57 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Light Green wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Light Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Light Green wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain engine speed at 800-1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read IAC current. If IAC current is more than 999 milliamps, go to next step. If IAC current is 999 milliamps or less, go to step 7 .
- Turn engine off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 2-pin connector. Using scan tool, monitor IAC current. Turn ignition on. If IAC current is zero milliamps, replace IAC motor. If IAC current is not zero milliamps, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/Dark Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair short to voltage in Violet/Dark Green wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Ensure ASD relay is still actuated. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/Light Green wire at IAC motor harness connector. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair short to voltage in Violet/Light Green wire between IAC motor and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Measure resistance between Violet/Dark Green and Violet/Light Green wires at IAC motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Violet/Dark Green and Violet/Light Green wires are shorted together.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0600: PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0600: PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS exists, replace PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0601: INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE does not exist, test is complete. If DTC P0601: INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE exists, replace PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in IPM. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to step 4 .
- Ensure ignition is still on and A/C clutch relay is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between A/C clutch relay and PCM while A/C clutch relay is still actuated. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If clicking sound at A/C clutch relay was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If clicking sound at A/C clutch relay was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove A/C clutch relay from IPM. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 86 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect test light. Using test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 85 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. If test light does not flash on and off, stop A/C relay activation and go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace A/C clutch relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 9 (Light Blue/Orange wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace IPM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Orange wire between terminals No. 64 at PCM C2 harness connector and No. 9 at IPM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Light Blue/Orange wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Orange wire between PCM and IPM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Orange wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 19 (Pink/Gray wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If test light illuminates, replace IPM. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused uniting switch output circuit to A/C clutch relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0700: EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT is set, this DTC indicates a transmission DTC has previously been set. A DTC may not currently be present in TCM if a transmission repair was performed. If after reading transmission DTCs there are no DTCs in TCM, this DTC may be erased from PCM. If a TCM DTC is present, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If no TCM DTCs are present, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0703 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0703 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Brakelight switch is located near top of brake pedal. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Gray/Red wire at brakelight switch harness connector. If test light is illuminated brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated brightly, repair open or high resistance is power circuit (Gray/Red wire) to brakelight switch.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. ASD relay is located in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 30 and 87 at ASD relay socket in IPM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green/White wire at brakelight switch harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short to voltage in Dark Green/White wire. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green/White wire at brakelight switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire between brakelight switch and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between brakelight switch harness connector and terminal No. 62 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and Black/Orange wire at brakelight switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Orange wire.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 and 6 at brakelight switch. Depress and release brake pedal and note resistance reading. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with brake pedal released and infinity (open) with brake pedal depressed. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace brakelight switch.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0740 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0740 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9 . If any other DTCs are present with P0740, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0122, P0123, P0320, P0743 or P0300-P0304 is set along with P0740, diagnose those DTCs before continuing with this test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If DTC P0122, P0123, P0320, P0743 or P0300-P0304 are not set along with P0740, go to next step.
- Check transaxle fluid level and condition. Top off or replace transaxle level as necessary. If transaxle level and condition are okay, go to next step.
- Check front tires for manufacturer recommended size. Ensure both front tires are the same size. If proper size front tires are installed, go to next step. If incorrect size front tires are installed, install proper size tires.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. TCC solenoid is located near front of transaxle. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Gray wire at TCC solenoid harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/Gray wire) to TCC solenoid.
- Measure resistance between TCC solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-50 ohms, replace TCC solenoid.
- Reconnect TCC solenoid connector. Using a "T" fitting, install a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm 2 ) pressure gauge in oil cooler inlet line on transaxle. Pressure gauge must be positioned so pressure may be monitored when road testing vehicle. Road test vehicle with shift in lever in Drive while monitoring scan tool until 50 MPH is achieved. Note pressure on pressure gauge at 50 MPH. Pressure should be approximately 15 psi (1.05 kg/cm 2 ) at 50 MPH until torque converter lock-up is obtained. With transaxle in 3rd gear, if torque converter clutch solenoid is operating correctly, pressure should fluctuate when torque converter lock-up is obtained. If pressure fluctuates when torque converter lock-up is obtained, go to next step. If pressure does not fluctuate when torque converter lock-up is obtained, check for stuck torque converter solenoid or defective torque converter. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure pressure gauge is still installed. Road test vehicle. Maintain vehicle at 50 MPH as per display on scan tool. With transaxle in torque converter lock-up for at least 10 seconds, record engine RPM. If engine RPM is 2150-2250 RPM, go to next step. If engine RPM is not 2150-2250 RPM, problem seems to be in the differential, output shaft or internal transaxle. Repair as necessary.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P0743 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P0743 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCC solenoid connector. TCC solenoid is located near front of transaxle. Turn ignition on. Turn all accessories off. Connect a test light between TCC solenoid harness connector terminals. Using scan tool, actuate TCC solenoid. If test light flashes on and off, replace TCC solenoid. If test light does not flash on and off, disconnect test light and go to next step.
- Using test light connected to ground, probe Pink/Gray wire at TCC solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/Gray wire) to TCC solenoid.
- Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/White wire at TCC solenoid harness connector. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .5 volt, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/White wire between TCC and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/White wire at TCC harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire between TCC solenoid and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/White wire between TCC harness connector and terminal No. 78 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Light Green and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is more than one volt, replace IAT sensor. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Light Green wire at IAT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between IAT sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Light Green and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at IAT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Dark Blue/Light Green and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Dark Green and Dark Blue/Light Green wires. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Light Green wire at IAT sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between IAT sensor and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Dark Blue/Light Green and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read IAT sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace IAT sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 37 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, 1/1 HO2S is located on exhaust manifold flange. On 3.3L and 3.8L, 1/1 HO2S is located on right exhaust manifold flange (manifold closest to firewall).
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1195 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1195 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Dark Blue/Light Blue wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Dark Blue/Light Blue wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Brown/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. If voltage is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Brown/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
- At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Check for any contaminants that may have damaged the 1/1 HO2S, contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant. Repair any problems that are found. If no problems are found, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage while wiggling connectors and wiring harness from 1/1 HO2S to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set by paying special attention to the conditions during which 1/1 HO2S is monitored. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. To diagnose this DTC, manufacturer recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine. If any ECT sensor DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set.
Start engine and drive vehicle for at least 20 minutes. Using scan tool, read engine coolant temperature. If engine coolant temperature is at least 160°F (71°C), test is complete. If engine coolant temperature is not at least 160°F (71°C), check thermostat and cooling system for probable causes. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. Listen for clicking sound at fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in IPM. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. If clicking sound is heard at fuel pump relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at fuel pump relay, go to step 4 .
- Ensure ignition is still on and fuel pump relay is still actuated by the scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from fuel pump relay to PCM while fuel pump relay is still actuated. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If clicking sound at fuel pump relay was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from IPM. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 86 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10 .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 85 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace fuel pump relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 8 (Brown wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace IPM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown wire between terminals No. 8 at IPM C3 harness connector and No. 74 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Brown wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown wire between IPM and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C9 connector. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 2 (Pink/White wire) at IPM C9 harness connector. If test light illuminates, replace IPM. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/White wire) to IPM.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1294 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1294 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 10 .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle for 60 seconds. With engine idling, use scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS and perform IAC WIGGLE test. Engine speed should increase and decrease in accordance with display on scan tool. If engine speed operates correctly, stop IAC wiggle test, and go to next step. If engine speed does not operate correctly, go to step 6 .
- Check engine vacuum hoses and components for vacuum leaks. Ensure proper PCV valve is installed and PCV valve is operating correctly. If no vacuum leaks exist, correct PCV valve is used and PCV valve is operating correctly, go to next step. If vacuum leaks exist, incorrect PCV valve is used or PCV valve is not operating correctly, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check air induction system for dirty air filter and for any foreign material blocking air intake tube. Check for air leaks at air intake tube connections and air filter housing. Repair air induction system as necessary. If air induction system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Ensure throttle plate and linkage are not binding and no carbon build-up is present on throttle plate. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, no problems are indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using a test light connected to ground, probe IAC motor No. 1 driver circuit (Violet/Dark Green wire) at IAC motor harness connector for 10 seconds. Repeat test for remaining wires at IAC motor harness connector. Test light should flash on and off at each wire. If test light operates as specified, go to next step. If test light does not operate as specified, go to step 8 .
- Ensure IAC motor is disconnected and engine is idling. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe IAC motor No. 1 driver circuit (Violet/Dark Green wire) at IAC motor harness connector for 10 seconds. Repeat test for remaining wires at IAC motor harness connector. Test light should flash on and off at each wire. If test light operates as specified, replace IAC motor. If test light does not operate as specified, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of driver circuit between IAC motor harness connector and PCM harness connector that test light did not flash on and off in step 6 . See «IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-63583-S36897581522001041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate IAC driver circuit. IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION IAC Motor Driver No. (1) PCM Terminal No. (Wire Color) IAC Motor Harness Connector Terminal No. 1 57 (Violet/Dark Green) 4 2 49 (Violet/Light Green) 3 3 48 (Brown/Light Green) 2 4 58 (Brown/Dark Green) 1 (1) Measure at PCM C2 harness connector.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Start engine and allow engine to idle for 60 seconds. With engine idling, use scan tool in SYSTEM TESTS and perform IAC WIGGLE test. Engine speed should increase and decrease in accordance with display on scan tool. If engine speed operates correctly, stop IAC wiggle test, and go to next step. If engine speed does not operate correctly, check IAC motor. See appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1294 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1294 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Check for damaged IAC motor. Check IAC motor passageways for obstructions. Replace IAC motor or clear passageways as necessary. If IAC motor is okay and passageways are not obstructed, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check engine vacuum hoses and components for vacuum leaks. Ensure proper PCV valve is installed and PCV valve is operating correctly. If no vacuum leaks exist, correct PCV valve is used and PCV valve is operating correctly, go to next step. If vacuum leaks exist, incorrect PCV valve is used or PCV valve is not operating correctly, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check air induction system for dirty air filter and for any foreign material blocking air intake tube. Check for air leaks at air intake tube connections and air filter housing. Repair air induction system as necessary. If air induction system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Ensure throttle plate and linkage are not binding and no carbon build-up is present on throttle plate. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, no problems are indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Ensure throttle plate and linkage are not binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1297 and displayed count is "0", go to step 14 . If Good Trip counter for DTC P1297 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 3.19 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.19 or more, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Violet/Brown wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Dark Green and Violet/Brown wires at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Dark Blue/Dark Green and Violet/Brown wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in 5-volt supply circuit.
- Remove MAP sensor and inspect sensor vacuum port for restrictions. Repair any restrictions as necessary. If no restrictions exist, go to next step.
- At this time, MAP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace MAP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Remove MAP sensor and inspect sensor vacuum port for restrictions. Repair any restrictions as necessary. If no restrictions exist, start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. A large vacuum leak is most likely cause for DTC to set.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check engine, brake booster and vacuum hoses for leaks. Ensure Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system is functioning properly. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. If PCV system is okay and no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly depressing throttle pedal from idle position to wide open throttle position. If voltage changes smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- Ensure ignition is on. Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, replace TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) vacuum value. Compare scan tool reading with vacuum gauge reading. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge, go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. If clicking sound is heard at ASD relay, go to next step. If no clicking sound is heard at ASD relay, go to step 4 . NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Turn ignition on. Ensure ASD relay is still activated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between ASD relay and PCM. PCM is located between on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If relay clicking sound continues, go to next step. If relay stops clicking while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that caused relay to stop clicking.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 16 (25-amp) in IPM. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in ASD relay output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary and install new fuse. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse. Remove ASD relay from IPM. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminals No. 86 and 87 at ASD relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate at one or both terminals, replace IPM.
- Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 85 at ASD relay socket in IPM. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace ASD relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD relay. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 16 (Brown/White wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace IPM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between terminals No. 16 at IPM C3 harness connector and No. 67 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 16 (Brown/White wire) at IPM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between IPM and PCM.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 16 (25-amp) in IPM. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in ASD relay output circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary and install new fuse. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse. Using scan tool, record then clear DTCs. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat crank cycle several times. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1389 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If DTC P1388 is also set, repair DTC P1388 before continuing with this test. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1389 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9 . NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Disconnect Integrated Power Module (IPM) C4 connector. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between terminals No. 3 at IPM C4 harness connector and No. 6 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Install a known-good ASD relay in IPM. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1389 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1389 does not reset, replace original ASD relay.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from IPM. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminals No. 30 and 86 at ASD relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate at one or both terminals, replace IPM.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Disconnect Integrated Power Module (IPM) C4 connector. IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between terminals No. 3 at IPM C4 harness connector and No. 6 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/White wire.
- Reconnect IPM C4 harness connector. Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between terminals No. 30 at ASD relay socket in IPM and No. 6 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1391 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1391 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Note location of CMP sensor located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe Dark Blue/Gray wire at CMP sensor harness connector. Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 6 .
- Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor mounting bolt is tightened to 115 INCH lbs. (13.0 N.m). Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove CMP sensor. Inspect target magnet and locating dowels for damage or misalignment. If target magnet and locating dowels are okay, go to next step. If target magnet or locating dowels are damaged or misaligned, replace components as necessary.
- At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe Brown/Light Blue wire at CKP sensor harness connector. CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, near oil filter. Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 10 .
- Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CKP sensor mounting bolt is tightened to 115 INCH lbs. (13.0 N.m). Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove CKP sensor. Inspect notches on crankshaft for damage or debris. Crankshaft contains 2 sets of notches ground into the No. 2 counterweight on the crankshaft. If notches on crankshaft are okay and no debris exist, go to next step. If notches on crankshaft are damaged or debris exist, repair or replace crankshaft as necessary.
- At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 connector. PCM is located in left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor oscilloscope pattern. No pulses should be generated by CKP sensor. If no pulses are generated, go to next step. If any pulses are generated, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor oscilloscope pattern. No pulses should be generated by CMP sensor. If no pulses are generated, go to next step. If any pulses are generated, replace CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CKP sensor signal circuit from CKP sensor to PCM. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CMP sensor signal circuit from CMP sensor to PCM. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent. If wiring harness is okay, replace CMP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1391 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1391 is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Note location of CMP sensor located on top of timing chain cover, just below thermostat housing and contains a 3-pin connector. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe Dark Blue/Gray wire at CMP sensor harness connector. Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 6 .
- Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor mounting bolt is tightened to 10 ft. lbs. (14.0 N.m). Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove CMP sensor. Inspect camshaft sprocket for damage. If camshaft sprocket is okay, go to next step. If camshaft sprocket is damaged, replace camshaft sprocket. See appropriate article in ENGINES.
- At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe Brown/Light Blue wire at CKP sensor harness connector. CKP sensor is located on top of transaxle housing, above flywheel. Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 10 .
- Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CKP sensor mounting bolt is tightened to 105 INCH lbs. (11.9 N.m). Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Remove CKP sensor. Inspect slot areas on flywheel, near starter ring for damage or debris. There are 3 sets of slot areas which contain 4 slots in each set. If slot areas on flywheel are okay and no debris exists, go to next step. If slot areas on flywheel are damaged or debris exists, repair or replace flywheel as necessary.
- At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. PCM is located in left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor oscilloscope pattern. No pulses should be generated by CKP sensor. If no pulses are generated, go to next step. If any pulses are generated, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Monitor oscilloscope pattern. No pulses should be generated by CMP sensor. If no pulses are generated, go to next step. If any pulses are generated, replace CMP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Brown/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CKP sensor signal circuit from CKP sensor to PCM. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent.
- Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Dark Blue/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CMP sensor signal circuit from CMP sensor to PCM. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent. If wiring harness is okay, replace CMP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in MISCELLANEOUS menu, select CLEAR PCM (battery disconnect) to reset PCM. Using scan tool, select MISFIRE PRETEST screen. Road test vehicle to allow relearn of adaptive numerator. Adaptive numerator is learned when ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR DONE LEARNING line on MISFIRE PRETEST screen changes to YES. If adaptive numerator relearned, go to next step. If adaptive numerator did not relearn, go to step 3 .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is located on cylinder block, near oil filter. Visually inspect CKP sensor wiring harness for damage. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, visually inspect CKP sensor connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, ensure CKP sensor is installed properly and mounting bolt is tightened to 115 INCH lbs. (13.0 N.m). If mounting bolt is tightened to 115 INCH lbs. (13.0 N.m), go to next step.
- Remove CKP sensor. Inspect notches on crankshaft for damage or debris. Crankshaft contains 2 sets of notches ground into No. 2 counterweight on crankshaft. If notches on crankshaft are okay and no debris exists, go to next step. If notches on crankshaft are damaged or debris exists, repair or replace crankshaft as necessary.
- At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in MISCELLANEOUS menu, select CLEAR PCM (battery disconnect) to reset PCM. Using scan tool, select MISFIRE PRETEST screen. Road test vehicle to allow relearn of adaptive numerator. Adaptive numerator is learned when ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR DONE LEARNING line on MISFIRE PRETEST screen changes to YES. If adaptive numerator relearned, go to next step. If adaptive numerator did not relearn, go to step 3 .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector located on top of transaxle housing, above flywheel. Visually inspect CKP sensor wiring harness for damage. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, visually inspect CKP sensor connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, ensure CKP sensor is installed properly and mounting bolt is tightened to 105 INCH lbs. (11.9 N.m). If mounting bolt is tightened to 105 INCH lbs. (11.9 N.m), go to next step.
- Remove CKP sensor. Inspect slot areas on flywheel, near starter ring for damage or debris. There are 3 sets of slot areas which contain 4 slots in each set. If slot areas on flywheel are okay and no debris exists, go to next step. If slot areas on flywheel are damaged or debris exists, repair or replace flywheel as necessary.
- At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1486 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1486 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
- To continue testing you will need Miller Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (8404). The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the EVAP system. Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 20 in. Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well. Using the DRBIII®, select Engine/System Tests and actuate the Leak Detect Pump Test (Option 3/Hold PSI). This energizes the LDP solenoid and allows the constant vacuum source to apply vacuum to the LDP pump diaphragm. This lifts the diaphragm up and seals the atmospheric canister vent valve at the bottom of the Leak Detection Pump. Connect the Red power lead of Miller Evaporative Emission Leak Detector to the battery positive terminal and the Black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Connect shop air to the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR. Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester's control panel (based on DTC leak size). Press the remote smoke/air start button. Position the Red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The Evaporative Emission Leak Detector has now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM. Install the Service Port Adapter (8404-14) on the vehicle's service port. Connect the Air supply hose from the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector to the service port. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow. Larger volume fuel tanks, and/or those with less fuel, may require 4 to 5 minutes to fill. The flow meter gauge on the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector will read zero LPM when the EVAP system is completely pressurized. Disconnect the hose at the EVAP Canister that goes to the Fuel Tank. Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected. If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the obstruction in the EVAP system between the EVAP Canister and the Fuel Tank.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected hose(s). Re-pressurize the EVAP System. Using Evaporative Emission Leak Detector, hold down the Remote Smoke/Air Start Button and monitor the gauge. The flow meter gauge on the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector reads 0 LPM the EVAP system completely pressurized. Disconnect the LDP pressure hose at the EVAP canister. The LDP pressure hose is the hose that connects the EVAP canister to the leak detection pump. Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP canister.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected hose(s). Re-pressurize the EVAP System. On Evaporative Emission Leak Detector, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge. The flow meter gauge on the Evaporative Emission Leak Detector reads 0 LPM the EVAP system completely pressurized. Disconnect the EVAP hoses at the Purge Solenoid. Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair or replace hose/tube as necessary.
- Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose that connects the EVAP Canister to the Leak Detection Pump. Inspect the LDP pressure hose for any obstructions or physical damage. Is the LDP pressure hose free from defects? If yes, replace the Leak Detection Pump. If no, repair/replace hose as necessary.
- At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present. Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions such as VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load. A thorough visual inspection of the EVAP system hoses, tubes and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid diagnosis also. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. With the DRBIII® in System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to find faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at this time. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. Check radiator fan operation. If radiator fan cycles on and off, go to next step. If radiator fan does not cycle on and off, go to step 4 .
- Ensure ignition is still on and radiator fan control relay is still actuated. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between radiator fan relay and PCM while noting operation of radiator fans. Radiator fan relay is located on the front bumper reinforcement, in front of the A/C condenser. PCM is located between on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If radiator fan operation was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If radiator fan operation was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused radiator fan operation to be interrupted.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan relay connector. Radiator fan relay is located on the front bumper reinforcement, in front of the A/C condenser. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe Black/Dark Green wire at radiator fan relay harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in ground circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) to radiator fan relay.
- Measure voltage between ground and Orange/Red wire at radiator fan relay harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in power circuit (Orange/Red wire) between radiator fan relay and Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. Also check fuse No. 27 (40-amp) in IPM. Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary. NOTE: The Intelligent Power Module (IPM) may also be referred to as Integrated Power Module (IPM) or Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Reconnect radiator fan relay connector. Connect one end of a jumper wire to terminal No. 73 (Brown/Violet wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. Briefly tap other end of jumper wire to ground and observe radiator fan operation. If radiator fan turns on, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If radiator fan does not turn on, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between Dark Blue/Violet wire at radiator fan relay harness connector and terminal No. 73 (Brown/Violet wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 11 .
- Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at radiator fan relay harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace radiator fan relay.
- Disconnect IPM C2 connector. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue/Violet wire at radiator fan relay harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Violet wire between radiator fan relay and IPM.
- Ensure ignition is off and PCM is still disconnected. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 73 (Brown/Violet wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Violet wire between IPM and PCM.
- Disconnect IPM C2 connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Violet wire between radiator fan relay harness connector and terminal No. 1 at IPM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Violet wire.
- Ensure ignition is off and PCM is still disconnected. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. Measure resistance of Brown/Violet wire between terminals No. 18 at IPM C3 harness connector and No. 73 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace IPM. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/Violet wire between IPM and PCM.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1494 and displayed count is "0", go next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1494 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine vacuum supply hose at LDP. LDP is located below driver's side of steering gear, above engine cradle. Install a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge reads 13 in. Hg or more, go to next step. If vacuum gauge reads less than 13 in. Hg, repair vacuum leak or vacuum obstruction as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. Turn ignition on. With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read LEAK DETECT SW state. While observing scan tool, connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and Violet/White wire at LDP harness connector. If LEAK DETECT SW state does not change, go to next step. If LEAK DETECT SW state changes, replace LDP.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure LDP is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Violet/White wire at LDP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between LDP and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 72 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
- At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame data. Road test vehicle under conditions in Freeze Frame data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, perform LEAK DETECTION PUMP (LDP) TEST. Using scan tool, monitor LDP switch state while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP is located below driver's side of steering gear, above engine cradle. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If LDP switch state stops toggling while wiggling wiring harness or if Good Trip counter display count changes to "0", repair wiring harness where wiggling caused toggling to stop. If LDP switch state does not stop toggling while wiggling wiring harness and Good Trip counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1495 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1495 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. LDP is located below driver's side of steering gear, above engine cradle. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe LDP solenoid control circuit at terminal No. 2 at LDP harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate LDP. If test light does not flash on and off, stop LDP activation and go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace LDP.
- Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Pink/Gray wire at LDP harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Pink/Gray wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and LDP solenoid control circuit at terminal No. 2 at LDP harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in LDP solenoid control circuit between LDP and PCM.
- Measure resistance of LDP solenoid control circuit between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 77 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Light Blue wire.
- At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame data. Road test vehicle under conditions in Freeze Frame data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, perform LEAK DETECTION PUMP (LDP) TEST. Using scan tool, monitor LDP switch state while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP is located below driver's side of steering gear, above engine cradle. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. If LDP switch state stops toggling while wiggling wiring harness or if Good Trip counter display count changes to "0", repair wiring harness where wiggling caused toggling to stop. If LDP switch state does not stop toggling while wiggling wiring harness and Good Trip counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1496 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1496 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. TP sensor is mounted on throttle body. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Connect a voltmeter between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Note voltage reading. Disconnect MAP sensor connector and note voltage reading. If voltage did not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changed from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor.
- Ensure ignition is on and voltmeter is still connected between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. Note voltage reading. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage did not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changed from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor, MAP sensor and A/C pressure sensor connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit (Pink/Yellow wire) to TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector and note voltage reading on voltmeter. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. Measure resistance between Pink/Yellow and Light Blue/Brown wires at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Pink/Yellow and Light Blue/Brown wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Light Blue/Brown wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.2 volts, repair short to voltage in Light Blue/Brown wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between Light Blue/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 42 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Dark Green wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Note. Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is less than .6 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .6 volt or more, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.2 volts, go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is .6 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .6 volt, replace A/C pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Light Blue/Brown wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM.
- Measure resistance between Light Blue/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, Light Blue/Brown and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure A/C pressure sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between PCM and A/C pressure sensor.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1685 is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1685 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with SKIM. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, check for open bus circuits from SKIM. See BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If any DTCs are present, repair SKIM DTCs before continuing with this test. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using scan tool, display Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) that is programmed into PCM. If a VIN is programmed into PCM, go to next step. If a VIN has not been programmed into PCM, use scan tool and program VIN into PCM and retest.
- Using scan tool, display VIN that is programmed into PCM. If correct VIN is displayed, go to next step. If correct VIN is not displayed, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Turn ignition off. Replace SKIM and program new SKIM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If DTC P1685 resets, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If DTC P1685 does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is not present, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with SKIM. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, check for open bus circuits from SKIM. See BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Disconnect SKIM 6-pin connector. SKIM is mounted underneath steering column. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Violet wire (PCI bus circuit) between terminals No. 2 at SKIM harness connector and No. 59 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Violet wire. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Replace SKIM and program new SKIM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all PCM and SKIM DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles (key on/key off) leaving key on for 90 seconds per key cycle. Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686 resets, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If DTC P1686 does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Cycle ignition on and off several times. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P1695 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1695 does not reset, go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with BCM. If scan tool communicates with BCM, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, repair communication fault. See appropriate test under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Disconnect Body Control Module C3 connector. BCM is mounted near firewall under left side of instrument panel. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Violet wire (PCI bus circuit) between terminals No. 23 at BCM C3 harness connector and No. 59 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Violet wire. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool does not display WRITE FAILURE, go to next step. If scan tool displays WRITE FAILURE, replace PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST at least 2 more times. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, perform SRI MEMORY TEST again. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and perform SRI MEMORY TEST again.
- Ensure ignition is on. Compare SRI mileage stored with mileage on instrument panel odometer. If mileage is within specified range displayed on scan tool, test is complete. If mileage is not within specified range displayed on scan tool, update mileage and perform SRI MEMORY TEST again.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Cycle ignition on and off several times. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter for DTC P1698 is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1698 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with TCM. If scan tool communicates with TCM, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . If scan tool does not communicate with TCM, perform NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE test. See COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES- CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1899 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1899 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PNP switch input state while moving shift lever from Park to 1st, then back to Park. If scan tool did not indicate correct gear shift positions, go to next step. If scan tool indicated correct gear positions, go to step 7 .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PNP switch connector located on side of transaxle. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Yellow/Dark Blue wire at PNP switch harness connector. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Dark Blue wire between PNP switch and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Dark Blue wire between PNP switch harness connector and terminal No. 76 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Dark Blue wire.
- Reconnect PNP switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) at PCM C2 connector while moving shift lever from Park to 1st, then back to Park. If resistance changes from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not change from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, PNP switch is stuck or defective. Replace PNP switch.
- At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Pay particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1899 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1899 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
- Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PNP switch input state while moving shift lever from Park to 1st, then back to Park. If scan tool did not indicate correct gear shift positions, go to next step. If scan tool indicated correct gear positions, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. Disconnect TRS located on corner of transaxle. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) at TRS harness connector. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Dark Blue wire between TRS and PCM.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Dark Blue wire between terminals No. 10 at TRS harness connector and No. 76 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Dark Blue wire.
- Reconnect PNP switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) at PCM C2 connector while moving shift lever from Park to 1st, then back to Park. If resistance changes from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not change from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, TRS is stuck or defective. Replace TRS.
- At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) .
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review Freeze Frame data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Pay particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a SKIM, secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
- Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change engine oil and filter as necessary. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and stays running, go to next step. If engine does not start, check for related technical service bulletins. If necessary, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER»(ref-99115) article for additional testing.
- Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, verify that additional DTCs are not set and all components are operating properly. If any DTCs are set, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) .
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a SKIM, secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Run engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation. Road test vehicle and use all accessories that may be related to repair.
- Using scan tool, confirm no DTCs or secondary indicators are present and that all components are functioning properly. Verify symptom is no longer present. If symptom is still present or any other symptom is present, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER»(ref-99115) article for additional testing. Also, check for any technical service bulletins that may apply.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If no DTCs are present and all components are functioning properly, repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a SKIM, secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected properly.
- With DRBIII®, clear DTCs.
- Turn the speed control ON (cruise light will be on).
- Road test vehicle. Press and release the SET switch. If the speed control did not engage, the repair is not complete. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL switch. If the vehicle speed did not increase by at least 2 mph, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and hold the COAST switch. The vehicle speed should decrease. If it did not decrease, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Bring the vehicle speed back up to 35 MPH.
- Press the RESUME/ACCEL switch. If the speed control did not return to the previously set speed, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Hold down the SET switch. If the vehicle did not decelerate, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Ensure vehicle speed is more than 35 mph and release the SET Switch. If vehicle did not adjust and set a new vehicle speed, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and release the CANCEL switch. If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Bring the vehicle speed to more than 35 MPH and engage speed control.
- Press the OFF switch (cruise light will be off). If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If the vehicle successfully passed all of the previous tests, the speed control system is now functioning as designed. The repair is now complete. Did the speed control pass the above tests? If yes, repair is complete. If no, repair is not complete. Repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a SKIM, secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), if not previously done. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is off. Go to next step.
- If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
- Ensure all DTCs are cleared from PCM. Proper way to ensure DTC is properly repaired is to allow PCM to run the OBD-II monitor. OBD-II monitor operation may be observed on the scan tool. In order for OBD-II monitor to be run, certain pretest enabling conditions must be met. Refer to applicable OBD-II monitor pretest screen on scan tool for monitor enabling conditions.
- Operate vehicle within enabling conditions and allow applicable OBD-II monitor to run. While OBD-II monitor is running, scan tool will beep and IN PROGRESS will be displayed on the OBD-II monitor screen. After OBD-II monitor is complete, view the results. OBD-II monitor may have to fail more than once in order for DTC to be stored in PCM. If OBD-II monitor fails, repaired DTC has reset, or any DTCs exist, repair is not complete. Check for related technical service bulletins and proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If Good Trip counter changed to one or more and no new DTCs exist, repair was successful and test is now complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-6
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a SKIM, secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
- The LDP Monitor Test Mode has been added to the DRBIII® to verify repairs to the LDP System. A DRBIII® software program was written which causes the PCM to run the LDP Monitor as part of this test. Test failures will be indicated through a stored DTC. Go to next step.
- LDP Monitor Test Mode is a useful way to run a total system performance test. Use this test to verify any type of LDP system repair. Go to next step.
- Software program makes temporary changes to operating mode of PCM. For this reason, it is critical that test not be interrupted. PCM's left in this mode as result of interrupted test will illuminate the MIL for 8-10 miles of driving with no DTCs stored. Erasing DTCs will not change this condition. Go to next step.
- If a vehicle is found to be stuck in the mode described in the previous step, the LDP Dealer Test should be re-run in its entirety so that the software program in the DRBIII® can restore the PCM operating mode. Go to next step.
- Note similarity to LDP Monitor screen found under DRBIII® Monitors. Failure modes are fewer in the System Test than DRBIII® LDP Monitor. System Test only stores Small Leak DTC to indicate problem with system. No other type of failure mode indication given. Go to next step.
- System Test failure may have been, for example, due to a large leak, but the PCM will set the Small Leak DTC to indicate failures that occurred as part of the system test. Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector. Start engine and turn all accessories off. Go to next step.
- While test is being performed, PCM must see RPM, minimum MAP, No Vehicle speed and minimum Throttle Position sensor (at idle, in Park). With DRBIII® in System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test and follow the instructions on the screen. Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? If no, test is complete. If yes, check for any related technical service bulletins that apply to symptom. If repaired DTC has reset, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If necessary, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER»(ref-99115) article for diagnosis by symptom.
SKIS VERIFICATION TEST
Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.
- Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS, then select desired procedure and follow steps displayed on scan tool. If SKIM has been replaced, ensure all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle are programmed into new SKIM. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Perform 5 ignition cycles (key on/key off) leaving key on for 90 seconds per key cycle. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) .
31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
- If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear PCM and TCM DTCs. Ensure transmission fluid is at proper level. Ensure all accessories are off. Road test vehicle. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM. Make 15-20 1st-2nd and 2nd-3rd upshifts. Perform shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20-25 degrees.
- With vehicle speed less than 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
- For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set conditions to verify the DTC repair. Check the DTCs during the road test. If a DTC resets, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If no DTCs reset, repair was successful and test is now complete.
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
- If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-63583-S02463348442001021900000) . After PCM has been programmed, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear PCM and TCM DTCs. Using scan tool, monitor transaxle temperature. Start engine and allow it to run until scan tool displays transaxle temperature as HOT, above 110°F (43°C). Ensure transmission fluid is at proper level. Ensure all accessories are off. NOTE: If TCM or torque converter has been replaced or if transaxle has been repaired or replaced, reprogram pinion factor and perform shift quality quick learn procedure. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
- Road test vehicle. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM. Make 15-20 1st-2nd, 2nd-3rd and 3rd-4th upshifts. Perform shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20-25 degrees.
- With vehicle speed less than 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown. NOTE: If any transaxle repairs were made, the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may be on and DTC P0700 may be present. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. MIL should now be off.
- For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set conditions to verify the DTC repair. Check the DTCs during the road test. If a DTC resets, proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-63583-S05698655852001021900000) . If no DTCs reset, repair was successful and test is now complete.