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Engine Controls - System & Component Testing: Other Chrysler Voyager IV

Testing & Diagnostics 27 illustrations ~5497 words

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped, and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). If replacing PCM on models equipped with a SKIM, the secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

Programming Powertrain Control Module

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). The DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 93) Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from CAB, SKIM and ORC modules.

Updating Secret Key Data

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). The DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 93) Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM and then MISCELLANEOUS. Select PCM REPLACED.
  2. Place the SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by entering the appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this vehicle. PIN may be obtained from the owner, vehicle's invoice, or from the manufacturer. Press ENTER to transfer secret key data from Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to the PCM. This will enable the vehicle to start.
  3. If 3 attempts are made to enter the SECURED ACCESS MODE by using an incorrect PIN, the SECURED ACCESS MODE will be locked out for one hour. To exit lock out mode, leave ignition on with all accessories turned off. After one hour, enter correct PIN. It may be necessary to monitor battery voltage and connect a battery charger.

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Checking Power & Ground Circuits

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. (Scheme 94) Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors necessary. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 46 (Orange/Red wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 95) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Orange/Red wire between fuse No. 17 (20-amp) in Intelligent Power Module (IPM) on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Scheme 94) Also inspect fuse No. 17 in IPM. (Scheme 96)
  2. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Pink/Gray wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 97) If test light illuminates brightly, power circuits are okay. Go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit (Pink/Gray wire) between PCM and IPM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Brown wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Also probe terminal No. 50 (Black/Dark Green wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If test light does not illuminate brightly at one or both terminals, repair open in Black/Brown wire or Black/Dark Green wire between PCM and ground.

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

BRAKE SWITCH

Note. Brake switch may also be referred to as brakelight switch.

  1. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. Disconnect brake switch connector. It may be necessary to remove brake switch for access to electrical connector. If necessary to remove brake switch, see «BRAKE SWITCH»(ref-98966-S01728635022001060700000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
  2. With brake switch in released position (plunger extended), check continuity between brake switch terminals. (Scheme 98) Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 3 and 4, or terminals No. 5 and 6. If continuity is not as specified, replace brake switch.
  3. With brake switch in depressed position (plunger pushed in), check continuity between brake switch terminals. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 3 and 4, and terminals No. 5 and 6. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity is not as specified, replace brake switch.

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

On 2.4L, Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is located on located on rear of cylinder head, just below valve cover. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CMP sensor is located on top of timing chain cover, just below thermostat housing. On all models, individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If camshaft position sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

On 2.4L, Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is located on cylinder block, near oil filter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, CKP sensor is located on top of transaxle housing, above flywheel. On all models, individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If CKP sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in powertrain control module. See DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Note. The following procedure assumes that the cooling system thermostat is functioning properly. Test works best if performed on a totally cold engine (cold soak).

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (66°C) or less, start engine and monitor scan tool until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C).
  2. If ECT sensor value increases smoothly, go to next step. If ECT sensor value increase is erratic, check for cooling system problems and repair as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor. ECT sensor is located on thermostat housing (2.4L) or is threaded into a coolant passage near thermostat housing (3.3L and 3.8L). (Scheme 99)or (Scheme 100).
  3. If coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If coolant temperature does not reach 180°F (82°C) or more, check for cooling system problems and repair as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor.

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If heated oxygen sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in powertrain control module. Perform appropriate HO2S DTC test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Note. When performing this test, DO NOT allow more than 5 minutes between measuring temperature of Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) sensor with scan tool and measuring the air temperature inside of intake manifold with temperature probe.

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record IAT sensor value. Remove IAT sensor. IAT sensor is located on side of throttle body and has a Black 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Light Green and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires. (Scheme 101)and (Scheme 102). Using a thermometer, read temperature inside IAT sensor opening. If IAT sensor value is within 10 degrees of thermometer reading, reinstall IAT sensor. IAT sensor is operating properly. Test is complete. If IAT sensor value is not within 10 degrees of thermometer reading, replace IAT sensor.

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

KNOCK SENSOR

On 2.4L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block, in front of starter. On 3.3L and 3.8L, knock sensor is located on side of cylinder block. On all models, knock sensor has a 2-pin connector with Dark Blue/Yellow and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires. Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If knock sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in powertrain control module. See DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH

For leak detection pump switch testing, see DTC P1494: LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Turn ignition off. Install vacuum "T" fitting and vacuum gauge at vacuum source on intake manifold. Start engine and allow engine to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM. Note engine vacuum on vacuum gauge. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor vacuum. If MAP sensor vacuum is within one in. Hg of engine vacuum on vacuum gauge, MAP sensor is operating properly. Test is complete. If MAP sensor vacuum is not within one in. Hg of engine vacuum on vacuum gauge, replace MAP sensor. (Scheme 103)or (Scheme 104).

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH (3-SPEED A/T)

See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (3-SPEED A/T) under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage with throttle fully closed. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
  2. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly moving throttle from closed position to fully open position. If voltage changes smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, TP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete. If voltage does not change smoothly from about .8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, replace TP sensor.

TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (4-SPEED A/T)

See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (4-SPEED A/T) under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (3-SPEED A/T)

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is mounted on extension housing on firewall side of transaxle. (Scheme 105) Individual component testing information is not available from manufacturer. If VSS or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (3SP AUTO TRANS) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (3-SPEED A/T)

A/C CLUTCH RELAY

See A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY

See AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

EGR SOLENOID

See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUBSYSTEMS.

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

See FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUBSYSTEMS.

FUEL PUMP RELAY

See FUEL PUMP RELAY under FUEL CONTROL under FUEL SYSTEMS.

IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR

For idle air control motor testing, see IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS.

RADIATOR FAN RELAY

See RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

STARTER RELAY

See STARTER RELAY under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE

WARNINGALWAYS release fuel pressure before disconnecting any fuel injection-related component. DO NOT allow fuel to contact engine or electrical components.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.
  1. Remove fuel filler cap. Remove fuel pump relay from Intelligent Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Scheme 94)and (Scheme 96).
  2. Start and run engine until it stalls. Attempt to start engine. Continue restarting engine until it will no longer run. Turn ignition off.
  3. Reinstall fuel pump relay in IPM. One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) may set when fuel pump relay is removed. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs that may have set after fuel pressure release procedure.

FUEL DELIVERY

  1. Locate Intelligent Power Module (IPM) on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Scheme 94) Inspect fuse No. 17 (20-amp) in IPM. (Scheme 96) If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in fuel pump relay output circuit. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system test. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a stethoscope. If fuel pump operation can be heard, fuel pump is operating. Stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop fuel system activation and go to step 8.
  3. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-99025-S15914598642002062600000). Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to step 6. If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace fuel pressure regulator. See «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR»(ref-98966-S18316010932001060700000) under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
  4. Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel pump module fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel pump module. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is as specified, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See «FUEL PUMP MODULE»(ref-98966-S11150099922001060700000) under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
  6. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline. CAUTION: DO NOT operate fuel pump longer than 7 seconds.
  7. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is.5 pt. (.25L) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than.5 pt. (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module. See «FUEL PUMP MODULE»(ref-98966-S11150099922001060700000) under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion. Clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Orange wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. (Scheme 108) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) and terminal No. 2 (Black/Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black/Orange wire or Black/Dark Blue wire. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-132832) article.
  10. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  11. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from IPM. (Scheme 96) Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 87 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace IMP.
  12. Disconnect IPM C8 Orange connector. (Scheme 106) Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 2 at IPM C8 harness connector. (Scheme 107)and (Scheme 108). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
  13. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 30 at fuel pump relay socket in IPM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

See AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.

Fuel Injector

Disconnect fuel injector connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector.

Fuel Pressure Regulator

Fuel pressure regulator is a nonadjustable in-tank pressure regulator mounted on fuel pump module in top of fuel tank. Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. To test pressure regulator, check fuel pressure. See FUEL DELIVERY .

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. For fuel pump relay circuit testing, see DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Note. For idle air control motor circuit testing, see DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS (2.4L) or DTC P0508: IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW (3.3L & 3.8L) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

2.4L

  1. Start engine an allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, actuate Idle Air Control (IAC) motor to 1400 RPM. If engine speed does not increase to 1400 RPM, go to next step. If engine speed increased to 1400 RPM, stop actuation. IAC motor is operating properly this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on throttle body. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near front of battery. (Scheme 94) Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of each wire between IAC motor harness connector and PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 95)and (Scheme 109). If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace IAC motor. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire between IAC motor and PCM.

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

3.3L & 3.8L

Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 2-pin connector. Remove IAC motor. Inspect IAC motor air passages for restrictions and damage. Repair or replace IAC motor as necessary. If IAC motor air passages are okay, measure resistance between IAC motor terminals. If resistance is 8.7-10.7 ohms, IAC motor is okay. If resistance is not 8.7-10.7 ohms, replace IAC motor.

HIGH TENSION WIRE RESISTANCE

Application(1) Ohms
2.4L10,800
3.3L & 3.8L
Cylinder No. 122,500
Cylinder No. 222,800
Cylinder No. 319,300
Cylinder No. 419,300
Cylinder No. 513,600
Cylinder No. 616,400
(1) Maximum specification is listed.
(1)Maximum specification is listed.

HIGH TENSION WIRE RESISTANCE

IGNITION COIL

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. For ignition coil control circuit testing, perform related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If EGR valve, EGR solenoid or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in powertrain control module. Perform appropriate EGR diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Checking EVAP System

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid vacuum hoses. EVAP purge solenoid is located on lower right side of engine compartment, near radiator. (Scheme 110) Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum side of disconnected EVAP purge solenoid vacuum hose. Start engine and observe the vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading is more than 13 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is 13 in. Hg or less, repair vacuum hose or vacuum source as necessary.
  2. Using a vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  3. Ensure 10 in. Hg of vacuum is still applied to EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading decreases, go to next step. If vacuum reading stays unchanged, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP purge solenoid vacuum hoses are disconnected. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister and install a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum hose. All models are equipped with 2 EVAP canisters. EVAP canisters are located on frame rail, directly below the driver's seat. (Scheme 111) Using a piece of extra hose, connect one end of hose to vacuum source and connect other end of hose to disconnected vacuum hose (hose that goes to EVAP canister) at EVAP purge solenoid. Start engine and observe the vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading is more than 13 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is 13 in. Hg or less, repair or replace the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister and the EVAP purge solenoid.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum gauge and reconnect vacuum hose at the EVAP canister. Disconnect EVAP canister outlet hose (hose that goes to fuel tank) from the EVAP canister. Connect a vacuum gauge to EVAP canister outlet port on the EVAP canister. Plug the EVAP canister vent hose. (Scheme 112) Using a piece of extra hose, connect one end of hose to vacuum source and connect other end of hose to disconnected vacuum hose (hose that goes to EVAP canister) at EVAP purge solenoid. Start engine and observe the vacuum gauge. If vacuum reading is more than 13 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum reading is 13 in. Hg or less, check for a restricted or damaged EVAP canister vent hose. Repair or replace vent hose as necessary. If vent hose is okay, replace EVAP canister.
  6. Inspect the EVAP canister outlet hose between the fuel tank and EVAP canister. Check for damaged or restricted hose. Replace outlet hose as necessary. If outlet hose is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

EVAP Canisters

All models are equipped with 2 EVAP canisters. EVAP canisters are located on frame rail, directly below the driver's seat. (Scheme 111) Check EVAP canisters for loose, missing, cracked or broken connections and parts. Repair or replace as necessary. No liquid should be in canister.

Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector located on lower right side of engine compartment, near radiator. (Scheme 110) Measure resistance between EVAP purge solenoid terminals. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, EVAP purge solenoid is okay. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace EVAP purge solenoid. If EVAP purge solenoid or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P0443: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

Fuel Tank Rollover Valves

All models are equipped with 2 rollover valves located on top of fuel tank, at each corner of fuel tank. Any sign of fuel in EVAP canisters may indicate a defective rollover valve. EVAP canisters are located on frame rail, directly below the driver's seat. (Scheme 111) Rollover valves are not serviceable. If rollover valve is defective, fuel tank must be replaced. Replace EVAP canisters and/or fuel tank as necessary.

PCV Valve

  1. Apply parking brake. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Remove PCV valve. Ensure vacuum hose is still connected on PCV valve.
  2. Place finger over crankcase end of PCV valve with engine idling. Vacuum should exist at crankcase end of PCV valve. Turn engine off. Shake PCV valve and ensure rattle sound is heard to indicate free movement of PCV valve. Replace PCV valve if defective. DO NOT attempt to clean PCV valve.

MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS

Note. Although some of the controlled devices listed here are not technically engine performance components, they can affect driveability if they malfunction.

A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Note. To check A/C clutch relay control circuit, see DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.

  1. Ensure A/C system is properly charged with refrigerant. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Listen for clicking sound at A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch relay is located in Intelligent Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Scheme 94)and (Scheme 96). If clicking sound is not heard at A/C clutch relay, go to next step. If clicking sound is heard at A/C clutch relay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C clutch connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Gray wire at A/C clutch harness connector. (Scheme 113) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Gray wire between A/C clutch and ground connection. Ground connection is located above starter.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate the A/C clutch relay. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Yellow wire at A/C clutch harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace A/C clutch.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 30 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM. (Scheme 96) If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check fuse No. 18 (15-amp) in IPM. If fuse is blown, check for cause of fuse to blow. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, replace IPM.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPM C3 connector. (Scheme 106) Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between A/C clutch harness connector and terminal No. 7 at IPM C3 harness connector. (Scheme 113)and (Scheme 114). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
  6. Reconnect IPM C3 harness connector. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal No. 87 at A/C clutch relay socket in IPM and A/C clutch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace IPM.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. A/C pressure sensor may also be referred to as A/C pressure transducer. A/C pressure transducer is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. (Scheme 115)
  2. Ensure work area around A/C pressure sensor is not less than 50°F (10°C) when testing A/C pressure sensor. Ensure electrical connector at A/C pressure sensor is clean and properly connected.
  3. Apply parking brake. Ensure shift lever is in Park or Neutral. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 93)
  4. Go to main menu on scan tool. Select STAND ALONE on scan tool, and then select 2001 or 2002 DIAGNOSTICS. Select CLIMATE CONTROL and then SENSOR DISPLAY. Select A/C HIGH SIDE VOLTS on scan tool and note voltage display.
  5. For A/C system operation, a voltage between.451 volt (low-pressure cutout) to 4.519 volts (high-pressure cutout) is required. Using displayed voltage, determine if A/C pressure sensor operates correctly. See «A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-99025-S01629047662001061500000) table. Replace A/C pressure sensor if defective.
Voltage DisplayedOperating Condition
0A/C Pressure Sensor Faulty, Or No Voltage From Powertrain Control Module
.150-.450A/C Pressure Sensor Low-Pressure Cutout Operating Correctly
.451-4.519Normal Operating Condition
4.520-4.850A/C Pressure Sensor High-Pressure Cutout Operating Correctly
5.0A/C Pressure Sensor Faulty/Open Circuit

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 115

Scheme 115

Individual component testing information is not available from manufacturer. If ASD relay or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT and/or DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

For automatic transmission diagnostic information, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (3-SPEED A/T)

Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch is located on side of transaxle. (Scheme 116) Individual component testing information is not available from manufacturer. If PNP switch or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (3-SPEED A/T)

RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

Note. To check radiator fan relay control circuit, see DTC P1491: RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan relay connector. Radiator fan relay is located near driver's side frame rail. (Scheme 117) Connect a jumper wire between Orange/Red and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at radiator fan relay harness connector. If one or both radiator fans is not operating, go to next step. If both radiator fans operate, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect radiator fan connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Dark Green wire at each radiator fan. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If one or both resistance readings is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Black/Dark Green wire between radiator fan relay and ground connection. Ground connection is located near left headlight.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between Orange/Red and Dark Blue/Dark Green wires at radiator fan relay harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue/Dark Green wire at each radiator fan. If both voltage readings are more than 10 volts, replace radiator fans. If one or both voltage readings is 10 volts or less, repair open in appropriate Dark Blue/Dark Green wire between radiator fan and radiator fan relay.

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Transmission Range (TR) sensor is located on transaxle valve body with connector located on side of transaxle. (Scheme 118) TR sensor may also be referred to as park/neutral switch. Individual component testing information is not available from manufacturer. If TR sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRANS) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CARAVAN, TOWN & COUNTRY, & VOYAGER article.

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (4-SPEED A/T)
  1. Remove starter relay from Intelligent Power Module (IPM). IPM is located on left side of engine compartment, next to battery. (Scheme 94)
  2. Measure resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86 on starter relay. (Scheme 119) If resistance is not 70-80 ohms, replace starter relay. If resistance is 70-80 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check for continuity between terminals No. 30 and 87 on starter relay. If continuity exists, replace starter relay. If no continuity exists, connect a jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 85 on starter relay. Connect another jumper wire between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 86 on starter relay.
  4. Starter relay should now be energized. Check for continuity between terminals No. 30 and 87 on starter relay. If continuity exists, starter relay is okay. If continuity does not exist, replace starter relay.

Scheme 119

Scheme 119

VERIFICATION TESTS

Note. Perform the following verification test only when directed to. Only verification tests that are applicable to diagnostic tests in this article have been included.