Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction or a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the condition.
- 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other system control module is not communicating.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Does the scan tool communicate with the VCIM? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: This vehicle will be equipped with one of 2 OnStar® systems, generation 5 or generation 6. Id information, module information 2 screen on the scan tool to determine which system the vehicle is using. The coordinating diagnostic procedures should be used. Select the display DTCs function on the scan tool.Does the scan tool display any DTCs? | Go to Step 5 | Go to OnStar Symptom Diagnosis |
| 5 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display DTC U1500? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Data Link Communications |
| 7 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1000, B1004, B1007, or B1009? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control System | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Does the scan tool display DTC B1327 or B1328? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Electrical | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This vehicle will be equipped with one of 2 OnStar® systems, generation 5 or generation 6. Id information, module information 2 screen on the scan tool to determine which system the vehicle is using. The coordinating diagnostic procedures should be used. |
Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communications Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication | |
| 2 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cellular microphone connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the cellular microphone signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Test the drain wire circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Test the cellular microphone signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular microphone. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the cellular microphone. Refer to OnStar Microphone Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | IMPORTANT: Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. |
DTC B2455
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks the condition of the cellular and navigation antenna.
- 3: This step tests the condition of the cellular antenna coax and for proper ground of the cellular antenna.
| Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communication Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication | |
| 2 | Inspect the cellular and navigation antenna assembly for damage. Is the antenna assembly damaged? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Measure the resistance between the center conductor and the outer metal shield. Does the meter read out of limits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the cellular antenna coax from the cellular and navigation antenna assembly maroon connector. Measure the resistance of the cellular antenna coax center conductor from end to end. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cellular and navigation antenna. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the cellular and navigation antenna. Refer to Antenna Assembly Replacement - Cellular and Navigation . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Replace the cellular antenna coax. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B2470
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks that the VCIM is sending out the proper supply voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communications Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the rearview mirror assembly connector. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad supply voltage circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 9 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 4 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the keypad ground circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. |
DTC B2476
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the at rest state of the keypad signal circuit.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communications Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the keypad signal circuit at the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Test the keypad signal circuit for a short to voltage or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Test the keypad supply voltage circuit for an open or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the VCIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the OnStar setup procedure. Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the OnStar setup procedure. |
DTC B2482
System Description
This symptom table will enable the user to verify the customer complaint and narrow it to its source. If there is a concern with voice recognition or OnStar® steering wheel control function, technicians should proceed directly to the applicable diagnostic in Symptoms - Cellular Communication .
| IMPORTANT | To successfully diagnose and repair the OnStar® system it is necessary to comprehend its operation. Technicians should read and understand the OnStar Description and Operation before attempting to repair an OnStar® system. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Determines if the OnStar® status LED has the necessary GREEN LED signal circuit voltage.
- 5: If the GREEN LED signal is shorted to voltage then the OnStar® 3-button assembly has been damaged and the OnStar® 3-button assembly must be replaced.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems with the OnStar® button assembly LED. | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communications Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication | |
| 2 | Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. Observe the OnStar® status LED. Did the OnStar® status LED turn GREEN? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Measure the voltage from the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 7 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for an open, high resistance or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test the keypad GREEN LED signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the rearview mirror. Refer to Rearview Mirror Replacement in Stationary Windows. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement .Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. |
OnStar Button LED Inoperative
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: If the Cellular Telephone Voice Low Reference circuit is shorted to voltage the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) has been damaged and requires replacement.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: OnStar Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cellular Communication Connector End Views DEFINITION: This procedure is for diagnosing problems during OnStar® audio following a button press from the OnStar® button assembly. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cellular Communication Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cellular Communication |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the radio. Set volume to a comfortable level. Press the OnStar® Center Call button. Can the "Connecting to OnStar" message be heard playing through the audio system at all? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 | Tune the radio to a known good station. Can the audio be heard through all speaker channels? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Entertainment in Entertainment |
| 4 | Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Is any distortion heard? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the cellular telephone voice signal circuit for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the cellular telephone voice low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. Replace the VCIM. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement .Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the OnStar® setup procedure. |
No (or Noisy) OnStar Audio
OnStar Description and Operation
This vehicle uses either the Generation 5 or Generation 6 version of the OnStar® system. These systems consist of the following components
- Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
- OnStar® button assembly
- Microphone
- Cellular antenna
- Navigation antenna
This system also interfaces with the factory installed vehicle audio system.
Operation of the Hands Free Cellular Phone
Onstar® personal calling (OPC) operates similar to most hand held cellular phones in that the availability for its usage is based on minutes or units. The customer must have a current OnStar® subscription, as this feature cannot be utilized without it. To use OPC, the customer must also purchase units as outlined in the owners guide provided with the OnStar® system. When the customer purchases minutes, an OnStar® advisor loads these minutes into the vehicle communication interface module (VCIM) over the airwaves at the time of the request, or through a discrete cellular call to the vehicle at a later time. Once loaded into the module, the units may be used for non-international, outbound cellular phone calls, and connection with the OnStar® virtual advisor. Units begin to deplete, one unit is equal to one minute, as the customer makes outbound phone calls, answers inbound phone calls, or while connected to the OnStar® virtual advisor. In addition, units also have an expiration date, depending upon the type of units purchased. This date is established when the download is performed, and any remaining units expire when the date within the VCIM, which is based on current date and the time transmitted by global positioning system (GPS) satellites, has passed. At any time, the user can press the answer/end call button, say "Units" and verify the number of units remaining.
During a hands free call, the microphone and audio system operate the same way as a standard OnStar® call. When the answer/end call button is pressed, the audio system will mute; the OnStar® system will then return the prompt "OnStar Ready." At this point there are specific commands set to initiate a cellular call. If the vehicle receives a call when the radio is ON, the audio system will mute and an audible ring will be heard though the speakers. The call will be answered when the answer/end call button is pressed.
The VCIM interprets all of the voice-activated commands. A complete list of these commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer. If the information is not available to reference, at any command prompt the caller can say "HELP" and the VCIM will return an audible list of available commands. If the customer concern is not being understood or not being heard by the OnStar® system, the user should place a call to the OnStar® call center to verify proper operation of the microphone. Following this description is an example of the commands and the OnStar® system responses. A complete list of commands is supplied in the information provided to the customer with the OnStar® system.
Mobile Identification Number and Mobile Directory Number
The Generation 5 and Generation 6 vehicle communication interface modules (VCIM) utilize 2 numbers for cellular device identification, call routing and connection, a mobile identification number (MIN) and a mobile directory number (MDN). The MIN represents the number used by the cellular carrier for call routing purposes while the MDN represents the number dialed to reach the cellular devise. Although technicians have the capability to change these numbers by means of the scan tool, this should ONLY be done at the direction of and with explicit instruction from General Motors Technical Assistance Center (GM TAC).
| Caller Action | OnStar® System Response |
|---|---|
| IMPORTANT: If you make a mistake with a number or the OnStar® system misunderstands you, say "clear." This will erase the last number said. | |
| Press the Answer/End Call button. | "OnStar Ready" |
| Dial | "Number please" |
| Say each number clearly, pausing until the system confirms receipt of the number. With Generation 6, OnStar will understand all digits spoken continuously, without the pauses and repetition in between. | The system will repeat the number stated. If the number was not heard or understood, the system will state the word "number" prompting the user to repeat the last number. |
| Dial | "Dialing" or "Dialing" plus the phone number given |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If you make a mistake with a number or the OnStar® system misunderstands you, say "clear." This will erase the last number said. |
Dialing a Phone Number Hands Free (Generation 5)
Operation of the OnStar® Speech Recognition Systems
OnStar® Generation 5 and Generation 6 users communicate with 2 speech recognition systems. Speech recognition allows the user to speak to one computer in the vehicle, and one reached over a phone line. The computer tries to understand the user's command, and responds by speaking back, or by taking the appropriate action, e.g. dialing the phone.
- Personal Calling uses a speech recognition system that resides in the vehicle. When the user presses the dot button, the system states, Ready, and listens for the user's command. The user can speak commands to control the hands-free phone.
- Virtual advisor is a remote speech recognition system that the caller access by making a phone call. The user connects to virtual advisor by requesting it during personal calling use. The user is then transferred to the virtual advisor server and talks to it via a cellular connection.
The OnStar® speech recognition systems use speech technology that is designed to understand a wide range of American English speakers. Although there is no one right way to speak English, the system will work best when users try to modify their pronunciation should they encounter difficulty. Users who do not obtain good results are advised to try the tips and workarounds found in this section.
| Concern | Tip for Better Result |
|---|---|
| Noise | Noise may confuse the speech recognition system. You usually get better performance from the system in quieter conditions: The HVAC fan creates noise. Turn it down or off for better speech system performance. Driving at high speeds creates louder engine noise and wind noise. You may get better results at lower speeds. An open window or an open sunroof allows more noise to enter the vehicle. Close all windows for better results. Noisy rainstorms can also reduce performance. If passengers are talking while you use the speech system, it may be confused by their speech. You will get better results if all occupants of the vehicle are quiet while the system is listening for commands. |
| When to Speak | In Personal Calling, the system is only listening after it prompts you to speak. When the system prompts you to speak, you have about 5 seconds to respond. If the system does not hear a response, it will prompt you again, or cancel the transaction. If you begin to speak too soon, it will tell you "Slower, please." Try pausing for a half second before speaking. In the Virtual Advisor, the system is always listening for commands, even while it is speaking. |
| How to Speak | Speak forcefully, and clearly. The noisier the environment, the louder you need to speak. If you are in the driver seat, speak facing the front of the car. If you are a passenger, speak facing the rearview mirror. Speak calmly, and naturally. The system may sometimes fail your repeated attempts to give a command. If your speech is distorted by shouting or frustration, this may cause more errors. People with high-pitched voices may have better results by speaking in a deeper, lower-pitched voice. However, do not lower the volume of the voice. Avoid speaking with a rising intonation, like asking a question. Use a flat or falling intonation, like giving an answer. |
| What to Say | Personal Calling: One-word commands The Personal Calling system listens for only one word at a time. There are some exceptions, 2-word phrases that are spoken and understood as a single word, e.g. 'virtual advisor', 'voice feedback', and 'my number'. You can enter phone numbers only one digit at a time, and the system repeats each digit as it hears it. Say "Help" at the Ready prompt to hear the list of Personal Calling commands. Virtual Advisor can understand sentences with more than one word. It also expects to hear a 4-digit number all at once when it asks for your PIN. Say, "What are my choices?" to hear a list of commands that the Virtual Advisor understands. |
| Entering a phone number | If you have trouble getting numbers correctly into the system, store your frequently-called number in the directory, so the system will remember them. After you have stored a number with a nametag, then you simply say 'call' and the nametag in order to call the number. If the system cannot understand your numbers, ask another person to help you enter your frequently-called numbers. This person can speak the numbers, then you can speak the nametag. |
| Storing or dialing a number | When you have finished speaking your phone number, you do not need to say 'store' or 'dial' to indicate that you are done. If you pause and say nothing, the system will ask you if you want to store or dial. Say 'yes'. |
| Creating nametags | Short nametags that are similar may be easily confused by the system. You may get better recognition of your nametags if you make them longer, for example 'George Washington' without pause, instead of 'George' only. If you want to use nametags while driving, it is best to store the nametag with some vehicle noise in the background. If you are in park while you are storing nametags, you can turn the fan on low or open windows in order to create some background noise. |
| Virtual Advisor 4-digit PIN | Say the four digits in a natural way, without pausing between digits. |
| Interrupting | When the Virtual Advisor is speaking, you can interrupt it with another command. The first word in your command helps to get its attention. If the Virtual Advisor has trouble understanding your commands when you interrupt, try speaking the first word loudly and clearly, then pause for an instant, then continue with the rest of the command. For example: "Get. my weather" or "Lookup. a quote for General Motors". |
General Tips for Better Speech Recognition
| Command | Tip for Better Result |
|---|---|
| 'add' | Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word. |
| 'call' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. |
| 'cancel' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. If you are speaking the 'can' syllable very quickly, try to lengthen it a little. |
| 'clear' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. |
| 'delete' | Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Do not swallow the 'd' at the start of the word. |
| 'dial' | Emphasize the 'l' at the end of the word. |
| 'digit dial' (Gen 6) | Combine the words smoothly and emphasize each syllable. |
| 'directory' | Speak all 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the last part of the word. |
| 'help' | Emphasize the 'h' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'p' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'my number' | Emphasize all 3 syllables. |
| 'no' | Speak loudly and slowly. Emphasize the 'n' sound at the start of the word. Draw out the 'o' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'redial' | Try to emphasize and lengthen the first syllable: reee-dial |
| 'security' | Speak 4 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word. |
| 'store' | Emphasize the 'o' sound in the middle of the word in order to distinguish from 'star'. Emphasize the 'st' sound at the start of the word in order to distinguish from 'four'. |
| 'units' | Speak loudly and clearly. |
| 'verify' | Speak 3 syllables clearly. Do not swallow the 'i' sound in the middle of the word. |
| 'Virtual Advisor' | Emphasize both words. |
| 'voice feedback' | Emphasize both words. |
| 'yes' | Emphasize the 'y' sound at the start of the word. Emphasize the 's' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'zero', 'oh' | If the system does not understand 'oh', try 'zero', or vice versa. |
| 'one' | Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word. |
| 'two' | Round your lips for the 'ooo' part of the word. If you are clipping the 'ooo' very short, try to lengthen it, but do not draw it out excessively. Speak in a low pitch. Do not use a rising tone like asking a question; a falling tone like giving an answer is better. |
| 'three' | End the word 'three' in a smile, to draw back your lips. Lengthen the 'eee' sound if you are clipping it very short. |
| 'four' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. |
| 'five' | Emphasize the 'v' sound. |
| 'six' | Emphasize the 'ks' sound at the end of the word. |
| 'seven' | Emphasize the 'n' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'sev' syllable. |
| 'eight' | Emphasize the 't' at the end of the word. Lengthen the 'eee' sound at the start of the word. |
| 'nine' | Emphasize the 'n' sounds to distinguish from 'five'. |
| 'star' | Emphasize the 'r' at the end of the word. Emphasize the 'ah' sound in order to distinguish from 'store'. |
| 'pound' | Emphasize the 'p' at the start of the word. Emphasize the 'd' at the end of the word. |
Personal Calling Commands