Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The ECM monitors the voltage on the HO2S heater low control circuit for heater fault diagnosis. If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is not within a specified range, DTC P0030 sets for HO2S 1, or DTC P0036 sets for HO2S 2.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0030 O2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P0036 O2S Heater Control Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 2
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The engine speed is more than 425 RPM.
- DTC P0030 or P0036 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S heater low control circuit is not within a specified range.
- DTC P0030 or P0036 sets within 3 seconds when the above condition is met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Wait one minute to allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.2-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the Emission 1 fuse. Is the Emission 1 fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 9 | Start the engine with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp ON steady or blinking? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground or the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Replace the Emission 1 fuse, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0030 or P0036
The engine control module (ECM) uses the following information to calculate an expected airflow rate
- The throttle position (TP)
- The barometric pressure (BARO)
- The intake air temperature (IAT)
- The engine RPM
If the ECM detects the airflow rate is more than expected, DTC P0068 sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0068 Throttle Body Airflow Performance
- DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is running and the engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
- DTC P0068 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects that the calculated airflow rate is more than expected.
- The above condition is present for more than 0.2 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect for the following conditions: The throttle blade for damage A skewed cam sensor signal-Inspect for signals that are intermittently shorted to ground, causing a fluctuating RPM on the scan tool.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
- 6: This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
- 7: A throttle blade that sticks or binds may set this code. Opening the throttle through the entire range will indicate conditions such as these.
- 9: When the ECM detects a condition within the ETC system, other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Inspect for the following conditions: Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections as shown on Vehicle Emission Control Information label-Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction. Air leaks at throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the MAP Sensor Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage within the specified range? | 0.8-4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 6 | Idle the engine. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly and then back to idle. Does the MAP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as engine speed is increased and returned to idle? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | CAUTION: Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions while modulating the throttle through the entire range using the scan tool: Loose or damaged throttle blade Broken throttle shaft Drive mechanism damage If any of these conditions exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. |
DTC P0068
The intake flow rationality diagnostic provides the within-range rationality check for the mass air flow (MAF), manifold absolute pressure (MAP), and the throttle position (TP) sensors. This is an explicit model-based diagnostic containing 4 separate models for the intake system.
- The throttle model describes the flow through the throttle body and is used to estimate the MAF through the throttle body as a function of barometric pressure (BARO), TP, intake air temperature (IAT), and estimated MAP.
- The first intake manifold model describes the intake manifold and is used to estimate MAP as a function of the MAF into the manifold from the throttle body and the MAF out of the manifold caused by engine pumping. The flow into the manifold from the throttle uses the MAF estimate calculated from the above throttle model.
- The second intake manifold model is identical to the first intake manifold model except that the MAF sensor measurement is used instead of the throttle model estimate for the throttle air input.
- A fourth model is created from the combination and additional calculations of the throttle model and the first intake manifold model.
The estimates of MAF and MAP obtained from this system of models and calculations are then compared to the actual measured values from the MAF, MAP, and the TP sensors and to each other to determine the appropriate DTC to fail. The following table illustrates the possible failure combinations and the resulting DTC or DTCs.
| Throttle Model | First Intake Manifold Model | Second Intake Manifold Model | Fourth Model | DTCs Passed | DTCs Failed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X | X | Pass | Pass | P0101 P0106 P0121 P1101 | None |
| Pass | Pass | Failed | Pass | P0101 P0106 P0121 P1101 | None |
| Failed | Pass | Failed | Pass | P0106 P0121 P1101 | P0101 |
| Pass | Failed | Failed | Pass | P0101 P0121 P1101 | P0106 |
| Failed | Failed | Failed | Pass | P0121 P1101 | P0101 P0106 |
| X | X | Pass | Failed | P0101 P0106 P1101 | P0121 |
| Pass | Pass | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0106 P0121 P1101 | None |
| Failed | Pass | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0106 P0121 | P1101 |
| X | Failed | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0106 P0121 | P1101 |
DTC P0101
If the engine control module (ECM) detects that the actual measured airflow from MAF, MAP, and TP is not within range of the calculated airflow that is derived from the system of models DTC P0101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow (MAF) System Performance
- DTCs P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0335, P0336 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-6,400 RPM.
- The IAT Sensor parameter is between -7 and +125°C (+19 and +257°F).
- The ECT Sensor parameter is between 70-125°C (158-257°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the actual measured airflow from MAF, MAP, and TP is not within range of the calculated airflow that is derived from the system of models for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor to verify that it is not routed too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__checking-aftermarket-accessories) . Any solenoids Any relays Any motors
- A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-6 g/s at idle to 120 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor will cause the calculated models to be inaccurate and may cause this DTC to run when it shouldn't.
- A steady or intermittent high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ignition 1 voltage circuit will cause the MAF sensor values to be skewed high by up to 60 g/s, and may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance will cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- The BARO that is used by the ECM to calculate the air flow models is initially based on the MAP sensor at key ON. When the engine is running, the ECM will continually update the BARO value near wide open throttle using the MAP sensor and a calculation. A skewed MAP sensor will cause the calculated mass air flow value to be inaccurate and may result in a no start condition. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the MAP Sensor parameter varies with the altitude. 101 kPa is the approximate value near sea level. This value will decrease by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 meters (1,000 feet) of altitude.
- A high resistance on the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor will skew the sensor value and may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) and «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 12: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 14: This step verifies the voltage signal from the ECM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 15: This step will determine if the ECM can accurately process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 16: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance of less than 1,150 ohms has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned or damaged air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet probe of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Any water intrusion in the induction system Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF/IAT sensor An intake manifold leak An engine misfire-Review the Freeze Frame/Failure records. A manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor-Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Accurately determine the altitude. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter decrease? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 8 | Idle the engine. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data list while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure . Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM and then slowly back to idle. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter frame by frame with a scan tool. Does the MAP Sensor parameter change smoothly and gradually through the specified range of the test? | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe The TP Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool. Depress the accelerator pedal completely. Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range? | 99-100% | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P1516 |
| 10 | Take a snapshot of the TAC Data list while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure . Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle and then slowly release the pedal. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Compare the TP Sensor 1 and the TP Sensor 2 parameters frame by frame. Is the difference between the parameters at any time more than the specified value? | 2% | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions: Any damage Any restriction that could affect the air flow through the throttle body or the throttle valve Any missing parts A throttle valve that is not fully open when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 21 |
| 14 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the voltage supply and ground the black lead of the J 38522 Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. Connect the red lead of the J 38522 to the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522 to Normal. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522 to 5 K. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522 to 5 V. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4,950-5,025 Hz | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: The J 38522 is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: A high resistance IMPORTANT: The following short will skew the MAF sensor reading by 35 g/s or more at a wide-open throttle acceleration. A short to the IAT signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: A high resistance An intermittent open circuit A high resistance short to ground A short to the IAT signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 20 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 24 | ||
| 22 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | ||
| 23 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 24 | ||
| 24 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The J 38522 is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The following short will skew the MAF sensor reading by 35 g/s or more at a wide-open throttle acceleration. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. |
DTC P0101
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The ECM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,500 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the ECM detects the frequency signal is less than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor DTC P0102 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
- The engine is running for more than 30 seconds.
- The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 11 volts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 2.5 seconds.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is less than 100 Hertz for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor.
- A wide open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-6 g/s at idle to 120 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- A high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ground circuit or the ignition 1 circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance will cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) and «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the ECM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the ECM is able to process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 14: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 17: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other ECM circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 100 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Move the harness and the connector of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A MAF/IAT sensor harness that it is routed too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . Any solenoids Any relays Any motors A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned air intake duct Loose clamps on the air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking or restricting the air inlet probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage . Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Do any additional DTCs set? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the voltage supply and ground the black lead of the J 38522 Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. Connect the red lead of the J 38522 to the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522 to Normal. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522 to 5 K. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522 to 5 V. Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range? | 4,950-5,025 Hz | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The J 38522 is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for a high resistance and for a short to the IAT signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 13 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Test the signal circuit between the ECM and the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit A short to the IAT low reference circuit A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the ECM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at all ECM connectors with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | Infinityohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 20 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Wiring Repairs , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 23 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 24 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 25 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The J 38522 is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the ECM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another ECM circuit. |
DTC P0102
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The ECM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,500 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the ECM detects a frequency signal that is more than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor DTC P0103 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0103 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit High Frequency
- The engine is running for more than 30 seconds.
- The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 11 volts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 2.5 seconds.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is more than 11,000 Hertz for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the Air Induction System for any water intrusion. The water rapidly cools the hot sensing elements in the sensor causing a false indication of excessive air flow. Any water that reaches the MAF sensor will skew the sensor and may cause this DTC to set.
- A poor connection at the fuse for the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-22l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) and «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected may indicate an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the ECM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 4: This step will determine if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 5: This step will determine if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
- 6: This step will determine if high resistance at any point in the ignition 1 voltage circuit has caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Start the engine. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor for incorrect routing that is too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . Any solenoids Any relays Any motors Any improperly grounded components Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: An intermittent high resistance in the circuit An intermittent high resistance at the fuse and the connection in the Junction Block Underhood Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Wiring Repairs , and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0103
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Pressure in the intake manifold is affected by engine speed, throttle opening, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). A diaphragm within the MAP sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from the varying load and operating conditions of the engine. The sensor translates this action into electrical resistance. The MAP sensor wiring includes three circuits. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a regulated 5 volts to the sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM supplies a ground on a low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal voltage to the ECM, relative to the pressure changes on the MAP sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the signal voltage input to a pressure value.
Under normal operation, the highest pressure that can exist in the intake manifold is equal to the BARO. This occurs when the vehicle is operated at wide open throttle (WOT), or when the ignition is ON while the engine is OFF. Under these conditions, the ECM uses the MAP sensor to determine the current BARO. The lowest manifold pressures occur when the vehicle is idling or decelerating. The MAP can range from 10 kPa when pressures are low to as much as 104 kPa when pressures are high, depending on the BARO.
Within the ECM, the intake flow rationality diagnostic has the ability to determine an inaccurate input from the three systems it monitors. Calibrated within the diagnostic are estimates for the MAP, the mass air flow (MAF), and the throttle position (TP) for all engine operating conditions. The diagnostic compares the estimated values to the actual sensor inputs. If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor input is not within a calibrated limit of the estimated value, DTC P0106 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
- DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0335, P0336 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-6,400 RPM.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70-125°C (158-257°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 to +125°C (+19 to +257°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure is not within the calibrated limit of the estimated value for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4: This step tests the ability of the MAP sensor to correctly indicate BARO.
- 12: The measurement noted in this step will be used in subsequent steps if the measurement does not exceed the specified value.
- 14: This step calculates the resistance in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 15: This step calculates the resistance in the low reference circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect for the following conditions: Disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hoses Missing or damaged manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal Restrictions in the MAP sensor vacuum source Intake manifold vacuum leaks Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. Do you have access to another vehicle in which the MAP sensor pressure can be observed with a scan tool? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | In both vehicles, turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Observe the MAP sensor pressure in the known good vehicle with a scan tool. Compare the values. Is the difference between the values less than the specified value? | 3 kPa | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP sensor indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 6 | Observe the MAP sensor pressure with a scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP sensor pressure change? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the MAP sensor from the engine vacuum source. Leave the MAP sensor connected to the engine harness. Connect a J 23738-A Mityvac to the MAP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor pressure with the scan tool. Apply vacuum to the MAP sensor with the J 23738-A in 1 inch Hg increments until 15 inch Hg is reached. Each 1 inch Hg should decrease MAP sensor pressure by 3-4 kPa. Is the decrease in MAP sensor pressure consistent? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 8 | Apply vacuum with the J 23738-A until 20 inch Hg is reached. Is the MAP sensor pressure less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Disconnect the J 23738-A from the MAP sensor. Does the MAP sensor pressure return to the value observed in step 4 or 5? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 10 | Inspect for the following conditions: Incorrect cam timing-Refer to Timing Chain, Sprockets, and/or Tensioner Replacement for the correct timing. Restricted exhaust flow-Refer to Restricted Exhaust . Worn piston rings-Refer to Engine Compression Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the pressure less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply voltage". Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 | Connect a test lamp and a DMM in series between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector. Measure the amperage with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Amperage". Is the amperage equal to the specified value? | 0 mA | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Remove the DMM from the circuit. Connect the test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit at the test lamp to a good ground with the DMM. Note the measurement as "Load voltage drop". IMPORTANT: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted into like units, for example volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Subtract the "Load voltage drop" from the "Supply voltage". Note the result as "Supply voltage drop". Divide the "Supply voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the test lamp to a good ground with the DMM. Note the result as "Low reference voltage drop". IMPORTANT: Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted into like units, for example volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. Divide the "Low reference voltage drop" by the "Amperage". Is the result more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 18 | Test all branches of the 5-volt reference circuit that is shared with the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 19 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 20 | Test the low reference circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 21 | Test the low reference circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 23 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The vehicle used for the comparison is not limited to the same type of vehicle as is being serviced. A vehicle known to provide an accurate reading is acceptable. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted into like units, for example volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Before any calculations are performed, ensure that all measurements are converted into like units, for example volts/amps or millivolts/milliamps. |
DTC P0106
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Pressure in the intake manifold is affected by engine speed, throttle opening, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). A diaphragm within the MAP sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from the varying load and operating conditions of the engine. The sensor translates this action into electrical resistance. The MAP sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a regulated 5 volts to the sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM supplies a ground on a low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal voltage to the ECM, relative to the pressure changes, on the MAP sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the signal voltage input to a pressure value.
Under normal operation the highest pressure that can exist in the intake manifold is equal to BARO. This occurs when the vehicle is operated at wide-open throttle (WOT) or when the ignition is on while the engine is off. Under these conditions, the ECM uses the MAP sensor to determine the current BARO. The lowest manifold pressures occur when the vehicle is idling or decelerating. MAP can range from 10 kPa, when pressures are low, to as much as 104 kPa when pressures are high, depending on the BARO. The ECM monitors the MAP sensor signal for pressure outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure is excessively low, DTC P0107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P1680, P1681, P2101, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
- The throttle angle is more than 0 percent when engine speed is less than 1,100 RPM. OR
- The throttle angle is more than 5 percent when engine speed is more than 1,100 RPM.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure is less than 12 kPa for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 or P0651 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the pressure more than the specified value? | 103 kPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0107
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Pressure in the intake manifold is affected by engine speed, throttle opening, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). A diaphragm within the MAP sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from the varying load and operating conditions of the engine. The sensor translates this action into electrical resistance. The MAP sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a regulated 5 volts to the sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM supplies a ground on a low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal voltage to the ECM, relative to the pressure changes, on the MAP sensor signal circuit. The ECM converts the signal voltage input to a pressure value.
Under normal operation the highest pressure that can exist in the intake manifold is equal to BARO. This occurs when the vehicle is operated at wide-open throttle (WOT) or when the ignition is on while the engine is off. Under these conditions, the ECM uses the MAP sensor to determine the current BARO. The lowest manifold pressures occur when the vehicle is idling or decelerating. MAP can range from 10 kPa, when pressures are low, to as much as 104 kPa when pressures are high, depending on the BARO. The ECM monitors the MAP sensor signal for pressure outside of the normal range. If the ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P1680, P1681, P2101, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
- The engine has been running for a period of time that is determined by the start-up coolant temperature. The time ranges from 8 seconds at less than -30°C (-22°F) to 3 seconds at more than 30°C (86°F).
- The throttle angle is less than 2.2 percent when the engine speed is less than 1,100 RPM. OR
- The throttle angle is less than 4.5 percent when the engine speed is more than 1,100 RPM.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the MAP sensor pressure is more than 102 kPa for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: This step tests the ground path, from the sensor through the controller, for an open or excessive resistance.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 102 kPa | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Inspect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum source for the following conditions: Leaks Restriction Faulty connections Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 or P0651 also set? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with the DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 12 kPa | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the low reference circuit between the ECM and the MAP sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0108
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0112 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 110°C (230°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor parameter is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0112
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 12 g/s.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the IAT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0113
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is running for more than 10 seconds. OR
- The engine run time is less than 10 seconds when the intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 70°C (158°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the ECT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0117
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is running for more than 1 minute. OR
- The engine run time is less than 1 minute when the intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (19°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The ECM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and a good ground. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P0118
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P0120 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0120 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0120 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.27 volt or more than 4.67 volts for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The ECM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0122 and P0123 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value? | 0.27 V 4.67 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is DTC P2135 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor 1 signal circuit at the throttle body harness connector. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Probe the TP sensor low reference circuit with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit? | 5 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 15 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0120
The engine control module (ECM) uses the following information to calculate an expected airflow rate
- The throttle position (TP)
- The barometric pressure (BARO)
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
- The intake air temperature (IAT)
- The mass air flow (MAF)
- The engine RPM
If the ECM detects the airflow rate is more than expected, DTC P0121 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance
- DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is running and the engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
The ECM detects that the calculated airflow rate is more than expected.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
- 6: This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
- 9: When the ECM detects a condition within the ETC system, other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2135 or P2176 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Inspect for the following conditions: Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections as shown on Vehicle Emission Control Information label-Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction. Air leaks at throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor voltage within the specified range? | 0.8-4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 6 | Idle the engine. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly, then back to idle. Does the MAP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as engine speed is increased and returned to idle? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Idle the engine. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data List while performing the following action: Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM, then back to idle. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Observe the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter frame by frame with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure . Does the MAP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as the engine speed is increased and is returned to idle? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0101 | |
| 8 | CAUTION: Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions while modulating the throttle using the scan tool: Loose or damaged throttle blade Broken throttle shaft Drive mechanism damage If any of these conditions exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. |
DTC P0121
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference circuit and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference circuit and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is less than the predicted range, DTC P0122 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0122 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.15 volt for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter, with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.27 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of TP sensor 1. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0122
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference circuit and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference circuit and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is more than the predicted range, DTC P0123 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0123 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.75 volts for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter, with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.67 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of TP sensor 1 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate that the voltage is more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0123
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the engine control module (ECM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions.
If the ECM detects the calibrated amount of air flow, vehicle speed and distance, and engine run time have been met, and the engine coolant has not met the Closed Loop temperature, DTC P0125 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0125 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient For Closed Loop Fuel Control
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The minimum air temperature is more than -7°C (+19°F).
- The start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 8°C (46°F).
- The engine run time is between 30 seconds and 30 minutes.
- The vehicle has traveled more than 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) at more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-75 g/s, with the average more than 30 g/s.
- This DTC runs once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions in a one second loop.
- The calibrated amount of air flow has been met.
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met.
- The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.
- The minimum ECT for Closed Loop of 8°C (46°F) has not been met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0125
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the engine control module (ECM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the regulating temperature of the thermostat, the diagnostics that use ECT as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions. If the ECM detects the calibrated amount of air flow, vehicle speed and distance, and engine run time have been met, and the ECT has not met the minimum thermostat regulating temperature, DTC P0128 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0128 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The startup ECT is less than 80°C (176°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (+19°F).
- The engine run time is between 30 seconds and 30 minutes.
- The vehicle is driven more than 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) at more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-75 g/s, with the average more than 30 g/s.
The ECM detects that
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met
- The calibrated amount of engine air flow has been met
- The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.
- The calibrated ECT of 80°C (176°F) has not been met
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the ECM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0128
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream, and low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the ECM detects that HO2S 1 voltage stays between a specified range, DTC P0130 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0130 Circuit Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0455, P0500, P0601, P0602, P0606, P0641, P0722, P0723 are not set.
- The TP Angle parameter is more than 6.3 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
- DTC P0130 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is between 300-600 mV.
- DTC P0130 sets within 50 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the conditions is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter above the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Repair the short between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0130
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream, and low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the ECM detects an HO2S 1 voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0131 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0131 Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0455, P0500, P0601, P0602, P0606, P0641, P0722, P0723 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 14.5:1 and 14.8:1.
- The transmission is in Drive with automatic transmission.
- DTC P0131 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Lean Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is less than 291 mV.
- DTC P0131 sets during the lean test within 100 seconds when the above condition is met.
OR
Power Enrichment Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is less than 291 mV.
- DTC P0131 sets during the power enrichment test within 10 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | The HO2S 1 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 1 and the engine Any vacuum leaks An inaccurate manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor-Refer to DTC P0106 . An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0131
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream, and low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the ECM detects that HO2S 1 voltage stays above a specified value, DTC P0132 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0132 Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0455, P0500 P0601, P0602, P0606, P0641, P0722, P0723 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Air Fuel Ratio parameter is between 14.5:1 and 14.8:1.
- The transmission is in Drive with automatic transmission.
- DTC P0132 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Rich Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is more than 786 mV.
- DTC P0132 sets during the rich test within 100 seconds when the above condition is met.
Decel Fuel Cutoff Test
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is more than 586 mV.
- DTC P0132 sets during the decel fuel cutoff test within 10 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the vehicle harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the vehicle harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | The HO2S 1 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . A leaking fuel pressure regulator-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . An inaccurate manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine control module (ECM) may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0132
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The ECM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as, the HO2S voltage changes from above 600 mV to below 300 mV or from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the ECM detects that the transition time is too long, DTC P0133 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0133 Slow Response Sensor 1
- DTCs P0037, P0038, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0455, P0500, P0601, P0602, P0606, P0641, P0722, P0723, P1133, P1134 are not set.
- The Air Flow parameter is between 7-25 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,500-3,200 RPM.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- DTC P0133 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 100 seconds.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 Lean/Rich average transition time is more than 200 milliseconds or the Rich/Lean average transition time is more than 130 milliseconds.
- DTC P0133 sets within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring System | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit or to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination |
DTC P0133
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream, and low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the ECM detects that HO2S 1 voltage stays between a specified range, DTC P0134 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0455, P0500, P0601, P0602, P0606, P0641, P0722, P0723 are not set.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
- DTC P0134 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage parameter is between 391-491 mV.
- DTC P0134 sets within 100 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter varying above and below the specified range. | 391-491 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter above the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0134
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the engine control module (ECM). The ECM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The ECM monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis. If the ECM detects that the current is above or below a specified range, DTCs P0135 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
- The Ignition 1 parameter is more than 10.9 volts.
- The engine is running.
- The affected HO2S Heater Command parameter is ON.
- DTC P0135 runs twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects that the affected HO2S Heater Current parameter is more than 1.502 amps or less than 0.249 amps.
- DTC P0135 sets within 5 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 heater current parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.249-1.502 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Inspect the EMISS fuse. Is the EMISS fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Command the HO2S 1 heater ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.Is any sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S 1 heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Replace the EMISS fuse if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. |
DTC P0135
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in Open Loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of 2 tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 300 mV and above 725 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from the HO2S. If the HO2S voltage transitions below 300 mV and/or above 725 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S, DTC P0136 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Sensor 2
DTCs P0068, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0171, P0201-P0204, P0220, P0300, P0315, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0641, P0651, P1134, P1516, P1621, P1680, P1681, P2101, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.3 minutes.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.3 minutes.
- The ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-5,000 RPM.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 32-128 km/h (20-80 mph).
- The Short Term FT parameter is between -10 and +10 percent.
- The Air Flow Calculated parameter is between 14-100 g/s.
- The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 25.
- DTC P0136 runs continuously when the above conditions have been met for one second.
- The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 did not transition below 300 mV and above 725 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: The Lean Intrusive Test The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 300 mV for 12 seconds. The HO2S 1 is less than 300 mV. The Rich Intrusive Test The ECM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 725 mV for 12 seconds. The HO2S 1 is more than 600 mV.
- DTC P0136 sets within 60 seconds when the above conditions are met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more that the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 voltage parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal circuit or HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0136
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Probing Electrical Connectors
• Connector Repairs
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Intermittent Conditions
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions
• Temperature vs Resistance
• Restricted Exhaust
• Altitude vs Barometric Pressure
• DTC P1516
• DTC P2135
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• Measuring Voltage
• Testing for Short to Ground
• Timing Chain, Sprockets, and/or Tensioner Replacement
• Engine Compression Test
• Using Connector Test Adapters
• Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ))
• Thermostat Diagnosis
• Scan Tool Data List
• Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
• Fuel System Diagnosis
• Oil Consumption Diagnosis
• Loss of Coolant
• DTC P0106