Circuit Description
The supercharger intercooler relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. The ignition 1 voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and to the armature contact when the ignition is ON, or the engine is running. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). When the engine is running, the PCM commands the relay ON, and the relay coil creates an electromagnetic field. This electromagnetic field overcomes the spring tension and pulls the armature contact into the stationary contact of the relay load circuit. The closing of the relay contacts allow current to flow from the battery to the supercharger intercooler pump. When the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, power is interrupted to the output driver module in the PCM and the relay electromagnetic field collapses. This allows the spring tension to separate the relay armature contact from the relay load circuit contact, which interrupts current flow to the supercharger intercooler pump.
If the PCM detects an improper voltage on the supercharger intercooler pump relay control circuit for more than 30 seconds, DTC P023A sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P023A Charge Air Cooler (CAC) Coolant Pump Relay Control Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON, or the engine is running.
- The Ignition 1 Voltage parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- DTC P023A runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an improper voltage on the supercharger intercooler pump relay control circuit for more than 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics and Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power and Grounding Connector End Views , Electrical Center Identification Views , and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. IMPORTANT: Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at Ignition ON. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Remove the underhood fuse block cover. Remove and inspect the EMISS fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Probe both terminals of the EMISS fuse bus bar in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate when touching one of the terminals? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Powertrain Relay Diagnosis |
| 5 | Install the EMISS fuse. Remove the supercharger (SC) intercooler pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Test for an intermittent and for poor connections at the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Probe the SC intercooler pump relay coil ignition 1 voltage supply circuit terminal in the fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: With the ignition ON, and the engine OFF, the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit is not commanded ON. Probe the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit terminal in the fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage.Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Probe the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit terminal in the fuse block with a test lamp connected to battery positive voltage. Select the Intercooler Pump in the Engine Output Controls on the scan tool. Command the relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp blink ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the spliced ignition 1 voltage circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 13 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the SC intercooler pump relay coil ignition 1 voltage supply circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Replace the SC intercooler pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at Ignition ON. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the ignition ON, and the engine OFF, the SC intercooler pump relay coil control circuit is not commanded ON. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
DTC P023A
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM).
The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM monitors the voltage on the HO2S heater low control circuit for heater fault diagnosis. If the PCM detects that the HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is not within a specified range, DTC P0030 sets for HO2S 1, or DTC P0036 sets for HO2S 2.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1
- DTC P0036 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 2
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The engine speed is more than 450 RPM.
- DTC P0030 or P0036 run continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater low control circuit voltage is not within a specified range.
- DTC P0030 or P0036 sets within 3 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heater current to stabilize. Observe the affected HO2S Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.2-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the fuse that supplies the affected HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the affected HO2S. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 9 | Start the engine with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp ON steady or blinking? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Replace the fuse that supplies the affected HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0030 or P0036
Supercharger boost pressure is regulated to prevent engine and drive train damage. When the engine is operating under high boost conditions, the powertrain control module (PCM) limits boost pressure to 12 psi or less. The PCM disables boost under the following conditions
- When reverse gear is selected
- When the vehicle is decelerating
- If an intercooler pump failure is detected
- If the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2 becomes excessively high
- If the engine coolant temperature (ECT) becomes excessively high
- Under heavy load in first and second gear at engine speeds above 5,800 RPM
- When drivetrain abuse is detected
The PCM controls boost pressure by pulse width modulation (PWM) of the boost control solenoid. The boost control solenoid is a normally open valve. Under most conditions, the PCM commands the boost control solenoid to operate at a 99-100 percent duty cycle. This keeps the solenoid valve closed and allows only inlet vacuum from the supercharger plenum to the bypass valve actuator to control the position of the bypass valve. At idle, engine vacuum is applied to the upper side of the bypass valve actuator, counteracting spring tension to hold the bypass valve open. When the engine load is increased, the engine vacuum is decreased, causing the spring in the bypass valve to overcome the diminishing applied vacuum, closing the bypass valve and allowing the boost pressure to increase. When reduced boost pressure is desired, the PCM commands the boost control solenoid to operate at a 0-98 percent duty cycle. This opens the solenoid valve and allows boost pressure to enter the bypass valve actuator at the lower side to counteract the spring tension, opening the bypass valve and recirculating excess boost pressure back into the supercharger inlet.
The PCM monitors the voltage level on the boost control solenoid control circuit. If the PCM detects an improper voltage level on the supercharger boost control solenoid control circuit, DTC P0033 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0033 Supercharger Bypass Valve Solenoid Control Circuit
- The ignition is ON.
- The engine is running.
- The ignition 1 voltage is between 11-18 volts.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the boost control solenoid control circuit for more than 20 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- For additional information, review the Boost Control System Description. Refer to «Boost Control System Description»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-introduction) .
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) and «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select Boost Solenoid in the Engine Output Controls on the scan tool. Command the Boost Solenoid Duty Cycle from 0 percent to 10 percent with the scan tool. When the solenoid is commanded ON, do you hear a series of clicks? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. IMPORTANT: Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at Ignition ON. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost control solenoid. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Test for shorted terminals and for an improper connection at the boost control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Connect a DMM to the terminals of the boost control solenoid. Measure the resistance of the boost control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 20-35 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 18 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the boost control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Connect a DMM to the terminals of the boost control solenoid. Measure the resistance of the boost control solenoid. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 20-35 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 18 |
| 9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage . Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost control solenoid and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors . Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Is the voltage within 1 volt of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 | Connect a test lamp between the control terminal and the ignition 1 voltage terminal of the boost control solenoid harness connector. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors . Select Boost Solenoid in the Engine Output Controls on the scan tool. Command the Boost Solenoid Duty Cycle from 0 percent to 10 percent several times with the scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for an improper connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the boost control solenoid control circuit for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit A short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Test the boost control solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Repair the short to ground in the boost control solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 17 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the boost control solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Replace the boost control solenoid. Refer to Boost Control Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at Ignition ON. |
DTC P0033
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the following information to calculate an expected airflow rate
- The throttle position (TP)
- The barometric pressure (BARO)
- The super charger inlet pressure (SCIP)
- The intake air temperature (IAT)
- The mass air flow (MAF)
- The engine RPM
If the PCM detects the airflow rate is more than expected, DTC P0068 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0068 Throttle Body Airflow Performance
- The engine is running and the engine speed is more than 800 RPM.
- DTC P0068 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) and MAF does not match calculated air flow for more than 0.2 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step will determine if the SCIP sensor voltage is within the proper range with the key ON, engine OFF.
- 7: This step will determine if the sensor responds properly to the change in super charger inlet pressure.
- 10: When the PCM detects a condition within the ETC system, other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2135 or P2176 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Inspect for the following conditions: Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Control Information label-Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction. Air leaks at throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure (BARO) table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Accurately determine the altitude. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the BARO Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The BARO sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the BARO sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table? | Go to DTC P2227 | ||
| 6 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the super charger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the SCIP sensor voltage within the specified range? | 2.2-2.4 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P1182 |
| 7 | Idle the engine. Observe the SCIP sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly and then back to idle. Does the SCIP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as engine speed is increased and returned to idle? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P1182 | |
| 8 | Idle the engine. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data Lisa while performing the following action: Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM, then back to idle. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Observe the MAF g/s sensor parameter frame by frame with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure in Wiring Systems. Does the MAF sensor g/s change smoothly and gradually as the engine speed is increased and is returned to idle? | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0101 | |
| 9 | CAUTION: Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions while modulating the throttle using the scan tool: Loose or damaged throttle blade Broken throttle shaft Drive mechanism damage If any of these conditions exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure (BARO) table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. |
DTC P0068
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor measures the pressure of the atmosphere. This pressure is affected by altitude and weather conditions. A diaphragm within the BARO sensor is displaced by the pressure changes that occur from varying altitudes and weather conditions. The sensor translates this diaphragm action into the voltage signal input that is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for diagnostics and emissions control.
The supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor measures both the atmospheric pressure and the vacuum that exists under different operating conditions in the supercharger intake plenum. The plenum volume between the throttle body (TB) and the supercharger is where this sensor is located, and for the purpose of this diagnostic, this area is considered to be the intake manifold. The diaphragm within the SCIP sensor functions in the same manner as the BARO sensor. The sensors are not interchangeable. The actual measurement from the SCIP sensor is used by the PCM to calculate the difference continuously between BARO and SCIP. The calculated difference is displayed as the SC Inlet Pressure parameter.
The purpose of this diagnostic is to analyze the correlation between the BARO sensor, and the SCIP sensor. This is accomplished by comparing the difference between BARO and SCIP at key ON, engine OFF (KOEO), at closed throttle idle conditions, and at wide open throttle update events. At KOEO the difference between BARO and SCIP is represented on the scan tool by the SC Inlet Pressure parameter as a value that should be very close to zero. A negative SC Inlet Pressure parameter means that the BARO sensor value is less than the SCIP value. A positive SC Inlet Pressure parameter represents a BARO sensor value that is more than the SCIP value.
At idle the SC Inlet Pressure parameter represents the calculated difference between BARO and the reduced pressure that is present in the supercharger intake plenum as a positive value. At wide open throttle the SC Inlet Pressure parameter represents the calculated difference between BARO and the increased pressure that is present in the supercharger intake plenum, and should be very close to zero.
Both sensors have the following types of circuits
- A PCM supplied and regulated 5-volt reference circuit
- A PCM supplied ground for the low reference circuit
- A sensor signal circuit that supplies a voltage input to the PCM
Changes in BARO due to weather are relatively small, while changes due to altitude are significant. Pressure can range from 56 kPa at an altitude of 4267 meters (14,000 feet), to 104 kPa at or below sea level.
If the PCM detects that the BARO sensor signal and the SCIP sensor signal are not within a calibrated range of each other, whether that value is negative or positive, DTC P0069 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0069 Supercharger Inlet Pressure (SCIP) - Barometric (BARO) Pressure Correlation
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0220, P0502, P1182, P1183, P1184, P1516, P2101, P2227, P2228, P2229 are not set.
- The ignition is ON. OR
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0069 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that during ignition ON, with the engine OFF, the calculated difference between BARO and SCIP, whether that value is negative or positive, is more than 12 kPa for more than 30 seconds. OR
- The PCM has detected that a wide open throttle update event has occurred within the previous 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) and the difference between BARO, and a calculated BARO using the SCIP sensor, is more than 12 kPa for more than 30 seconds. OR
- The PCM has not detected a wide open throttle update event within the previous 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) and the difference between BARO, and a calculated BARO using the SCIP sensor, is more than 60 kPa for more than 30 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Were you sent here from DTC P0101 or DTC P1101? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. IMPORTANT: Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at ignition ON. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds, with the engine OFF. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The harness connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. Turn OFF the ignition. Review the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Inspect both sensors for the following: Any damage or fractures to the sensor housing Any debris that has blocked the sensor port Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a vacuum pump to the port of the BARO sensor. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool. Apply 33 kPa/10 inches Hg. of vacuum to the sensor. Does the BARO kPa parameter decrease? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Remove the vacuum pump. Accurately determine the altitude for your location. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool. The BARO pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the BARO pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Select the Induction Data on the scan tool. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure parameter. Is the SC Inlet Pressure parameter within the specified range? | 11 kPa to +11 kPa | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the SCIP sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector and a good ground. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector and a good ground. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 | Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Is the BARO parameter more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 | Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor and the signal circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 2.4 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 | Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 | Disconnect the PCM. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Disconnect the PCM. Measure the resistance of the BARO sensor signal circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Disconnect the PCM. Measure the resistance of the SCIP sensor signal circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 | Disconnect the PCM. Measure the resistance of the BARO sensor low reference circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 | Disconnect the PCM. Measure the resistance of the SCIP sensor low reference circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 24 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 25 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 26 | Replace the SCIP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 28 | ||
| 28 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Turn ON the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Some failure modes of this diagnostic only run at ignition ON. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The harness connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
DTC P0069
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor 2 has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor 2 measures the temperature of the air entering the induction system. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0097 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0097 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0502, and P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 110°C (230°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions in a 250 ms loop.
The PCM detects that the IAT sensor 2 parameter is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2. Observe the IAT Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 2 for a short to ground or a short to the IAT sensor 2 low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the IAT sensor 2. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0097
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor 2 has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor 2 measures the temperature of the air entering the induction system. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0098 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0098 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0502, and P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 12 g/s.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions in a 250 ms loop.
The PCM detects that the IAT Sensor 2 parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 2 and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 2 and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor 2. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Observe the IAT Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 2 and a good ground. Observe the IAT Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 2 for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor 2 low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the IAT sensor 2. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0098
| IMPORTANT | The following applies to the intake airflow system performance diagnostic that is used in this supercharged engine: When referring to the intake manifold models, the plenum volume between the throttle body and the supercharger is considered to be the intake manifold. When referring to engine pumping, the supercharger and the intercooler plenum are considered to be part of the engine. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor that resides in the engine intake manifold is used to adjust the engine airflow estimates to balance the airflow models. |
The intake airflow system performance diagnostic provides the within-range rationality check for the mass air flow (MAF), supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP), and the throttle position (TP) sensors. This is an explicit model-based diagnostic containing 3 separate models for the intake system.
- One model, the throttle model, describes the flow through the throttle body and is used to estimate the MAF through the throttle body as a function of barometric pressure (BARO), throttle position, intake air temperature (IAT), and estimated SCIP.
- Another model, the first intake manifold model, describes the intake manifold and is used to estimate SCIP as a function of the MAF into the intake manifold from the throttle body and the MAF out of the intake manifold caused by engine pumping. The flow into the intake manifold from the throttle uses the MAF estimate calculated from the above throttle model.
- Another model is the second intake manifold model and is identical to the first intake manifold model except that the MAF sensor measurement is used instead of the throttle model estimate for the throttle air input.
- Finally, a fourth model is created from the combination and additional calculations of the throttle model and the first intake manifold model.
The estimates of MAF, SCIP, and TP that are obtained from this system of models and calculations are then compared to the actual measured values from the MAF, SCIP, and the TP sensors and to each other to determine the appropriate DTC to fail. The following table illustrates the possible failure combinations and the resulting DTC or DTCs.
| Throttle Model | First Intake Manifold Model | Second Intake Manifold Model | Fourth Model | DTCs Passed | DTCs Failed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X | X | Pass | Pass | P0101 P0121 P1101 P1182 | None |
| Pass | Pass | Failed | Pass | P0101 P0121 P1101 P1182 | None |
| Failed | Pass | Failed | Pass | P0121 P1101 P1182 | P0101 |
| Pass | Failed | Failed | Pass | P0101 P0121 P1101 | P1182 |
| Failed | Failed | Failed | Pass | P0121 P1101 | P0101 P1182 |
| X | X | Pass | Failed | P0101 P1101 P1182 | P0121 |
| Pass | Pass | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0121 P1101 P1182 | None |
| Failed | Pass | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0121 P1182 | P1101 |
| X | Failed | Failed | Failed | P0101 P0121 P1182 | P1101 |
DTC P0101
If the powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the actual measured airflow from MAF, SCIP, and TP is not within range of the calculated airflow that is derived from the system of models, DTC P0101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0101 Mass Air Flow Sensor Performance
- DTCs P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0335, P0336, P1183, P1184, P2228, P2229 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-6,400 RPM.
- The IAT Sensor 1 parameter is between -7°C and +125°C (+19°F and +257°F).
- The ECT Sensor parameter is between 70-125°C (158-257°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects that the actual measured airflow from the MAF, SCIP, and TP is not within range of the calculated airflow that is derived from the system of models for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Any condition that can cause the MAF, SCIP, and TP sensors to be shifted in value at the same time will cause this DTC to set.
- A wide open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 3-6 g/s at idle to 180 g/s or more at the time of the 2-3 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor 1 will cause the calculated models to be inaccurate and may cause this DTC to run when it should not.
- A skewed MAP sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- A steady or intermittent high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ignition 1 voltage circuit will cause the MAF sensor values to be skewed high by up to 60 gs, and may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance will cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- The BARO that is used by the PCM to calculate the airflow models is initially based on the BARO sensor at key ON. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the BARO Sensor parameter varies with the altitude. 101 kPa is the approximate value near sea level. This value will decrease by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 meters (1,000 feet) of altitude. Refer to «Altitude vs Barometric Pressure»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-introduction__altitude-vs-barometric-pressure) .
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) and «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: The SC Inlet Pressure parameter is the difference between BARO and SCIP, and at key ON, engine OFF (KOEO) should be close to zero.
- 14: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 16: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 17: This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
- 18: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance or a short to the IAT signal circuit has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned or damaged air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Any objects blocking the air inlet probe of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Any water intrusion in the induction system Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF/IAT sensor An intake manifold leak Any damage or fractures to the housing of the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor A supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged Any damage or fractures to the housing of the SCIP sensor A manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged Any damage or fractures to the housing of the MAP sensor A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor-Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Accurately determine the altitude. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool. The BARO pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the BARO pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0069 | |
| 7 | Select the Induction Data on the scan tool. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure parameter. Is the SC Inlet Pressure parameter within the specified range? | 5 kPa to +5 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P1182 |
| 8 | Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 9 | Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Start the engine. Do both Sensor kPa parameters decrease? | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P0106 and DTC P1182 | |
| 10 | Idle the engine. Take a snapshot of the induction data while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure . Depress the accelerator pedal quickly to a wide open throttle (WOT) position and then release it. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter through the range of the test. Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter change to more than the specified value at some point in the test? | 145 kPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Depress the accelerator pedal completely. Observe the TP Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range? | 99-100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to DTC P1516 |
| 12 | Take a snapshot of the throttle actuator control (TAC) data while performing the following action. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to a WOT position and then slowly release the pedal. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Compare the TP Sensor 1 and the TP Sensor 2 parameters frame by frame. Is the difference between the parameters at any time more than the specified value? | 2% | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions: Any damage Any restriction that could affect the air flow through it Any missing parts A throttle valve that is not fully open when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors . Measure the voltage from the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 21 |
| 15 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 22 |
| 16 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Review the schematics for the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a jumper wire between each of the 5 terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and the corresponding 5 terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Measure the frequency from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Frequency . Does the DMM display a frequency within the specified range? | 1,600-2,500 Hz | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions: A high resistance An intermittent open circuit A high resistance short to ground A short to the IAT signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. |
DTC P0101
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,000 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the PCM detects the frequency signal is less than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor, DTC P0102 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0102 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
- The engine is running for more than 5 seconds.
- The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 11 volts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 2.5 seconds.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is less than 100 Hertz for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for any contamination or debris on the sensing elements of the MAF sensor.
- A wide open throttle (WOT) acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor parameter on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 2-6 g/s at idle to 180 g/s or more at the time of the 2-3 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
- A high resistance of 15 ohms or more on the ground circuit or the ignition 1 circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set. A high resistance will cause a driveability concern before this DTC sets.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) and «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
- 13: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 16: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other PCM circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Select the Induction Data List. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 100 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Move the harness and the connector of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Does the movement of the harness or the connector affect the MAF Sensor parameter? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect for the following conditions: A MAF/IAT sensor harness that it is routed too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . Any solenoids Any relays Any motors A restricted or collapsed air intake duct A misaligned or damaged air intake duct Loose clamps on the air intake duct A dirty or deteriorating air filter element Water in the induction system. Any objects blocking or restricting the air inlet probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage . Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing . Is the voltage within 1.50 volts of the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 20 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 21 |
| 9 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Do any additional DTCs set? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Review the schematics for the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a jumper wire between each of the five terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and the corresponding 5 terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Measure the frequency from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Does the DMM display a frequency within the specified range? | 1600-2500 Hz | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the spliced ignition 1 voltage circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the signal circuit between the PCM and the MAF sensor for the following conditions: A high resistance An open circuit A short to the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Turn OFF the ignition. Measure the resistance from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to all other circuits at all PCM connectors with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 19 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 20 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 23 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 24 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 25 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 26 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 27 | ||
| 27 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 28 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. |
DTC P0102
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal to provide the correct fuel delivery for all engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle condition. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has the following circuits
- An ignition 1 voltage circuit
- A ground circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage to produce a frequency based on the inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of near 2,000 Hertz at idle to near 10,000 Hertz at maximum engine load. If the PCM detects a frequency signal that is more than the possible range of a correctly operating MAF sensor, DTC P0103 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0103 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit High Frequency
- The engine is running for more than 5 seconds.
- The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
- The ignition 1 signal is more than 11 volts.
- The above conditions are met for more than 2.5 seconds.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects that the MAF sensor frequency signal is more than 11,000 Hertz for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. The water rapidly cools the hot sensing elements in the sensor causing a false indication of excessive air flow. Any water that reaches the MAF sensor will skew the sensor and may cause this DTC to set.
- A poor connection at the fuse for the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor may cause this DTC to set.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management) and «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. A frequency reading with the MAF sensor disconnected may indicate an EMI related fault or a poor connection at the PCM. Disconnecting the MAF sensor may set additional related DTCs.
- 5: This step determines if incorrect harness routing has caused this DTC to set.
- 6: This step determines if water intrusion has caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This step determines if high resistance at any point in the ignition 1 voltage circuit has caused this DTC to set.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Start the engine. Select the Induction Data List. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 0 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Review the schematics for the MAF/IAT sensor. Connect a jumper wire between each of the five terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and the corresponding five terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors and Using Fused Jumper Wires . Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Measure the frequency from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Frequency . Does the DMM display a frequency within the specified range? | 1600-2500 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor for incorrect routing that is too close to the following components: Any aftermarket accessories-Refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories . Any solenoids Any relays Any motors Any improperly grounded component. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the air induction system for any water intrusion. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor for the following conditions: An intermittent high resistance in the circuit and the connections An intermittent high resistance at the fuse in the Underhood Fuse Block. Refer to Circuit Testing , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Wiring Repairs , and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0103
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor that resides in the engine intake manifold is integrated with the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2. The purpose of this integrated sensor is to measure the following
- The atmospheric pressure and the vacuum or the reduced pressure that exists under different operating conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The supercharged air pressure that exists under high load or wide open throttle conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The IAT sensor 2 after the supercharger and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
- The IAT sensor 2 after the supercharger bypass valve and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
The MAP/IAT sensor 2 has the following types of circuits
- A powertrain control module (PCM) supplied and regulated MAP 5-volt reference circuit
- A PCM supplied ground for the low reference circuit that is shared by the MAP and the IAT sensor 2
- A MAP sensor signal circuit that supplies a voltage input to the PCM
- A PCM supplied 5-volt, IAT signal circuit
The diaphragm within the MAP sensor responds to all of the various pressure changes in the intake manifold and provides a signal voltage to the PCM on the signal circuit relative to those pressure changes.
The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage that is outside of the normal range of a properly operating sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal that is not within range of a calibrated limit of the estimated value, DTC P0106 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance
- DTCs P0107, P0108, P0120, P0121, P0220, P0506, P0507, P2135 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 400-6,400 RPM.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 70-125°C (158-257°F).
- The IAT is between -7 to +125°C (+19 to +257°F).
- The change in throttle position (TP) is less than 5 percent.
- The above enabling criteria must be stable for more than 5 seconds.
- DTC P0106 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal is 25 kPa more than the calibrated estimate for more than 90 seconds.
OR
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal is 45 kPa less than the calibrated estimate for more than 90 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Inspect for the following conditions: Any disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hoses Any damage or fractures to the MAP sensor housing A missing or damaged manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal Restrictions or debris in the MAP sensor vacuum port An Intake manifold vacuum leak Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The following sensors share a bused low reference circuit within the powertrain control module (PCM) and a common ground. A high resistance on that shared portion will shift both sensors. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Compare the values. Is the difference between the MAP Sensor parameter and the BARO parameter more than the specified value? | 5 kPa | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. Accurately determine the altitude for your location. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. The MAP Sensor parameter should be within the specified pressure range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . Is the MAP Sensor parameter within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Start the engine. Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter decrease? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the MAP sensor from the engine intake manifold. Leave the MAP sensor connected to the engine harness. Connect a vacuum pump to the MAP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Apply vacuum to the MAP sensor in 1 inch Hg increments until 15 inch Hg is reached. Each 1 inch Hg should decrease the MAP Sensor parameter by 3-4 kPa. Is the decrease in the MAP Sensor parameter consistent? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Apply vacuum with the vacuum pump until 20 inch Hg is reached. Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Disconnect the vacuum pump from the MAP sensor. Does the MAP Sensor parameter return to the value observed in Step 4? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 9 | An engine in poor mechanical condition can cause this DTC to set. Inspect for the following conditions: A restricted exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust . Worn piston rings or valves-Refer to Engine Compression Test . Incorrect cam timing-Refer to Timing Chain, Sprockets, and/or Tensioner Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector and a good ground. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test all branches of the 5-volt reference circuit that is shared with the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The following sensors share a bused low reference circuit within the powertrain control module (PCM) and a common ground. A high resistance on that shared portion will shift both sensors. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. |
DTC P0106
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor that resides in the engine intake manifold is integrated with the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2. The purpose of this integrated sensor is to measure the following
- The atmospheric pressure and the vacuum or the reduced pressure that exists under different operating conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The supercharged air pressure that exists under high load or wide open throttle conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The IAT 2 after the supercharger and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
- The IAT 2 after the supercharger bypass valve and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
The MAP/IAT sensor 2 has the following types of circuits
- A powertrain control module (PCM) supplied and regulated MAP 5-volt reference circuit
- A PCM supplied ground for the low reference circuit that is shared by the MAP and the IAT sensor 2
- A MAP sensor signal circuit that supplies a voltage input to the PCM
- A PCM supplied 5-volt, IAT signal circuit
The diaphragm within the MAP sensor responds to all of the various pressure changes in the intake manifold, and provides a signal voltage to the PCM on the signal circuit, relative to those pressure changes.
The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage that is outside of the normal range of a properly operating sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- DTCs P0120, P0121, P0220, P2135 are not set.
- The ignition is ON, or the engine is cranking or running.
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is more than 0 percent, when the engine speed is less than 1,100 RPM. OR
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is more than 10 percent, when the engine speed is more than 1,100 RPM.
- DTC P0107 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component, and should be diagnosed first.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set? | Go to DTC P0651 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 0.1 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Record. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.80 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0107
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor that resides in the engine intake manifold is integrated with the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2. The purpose of this integrated sensor is to measure the following
- The atmospheric pressure and the vacuum or the reduced pressure that exists under different operating conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The supercharged air pressure that exists under high load or wide open throttle conditions in the engine intake manifold
- The IAT 2 after the supercharger and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
- The IAT 2 after the supercharger bypass valve and the intercooler as it enters the engine intake manifold
The MAP/IAT sensor 2 has the following types of circuits
- A powertrain control module (PCM) supplied and regulated MAP 5-volt reference circuit
- A PCM supplied ground for the low reference circuit that is shared by the MAP and the IAT sensor 2
- A MAP sensor signal circuit that supplies a voltage input to the PCM
- A PCM supplied 5-volt, IAT signal circuit
The diaphragm within the MAP sensor responds to all of the various pressure changes in the intake manifold, and provides a signal voltage to the PCM on the signal circuit, relative to those pressure changes.
The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage that is outside of the normal range of a properly operating sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0120, P0121, P0220, P2135 are not set.
- The engine has been running for a calibrated length of time, that is determined by the start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT). The length of time ranges from 2 minutes at less than -30°C (-22°F) to 1 second at more than 30°C (86°F).
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is less than 90 percent, when the engine speed is less than 1,000 RPM. OR
- The TP Indicated Angle parameter is less than 98 percent, when the engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM.
- DTC P0108 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the MAP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.90 volts for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit, or a shorted component, and should be diagnosed first.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set? | Go to DTC P0651 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 4.90 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Record. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor electrical connector. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 0.20 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the MAP sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.20 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the MAP sensor low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0108
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor 1 has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor 1 measures the temperature of the air entering the induction system. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P0112 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- DTCs P0117, P0118, P0502, and P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 110°C (230°F).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects that the IAT sensor 1 parameter is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor 1 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1. Observe the IAT Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 1 for a short to ground or a short to the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0112
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor 1 has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor 1 measures the temperature of the air entering the induction system. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0502, and P0503 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 12 g/s.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions.
The PCM detects that the IAT sensor 1 parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the IAT Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1. Measure the voltage between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 1 and a good ground. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 1 and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor 1. Observe the IAT Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 1 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 1 and a good ground. Observe the IAT Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor 1 parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor 1 for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P0113
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine is running for more than 10 seconds. OR
- The ignition is ON, and the intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 70°C (158°F). OR
- The ignition is OFF, but the PCM has not powered down.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions in a 1-second loop.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is more than 149°C (300°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground or a short to the ECT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0117
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P0118 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- The engine is running for more than 1 minute. OR
- The ignition is ON, and the intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (19°F). OR
- The ignition is OFF, but the PCM has not powered down.
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions in a 1-second loop.
The PCM detects that the ECT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 6 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and a good ground. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 149°C (300°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P0118
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. When TP sensor 1 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0120 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0120 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.27 volt or more than 4.73 volts for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value? | 0.27 V 4.73 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is DTC P2135 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the throttle body harness connector. Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the TP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit? | 5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 12 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 13 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0120
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the following information to calculate an expected airflow rate
- The throttle position (TP)
- The barometric pressure (BARO)
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
- The intake air temperature (IAT)
- The mass air flow (MAF)
- The engine RPM
If the PCM detects the airflow rate is more than expected, DTC P0121 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0335, P0336, P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is running and the engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
- The engine temperature is between 50-125°C (122-257°F).
- The intake air temperature is between -7 to +125°C (+19 to +257°F).
- DTC P0121 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the calculated airflow rate is more than expected for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.
- 6: This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.
- 9: When the PCM detects a condition within the electronic throttle control (ETC) system other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2135 or P2176 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Inspect for the following conditions: Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission Control Information label-Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction. Air leaks at throttle body mounting area and intake manifold sealing surfaces Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage within the specified range? | 0.8-4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 6 | Idle the engine. Observe the MAP sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool. Increase the engine speed slowly and then back to idle. Does the MAP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as engine speed is increased and returned to idle? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Idle the engine. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data Lisa while performing the following action: Increase the engine speed slowly to 3,000 RPM, then back to idle. Exit from the snapshot and review the data. Observe the MAF sensor parameter frame by frame with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure in Wiring Systems. Does the MAP sensor kPa change smoothly and gradually as the engine speed is increased and is returned to idle? | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0101 | |
| 8 | CAUTION: Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions while modulating the throttle using the scan tool: Loose or damaged throttle blade Broken throttle shaft Drive mechanism damage If any of these conditions exist, replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| CAUTION |
|---|
| Turn OFF the ignition before inserting fingers into the throttle bore. Unexpected movement of the throttle blade could cause personal injury. |
DTC P0121
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference circuit and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference circuit and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is less than the predicted range, DTC P0122 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0122 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.27 volt for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter, with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.27 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of TP sensor 1. Observe the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0122
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference circuit and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference circuit and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is more than the predicted range, DTC P0123 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0123 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.73 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter, with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.73 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of TP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of TP sensor 1 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate that the voltage is more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 15 |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0123
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
If the PCM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time have been met, and the engine coolant has not met the Closed Loop temperature, DTC P0125 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0125 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Insufficient For Closed Loop Fuel Control
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The minimum air temperature is more than -7°C (+19°F).
- The start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 8°C (46°F).
- The engine run time is between 30 seconds and 30 minutes.
- The vehicle has traveled more than 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) at more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-75 g/s, with the average more than 30 g/s.
- This DTC runs once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions in a one second loop.
- The calibrated amount of air flow has been met.
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met.
- The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.
- The minimum ECT for Closed Loop of 8°C (46°F) has not been met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the PCM with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the PCM with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0125
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the regulating temperature of the thermostat, the diagnostics that use ECT as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
If the PCM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time have been met, and the ECT has not met the minimum thermostat regulating temperature, DTC P0128 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0128 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0502, P0503 are not set.
- The startup ECT is less than 80°C (176°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (+19°F).
- The engine run time is between 30 seconds and 30 minutes.
- The vehicle is driven more than 0.8 kilometers (0.5 miles) at more than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-75 g/s, with the average more than 30 g/s.
- This DTC runs once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions in a 1-second loop.
The PCM detects that
- The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met
- The calibrated amount of engine air flow has been met
- The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.
- The calibrated ECT of 80°C (176°F) has not been met
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Is the cooling system coolant low? | Go to Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ)) or Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.2L (L61)) | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Test and verify the proper operation of the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Inspect for the following conditions: Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Engine coolant leaking through the ECT sensor Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals Improper or corroded terminals at the ECT harness connector Loose terminals in the ECT harness connector Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the PCM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the PCM with a DMM. Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-10 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Place the sensor on a work surface away from any heat source. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air temperature for 30-60 minutes. Observe and record the ambient air temperature of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and record the value. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance . Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 10 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 11 | Repair the high resistance in the ECT sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P0128
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
If the PCM detects the loop status is open too long, DTC P0130 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0130 HO2S Circuit Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P1133, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,400 RPM.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 10-50 g/s.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F).
- The traction control is not active.
- The catalyst protection mode is not active.
- Decel fuel cut-off is not active.
- Power enrichment is not active.
- DTC P0130 runs continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- The PCM detects that the Loop Status parameter is open.
- DTC P0130 sets within 50 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: An HO2S heater fault may set this DTC.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.301-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135 |
| 3 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits: The HO2S 1 low signal circuit The HO2S 1 high signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-105 mV. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-105 mV. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0130
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0131 sets for HO2S 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1
Lean Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter is between 15-30 percent.
- The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
- No fuel injectors are disabled.
- Traction control is not active.
- The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
- DTC P0131 runs the lean test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Power Enrichment Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- Power enrichment mode is enabled.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
- No fuel injectors are disabled.
- Traction control is not active.
- DTC P0131 runs the power enrichment test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Lean Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter is less than 50 mV.
- DTC P0131 sets within 100 seconds during the lean test when the above condition is met.
Power Enrichment Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Voltage parameter is less than 700 mV.
- DTC P0131 sets within 100 seconds during the power enrichment test when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified range, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the following circuits: HO2S 1 low signal circuit HO2S 1 heater low control circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | The HO2S 1 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 1 and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor-Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0131
See also:
• Power Distribution Schematics
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Power and Grounding Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Powertrain Relay Diagnosis
• Connector Repairs
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Short to Ground
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Probing Electrical Connectors
• Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
• Intermittent Conditions
• Measuring Voltage
• Measuring Voltage Drop
• Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter
• Altitude vs Barometric Pressure
• DTC P2227
• DTC P1182
• Temperature vs Resistance
• Restricted Exhaust
• Using Connector Test Adapters
• Measuring Frequency
• Checking Aftermarket Accessories
• Engine Compression Test
• Timing Chain, Sprockets, and/or Tensioner Replacement
• Draining and Filling Cooling System (2.0L (LSJ))
• Thermostat Diagnosis
• DTC P0135
• Scan Tool Data List
• Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
• DTC P0101