Circuit Description
The throttle actuator control (TAC) system uses 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors to monitor the pedal position. Two processors are also used to monitor the TAC system data. The powertrain control module (PCM) performs an intrusive test in order to detect that the APP signals are not shorted together. The PCM accomplishes this by pulling the APP sensor 2 low momentarily and looking for sensor 1 to also be low. The TAC system also performs this test on the throttle position (TP) sensors. This diagnostic monitors the transistor used to pull one pedal and one throttle sensor to ground simultaneously. Additionally, Both processors monitor each other's data to verify that the indicated APP calculation is correct.
If the transistor does not toggle within a calibrated period, or the indicated APP calculation is incorrect, DTC P1680 sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1680 Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) System Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The system voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- The ignition is in Unlock/Accessory or Run position.
- DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P0607, or P1621 are not set.
- DTC P1680 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The APP sensor 2 voltage is more than 2.05 volts for more than 0.3 second during the intrusive test. OR
- The APP sensor calculations in the main processor differ from the motor control processor by more than 0.142 volt for more than 1.2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A DTC P0602 indicates that the PCM is not programmed.
- 5: Resistance is measured at the pedal assembly because a pedal resistance that is lower than the specified value will set this DTC.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Is DTC P0602 set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 3 | Program the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) . Does DTC P0602 reset? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 4 | Ensure that all tool connections are secure. Ensure that the programming equipment is operating correctly. Ensure that the correct software/calibration package is used. Attempt to program the PCM. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) . Does DTC P0602 reset? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector Ensure that the pedal is at the rest position. Measure the resistance from the 5-volt reference of the accelerator pedal assembly to the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 signal of the accelerator pedal assembly with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 450 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Controls Pedal Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 7 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
DTC P1680
The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System determines the drivers intent and then calculates the appropriate throttle response. The TAC system achieves throttle positioning by providing a pulse width modulated voltage to the TAC motor. The powertrain control module (PCM) is the control center for the TAC system. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied on 2 separate circuits to the PCM. If the PCM detects a voltage difference between the 2 circuits, DTC P1682 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1682 Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2
- The ignition is in Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank mode.
- DTC P1682 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
The ignition 1 voltage is less than 10 volts for more than 10 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if there is voltage present to the ECM fuse.
- 5: This step determines if voltage is present at the PCM.
- 6: This step determines if the PCM ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF for 10 seconds. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | With a test lamp connected to ground, probe both sides of the 15-amp ECM/ETC fuse. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Does the test lamp illuminate on one side of the fuse? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Powertrain Relay Diagnosis | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Replace the fuse if necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P1682
The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Position Performance
- The ignition is in the Run or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
- The system is not in Battery Saver mode.
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0068 is not set.
- DTC P2101 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount for more than 0.2 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there are no failures reported of this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
- The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. This is referred to as the rest position.
- The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount.
- The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
- Inspect for the following conditions: Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or a component harness connector. Poor connections at the PCM or at the component-Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 8: The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.
- 11: When the ignition is turned ON, the PCM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, and P2138 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters. Apply and release the accelerator pedal several times. Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters increase as the pedal is applied and decrease as the pedal is released? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Probe both sides of the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe both sides of the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse. Turn ON the ignition. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids: A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position A throttle valve that is binding open or closed A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Connect the PCM connector. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground. Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the throttle body connector. Turn ON the ignition. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between motor control 1 and battery ground. Observe the test lamp as you turn the ignition ON. Does the test lamp flash ON, then OFF? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage on both circuits more than the specified value? | 12 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits. Test the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits for an open or high resistance. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 18 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 19 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 20 | Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 21 | Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage on the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 24 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 25 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. |
DTC P2101
During Battery Saver mode, the powertrain control module (PCM) determines if the throttle plate is returning to the correct de-energized position. If the PCM determines the throttle plate is not at the correct position during battery saver mode, this DTC is set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2119 Throttle Closed Position Performance
- The ignition is ON, and the engine is OFF.
- The ignition voltage is more than 8.5 volts.
- The battery Saver mode is active.
- DTC P2119 runs continuously once each time the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the commanded and the actual throttle positions are not within a calibrated range of each other.
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
- The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
- The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
- The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.
- Inspect for mechanical conditions or binding that may be temperature related.
- Components may not move freely in extreme heat or cold due to the presence of contaminants or ice formation.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: More than one ETC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Allow the pedal to rest at idle stop for 20 seconds. Observe the indicated throttle position parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate throttle position within the specified values? | 10.8-23.2% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Remove the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you find any obstructions preventing the throttle blade from returning to the default position? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Remove the obstruction. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 6 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2119
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. When APP sensor 1 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2120 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTCs P0641, P2122, P2123 are not set.
- DTC P2120 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.75 volt or more than 4.65 volts for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value? | 0.75 V 4.65 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit at the accelerator pedal harness connector. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate the APP sensor 1 voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage of the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit? | 5 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 11 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 12 | Test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 13 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 16 | Inspect for poor connections at the accelerator pedal harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2120
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A signal
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. If the PCM detects the APP sensor 1 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P2122 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2122 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- DTC P2122 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.75 volt for more than 0.4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of APP sensor 1. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the APP 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2122
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A signal
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. If the PCM detects the APP sensor 1 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P2123 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2123 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- DTC P2123 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the APP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.65 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Is the APP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.65 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition ? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP Sensor 1 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of APP sensor 1 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/failure records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2123
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. When APP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2125 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTCs P0641, P2127, P2128 are not set.
- DTC P2125 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.75 volt or more than 4.65 volts for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value? | 0.75 V 4.65 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | Probe the APP sensor 2 signal circuit with a test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Observe the APP sensor 2 parameter with the test lamp still connected to the APP sensor 2 signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage of the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor low reference circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 10 | Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit? | 5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 15 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the accelerator pedal harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2125
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P2127 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2127 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- DTC P2127 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.75 volt for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is APP sensor 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage of the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the accelerator pedal connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2127
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P2128 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2128 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank position.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- DTC P2128 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the APP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.65 volts for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.65 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the APP sensor 2 signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Observe the APP Sensor 2 parameter, with the test lamp still connected to the APP sensor 2 signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test the APP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the accelerator pedal harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2128
The throttle actuator control assembly has two throttle position (TP) sensors mounted within the assembly. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides individual signal, ground, and 5-volt reference circuits to each sensor. When the throttle is opened from 0-100 percent, one sensor signal voltage increases while the other decreases. The signal circuit for TP sensor 1 is referenced to ground, and the signal circuit for TP sensor 2 is pulled up to 5 volts within the PCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank position.
- DTCs P0120, P0220, P0641, or P0651 are not set.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P2135 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The difference between the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 exceeds a predetermined value for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step tests the integrity of the 5-volt reference and ground circuits of the TP sensors.
- 7: This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit or the sensor ground circuit is the cause of the DTC.
- 8: If the scan tool displays 100 percent for the TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 2 angle, this indicates that the TP sensor signal circuits are not the cause of the DTC.
- 9: This step tests for excessive resistance in the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
- 10: This step tests for excessive resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
- 11: This step tests for the TP sensor signal circuits for being shorted to another circuit in the PCM wiring harness between the PCM and the TP sensor wiring harness.
- 16: When the PCM detects a problem within the throttle control system, more than one related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual problem may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0641 or P0651 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the TP sensors Agree/Disagree parameter using the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Remove the resonator assembly from the throttle body assembly. IMPORTANT: Removing the ECM/ETC fuse will set additional DTCs. Remove the 15 A ECM fuse. Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand and then return it to closed throttle. Stop briefly at approximately 25 percent, 50 percent, 75 percent and 100 percent in each direction. Test the Throttle Sensors Disagree parameter at each stop. Does the scan tool indicate Disagree while rotating the throttle blade? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 6 | Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of TP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit with a DMM. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of TP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM display a voltage within the specified range for both measurements? | 4.9-5.1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit for TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 to a battery ground with a DMM. Does the DMM display a voltage within the specified range? | 4.9-5.1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Observe the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 angle on the scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate both sensors at the specified value? | 100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 for high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 13 | Test for poor connections and/or terminal tension at the TP sensor and at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Removing the ECM/ETC fuse will set additional DTCs. |
DTC P2135
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- The battery voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTCs P0641, P0651, P2120, or P2125, are not set.
- DTC P2138 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 exceeds a predetermined value for more than 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm up cycles in which no failures are reported by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
- The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.
- The PCM compares the signal of each of the accelerator pedal position sensor to each other throughout the entire range of operation. Clear the DTCs and actuate the pedal through the entire range with the ignition ON and the engine OFF.
- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or a component harness connector. Using this kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.
- Refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) for intermittent conditions.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Any circuit faults on either APP sensor 1 or 2 will set one of the DTCs listed. Refer to the appropriate table for diagnosis.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0120, P0220, P0641, P0651, P2120, or P2125 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor electrical connector. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance of the following circuits for each of the APP sensors with a DMM: The low reference circuit The signal circuit The 5-volt reference circuit Did any of the circuits measure more than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test for a short between any of the circuits in the APP sensor harness. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 6 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | ||
| 7 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2138
The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2176 Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned
- DTCs P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P1516, P2135 are not met.
- The minimum learn procedure is active.
- The throttle position is steady.
- The ignition switch is in the Run or Crank position.
- DTC P2176 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount for more than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there are no failures reported of this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
- The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position.
- The throttle valve should be open approximately 20 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
- The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount.
- The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
- Inspect for the following conditions: Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or a component harness connector. Poor connections at the PCM or at the component-Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/electrical-component-locations/#wiring-systems-electrical-power-management__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems for the proper procedure. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 8: The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.
- 11: When the ignition is turned ON, the PCM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135 and P2138 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters. Apply and release the accelerator pedal several times. Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters increase as the pedal is applied and decrease as the pedal is released? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Probe both sides of the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe both sides of the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse. Turn ON the ignition. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids: A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position A throttle valve that is binding open or closed A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Connect the PCM connector. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground. Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the throttle body connector. Turn ON the ignition. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between motor control 1 and battery ground. Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition. Does the test lamp flash ON, then OFF? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Measure the voltage from the motor control circuits to a good round with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage on both circuits more than the specified value? | 12 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 14 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits. Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor controls circuits. Test TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits for an open or high resistance. Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 18 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 19 | Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 20 | Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 21 | Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage on the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 23 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 24 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 25 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 26 | ||
| 26 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal. |
DTC P2176
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the powertrain control module (PCM) an indication of the current barometric pressure. The PCM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the PCM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The PCM monitors the stability of the BARO sensor output by comparing successive samples. If the PCM detects that the difference between the samples is more than a predetermined amount, DTC P2227 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2227 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Performance
- DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0125, P0128, P0220, P0502, P0503, P0506, P0507, P1182, P1183, P1184, P2135, P2228, P2229 are not set.
- The engine run time is more than 10 seconds.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is less than 100 km/h (60 mph).
- This DTC runs continuously within the enabling conditions in a 250 ms loop.
- The PCM detects that 80 out of 100 consecutive BARO sensor samples vary more than 10 kPa between each sample.
- The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P2228 or P2229 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. Observe the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test all of the BARO sensor circuits for any intermittent shorts or opens. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. |
DTC P2227
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the powertrain control module (PCM) an indication of the current barometric pressure. The PCM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the PCM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The PCM monitors the BARO sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the PCM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P2228 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2228 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
The ignition is ON.
OR
The engine is cranking or running.
The PCM detects that the BARO is less than 50 kPa for more than 8 seconds.
OR
The PCM detects that the BARO signal voltage is less than 0.51 volt for more than 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0641 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component and should be diagnosed first.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0641 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Is the BARO parameter less than the specified value? | 0.51 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration, but are not interchangeable. Observe the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor. Observe the BARO parameter with the scan tool. Is the BARO parameter more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the BARO sensor for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration, but are not interchangeable. |
DTC P2228
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in altitude and atmospheric conditions. This gives the powertrain control module (PCM) an indication of the current barometric pressure. The PCM uses this information to calculate fuel delivery. The BARO sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM supplies 5 volts to the BARO sensor on a 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a ground on a low reference circuit. The BARO sensor provides a voltage signal to the PCM on a signal circuit relative to the pressure changes. The PCM monitors the BARO sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. If the PCM detects a BARO sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P2229 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2229 Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
The ignition is ON.
OR
The engine is cranking or running.
The PCM detects that the BARO signal voltage is more than 4.5 volts for more than 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0641 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component and should be diagnosed first.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Is DTC P0641 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Is the BARO parameter more than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Record. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. Observe the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool. Is the BARO parameter less than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the BARO sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the BARO sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the BARO sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the BARO sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | ||
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable. |
DTC P2229
See also:
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Service Programming System (SPS)
• Circuit Testing
• Accelerator Controls Pedal Replacement
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Intermittent Conditions
• Powertrain Relay Diagnosis
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Testing for Electrical Intermittents
• Testing for Continuity
• Using Connector Test Adapters
• Measuring Voltage Drop