Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - 2.0l (DTC p0132 to p0340) Chevrolet Cobalt I

Testing & Diagnostics ~12340 words

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0132 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

Rich Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 0-50 percent.
  6. The catalyst test is not active.
  7. Traction control is not active.
  8. The air/fuel ration is between 14.5-14.8.
  9. DTC P0132 runs the rich test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  3. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  4. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
  5. The decel fuel cutoff mode is enabled.
  6. The catalyst test is not active.
  7. Traction control is not active.
  8. DTC P0132 runs the decel fuel cutoff test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Rich Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 1,000 mV.
  2. DTC P0132 sets within 15 seconds during the rich test when the above condition is met.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 900 mV.
  2. DTC P0132 sets within 40 seconds during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above condition is met.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the Loop Status open.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?300-600 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
7Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
8Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
9Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
10IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
11Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
12The HO2S 1 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
14Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
15NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 18
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0132

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.

This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as the HO2S voltage changes from above 650 mV to below 450 mV or from below 450 mV to above 650 mV. If the PCM detects that the transition time is too long, DTC P0133 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0133 HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1

  1. DTCs P0030, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1133, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
  6. The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,500 RPM.
  7. The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor parameter is more than 30 kPa.
  8. The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 g/s.
  9. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  10. The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter is more than 5 percent.
  11. The catalyst test is not active.
  12. Traction control is not active.
  13. No fuel injectors are disabled.
  14. The transmission is not in Park, Reverse, or Neutral.
  15. DTC P0133 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean or lean-to-rich average response time is more than 0.1 second.
  2. DTC P0133 sets within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?450-650 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
IMPORTANT
The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0133

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.

If the PCM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0134 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
  5. Traction control is not active.
  6. The engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
  7. DTC P0134 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is between 400-500 mV.
  2. The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter changes more than 1 percent, 3 times.
  3. DTC P0134 sets within 100 seconds when the above conditions are met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: An HO2S heater fault may set this DTC.
  2. 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 Heater parameter within the specified range?0.301-1.7 AGo to Step 3Go to DTC P0135
3Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter more than the specified value?800 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
7Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits: The HO2S 1 low signal circuit The HO2S 1 high signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
9Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
11Remove the jumper from the previous step Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
13Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
IMPORTANT
The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0134

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater and calculating the resistance. Based on the resistance the PCM can predict the sensor temperature. For diagnosis the PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. Both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0135 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1

Heater Current Test

  1. DTCs P0030 is not set.
  2. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  3. The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-25 g/s.
  4. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
  5. The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
  6. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter varies less than 1 volt.
  7. DTC P0135 runs the heater current test twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Heater Resistance Test

  1. DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
  3. The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
  4. The ECT Sensor parameter minus the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter is less than 140°C (252°F) at engine start-up.
  5. The engine is started.
  6. DTC P0135 runs the heater resistance test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.

Heater Current Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Heater Current parameter is more than 1.7 amps or less than 0.301 amps.
  2. DTC P0135 sets during the heater current test within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.

Heater Resistance Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater calculated resistance is not within the expected range at engine start-up.
  2. DTC P0135 sets during the heater resistance test within 5 seconds when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 1 heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 Heater parameter within the specified range?0.301-1.7 AGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the Heater Current Test. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
6Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the fuse that supplies power to the HO2S 1 ignition voltage circuit. Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 10
8Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 19
9Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground?Go to Step 20Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
11Start the engine with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp on steady or blinking?Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
12Measure the resistance of the following circuits: HO2S heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?3 ohmGo to Step 18Go to Step 16
13Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
14Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
15Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
16Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
17Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
18Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
19Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
20NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
21Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0134?Go to Step 18 in DTC P0134Go to Step 23
23Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0130?Go to Step 18 in DTC P0130Go to Step 24
24Replace the fuse that supplies power to the HO2S 1 ignition voltage circuit, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 25
25Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0135

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.

The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of 2 tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 300 mV and above 700 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from both sensors. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 300 mV and/or above 700 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P0136 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Malfunction Sensor 2

DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1133, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.

Passive Test

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.3 minutes.
  3. DTC P0136 runs the passive test once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Intrusive Test

  1. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.3 minutes.
  2. The ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  3. The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 14-100 g/s.
  4. The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-5,000 RPM.
  5. The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 30-130 km/h (19-81 mph).
  6. The Short Term FT parameter is between -20 and +20 percent.
  7. The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 50.
  8. The passive test did not pass.
  9. DTC P0136 runs the intrusive test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 did not transition below 300 mV and above 700 mV during the passive test.
  2. One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 300 mV. The HO2S 1 is less than 300 mV. DTC P0136 sets during the lean intrusive test within 30 seconds when the above condition is met. OR Rich Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 700 mV. The HO2S 1 is more than 600 mV. DTC P0136 sets during the rich intrusive test within 30 seconds when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value?200 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?10 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value?800 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
7IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
8Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value?2 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
9Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
10Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
11Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 12Go to Step 14
12Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 15Go to Step 13
13Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
15Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal circuit or HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
16The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
17Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
18Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
19NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
20Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0136

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S 2 voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0137 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2

Lean Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 percent.
  6. The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
  7. Traction control is not active.
  8. The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
  9. DTC P0137 runs the lean test continuously when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Power Enrichment Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
  2. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
  6. The power enrichment mode is enabled.
  7. The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
  8. Traction control is not active.
  9. DTC P0137 runs the power enrichment test continuously when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Lean Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Voltage parameter is less than 50 mV for 100 seconds.
  2. DTC P0137 sets within 100 seconds during the lean test when the above condition is met.

Power Enrichment Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Voltage parameter is less than 700 mV for 100 seconds.
  2. DTC P0137 sets within 100 seconds during the power enrichment test when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value?200 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value?800 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
7IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
8Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value?2 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
9Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
10Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
11Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 12Go to Step 14
12Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 15Go to Step 13
13Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
14Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
15The HO2S 2 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
16Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
17Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
18NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 21
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 .
IMPORTANT
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0137

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S 2 voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2

Rich Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 percent.
  6. The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
  7. Traction control is not active.
  8. The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
  9. DTC P0138 runs continuously during the rich test when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test Enable

  1. DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
  5. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
  6. The Decel Fuel Cutoff is active.
  7. The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
  8. Traction control is not active.
  9. DTC P0138 runs continuously during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.

Rich Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 1,000 mV.
  2. DTC P0138 sets within 100 seconds during the rich test when the above condition is met.

Decel Fuel Cutoff Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 900 mV.
  2. DTC P0138 sets within 40 seconds during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value?200 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value?800 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value?2 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
7Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
8Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 9Go to Step 11
9Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
11Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
12The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
14Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
15NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
16Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 18
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 .
IMPORTANT
The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
NOTE
Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0138

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.

If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0140 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2

  1. DTCs P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0141, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
  5. The Loop Status parameter is closed.
  6. The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter changes more than 1 percent at least 3 times.
  7. The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
  8. DTC P0140 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met.
  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is between 425-475 mV.
  2. DTC P0140 sets within 100 seconds when the above conditions are met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 2 heater current to stabilize. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 Heater parameter within the specified range?0.199-1.5 AGo to Step 3Go to DTC P0141
3Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds. Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times, while observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Did the HO2S 2 change more than the specified value?200 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value?800 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
7Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter within the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits: The HO2S 2 low signal circuit The HO2S 2 high signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
9Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter within the specified range?400-500 mVGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
11Remove the jumper from the previous step. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value?1 VGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
12IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
13Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
IMPORTANT
The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV.
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0140

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater and calculating the resistance. Based on the resistance, the PCM can predict the sensor temperature. For diagnosis, the PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2

Heater Current Test

  1. DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
  3. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
  4. The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-25 g/s.
  5. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
  6. The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
  7. The Ignition 1 Signal parameter varies less than 1 volt.
  8. DTC P0141 runs the heater current test twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Heater Resistance Test

  1. DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
  2. The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
  3. The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
  4. The ECT Sensor parameter minus the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter is less than 140°C (252°F) at engine start-up.
  5. The engine is started.
  6. DTC P0141 runs the heater resistance test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.

Heater Current Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Heater Current parameter is more than 1.5 amps or less than 0.199 amps.
  2. DTC P0141 sets within 115 seconds during the heater current test when the above condition is met.

Heater Resistance Test

  1. The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range at engine start-up.
  2. DTC P0141 sets within 5 seconds during the heater resistance test when the above condition is met.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 heater ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 2 heater to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 Heater parameter within the specified range?0.199-1.5 AGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
6Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 10
8Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 19
9Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground?Go to Step 20Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
11Start the engine, with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp on steady or blinking?Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
12Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?3 ohmGo to Step 18Go to Step 16
13Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
14Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
15Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
16Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
17Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
18Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
19Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 22
20NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
21Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140?Go to Step 18 in DTC P0140Go to Step 23
23Replace the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 24
24Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
NOTE
Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices.

DTC P0141

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds HO2S inputs and level of purge to calculate the short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the HO2S indicates a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the HO2S indicates a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a full range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and load. If the PCM detects an excessively lean condition, DTC P0171 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean

  1. DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0204, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
  2. The engine is in Closed Loop status.
  3. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +120°C (+19.4 and +248°F).
  4. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 and +145°C (+19.4 and +293°F).
  5. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-100 kPa (2.2-14.5 psi).
  6. The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
  7. The engine speed is between 400-6,100 RPM.
  8. The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-512 g/s.
  9. The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
  10. The fuel level is greater than 10 percent.
  11. DTC P0171 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The long term FT weighted average value is more than a calibrated value.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 2 minutes.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Test for fuel contamination. Small amounts of water can be delivered to the fuel injectors and cause a lean exhaust indication. A lean exhaust indication can also be caused by too much alcohol in the fuel. Refer to «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) or «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
  2. The system will go lean if an injector is not supplying enough fuel.
  3. A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand due to a fuel pump that does not pump enough fuel, a plugged fuel filter, or a restricted fuel pipe.
  4. Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8: If conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves, or other engine mechanical failure may be at fault.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Are any DTCs other than DTC P0171 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Select Fuel Trim Data parameter. Start the engine. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT parameter greater than the specified value?18%Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Operate the engine at idle. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating?40-900 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Properly functioning fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . If fuel pressure is too low, this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
6Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP indicate the correct barometric pressure?Go to Step 7Go to DTC P0106
7Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The HO2S for proper installation Ensure that the electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system. The HO2S signal circuit for an open or a short to ground-Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
8Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for the following conditions: Missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components Vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, and injector O-rings The air induction system and air intake ducts for leaks The crankcase ventilation system for leaks The evaporative canister purge pipes for obstructions or plugging Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
9IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 10
10Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim.

DTC P0171

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds HO2S inputs and level of purge to calculate the short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the HO2S indicates a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the HO2S indicates a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain Air/Fuel Ratio of 14.7:1. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a full range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and load. If the PCM detects an excessively rich condition, DTC P0172 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich

  1. DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0204, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
  2. The engine is in Closed Loop status.
  3. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +120°C (+19.4 and +248°F).
  4. The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 and +145°C (+19.4 and +293°F).
  5. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-100 kPa (2.2-14.5 psi).
  6. The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-512 g/s.
  7. The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
  8. The engine speed is between 400-6,100 RPM.
  9. The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
  10. The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
  11. DTC P0172 runs continuously when the above conditions have been met.
  1. The long term fuel trim weighted average value is less than a calibrated value.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 2 minutes.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Fuel contamination, such as water and alcohol, will affect the fuel trim.
  2. The system will go rich if the injectors are supplying too much fuel.
  3. Using the scan tool, review the Failure Records. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8: If conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves or other engine mechanical failure may be at fault.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Are any DTCs other than DTC P0172 also set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleGo to Step 3
3Install a scan tool. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Select Fuel Trim Data parameter. Start the engine. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT parameter less than the specified value?18%Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Put the transmission in the NEUTRAL position. Turn OFF all of the accessories. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter within the specified range?19-42 kPaGo to Step 5Go to DTC P0106
5Operate the engine at idle. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating?40-900 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted For objects blocking the throttle body Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The HO2S for proper installation The electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system The HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
8Inspect for the following: Excessive fuel in the crankcase The evaporative emissions control system for proper operation The fuel system for proper operation-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Ensure that all injectors are functioning properly. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
9IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 10
10Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK
IMPORTANT
After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim.

DTC P0172

The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control circuit DTC sets.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
  2. DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
  3. DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
  4. DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
  1. The engine is running.
  2. The ignition voltage is more than 11 volts for 5 seconds.
  3. DTC P0201-P0204 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
  1. The control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The above condition is met for 5 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
  2. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, powertrain control module (PCM) side, with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp flash when cranking the engine?Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or for an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
6Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
7Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the fuel rail for the following: Poor connections at the multi-way connector Damaged or pinched wiring Broken wires inside the insulation Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 8
8Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side, at the multi-way connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
9With a DMM, test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate OL?Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
11Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
12Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
16Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0201-P0204

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components

  1. A 5-volt reference circuit
  2. A low reference circuit
  3. A signal circuit

This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. When TP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, this DTC sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0220 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit

  1. The ignition switch in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
  2. DTC P0641 is not set.
  3. The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
  4. DTC P0220 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volt or more than 4.7 volts for more than 0.4 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value?0.28 V 4.7 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value?5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6Observe the TP sensor 2 parameter with a test lamp still connected to the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value?5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 9Go to Step 14
9Test the TP sensor low reference circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
10Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit?5 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 17
11Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 13
12Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
13Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
14Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
15Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 16
16Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
17Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22
18Inspect for poor connections at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
19Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
20Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
21Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 23
23Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0220

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits

  1. A 5-volt reference
  2. A low reference
  3. A signal

This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than the predicted range, DTC P0222 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0222 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

  1. The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  2. DTC P0641 is not set.
  3. The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
  4. DTC P0222 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is TP sensor 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value?0.28 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
7Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0222

The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components

  1. A 5-volt reference circuit
  2. A low reference circuit
  3. A signal circuit

This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P0223 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

  1. The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
  2. DTC P0641 is not set.
  3. The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
  4. DTC P0223 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.7 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
  2. The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
  3. The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter more than the specified value?4.7Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Observe the TP Sensor 2 parameter, with a test lamp still connected to the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value?0 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
8Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
9Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
10Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 11
11Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
14Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0223

The control module enables the fuel pump relay when the ignition switch is turned ON. The control module will disable the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds unless the control module detects ignition reference pulses. The control module continues to enable the fuel pump relay as long as ignition reference pulses are detected. The control module disables the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds if ignition reference pulses cease to be detected and the ignition remains ON.

The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

  1. The engine speed is more than 0 RPM.
  2. The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts.
  3. DTC P0230 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
  1. The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
  2. The above condition is met for a minimum of 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary. Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
11Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0230

System Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the ignition control module (ICM) in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected

  1. DTCs P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0220, P0336, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P1133, P1621, P2135 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 469-6,400 RPM.
  3. The ignition voltage is between 9-17 volts.
  4. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7°C and +123°C (+20 and +254°F).
  5. The engine has been running for more than 5 seconds.
  6. The throttle position (TP) has not increased more than 8 percent in 1 second.
  7. The TP has not decreased more than 1.5 percent in 1 second.
  8. DTC P0300 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

You must perform the CKP system variation learn procedure before proceeding with the diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire Current counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Are any other DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Can any abnormal engine noise be heard?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 5
5Start and idle the engine. Compare the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) voltage indicated by the scan tool with the typical scan data. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Is the indicated value more than the typical value?Go to DTC P0108Go to Step 6
6Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust system for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Remove the ignition coil housing assembly, keeping the ignition control module (ICM) assembly connected to the harness connector. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . IMPORTANT: Not grounding the ICM housing may cause an erratic spark. Connect a jumper wire between the top of the ICM and a good ground. Install the J 36012-A Ignition System Diagnosis Harness. See Special Tools . Install a J 26792 (J 43883) Spark Tester on the #1 spark plug jumper wire. See Special Tools . Ground the #4 spark plug jumper wire. The #4 wire is the companion to #1. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug wires connected. Repeat the above steps by installing the spark tester on #4 and grounding #1. Do the same for the #2 and the #3 spark plugs. Ensure that the companion wire is grounded. Does the spark tester spark on all cylinders?Go to Step 8Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis
8Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug?Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
10Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 11
11Is the spark plug gas fouled?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
13Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
14Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
15Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 17
16Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing?Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Does the DTC run and pass?2,500 RPMGo to Step 19Go to DTC P0420
19Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 20
20Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
Not grounding the ICM housing may cause an erratic spark.

DTC P0300

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the ignition control module (ICM) in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate for a specific cylinder sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
  2. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
  3. DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
  4. DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
  1. DTCs P0105, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0220, P0335, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P1133, P1621, P2135 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 469-6,400 RPM.
  3. The ignition voltage is between 9-17 volts.
  4. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +130°C (+20 and +254°F).
  5. The engine has been running more than 5 seconds.
  6. The throttle position (TP) has not increased more than 8 percent in 1 second.
  7. The TP has not decreased more than 1.5 percent in 1 second.
  8. DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 run continuously when the above conditions are met.

The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Are any DTCs other than DTC P0300 set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Can any abnormal engine noise be heard?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. IMPORTANT: DO NOT remove the ignition control (IC) module and connector from the ignition coil housing. Remove the ignition coil housing assembly. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . IMPORTANT: Not grounding the ignition coil housing may cause erratic spark. Connect a jumper wire between the IC module and a good ground. Install the J 36012-A Ignition System Diagnostic Harness. See Special Tools . Install a J 26792 Spark Tester on the affected cylinder spark plug jumper wire. See Special Tools . Ground the companion to the affected cylinder spark plug jumper wire. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug jumper wires connected. Does the spark tester spark?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Inspect the affected cylinder spark plug boot for a missing or damaged ignition coil spring. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
7Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 10
10Is the spark plug gas fouled?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
13Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . If an improper gap is found, be sure to gap the spark plugs using a wire type gage. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 16
14Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ignition coil housing. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing?Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Does the DTC run and pass?2,500 RPMGo to Step 18Go to DTC P0420
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
DO NOT remove the ignition control (IC) module and connector from the ignition coil housing.
IMPORTANT
Not grounding the ignition coil housing may cause erratic spark.

DTC P0301-P0304

The Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the CKP sensor. The calculated error allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the PCM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load. The PCM stores the CKP system variation values after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual crankshaft position variation is not within the CKP system variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set. If the PCM detects that the CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0315 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

  1. The engine is running.
  2. DTC P0315 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
  1. The CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.
  2. The above condition is present for 0.5 second.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons. Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .Does the scan tool display Learned this Ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3If the CKP system variation learn procedure cannot be performed successfully, inspect for the following conditions: Any worn crankshaft main bearings A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged crankshaft-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Interference in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery is drained. A powertrain control module (PCM) power disconnect with the ignition ON that may have erased the stored value and set DTC P0315. Any debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 5
5Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons.

DTC P0315

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. If the PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system, or the KS signal is not present, DTC P0325 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0325 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit

  1. The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
  2. The engine load meets or exceeds a calibrated specification.
  3. DTC P0325 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The average KS voltage is less than 0.01 volts or more than 4.9 volts for 8 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Detonation/Spark Knock
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS). Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM display an open for both circuits?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit?4.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 12
12Observe the capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK

DTC P0325

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. When the PCM detects a KS signal that varies outside of the noise channel, the PCM will retard the spark timing until the knock goes away. If the PCM is operating on large amounts of spark retard and is unable to eliminate the knock, DTC P0326 will set.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC P0326 Knock Sensor (KS) Performance

  1. The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
  2. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 55 kPa
  3. DTC P0326 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
  1. The KS signal indicates an engine knock is present.
  2. The PCM commanded spark retard at a given engine load and speed is more than the calibrated value.
  3. The above conditions exist for 8 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Inspect for a loose or broken vehicle accessory and/or accessory bracket. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Start the engine. Inspect for excessive engine mechanical noise. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 4Go to Detonation/Spark Knock
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 5
5Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0326

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. If the PCM detects the KS signal outside of the noise channel, or the KS signal is not present, DTC P0327 will set.

This diagnostic supports the following DTC

DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage

  1. The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
  2. DTC P0327 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The maximum minus the minimum KS voltage is less than 0.06 volts for 8 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set.
  2. Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
  3. The KS must be clear of hoses, brackets, and engine electrical wiring.
  4. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS). Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM display an open for both circuits?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect the DMM from the KS signal circuit to the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale and wait for the DMM to stabilize at 0 Hz. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Tap on the engine block with a non-metallic object near the KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM. Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit?4.2 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
11Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
12Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 13
13Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical.
IMPORTANT
Do not tap on plastic engine components.

DTC P0327

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of varying amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the AC output voltage depends on crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-tooth reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) determines the crankshaft position by the reference gap. The PCM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and the spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect a misfire. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the PCM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the PCM consists of the following

  1. A CKP sensor signal
  2. A low reference

If the PCM detects an incorrect number of pulses from the CKP sensor, DTC P0335 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

  1. The engine is cranking or running.
  2. DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
  1. The PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses during engine cranking for 4 seconds.
  2. The PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses while the engine is running for 2 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

For an intermittent condition, the vehicle may need to be operated within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Inspect for one of the following conditions, if the code does set intermittently while operating within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. If one of the following conditions are not present, refer to Intermittent Conditions for inspections that would help aid in diagnosing an intermittent condition.

  1. Damage to the CKP reluctor wheel
  2. Incorrect sensor installation
  3. The sensor coming in contact with the CKP reluctor wheel
  4. A cracked or damaged sensor
  5. Foreign material passing between the sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range?600-1,100 ohmGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value?OLGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
6Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
7Disconnect the harness connector of the CKP sensor. Measure the resistance of the signal circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 8Go to Step 14
8Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 10Go to Step 15
9Test the signal circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
10Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 12
11Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
12Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 13
13Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive end play or looseness Improper installation-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14Repair an open or high resistance in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
15Repair an open or high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
16Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK

DTC P0335

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a variable reluctance sensor. The CKP sensor indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft. The AC voltage output depends on the crankshaft position and the battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. The CKP sensor connects to the powertrain control module (PCM) through the following circuits

  1. The CKP sensor signal circuit
  2. The low reference circuit

If the PCM detects an excessive number of resyncs from the CKP sensor, DTC P0336 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

  1. The engine is running.
  2. The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM.
  3. DTC P0336 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

The PCM detects 5 CKP resyncs within 10 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Observe the Engine Speed parameter on the scan tool. Does the Engine Speed parameter increment?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Test the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal circuit of the CKP sensor for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Insufficient fuel Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
9Visually inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 12
12Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0336

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal representing the camshaft's rotational position. The CMP sensor is a hall effect switch that works in conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel. The reluctor wheel consists of 4 pairs of rising and falling edges that are differently spaced. The CMP sensor produces a magnetic field. When the camshaft rotates, and the reluctor wheel edge passes by the CMP sensor, there is a change in the magnetic field. The PCM views each transition from low to high as one signal. The PCM receives 4 signals per camshaft revolution. The CMP sensor has the following circuits

  1. A 5-volt circuit
  2. A low reference circuit
  3. A signal circuit

The PCM supplies 5 volts to the CMP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a low reference circuit. The CMP sensor provides a 4X signal to the PCM on the signal circuit. If the PCM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0340 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit

  1. DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0315, P0335, and P0336 are not set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 45 kPa.
  4. This DTC runs continuously.

The PCM does not detect the signal of the CMP sensor for 3 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2Start the engine. Observe the CMP Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Does the CMP Sensor parameter increment?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 11
6Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 8Go to Step 12
7Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Observe the CMP active counter parameter with a scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor parameter increment?Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
9Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
10Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Camshaft Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
11Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
12Test the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
13Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
16Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - VehicleSystem OK

DTC P0340

See also:
Engine Controls Schematics
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Scan Tool Data List
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
Fuel System Diagnosis
Connector Repairs
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
Control Module References
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Oil Consumption Diagnosis
Loss of Coolant
Probing Electrical Connectors
DTC P0130
Intermittent Conditions
Altitude vs Barometric Pressure
Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
Testing for Continuity
CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
Ground Distribution Schematics
Restricted Exhaust
Special Tools
Spark Plug Inspection
DTC P0420
Engine Controls Schematics
Engine Controls Connector End Views
Detonation/Spark Knock
Detonation/Spark Knock
Measuring Frequency
Camshaft Cleaning and Inspection
DTC P0135