Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0132 sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1
Conditions for Running the DTC
Rich Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 0-50 percent.
- The catalyst test is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- The air/fuel ration is between 14.5-14.8.
- DTC P0132 runs the rich test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Decel Fuel Cutoff Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The decel fuel cutoff mode is enabled.
- The catalyst test is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- DTC P0132 runs the decel fuel cutoff test continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Rich Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 1,000 mV.
- DTC P0132 sets within 15 seconds during the rich test when the above condition is met.
Decel Fuel Cutoff Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is more than 900 mV.
- DTC P0132 sets within 40 seconds during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above condition is met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the Loop Status open.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S 1 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 1 connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0132
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transition time. A transition is defined as the HO2S voltage changes from above 650 mV to below 450 mV or from below 450 mV to above 650 mV. If the PCM detects that the transition time is too long, DTC P0133 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0133 HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1133, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,500 RPM.
- The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor parameter is more than 30 kPa.
- The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 g/s.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter is more than 5 percent.
- The catalyst test is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- No fuel injectors are disabled.
- The transmission is not in Park, Reverse, or Neutral.
- DTC P0133 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean or lean-to-rich average response time is more than 0.1 second.
- DTC P0133 sets within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 450-650 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. IMPORTANT: The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination. Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination: A silicon contaminated HO2S 1 Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Engine oil consumption-Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Engine coolant consumption-Refer to Loss of Coolant in Engine Cooling. NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0133
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
If the PCM detects that the HO2S voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0134 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 1
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The catalyst diagnostic test is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- The engine run time is more than 200 seconds.
- DTC P0134 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 parameter is between 400-500 mV.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter changes more than 1 percent, 3 times.
- DTC P0134 sets within 100 seconds when the above conditions are met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: An HO2S heater fault may set this DTC.
- 3: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.301-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0135 |
| 3 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits: The HO2S 1 low signal circuit The HO2S 1 high signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground. Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Remove the jumper from the previous step Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1.0 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0134
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater and calculating the resistance. Based on the resistance the PCM can predict the sensor temperature. For diagnosis the PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. Both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0135 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 1
Heater Current Test
- DTCs P0030 is not set.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-25 g/s.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter varies less than 1 volt.
- DTC P0135 runs the heater current test twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Heater Resistance Test
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
- The ECT Sensor parameter minus the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter is less than 140°C (252°F) at engine start-up.
- The engine is started.
- DTC P0135 runs the heater resistance test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
Heater Current Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 Heater Current parameter is more than 1.7 amps or less than 0.301 amps.
- DTC P0135 sets during the heater current test within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
Heater Resistance Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 heater calculated resistance is not within the expected range at engine start-up.
- DTC P0135 sets during the heater resistance test within 5 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 heater ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 1 heater current to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 1 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 1 Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.301-1.7 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the Heater Current Test. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the fuse that supplies power to the HO2S 1 ignition voltage circuit. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the HO2S 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S 1 connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 11 | Start the engine with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp on steady or blinking? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits: HO2S heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 1 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0134? | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0134 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0130? | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0130 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Replace the fuse that supplies power to the HO2S 1 ignition voltage circuit, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0135
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
The HO2S 2 is used for catalyst monitoring. This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle. This diagnostic consists of 2 tests, a passive test and an intrusive test. During the passive test, if the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 300 mV and above 700 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the DTC does not pass during the passive test, the intrusive test will begin. During the intrusive test, the control module will force the air-to-fuel ratio rich and/or lean. The control module then waits for a predicted response from both sensors. If the HO2S 2 voltage transitions below 300 mV and/or above 700 mV, the DTC will pass for this ignition cycle. If the control module does not receive the expected response from the HO2S 2, DTC P0136 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Malfunction Sensor 2
DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1133, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
Passive Test
- The engine is running.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is less than 13.3 minutes.
- DTC P0136 runs the passive test once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
Intrusive Test
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 13.3 minutes.
- The ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 14-100 g/s.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-5,000 RPM.
- The Vehicle Speed parameter is between 30-130 km/h (19-81 mph).
- The Short Term FT parameter is between -20 and +20 percent.
- The maximum number of intrusive attempts is less than 50.
- The passive test did not pass.
- DTC P0136 runs the intrusive test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 did not transition below 300 mV and above 700 mV during the passive test.
- One of the following tests fail: Lean Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is more than 300 mV. The HO2S 1 is less than 300 mV. DTC P0136 sets during the lean intrusive test within 30 seconds when the above condition is met. OR Rich Intrusive Test The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 is less than 700 mV. The HO2S 1 is more than 600 mV. DTC P0136 sets during the rich intrusive test within 30 seconds when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle, 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 10 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 high signal circuit or HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition, a lean exhaust condition, or the HO2S may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine Any vacuum leaks Engine oil contaminated with fuel An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean or rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0136
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S 2 voltage that stays below a specified value, DTC P0137 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2
Lean Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 percent.
- The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
- DTC P0137 runs the lean test continuously when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
Power Enrichment Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The power enrichment mode is enabled.
- The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- DTC P0137 runs the power enrichment test continuously when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
Lean Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Voltage parameter is less than 50 mV for 100 seconds.
- DTC P0137 sets within 100 seconds during the lean test when the above condition is met.
Power Enrichment Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Voltage parameter is less than 700 mV for 100 seconds.
- DTC P0137 sets within 100 seconds during the power enrichment test when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 2 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 11 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | The HO2S 2 may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector An exhaust leak between the HO2S 2 and the engine Any vacuum leaks An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 20 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0132 . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0137
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started, the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. If the PCM detects an HO2S 2 voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2
Rich Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor parameter is between 15-50 percent.
- The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8.
- DTC P0138 runs continuously during the rich test when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
Decel Fuel Cutoff Test Enable
- DTCs P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The Decel Fuel Cutoff is active.
- The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
- Traction control is not active.
- DTC P0138 runs continuously during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above conditions have been met for 2 seconds.
Rich Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 1,000 mV.
- DTC P0138 sets within 100 seconds during the rich test when the above condition is met.
Decel Fuel Cutoff Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is more than 900 mV.
- DTC P0138 sets within 40 seconds during the decel fuel cutoff test when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the voltage does not change more than the specified value, the condition is present.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 . Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. While observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool, quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times. Did the HO2S 2 parameter change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S 2 may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for the following conditions: NOTE: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. A silicon contaminated HO2S 2 Any water intrusion into the HO2S 2 connector Engine oil contaminated with fuel An evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge condition An incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Any rich fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool . An air intake restriction or collapsed air intake duct Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| With the engine running, observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 1 Voltage parameter with a scan tool. The voltage should vary from below 300 mV to above 600 mV. If the voltage is not varying, refer to DTC P0131 . |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0138
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains within the bias voltage range, DTC P0140 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Sensor 2
- DTCs P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0141, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
- The Loop Status parameter is closed.
- The Throttle Position (TP) Indicated Angle parameter changes more than 1 percent at least 3 times.
- The catalyst diagnostic is not active.
- DTC P0140 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met.
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 parameter is between 425-475 mV.
- DTC P0140 sets within 100 seconds when the above conditions are met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 2 heater current to stabilize. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.199-1.5 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0141 |
| 3 | Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 30 seconds. Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times, while observing the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Did the HO2S 2 change more than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter more than the specified value? | 800 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for a short to one of the following circuits: The HO2S 2 low signal circuit The HO2S 2 high signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side and ground. Observe the HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 parameter within the specified range? | 400-500 mV | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Remove the jumper from the previous step. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 2 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. Test the HO2S 2 low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 13 | Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the high signal circuit is between 400-500 mV. The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal voltage on the low signal circuit is between 20-100 mV. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0140
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater and calculating the resistance. Based on the resistance, the PCM can predict the sensor temperature. For diagnosis, the PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Sensor 2
Heater Current Test
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
- The Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor parameter is between 5-25 g/s.
- The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 60 seconds.
- The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM.
- The Ignition 1 Signal parameter varies less than 1 volt.
- DTC P0141 runs the heater current test twice per drive cycle when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Heater Resistance Test
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
- The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours.
- The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30°C and +45°C (-22°F and +113°F) at engine start-up.
- The ECT Sensor parameter minus the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter is less than 140°C (252°F) at engine start-up.
- The engine is started.
- DTC P0141 runs the heater resistance test once per drive cycle when the above conditions are met.
Heater Current Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 Heater Current parameter is more than 1.5 amps or less than 0.199 amps.
- DTC P0141 sets within 115 seconds during the heater current test when the above condition is met.
Heater Resistance Test
- The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range at engine start-up.
- DTC P0141 sets within 5 seconds during the heater resistance test when the above condition is met.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Command the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 heater ON with a scan tool. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S 2 heater to stabilize. Observe the HO2S 2 Heater parameter with a scan tool. Is the HO2S 2 Heater parameter within the specified range? | 0.199-1.5 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less than 10 seconds? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the Heater Resistance Test. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 5 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Disconnect the HO2S 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Probe the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. With the ignition still OFF, observe the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the sensor shorted to ground? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | |
| 11 | Start the engine, with the test lamp still connected from the previous step. Is the test lamp on steady or blinking? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: HO2S heater low control circuit Ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohm | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | NOTE: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140? | Go to Step 18 in DTC P0140 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Replace the fuse that powers the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit, if necessary. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice in Cautions and Notices. |
DTC P0141
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds HO2S inputs and level of purge to calculate the short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the HO2S indicates a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the HO2S indicates a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a full range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and load. If the PCM detects an excessively lean condition, DTC P0171 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean
- DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0204, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is in Closed Loop status.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +120°C (+19.4 and +248°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 and +145°C (+19.4 and +293°F).
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-100 kPa (2.2-14.5 psi).
- The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
- The engine speed is between 400-6,100 RPM.
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-512 g/s.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
- The fuel level is greater than 10 percent.
- DTC P0171 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met.
- The long term FT weighted average value is more than a calibrated value.
- The above condition is present for more than 2 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Test for fuel contamination. Small amounts of water can be delivered to the fuel injectors and cause a lean exhaust indication. A lean exhaust indication can also be caused by too much alcohol in the fuel. Refer to «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) or «Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool)»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- The system will go lean if an injector is not supplying enough fuel.
- A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand due to a fuel pump that does not pump enough fuel, a plugged fuel filter, or a restricted fuel pipe.
- Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: If conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves, or other engine mechanical failure may be at fault.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than DTC P0171 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Select Fuel Trim Data parameter. Start the engine. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT parameter greater than the specified value? | 18% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating? | 40-900 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . Properly functioning fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . If fuel pressure is too low, this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor pressure parameter with a scan tool. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure . The MAP sensor pressure should be within the range specified for your altitude. Does the MAP indicate the correct barometric pressure? | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The HO2S for proper installation Ensure that the electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system. The HO2S signal circuit for an open or a short to ground-Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for the following conditions: Missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components Vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, and injector O-rings The air induction system and air intake ducts for leaks The crankcase ventilation system for leaks The evaporative canister purge pipes for obstructions or plugging Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. |
DTC P0171
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open Loop and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the PCM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals, without heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) input. During Closed Loop, the PCM adds HO2S inputs and level of purge to calculate the short and long term fuel trim adjustments. If the HO2S indicates a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the HO2S indicates a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. The short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the HO2S voltage signals. The long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain Air/Fuel Ratio of 14.7:1. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. A block of cells contain information arranged in combinations of engine RPM and engine load for a full range of vehicle operating conditions. The long term fuel trim diagnostic is based on an average of cells currently being used. The PCM selects the cells based on the engine speed and load. If the PCM detects an excessively rich condition, DTC P0172 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich
- DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0201-P0204, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0496, P0506, P0507, P1133, P1134, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is in Closed Loop status.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +120°C (+19.4 and +248°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -7 and +145°C (+19.4 and +293°F).
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is between 15-100 kPa (2.2-14.5 psi).
- The mass air flow (MAF) is between 1-512 g/s.
- The vehicle speed is less than 132 km/h (82 mph).
- The engine speed is between 400-6,100 RPM.
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 74 kPa (10.7 psi).
- The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
- DTC P0172 runs continuously when the above conditions have been met.
- The long term fuel trim weighted average value is less than a calibrated value.
- The above condition is present for more than 2 minutes.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Fuel contamination, such as water and alcohol, will affect the fuel trim.
- The system will go rich if the injectors are supplying too much fuel.
- Using the scan tool, review the Failure Records. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: If conditions were not corrected, a worn cam, worn intake or exhaust valves or other engine mechanical failure may be at fault.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Are any DTCs other than DTC P0172 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Select Fuel Trim Data parameter. Start the engine. Observe the Long Term FT parameter with a scan tool. Is the Long Term FT parameter less than the specified value? | 18% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Put the transmission in the NEUTRAL position. Turn OFF all of the accessories. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the MAP sensor parameter within the specified range? | 19-42 kPa | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 5 | Operate the engine at idle. Observe the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the values are within the specified range and fluctuating? | 40-900 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted For objects blocking the throttle body Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the engine. Inspect for the following conditions: The HO2S for proper installation The electrical connectors and wires are secured and not contacting the exhaust system The HO2S signal circuit for a short to voltage Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Inspect for the following: Excessive fuel in the crankcase The evaporative emissions control system for proper operation The fuel system for proper operation-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Ensure that all injectors are functioning properly. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical | |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function in order to reset the Long Term Fuel Trim. |
DTC P0172
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control circuit DTC sets.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
- DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
- DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
- DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
- The engine is running.
- The ignition voltage is more than 11 volts for 5 seconds.
- DTC P0201-P0204 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel injector control circuit.
- The above condition is met for 5 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Coil Test»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis) .
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the multi-way harness connector of the fuel injectors. Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, powertrain control module (PCM) side, with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp flash when cranking the engine? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or for an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 7 | Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the fuel rail for the following: Poor connections at the multi-way connector Damaged or pinched wiring Broken wires inside the insulation Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Probe the appropriate fuel injector control circuit, fuel injector side, at the multi-way connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | With a DMM, test for continuity between the ignition 1 voltage circuit terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems. Does the DMM indicate OL? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 16 | Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0201-P0204
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. When TP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0220 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit
- The ignition switch in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0220 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volt or more than 4.7 volts for more than 0.4 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the first value or greater than the second value? | 0.28 V 4.7 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 |
| 5 | With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Observe the TP sensor 2 parameter with a test lamp still connected to the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor low reference circuit for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 10 | Does the DMM indicate voltage less than the specified value on the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit? | 5 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 11 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 15 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 18 | Inspect for poor connections at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 22 | ||
| 22 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0220
The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference
- A low reference
- A signal
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than the predicted range, DTC P0222 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0222 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0222 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is TP sensor 2 voltage parameter less than the specified value? | 0.28 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage of the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground, with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0222
The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has the following components
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. If the PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is not within the predicted range, DTC P0223 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition switch is in the Unlock, Accessory, Crank, or Run position.
- DTC P0641 is not set.
- The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
- DTC P0223 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects that the TP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.7 volts for more than 0.4 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
- The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
- The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 voltage with the accelerator pedal in the rest position, with a scan tool. Is the TP Sensor 2 Voltage parameter more than the specified value? | 4.7 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | With a test lamp connected to ground, probe the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Observe the TP Sensor 2 parameter, with a test lamp still connected to the TP sensor signal circuit. Does the scan tool indicate voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 9 | Test the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0223
The control module enables the fuel pump relay when the ignition switch is turned ON. The control module will disable the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds unless the control module detects ignition reference pulses. The control module continues to enable the fuel pump relay as long as ignition reference pulses are detected. The control module disables the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds if ignition reference pulses cease to be detected and the ignition remains ON.
The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 0 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts.
- DTC P0230 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
- The above condition is met for a minimum of 30 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary. Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the fuel pump relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0230
System Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the ignition control module (ICM) in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0300 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected
- DTCs P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0220, P0336, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P1133, P1621, P2135 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 469-6,400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 9-17 volts.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7°C and +123°C (+20 and +254°F).
- The engine has been running for more than 5 seconds.
- The throttle position (TP) has not increased more than 8 percent in 1 second.
- The TP has not decreased more than 1.5 percent in 1 second.
- DTC P0300 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
You must perform the CKP system variation learn procedure before proceeding with the diagnostic table. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire Current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Can any abnormal engine noise be heard? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Start and idle the engine. Compare the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) voltage indicated by the scan tool with the typical scan data. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Is the indicated value more than the typical value? | Go to DTC P0108 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections-Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram . The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. The powertrain control module (PCM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust system for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/o Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (w/ Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. Remove the ignition coil housing assembly, keeping the ignition control module (ICM) assembly connected to the harness connector. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . IMPORTANT: Not grounding the ICM housing may cause an erratic spark. Connect a jumper wire between the top of the ICM and a good ground. Install the J 36012-A Ignition System Diagnosis Harness. See Special Tools . Install a J 26792 (J 43883) Spark Tester on the #1 spark plug jumper wire. See Special Tools . Ground the #4 spark plug jumper wire. The #4 wire is the companion to #1. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug wires connected. Repeat the above steps by installing the spark tester on #4 and grounding #1. Do the same for the #2 and the #3 spark plugs. Ensure that the companion wire is grounded. Does the spark tester spark on all cylinders? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis | |
| 8 | Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Did the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | |
| 14 | Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | |
| 15 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Does the DTC run and pass? | 2,500 RPM | Go to Step 19 | Go to DTC P0420 |
| 19 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 20 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Not grounding the ICM housing may cause an erratic spark. |
DTC P0300
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the ignition control module (ICM) in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the PCM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause the 3-way catalytic converter (TWC) to overheat under certain driving conditions. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for TWC overheating are present. If the PCM detects a misfire rate for a specific cylinder sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards, DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
- DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
- DTCs P0105, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0125, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0171, P0172, P0220, P0335, P0502, P0506, P0507, P0601, P1133, P1621, P2135 are not set.
- The engine speed is between 469-6,400 RPM.
- The ignition voltage is between 9-17 volts.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between -7 and +130°C (+20 and +254°F).
- The engine has been running more than 5 seconds.
- The throttle position (TP) has not increased more than 8 percent in 1 second.
- The TP has not decreased more than 1.5 percent in 1 second.
- DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 run continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire sufficient to cause emission levels to exceed mandated standards.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Are any DTCs other than DTC P0300 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Can any abnormal engine noise be heard? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems. IMPORTANT: DO NOT remove the ignition control (IC) module and connector from the ignition coil housing. Remove the ignition coil housing assembly. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . IMPORTANT: Not grounding the ignition coil housing may cause erratic spark. Connect a jumper wire between the IC module and a good ground. Install the J 36012-A Ignition System Diagnostic Harness. See Special Tools . Install a J 26792 Spark Tester on the affected cylinder spark plug jumper wire. See Special Tools . Ground the companion to the affected cylinder spark plug jumper wire. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug jumper wires connected. Does the spark tester spark? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect the affected cylinder spark plug boot for a missing or damaged ignition coil spring. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 7 | Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 9 | Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled? | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Is the spark plug gas fouled? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical | |
| 13 | Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . If an improper gap is found, be sure to gap the spark plugs using a wire type gage. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ignition coil housing. Refer to Ignition Coil(s) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 . Does the DTC run and pass? | 2,500 RPM | Go to Step 18 | Go to DTC P0420 |
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| DO NOT remove the ignition control (IC) module and connector from the ignition coil housing. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Not grounding the ignition coil housing may cause erratic spark. |
DTC P0301-P0304
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the CKP sensor. The calculated error allows the powertrain control module (PCM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the PCM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load. The PCM stores the CKP system variation values after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual crankshaft position variation is not within the CKP system variation compensating values stored in the PCM, DTC P0300 may set. If the PCM detects that the CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory, DTC P0315 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0315 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned
- The engine is running.
- DTC P0315 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
- The CKP system variation values are not stored in the PCM memory.
- The above condition is present for 0.5 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons. Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure .Does the scan tool display Learned this Ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | If the CKP system variation learn procedure cannot be performed successfully, inspect for the following conditions: Any worn crankshaft main bearings A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged crankshaft-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Interference in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery is drained. A powertrain control module (PCM) power disconnect with the ignition ON that may have erased the stored value and set DTC P0315. Any debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons. |
DTC P0315
The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. If the PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system, or the KS signal is not present, DTC P0325 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0325 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit
- The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
- The engine load meets or exceeds a calibrated specification.
- DTC P0325 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The average KS voltage is less than 0.01 volts or more than 4.9 volts for 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Detonation/Spark Knock | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS). Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM display an open for both circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit? | 4.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the engine. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0325
The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. When the PCM detects a KS signal that varies outside of the noise channel, the PCM will retard the spark timing until the knock goes away. If the PCM is operating on large amounts of spark retard and is unable to eliminate the knock, DTC P0326 will set.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC P0326 Knock Sensor (KS) Performance
- The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 55 kPa
- DTC P0326 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
- The KS signal indicates an engine knock is present.
- The PCM commanded spark retard at a given engine load and speed is more than the calibrated value.
- The above conditions exist for 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Inspect for a loose or broken vehicle accessory and/or accessory bracket. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Start the engine. Inspect for excessive engine mechanical noise. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Detonation/Spark Knock |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0326
The knock sensor (KS) system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS is located on the intake side of the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The PCM adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The PCM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the PCM through a low reference circuit. The PCM learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The PCM should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel. If the PCM detects the KS signal outside of the noise channel, or the KS signal is not present, DTC P0327 will set.
This diagnostic supports the following DTC
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Voltage
- The engine speed is more than 1,800 RPM.
- DTC P0327 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The maximum minus the minimum KS voltage is less than 0.06 volts for 8 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set.
- Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
- The KS must be clear of hoses, brackets, and engine electrical wiring.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/chevrolet/cobalt/i-2004-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-20l-troubleshooting-diagnosis__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS). Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM display an open for both circuits? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 4 | Connect the DMM from the KS signal circuit to the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale and wait for the DMM to stabilize at 0 Hz. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Tap on the engine block with a non-metallic object near the KS while observing the signal indicated on the DMM. Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit? | 4.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Do not tap on plastic engine components. |
DTC P0327
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of varying amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the AC output voltage depends on crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-tooth reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) determines the crankshaft position by the reference gap. The PCM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and the spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect a misfire. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the PCM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the PCM consists of the following
- A CKP sensor signal
- A low reference
If the PCM detects an incorrect number of pulses from the CKP sensor, DTC P0335 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit
- The engine is cranking or running.
- DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
- The PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses during engine cranking for 4 seconds.
- The PCM detects an incorrect number of CKP pulses while the engine is running for 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
For an intermittent condition, the vehicle may need to be operated within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Inspect for one of the following conditions, if the code does set intermittently while operating within the conditions captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. If one of the following conditions are not present, refer to Intermittent Conditions for inspections that would help aid in diagnosing an intermittent condition.
- Damage to the CKP reluctor wheel
- Incorrect sensor installation
- The sensor coming in contact with the CKP reluctor wheel
- A cracked or damaged sensor
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the CKP reluctor wheel
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the powertrain control module (PCM). Measure the resistance between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance within the specified range? | 600-1,100 ohm | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Disconnect the harness connector of the CKP sensor. Measure the resistance of the signal circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor from the harness connector of the PCM to the harness connector of the CKP sensor with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit for one of the following conditions: A short to voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for shorted terminals or a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 12 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive play or looseness Improper installation Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Excessive end play or looseness Improper installation-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair an open or high resistance in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Repair an open or high resistance in the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0335
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a variable reluctance sensor. The CKP sensor indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft. The AC voltage output depends on the crankshaft position and the battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The CKP sensor is also used to detect misfire and tachometer display. The CKP sensor connects to the powertrain control module (PCM) through the following circuits
- The CKP sensor signal circuit
- The low reference circuit
If the PCM detects an excessive number of resyncs from the CKP sensor, DTC P0336 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance
- The engine is running.
- The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM.
- DTC P0336 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.
The PCM detects 5 CKP resyncs within 10 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the Engine Speed parameter on the scan tool. Does the Engine Speed parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 | Test the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal circuit of the CKP sensor for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an intermittent condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Insufficient fuel Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Visually inspect the CKP reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P0336
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal representing the camshaft's rotational position. The CMP sensor is a hall effect switch that works in conjunction with a 4X reluctor wheel. The reluctor wheel consists of 4 pairs of rising and falling edges that are differently spaced. The CMP sensor produces a magnetic field. When the camshaft rotates, and the reluctor wheel edge passes by the CMP sensor, there is a change in the magnetic field. The PCM views each transition from low to high as one signal. The PCM receives 4 signals per camshaft revolution. The CMP sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
The PCM supplies 5 volts to the CMP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit, and provides a low reference circuit. The CMP sensor provides a 4X signal to the PCM on the signal circuit. If the PCM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0340 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0340 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit
- DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0315, P0335, and P0336 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 45 kPa.
- This DTC runs continuously.
The PCM does not detect the signal of the CMP sensor for 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Observe the CMP Sensor parameter on the scan tool. Does the CMP Sensor parameter increment? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing . Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Observe the CMP active counter parameter with a scan tool. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Does the CMP sensor parameter increment? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Camshaft Cleaning and Inspection . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Test the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions: An open A short to ground A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 16 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P0340
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Scan Tool Data List
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice
• Fuel System Diagnosis
• Connector Repairs
• Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Resistance Learn Reset Notice
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Oil Consumption Diagnosis
• Loss of Coolant
• Probing Electrical Connectors
• DTC P0130
• Intermittent Conditions
• Altitude vs Barometric Pressure
• Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
• Testing for Continuity
• CKP System Variation Learn Procedure
• Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
• Ground Distribution Schematics
• Restricted Exhaust
• Special Tools
• Spark Plug Inspection
• DTC P0420
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Engine Controls Connector End Views
• Detonation/Spark Knock
• Detonation/Spark Knock
• Measuring Frequency
• Camshaft Cleaning and Inspection
• DTC P0135