Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a 5-volt reference to the following sensors
- The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2
- The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
- The fuel level sensor 1
- The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant
- The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- The engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
The ECM monitors voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit is outside a calibrated range, DTC P0651 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0651 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ECM detects a voltage that is out of range on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if the throttle body is at fault, or if another device or circuit condition is at fault.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 of the throttle body harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Connect the throttle body electrical connector. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices connected to this 5-volt reference circuit one at a time. If voltage changes when one of the above components are disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Was a component replaced? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or for a short to any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Test the following circuits for a short to voltage: All circuits on this 5-volt reference circuit The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test this 5-volt reference circuit for a short to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 or 2 circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P0651
The ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module (ODM). One ODM output control is configured to operate as a low side driver for the ignition 1 relay. The low side driver for the ignition 1 relay also incorporates a fault detection circuit, which is continuously monitored by the ECM. DTC P0686 indicates an open, high resistance, or a short to ground in the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. If the fault detection circuit measures a low voltage condition, DTC P0686 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0686 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The ignition switch is turned ON.
- DTC P0686 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects a lower than expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit.
- The condition is present for more than 200 milliseconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- The ignition 1 relay will remain powered up for 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
- This DTC diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- The following underhood fuse block terminal locations correspond to the ignition 1 relay circuits: F13-Ignition 1 voltage circuit F14-Ignition 1 relay coil control circuit H13-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay coil H14-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay armature
- 3: The engine will crank and run, with a short to ground on the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. This condition could result in a discharged battery.
- 5: The engine will crank but will not run, with a high resistance or an open on the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views and Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the ignition 1 relay coil at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 . Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Connect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 9 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Disconnect the ECM electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit from the underhood fuse block electrical connector to the ECM electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 11 | Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 70-110 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 18 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition 1 relay location of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ECM electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 15 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection in the battery positive cable between the underhood fuse block and the battery. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Replace the battery positive cable to the underhood fuse block. Refer to Battery Positive and Negative Cable Replacement (LH2) or Battery Positive and Negative Cable Replacement (LC3) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 17 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ECM electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 18 | Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 20 | ||
| 19 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
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| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
DTC P0686
The ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module (ODM). One ODM output control is configured to operate as a low side driver for the ignition 1 relay. The low side driver for the ignition 1 relay also incorporates a fault detection circuit, which is continuously monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the ODM low side driver to turn ON, the expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit should be a low voltage condition. DTC P0687 indicates a short to battery positive voltage, or ignition 1 voltage, on the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. If the fault detection circuit measures a high voltage condition, DTC P0687 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0687 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
- The battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The ignition switch is turned ON.
- DTC P0687 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
- The ECM detects a higher than expected voltage on the relay coil control circuit.
- The condition is present for more than 200 milliseconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- The ignition 1 relay will remain powered up for 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
- This diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- The following underhood fuse block terminal locations correspond to the ignition 1 relay circuits: F13-Ignition 1 voltage circuit. F14-Ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. H13-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay coil. H14-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition relay armature.
- 2: The engine will crank but will not run with a short to battery positive voltage, or a short to the ignition 1 voltage on the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Disconnect the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal from the underhood fuse block electrical connector. Connect the electrical connector that contained the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit to the underhood fuse block. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the electrical connector for the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Connect the negative battery cable at the battery. Probe the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 9 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition 1 relay location of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the short to voltage in the ignition 1 relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ECM electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 17 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 18 | ||
| 18 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
DTC P0687
The ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module. When the ECM commands the relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block. This ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry and is also used to confirm the relay contacts have closed. A voltage less than 10 volts indicates an open, high resistance, or a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM. This DTC will set when the ECM detects less than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned ON.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0689 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage
The battery voltage is more than 11 volts for 1.5 seconds with the ignition ON.
The ECM detects less than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit for more than 200 milliseconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- The ignition 1 relay will remain powered up for 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
- This diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- The following underhood fuse block terminal locations correspond to the ignition 1 relay circuits: F13-Ignition 1 voltage circuit. F14-Ignition 1 relay coil control circuit. H13-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay coil. H14-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay armature.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | If DTCs P0686 or DTC P0687 are set along with DTC P0689, then DTC P0686 or DTC P0687 must be diagnosed first. Is DTC P0686 or DTC P0687 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe both test points of the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate on both test points of the ETC fuse? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Does the test lamp illuminate on one test point of the ETC fuse? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse to the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Disconnect the ECM electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the ECM electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors . Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Test the underhood fuse block bus bar circuit from the ETC fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection . Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse to the ECM. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Disconnect the ECM electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the underhood fuse block electrical connector to the ECM electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the resistance measure the greater than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit from the ETC fuse to the underhood fuse block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the ignition 1 relay armature at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test the underhood fuse block ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit between the ignition 1 relay and the ETC fuse for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical | |
| 13 | Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 70-110 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #85 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 23 |
| 16 | Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire from the battery positive cable at the battery to the ignition 1 relay terminal #85. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires . Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery cable at the battery to the ignition 1 relay terminal #86. Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition 1 relay location on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find a condition? | Go to Step 22 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 19 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connection at the ECM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 20 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ECM electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the underhood fuse block electrical connector and the ECM electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 22 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 23 | Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 24 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 25 | ||
| 25 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
DTC P0689
The ignition 1 relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit, via an internal integrated circuit, called an output driver module. When the ECM commands the relay ON, ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the ECM through the ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block. This ignition 1 voltage input to the ECM provides the ignition power for the electronic throttle control (ETC) circuitry, and is also used to confirm that the ignition 1 relay has closed. A voltage more than 10 volts indicates a short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM. This DTC will set when the ECM detects more than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the ECM, after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P0690 Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit High Voltage
- The battery voltage is greater than 11 volts for more than 1.5 seconds with the ignition OFF.
- DTC P0690 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects greater than 10 volts on the ignition 1 voltage circuit for more than 125 milliseconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
- The ignition 1 relay will remain powered up for 15 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
- This diagnostic table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to «Battery Inspection/Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/charging-system/#battery-charging-system-and-starting-system) .
- The following underhood fuse block terminal locations correspond to the ignition 1 relay circuits: F13-Ignition 1 voltage circuits F14-Ignition 1 relay coil control circuit H13-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay coil H14-Battery positive voltage circuit to the ignition 1 relay armature
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the ignition 1 relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ETC fuse. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Probe either test point of the ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp . Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the A/C relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244 . Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Probe either test point of the ETC fuse, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice . Probe the ignition 1 voltage terminal at the ignition 1 relay location on the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block, one fuse at a time, while monitoring the test lamp: The O2 sensor fuse The fuel pump fuse The emission fuse The odd injectors fuse The even injectors fuse The ETC fuse Does the test lamp go out when a fuse is removed? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 7 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 8 | Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #85 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the ignition 1 relay to terminal #87 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter . Does the DMM display the specified value? | Infinity ohms | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit that caused the test lamp to go out when the fuse for that circuit was removed. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ignition 1 relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 13 | Replace the A/C relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Refer to Test Probe Notice . |
DTC P0690
This DTC indicates that an emissions related transmission fault has occurred. The transmission control module (TCM) has no direct control of the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), but if a transmission fault occurs that is emissions related, the MIL must illuminate. The TCM transmits a MIL request signal over the controller area network (CAN) bus to the engine control module (ECM) and the ECM will turn ON the MIL. This allows the MIL to illuminate, even though the fault was detected by the TCM. If a TCM MIL request signal is received by the ECM, DTC P0700 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
P0700 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Requested MIL Illumination
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P0700 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
An emission related transmission DTC has been stored by the TCM.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the MIL after 6 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool and record any powertrain DTCs other than DTC P0700. Did you complete the action? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
DTC P0700
Description
The purpose of the global air diagnostic is to detect an airflow error. When this diagnostic determines that there is an airflow error, the DTC P1101 sets immediately. When this occurs, the fuel system operates in a default state and the engine control module (ECM) performs a series of tests to determine which of the following sensors or systems is the source of the error
- DTC P0068 throttle body airflow performance
- DTC P0101 mass air flow (MAF) sensor performance
- DTC P0106 manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor performance
This DTC is designed to always set with another DTC as long as the ECM has had enough time to run the series of tests.
This Diagnostic Procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1101 Intake Air Flow System Performance
- DTCs P0121, P1516, P2108 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The MAP sensor is less than 99 kPa.
- The engine is in Closed Loop fuel control.
- DTC P1101 runs continuously.
If the ECM detects an air flow error, DTC P1101 sets immediately.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions |
DTC P1101
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P1111 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- DTCs P0112 and P0113 are not set.
- The engine metal overtemperature protection (EMOP) is not active.
- The ignition is ON. OR
- The engine is running for more than 2 minutes.
- DTC P1111 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The IAT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 3.2 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 7: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the IAT signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the IAT signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or intermittent high resistance. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the IAT low reference circuit for an intermittent open circuit or intermittent high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the IAT signal circuit for an intermittent short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. |
DTC P1111
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low IAT signal voltage, indicating a high temperature, DTC P1112 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1112 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- DTCs P0112 and P0113 are not set.
- The engine metal overtemperature (EMOP) is not active.
- The ignition is ON. OR
- The engine is running for more than 2 minutes.
- DTC P1112 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The IAT sensor parameter is more than 128°C (262°F) for more than 3.2 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the IAT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the IAT signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to the IAT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P1112
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1114 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- The engine metal overtemperature protection (EMOP) is not active.
- DTC P1114 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 138°C (280°F) for more than 1.6 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the ECT signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to the ECT low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
DTC P1114
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high ECT signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, DTC P1115 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- The engine metal overtemperature protection (EMOP) is not active.
- DTC P1115 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECT sensor parameter is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 1.6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0641 or P0651 set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.Is the ECT Sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 39°C (-38°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems and Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Disconnect the ECT sensor. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. Test the ECT signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and the low reference circuit. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the ECT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool. Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 138°C (280°F) | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the ECT signal circuit for an intermittent high resistance or an intermittent open. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the ECT low reference circuit for an intermittent high resistance or an intermittent open. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the ECT signal circuit for an intermittent short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate he vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The cooling fans will be commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If a short to voltage occurs, the ECT sensor may be damaged. |
DTC P1115
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value during a power enrichment condition, DTC P1137 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P1157 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P1157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage During Power Enrichment Bank 2 Sensor 2
- DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-0208, P0300, P0301-0308, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496 are not set.
- The calculated catalytic converter temperature is more than 600°C (1,112°F).
- DTC P1137 or P1157 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the affected HO2S voltage parameter is less than 700 mV for more than 1.6 seconds during a power enrichment condition.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter, with a scan tool. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately when performing the above action? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Observe the HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 8 | The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Lean fuel injectors An exhaust leak-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks Fuel contamination-Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) for the proper procedure for inspecting for contaminants. An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 12 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | ||
| 13 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P1137 or P1157
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value during a fuel cutoff condition, DTC P1138 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P1158 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P1138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Bank 1 Sensor 2
- DTC P1158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage During Decel Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) Bank 2 Sensor 2
- DTCs P0036, P0037, P0038, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-0208, P0300, P0301-0308, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496 are not set.
- The calculated catalytic converter temperature is more than 650°C (1,724°F).
- DTC P1138 or P1158 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The affected HO2S voltage parameter is more than 30 mV for more than 5 seconds during a decel fuel cut-off condition.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter, with a scan tool. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react instantly when performing the above action? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness, side to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 475 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less then the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 50 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 11 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Fuel-contaminated engine oil Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 15 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P1138 or P1158
System Description
The engine control module (ECM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the ECM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, DTC P1380 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1380 Misfire Detected - Rough Road Data Not Available
- Engine misfire is detected-DTC P0300 is set.
- DTC P1380 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
An ABS malfunction exists preventing the ECM from receiving rough road detection data.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
DTC P1380
The engine control module (ECM) detects engine misfire events by monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Wheel speed changes caused by rough road conditions can cause changes in crankshaft speed. By monitoring the wheel speed sensors, the antilock brake system (ABS) can determine if the vehicle is operating on a rough road. If the ABS is detecting a rough road condition severe enough to effect misfire detection, a rough road signal is sent to the ECM on the serial data circuit. If DTC P0300 is set and the rough road information is not available due to an ABS malfunction, or a serial data malfunction, DTC P1381 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P1381 Misfire Detected - No Communication with Brake Control Module
- Engine misfire is detected-DTC P0300 is set.
- DTC P1381 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
- A serial data malfunction exists preventing the ECM from receiving rough road detection data.
- The above conditions met for 20 seconds.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
DTC P1381
This diagnostic identifies a fault in the communication system between the integrated circuit that operates the wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) and the main microprocessor. If a fault is identified in the communication system, DTC P167A or P167B will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P167A Control Module HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Performance
- DTC P167B Control Module HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 System Performance
The ignition is ON.
The ECM detects a loss of communication to the HO2S integrated circuit for more than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 3 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P167A or P167B
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system is comprised of 4 CMP actuator solenoids, 4 oil control valves, and 4 CMP actuators. The engine control module (ECM) sends an electrical signal through the control circuits to the CMP actuator solenoids when a cam timing change is desired. The ground circuits of the CMP actuator solenoids are used as a return. If the ECM detects low voltage condition on one of these circuits, DTC P2088, P2090, P2092, P2094 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2088 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2090 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2092 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P2094 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2
- DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091, P2092, P2093, P2094, P2095 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The CMP actuator has been commanded for more than 1 second.
- The ignition voltage is between 11-26 volts.
- DTC P2088, P2090, P2092, or P2094 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects a low voltage condition on a CMP actuator solenoid control circuit for more than 1.6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
The CMP actuator system will be disabled until the end of the ignition cycle.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The scan tool will command the intake camshaft position (CMP) actuators as a set, and the exhaust CMP actuators as a set. The CMP actuator output function will automatically raise the engine speed. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid and a good ground. Start the engine. Observe the test lamp while you command the affected CMP actuator to 30 degrees with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Did the test lamp illuminate when commanded with a scan tool? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test for shorted terminals at the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the affected CMP actuator solenoid. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake , Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Exhaust , Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Solenoid Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Exhaust . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The scan tool will command the intake camshaft position (CMP) actuators as a set, and the exhaust CMP actuators as a set. The CMP actuator output function will automatically raise the engine speed. |
DTC P2088, P2090, P2092, or P2094
The camshaft position (CMP) actuator system is comprised of 4 CMP actuator solenoids, 4 oil control valves, and 4 CMP actuators. The engine control module (ECM) sends an electrical signal through the control circuits to the CMP actuator solenoids when a cam timing change is desired. The ground circuits of the CMP actuator solenoids are used as a return. If the ECM detects a high voltage condition on one of these circuits, DTC P2089, P2091, P2093, P2095 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2089 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2091 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
- DTC P2093 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- DTC P2095 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage Bank 2
- DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P0023, P2088, P2089, P2090, P2091, P2092, P2093, P2094, P2095 are not set.
- The ignition is in the ON mode.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 11-26 volts.
- DTC P2089, P2091, P2093, or P2095 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects a high voltage condition on a CMP actuator solenoid control circuit for more than 1.6 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
The CMP actuator system will be disabled until the end of the ignition cycle.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Test for a short between the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid and all other circuits to the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Test the control circuit of the affected CMP actuator solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test for shorted terminals at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
DTC P2089, P2091, P2093, or P2095
The bank 1 sensor 2 or bank 2 sensor 2 heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) output signal is used by the engine control module (ECM) when calculating the oxygen storage capacity (OSC) of the three-way catalytic converter (TWC). The ECM can also use each HO2S voltage signal to calculate the air-fuel ratio that results in the most efficient operation of the TWC. This accomplished by minor fuel trim corrections, rich or lean, based on the output signal received from the HO2S. The ECM will adjust the air-fuel ratio in an attempt to keep the bank 1 sensor 2 and bank 2 sensor 2 output signals near 600 mV. If the ECM continues to make a rich fuel trim correction for longer than a calibrated time, in an effort to drive the post sensor near 600 mV in response to a lean engine operating condition, DTC P2096 will set for bank 1 or DTC P2098 will set for bank 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit Bank 1
- DTC P2098 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Low Limit Bank 2
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-0208, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629 are not set.
- The canister purge is in a steady state.
The ECM has commanded the fuel trim greater than 2.93 percent for more than 24 seconds out of a 25 second monitoring period.
OR
The affected bank HO2S 2 voltage is less than 151 mV for more than 75 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Carefully inspect for any exhaust leaks between the upstream and downstream sensor of the affected bank.
- The most likely cause for this DTC is a deteriorated or contaminated HO2S 1.
- Depending on the state of the HO2S deterioration, this code may not reset, or may be very difficult to reset.
- If the HO2S deterioration is significant enough, other HO2S DTCs may set or be present in concurrence with this DTC.
- Attempt to compare the activity of both the affected bank HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 to the known good bank using the live plot feature of the scan tool. Operate the vehicle under various load and vehicle/engine speed conditions. Look for any indication of improper operation or contamination of the affected bank HO2S 1 or HO2S 2.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | If DTC P1137 or P1157 are also set, diagnose those DTCs first. Is DTC P1137 or P1157 also set? | Go to DTC P1137 or P1157 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter on a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit and the low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter on a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 2 of DTC P0135 or P0155 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | ||
| 11 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2096 or P2098
The bank 1 sensor 2 or bank 2 sensor 2 heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) output signal is used by the engine control module (ECM) when calculating the oxygen storage capacity (OSC) of the three-way catalytic converter (TWC). The ECM can also use each HO2S voltage signal to calculate the air-fuel ratio that results in the most efficient operation of the TWC. This accomplished by minor fuel trim corrections, rich or lean, based on the output signal received from the HO2S. The ECM will adjust the air-fuel ratio in an attempt to keep the bank 1 sensor 2 and bank 2 sensor 2 output signals near 600 mV. If the ECM continues to make a lean fuel trim correction for longer than a calibrated time, in an effort to drive the post sensor near 600 mV in response to a rich engine operating condition, DTC P2097 will set for bank 1 or DTC P2099 will set for bank 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit Bank 1
- DTC P2099Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System High Limit Bank 2
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-0208, P0300, P0301-0308, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629 are not set.
- The canister purge is in a steady state.
The ECM has commanded the fuel trim less than -2.93 percent for more than 24 seconds out of a 25 second monitoring period.
OR
The affected bank HO2S voltage is more than 845 mV for more than 75 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Carefully inspect for any exhaust leaks between the upstream and downstream sensor of the affected bank.
- The most likely cause for this DTC is a deteriorated or contaminated HO2S 1.
- Depending on the state of HO2S deterioration, this code may not reset, or may be very difficult to reset.
- If the HO2S deterioration is significant enough, other HO2S DTCs may set or be present in concurrence with this DTC.
- Attempt to compare the activity of both the affected bank HO2S 1 and HO2S 2 to the known good bank using the live plot feature of the scan tool. Operate the vehicle under various load and vehicle/engine speed conditions. Look for any indication of improper operation or contamination of the affected bank HO2S 1 or HO2S 2.
- For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle | |
| 2 | Vary the engine speed from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately to the above action? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter on a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit and the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter on a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 25 mV | Go to Step 2 of DTC P0135 or P0155 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM) harness. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK | |
DTC P2097 or P2099
The engine control module (ECM) opens the throttle blades by applying a pulse width modulated voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM reverses the polarity on the throttle valve motor control circuits in order to close the throttle blades. The ECM increases the pulse width as necessary to open the throttle blades. The ECM monitors the voltage on the motor control circuits. If the ECM detects the voltage on the motor control circuits are not within a predetermined value, DTC 2100 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2100 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Control Circuit
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2100 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects incorrect voltage on the motor control circuits for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valves may have been held open.
- Inspect for conditions in which ice may have formed in the throttle bore.
- The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position.
- The throttle valves should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount.
- The throttle valves should move to the open and closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate Throttle Control System using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information. Is DTC P0689 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. Observe the DTC information.Are DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position Throttle valves that are binding open or closed Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator motor with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value for both circuits? | 2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 1 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the ECM to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 2 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured above the specified value for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Test the TAC motor control 1 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control 2 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the TAC motor control circuits. Measure the resistance of the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits between the ECM connector and the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 4 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the TAC motor control circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle with in the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. |
DTC P2100
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle blades by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle blade position using the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2. If the ECM cannot detect the minimum throttle position, DTC 2101 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Position Performance
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2101 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The difference between the calculated and the actual throttle position is more than a predetermined value for less than 3 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valves should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move to the open and closed position WITHOUT binding under the normal spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate Throttle Control System using the special functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and the system operate correctly.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Perform the idle learn reset with a scan tool. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information. Are DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. Turn OFF the ignition. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position Throttle valves that are binding open or closed Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator motor with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value for both circuits? | 2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 1 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the ECM to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 2 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured above the specified value for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Test the TAC motor control 1 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control 2 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the TAC motor control circuits. Measure the resistance of the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits between the ECM connector and the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 4 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the TAC motor control circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle with in the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. |
DTC P2101
The engine control module (ECM) contains data, which is essential for proper throttle actuator control (TAC) system operation. The ECM continuously checks the integrity of this data. If the ECM detects a fault in the TAC system, the ECM disables the TAC motor. The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor will have no affect on the throttle position (TP) and the throttle will remain in the default position. If the ECM detects an internal fault or any fault that causes the throttle to be at the default position and the engine does not respond within the predetermined limits, DTC P2108 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2108 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Performance
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2108 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The difference between the calculated and the actual throttle position is more than a predetermined value.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Are any other DTCs set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | ||
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2108
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle blades by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle blade position using the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2. If the ECM cannot detect the minimum throttle position, DTC 2119 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2119 Throttle Closed Position Performance
- The ignition is ON.
- Reduce Engine Power is active.
- DTC P2119 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The control module determines that the throttle blade is not in the rest position for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valves may have been held open.
- Inspect for conditions in which ice may have formed in the throttle bore.
- The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valves should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move to the open and closed position WITHOUT binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate Throttle Control System using the special functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and the system operate correctly.
- If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information. Is DTC P0689 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. Observe the DTC information.Are DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position Throttle valves that are binding open or closed Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator motor with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value for both circuits? | 2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 1 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the ECM to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 2 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured above the specified value for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Test the TAC motor control 1 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control 2 circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the TAC motor control circuits. Measure the resistance of the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits between the ECM connector and the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 4 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the TAC motor control circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle with in the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DMM and test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM User Manual for the calibration procedure. |
DTC P2119
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at the rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is less than 0.1465 volts, DTC P2122 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2122 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2122 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The APP sensor 1 voltage is less than 0.1465 volt for more than 300 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.15 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 14 | Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Disconnect all components that share the 5-volt reference voltage source one at a time. Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuits of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Replace the component that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to the specified value. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2122
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Intermittent Conditions
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Battery Inspection/Test
• Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
• Test Probe Notice
• Engine Control Module Replacement
• Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Probing Electrical Connectors
• Symptoms - Engine Electrical
• Connector Repairs
• Scan Tool Data List
• Fuel System Diagnosis
• Exhaust Leakage
• DTC P0135 or P0155
• Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
• DTC P1137 or P1157