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Engine Controls - 4.6l (lh2) - DTC p0134 to p0390 Cadillac XLR I

Testing & Diagnostics ~11522 words

Circuit Description

The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio. If the ECM detects an HO2S circuit is open, DTC P0134 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P0154 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1
  2. DTC P0154 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 are not set.
  2. The ignition is ON.
  3. DTC P0134 or P0154 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects one of the following HO2S circuits is open for more than 1 second.

  1. The input pump current
  2. The output pump current
  3. The reference voltage
  4. The low reference

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) lambda value. Does the affected HO2S lambda value react immediately to the above action?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 5
5Disconnect the connector for the HO2S that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S 1 is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 6
6Measure the voltage from the HO2S low reference circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?2.4-2.7 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Measure the voltage from the HO2S reference voltage circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?2.8-3.1 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 12
8Measure the voltage from the HO2S input pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value?100 mVGo to Step 9Go to Step 13
9Is the voltage within the specified range?10-65 mVGo to Step 10Go to Step 14
10Measure the voltage from the HO2S output pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?10-65 mVGo to Step 16Go to Step 15
11Test the HO2S low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
12Test the HO2S reference voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
13IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S low reference voltage circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for a short to the HO2S low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
14Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
15Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 17
16The HO2S may be detecting a lean or a rich exhaust condition. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Fuel-contaminated engine oil Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . A leaking fuel pressure regulator-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks Fuel contamination-Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) for the proper procedure for inspecting for contaminants. An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
17Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
18Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 21
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the HO2S low reference voltage circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts.

DTC P0134 or P0154

Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature and provide an accurate voltage signal. A low side driver within the engine control module (ECM) is pulse width controlled to provide current to the heater elements. The ECM will not allow continuous HO2S heating until calibrated limits of time, temperature, and intake airflow have been reached. The ECM will observe the activity of HO2S to determine if it has become active within a certain time period, after start-up. If the sensor has not become active within an expected time period, after start-up, the ECM will force a rich and lean state and wait for a response from the sensor. If the sensor still does not respond, a failure is reported and DTC P0135 or DTC P0155 will set. If the sensor is active within an expected time period, after engine start-up, the ECM will wait a calibrated amount of time and then begin calculating the temperature of the sensor. If the temperature of the sensor moves outside a calibrated range, a failure counter is incremented. If the number of failures exceed a calibrated amount, DTC P0135 will set for bank 1 sensor 1 or DTC P0155 will set for bank 2 sensor 1. A small reference voltage of approximately 4.5 volts is present at the heater low control circuit.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P1035 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1
  2. DTC P1055 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 1
  1. DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629, are not set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. The ignition 1 signal parameter is more than 10 volts.
  4. The HO2S Heater Bn 1 Sen. 1 or HO2S Heater Bn 2 Sen. 1 is more than 14.8 percent.
  5. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  6. DTC P0135 or P0155 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
  1. The HO2S has not shown the proper activity after a forced lean or rich state has been commanded for more than 25 seconds duration. OR
  2. The HO2S shows the proper activity, but the calculated temperature of the HO2S falls below 600°C (1,112°F) or exceeds 900°C (1,652°F), during 28 of 32 samples.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2If DTCs P2251 or P2254 are also set, diagnose those DTCs first. Is DTC P2251, or P2254 also set?Go to DTC P2251 or P2254Go to Step 3
3Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds. Observe the affected HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter, with a scan tool. Does the lambda value reach the specified value when the engine decelerates?1.989Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the HO2S 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak, as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Disconnect the connector for the HO2S 1 that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S 1 is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S 1 connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S reference voltage circuit The HO2S low reference circuit The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.Is the resistance of any circuit more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Test for an intermittent and poor connections at the affected HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
9Repair the circuits with high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 11
10Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 12
12Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0135 or P0155

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays below a specified value, or if the HO2S calculated resistance is below a specified value, DTC P0137 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0157 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0137 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
  2. DTC P0157 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
  1. DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, and P2629 are not set.
  2. The MAF Sensor parameter is more than 27.8 g/s.
  3. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 26 seconds.
  4. The engine is running.
  5. DTC P0137 or P0157 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM detects that the HO2S parameter is less than 2 mV for more than 5 seconds.

OR

The ECM detects that the HO2S calculated resistance is less than 10 ohms.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter, with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?10 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to ground or for a short to the HO2S low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Lean fuel injectors An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
10Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 11
11Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 12
12Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0137 or P0157

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects an HO2S voltage that stays above a specified value, DTC P0138 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0158 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0138 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2
  2. DTC P0158 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 2
  1. DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629 are not set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. DTC P0138 or P0158 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM detects that the HO2S parameter is more than 2 volts for longer than 1.6 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with the scan tool. Is the voltage more than the specified value?1,000 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value?475 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit on the engine harness side connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value?50 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Fuel-contaminated engine oil Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
10Inspect for poor connections and shorted terminals at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0138 or P0158

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the decel fuel cut-off rich-to-lean transition time is too long, DTC P0139 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0159 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0139 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 2
  2. DTC P0159 HO2S Slow Response Bank 2 Sensor 2
  1. DTCs P0021, P0024, P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-P0208, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0279, P0280, P0282, P0283, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0351-P0358, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, and P0496 are not set.
  2. The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 66°C (151°F).
  3. The Vehicle Speed Sensor parameter is between 5-180 km/h (3-112 mph).
  4. The calculated catalytic converter temperature is more than 520°C (968°F).
  5. DTC P0139 or P0159 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM detects that the decel fuel cut-off and rich-to-lean transition time has exceeded 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately when performing the above action?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
8Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
9The HO2S is detecting a rich or lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Fuel-contaminated engine oil Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks Fuel contamination-Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) for the proper procedure for inspecting for contaminants. An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
11Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
12Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
13Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 16
16Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0139 or P0159

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the HO2S voltage parameter is not moving outside of a specified range, DTC P0140 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0160 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0140 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 2
  2. DTC P0160 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 2
  1. DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, and P2629 are not set.
  2. The engine is running.
  3. The calculated catalytic converter temperature is more than 600°C (1,724°F).
  4. DTC P0140 or P0160 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
  1. The ECM detects that the HO2S voltage parameter has not moved outside the range of 356-522 mV for more than 5 seconds. OR
  2. The ECM detects that the HO2S calculated resistance is more than 63,000 ohms.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds, while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately when performing the above action?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
8Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 11
9The HO2S is detecting a rich or lean exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Inspect for one of the following conditions: HO2S connector water intrusion A silicon-contaminated HO2S Fuel-contaminated engine oil Incorrect fuel pressure-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Rich fuel injectors Lean fuel injectors-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . An exhaust leak between the HO2S and the engine-Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Vacuum leaks Fuel contamination-Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) for the proper procedure for inspecting for contaminants. An inaccurate mass air flow (MAF) sensor Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions, as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
11Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
12Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 15
13Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
14Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 15
15Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 16
16Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0140 or P0160

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation. If the ECM detects that the HO2S internal resistance remains above a specified threshold for longer than a predetermined amount of time, DTC P0141 will set for bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0161 will set for bank 2 sensor 2.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2
  2. DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2
  1. DTCs P0021, P0024, P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P0201-P0208, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, P0276, P0277, P0279, P0280, P0282, P0283, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0351-P0358, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0453, P0454, P0455, P0458, P0459, P0496, P2231, P2234, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, and P2629 are not set.
  2. The Engine Speed parameter is more than 500 RPM.
  3. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  4. The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 3 minutes.
  5. The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 heater parameter is 1-99 percent.
  6. DTC P0141 or P0161 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The HO2S resistance is greater than 1,100 ohms for more than 1 minute.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Quickly cycle the throttle from closed throttle to wide open throttle (WOT), 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter, with a scan tool. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 2 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Does the voltage react immediately when performing the above action?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the affected HO2S parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit, on the engine harness side connector. Observe the affected HO2S 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage less than the specified value?25 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM: The HO2S heater low control circuit The ignition 1 voltage circuit Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
8Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
9Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
11Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0141 or P0161

The engine control module (ECM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop, the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without oxygen sensor (O2S) input. During Closed Loop, the O2S inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the O2S indicate a lean condition, fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S indicate a rich condition, fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. If the ECM detects an excessively lean condition, DTC P0171 or P0174 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1
  2. DTC P0174 Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 2
  1. DTCs P0030-P0032, P0036, P0038, P0050-P0052, P0056-P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131-P0135, P0137-P0141, P0151-P0155, P0157-P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0335, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391, P0443, P0446, P0458, P0459, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P1380, P1381, P2135, P2231, P2234 are not set.
  2. Closed Loop is active.
  3. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
  4. The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (+19.4°F).
  5. The vehicle speed is less than 137 km/h (85 mph).
  6. The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
  7. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 740 kPa (107.3 psi).
  8. The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 60 mgstk.
  9. The fuel level is more than 9.8 percent.
  10. DTC P0171 and P0174 run continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The combined value of the Short Term FT and the Long Term FT parameters are more than 25 percent.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 100 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Excessive resistance in the fuel injector ignition 1 voltage circuit or the fuel injector control circuit may cause the following symptoms: Lean condition Misfire Rough idle
  2. The system will go lean if an injector is not suppling enough fuel.
  3. A lean condition could be present during high fuel demand.
  4. A malfunctioning mass air flow sensor can cause this DTC to set. Refer to «DTC P0101»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-dtc-p0010-to-p0153) .
  5. Review the Failure Records with a scan. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0174 are set, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install the scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the short term and long term fuel trim. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON ignition, with engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the combined value of the short term and the long term fuel trim is greater than the specified value?25%Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Operate engine at idle. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the lambda values are within the specified range?0.96-1.04Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF the engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections Ensure that the vehicle has sufficient fuel in tank. If fuel pressure is too low this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Fuel contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the engine. Inspect the HO2S for proper installation. Verify the electrical connectors and the wires are secure, and not contacting the exhaust system. Test the HO2S reference voltage current circuit for a short to the following circuits: The input pump current circuit The output pump current circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
6Operate the engine at idle. Inspect for any missing, loose, or leaking exhaust components forward of the HO2S. Inspect for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, and injector O-rings. Inspect the air induction system and the air intake ducts for leaks. Inspect the crankcase ventilation system for leaks. Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
7IMPORTANT: After repairs, reset the long term fuel with the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0174 are set, refer to those DTCs before continuing.
IMPORTANT
After repairs, reset the long term fuel with the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function.

DTC P0171 or P0174

The engine control module (ECM) controls the air/fuel metering system in order to provide the best possible combination of driveability, fuel economy, and emission control. Fuel delivery is controlled differently during Open and Closed Loop. During Open Loop the ECM determines fuel delivery based on sensor signals without oxygen sensor (O2S) input. During Closed Loop, the oxygen sensor inputs are added and used by the ECM to calculate short and long term fuel trim fuel delivery adjustments. If the O2S indicate a lean condition, the fuel trim values will be above 0 percent. If the O2S indicate a rich condition, the fuel trim values will be below 0 percent. Short term fuel trim values change rapidly in response to the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage signals. Long term fuel trim makes coarse adjustments in order to maintain an air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1. The fuel trim diagnostic will conduct a test to determine if a rich failure actually exists, or if excessive vapor from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister is causing a rich condition. If the ECM detects an excessively rich condition, DTC P0172 or P0175 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
  2. DTC P0175 Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 2
  1. DTCs P0030-P0032, P0036, P0038, P0050-P0052, P0056-P0058, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131-P0135, P0137-P0141, P0151-P0155, P0157-P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0301-P0308, P0335, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391, P0443, P0446, P0458, P0459, P1111, P1112, P1114, P1115, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P1380, P1381, P2135, P2231, P2234 are not set.
  2. Closed Loop is active.
  3. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
  4. The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -7°C (+19.4°F).
  5. The vehicle speed is less than 137 km/h (85 mph).
  6. The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
  7. The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 740 kPa (107.3 psi).
  8. The mass air flow (MAF) is more than 60 mgstk.
  9. The fuel level is more than 9.8 percent.
  10. DTC P0172 and P0175 run continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The combined value of the Short Term FT and the Long Term FT parameters are less than -25 percent.
  2. The above condition is present for more than 100 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Fuel contamination, such as water or alcohol will effect fuel trim.
  2. A malfunctioning mass air flow sensor can cause a rich condition and set this DTC. Refer to «DTC P0101»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-dtc-p0010-to-p0153) .
  3. An EVAP canister that is saturated will cause a rich condition. If the conditions were not corrected, a worn cam shaft, worn intake valves, worn exhaust valves, or other engine mechanical failure may be the problem.
  4. Review the Failure Records with a scan tool. If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: If any DTCs other than P0172 are set, refer to those DTCs before continuing. Install scan tool. Start and idle the engine at the normal operating temperature in Closed Loop. Record the short term and long term fuel trim data. Turn OFF the engine. Turn ON ignition, with the engine OFF. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records, and record the displayed data for this DTC. Does the scan tool indicate that the combined value of the short term and the long term fuel trim is less than the specified value?25%Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Operate engine at idle. Observe heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 parameters with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate that the lambda values are within the specified range?0.96-1.04Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Turn OFF engine. Visually and physically inspect the following items: The evaporative emission (EVAP) lines and components for damage or blockage The inlet screen of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor for blockage The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted The air filter for being dirty or restricted Inspect for objects blocking the throttle body. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF engine. Inspect the HO2S for proper installation. Inspect to ensure that the electrical connectors and the wires are secure and not contacting the exhaust system. Test the HO2S reference voltage current circuit for a short to the following circuits: The input pump current circuit The output pump current circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Inspect for the following: Excessive fuel in the crankcase Proper operation of the fuel pressure regulator-Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . All injectors are functioning properly-Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 7Go to Fuel System Diagnosis
7IMPORTANT: After repairs, reset the long term fuel with the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 8
8Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If any DTCs other than P0172 are set, refer to those DTCs before continuing.
IMPORTANT
After repairs, reset the long term fuel with the scan tool Fuel Trim Reset function.

DTC P0172 or P0175

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
  2. DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
  3. DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
  4. DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
  5. DTC P0205 Injector 5 Control Circuit
  6. DTC P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit
  7. DTC P0207 Injector 7 Control Circuit
  8. DTC P0208 Injector 8 Control Circuit
  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  3. DTCs P0201-P0208 run continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The ECM detects an open on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The above condition is met for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The ODD INJ fuse and the EVEN INJ fuse supplies power to the fuel injectors and the ignition coil/modules. If the ODD INJ fuse is open, or the EVEN INJ fuse is open, and a short to ground cannot be located, refer to «Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting) .
  2. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting) .
  3. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Crank the engine or start the engine. Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208 set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Are DTCs P0201, P0203, P0205, and P0207 set at the same time, or are DTCs P0202, P0204, P0206, and P0208 set at the same time?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Crank the engine or start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L (LH2). Disconnect the fuel injector. Probe the control circuit of the fuel injector, engine control module (ECM) side, with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Crank the engine. Does the test lamp flash while cranking the engine?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
7Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
11Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is less than 0.47 volts, DTC P0222 sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0222 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage

  1. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  2. The ignition is ON.
  3. DTC P0222 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.47 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: The ECM performs a comparison of the signals from both TP sensors during the entire range of operation. If the DTC does not set with the key ON and the accelerator pedal released, actuating the throttle may cause the DTC to set.
  2. 6: This step tests for the proper operation of the TP sensor 2 signal circuit. The ECM supplies a pull up voltage of about 4.8 volts on the signal circuit.
  3. 7: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the APP sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
  4. 10: The 5-volt reference for the TP sensors and the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 are connected inside the ECM. This step is to determine if the APP sensor is affecting the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?0.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 14Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 8
8Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
9Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
10Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 12
11Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 14
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
13Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
14Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 17
17Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. More than 1 TAC system-related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests ran continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Be aware of this when reviewing the Capture Info. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0222

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on 2 separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects the TP sensor 2 signal voltage is more than 4.89 volts, DTC P0223 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0223 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage

  1. The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
  2. The ignition is ON.
  3. DTC P0223 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The TP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.89 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  3. The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  4. A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  5. Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValueYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage more than the specified value?4.6 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2 and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the TP sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the TP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 12
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then slowly return it to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 18Go to Intermittent Conditions
6Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 10
7Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Disconnect the ECM. Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensors for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 9
9Measure the resistance from the case of the ECM to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
10Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensors to a good ground with the DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range?4.8-5.2 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 11
11Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 13
12Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 2 for an open or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
13Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 18
15Test the signal circuit of APP sensor 2 for short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 16
16Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 20Go to Step 19
17Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 20
18Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
19Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 20
20Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 21
21Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0223

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, and P0282 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0261 Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  2. DTC P0264 Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  3. DTC P0267 Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  4. DTC P0270 Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  5. DTC P0273 Injector 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  6. DTC P0276 Injector 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  7. DTC P0279 Injector 7 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  8. DTC P0282 Injector 8 Control Circuit Low Voltage
  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  3. DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, and P0282 run continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The above condition is met for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The ODD INJ fuse and the EVEN INJ fuse supplies power to the injectors and the ignition coil/modules. If the ODD INJ fuse is open, or the EVEN INJ fuse is open, and a short to ground cannot be located, refer to «Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting) .
  2. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting) .
  3. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Crank the engine or start the engine. Is DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, or P0282 set?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Are DTCs P0261, P0267, P0273, and P0279 set at the same time, or are DTCs P0264, P0270, P0276, and P0282 set at the same time?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Crank the engine or start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L (LH2). Connect the J 44603 Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. See Special Tools . Start the engine. Does the test lamp flash?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
9Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
10Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Replace the affected fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
12Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
13Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, or P0282

The engine control module (ECM) enables the appropriate fuel injector pulse for each cylinder. Ignition voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The ECM controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The ECM monitors the status of each driver. If the ECM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, P0283 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0262 Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
  2. DTC P0265 Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
  3. DTC P0268 Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
  4. DTC P0271 Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
  5. DTC P0274 Injector 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
  6. DTC P0277 Injector 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
  7. DTC P0280 Injector 7 Control Circuit High Voltage
  8. DTC P0283 Injector 8 Control Circuit High Voltage
  1. The engine speed is more than 40 RPM.
  2. The system voltage is between 8-18 volts.
  3. DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0280, and P0283 run continuously once the above conditions have been met.
  1. The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel injector control circuit.
  2. The above condition is met for 30 seconds.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting) .
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool. Is DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, or P0283 set?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L (LH2). Disconnect the fuel injector. Probe the control circuit of the fuel injector, engine control module (ECM) side, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 9
9Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280, or P0283

System Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are present. DTCs P0301-P0308 correspond to cylinders 1-8. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected

  1. DTCs P0102, P0103, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0365, P0366, or P0390 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 500-6,496 RPM.
  3. The engine load is more than 0 percent.
  4. The torque management is not active.
  5. The fuel level is more than 10.5 liters (3 gallons).
  6. The antilock brake system (ABS) is not active.
  7. The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
  8. The ECM is not in fuel shut-off or decel mode.
  9. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -7.5°C (+18.5°F).
  10. DTC P0300 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within the same conditions that the DTC last failed.
  2. A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
  3. The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool
  1. Excessive vibration from sources other than the engine could cause DTC P0300 to set. The following are possible sources of vibration: Thickness variation of the brake rotors-Refer to «Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#hydraulic-brake-system__symptoms-hydraulic-brakes) in Hydraulic Brakes. The drive shaft not balanced-Refer to «Vibration Analysis - Driveline»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/oem-general-information/#vibration-symptoms-diagnosis-and-correction__vibration-analysis-driveline) in Vibration Diagnosis and Correction. Worn or damaged accessory drive belt-Refer to «Symptoms - Engine Mechanical»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-mechanical-46l-lh2-introduction) in Engine Mechanical.
  2. There may be more or less cylinders actually misfiring than indicated by the scan tool.
  3. If there are multiple misfires on only one bank, inspect the fuel injector and ignition coil, power and ground circuits for that bank. Refer to «Engine Controls Schematics»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-introduction-2-of-2) .

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: If the actual CKP variation values are not within the learned values, the misfire counters may increment.
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: You must perform the crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the Misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the Misfire counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Are any other DTCs set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Can any abnormal engine noise be heard?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 5
5Inspect the following components: The vacuum hoses and seals for splits, restrictions, and improper connections The throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system components for vacuum leaks or excessive flow The crankcase ventilation system for vacuum leaks-Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical. The engine control module (ECM) grounds for corrosion and loose connections-Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. The exhaust system for restrictions-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust. The fuel for contamination-Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (without Special Tool) or Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis (with Special Tool) . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 6
6Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel fuse. Remove the ignition coil assembly from the affected bank cylinder. Do not disconnect any electrical connectors from the ignition coil assembly. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Install the J 36012-A Ignition Diagnostic Harness. Install the J 26792 Spark Tester on one of the spark plug jumper wires of the affected cylinders. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug jumper wires connected. Did the spark tester spark on all cylinders?Go to Step 7Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis
7Remove the spark plugs from the cylinders that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
9Are the spark plugs oil or coolant fouled?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 10
10Are the spark plugs gas fouled?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Do the spark plugs show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
12Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
13Perform the fuel system diagnosis. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
14Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the action?Go to Step 16
15Replace the faulty spark plugs. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
16Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing?Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 or P0430 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 or P0430 . Does the DTC run and pass?2,500 RPMGo to Step 18Go to DTC P0420 or P0430
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
You must perform the crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn procedure before proceeding with this diagnostic table. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .

DTC P0300

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor in order to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 3-way catalytic converter damage. The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will flash ON and OFF when the conditions for catalytic converter damage are preset. DTCs P0301-P0308 correspond to cylinders 1-6. If the ECM is able to determine that a specific cylinder is misfiring, the DTC for that cylinder will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
  2. DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
  3. DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
  4. DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
  5. DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
  6. DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
  7. DTC P0307 Cylinder 7 Misfire Detected
  8. DTC P0308 Cylinder 8 Misfire Detected
  1. DTCs P0102, P0103, P0315, P0335, P0336, P0365, P0366, or P0390 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is between 500-6,496 RPM.
  3. The engine load is more than 0 percent.
  4. The torque management is not active.
  5. The fuel level is more than 10.5 liters (3 gallons).
  6. The antilock brake system (ABS) is not active.
  7. The ECM is not receiving a rough road signal.
  8. The ECM is not in fuel shut-off or decel mode.
  9. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -7.5°C (+18.5°F).
  10. DTC P0301-P0308 run continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM is detecting a crankshaft rotation speed variation indicating a misfire rate sufficient to cause emissions levels to exceed mandated standards.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The ECM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail within the same conditions that the DTC last failed.
  2. A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.
  3. The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool
StepActionValuesYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle or operate within the conditions listed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Monitor all of the misfire counters with the scan tool. Are any of the misfire counters incrementing?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Are any DTCs other than DTC P0300 set?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 4
4Can any abnormal engine noise be heard?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition Remove the fuel pump relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems Remove the ignition coil assembly from the affected bank. Do not disconnect any electrical connectors from the ignition coil assembly. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Install the J 36012-A Ignition Diagnostic Harness. Install the J 26792 Spark Tester on the affected cylinder spark plug jumper wires. Crank the engine with the remaining spark plug jumper wires connected. Did the spark tester spark?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Inspect the affected cylinder spark plug boot for a missing or damaged ignition coil spring. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis
7Remove the spark plug from the cylinder that indicated a misfire. Inspect the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Inspection . Does the spark plug appear to be OK?Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Exchange the suspected spark plug with another cylinder that is operating properly. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Operate the vehicle under the same conditions that the misfire occurred. Did the misfire move with the spark plug?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Is the spark plug oil or coolant fouled?Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine MechanicalGo to Step 10
10Is the spark plug gas fouled?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Does the spark plug show any signs of being cracked, worn, or improperly gapped?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Perform the fuel injector coil test. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 15Go to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical
13Replace or gap the spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . If an improper gap is found, be sure to gap the spark plugs using a wire type gage. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 15
14Replace the faulty spark plug. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 16
15Was the customer concern the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flashing?Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Operate the vehicle at the specified value for 4 minutes. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC P0420 as specified in the supporting text. Refer to DTC P0420 or P0430 . Does the DTC run and pass?2,500 RPMGo to Step 17Go to DTC P0420 or P0430
17Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 18
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0301-P0308

The crankshaft position (CKP) system variation learn feature is used to calculate reference period errors caused by slight tolerance variations in the crankshaft, and the crankshaft position sensors. The calculated error allows the engine control module (ECM) to accurately compensate for reference period variations. This enhances the ability of the ECM to detect misfire events over a wider range of engine speed and load.

The CKP system variation compensating values are stored in ECM memory after a learn procedure has been performed. If the actual CKP variation is not within the CKP system variation compensating values stored in the ECM, DTC P0300 may set.

If the CKP system variation values are not stored in the ECM memory, DTC P0315 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0315 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

  1. DTCs P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, and P0346 are not set.
  2. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).

The CKP system variation values are not stored in the ECM memory.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons. Perform the Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .Does the scan tool display Learned this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Inspect for the following conditions: Worn crankshaft main bearings Debris between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel A damaged reluctor wheel Excessive crankshaft runout A damaged crankshaft-Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Removal and Crankshaft and Bearing Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Electromagnetic interference in the signal circuit of the CKP sensor The ignition switch is in the ON position until the battery has insufficient system voltage. An engine control module (ECM) power disconnect with the ignition ON may erase the stored value and set the DTC P0315. Did you complete the inspection?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 5
5Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Learn Procedure may have to be repeated up to 5 times before the procedure is learned for various reasons.

DTC P0315

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC signal that varies at all engine speeds and loads. The ECM makes adjustments to the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the ECM through a low reference circuit. The ECM uses the KS to calculate the amount of normal engine noise (a noise channel) for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The ECM compares the actual KS signal to the learned noise channel. The ECM uses the noise channel in order to diagnose the KS and the related wiring. If the ECM detects a loss of the noise channel, a DTC will set. DTC P0325 refers to the bank 1 sensor. DTC P0330 refers to the bank 2 sensor.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0325 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 1
  2. DTC P0330 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 2
  1. DTCs P0315, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390, or P0391 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is more than 1,400 RPM.
  3. The engine load meets or exceeds a calibrated specification.

The ECM detects a KS signal that is out of the calibrated range.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. Inspect the KS for physical damage. A KS that is dropped or damaged may cause a DTC to set.
  2. Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause a DTC to set. The KS should be free of thread sealant. The KS mounting surface should be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
  3. For an intermittent condition, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5: If the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit is shorted to voltage, the KS may still produce a signal.
  2. 6: If the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit is shorted to ground, the KS may still produce a signal.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2IMPORTANT: If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Connect a DMM between the affected knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit. Set the DMM to the 400 mV AC hertz scale and wait for the DMM to stabilize at 0 Hz. Refer to Measuring Frequency in Wiring Systems. IMPORTANT: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Observe the DMM while tapping on the engine block with a non-metallic object. Does the DMM display a fluctuating frequency while tapping on the engine block?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Set the DMM to the ohm scale. Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with the DMM. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with the DMM. Does the DMM read OL?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the voltage source that caused this fault. Test the affected KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to power or a short to another ECM circuit.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
6IMPORTANT: Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the ground source that caused this fault. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to ground or a short to another ECM circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
7Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L. Disconnect the 12-way connector at the right rear of the engine. Test the affected KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit between the 12-way connector and the ECM for the following conditions: An open A high resistance The signal circuit and low reference circuit shorted together Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L. Test the affected KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit between the 12-way connector and the KS for the following conditions: An open A high resistance The signal circuit and low reference circuit shorted together Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the affected KS. Refer to Knock Sensor 1 Replacement or Knock Sensor 2 Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK
IMPORTANT
If an engine mechanical noise can be heard, repair the condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L.
IMPORTANT
Do not tap on plastic engine components.
IMPORTANT
Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the voltage source that caused this fault.
IMPORTANT
Disconnection of the ECM during testing may eliminate the ground source that caused this fault.

DTC P0325 or P0330

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the engine control module (ECM) to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The KS produces an AC signal that varies at all engine speeds and loads. The ECM makes adjustments to the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal. The ECM receives the KS signal through a signal circuit. The KS ground is supplied by the ECM through a low reference circuit. The ECM uses the KS to calculate the amount of normal engine noise (a noise channel) for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. The ECM compares the actual KS signal to the learned noise channel. When the ECM detects a KS signal that varies outside of the noise channel, the ECM will retard the spark timing until the knock goes away. If the knock is such that the vehicle operates on large amounts of spark retard and the ECM is unable to eliminate the knock, this DTC will set. DTC P0326 refers to the bank 1 sensor. DTC P0331 refers to the bank 2 sensor.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0326 Knock Sensor (KS) Performance Bank 1
  2. DTC P0331 Knock Sensor (KS) Performance Bank 2
  1. DTCs P0315, P0335, P0336, P0340, P0341, P0345, P0346, P0365, P0366, P0390, P0391 are not set.
  2. The engine speed is more than 1,400 RPM.
  3. The engine load meets or exceeds a calibrated specification.
  1. The KS signal indicates an engine knock is present.
  2. The ECM commanded spark retard at a given engine load, and speed is more than the calibrated value.
  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Is DTC P0325 or P0330 also set?Go to DTC P0325 or P0330Go to Step 3
3Inspect for a loose or broken vehicle accessory and/or accessory bracket. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Start the engine. Inspect for excessive engine mechanical noise. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical in Engine Mechanical - 4.6L. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 5Go to Detonation/Spark Knock
5Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
6Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0326 or P0331

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces a DC voltage of varying amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the DC output voltage depends on crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-tooth reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The engine control module (ECM) determines the crankshaft position by the reference gap. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and the spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect a misfire. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and the ECM consists of the following

  1. A 12-volt reference
  2. A low reference
  3. A CKP sensor signal

If the ECM detects no CKP sensor signal, DTC P0335 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0335 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit

  1. DTCs P0340, P0341, P0345, and P0346 are not set.
  2. The engine is cranking or running.
  3. DTC P0335 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM does not detect a signal from the CKP sensor for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Disconnect the 12-way connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to a good ground on the engine control module (ECM) side of the 12-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified value?B+Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor on the ECM side of the 12-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified value?B+Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Ensure the battery is fully charged. Measure the voltage from the CKP sensor signal circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground on the ECM side of the 12-way connector with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range?8-11 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open and a short to ground between the ECM and the 12-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 14
8Test the low reference circuit for an open or short to ground between the ECM and the 12-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 14
9Test the CKP sensor signal circuit between the ECM and the 12-way connector for the following conditions: An open A short to voltage A short to ground Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 14
10Test the following circuits of the CKP sensor for high resistance between the ECM and the 12-way connector. The 12-volt reference The low reference The CKP sensor signal Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 11
11Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Test the 12-volt reference circuit between the 12-way connector and the CKP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 12
12Test the low reference circuit between the 12-way connector and the CKP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to voltage High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 13
13Test the CKP sensor signal circuit between the 12-way connector and the CKP sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to voltage A short to ground High resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 16
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM side of the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 15
15Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 21
16Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor side of the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 17
17Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 18
18Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too closely to the secondary ignition components Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel The CKP sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
19Visually inspect the crankshaft reluctor wheel for following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 22Go to Step 20
20Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
21Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 22
22Install the intake manifold if previously removed. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Connect the 12-way connector. Install the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 2
23Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0335

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal indicates the crankshaft speed and position. The CKP sensor produces a DC voltage of varying amplitude and frequency. The frequency depends on the velocity of the crankshaft, and the DC output voltage depends on crankshaft position and battery voltage. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58-tooth reluctor wheel attached to the crankshaft. The engine control module (ECM) determines the crankshaft position by the reference gap. The ECM can synchronize the ignition timing, fuel injector timing, and spark knock control based on the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor inputs. The CKP sensor is also used to detect a misfire. The CKP sensor circuits connect directly to the ECM. The circuits between the CKP sensor and ECM consists of the following

  1. A 12-volt reference
  2. A low reference
  3. A CKP sensor signal

If the ECM detects an incorrect number of CKP sensor signals, DTC P0336 sets.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance

  1. DTCs P0340, P0341, P0345, and P0346 are not set.
  2. The engine is cranking or running.
  3. DTC P0336 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

The ECM detects an incorrect number of signals from the CKP sensor for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle?Go to Step 4Go to Intermittent Conditions
4Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Disconnect the 12-way connector. Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an intermittent condition between the engine control module (ECM) and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 5
5Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent condition between the ECM and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Test the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal circuit for an intermittent condition between the ECM and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM side of the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
8Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Remove the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an intermittent condition between the CKP sensor and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 10
10Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent condition between the CKP sensor and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 11
11Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for an intermittent condition between the CKP sensor and the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 12
12Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor side of the 12-way connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 13
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 14
14Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Wiring routed too closely to the secondary ignition components Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel The CKP sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 15
15Visually inspect the crankshaft reluctor wheel for following conditions: Physical damage Improper installation Excessive end play or looseness Refer to Crankshaft and Bearing Cleaning and Inspection in Engine Mechanical. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 17Go to Step 16
16Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 17
17Install the intake manifold. Refer to Intake Manifold Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Connect the 12-way connector. Install the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement in Engine Mechanical. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 18
18Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0336

The intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall integrated circuit (IC) type sensor that works in conjunction with an 8-tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the intake camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. As the teeth on the reluctor wheel passes the CMP sensor, it sends a digital signal which is an image of the reluctor wheel to the ECM. The ECM processes this information to determine the exact position of the camshafts, and to determine the optimum ignition and injection points of the engine. The CMP sensor wiring consists of a 12-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. If the ECM cannot see a change in the intake CMP sensor signal, DTC P0340 or P0345 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0340 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Bank 1
  2. DTC P0345 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Bank 2
  1. The engine is running.
  2. DTC P0340 or P0345 runs continuously when the above condition is met.

The ECM does not detect a signal from the intake CMP sensor for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Damage to the camshaft reluctor wheel Damage to the CMP sensor The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 6: This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to voltage. A normal operating signal circuit will not illuminate a test lamp.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the jumper wires from the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the CMP sensor signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?11 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Probe the CMP sensor signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
8Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
9Test the low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
10Test the CMP signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
11Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
12Repair the high resistance in the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0340 or P0345

The intake camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall integrated circuit (IC) type sensor that works in conjunction with an 8-tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the intake camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. As the teeth on the reluctor wheel pass the CMP sensor, it sends a digital signal which is an image of the reluctor wheel to the ECM. The ECM processes this information to determine the exact position of the camshafts, and to determine the optimum ignition and injection points of the engine. The CMP sensor wiring consists of a 12-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. If the ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0341 or P0346 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0341 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 1
  2. DTC P0346 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance Bank 2
  1. The engine is running.
  2. DTC P0341 or P0346 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

The ECM detects a signal from the CMP sensor, but the number of pulses are less than or more than what is expected during one crankshaft revolution for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 5: This step detects if there is electromagnetic interference (EMI) on the CMP sensor circuits.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Start the engine. Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Did DTC P0341 or P0346 fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Did any other DTCs fail this ignition cycle?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationGo to Step 5
4Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 5Go to Intermittent Conditions
5Inspect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuits for the following conditions: For being routed too close to the ignition coils For being routed too close to aftermarket electrical equipment For being routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the affected CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8Remove the affected CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake . Inspect the CMP sensor and the camshaft actuator reluctor wheel for the following conditions: Incorrect sensor installation A cracked or damaged sensor The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor Foreign material passing between the sensor and the camshaft reluctor wheel Camshaft reluctor wheel damage If you find a condition with the CMP sensor or the camshaft reluctor wheel, refer to one of the following procedures: Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake Camshaft Position Actuator Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Intake or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Intake . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
10Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
11Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0341 or P0346

The ignition system uses individual ignition coil/module assemblies for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the individual coils by transmitting timing pulses on the ignition control (IC) circuit of each ignition coil/module to enable a spark event. The ECM monitors each IC circuit for improper voltage levels. Each ignition coil/module has the following circuits

  1. An ignition voltage circuit
  2. A ground
  3. An IC circuit
  4. A low reference circuit

If the ECM detects an open on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module, it will set the corresponding DTC P0351-P0358.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0351 for Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
  2. DTC P0352 for Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
  3. DTC P0353 for Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit
  4. DTC P0354 for Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit
  5. DTC P0355 for Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit
  6. DTC P0356 for Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit
  7. DTC P0357 for Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit
  8. DTC P0358 for Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit
  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. DTC P0351-P0358 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

The ECM detects an open on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for more than 2 seconds.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Intermittent Conditions
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the ignition coil/module for the affected cylinder. Disconnect the harness connector of the fuel injector of the affected cylinder. Start the engine. Measure in DC Hertz between the ignition control (IC) circuit and the low reference circuit of the ignition coil/module with a DMM. Is the frequency within the specified range?3-20 HzGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Measure in DC Hertz between the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module and a good ground with a DMM. Is the frequency within the specified range?3-20 HzGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the harness connector of the fuel injector of the affected cylinder. Exchange the ignition coil/module of the affected cylinder with the ignition coil/module of a known good cylinder. Start the engine. Observe the Misfire counter parameters with a scan tool. Does the cylinder misfire transfer with the suspected ignition coil/module?Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Test the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
7Test the low reference circuit of the ignition coil/module for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Test the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Test the low reference circuit of the ignition coil/module for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
10Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil/module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the ignition coil/module. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Step 15
15Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0351-P0358

The exhaust camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall integrated circuit (IC) type sensor that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. As the tooth on the reluctor wheel passes the CMP sensor, it sends a digital signal which is an image of the reluctor wheel to the ECM. The ECM processes this information to determine the exact position of the camshafts, and to determine the optimum ignition and injection points of the engine. The CMP sensor wiring consists of a 12-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. If the ECM cannot see a change in the exhaust CMP sensor signal, DTC P0365 or P0390 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs

  1. DTC P0365 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Bank 1
  2. DTC P0390 Exhaust Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Bank 2
  1. The engine is running.
  2. DTC P0365 or P0390 runs continuously once the above condition is met.

The ECM does not detect a signal from the exhaust CMP sensor for more than 1 second.

  1. The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  2. The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
  1. The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  2. A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  3. A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  4. Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
  1. The following conditions may cause this DTC to set: Damage to the camshaft reluctor wheel Damage to the CMP sensor The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
  2. If the condition is intermittent, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: This step verifies that the condition is present.
  2. 6: This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to voltage. A normal operating signal circuit will not illuminate a test lamp.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the affected exhaust camshaft position (CMP) sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the 12-volt reference circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn OFF the ignition. Jumper the CMP circuits from the CMP sensor to the CMP sensor harness connector. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage drop from the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value?0.2 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the jumper wires from the CMP sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the CMP sensor signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?11 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 10
6Probe the CMP sensor signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
7Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance more than the specified value?5 ohmGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
8Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
9Test the low reference circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
10Test the CMP signal circuit for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
11Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 14
12Repair the high resistance in the signal circuit of the CMP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 18
13Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 15
14Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
15Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Exhaust or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Exhaust . Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions: Physical damage Loose or improper installation Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 (Right Side) Exhaust or Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 (Left Side) Exhaust . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
17Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 19
19Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC InformationSystem OK

DTC P0365 or P0390

See also:
Engine Controls Schematics
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Scan Tool Data List
Intermittent Conditions
Exhaust Leakage
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Fuel System Diagnosis
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Connector Repairs
Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs
Control Module References
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
DTC P2251 or P2254
DTC P0101
Diagnostic Starting Point - Vehicle
Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection/Diagnosis
Symptoms - Engine Mechanical
Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement
Probing Electrical Connectors
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
Special Tools
Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
Vibration Analysis - Driveline
Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn
Restricted Exhaust
Spark Plug Inspection
DTC P0420 or P0430
Crankshaft and Bearing Removal
Measuring Frequency
Detonation/Spark Knock
Using Connector Test Adapters
DTC P0325 or P0330