Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at the rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage that is more than 4.8 volts, DTC P2123 sets.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2123 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2123 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The APP sensor 1 voltage is more than 4.8 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage parameter, with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage more than the specified value? | 4.8 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.02 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 1 voltage parameter with the scan tool. Is the APP sensor 1 voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 20 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Measure the resistance of the ECM ground circuit, with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Observe the DMM as you disconnect all components that share the 5-volt reference voltage source, one at a time. Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuits of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Replace the component that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to the specified value. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2123
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at the rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is less than 0.1465 volts, DTC P2127 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2127 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2127 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.1465 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the rest position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect all components that share the 5-volt reference voltage source one at a time. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting each component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensors for the following conditions: A short to ground High resistance An open circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2 for the following conditions: A short to ground A short to the low reference circuit High resistance An open circuit Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensors for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Replace the component that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to the specified value in step 10. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 14 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 17 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2127
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits
- A 5-volt reference circuit
- A low reference circuit
- A signal circuit
This provides the engine control module (ECM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at the rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. If the ECM detects that the signal voltage is more than 4.59 volts, DTC P2128 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2128 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2128 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The APP sensor 2 voltage is more than 4.59 volts for more than 300 milliseconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage less than the specified value? | 0.02 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the rest position. Repeat this action several times. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 and the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the APP sensor 2 voltage parameter with the scan tool. Is the APP sensor 2 voltage within the specified value? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 20 ohm | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Measure the resistance of the ECM ground circuit, with DMM. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor 2 to a good ground with a DMM. Observe the DMM as you disconnect all components that share the 5-volt reference voltage source one at a time. Is the voltage within the specified range after disconnecting any component? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 14 | Test the 5-volt reference circuits of the throttle position (TP) sensors for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 15 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 16 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | Replace the component that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to the specified value. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2128
The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. The TP sensors share a common 5-volt reference circuit and a common low reference circuit. The 5-volt reference circuit is also shared with the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2. The 5-volt reference voltage is supplied on two separate engine control module (ECM) terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to the same voltage supply. Each TP sensor has an individual signal circuit, which provides the ECM with a signal voltage proportional to the throttle plate movement. When the throttle plate is in the closed position, the TP sensor 1 signal voltage is near the low reference and increases as the throttle plate is opened. The TP sensor 2 signal voltage at closed throttle is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the throttle plate is opened. If the ECM detects a difference from the predicted range between sensor 1 and sensor 2, DTC P2135 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2135 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2135 runs continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects that the difference between TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 is more than the predicted value for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM for each of the TP sensors: The low reference circuit The TP sensor signal circuit The 5-volt reference circuit Is the resistance more than the specified value for any circuit? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of TP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit that measured above the specified value. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2135
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is made up of 2 sensors that are housed inside one assembly. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a separate 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit for each of the sensors. The 5-volt reference for APP sensor 1 is supplied from the same source in the ECM as the 5-volt reference for the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. The 5-volt reference voltage for all of the sensors is supplied on separate ECM terminals, but the terminals are connected internally to a voltage supply. The APP sensor 1 sends a signal from the sensor to the ECM indicating the accelerator pedal position. The ECM actuates the throttle plates based on this information. If the ECM detects that the APP sensors are not within a predicted value from each other, DTC P2138 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2138 Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation
- The ignition is ON.
- The accelerator pedal is not in the rest position.
- DTC P2138 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that the difference between APP sensor 1 and APP sensor 2 is more than the predicted value for less than 1 second.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0101, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor electrical connector. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Disconnect the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM for each of the APP sensors: The low reference circuit The signal circuit The 5-volt reference circuit Is the resistance more than the specified value for any circuit? | 5 ohm | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the signal circuit of APP sensor 1 for a short to the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit that measure above the specified value. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Operate the vehicle with in the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle with in the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2138
The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle blades by applying a varying voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle blade position using the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2. If the ECM cannot detect the throttle position, DTC P2176 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2176 Minimum Throttle Position Not Learned
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2176 runs continuously when the above condition is met.
The control module cannot determine the throttle position.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
- The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
- A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
- Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
- Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valves may be held open.
- Inspect for conditions in which ice may have formed in the throttle bore.
- The throttle valves are spring loaded to a slightly open position. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valves should not be completely closed, nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valves should move to the open and closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
- The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valves using the Throttle Position function located in the TAC system menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.
- For intermittent conditions, refer to «Intermittent Conditions»(/cadillac/xlr/i-2003-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-46l-lh2-troubleshooting__intermittent-conditions) .
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the DTC information. Is DTC P0689 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Observe the DTC information. Are DTCs P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223 also set? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | IMPORTANT: The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valves should always be under spring pressure. Turn OFF the ignition. Visually inspect the throttle body for the following conditions: Throttle valves that are NOT in the rest position Throttle valves that are binding open or closed Throttle valves that are free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and the TAC motor control 2 circuits of the throttle actuator motor with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage less than the specified value for both circuits. | 2 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the engine control module (ECM) to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 1 circuit and a good ground. Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Allow the ECM to completely power down. This may take several minutes and can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Connect the DMM between the TAC motor control 2 circuit and a good ground Using the min/max function, select the proper voltage range and record the maximum voltage with a DMM. Turn ON the ignition. Does the DMM indicate maximum voltage above the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured above the specified value for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 9 | Test the TAC motor control 1 circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the TAC motor control 2 circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | IMPORTANT: The DMM and the test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM user manual for the calibration procedure. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the TAC motor control circuits. Measure the resistance of the TAC motor control 1 and the TAC motor control 2 circuits between the ECM connector and the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 4 ohm | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 14 | Repair the TAC motor control circuit with the high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 15 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 16 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 17 | ||
| 17 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The throttle valves are spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valves should always be under spring pressure. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Disconnecting the throttle body connector will cause additional codes to set. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The DMM and the test leads must be calibrated to 0 ohms in order to prevent misdiagnosis. Refer to the DMM user manual for the calibration procedure. |
DTC P2176
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. If the ECM detects the possibility of current leakage between the sensor heating element or circuits and the sensor sensing cell or circuits, DTC P2231 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P2234 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2231 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2234 HO2S Signal Circuit Shorted to Heater Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2626, P2629 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- The Loop Status parameter is Closed.
- The engine is not operating in a fuel cut-off condition.
- The HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 heater parameter is between 15-85 percent.
- The calculated exhaust temperature is more than 400°C (752°F).
- DTC P2231 or P2234 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects that there have been more than 80 samples out of a 100 sample block in which the lambda sensor signal has changed at the same time the sensor heater was cycled ON and OFF.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | IMPORTANT: During idle or steady throttle conditions, the lambda value will be very close to 1.000. Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Operate the engine at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the lambda value varying within the specified range? | 0.900-1.100 | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Disconnect the connector for the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S 1 is securely installed Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S 1 connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S output pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Is the voltage within the specified range? | 100-200 mV | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.4-3 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Measure the voltage from the HO2S reference voltage circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.8-3.1 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Is the voltage within the specified range? | 1-1.5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
| 12 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the input pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. Test the HO2S low reference circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 15 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the reference voltage circuit is 2.8-3.1 volts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. Test the HO2S reference voltage circuit for a short to the HO2S heater low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 16 | Test the HO2S reference voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 17 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the input pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for a short to the HO2S low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 18 | IMPORTANT: The normal open circuit voltage of the output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for a short to the HO2S low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Test for poor connections and shorted terminals at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 21 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 22 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 23 | ||
| 23 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| During idle or steady throttle conditions, the lambda value will be very close to 1.000. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the input pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the reference voltage circuit is 2.8-3.1 volts. The normal open circuit voltage of the heater low control circuit is 4.3-4.6 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the input pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The normal open circuit voltage of the output pump current circuit is approximately 10-65 millivolts. The normal open circuit voltage of the low reference circuit is 2.4-2.7 volts. |
DTC P2231 or P2234
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio. If the ECM detects one of the HO2S pumping circuits is open DTC P2237 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P2240 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2237 HO2S Pumping Current Control Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2240 HO2S Pumping Current Control Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- DTC P2237 or P2240 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects one of the following HO2S circuits is open for more than 2 minutes
- The input pump current circuit
- The output pump current circuit
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | If DTC P0131 or P0151 is also set, diagnose those DTCs first. Is DTC P0131 or P0151 also set? | Go to DTC P0131 or P0151 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the affected lambda value reach the specified value as the engine decelerates? | 1.989 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak, as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the connector for the HO2S that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S input pump current circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the lambda value more than the specified value? | 1.060 | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S low reference circuit and the HO2S reference voltage circuit, on the engine harness side. Measure the voltage from the HO2S output pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2237 or P2240
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio. If the ECM detects the HO2S reference voltage circuit is open DTC P2243 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P2247 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2243 HO2S Reference Voltage Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2247 HO2S Reference Voltage Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- DTC P2243 or P2247 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the HO2S reference voltage circuit is open after 5 minutes of engine run time.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the affected lambda value reach the specified value as the engine decelerates? | 1.989 | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak, as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the connector for the HO2S that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the HO2S reference voltage circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2.7 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S reference voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2243 or P2247
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio. If the ECM detects the HO2S low reference circuit is open DTC P2251 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P2254 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2251 HO2S Low Reference Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2254 HO2S Low Reference Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- DTC P2251 or P2254 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects the HO2S low reference circuit is open after 5 minutes of engine run time.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the affected lambda value reach the specified value as the engine decelerates? | 1.989 | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak, as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the connector for the HO2S that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the HO2S low reference circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground with a DMM. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 2.3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the HO2S low reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 10 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 and Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | ||
| 12 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2251 or P2254
The ignition system uses individual ignition coil/module assemblies for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the individual coils by transmitting timing pulses on the ignition control (IC) circuit of each ignition coil/module to enable a spark event. The ECM monitors each IC circuit for improper voltage levels. Each ignition coil/module has the following circuits
- An ignition voltage circuit
- A ground
- An IC circuit
- A low reference circuit
If the ECM detects a short to ground on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module, the corresponding DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- P2300 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2303 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2306 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2309 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2312 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2315 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2318 Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- P2321 Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit Low Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, P2315, P2318, and P2321 run continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects a short to ground on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for more than 2 seconds.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the ignition coil/module for the affected cylinder. Disconnect the harness connector of the fuel injector of the affected cylinder. Start the engine. Measure in DC Hertz between the ignition control (IC) circuit and the low reference circuit of the ignition coil/module with a DMM. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil/module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the ignition coil/module. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2300, P2303, P2306, P2309, P2312, P2315, P2318, or P2321
The ignition system uses individual ignition coil/module assemblies for each cylinder. The engine control module (ECM) controls the individual coils by transmitting timing pulses on the ignition control (IC) circuit of each ignition coil/module to enable a spark event. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors each IC circuit for improper voltage levels. Each ignition coil/module has the following circuits
- An ignition voltage circuit
- A ground
- An IC circuit
- A low reference circuit
If the ECM detects a short to voltage on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module, the corresponding DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- P2301 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2304 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2307 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2310 Ignition Coil 4 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2313 Ignition Coil 5 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2316 Ignition Coil 6 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2319 Ignition Coil 7 Control Circuit High Voltage
- P2322 Ignition Coil 8 Control Circuit High Voltage
- The ignition is ON.
- DTCs P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, P2316, P2319, and P2322 run continuously once the above condition is met.
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module.
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the harness connector of the ignition coil/module for the affected cylinder. Disconnect the harness connector of the fuel injector of the affected cylinder. Start the engine. Measure the frequency in DC Hertz between the ignition control (IC) circuit and the low reference circuit of the ignition coil/module with a DMM. Is the frequency within the specified range? | 3-20 Hz | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the IC circuit of the ignition coil/module for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 5 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ignition coil/module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the ignition coil/module. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 1 or Ignition Coil Replacement - Bank 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 8 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2301, P2304, P2307, P2310, P2313, P2316, P2319, or P2322
The wide band heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust stream more quickly and accurately than the switching style HO2S. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a signal voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the oxygen pumping cell in order to maintain a constant signal voltage. The ECM monitors the voltage variation on the signal circuit and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or decreasing the amount of current flow, or reversing the direction of the current flow to the pumping cell. By measuring the direction and amount of current required to maintain the signal voltage, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust. The signal voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of 14.7:1. Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. When the system is lean, the oxygen level will be high and the lambda value will be high, or more than 1. When the system is rich, the oxygen level is low and the lambda value will be low, or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the proper air/fuel ratio. If the ECM detects one of the HO2S pumping circuits is open DTC P2626 will set for bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P2629 will set for bank 2 sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC P2626 HO2S Pumping Current Trim Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
- DTC P2629 HO2S Pumping Current Trim Circuit Bank 2 Sensor 1
- DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0056, P0057, P0058, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0160, P0161, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158 are not set.
- The engine is running.
- DTC P2626 or P2629 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
The ECM detects one of the following HO2S circuits is open for more than 2 minutes
- The input pump current circuit
- The output pump current circuit
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | If DTC P0131 or P0151 is also set diagnose those DTCs first. Is DTC P0131 or P0151 also set? | Go to DTC P0131 or P0151 | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List . Cycle the throttle from idle to wide open throttle (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Does the affected lambda value reach the specified value as the engine decelerates? | 1.989 | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Inspect the exhaust system for any leaks upstream from the affected oxygen sensor. Inspect for any exhaust leaks between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 and the HO2S 2. Repair the exhaust leak, as necessary. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Disconnect the connector for the HO2S that applies to this DTC. Visually and physically inspect for the following items: The HO2S is securely installed. Terminal corrosion or water intrusion Terminal tension at the HO2S connectors Damaged wiring Repair as necessary. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S input pump current circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 or HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 1 parameter with a scan tool. Is the lambda value more than the specified value? | 1.060 | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Remove the jumper wire from the previous step. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S low reference circuit and the HO2S reference voltage circuit, on the engine harness side. Measure the voltage from the HO2S output pump current circuit, on the engine harness side connector, to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test the HO2S input pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 10 | Test the HO2S output pump current circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing , Wiring Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Test for intermittent and poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | |
| 16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
DTC P2626 or P2629
System Description
The fuel pump supplies a small amount of pressurized fuel through the auxiliary fuel feed pipe to the siphon jet pump inside the right fuel tank. The pressurized fuel creates a venturi action inside the siphon jet pump. The venturi action causes the fuel to be drawn out of the right fuel tank. The fuel transfers from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank through the auxiliary fuel return pipe. The auxiliary fuel return pipe contains an anti-siphon hole in order to prevent fuel from siphoning from the left fuel tank into the right fuel tank. Both the auxiliary fuel feed pipe and the auxiliary fuel return pipe are located inside the convoluted stainless steel crossover hose.
The right fuel tank module contains a secondary fuel pressure regulator. The secondary fuel pressure regulator has a lower set point than the primary regulator in order to allow fuel to flow to the siphon jet pump on the right fuel tank module. When the engine is shut off, the pressure in the feed pipes immediately drops to the secondary regulator set point. This prevents the siphon jet pump from operating and in turn prevents the equalization of the left and right fuel tanks. The secondary fuel pressure regulator maintains fuel pressure in the auxiliary fuel feed pipe which reduces the time to prime the siphon jet pump. The pressurization also reduces fuel vaporization and boiling in the auxiliary fuel feed pipe.
The left fuel level sensor and the right fuel level sensor change resistance in response to fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and the signal circuit of the right fuel level sensor in order to determine the fuel level. When the fuel tanks are full, the resistances of both fuel level sensors are high, and the ECM senses a high signal voltage on both the signal circuit of the left fuel level sensor and the signal circuit of the right fuel level sensor. When the fuel tanks are empty, the resistances of the fuel level sensors are low, and the ECM senses a low signal voltage. The ECM uses the signal circuits of the left fuel level sensor and the right fuel level sensor in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tanks. The ECM sends the fuel level percentage via the Class 2 serial data circuit to the instrument cluster in order to control the fuel gage.
This diagnostic tests for damage or restriction in the fuel system affecting the transfer of fuel from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. If the ECM detects that the right fuel level is more than a predetermined amount of the left fuel level, DTC P2636 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC P2636 Fuel Transfer Pump Flow Insufficient
- The ignition is ON.
- DTC P2636 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met.
- The ECM detects that the left fuel tank is less than 6.25 liters (1.7 gallons) and the right fuel tank is more than 33 liters (8.7 gallons).
- The above condition is met for 1 minute.
- The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
- The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Fuel Hose/Pipes Routing Diagram | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
| 3 | Observe the Fuel Level Sensor Left parameter with a scan tool. Is the Fuel Level Sensor Left parameter less than the specified value? | 0.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Add the specified amount of fuel. Did you complete the action? | 15 L (4 gal) | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine coolant temperature must be below the operating temperature in order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due to hot soak fuel boiling. Install a J 34730-1A Fuel Pressure Gage. Refer to Fuel Pressure Gage Installation and Removal . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: The fuel pump may need to be commanded ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. Command the fuel pump ON with a scan tool. Observe the J 34730-1A with the fuel pump running. Is the fuel pressure within the specified value? | 380-427 kPa (55-62 psi) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Fuel System Diagnosis |
| 6 | Observe the Fuel Level Sensor Right parameter. Is the Fuel Level Sensor Right parameter less than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Fill the fuel system until the Fuel Level Sensor Right parameter is more than the specified value. Did you complete the action? | 1 V | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Drain the left fuel tank until the Fuel Level Sensor Left parameter is less than the specified value. Refer to Fuel Tank Draining . Did you complete the action? | 1.5 V | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Start the engine. Observe the Fuel Level Sensor Left and the Fuel Level Sensor Right parameters with a scan tool for 5 minutes. Does the Fuel Level Sensor Right parameter decrease while the Fuel Level Sensor Left parameter increases? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Remove the fuel tank crossover tube/hose. Refer to Fuel Tank Crossover Tube/Hose Replacement . Inspect the auxiliary fuel feed pipe and the auxiliary fuel return pipe inside of the crossover tube/hose for a restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 11 | Connect the J 41413-200 Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) to one end of the 5/16 inch auxiliary fuel feed pipe inside of the crossover hose using the appropriate hose and the J 41413-311 Brass Cone Adapter from the J 41413-300 EVAP Cap/Plug Kit. See Special Tools . Apply nitrogen to the auxiliary fuel feed pipe. Cap the other end of the 5/16 inch auxiliary fuel feed pipe inside of the crossover hose using the J 41413-306 Small Red Cap from the J 41413-300. See Special Tools . Observe the flow meter on the J 41413-200 . Does the flow meter indicate a leak? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Connect the J 41413-200 to one end of the 3/8 inch auxiliary fuel return pipe inside of the crossover hose using the appropriate hose and the J 41413-311 from the J 41413-300 . See Special Tools . Apply nitrogen to the auxiliary fuel return pipe. Cap the other end of the 3/8 inch auxiliary fuel return pipe inside of the crossover hose using the J 41413-307 Small Black Cap from the J 41413-300 . See Special Tools . Observe the flow meter on the J 41413-200 . Does the flow meter indicate a leak? | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 13 | Inspect for damaged O-rings at the crossover hose to fuel tank connections. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Connect the J 41413-200 to the 5/16 inch auxiliary fuel feed pipe inside of the left fuel tank using the appropriate hose and the J 41413-311 from the J 41413-300 . See Special Tools . Apply nitrogen to the auxiliary fuel feed pipe. Observe the flow meter on the J 41413-200 . Does the flow meter indicate a leak? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Connect the J 41413-200 to the 5/16 inch auxiliary fuel feed pipe inside of the right fuel tank using the appropriate hose and the J 41413-311 from the J 41413-300 . See Special Tools . Apply nitrogen to the auxiliary fuel feed pipe. Observe the flow meter on the J 41413-200 . Does the flow meter indicate a leak? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Remove the left fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Fuel Pump Module Replacement - Left Side . Inspect the auxiliary fuel feed and return pipes for damage or restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 17 | Remove the right fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Fuel Pump Module Replacement - Right Side . Inspect the auxiliary fuel feed and return pipes for damage or restriction. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the left fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Fuel Pump Module Replacement - Left Side . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 19 | Replace the right fuel tank module. Refer to Fuel Tank Fuel Pump Module Replacement - Right Side . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 20 | Replace the fuel tank crossover tube/hose. Refer to Fuel Tank Crossover Tube/Hose Replacement Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | ||
| 21 | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | |
| 22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine coolant temperature must be below the operating temperature in order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due to hot soak fuel boiling. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The fuel pump may need to be commanded ON a few times in order to obtain the highest possible fuel pressure. |
DTC P2636
See also:
• Engine Controls Schematics
• Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
• Intermittent Conditions
• Circuit Testing
• Wiring Repairs
• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
• Connector Repairs
• Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
• Control Module References
• Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
• Engine Control Module Replacement
• Scan Tool Data List
• Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs
• DTC P0131 or P0151
• Exhaust Leakage
• Fuel System Diagnosis
• Special Tools