Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
DTC B1077: Wiper Auto-Stop (As) Signal Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the wiper switch OFF. NOTE: If the wiper motor does not run, go to step 13. Do the wiper arms stop at AUTO STOP (park) position? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Go to step 5.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1077 indicated? YES -Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the wiper motor. If the connections are OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the windshield wiper motor test (see «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ). Is the windshield wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 7. NO -Replace the wiper motor (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ) and recheck.
- Disconnect the windshield wiper motor 4P connector.
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
- Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 9. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there voltage? YES -Repair a short to power in the wire. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. (Scheme 8): Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector C (5P) Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16. NO -Go to step 15.
- Check the No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse circuit.
- Do the relay circuit board test (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#relays-v6__power-relay-test) ). Is the relay circuit board OK? YES -Go to step 17. NO -Replace the relay circuit board, and recheck.
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P).
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. (Scheme 9): Checking Continuity Between Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (14P) Terminal No. 4 & Body Ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).
- Do the windshield wiper motor test (see «WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ). Is the wiper motor OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the windshield wiper motor (see «Wiper Motor Test»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ), and recheck.
- Reconnect the windshield wiper motor 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 2 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 4P connector terminal No. 4 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the windshield wiper motor and body ground. If the wire(s) is OK, check for poor ground (G302). NO -Go to step 23.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) terminal No. 6 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (LO) or YEL (HI) wire(s). NO -Check terminals F7 and F8 of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test (see «MICU Input Test»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6__micu-input-test) ). If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
DTC B1281: Front Wiper MIST Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1282: Front Wiper INT Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1283: Front Wiper LOW Position Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1284: Front Wiper HIGH Position Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Turn the wiper switch to the MIST, INT, LOW, HIGH, and OFF positions, and wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1281, B1282, B1283, or B1284 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select WIPER from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter DATA LIST.
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. When the wiper switch is turned OFF WIPER SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals as shown: CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART From terminal To terminal 15 (ORN) 1 (BLU) 16 (WHT) 17 (GRN) 17 (GRN) 1 (BLU) 16 (WHT) Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the 8P connector from the wiper switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check each wiper switch position value with the DATA LIST menu. WIPER SWITCH POSITION VALUE CHART Data List Value Wiper switch (LOW) OFF Wiper switch (HIGH) OFF Wiper switch (MIST) OFF Wiper switch (INT) OFF Are all data list values correct? YES -Replace the wiper/washer switch (see «WIPER/WASHER SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ). NO -Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 18.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (24P) terminal No. 4 and terminals No. 15, No. 16, and No. 17 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short between the wires. NO -Faulty driver's MICU; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
MICU Input Test
Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Driver's MICU
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see «DRIVER'S POCKET REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6) ).
- Remove the dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-lower-cover-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained F7 . F30 ORN . YEL Under all conditions Connect terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground: The windshield wiper motor should run at high speed. Blown No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor Poor ground (G301, G302) An open or high resistance in the wire F8 YEL/BLU Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground. Connect terminal F8 to body ground: The windshield wiper motor speed should change from high speed to low speed. Faulty under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty relay circuit board Faulty windshield wiper motor An open or high resistance in the wire F9 WHT Run the windshield wiper motor by connecting terminals F16 and F30, and terminal F7 to body ground. Check for continuity to ground: The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse. NOTE: Use an ohmmeter. Faulty windshield wiper motor An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained Q1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G502) An open or high resistance in the ground wire Q2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G501) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G501) An open or high resistance in the ground wire R5 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G502) An open or high resistance in the ground wire F4 GRN Transmission range switch in P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire Transmission range switch in any other position than P Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. A short to ground in the wire F20 LT GRN Brake pedal pressed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty brake pedal position switch An open or high resistance in the wire Brake pedal released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. Faulty brake pedal position switch A short to power in the wire R15 . R4 ORN . BLK Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and the R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R15 and the R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R16 . R4 WHT . BLK Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and the R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R16 and the R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R17 . R4 GRN . BLK Wiper switch (MIST) ON Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and the R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Wiper switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R17 and the R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire R18 . R4 YEL . BLK Washer switch ON Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and the R4: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch An open or high resistance in the wire Washer switch OFF Measure the voltage between terminals R18 and the R4: There should be about 5 V. Faulty wiper/washer switch A short to ground in the wire Passenger's MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the passenger's kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-v6__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E9 . E18 GRN . BLK Ignition switch ON (II) Connect terminals A31 and E9, and terminal E18 and body ground: The windshield washer motor should run. Faulty windshield washer motor An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A31 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 3 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open in or high resistance the wire E16 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the ground wire E15 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G201) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A36 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G505) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G505) An open or high resistance in the ground wire H21 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G651) An open or high resistance in the ground wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada models (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- Remove the steering column covers (see «SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__side-defogger-vent-trim-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
- Remove the two screws, then slide out the wiper/washer switch.
- Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 18
- Remove the wiper arms (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ).
- Remove the left side cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__cowl-cover-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 4P connector (A) from the windshield wiper motor (B).
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 2 and ground to terminal No. 1 of the wiper motor 4P connector. The motor should run at low speed.
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 4 and ground to terminal No. 1 of the wiper motor 4P connector. The motor should run at high speed.
- Connect an analog ohmmeter to the terminals No. 3 and No. 1, and run the motor at low or high speed. The needle of the ohmmeter should pulse.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, or there is no pulse, replace the motor (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ).
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the windshield washer motor (B). USA models Canada models
- Test the motor by connecting battery power to terminal No. 2 and ground to terminal No. 1 of the washer motor. The motor should run. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the motor (see «WASHER RESERVOIR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ). If the motor runs smoothly, but little or no washer fluid is pumped, check for a disconnected or blocked washer hose, or a clogged washer motor outlet.
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
- Remove the right inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the washer fluid level switch (B).
- Remove the washer fluid level switch from the washer reservoir. NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening.
- Check for continuity between the terminals in each float position according to the table. (Scheme 22): Checking Continuity Between Terminals In Each Float Position
- If the continuity is not as specified, replace the switch (see «WASHER RESERVOIR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ).
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- Open the hood. Remove the cap (A) and nuts (B).
- Close the hood, then spread protective cloths (A) on the hood to avoid scratching the hood edge.
- Raise the wiper arms (B) off the windshield, then remove the wiper arms.
- Remove the hood seal and cowl covers (A).
- Disconnect the harness clip (A) and 4P connector (B) from the windshield wiper motor.
- Remove the four bolts and wiper linkage assembly (C).
- Separate the linkage (A) from the link (B).
- Note the alignment marks (C), then remove the nut (D) and the link from the wiper motor (E).
- Remove the three bolts, and separate the wiper motor from the linkage (F).
- Before installing the motor, connect the 4P connector to the wiper motor, and turn the wiper/washer switch ON to (LO) or (HI) position, then OFF to return the motor shaft to the park position. NOTE: Do not use the wiper/washer switch (INT) position in this step. If necessary, replace any damaged clips. Apply multipurpose grease to the moving parts.
- Install the wiper motor to the wiper linkage assembly in the reverse order of removal.
- Install the link to the wiper motor shaft, then align the mark (A) of the link and the mark (B) of the wiper linkage assembly.
- After installation, adjust the wiper arms (see «WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6__wiper-armnozzle-adjustment) ).
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- Remove the front section of right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector(s) (A) from the windshield washer motor (B) and the washer fluid level switch (C) (Canada models). Washer Reservoir Capacity: 2.5 L (2.64 US qt): USA models 4.5 L (4.75 US qt): Canada models USA Models Canada Models
- Disconnect the washer tube (D), then if necessary, remove the washer motor and the washer fluid level switch (Canada models). NOTE: Fluid may flow out of the opening.
- Remove the clip (A) and three bolts from the washer reservoir (B).
- Install the washer reservoir in the reverse order of removal. Check the washer motor operation.
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- Lift the wiper arms off the windshield.
- Pull up and hold the tab (A), and slide the wiper blade assembly (B) toward the tabs until it releases from the wiper arm (C).
- Pull back the end of the old blade (A) and slide out the it of the blade holder (B).
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- Align the groove (A) of the each rail (B) and a new blade (C).
- Install the new blade with the rails Into the blade holder in the reverse order of removal.
- Install the wiper blade assemblies onto the wiper arms in the reverse order of removal.
- Test the wipers by turning the wiper switch on. If the blades slip, turn the wiper switch off and seat the wiper blade securely.
Wiper Arm/Nozzle Adjustment
Note. When you adjust the washer nozzles, carefully move the outside of the washer nozzles (A). Do not insert tools into the nozzle hole (B) as it may cause the washer fluid to spray incorrectly. (Scheme 36): Identifying Washer Nozzles & Holes
Wiper Arms Park Position
Scheme 36
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn the wiper switch ON, and then OFF.
- When the wiper arms stop at the park position, confirm that they are at the standard position. Position at about 48 mm (1.9 in) from the top of cowl cover (A). Position at about 33.2 mm (1.3 in) from the top of cowl cover (A). Washer Nozzle Position
- When you turn on the washer(s), confirm 50 % or more of the washer fluid lands within the spray area. If the spray area is not within the standard positions, adjust the nozzle(s). d: Position at about 6.5 in (166 mm) from the top of the black ceramic area (B) at the lower windshield. e: Position at about 15 in (380 mm) from the top of the black ceramic area, (B) at the lower windshield. f: Position at about 9.8 in (250 mm) from the windshield center line (C).
Scheme 37
- Remove the right front inner fender (see «FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6__front-inner-fender-replacement) ).
- Remove the wiper arms (see «WIPER MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiperswashers-v6) ).
- Remove the cowl cover (see «COWL COVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-v6__cowl-cover-replacement) ).
- Remove the windshield washer nozzles and clips, then remove the tubes.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. Take care not pinch the washer tubes. Check the washer for correct operation.
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• CANADA MODELS
• POWER RELAY TEST
• DRIVER'S POCKET REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• SIDE DEFOGGER VENT TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• COWL COVER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT INNER FENDER REPLACEMENT
• WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR TEST
• MICU Input Test
• WIPER ARM/NOZZLE ADJUSTMENT