Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Auto Reverse Power Window Operation
The system is composed of the driver's MICU, the passenger's MICU unit, the door multiplex control unit (built into the power window master switch), the front passenger's power window control unit (built into the front passenger's switch), and the power window motors.
The driver's and front passenger's power window motors incorporate a Hall IC unit (pulser) which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends pulses to the driver's and passenger's power window control units. As soon as the power window control units detect a change in the pulse frequency from the Hall IC unit (pulser), the power window control units make the power window motor stop and reverse. This prevents pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation. The auto reverse function does not work when the power window master switch is held in the closed position.
Scheme 3
Key Cylinder Operation
With the key inserted in the driver's door key cylinder, turn the key a second time within 15 seconds and hold it to operate the windows and moonroof (clockwise to open, counterclockwise to close). The windows and moonroof stop moving when the key is released. The auto reverse operation is not active when closing the windows and moonroof with the key cylinder.
Keyless Operation
By pressing and holding the UNLOCK button of the keyless transmitter a second time within 15 seconds, the windows and moonroof open. The windows and moonroof stop moving when the UNLOCK button is released. The windows do not close with the LOCK button.
Resetting the Power Window Control Unit
Reset the power windows after doing any of the following actions
- Power window regulator replacement, removal/installation, or repair.
- Power window motor replacement, removal/installation, or repair.
- Window run channel replacement or removal/installation.
- Front passenger's power window switch replacement or removal/installation.
- Door glass replacement, removal/installation, or repair.
- Power is removed from the driver's power window master switch or front passenger's power window switch while the power window timer is ON. NOTE: If the front passenger's power window has lost power when the key off timer is ON, it cannot be operated from the driver's switch and must be reset from the front passenger's power window switch.
Using the HDS
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then enter the vehicle's VIN and mileage at the prompts.
- Select BODY ELECTRICAL from the SYSTEM SELECTION MENU.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select POWER WINDOWS.
- From the MODE MENU, select ADJUSTMENT.
- From the ADJUSTMENT MENU, select POWER WINDOW RESET FOR DRIVER'S SIDE (PASSENGER'S SIDE).
- Follow the prompts on the screen.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the power window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function.
Without the HDS
Note. Do the manual reset from the power window switch of the affected window.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Move the power window all the way down by using the power window DOWN switch.
- Open the driver's door.
- Do the following four times before going to step 5: NOTE: Do each bulleted step within 5 seconds of each other. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Push and hold the driver's power window DOWN switch. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Release the driver's power window DOWN switch.
- Confirm that AUTO UP no longer works. If AUTO UP still works, go back to step 1 .
- Move the power window all the way down using the power window DOWN switch.
- Pull up and hold the power window UP switch until the power window is all the way up, then continue to hold the switch for several seconds.
- Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the power window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function. If the power window still does not work in AUTO, repeat the procedure several times, paying close attention to the 5 second time limit between each bullet step. If the window still does not work, troubleshoot the power window circuit. If it still does not work, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system-v6__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
DTC B1125: Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Malfunction; DTC B1126: Driver's Power Window Motor B Pulse Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__drivers-power-window-motor-test) ). If the motor tests OK, go to step 4.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1125 and/or B1126 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter DATA LIST.
- Check the DETECT/NONE information of the DRIVER'S P/W MOTOR PULSE A and PULSE B signal in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 3, No. 20, and No. 22 and driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 5, No. 3, and No. 6 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the door multiplex control unit and the driver's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 3, No. 5, and No. 6 and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 12.
- Test the driver's power window motor (see «DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__drivers-power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Faulty driver's power window motor; replace the driver's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ).
DTC B1130: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor A-Pulse Malfunction; DTC B1131: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor B-Pulse Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you reset the power window control unit (see Resetting the Power Window Control Unit ) whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts.
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually. Does the window motor operate? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Test the front passenger's power window motor (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__front-passengers-power-window-motor-test) ). If the motor tests OK, go to step 4.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1130 and/or B1131 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the front passenger's power window switch and the front passenger's power window motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
- Disconnect the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminals No. 26, No. 27, and No. 28 and the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 5, No. 6, and No. 3 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the front passenger's window switch and the front passenger's power window motor.
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 3, No. 5, and No. 6 and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Test the front passenger's power window motor hall IC (pulsar) test (see «Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Test»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__front-passengers-power-window-motor-test) ). Is the motor OK? YES -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Faulty front passenger's power window motor, replace the front passenger's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ).
DTC B1140: Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you reset the power window control unit (see Resetting the Power Window Control Unit ) whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1125 or B1126 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the DTC B1125 or B1126 (see «DTC B1125: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE MALFUNCTION; DTC B1126: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE MALFUNCTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__dtc-b1125-drivers-power-window-motor) ). NO -Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Check for DTCs again with the HDS. Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -The system has recovered at this time.
- Substitute a known-good power window master switch.
- Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Faulty driver's power window motor; replace the driver's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ). NO -Faulty door multiplex control unit; replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
DTC B1142: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Other Unit (UART communication error)
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. 16 (7.5 A), No. 20 (20 A) and No. 24 (20 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Open and close all power windows by using the power window master switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1142 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect these items. Power window master switch 37P connector Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27 and moonroof control unit 14P connector terminal No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the UART wire. NO -Go to step 10.
- Reconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to the «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) , and do all the power and ground input tests (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). If the tests prove OK, substitute a known good front passenger's power window switch. If the DTC goes away, replace the original front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). If the DTC is still present, replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Repair a short to power in the UART wire.
DTC B1145: Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Malfunction
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). Make sure you reset the power window control unit (see Resetting the Power Window Control Unit ) whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts.
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1130 or B1131 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot DTC B1130 or B1131 (see «DTC B1130: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A-PHASE PULSE SIGNAL INPUT ERROR; DTC B1131: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B-PHASE PULSE SIGNAL INPUT ERROR»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__dtc-b1130-front-passengers-power-window) ). NO -Go to step 5.
- Reset the power window control unit and the front passenger's power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
- Check for DTCs again with the HDS. Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -The system has recovered at this time.
- Substitute a known-good passenger's power window switch.
- Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Faulty front passenger's power window motor; replace the front passenger's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ). NO -Replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
DTC U0155: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the gauge control module.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 9. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501) and/or (G502).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 23 and No. 24 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the door multiplex control unit and the gauge control module.
DTC U0164: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Climate Control Unit
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the climate control unit.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the climate control unit detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 9. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 16 (7.6 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 16(7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 3. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 35 and No. 33 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the climate control unit (see «SUNLIGHT SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6__sunlight-sensor-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the door multiplex control unit and the climate control unit.
DTC U1282: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Driver's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U1282 indicated? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the driver's MICU.
DTC U1283: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Passenger's MICU
Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the passenger's MICU.
- From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the passenger's MICU detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 14 and No. 35 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and E (18P) terminals as shown. CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A36 Body ground A37 E15 E16 Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G201) and/or (G505).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
- Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
- Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 35 and No. 33 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the door multiplex control unit and the passenger's MICU.
Power Window Master Switch Input Test
Note. Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
Scheme 25
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open and close the driver's door, then carefully remove the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 12 YEL Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 24 (or No. 12), and terminals No. 12 (or No. 24) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check driver's power window motor operation: The driver's power window should open (or close). Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 24 GRN 23 GRN Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 36 (or No. 23), and terminals No. 23 (or No. 36) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check left rear power window motor operation: The left rear power window should open (or close). Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 36 LT BLU 21 LT BLU Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 34 (or No. 21), and terminals No. 21 (or No. 34) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check right rear power window motor operation: The right rear power window should open (or close). Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor Poor ground (G651) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 34 LT GRN 26 PNK Turn the ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 25 and No. 26 with a jumper wire. Check left and right rear power window switch lights: The left and right rear power window switch lights should come on. Faulty LED Faulty left or right rear power window switch Poor ground (G601, G651) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire 27 BLU Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector. Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Disconnect the moonroof control unit 14P connector. Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire 33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire 35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between power window master switch terminal No. 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the B-CAN wire
- Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NOTE: After replacing the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 32 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G501) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G502) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 3 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire 20 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 20 and No. 37: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). Faulty power window master switch Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 22 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's power window moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 22 and No. 37: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). Faulty power window master switch Faulty driver's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire
Scheme 26
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open and close the driver's door, then carefully remove the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 12 BLU Under all conditions, connect terminals No. 25 and No. 24 (or No. 12), and terminals No. 12 (or No. 24) and No. 37 with jumper wires. Check the front passenger's power window motor operation: The front passenger's power window should open (or close). Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire 24 RED 29 BLU Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector. Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 27: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 29 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 11: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. A short to ground in the UART wire
- Reconnect the connector to the front passenger's power window switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests: If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ). NOTE: After replacing the front passenger's power window switch. With the front passenger's power window AUTO UP/AUTO DOWN function, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire 37 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G505) An open or high resistance in the ground wire 26 PUR Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire 27 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), and the front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 27 and No. 37: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 28 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and the front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Measure the voltage between terminals No. 28 and No. 37: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty front passenger's power window motor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire 36 BLK Under all conditions, disconnect the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector. Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. Poor ground (G505) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- Remove the power window master switch (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Test the motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the power window master switch 37P connector (A) according to the table.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4, if the motor runs smoothly, go to step 8 .
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the driver's power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 12 and No. 24, and driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 respectively. There should be continuity. CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Power window master switch 37P connector Driver's power window motor 6P connector 12 (YEL) 4 (YEL) 24 (GRN) 1 (GRN)
- If there is no continuity, repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s). If the wire harness is OK, the driver's power window motor is faulty, replace the driver's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ). Hall IC Unit (Pulser) Test
- Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity. If there is continuity, go to step 9. If there is no continuity, check for an open in the BLK wire or poor ground (G501).
- Do the power window master switch input test terminals No. 3, No. 20, and No. 22 (see «POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__power-window-master-switch-input-test) ).
Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- Remove the front passenger's power window switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Test the motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector (A) according to the table.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4, if the motor runs smoothly, go to step 8 .
- Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminals No. 12 and No. 24, and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 respectively. There should be continuity. CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Front passenger's power window motor 6P connector 12 (BLU) 4 (BLU) 24 (RED) 1 (RED)
- If there is no continuity, repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s). If the wire harness is OK, the front passenger's power window motor is faulty, replace the front passenger's door regulator (see «FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__front-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ). Hall IC Unit (Pulser) Test
- Do the front passenger's power window switch input test terminals No. 26, No. 27, and No. 28 (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
- Remove the rear power window switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
- Test the motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the rear power window switch 14P connector (A) according to the table.
- If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4.
- Remove the door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the rear power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between rear power window switch 14P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 7, and rear power window motor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 respectively. There should be continuity. CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART Rear power window switch 14P connector Rear power window motor 2P connector 1 (BRN) 1 (BRN) 7 (RED) 2 (RED)
- If there is no continuity, repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s). If the wire harness is OK, the rear power window motor is faulty, replace the rear door regulator (see «REAR DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors-v6__rear-door-glass-and-regulator-replacement) ).
Scheme 37
- Remove the rear power window switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ), and disconnect the 14P connector from the switch.
- Test the rear power window switch: When the power is connected to terminal No. 2 and ground is connected to terminal No. 14. There should be continuity between terminals No. 8 and No. 1. When the power is connected to terminal No. 6 and ground is connected to terminal No. 14. There should be continuity between terminals No. 8 and No. 7. When the power is connected to terminal No. 8 and ground is connected to terminal No. 14, then push the rear power window switch to DOWN. There should be continuity between terminals No. 8 and No. 1. When the power is connected to terminal No. 8 and ground is connected to terminal No. 14, then pull the rear power window switch to UP. There should be continuity between terminals No. 8 and No. 7.
- If continuity is not as specified, replace the switch (see «FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6) ).
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
- Carefully remove the power window master switch (A).
- Disconnect the 37P connector (B) from the power window master switch.
- Remove the four screws and the power window master switch (A).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
- Carefully remove the front passenger's power window switch (A).
- Disconnect the 37P connector (B) from the front passenger's power window switch.
- Remove the four screws and the front passenger's power window switch (A).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
- After replacement, reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/windows/#power-windows-v6__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- Carefully remove the rear power window switch (A).
- Disconnect the 14P connector (B) from the rear power window switch.
- Remove the three screws and the rear power window switch (A).
- Swap the rear power window switch with another known-good rear power window switch and test. If the original power window switch is faulty; replace it.
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.
See also:
• TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
• FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• SUNLIGHT SENSOR REPLACEMENT
• FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• REAR DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT
• DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST
• POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT
• Resetting the Power Window Control Unit
• FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST
• DTC B1125: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE MALFUNCTION; DTC B1126: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE MALFUNCTION
• DTC B1130: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A-PHASE PULSE SIGNAL INPUT ERROR; DTC B1131: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B-PHASE PULSE SIGNAL INPUT ERROR
• POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST