Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Exterior Body Panels All sections

Power Tailgate Acura MDX II

Exterior Body Panels 79 illustrations ~7078 words

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: Component Location Index

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

System Description

The power tailgate can be opened and closed automatically by operating the dashboard switch, outer handle switch (for open), inside tailgate switch (for close) or the keyless transmitter. The power tailgate has two safety functions for safeguarding passengers: obstruction detection, and fall-down detection.

Basic Operation

OPEN: The power tailgate can be opened by operating the driver's switch, outer handle, or the keyless transmitter under the following conditions

  1. Tailgate is fully closed (full-latched position is detected.).
  2. Driver's door or Passenger's door lock knob switch is in UNLOCKED.
  3. The remote unlock button is pressed twice, and then the tailgate button is pressed and held for 2 seconds (unless customized setting is set to unlock all doors).
  4. Shift lever is in Park position.
  5. Vehicle speed is less than 1.2 mph (2 km/h).
  6. Closer unit detects the neutral position.
  7. Battery voltage (VBU) is more than 11 V.
  8. System is not in fail-safe mode.

CLOSE: The power tailgate can be closed by operating the driver's door tailgate switch, inside tailgate switch, or the keyless transmitter under the following conditions

  1. Tailgate is fully open.
  2. Pinch sensor detects no obstruction.
  3. Closer unit detects the neutral position.
  4. Battery voltage (VBU) is more than 11 V.
  5. System is not in fail-safe mode.

Obstruction Detection Function

If any obstruction is detected while the tailgate is automatically opening or closing, the tailgate will stop and the reverse operation is activated. An obstruction is detected by the tailgate pinch sensor and the pulser in the drive unit. If the obstruction is detected when the shift lever is in any other position than P, or the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h), the tailgate stops moving immediately.

Fall-down Detection Function

This function prevents the tailgate from suddenly falling down because of an accumulation of snow, or other causes. If the pulser in the drive unit detects abnormal pulses, the tailgate starts to open. If this operation is activated twice, the tailgate will close automatically. If the obstruction detection function detects any obstruction several times during this fall-down detection function, the tailgate stops moving.

Note. If the tailgate falls repeatedly, replace the tailgate support strut (see TAILGATE SUPPORT STRUT REPLACEMENT ).

Scheme 139

Scheme 139: Fall-down Detection Function
  1. Auto open action completed
  2. Tailgate falling is detected
  3. Clutch reconnect when falling is detected
  4. Auto open action (power tailgate motor reverse action)
  5. Close function activated from fully open position
ConditionBeep Pattern
When the tailgate starts to open automaticallyBeeps 1 time
When the tailgate starts to close automaticallyBeeps 1 time
When the reverse operation is started after the tailgate has detected any obstructionBeeps 3 times
When the reverse operation is started by switch operationBeeps 3 times
When the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h) while the tailgate is opening automaticallyBeeps intermittently until the condition is corrected
When the operating time is overBeeps 3 times
When the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h) while the tailgate is closing automaticallyBeeps intermittently until the condition is corrected
When the tailgate is not fully-latched, and the following condition is met: The shift lever is any position other than P, and brake pedal position switch and parking brake switch is OFF, and the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h).Beeps intermittently until the condition is corrected
When the tailgate fall-down detection function is activatedBeeps continuously

POWER TAILGATE BUZZER BEEP PATTERN

If the battery terminal is disconnected or No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is removed while the power tailgate is operating, the power tailgate will not be able to open or close automatically until it is reset. To reset the system, fully close the tailgate manually. Once the battery terminals are reconnected or No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is replaced, the power tailgate system will automatically reset. Make sure the power tailgate operates properly.

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: Circuit Diagram

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Scheme 141

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  3. Remove the No. 7 (10 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  4. Wait for 1 minute, then reinstall the No. 7 (10 A) fuse to the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  5. Close the tailgate manually (not with the power tailgate switch).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1352 indicated? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Intermittent failure, the power tailgate control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the MICU.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1355 indicated? YES - Go to Step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the power tailgate control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the MICU.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1055, B1157, B1160, B1255, B1955, B2155, and/or B1806 also indicated? YES - Do the MICU input test (see «MICU INPUT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__micu-input-test) ). NO - Do the power tailgate control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1356 and/or B1358 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's MPCS unit.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1013, B1015, B1065, B1182, and B1905 also indicated? YES - Do the driver's MPCS unit input test (see «DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). NO - Do the power tailgate control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1357 and/or B1359 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge control module.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1011, B1060, B1061, B1205, B1206, B1207, B1906, B1956, and/or B2160 also indicated? YES - Do the gauge control module input test (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-input-test) ). NO - Do the power tailgate control unit input test (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ).

Note. If the power tailgate motor does not operate, test the motor first.

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: DTC B1375: Driver's Door Power Tailgate Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 143

Scheme 143
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Operate the driver's door power tailgate switch for more than 1 second.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1375 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's door power tailgate switch.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the 5P connector from the driver's door power tailgate switch.
  7. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  8. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Do the driver's door power tailgate switch test (see «DRIVER'S DOOR POWER TAILGATE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the driver's door power tailgate switch.

DTC B1376: Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Circuit Malfunction

Note. If the power tailgate motor does not operate, test the motor first.

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: DTC B1376: Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 145

Scheme 145
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS, and wait for 2 seconds.
  3. Pull the tailgate outer handle for more than 2 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1376 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power tailgate control unit and at the tailgate outer handle switch.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Open the power tailgate with the keyless transmitter.
  7. Disconnect the 3P connector from the tailgate outer handle switch.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 9 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to Step 10.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Test the tailgate outer handle switch (see «TAILGATE RELEASE ACTUATOR TEST»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keylesspower-door-lockssecurity-system) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the tailgate outer handle switch.

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: DTC B1377: Inside Tailgate Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 147

Scheme 147
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Open the tailgate with the keyless transmitter.
  4. Push the inside tailgate switch for more than 2 seconds.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1377 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the inside tailgate switch.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the 5P connector from the inside tailgate switch.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C(14P) No. 8 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Test the inside tailgate switch (see «INSIDE TAILGATE SWITCH TEST/ REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Is the switch OK? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the inside tailgate switch.

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: DTC B1378: Power Tailgate Right Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150
  1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.
  2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's door power tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1378 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate right pinch sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate right pinch sensor.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between the harness side of the power tailgate right pinch sensor 2P connector No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-) terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the power tailgate right pinch sensor. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 13 terminal and the power tailgate right pinch sensor 2P connector No. 2 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
  13. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 17 terminal and the power tailgate right pinch sensor 2P connector No. 1 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire.

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: DTC B1379: Power Tailgate Left Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 152

Scheme 152

Scheme 153

Scheme 153
  1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.
  2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's door power tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1379 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate left pinch sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate left pinch sensor.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between the harness side of the power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-) terminals. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the power tailgate left pinch sensor. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 16 terminal and the power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector No. 2 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire.
  13. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 17 terminal and the power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector No. 1 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire.

Scheme 154

Scheme 154: DTC B1380: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Neutral Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 159

Scheme 159
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1380 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the power tailgate outer handle.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 5 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty neutral switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (UP).
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  15. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 2 terminal and ground the No. 1 terminal momentarily. (The motor should run in the release direction.)
  16. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 3 and No. 11 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 17.
  17. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  18. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 5 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.

Scheme 160

Scheme 160: DTC B1381: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Release Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 165

Scheme 165
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1381 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 6 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty release switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 6 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  15. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 2 terminal and ground the No. 1 terminal momentarily. (The motor should run in the release direction.)
  16. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 4 and No. 11 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 17.
  17. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  18. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 6 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.

Scheme 166

Scheme 166: DTC B1382: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Full Latch Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 170

Scheme 170
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for the DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1382 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  9. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty full latch switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the power tailgate control unit and the rear fuse/ relay box or between the rear fuse/relay box and the power tailgate closer unit. If the wire harness are OK, replace the MICU-rear junction box. NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Turn the tailgate emergency lever to release the tailgate lock latch from the fully-locked position to release position.
  15. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 2 and No. 11 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  17. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.

Scheme 171

Scheme 171: DTC B1383: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Ratchet Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 175
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1383 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty ratchet switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (UP).
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 10 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-locked position using a screwdriver.
  14. Turn the tailgate emergency lever to release the tailgate lock latch from the fully-locked position to release position.
  15. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 10 and No. 11 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  17. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.

Scheme 176

Scheme 176: DTC B1384: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Half Latch Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 180
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1384 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  9. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  10. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 3 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty half latch switch, replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate closer unit. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 1 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to ground in the wire. NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Turn the emergency lever of the tailgate and release the tailgate lock latch from the fully-locked position.
  15. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) No. 1 and No. 11 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  17. Check for continuity between the power tailgate closer unit 6P connector No. 1 and No. 3 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.

Note. If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test (see POWER TAILGATE MOTOR TEST ).

Scheme 181

Scheme 181: DTC B1386: Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse A Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 183
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1386 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Connect the voltmeter to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 14 and No. 18 terminals.
  8. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 14 and No. 18 terminals while the tailgate is opening and closing with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch. Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V? NOTE: Digital voltmeter will read about 2.5 V. YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  10. Disconnect the 8P connector from the drive unit.
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 14 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 14 and No. 18 terminals and drive unit connector B (8P) No. 5 and No. 8 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty power tailgate sensor A, replace the drive unit. NO - Repair open in the wire.

Note. If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test (see POWER TAILGATE MOTOR TEST ).

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: DTC B1387: Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse B Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 185

Scheme 185

Scheme 186

Scheme 186
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1387 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Connect the voltmeter to the power tailgate control unit B connector (20P) No. 15 and No. 18 terminals.
  8. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 15 and No. 18 terminals while the tailgate is opening and closing with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch. Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V? NOTE: Digital voltmeter will read about 2.5 V. YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  10. Disconnect the 8P connector from the drive unit.
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 15 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 15 and No. 18 terminals and drive unit connector B (8P) No. 6 and No. 8 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Faulty power tailgate sensor B, replace the drive unit. NO - Repair open in the wire.

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: DTC B1388: Power Tailgate Motor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 188

Scheme 188

Scheme 189

Scheme 189

Scheme 190

Scheme 190

Scheme 191

Scheme 191

Scheme 192

Scheme 192

Scheme 193

Scheme 193
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1388 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the drive unit.
  8. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) No. 3 and No. 5 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) No. 3 (or No. 5) terminal and ground the No. 5 or (No. 3) terminal. Check the power tailgate motor operation. Does the motor run normally? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Faulty power tailgate motor, replace the drive unit.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 9 and No. 20 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Go to step 13.
  12. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 9 terminal and ground the No. 20 terminal. Check for clutch operation. Can you hear the clutch operate? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Faulty power tailgate clutch, replace the drive unit.
  13. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Check the No. 11 (40 A) fuse in the rear fuse/ relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.
  14. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 12 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Check the No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/ relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.
  15. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) No. 1 and No. 4 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire or poor ground (G701, G702).

Scheme 194

Scheme 194: DTC B1389: Power Tailgate Motor Clutch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 195

Scheme 195
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1389 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Open the tailgate.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  9. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 9 and No. 20 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the drive unit. NO - Go to step 10.
  10. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 12 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Check the No. 11 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/ relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.

Scheme 196

Scheme 196: DTC B1390: Power Tailgate Closer Function Error

Scheme 197

Scheme 197

Scheme 198

Scheme 198

Scheme 199

Scheme 199

Scheme 200

Scheme 200

Scheme 201

Scheme 201

Scheme 202

Scheme 202
  1. With the tailgate closed, pull the tailgate outer handle and wait for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  4. Listen for the sound of the latch releasing. Is there sound? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to Step 7 .
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1390 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the closer motor.
  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1380, B1381, B1382, B1383, and/or B1384 also indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTCs. NO - Replace the power tailgate control unit and recheck the system.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Open the tailgate.
  9. Disconnect the 2P connector from the power tailgate closer motor.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and the power tailgate closer motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire.
  12. Measure the voltage between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 12 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Check for No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/ relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and power tailgate control unit.
  13. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector A (5P).
  14. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair open in the wire or poor ground (G701).
  15. Turn the tailgate lock latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  16. Reconnect the power tailgate closer motor 2P connector.
  17. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 2 (or No. 1) terminal and ground the No. 1 (or No. 2) terminal momentarily. Does the motor run smoothly? YES - Replace the power tailgate control unit. NO - Go to step 18.
  18. Reconnect the 6P connector to the power tailgate closer unit.
  19. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Go to step 22 .
  20. Disconnect the 6P connector from the power tailgate closer unit.
  21. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Replace the power tailgate closer unit.
  22. Check for continuity between the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) No. 9 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire. NO - Check for No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/ relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and power tailgate control unit.

Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

Note. Before testing the power tailgate control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 203

Scheme 203: Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left rear pillar trim (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
  3. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connectors A (5P), B (20P), and C (14P).
  4. Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If the input tests prove OK, go to step 5. WIRE CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B3 RED Under all conditions Connect B10 and B3 terminals with a jumper wire: The beeper should sound. Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty beeper Poor ground(G701) An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect all connectors to the power tailgate control unit, and make these input tests at the appropriate connector. If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If the input test proves OK, replace the power tailgate control unit. WIRE CAVITY CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 11 (40 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box An open in the wire B12 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the rear fuse/relay box Blown No. 3 (60 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire B10 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire C14 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire A1 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground(G701) An open in the wire A4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground(G701, G702) An open in the wire B19 B8 GRN Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101, G102) An open in the wire
  7. Reset the power tailgate control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER TAILGATE CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

Scheme 204

Scheme 204: Power Tailgate Motor Test
  1. Open the tailgate and remove the left rear pillar trim (see «QUARTER PILLAR TRIM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__quarter-pillar-trim) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the power tailgate motor (B).
  3. Close the tailgate manually.
  4. Check the motor operation by connecting battery power to the No. 1 terminal and ground to the No. 2 terminal. The motor should run (tailgate open). NOTE: Be careful not to pinch your hands.
  5. After opening the tailgate, connect battery power to the No. 2 terminal and ground the No. 1 terminal. The motor should run (tailgate closed).
  6. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the drive unit assembly (see «DRIVE UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

Scheme 205

Scheme 205: Power Tailgate Inside Beeper Test/ Replacement

Scheme 206

Scheme 206
  1. Open the tailgate and remove the left rear pillar trim (see «QUARTER PILLAR TRIM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__quarter-pillar-trim) ).
  2. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) form the power tailgate drive unit (B).
  3. Test the beeper by connecting battery power to the No. 2 terminal and ground to the No. 7 terminal. The beeper should sound.
  4. If the beeper does not sound, disconnect the 2P connector (A) and check for an open in the wire between the 2P connector and the 8P connector. If the wire harness is OK, replace the beeper (B).

Scheme 207

Scheme 207: Driver's Door Power Tailgate Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 208

Scheme 208
  1. Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#doors__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the fuel fill door opener/driver's door power tailgate switch (B), then push the switch out from behind the door panel.
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the bulbs (C) or the switch.

Scheme 209

Scheme 209: Inside Tailgate Switch Test/ Replacement

Scheme 210

Scheme 210
  1. Carefully pry out the inside tailgate switch (A), and disconnect the 5P connector (B) from switch.
  2. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  3. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the bulbs (C) or the switch.

Scheme 211

Scheme 211: Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch Test

Scheme 212

Scheme 212
  1. Remove the tailgate trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  2. Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the tailgate closer unit (B).
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each latch position according to the table.
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the tailgate latch assembly (see «WITHOUT POWER TAILGATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#openers) ).

Scheme 213

Scheme 213: Power Tailgate Closer Motor Test
  1. Remove the tailgate trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the closer motor (B).
  3. Check motor operation by connecting battery power to the tailgate closer unit 2P connector No. 2 terminal and ground to the No. 1 terminal. To prevent damage to the motor, apply battery voltage only momentarily. The motor should run.
  4. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the tailgate latch assembly (see «WITHOUT POWER TAILGATE»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#openers) ).

Scheme 214

Scheme 214: Drive Unit Replacement
  1. Remove the rear pillar trim (see «QUARTER PILLAR TRIM»(/acura/mdx/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__quarter-pillar-trim) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P and 8P connectors (A) from the drive unit (B).
  3. Carefully remove the bolts and support strut (C) from the tailgate.
  4. Remove the mounting bolts and drive unit.
  5. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 215

Scheme 215: Pinch Sensor Replacement
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Remove the clips, screws and nuts from the pinch sensor (A). NOTE: The illustration shows left side pinch sensor, right side is symmetrical.
  3. Disconnect the 2P connector (B) from the pinch sensor.
  4. Install in the reverse order of removal.