Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Other Suzuki Esteem I

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~913 words

CIRCUIT TESTS

Note. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article and WIRING DIAGRAMS article for PCM harness connector and wire terminal identification.

A-1: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INOPERATIVE

When ignition is on, main relay is energized and supplies PCM with battery voltage. As PCM is supplied with ignition power, MIL turns on. After engine starts, MIL will turn off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain on until system is repaired.

  1. Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to next step. If no warning lights come on, check for blown fuses. If fuses are good, check for faulty ignition switch, open in wire between ignition fuse and instrument cluster or poor connection at instrument cluster. See appropriate «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-5394) article. Repair as necessary.
  2. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, see «A-3: PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE DOES NOT START»(ref-91183-S13354949882002110600000) . If engine starts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for poor connection at PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 17 (Purple wire on Esteem, or Purple/Yellow wire on Swift). If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using a fused jumper wire, ground terminal No. 17 (Purple wire on Esteem, or Purple/Yellow wire on Swift) at PCM 26-pin harness connector "A". Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, replace PCM. If MIL does not come on, repair open in wire or replace faulty MIL bulb. Retest system.

A-2: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) REMAINS ON

When ignition is on, main relay is energized and supplies PCM with battery voltage. As PCM is supplied with ignition power, MIL turns on. After engine starts, MIL will turn off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain on until system is repaired.

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Attempt to retrieve DTCs with ignition on, engine off. If no DTCs are displayed, go to next step. If any DTCs are displayed, see appropriate test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-91183-S34037242712002110600000) .
  2. Attempt to retrieve DTCs with engine running. If any DTCs are displayed, see appropriate test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-91183-S34037242712002110600000) . If no DTCs are displayed, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, repair short to ground between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 17 and instrument cluster (Purple wire on Esteem, or Purple/Yellow wire on Swift). If MIL does not come on, replace PCM. Retest system.

A-3: PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE DOES NOT START

Note. For PCM terminal identification, see PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article. For circuit wire colors, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

  1. Observe main relay (located in engine compartment relay/fuse block) while ignition is cycled on, then off. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). If no sound is heard at relay, go to next step. If sound is heard at relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors and go to step 6.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Remove main relay. Measure resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 4. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Resistance should be 70-110 ohms on Esteem, and 79-95 ohms on Swift. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay.
  3. Check continuity between main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Continuity should not exist. Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground to terminal No. 4, of main relay. Continuity should exist between terminals No. 1 and 2 when energized. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace main relay.
  4. On Esteem, check LAMP fuse (60-amp). On Esteem and Swift, check FI fuse in engine compartment relay/fuse block. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground and repair as necessary. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Install main relay. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check PCM 22-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 20 and PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminals No. 2, 15 and 19 for poor connection. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 20. Also measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 19. If readings are 10-14 volts on both circuits, go to next step. If readings are not 10-14 volts on both circuits, check for open circuit in wire between main relay and fuse box (20-amp IG fuse on Esteem, or 15-amp IG. COIL fuse on Swift), open circuit in wire between main relay and PCM, or open circuit between FI fuse and main relay. Repair as necessary.
  7. Using a fused jumper wire, ground PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 19. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 2. If reading is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 10-14 volts, repair open in wire between FI fuse (15-amp) and main relay, or open in wire between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 2 and main relay.
  8. Check for open circuit between ground and PCM harness connector "A" terminals No. 1, 13 and 26 (PCM ground wires). Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15