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Windshield/windowglass: Overview Lexus SC II рестайлинг

Windows 68 illustrations ~9538 words

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

  1. POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The power window control system controls the power windows' UP / DOWN function using the regulator motors. The main controls of this system are: the power window regulator master switch, which is built into the driver side door, and the power regulator switch, which is built into the passenger side door. Pressing the regulator switch on the master switch transmits a remote UP / DOWN signal to the multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) via the BEAN line. Then the multiplex network door ECU front RH transmits this signal to the corresponding power window regulator motor.
  2. FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT Component Outline Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Controls window operations for front windows. Also, when window lock switch is set to lock position, window operation will only be possible for driver side power window. Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Located on passenger side door. Regulator switch controls window operations for its respective window. Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Receives switch signals and changes signals into motor activation. As a result, window position changes. Also, regulator motor uses limit switch and pulse sensor to detect window position.
  3. SYSTEM FUNCTION The power window control system has the following functions: SYSTEM FUNCTION Function Outline Manual UP / DOWN function Function that raises window while power window switch is pulled halfway up and lowers window while switch is pushed halfway down. Window stops as soon as switch is released. AUTO UP / DOWN function Function that enables window to be fully opened or fully closed by one full push or pull of power window switch. Jam protection function Function that automatically stops power window and moves it downward if object is jammed in all power windows during AUTO UP operation. During key-off operation function, jam protection function works for manual UP and AUTO UP operation. Jam protection function is available for all doors. Remote control function Function that allows power window master switch to control manual and AUTO UP/DOWN operation of passenger door power window. Key-off operation function Function that makes it possible to operate power window for approximately 43 seconds after ignition switch is turned to ACC or LOCK position and both front doors are closed. Window lock function Function where passenger door power window's operations are disabled when window lock switch of master switch is pressed. Passenger door power window can be operated when window lock switch is pressed again. Diagnosis Function where power window switch can detect malfunctions in power window system and make diagnoses. Power window switch light illuminates or starts blinking to inform driver. Fail-safe Function that disables power window AUTO UP / DOWN function if pulse sensor or limit switch in power window regulator motor malfunctions. Manual operation is possible through power window switches. Key-linked open and close When key is not in ignition key cylinder, driver's door is locked, and key in driver's door key cylinder is turned and maintained in lock position for 1.5 seconds or more, door ECUs activate power window motor to close power window while key is turned. Similarly, when driver's door is unlocked, turning and maintaining driver's door key in unlock position for 1.5 seconds or more will cause power window to be opened. Transmitter-linked open When theft warning ECU receives unlock signal from transmitter continuously for longer than 2.5 seconds, theft warning ECU transmits power window control signal to multiplex network door ECUs. Upon receiving control signal, multiplex network door ECUs control power window motor in accordance with signal to open power window.

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when any of the switches on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated.

HINT

  1. If this DTC is output when a switch is not operated, one of the switches may be stuck.
  2. If this DTC is not output when a switch is operated, the switch's contact is defective.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1221Power window switch or door control switch on power window master switch is operatingPower window regulator master switch assembly Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Power Window Switch Circuit On Driver Door - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Power Window Switch Circuit On Driver Door - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Scheme 2): Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals Remove the master switch. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. Standard resistance: for Driver switch TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) AUTO UP Below 50 ohms 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) UP Below 50 ohms - OFF - 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) DOWN Below 10 ohms 8 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 ohms 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 50 ohms for Door control switch TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition UNLOCK 10 (E) - 18 (MUL) Below 1 ohms LOCK 8 (ML) - 10 (E) Below 1 ohms OFF - - NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH) Disconnect the P14 switch connector. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector. (Scheme 3): Identifying P14 And D17 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms P14-10 (E) - D17-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms P14-16 (AUTO) - D17-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms P14-20 (DUP) - D17-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms P14-11 (DDN) - D17-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms P14-8 (ML) - D17-8 (ML) Below 1 ohms P14-18 (MUL) - D17-19 (MUL) Below 1 ohms P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-10 (E) or D17-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-16 (AUTO) or D17-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-20 (DUP) or D17-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-11 (DDN) or D17-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-8 (ML) or D17-8 (ML) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-18 (MUL) or D17-19 (MUL) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH

This DTC is output when the passenger door power window regulator switch or door control switch is operated.

HINT

  1. If this DTC is output when a switch is not operated, one of the switches may be stuck.
  2. If this DTC is not output when a switch is operated, the switch's contact is defective.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1223Power window switch or door control switch on passenger side door switch is operatingPower window regulator switch assembly Door control switch assembly Multiplex network door ECU front RH (Passenger door ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Power Window Switch Circuit On Passenger Door - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Power Window Switch Circuit On Passenger Door - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. (Scheme 5): Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 ohms - OFF - 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 ohms 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 ohms 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) Disconnect the P13 switch connector. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector. (Scheme 6): Identifying P13 And P9 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 ohms P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  3. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. (Scheme 7): Identifying Door Control Switch Assembly Connector Terminals Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 3 (L) LOCK Below 1 ohms - OFF - 1 (UL) - 2 (E) UNLOCK Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) Disconnect the D10 switch connector. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector. (Scheme 8): Identifying D10 And P9 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition D10-1 (UL) - P9-19 (MUL) Below 1 ohms D10-2 (E) - P9-28 (DLE) Below 1 ohms D10-3 (L) - P9-8 (ML) Below 1 ohms D10-4 (ILL+) - P9-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms D10-1 (UL) or P9-19 (MUL) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D10-2 (E) or P9-28 (DLE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D10-3 (L) or P9-8 (ML) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D10-4 (ILL+) or P9-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH

These DTCs are output when the driver door power window regulator motor circuit is malfunctioning.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1231Open in limit switch of power window regulator motor (for driver side)Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver side) Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU) Wire harness
B1232Open or short in pulse sensor of power window regulator motor (for driver side)Front power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver side) Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Driver Door - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Driver Door - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION Lower the driver door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not erased A DTC is erased B HINT: If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front LH incorrectly detected this DTC previously. B: END A: Go to Next Step
  2. RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR Reset the power window regulator motor (see «INITIALIZATION» ). Check if the power window AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: END NG: Go to Next Step
  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (LIMIT SWITCH) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch. Multiplex network door ECU front LH ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates OFF: Jam protection limit switch does not operate - OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH NG: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH) Disconnect the D19 ECU connector. Disconnect the P15 motor connector. (Scheme 10): Identifying D19 And P15 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition D19-10 (LMT) - P15-4 (LMT) Below 1 ohms D19-21 (PLS) - P15-3 (PLS) Below 1 ohms D19-11 (SGND) - P15-5 (E) Below 1 ohms D19-10 (LMT) or P15-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D19-21 (PLS) or P15-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D19-11 (SGND) or P15-5 (E) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front LH with a new or normally functioning one. Check that a DTC is not output. OK: DTC is not output. NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH OK: END (ECU DEFECTIVE)

These DTCs are output when the passenger door power window regulator motor circuit is malfunctioning.

DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
B1233Open in limit switch of power window regulator motor (for passenger side)Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for passenger side) Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) Wire harness
B1234Open or short in pulse sensor of power window regulator motor (for passenger side)Front power window regulator motor assembly RH (for passenger side) Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) Wire harness

DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART

Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Passenger Door - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Passenger Door - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: INSPECTION PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not erased A DTC is erased B HINT: If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously. B: END A: Go to Next Step
  2. RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR Reset the power window regulator motor (see «INITIALIZATION» ). Check if the power window AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: END NG: Go to Next Step
  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (LIMIT SWITCH) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch. Multiplex network door ECU front RH ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates OFF: Jam protection limit switch does not operate - OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH NG: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) Disconnect the P11 ECU connector. Disconnect the P16 motor connector. (Scheme 12): Identifying P11 And P16 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Specified Condition P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 ohms P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 ohms P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 ohms P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one. Check that a DTC is not output. OK: DTC is not output. NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH OK: END (ECU DEFECTIVE)

When the ignition switch is ON and the window lock switch is set to UNLOCK, the power window regulator master switch sends remote signals to the multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU), and the remote signals are then passed to the multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU). The multiplex network door ECU front RH then activates the appropriate power window regulator motor.

Remote Up/Down Function Does Not Operation - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Remote Up/Down Function Does Not Operation - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP / DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows. OK: Manual UP / DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM OK: Go to Next Step
  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PASSENGER SWITCH ON MASTER SWITCH) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch on the master switch. Multiplex network door ECU front LH ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P P/W AUTO SW Passenger side power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Passenger door remote power window AUTO switch operates OFF: Passenger door remote power window AUTO switch does not operate - OK: ON (power window regulator switch on master switch operates) appears on screen. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH NG: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH) (Scheme 14): Identifying P14 And D17 Connector Terminals Disconnect the P14 switch connector. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms P14-7 (W/L) - D17-9 (WLSW) Below 1 ohms P14-3 (DT1) - D17-5 (DT1) Below 1 ohms P14-13 (SC1) - D17-16 (SC1) Below 1 ohms P14-14 (SC2) - D17-15 (SC2) Below 1 ohms P14-15 (SC3) - D17-14 (SC3) Below 1 ohms P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-7 (W/L) or D17-9 (WLSW) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-3 (DT1) or D17-5 (DT1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-13 (SC1) or D17-16 (SC1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-14 (SC2) or D17-15 (SC2) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-15 (SC3) or D17-14 (SC3) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) Disconnect the D17 and P9 ECU connectors. (Scheme 15): Identifying D17 And P9 ECU Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Connection D17-20 (WLS1) - P9-9 (WLSW) Below 1 ohms D17-20 (WLS1) or P9-9 (WLSW) -Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Temporarily replace the power window regulator master switch with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: Remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: END NG: Go to Next Step
  6. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front LH with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. OK: Remote UP / DOWN function operates normally. NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH OK: END

The power window regulator master switch sends signals to the multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU). The ECU then activates the appropriate power window regulator motor.

Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Driver Side Power Window Does Not Operate With Power Window Master Switch - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. CHECK FOR DTC Operate the driver door power window. Check if any DTC is output. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B B: GO TO «DTC CHART» A: Go to Next Step
  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch. Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU) ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P/W AUTO SW Driver door power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Driver door power window AUTO switch operates OFF: Driver door power window AUTO switch does not operate - OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen. NG: Go to step 4 OK: Go to Next Step
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window. Multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU) ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHART Item Test Details Diagnostic Note P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN - OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen. CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands. NG: Go to step 6 OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. (Scheme 17): Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals Standard resistance: for Driver switch TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO UP Below 50 ohms 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) UP Below 50 ohms - OFF - 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) DOWN Below 10 ohms 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 ohms 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 50 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT LH) Disconnect the P14 switch connector. Disconnect the D17 ECU connector. (Scheme 18): Identifying P14 And D17 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P14-6 (PW) - D17-21 (PWS) Below 1 ohms P14-10 (E) - D17-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms P14-16 (AUTO) - D17-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms P14-20 (DUP) - D17-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms P14-11 (DDN) - D17-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms P14-6 (PW) or D17-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-10 (E) or D17-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-16 (AUTO) or D17-2 (AUTO) -Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-20 (DUP) or D17-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P14-11 (DDN) or D17-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Remove the motor. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door). NOTE: Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor LH is installed to the regulator. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector. (Scheme 19): Inspecting Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Driver Side Door) OK MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 1 (D) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 2 (U) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 (U) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 (D) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH OK: Go to Next Step
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) Disconnect the D19 ECU connector. Disconnect the P15 motor connector. (Scheme 20): Identifying P15 And D19 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition D19-3 (UP) - P15-2 (U) Below 1 ohms D19-2 (DN) - P15-1 (D) Below 1 ohms D19-3 (UP) or P15-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher D19-2 (DN) or P15-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: GO TO DRIVER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

The power window regulator switch sends signals to the multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU). The ECU then activates the appropriate power window regulator motor.

Front Passenger Side Power Window Does Not Operate - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Front Passenger Side Power Window Does Not Operate - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. CHECK FOR DTC Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B B: GO TO «DTC CHART» A: Go to Next Step
  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW SWITCH) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch. Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHART Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P/W AUTO SW Passenger door power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Passenger door power window AUTO switch operates OFF: Passenger door power window AUTO switch does not operate - OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen. NG: Go to step 4 OK: Go to Next Step
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window. Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU) ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHART Item Test Details Diagnostic Note P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN - OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen. CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands. NG: Go to step 6 OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
  4. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. (Scheme 22): Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 ohms - OFF - 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 ohms 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 ohms 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) Disconnect the P13 switch connector. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector. (Scheme 23): Identifying P9 And P13 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 ohms P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 ohms P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 ohms P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 ohms P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 ohms P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  6. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Remove the motor. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door). NOTE: Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor RH is installed to the regulator. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector. (Scheme 24): Inspecting Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Passenger Side Door) OK MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 1 (U) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 2 (D) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 (D) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 (U) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH OK: Go to Next Step
  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) Disconnect the P11 ECU connector. Disconnect the P16 motor connector. (Scheme 25): Identifying P11 And P16 Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition P11-3 (UP) - P16-1 (U) Below 1 ohms P11-2 (DN) - P16-2 (D) Below 1 ohms P11-3 (UP) or P16-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher P11-2 (DN) or P16-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: GO TO PASSENGER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

When a transmitter switch is pushed: 1) the door control receiver receives the transmitter's signal, 2) the multiplex network door ECUs receive the signal, and 3) the power window regulator motors are activated. When the driver door lock key cylinder is turned: 1) the door lock motor sends a signal to the multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU), and 2) the power window regulator motors are activated.

The multiplex network door ECUs keep power supplied to the power window regulator master switch and the regulator switch for 43 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF. However, the multiplex network door ECUs will cut power to the master switch and regulator switch if: 1) either front door is opened, 2) a signal from either of the front door courtesy light switches is input to the multiplex network door ECUs within 43 seconds after the ignition switch is turned OFF, or 3) 43 seconds have passed with no power window activity.

Auto Up Operation does not Fully Close Power Window (Jam Protection Function is Activated)

HINT

This symptom may occur to the right or left door windows.

If the door glass or the power window regulator motor does not operate smoothly, the jam protection function may be triggered automatically, resulting in the AUTO UP function being unable to fully close the window.

This circuit supplies power to operate the multiplex network door ECU front LH (driver door ECU).

Driver Side Door ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Driver Side Door ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, AM1, MPX-IG, D-DOOR, D/C CUT) Remove the MPX-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side junction block. Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Remove the D-DOOR and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1) Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. (Scheme 27): Measuring Resistance Of Relay Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the D19 ECU connector. (Scheme 28): Identifying D19 ECU Connector Terminals Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D19-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D19-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D19-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH

This circuit supplies power to operate the multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU).

Front Passenger Side Door ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Front Passenger Side Door ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. INSPECT FUSE (AM1, MPX-B1, MPX-IG, P-DOOR, D/C CUT) Remove the AM1 and MPX-IG fuses from the driver side junction block. Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side junction block, Remove the P-DOOR and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1) Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. (Scheme 30): Measuring Resistance Of Relay Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the P11 ECU connector. (Scheme 31): Identifying P11 ECU Connector Terminals Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V P11-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V P11-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: INSPECTION
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Using an electrical tester, check if the diodes are functioning normally. Standard resistance for Driver switch ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO UP Below 50 ohms 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) 6 (PW) - 20 (DUP) MANUAL UP Below 50 ohms - OFF - 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) MANUAL DOWN Below 10 ohms 6 (PW) - 16 (AUTO) AUTO DOWN Below 10 ohms 6 (PW) - 11 (DDN) Below 50 ohms (Scheme 32): Identifying Power Window Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals If the result is not as specified, replace the master switch assembly. Using an electrical tester, check if the diodes are functioning normally. HINT: As the switch has diodes, a resistance inspection cannot be performed. Use the tester's diode check function to check the diodes. Connect the tester's leads as shown in the table below. If the leads are not connected correctly, the readings will not be accurate. Connect the tester's positive (+) lead to the diode's positive (+) side, and the negative (-) lead to the diode's negative (-) side. Set the function selector switch to diode check function mode, and check that the diodes are functioning normally. for Passenger switch TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Switch Position Tester Connection Positive Side Tester Connection Negative Side AUTO UP 3 (DT1) 14 (SC2) 15(SC3) MANUAL UP 3(DT1) 14 (SC2) OFF - - MANUAL DOWN 3 (DT1) 13 (SC1) AUTO DOWN 3 (DT1) 13 (SC1) 15 (SC3) Reference voltage (for TOYOTA electrical tester) TEST LEAD SPECIFIED CONDITION Test Lead Specified Condition Normal direction 0.4 to 0.8 V If the result is not as specified, replace the master switch assembly. Check the window lock switch. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Window Lock Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (PW) - 7 (W/L) LOCK 10 kohms or higher 6 (PW) - 7 (W/L) UNLOCK Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the master switch assembly.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: INSPECTION
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 ohms - OFF - 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 ohms 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 ohms 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 ohms (Scheme 33): Identifying Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch Connector Terminals If the result is not as specified, replace the regulator switch assembly.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: INSPECTION

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH FRONT Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for driver side door). CAUTION: Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor LH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor LH is installed to the regulator. (Scheme 34): Inspecting Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Driver Side Door) Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector. OK MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 1 (D) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 2 (U) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 (U) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 (D) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise If the result is not as specified, replace the motor assembly. Inspect the operation of the PTC inside the power window regulator motor. CAUTION: Be sure that the power window regulator and door glass are installed to the vehicle before inspection. Set an electrical tester DC 400 A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 (D) or 2 (U). CAUTION: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction. Fully close the door glass. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass has been fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 to 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator master switch is pulled UP further (inspection of current cut-off). Standard: Approximately 4 to 90 seconds. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator master switch is pushed DOWN.
  2. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH FRONT Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door). CAUTION: Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch. Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor RH is installed to the regulator. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector. (Scheme 35): Inspecting Operation Of Power Window Regulator Motor (For Passenger Side Door) OK MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 1 (D) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 2 (U) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 2 (U) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 1 (D) Motor gear rotates clockwise If the result is not as specified, replace the motor. Inspect the operation of the PTC inside the power window regulator motor. CAUTION: Be sure that the power window regulator and door glass are installed to the vehicle before inspection. Set an electrical tester DC 400 A probe to the wire harness of terminal 1 (U) or 2 (D). CAUTION: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction. Close the door glass fully. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass has been fully closed, check the changing time of the current, from 16 to 34 A into 1 A, when the power window regulator switch is pulled UP further (inspection of current cut-off). Standard: Approximately 4 to 90 seconds When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is pushed DOWN.

Identifying Windshield Glass Components With Torque Specifications (1 Of 3). Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Identifying Windshield Glass Components With Torque Specifications (1 Of 3)

Identifying Windshield Glass Components (2 Of 3). Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Identifying Windshield Glass Components (2 Of 3)

Identifying Windshield Glass Components (3 Of 3). Scheme 38

Scheme 38: Identifying Windshield Glass Components (3 Of 3)

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: REMOVAL

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM LH (See «REMOVAL» )
  3. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  5. REMOVE DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  6. REMOVE FRONT DOOR OPENING TRIM COVER RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  7. REMOVE FRONT DOOR OPENING TRIM COVER LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  8. REMOVE FRONT PILLAR GARNISH RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  9. REMOVE FRONT PILLAR GARNISH LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  10. REMOVE VISOR BRACKET COVER RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  11. REMOVE VISOR BRACKET COVER LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  12. REMOVE VISOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  13. REMOVE VISOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  14. REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION VISOR HOLDER (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  15. REMOVE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  16. REMOVE FRONT ROOF CORNER HEADLINING RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  17. REMOVE FRONT ROOF CORNER HEADLINING LH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  18. REMOVE ROOF HEADLINING ASSEMBLY (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  19. REMOVE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR STAY HOLDER COVER (See «REMOVAL» )
  20. REMOVE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  21. REMOVE FRONT BODY PILLAR ASSEMBLY OUTER RH Remove the nut. Using a screwdriver, detach the 5 clips and remove the pillar. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 39): Identifying Front Body Pillar Assembly Outer RH Nut
  22. REMOVE FRONT BODY PILLAR ASSEMBLY OUTER LH Remove the nut. Using a screwdriver, detach the 5 clips and remove the pillar. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. (Scheme 40): Identifying Front Body Pillar Assembly Outer LH Nut
  23. REMOVE WINDSHIELD MOULDING OUTSIDE RH Remove the clip. Remove the 3 rivets. Use a drill of less than ø4 mm (0.16 in.). Gently and vertically place the drill tip onto the rivet, and cut the rivet flanges. Specification (A): 5 mm (0.20 in.) (Scheme 41): Cutting Rivet Flanges NOTE: Do not drill the rivet at an angle as this will cause damage to the drill and drill hole. Line up the drill and rivet, and carefully drill out the rivet head. Be careful as the cut rivet will be very hot. Even if the flange is taken off, continue drilling and push out the remaining fragment with the drill.
  24. REMOVE WINDSHIELD MOULDING OUTSIDE LH HINT: Use the same procedures described for the LH side.
  25. REMOVE WINDSHIELD MOULDING OUTER UPPER Using a knife, cut through the moulding as shown in the illustration. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the vehicle body with the knife. Remove the remaining moulding. HINT: Make a partial cut in the moulding. Then pull and remove it by hand. (Scheme 42): Identifying Cutting Area Of Windshield Moulding Outer Upper
  26. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS Apply protective tape to the outer surface of the vehicle body to prevent scratches. From the glass as shown in the illustration. Tie objects that can serve as handles (for example, wooden blocks) to both wire ends. NOTE: When separating the glass from the vehicle, be careful not to damage the vehicle's paint or interior/exterior ornaments. To prevent the instrument panel from being scratched when removing the glass, place a plastic sheet between the piano wire and instrument panel. (Scheme 43): Applying Protective Tape To Outer Surface Of Vehicle Body Place matchmarks over the glass and vehicle body on the locations indicated in the illustration. HINT: Matchmarks do not need to be placed if the glass is not going to be reused. Cut through the adhesive by pulling the piano wire around the glass. NOTE: Leave as much adhesive on the vehicle body as possible when cutting through the adhesive. Detach the stoppers. Using a suction cup, remove the glass. (Scheme 44): Placing Matchmarks Over Glass
  27. CLEAN WINDSHIELD GLASS Using a scraper, remove the damaged stoppers, dams and adhesive sticking to the glass. Clean the outer edges of the glass with a non-residve solvent. NOTE: Do not touch the glass surface after cleaning it. Even if using new glass, clean it with a non-residve solvent. (Scheme 45): Cleaning Outer Edges Of Windshield Glass
  28. CLEAN VEHICLE BODY Clean and shape the contact surface of the vehicle body. On the contact surface of the vehicle body, use a knife to cut away excess adhesive as shown in the illustration. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the vehicle body. HINT: Leave as much adhesive on the vehicle body as possible. (Scheme 46): Identifying Adhesive On Vehicle Body Contact Surface Clean the contact surface of the vehicle body with cleaner. HINT: Even if all the adhesive has been removed, clean the vehicle body.
  1. GENERAL The rear window defogger system's thin heater wires are attached to the inside of the rear window and defog the window surface. The indicator light illuminates while the system is operating. The system automatically turns off after approximately 15 minutes.
  2. FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT Component Outline Defogger switch Located on A/C control, detects defogger switch operation and transmits signals to luggage room junction block ECU through BEAN line DEFOG relay Receives rear defogger activation request signals from A/C control and supplies power to rear window defogger Rear window defogger wire Receives power from DEFOG relay and heats defogger wire
  3. DESCRIPTION FUNCTION DESCRIPTION Function Outline Defogs the rear window surface Receives rear defogger activation request signals from A/C control and supplies power to rear window defogger Receives power from DEFOG relay and heats defogger wire

When the A/C amplifier defogger switch is pressed, a signal is sent via the BEAN line to the luggage room junction block ECU. Then the luggage room junction block ECU operates the rear window defogger.

Rear Window Defogger - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Rear Window Defogger - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the rear window defogger wire. Luggage room junction block ECU ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHART Item Test Details Diagnostic Note DEFOGGER RLY-R Operate rear window defogger wire ON/OFF - OK: Rear window defogger wire operates. OK: REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) NG: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT FUSE (DEFOG) Remove the DEFOG M-fuse from the luggage room junction block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  3. INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY (Marking: DEFOG) Remove the DEFOG relay from the luggage room junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) (Scheme 48): Identifying Defogger Relay Terminals NG: REPLACE DEFOG RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY) Disconnect the 6L junction block connector. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. (Scheme 49): Identifying Wire Harness Side Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 6L-1 - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK - REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE) (Scheme 50): Identifying Luggage Room Junction Block Connector Terminals And Rear Window Defogger Wire Connector Terminals Disconnect the 6D junction block connector. Disconnect the R12 defogger connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 6D-1 - R12-1 Below 1 ohms 6D-1 or R12-1 - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the R13 defogger connector. (Scheme 51): Identifying R13 Defogger Connector Terminals Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition R13-1 - Body ground Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
  7. INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE NOTE: When cleaning the glass, wipe the glass along the wire using a soft and dry cloth. Take care not to damage the wires. Do not use detergents or glass cleaners that have abrasive ingredients. When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration. (Scheme 52): Inspecting Rear Window Defogger Wire Turn the ignition switch ON. Turn the defogger switch ON. Measure the voltage at the center of each defogger wire as shown in the illustration. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Voltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT: If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the ground side. (Scheme 53): Measuring Voltage Center Of Defogger Wire (Scheme 54): Measuring Voltage Between Center Of Wire And Wire End On Ground Side Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side. Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side. Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side. The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken. HINT: If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter should indicate 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire. The voltage gradually increases to approximately 12 V as the lead moves to the other end. NG: REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE OK: Go to Next Step
  8. CHECK OPERATION OF A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY After replacing the A/C amplifier with a new one, check that the rear defogger operates normally. OK: Rear defogger operates normally. NG: GO TO LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OK: END (A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY DEFECTIVE)

This circuit provides power to operate the luggage room junction block (luggage room junction block ECU).

Luggage Room J/B ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram. Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Luggage Room J/B ECU Power Source - Wiring Diagram

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Scheme 57

Scheme 57
  1. INSPECT FUSE (AMI, MPX-IG, MPX-B3, FUEL OPN, D/C CUT) Remove the AM1 and MPX-IG fuses from the driver side junction block. Remove the MPX-B3 fuse from the passenger side junction block. Remove the FUEL OPN fuse from the luggage room junction block. Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
  2. INSPECT IG1 RELAY (Scheme 56): Identifying IG1 Relay Connector Terminal Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block. Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE IG1 RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) (Scheme 57): Identifying Luggage Room Junction Block And Luggage Room Junction Block ECU Disconnect the 6A, 6F and 6L junction block connectors. Disconnect the L24 ECU connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 6A-2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms 6A-5 - Body ground Below 1 ohms L24-5 (SG) - Body ground Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6F-12 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V 6L-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V 6F-13 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
  1. REMOVE DEFOGGER RELAY (Marking: DEFOG) Remove the defogger relay from the luggage room junction block.
  2. INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY Measure the resistance of the relay. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) If the result is not as specified, replace the relay. (Scheme 58): Identifying Relay Terminals
  3. INSTALL DEFOGGER RELAY

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. INSPECT BACK WINDOW GLASS (DEFOGGER WIRE) NOTE: When cleaning the glass, wipe the glass along the wire using a soft, dry cloth. Take care not to damage the defogger wires. Do not use detergents or glass cleaners that have abrasive ingredients. (Scheme 59): Inspecting Back Door Glass (Defogger Wire) When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration. Turn the ignition switch ON. Turn the defogger switch ON. Measure the voltage at the center of each defogger wire as shown in the illustration. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Voltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken (Scheme 60): Measuring Voltage At Center Of Defogger Wire HINT: If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire end and the wire end on the ground side. Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side. Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side. Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side. The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken. (Scheme 61): Identifying Faulty Wire Between Center Of Wire And Wire End On Battery Side HINT: If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter indicates 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire and gradually increases to approximately 12 V as the meter probe moves to the other end.

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: REPAIR

Scheme 63

Scheme 63
  1. REPAIR DEFOGGER WIRE Clean the broken wire tips with grease, wax and silicone remover. Place masking tape along both sides of the wire. Thoroughly mix the repair agent. Dupont paste: No. 4817 or equivalent (Scheme 62): Placing Masking Tape Along Both Sides Of Wire Using a fine tip brush, apply a small amount of the agent to the wire. After a few minutes, remove the masking tape. NOTE: Do not repair the defogger wire again for at least 24 hours. (Scheme 63): Applying Small Amount Of Agent To Wire

Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components With Torque Specifications (1 Of 3). Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components With Torque Specifications (1 Of 3)

Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components (2 Of 3). Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components (2 Of 3)

Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components With Torque Specifications (3 Of 3). Scheme 66

Scheme 66: Identifying Quarter Window Glass Components With Torque Specifications (3 Of 3)

MANUAL OPEN OPERATION

HINT

  1. Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side.
  2. The procedure listed below are for the RH side.

Scheme 67

Scheme 67
  1. REMOVE REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE COVER (See «REMOVAL» )
  3. REMOVE WIND DEFLECTOR BOARD ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE (See «REMOVAL» )
  5. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  6. REMOVE REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY (See «DISASSEMBLY» )
  7. REMOVE DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  8. REMOVE QUARTER TRIM PANEL ASSEMBLY FRONT RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  9. MANUALLY OPEN QUARTER WINDOW ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the power window regulator motor connector. (Scheme 67): Locating Power Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the connector, and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1. Then open the quarter window. HINT: On the LH side, connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2.
  10. INSTALL QUARTER TRIM PANEL ASSEMBLY FRONT RH (See «DISPOSAL» )
  11. INSTALL DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY RH (See «REASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  12. INSTALL REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY (See «DISASSEMBLY» ) Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
  13. INSTALL REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» ) Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
  14. INSTALL WIND DEFLECTOR BOARD ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» ) Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
  15. INSTALL REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE COVER (See «INSTALLATION» )
  16. INSTALL REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» )

MANUAL CLOSE OPERATION

HINT

  1. Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side.
  2. The procedure listed below are for the RH side.

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
  1. REMOVE REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  2. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE COVER (See «REMOVAL» )
  3. REMOVE WIND DEFLECTOR BOARD ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  4. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE (See «REMOVAL» )
  5. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
  6. REMOVE REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY (See «DISASSEMBLY» )
  7. REMOVE DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY RH (See «DISASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  8. REMOVE QUARTER TRIM PANEL ASSEMBLY FRONT RH (See «REMOVAL» )
  9. MANUALLY CLOSE QUARTER WINDOW ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the power window regulator motor connector. (Scheme 68): Locating Power Window Regulator Motor Connector Terminals Connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 1 of the connector, and the negative (-) lead to terminal 2. Then close the quarter window. HINT: On the LH side, connect the battery's positive (+) lead to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to terminal 1.
  10. INSTALL QUARTER TRIM PANEL ASSEMBLY FRONT RH (See «DISPOSAL» )
  11. INSTALL DOOR SCUFF PLATE ASSEMBLY RH (See «REASSEMBLY»(/lexus/sc/ii-2005-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior) )
  12. INSTALL REAR SEATBACK ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» ) Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
  13. INSTALL REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» ) Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
  14. INSTALL WIND DEFLECTOR BOARD ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» ) Torque: 5.0 N*m (51 kgf*cm, 44 in.*lbf)
  15. INSTALL REAR SEAT HEADREST PLATE COVER (See «INSTALLATION» )
  16. INSTALL REAR SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (See «INSTALLATION» )

See also:
DISASSEMBLY