PROCEDURE
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1604) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data. HINT: This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred. When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data. The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when then the DTC is stored. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P1604 is output A DTC P1604 and other DTCs are output B B --> See step 118 A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Immobiliser Fuel Cut. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF HINT: If the engine is cranked immediately after reconnecting the battery cable (key verification for engine immobiliser system not completed), the engine cannot be started. Key verification needs to wait for several seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG). NG --> See step 119 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Confirm the problem symptoms. RESULT Result Proceed to Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurred A The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known B B --> See step 25 A: Go to next step
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . RESULT Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Engine Speed Battery Voltage All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 RPM (no engine cranking at all) Minimum voltage is less than 5 V Battery fully depleted A Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher Starter assembly malfunction Crankshaft position sensor system Excess engine friction ECM B 60 to 250 RPM (engine cranks but no initial combustion) - Fuel pump control system Ignition system Engine coolant temperature sensor Fuel injection system C 250 RPM or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) - Engine assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor Fuel injection system Fuel pump control system D Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Low Rev for Eng Start ON exists Intake system connections Throttle with motor body assembly Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly Mass air flow meter sub-assembly E HINT: When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E. *1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine. *2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items. Immobiliser Fuel Cut Engine Speed (Starter Off) Shift SW Status (R, D Range) B --> See step 5 C --> See step 10 D --> See step 15 E --> See step 49 A --> CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . RESULT Freeze Frame Data Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Battery Voltage Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 Starter system A Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 Crankshaft position sensor system ECM B Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 Excess engine friction Battery fully depleted C HINT: *1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage. *2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages. *3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 RPM, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning. *4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts. B --> See step 6 C --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY OR BATTERY A --> See step 120
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Check for oil on the connector terminals. OK No oil on the terminals. NG --> See step 121 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S10552566402014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . RESULT Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Intake Air Coolant Temp Fuel Pump/Speed Status Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or higher*1 Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or higher, or lower than outside temperature*3 by 15°C (27°F) or higher - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control system C Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) *2 - At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF Fuel pump control system C All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON - B HINT: *1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine. *2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine. *3: Use an actual outside temperature estimated from the Initial Intake Air, Ambient Temp for A/C, and (if possible) the weather when the DTC was detected. B --> See step 11 C --> See step 122 A --> See step 133
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Disconnect the fuel pump connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-4 - Body ground Active Test is being performed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump) HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> See step 122 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S25530649312014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> See step 143 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. RESULT Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning. Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected. B --> See step 14 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck. Result Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B HINT: If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter. B --> See step 24 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . RESULT Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Intake Air Coolant Temp Long FT #1, Long FT #2 Engine Speed Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or higher Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or more, or lower than outside temperature*2 by 15°C (27°F) or higher - - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above -15% or less, or +15% or higher - Fuel pump control system Fuel injector assembly B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 RPM or higher*1 Engine assembly C Minimum speed is less than 300 RPM Fuel system Intake air system D Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) - -15% or less, or +15% or higher - Fuel pump control system Fuel injector assembly B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 RPM or higher*1 Engine assembly C Minimum speed is less than 300 RPM Fuel system Intake air system D HINT: *1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly. *2: Use an actual outside temperature estimated from the Initial Intake Air, Ambient Temp for A/C, and (if possible) the weather when the DTC was detected. B --> See step 16 C --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY D --> See step 18 A --> See step 133
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly. OK No carbon present. NG --> See step 123 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck. Result Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B HINT: If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter. B --> See step 24 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . RESULT Freeze Frame Data Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less*1 Pressure regulator A Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F)*2 Fuel injector assembly B Engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or higher*3 Pressure regulator A HINT: *1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C [104°F] or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C [104 to 194°F] (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector. *3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C [194°F] or higher (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. B --> See step 20 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine. Standard 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) HINT: If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine. RESULT Result Proceed to Abnormal A Normal B B --> See step 24 A --> See step 141
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes. RESULT Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B HINT: If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem. B --> See step 22 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Inspect the fuel injector assemblies. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 123 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Check if carbon is in the air flow passage. RESULT Result Proceed to No carbon present A Carbon in passage B B --> See step 124 A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leak. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602708-S08291812542014030500000) . OK No leak in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Check if the engine can be started. RESULT Result Proceed to Engine cannot be started A Engine can be started B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM Confirm the problem symptoms. HINT: The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to The engine does not crank Battery fully depleted Starter assembly (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage) Starter system Engine assembly (excess friction) Drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly wear or teeth damage A Abnormal cranking speed Battery fully depleted Starter assembly Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss) B There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 Pressure regulator fuel pressure maintenance Fuel injector assembly leak Fuel leak from fuel line Fuel pump control system Fuel pump Spark plug Crankshaft position sensor system Ignition coil assembly system C The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 Intake system connections Throttle with motor body assembly Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly Mass air flow meter sub-assembly system D The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3 Engine coolant temperature sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Air fuel ratio sensor Heated oxygen sensor Fuel injector assembly Spark plug Pressure regulator Fuel pump Fuel pump control system E HINT: If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning. *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning. *2: If the engine stalls after starter turn off, the air fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning. *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high). B --> See step 32 C --> See step 35 D --> See step 49 E --> See step 55 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.*1 Battery Excess engine friction Starter assembly A A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely. Drive plate and ring gear sub-assembly Starter assembly B A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard Battery Starter assembly Starter system C HINT: *1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction. B --> See step 29 C --> See step 30 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY Inspect the battery. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602693-S00436088452014030500000) . NG --> CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand. OK Crankshaft rotates smoothly. RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK (except U880F) B OK (for U880F) C HINT: Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts. B --> See step 125 C --> See step 144 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR) Remove the starter assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S27505483552014030500000) except U880F. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S30393073702014030500000) for U880F). Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage. OK There is no wear or damage. RESULT Result Proceed to OK A NG (except U880F) B NG (for U880F) C B --> See step 127 C --> See step 145 A --> See step 126
- INSPECT BATTERY Inspect the battery. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602693-S00436088452014030500000) . NG --> CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S20972658742014030500000) except U880F. Refer to «INSPECTION [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S26589501962014030500000) for U880F). RESULT Result Proceed to OK A NG (except U880F) B NG (for U880F) C B --> See step 127 C --> See step 145 A --> See step 120
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Check the cranking speed. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Cranking speed is slow (100 RPM or less) Battery Starter assembly Excess engine friction A Cranking speed is fast (300 RPM or higher)*1 Engine compression loss B HINT: *1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss. B --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY A: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY Inspect the battery. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602693-S00436088452014030500000) . NG --> CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand. OK Crankshaft rotates smoothly. RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK (except U880F) B OK (for U880F) C HINT: Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts. B --> See step 125 C --> See step 144 A --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating sound while cranking the engine. OK Fuel injector assembly operating sound is heard. NG --> See step 47 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> See step 45 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK Check for sparks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . NG --> See step 41 OK: Go to next step
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector assembly leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT: *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly. *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74). B --> See step 40 C --> See step 69 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine. Standard 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) RESULT Result Proceed to Abnormal A Normal B*1 HINT: If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine. *1: from step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74). B --> See step 69 A --> See step 141
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes. RESULT Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B*1 HINT: If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem. *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74). B --> See step 69 A --> See step 123
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . HINT: Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders. NG --> See step 128 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed. Start the engine. While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value. OK A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. HINT: Check the engine speed using a line graph. If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine. If the engine speed is 0 RPM, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit. NG --> See step 129 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S01031854682014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> See step 130 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602702-S01031854682014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 75 to 83). NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 131
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump. OK Control the Fuel Pump / Speed Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. NG --> See step 122 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. RESULT Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected. If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74). B --> See step 122 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed. Start the engine. While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value. OK A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. HINT: Check the engine speed using a line graph. If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine. If the engine speed is 0 RPM, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit. NG --> See step 121 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S25530649312014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> See step 143 OK --> See step 142
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S13118102442014030500000) . NG --> See step 54 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check for air leaks in the intake system (vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.). Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602708-S08291812542014030500000) . HINT: If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake air surge tank assembly increases and the air suction noise becomes louder. If Short FT #1, Short FT #2, Long FT #1 and Long FT #2 are largely different from the normal values (differ by higher than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 RPM) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present. OK There is no air leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. HINT: When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°. Crank the engine and check that it starts. RESULT Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start B HINT: When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . B --> See step 53 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Check if carbon is in the air flow passage. OK No carbon present. NG --> REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000) . Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602701-S38137208752014030500000) . RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems. *1: From step 69, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94). B --> See step 69 A --> See step 132
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94). NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 134
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30544081142014030500000) . HINT: If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> See step 133 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S03544086612014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S13118102442014030500000) . HINT: If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> See step 134 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Long FT #1, Long FT #2 and Atmosphere Pressure. RESULT Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1, Long FT #2 +25% or higher, or less than -25% Air fuel ratio sensor Heated oxygen sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Fuel injector assembly ECM A Atmosphere Pressure 80 kPa(abs) [600 mmHg(abs)] or less [when altitude is 0 m (0 ft)] Both Data List items listed above Values are other than above - B B --> See step 63 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block. After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the fuses. Check if the engine can be started. RESULT Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B B --> See step 63 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2. Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are CL. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1. Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1. Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume. Standard Techstream Display Injection Volume Specified Condition AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 +12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V -12% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V HINT: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> See step 135 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Check if the idle speed is stable after starting the engine. OK Engine speed is stable. HINT: After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. NG --> See step 123 OK --> See step 134
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> See step 68 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . RESULT Result Proceed to All cylinders are normal A One cylinder is abnormal*1 B All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 C HINT: *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly. B --> See step 136 C --> See step 137 A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector assembly leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT: *1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly. *3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine. *4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. B --> See step 67 C --> See step 69 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine. Standard 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) RESULT Result Proceed to Abnormal A Normal B*1 HINT: If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine. *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. B --> See step 69 A --> See step 141
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes. RESULT Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B*1 HINT: If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem. *1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. B --> See step 69 A --> See step 123
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. RESULT Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected. If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. B --> See step 122 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 74). RESULT Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 38, 39, 40 and 46 Fuel system troubleshooting C 70 to 74 A If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 83). RESULT Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 44 Ignition system troubleshooting 75 to 83 B If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53 and 54, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94). RESULT Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 53 and 54 Intake air system troubleshooting 84 to 86 C Fuel system troubleshooting A 87 to 94 If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 117), in that order. RESULT Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68 Fuel system troubleshooting A 95 to 102 D Fuel system troubleshooting B 103 to 105 Intake air system troubleshooting 106 to 108 Ignition system troubleshooting 109 to 117 B --> See step 75 C --> See step 84 D --> See step 95 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Inspect the fuel injector assemblies. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 123 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S25530649312014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> See step 143 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 73 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 74 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt. Check the connection of the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt. Check the connection of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S10552566402014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602702-S10853221232014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0365 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602702-S23580449102014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 82 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 83 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off. RESULT Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or higher Valve timing Compression A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B B --> See step 86 A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE Check the compression. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S16904518202014030500000) . NG --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY OK --> See step 138
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30544081142014030500000) . NG --> See step 133 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine. Standard Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 380 (3.9 kgf/cm 2 , 55 psi) to 420 kPa (4.3 kgf/cm 2 , 61 psi) 5 minutes after stopping engine 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21 psi) or higher NG --> See step 93 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1 AND LONG FT #2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Long FT #1 and Long FT #2. RESULT Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1, Long FT #2 -15 to +15% Wire harness or connector Fuel A +15% or higher, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B B --> See step 123 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Check if the idle speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idle speed or history of unstable idle speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idle speeds are stable Fuel B HINT: Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle. B --> REPLACE FUEL A: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S10552566402014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. RESULT Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning. Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected. B --> See step 94 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S37584344142014030500000) . HINT: Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck. Make sure the internal connector is securely connected. Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged. NG --> See step 139 OK --> See step 141
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE HINT: For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine. Standard 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm 2 , 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) HINT: If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine. NG --> See step 101 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT #1 AND LONG FT #2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Gas AF Control / Long FT #1 and Long FT #2. RESULT Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT #1, Long FT #2 -15 to +15% Wire harness or connector Fuel A +15% or higher, or less than -15% Fuel injector assembly B B --> See step 123 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Check if the idle speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past. RESULT Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idle speed or history of unstable idle speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idle speeds are stable Fuel B HINT: Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle. B --> REPLACE FUEL A: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S10552566402014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed. When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes. RESULT Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning. Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected. B --> See step 102 A --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S37584344142014030500000) . HINT: Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck. Make sure the internal connector is securely connected. Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged. NG --> See step 139 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PURGE VSV Disconnect the hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Hose (to Canister) *2 Purge VSV Connector *3 Purge VSV Start the engine. Idle the engine. Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV. Check if air flows through the purge VSV. OK Air does not flow HINT: When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . NG --> See step 140 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air. After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes. RESULT Result Proceed to 4000 ppm or higher A Less than 4000 ppm B HINT: If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem. B --> See step 105 A --> See step 123
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE Check if carbon is on the intake valves. RESULT Result Proceed to Carbon present A No carbon present B B --> See step 106 A --> CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off. RESULT Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more Valve timing Compression A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B B --> See step 108 A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE Check the compression. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S16904518202014030500000) . NG --> CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY OK --> See step 138
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30544081142014030500000) . NG --> See step 133 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt. Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) bolt. Check the connection of the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)) Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) bolt. Check the connection of the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602702-S10552566402014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602702-S10853221232014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM) Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0365 inspection procedure. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602702-S23580449102014030500000) . HINT: Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur. Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 116 OK --> END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 117 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . Check the engine start operation. OK Malfunction has been repaired successfully. NG --> See step 142 OK --> END (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602561-S34991191932014030500000)
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to «Starter Signal Circuit»(ref-602700-S07779264572014030500000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000)
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Pump Control Circuit»(ref-602700-S23721397892014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S08527616362014030500000)
- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S00935911162014030500000)
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S20972658742014030500000)
- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S35273799752014030500000)
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S27505483552014030500000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S04123746132014030500000)
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent»(ref-602702-S01684773552014030500000)
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to «DTC P0351: Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352: Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353: Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354: Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0355: Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0356: Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit»(ref-602702-S37785493742014030500000)
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S04123746132014030500000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (INTAKE OR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S19350200072014030500000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30508392702014030500000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S42226472472014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S04123746132014030500000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER). Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S04123746132014030500000)
- CHECK VALVE TIMING. Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S41220726602014030500000)
- INSPECT PURGE VSV. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S17624833682014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S33404948092014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-602700-S01538408042014030500000)
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to «INSPECTION [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S26589501962014030500000)
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602705-S30393073702014030500000)
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTC | P1607: Internal control module range check |
| Required sensors/Components (main) | ECM |
| Required sensors/Components (sub) | Cruise control |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.3 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not present | None |
| DMA communication error | Not detected |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| Cruise control | Forbiddance |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Cruise control | Operating |
| (b) Low speed control | Operating |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the Techstream off.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the Techstream.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 16 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P1607.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- READ DTC OUTPUT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and turn the Techstream off. Disconnect the Techstream. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 1 minute. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Wait for 16 seconds or more. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P1607 is output B B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2102: Electronic throttle actuator control motor current (low current) P2103: Electronic throttle actuator control motor current (high current) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Throttle actuator (throttle with motor body assembly) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds: P2102 25 times: P2103 (case 1) 0.6 seconds: P2103 (case 2) |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Electronic throttle actuator | ON |
| Electronic throttle actuator drive duty cycle | 80% or more |
| Electronic throttle actuator power supply voltage | 8 V or more |
| Motor current change during latest 0.016 seconds | Less than 0.2 A |
| Electronic throttle actuator | ON |
| Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met | |
| 1. Electronic throttle actuator power supply voltage | 8 V or higher |
| 2. Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
| Motor current | Less than 0.5 A |
| Hybrid IC diagnosis signal | Fail |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor input | Fail |
Scheme 188
Scheme 188: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- With the vehicle stationary, fully depress the accelerator pedal and quickly release it [B].
- Check that 16 seconds or more have elapsed from the instant when the accelerator pedal is first depressed.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [C]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2102 or P2103.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
FAIL-SAFE
When either of these DTCs, or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
Scheme 189
Scheme 189: WIRING DIAGRAM
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR) Inspect the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S41339020392014030500000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-2 (M+) - D1-19 (M+) Always Below 1 ohms D28-1 (M-) - D1-18 (M-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D28-2 (M+) or D1-19 (M+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D28-1 (M-) or D1-18 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the ECM connector. Reconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and the housing. OK No foreign objects between throttle valve and housing. NG --> REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly. OK Throttle valve opens and closes smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 6
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S02302826662014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2109) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P2109 is output A DTC P2109 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2109 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, check "ISC Learning Value" in the freeze frame data. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S24209562882014030500000) . HINT: Be sure to confirm "ISC Learning Value" in the freeze frame data as it is used when confirming whether the malfunction has been successfully repaired. NEXT: Go to next step
- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT (CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) Clean off any deposits from the inside of the throttle with motor body assembly. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Bore *2 Valve *a Reference *b Throttle with Motor Body Assembly Cross-section Diagram *c When valve fully opened *d Deposits *e Do not directly apply cleaner Push open the throttle valve and wipe off any carbon from the valve and bore using a cloth soaked in non-residue solvent. NOTE: Make sure that the cloth or your fingers do not get caught in the valve. Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the throttle valve. Do not directly apply non-residue solvent to the throttle with motor body assembly or wash the throttle with motor body assembly. Cleaning solvent may leak into the motor from the shaft and cause problems such as rust or valve movement problems. If there is coating material on the edge of the valve, be careful not to remove it. Push the throttle valve open gently with your finger and check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. HINT: If the throttle valve does not open smoothly, replace the throttle with motor body assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses at the same time, wait 60 seconds or more, and then reinstall the fuses to reset the ISC learning value. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and fully warm it up. HINT: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off. Turn the Techstream on. Leave the vehicle idling for 3 minutes or more and check that the engine speed is at the standard idling speed. HINT: Check the freeze frame data and make sure that the vehicle conditions are the same as when the DTC was stored. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value. Read the value. OK The value is half of "ISC Learning Value" recorded in the freeze frame data or less. NG --> See step 6 OK --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S02302826662014030500000)
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2109) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P2109 is output A DTC P2109 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2109 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Using the Techstream, check "ISC Learning Value" in the freeze frame data. Refer to «FREEZE FRAME DATA [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S30775065542014030500000) . HINT: Be sure to confirm "ISC Learning Value" in the freeze frame data as it is used when confirming whether the malfunction has been successfully repaired. NEXT: Go to next step
- REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT (CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) Clean off any deposits from the inside of the throttle with motor body assembly. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Bore *2 Valve *a Reference *b Throttle with Motor Body Assembly Cross-section Diagram *c When valve fully opened *d Deposits *e Do not directly apply cleaner Push open the throttle valve and wipe off any carbon from the valve and bore using a cloth soaked in non-residue solvent. NOTE: Make sure that the cloth or your fingers do not get caught in the valve. Make sure that foreign matter does not enter the throttle valve. Do not directly apply non-residue solvent to the throttle with motor body assembly or wash the throttle with motor body assembly. Cleaning solvent may leak into the motor from the shaft and cause problems such as rust or valve movement problems. If there is coating material on the edge of the valve, be careful not to remove it. Push the throttle valve open gently with your finger and check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. HINT: If the throttle valve does not open smoothly, replace the throttle with motor body assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses at the same time, wait 60 seconds or more, and then reinstall the fuses to reset the ISC learning value. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and fully warm it up. HINT: The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off. Turn the Techstream on. Leave the vehicle idling for 3 minutes or more and check that the engine speed is at the standard idling speed. HINT: Check the freeze frame data and make sure that the vehicle conditions are the same as when the DTC was stored. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / ISC Learning Value. Read the value. OK The value is half of "ISC Learning Value" recorded in the freeze frame data or less. NG --> See step 6 OK --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S00935911162014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2111: Throttle actuator stuck open P2112: Throttle actuator stuck closed |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Sub) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| System guard* judge condition | On |
| Throttle actuator current | 2 A or higher |
| Duty-cycle to close throttle | 80% or higher |
P2111: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| System guard* judge condition | On |
| Throttle actuator current | 2 A or higher |
| Duty-cycle to open throttle | 80% or higher |
| *: System guard is on when the following conditions are met | |
| Throttle actuator | On |
| Throttle actuator duty calculation | Executing |
| Throttle position sensor fail | Not detected |
| Throttle actuator current-cut operation | Not executing |
| Throttle actuator power supply | 4 V or higher |
| Throttle actuator fail | Not detected |
P2112: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED
| Throttle position sensor voltage | No change |
P2111: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN
| Throttle position sensor voltage | No change |
P2112: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED
Scheme 190
Scheme 190: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and fully depress and release the accelerator pedal quickly (to fully open and close the throttle valve).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2111 or P2112.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal. If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
When either of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2111 OR P2112) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P2111 or P2112 is output A DTC P2111 or P2112 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2111 or P2112 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle with motor body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1, Throttle Position No. 2 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output A Other than above B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . NEXT --> END
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S02302826662014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2111 OR P2112) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2111 or P2112 is output B B --> See step 7 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2111: Throttle actuator stuck open P2112: Throttle actuator stuck closed |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Sub) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| System guard* judge condition | On |
| Throttle actuator current | 2 A or higher |
| Duty-cycle to close throttle | 80% or higher |
P2111: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| System guard* judge condition | On |
| Throttle actuator current | 2 A or higher |
| Duty-cycle to open throttle | 80% or higher |
| *: System guard is on when the following conditions are met | |
| Throttle actuator | On |
| Throttle actuator duty calculation | Executing |
| Throttle position sensor fail | Not detected |
| Throttle actuator current-cut operation | Not executing |
| Throttle actuator power supply | 4 V or higher |
| Throttle actuator fail | Not detected |
P2112: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED
| Throttle position sensor voltage | No change |
P2111: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN
| Throttle position sensor voltage | No change |
P2112: THROTTLE ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and fully depress and release the accelerator pedal quickly (to fully open and close the throttle valve).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2111 or P2112.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal. If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
When either of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2111 OR P2112) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P2111 or P2112 is output A DTC P2111 or P2112 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2111 or P2112 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle with motor body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1, Throttle Position No. 2 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output A Other than above B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . NEXT --> END
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S00935911162014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2111 OR P2112) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2111 or P2112 is output B B --> See step 7 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2118: Electronic throttle actuator power supply line range check (low voltage) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Throttle actuator, throttle valve (throttle with motor body assembly), ETCS fuse |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | None |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.8 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
| Electronic throttle actuator power supply voltage | Less than 4 V |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Electronic throttle control | Normal |
Scheme 191
Scheme 191: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Slowly depress the accelerator pedal, raise the engine speed to approximately 3000 RPM over approximately 5 seconds, and then idle the engine [B].
- Check that 16 seconds or more have elapsed since the engine was started.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [C]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2118.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
When this DTC or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
Scheme 192
Scheme 192: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / +BM voltage. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Voltage 11 to 14 V NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) Disconnect the ECM connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-41 (+BM) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-82 (ME01) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D1-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) OK --> See step 3
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2119: Electronic throttle control system malfunction |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Sub) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Closed: 1 second Open: 0.6 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| System guard* judge condition | ON |
| *:System guard is ON when the following conditions are met | |
| Throttle actuator | ON |
| Throttle actuator duty calculation | Executing |
| Throttle position sensor fail | Not detected |
| Throttle actuator current-cut operation | Not executing |
| Throttle actuator power supply | 4 V or more |
| Throttle actuator fail | Not detected |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Difference between commanded closed throttle position and current closed throttle position | 0.3 V or more |
| B. Difference between commanded open throttle position and current open throttle position | 0.3 V or more |
Scheme 193
Scheme 193: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2119.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal 3 times and then check the DTC judgment result [C].
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
When this DTC or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2119) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2119 is output A DTC P2119 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2119 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while fully depressing and releasing the accelerator pedal quickly. RESULT Result Proceed to Throttle Position No. 1 does not change A Throttle Position No. 1 changes even a little B HINT: When a DTC is output, the system changes to fail-safe mode. Therefore, only use the data up until the time the DTC is stored for confirmation. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR) Inspect the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S41339020392014030500000) . NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle with motor body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1, Throttle Position No. 2 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output A Other than above B B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . NEXT --> END
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S02302826662014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2119) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2119 is output B B --> See step 9 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2119: Electronic throttle control system malfunction |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Sub) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Closed: 1 second Open: 0.6 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| System guard* judge condition | ON |
| *:System guard is ON when the following conditions are met | |
| Throttle actuator | ON |
| Throttle actuator duty calculation | Executing |
| Throttle position sensor fail | Not detected |
| Throttle actuator current-cut operation | Not executing |
| Throttle actuator power supply | 4 V or more |
| Throttle actuator fail | Not detected |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Difference between commanded closed throttle position and current closed throttle position | 0.3 V or more |
| B. Difference between commanded open throttle position and current open throttle position | 0.3 V or more |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2119.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal 3 times and then check the DTC judgment result [C].
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
When this DTC or other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
The ECM continues operating in fail-safe mode until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2119) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2119 is output A DTC P2119 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2119 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while fully depressing and releasing the accelerator pedal quickly. RESULT Result Proceed to Throttle Position No. 1 does not change A Throttle Position No. 1 changes even a little B HINT: When a DTC is output, the system changes to fail-safe mode. Therefore, only use the data up until the time the DTC is stored for confirmation. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR) Inspect the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S41339020392014030500000) . NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle with motor body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign objects and moves smoothly. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1, Throttle Position No. 2 and Throttle Position Command. Check the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Check for DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output A Other than above B B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY) As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . NEXT --> END
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S00935911162014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2119) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2119 is output B B --> See step 9 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2120: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 range check (chattering) P2122: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 range check (low voltage) P2123: Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 range check (high voltage) P2125: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 range check (chattering) P2127: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 range check (low voltage) P2128: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 range check (high voltage) P2138: Accelerator pedal position sensor range check (correlation) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Accelerator pedal position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds: P2120, P2122, P2125 and P2127 2.0 seconds: P2123, P2128 and P2138 |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met | |
| 1. Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 0.012 seconds or more |
| 2. Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Both of the following conditions are met | (a) and (b) |
| (a) VPA voltage | 0.4 V or less |
| (b) VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| 2. VPA voltage | 4.8 V or higher |
| All of the following conditions are met | (a) and (b) |
| (a) VPA voltage | 0.4 V or less |
| (b) VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| VPA voltage | 4.8 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | (a) and (b) |
| (a) VPA2 voltage | 1.2 V or less |
| (b) VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| 2. VPA2 voltage when VPA voltage 0.4 to 3.45 V | 4.8 V or higher |
| All of the following conditions are met | (a) and (b) |
| (a) VPA2 voltage | 1.2 V or less |
| (b) VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| VPA2 voltage when VPA voltage 0.4 to 3.45 V | 4.8 V or higher |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition A or B |
| Condition A | |
| Difference between VPA and VPA 2 voltages | 0.02 V or less |
| Condition B | |
| VPA voltage | 0.4 V or less |
| VPA2 voltage | 1.2 V or less |
| VPA voltage | More than 0.4 V, and less than 4.8 V |
| VPA2 voltage | More than 1.2 V, and less than 4.8 V |
| Difference between VPA and VPA2 voltages | More than 0.02 V |
Scheme 194
Scheme 194: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].
- Check that 5 seconds or more have elapsed since the engine switch was turned on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [C]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 or P2138.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
When any of DTCs P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 and P2138 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. If either of the 2 sensor circuits malfunctions, the ECM uses the remaining circuit to calculate the accelerator pedal position to allow the vehicle to continue driving. If both of the circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the accelerator pedal as being released. As a result, the throttle valve is closed and the engine idles. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is turned off.
Scheme 195
Scheme 195: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 1 AND ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream. Standard Voltage Accelerator Pedal Operation Accel Sensor Out No. 1 Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Difference between Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Fully Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V More than 0.02 V Fully Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Fully Depressed *b Fully Released NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A46-6 (VPA) - A43-55 (VPA) Always Below 1 ohms A46-5 (EPA) - A43-58 (EPA) Always Below 1 ohms A46-4 (VCPA) - A43-57 (VCPA) Always Below 1 ohms A46-3 (VPA2) - A43-56 (VPA2) Always Below 1 ohms A46-2 (EPA2) - A43-60 (EPA2) Always Below 1 ohms A46-1 (VCP2) - A43-59 (VCP2) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A46-6 (VPA) or A43-55 (VPA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A46-5 (EPA) or A43-58 (EPA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A46-4 (VCPA) or A43-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A46-3 (VPA2) or A43-56 (VPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A46-2 (EPA2) or A43-60 (EPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher A46-1 (VCP2) or A43-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VCPA AND VCP2 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A46-4 (VCPA) - A46-5 (EPA) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V A46-1 (VCP2) - A46-2 (EPA2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly) Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector. NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S08701473812014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128 or P2138 is output B B --> See step 7 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2121: Accelerator pedal position sensor rationality |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Accelerator pedal position sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Case 1 0.5 seconds: Case 2 |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Either of the following conditions met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| 2. Throttle actuator power | On |
| Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit fail (P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2138) | Not detected |
| VPA2 voltage | Less than 4.84 V |
| Either of the following conditions met | A or b |
| A) VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| B) VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| Difference between VPA voltage and VPA2 voltage (learned value of accelerator off position) | Less than 0.4 V, or higher than 1.2 V |
| (VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage) - (VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage) | 0.165 V or higher (varies with accelerator position) |
Scheme 196
Scheme 196: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Wait for 5 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the accelerator pedal in accordance with the following procedure [B]. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt %, and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal until Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % is approximately 30% and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt % is approximately 46%, then slowly release the accelerator pedal.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2121.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
The accelerator pedal sensor assembly has 2 (main and sub) sensor circuits. If a malfunction occurs in either of the sensor circuits, the ECM detects the abnormal signal voltage difference between the 2 sensor circuits and switches to limp mode. In limp mode, the functioning circuit is used to calculate the accelerator pedal angle to allow the vehicle to continue driving. If both circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the angle of the accelerator pedal as being fully closed. In this case, the throttle valve remains closed as if the engine is idling. If a pass condition is detected and then the engine switch is turned off, the fail-safe operation stops and the system returns to a normal condition.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2121) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2121 is output A DTC P2121 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2121 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 1 AND ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream. Standard Voltage Accelerator Pedal Operation Accel Sensor Out No. 1 Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Fully Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Fully Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Fully Depressed *b Fully Released NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S08701473812014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2121) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2121 is output B B --> See step 5 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2121: Accelerator pedal position sensor rationality |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Accelerator pedal position sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Case 1 0.5 seconds: Case 2 |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Either of the following conditions met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| 2. Throttle actuator power | On |
| Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit fail (P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2138) | Not detected |
| VPA2 voltage | Less than 4.84 V |
| Either of the following conditions met | A or b |
| A) VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| B) VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage | 0.04 V or higher |
| Difference between VPA voltage and VPA2 voltage (learned value of accelerator off position) | Less than 0.4 V, or higher than 1.2 V |
| (VPA voltage - Learned VPA accelerator off position voltage) - (VPA2 voltage - Learned VPA2 accelerator off position voltage) | 0.165 V or higher (varies with accelerator position) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Wait for 5 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the accelerator pedal in accordance with the following procedure [B]. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt %, and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal until Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % is approximately 30% and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt % is approximately 46%, then slowly release the accelerator pedal.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2121.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
The accelerator pedal sensor assembly has 2 (main and sub) sensor circuits. If a malfunction occurs in either of the sensor circuits, the ECM detects the abnormal signal voltage difference between the 2 sensor circuits and switches to limp mode. In limp mode, the functioning circuit is used to calculate the accelerator pedal angle to allow the vehicle to continue driving. If both circuits malfunction, the ECM regards the angle of the accelerator pedal as being fully closed. In this case, the throttle valve remains closed as if the engine is idling. If a pass condition is detected and then the engine switch is turned off, the fail-safe operation stops and the system returns to a normal condition.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2121) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2121 is output A DTC P2121 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2121 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 1 AND ACCEL SENSOR OUT NO. 2) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2. Read the values displayed on the Techstream. Standard Voltage Accelerator Pedal Operation Accel Sensor Out No. 1 Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Fully Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V Fully Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Fully Depressed *b Fully Released NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S08701473812014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2121) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P2121 is output B B --> See step 5 A --> END
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck lean P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck rich P2197: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 2) signal stuck lean P2198: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 2) signal stuck rich |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Heated oxygen sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor |
| Duration | 3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor 5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0505 (Idle speed control) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) |
| Time after engine start | 30 seconds or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Continuous time of fuel cut | 3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | More than 3.8 V |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR (LEAN SIDE MALFUNCTION P2195, P2197)
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.59 V |
| Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | Less than 2.8 V |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR (RICH SIDE MALFUNCTION P2196, P2198)
| Air fuel ratio sensor current | 2.2 mA or more |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR (HIGH SIDE MALFUNCTION P2195, P2197)
| Air fuel ratio sensor current | Less than 0.8 mA |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR (LOW SIDE MALFUNCTION P2196, P2198)
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Scheme 197
Scheme 197: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Scheme 198
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Idle Fuel Cut.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- With the shift lever in S [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E]. HINT: Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met: Accelerator pedal is fully released. Engine speed is 2500 RPM or higher (fuel injection returns at 1400 RPM).
- Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
- Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 199
Scheme 199: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output A DTC "P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198" and "P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158" are output A DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past? NO --> See step 4 YES: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current. Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel cut. Result Test Value Proceed to Within normal range (0.8 mA or more, and less than 2.2 mA) A Outside normal range (Less than 0.8 mA, or 2.2 mA or more) B B --> See step 14 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. B --> See step 14 A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S10501414752014030500000) . NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 19 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit NEXT --> END
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B B --> See step 18 A --> END
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> See step 20
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602707-S07304523862014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602707-S38975587672014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P2195: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck lean P2196: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 1) signal stuck rich P2197: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 2) signal stuck lean P2198: Air fuel ratio sensor (Bank 2) signal stuck rich |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Heated oxygen sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor |
| Duration | 3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor 5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (Evaporative emission control system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0505 (Idle speed control) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) |
| Time after engine start | 30 seconds or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Continuous time of fuel cut | 3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or more |
| Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | More than 3.8 V |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR (LEAN SIDE MALFUNCTION P2195, P2197)
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.59 V |
| Air fuel ratio sensor voltage | Less than 2.8 V |
SENSOR VOLTAGE DETECTION MONITOR (RICH SIDE MALFUNCTION P2196, P2198)
| Air fuel ratio sensor current | 2.2 mA or more |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR (HIGH SIDE MALFUNCTION P2195, P2197)
| Air fuel ratio sensor current | Less than 0.8 mA (except U880F) Less than 0.7 mA (for U880F) |
SENSOR CURRENT DETECTION MONITOR (LOW SIDE MALFUNCTION P2196, P2198)
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Idle Fuel Cut.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 120 km/h (37 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- With the shift lever in S*1 or M*2 [C], accelerate the vehicle to 64 km/h (40 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D]. *1: except U880F *2: for U880F WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 4 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E]. HINT: Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met: Accelerator pedal is fully released. Engine speed is 2500 RPM or higher (fuel injection returns at 1400 RPM).
- Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).
- Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output A DTC "P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198" and "P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158" are output A DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past? NO --> See step 4 YES: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B B --> See step 4 A --> DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current. Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel cut. Result Test Value Proceed to Within normal range (0.8*1 or 0.7*2 mA or more, and less than 2.2 mA) A Outside normal range (Less than 0.8*1 or 0.7*2 mA, or 2.2 mA or more) B *1: except U880F *2: for U880F B --> See step 14 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. B --> See step 14 A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injector pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 19 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit NEXT --> END
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 OR P2198) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 is output) B B --> See step 18 A --> END
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> See step 20
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S08527616362014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S41220726602014030500000)