MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) voltage check (voltage malfunction) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) circuit continuity check (circuit short) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) voltage check (low voltage) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) circuit continuity check (circuit open) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) circuit continuity check (out of range) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1) response rate during fuel cut P0156: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) voltage check (voltage malfunction) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) circuit continuity check (circuit short) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) voltage check (low voltage) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) circuit continuity check (circuit open) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) circuit continuity check (out of range) P0159: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) response rate during fuel cut |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Throttle position sensor Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air fuel ratio control detection, heated oxygen sensor abnormal voltage during fuel cut. Continuous: Other |
| Duration | 20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) 10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) 7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop) P0128 (Thermostat) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241, P2242, P2252, P2253, P2255, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P219A, P219B (Air-fuel ratio imbalance) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Intake air temperature | 10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
| Idling | Off |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 RPM |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 85% |
| Shift position | 4th or higher |
P0136, P0137, P0156 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION AND LOW VOLTAGE)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Estimated sensor temperature | Less than 700°C (1292°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT SHORT)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Estimated sensor temperature | 450°C (842°F) or higher, and less than 750°C (1382°F) |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT OPEN)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
P0138 AND P0158: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (OUT OF RANGE)
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or higher |
| Fuel cut | On |
P0139 AND P0159: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity of Catalyst) | 1.9 g or more |
| (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 V or higher, and less than 0.59 V |
| (b) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION)
| All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity of Catalyst) | 1.9 g or more |
| (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.21 V |
| (c) Commanded air fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 ohms |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT SHORT)
| Duration of following condition | 90 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kohms or higher |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT OPEN)
| Duration of following condition | 10 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or higher |
P0138 AND P0158: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (OUT OF RANGE)
| Either of the following conditions is met | |
| Total airflow volume reached after start of fuel-cut while heated oxygen sensor voltage remains at 0.2 V or higher | More than 11.3 g |
| Duration until rear heated oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 1 second or more |
P0139 AND P0159: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously). This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
Scheme 159
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the shift lever in D position, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [D].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D].
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 160
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the shift lever in S*1 or M*2 position, drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more to perform the fuel-cut [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. *1: except U880F *2: for U880F
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending [D].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC or current DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC or current DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0139 or P0159.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, drive the vehicle with the shift lever in S*1 or M*2, and then perform steps [C] and [D] again. *1: except U880F *2: for U880F
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 161
Scheme 161: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P014C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (rich to lean response rate) P014D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (lean to rich response rate) P014E: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (rich to lean response rate) P014F: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (lean to rich response rate) P015A: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (rich to lean delay) P015B: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (lean to rich delay) P015C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (rich to lean delay) P015D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (lean to rich delay) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 10 to 15 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when the following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Idle | Off |
| Engine speed | 1000 RPM or higher, and less than 4000 RPM |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel-cut | Off |
| Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 70% |
| Shift position | 2nd or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not yet |
| Mass air flow | 5 gm/sec. or more, and less than 10 gm/sec. |
| Rich to Lean response rate deterioration level | 0.048 V or less |
P014C AND P014E: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (RICH TO LEAN RESPONSE RATE)
| Lean to Rich response rate deterioration level | 0.04 V or higher |
P014D AND P014F: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (LEAN TO RICH RESPONSE RATE)
| Rich to Lean delay level | 200 ms or more |
P015A AND P015C: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (RICH TO LEAN DELAY)
| Lean to Rich delay level | 200 ms or more |
P015B AND P015D: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (LEAN TO RICH DELAY)
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
Scheme 162
Scheme 162: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that O2 Sensor / Current is Incomplete. HINT: The test values for the test items RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1 and LR DELAY B2S1 do not exist in the Detail of O2 Sensor monitor at this time (the initial value of "0.000" is indicated in each test item).
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher) [A].
- Drive the vehicle at a constant speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check that O2 Sensor / Current becomes Complete. HINT: Check the test values on the Techstream by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1 and LR DELAY B2S1.
- If the monitor item O2 Sensor / Current does not become Complete (if the test values indicated on the Techstream do not change), perform Readiness Monitor Drive Pattern for the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S09863216632014030500000) .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
PROCEDURE
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S14123874062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Check that the proper air fuel ratio sensor is installed to the vehicle. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle according to Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC is not output B B --> See step 12 A: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle according to Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output B B --> See step 13 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-602702-S15492149742014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P014C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (rich to lean response rate) P014D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (lean to rich response rate) P014E: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (rich to lean response rate) P014F: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (lean to rich response rate) P015A: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (rich to lean delay) P015B: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) response rate (lean to rich delay) P015C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (rich to lean delay) P015D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) response rate (lean to rich delay) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 10 to 15 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when the following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Idle | Off |
| Engine speed | 1000 RPM or higher, and less than 4000 RPM |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel-cut | Off |
| Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 70% |
| Shift position | 2nd or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not yet |
| Mass air flow | 5 gm/sec. or more, and less than 10 gm/sec. |
| Rich to Lean response rate deterioration level | 0.048 V or less |
P014C AND P014E: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (RICH TO LEAN RESPONSE RATE)
| Lean to Rich response rate deterioration level | 0.04 V or higher |
P014D AND P014F: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (LEAN TO RICH RESPONSE RATE)
| Rich to Lean delay level | 200 ms or more |
P015A AND P015C: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (RICH TO LEAN DELAY)
| Lean to Rich delay level | 200 ms or more |
P015B AND P015D: AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1, 2) RESPONSE RATE (LEAN TO RICH DELAY)
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that O2 Sensor / Current is Incomplete. HINT: The test values for the test items RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1 and LR DELAY B2S1 do not exist in the Detail of O2 Sensor monitor at this time (the initial value of "0.000" is indicated in each test item).
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher) [A].
- Drive the vehicle at a constant speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check that O2 Sensor / Current becomes Complete. HINT: Check the test values on the Techstream by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1 and LR DELAY B2S1.
- If the monitor item O2 Sensor / Current does not become Complete (if the test values indicated on the Techstream do not change), perform Readiness Monitor Drive Pattern for the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S08777754922014030500000) .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S40526000942014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Check that the proper air fuel ratio sensor is installed to the vehicle. NG --> See step 14 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle according to Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC is not output B B --> See step 12 A: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle according to Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output B B --> See step 13 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-602702-S17982657162014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 1) P0172: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 1) P0174: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 2) P0175: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components | Air fuel ratio sensor, Mass air flow meter sub-assembly, Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Less than 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 RPM |
| 2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.22 g/rev or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 48% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
FUEL TRIM FOR MEXICO MODELS
Scheme 163
Scheme 163: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 135 km/h (37 and 84 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 25 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S39439051002014030500000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 26 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Standard Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Fuel injector assembly blockage Gas leak from exhaust system Intake system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage Gas leak from exhaust system Ignition system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S14419194982014030500000) . B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 RPM. Standard Between 8 gm/sec and 19 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off). NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S10501414752014030500000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602692-S01453638292014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) Check the injection and volume. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . OK --> See step 15 NG --> See step 28
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> See step 29 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S14123874062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S42226472472014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B B --> See step 30 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 5»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 7»(ref-602701-S37047767062014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602694-S25663046682014030500000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S11879829212014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602707-S07304523862014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 1) P0172: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 1) P0174: Fuel trim Lean (Bank 2) P0175: Fuel trim Rich (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components | Air fuel ratio sensor, Mass air flow meter sub-assembly, Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Less than 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) |
| Fuel system status | Closed-loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 RPM (except U880F) Less than 1000 RPM (for U880F) |
| 2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.22 g/rev or more (except U880F) 0.3213 g/rev or more (for U880F) |
| Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| EVAP purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 48% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
| 2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature) |
FUEL TRIM FOR MEXICO MODELS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with all the accessories switched off [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 60 and 135 km/h (37 and 84 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 25 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S39439051002014030500000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 26 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Standard Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Fuel injector assembly blockage Gas leak from exhaust system Intake system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage Gas leak from exhaust system Ignition system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Engine coolant temperature sensor A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S27023949902014030500000) . B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 RPM. Standard Between 8 and 19 gm/s (shift lever: N, A/C: Off). NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602692-S01453638292014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) Check the injection and volume. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . OK --> See step 15 NG --> See step 28
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> See step 29 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 2»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-602700-S40526000942014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S42226472472014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B B --> See step 30 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 5»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 6»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 7»(ref-602701-S01240397742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S20911030252014030500000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30508392702014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S08527616362014030500000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY Inspect the F/PMP relay. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602706-S29182225472014030500000) . NG --> REPLACE F/PMP RELAY OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (F/PMP RELAY) Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Cranking 11 to 14 V F/PMP relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 3 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Room Relay Block Reinstall the F/PMP relay. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 1 - A43-48 (FPR) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay terminal 1 or A43-48 (FPR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the ECM connector. Reinstall the F/PMP relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) OK --> See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Pump Control Circuit»(ref-602700-S03502077172014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1000 crankshaft revolutions (soon after engine is started: 1 time, other 4 times) (Emission-related misfire) 200 crankshaft revolutions (1 to 3 times) (Catalyst-damaging misfire) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: Emission related misfire MIL flashes immediately: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 RPM |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | More than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature | More than 20°C (68°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or during check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE
| All of the following conditions 1, 2, 3 and 4 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycle | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| 3. Engine speed | Less than 2400 RPM |
| 4. Intake air temperature per revolution | Less than 1.3 g/rev |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs not stored | P0016, P0018 (VVT System bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT System bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock control sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT Sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 RPM |
| Engine coolant temperature | Higher than 65°C (149°F) |
| Fuel cut | Off |
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Both of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | Off |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGING MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Misfire rate | 33.2% or higher: for 1st 1000 revolutions 16.6% or higher: after 1st 1000 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Number of misfires per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGING MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S11934770342014030500000) .
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, as shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data. HINT: In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below with the engine speed and engine load the same as Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data. Engine Speed Duration Idling 8.0 minutes or more 1000 4.5 minutes or more 2000 2.5 minutes or more 3000 1.5 minutes or more
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: Do not turn the engine switch off until the stored DTCs and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTCs, freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
- Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output A DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 33 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S39439051002014030500000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values. HINT: The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Result Data List Techstream Display Proceed to Catalyst OT MF F/C Avail A Not Avl B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent F/C. Perform the Active Test. NOTE: When performing the Active Test, make sure that the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 RPM. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM And Misfire Load)" procedures above [A]. Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B]. RESULT Result Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT: If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal. If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold. If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S37180457032014030500000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S10501414752014030500000) . NG --> See step 32 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) See step 6 NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S00003109112014030500000) OK --> See step 27 NG --> See step 40
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S10501414752014030500000) . NG --> See step 32 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) See step 6 NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S00003109112014030500000) NG --> See step 40 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S37180457032014030500000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S42226472472014030500000) . HINT: If the results of the inspections performed in steps 15 and 20 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 is output) B B --> See step 35 A --> END
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> See step 39
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S31161335592014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602707-S07304523862014030500000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S11879829212014030500000)
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-602700-S09208001932014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602707-S38975587672014030500000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602689-S12483250362014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor and VVT sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature sensor and mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1000 crankshaft revolutions (soon after engine is started: 1 time, other 4 times) (Emission-related misfire) 200 crankshaft revolutions (1 to 3 times) (Catalyst-damaging misfire) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: Emission related misfire MIL flashes immediately: Catalyst damaged misfire |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 RPM |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | More than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature | More than 20°C (68°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or during check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE
| All of the following conditions 1, 2, 3 and 4 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycle | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| 3. Engine speed | Less than 2400 RPM (except U880F) Less than 2290 RPM (for U880F) |
| 4. Intake air temperature per revolution | Less than 1.3 g/rev (except U880F) Less than 1.5 g/rev (for U880F) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs not stored | P0016, P0018 (VVT System bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT System bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock control sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT Sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 450 to 6500 RPM |
| Engine coolant temperature | Higher than 65°C (149°F) |
| Fuel cut | Off |
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Both of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | Off |
| Except above (MIL blinks immediately) | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGING MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGE MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Misfire rate | 33.2% or higher: for 1st 1000 revolutions 16.6% or higher: after 1st 1000 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Number of misfires per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and engine speed) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGING MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S11934770342014030500000) .
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, as shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data. HINT: In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below with the engine speed and engine load the same as Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the freeze frame data. Engine Speed Duration Idling 8.0 minutes or more 1000 4.5 minutes or more 2000 2.5 minutes or more 3000 1.5 minutes or more
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: Do not turn the engine switch off until the stored DTCs and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTCs, freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
- Record the DTCs, freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output A DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 33 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S39439051002014030500000) . OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values. HINT: The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CATALYST OT MF F/C) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Result Data List Techstream Display Proceed to Catalyst OT MF F/C Avail A Not Avl B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire Prevent F/C. Perform the Active Test. NOTE: When performing the Active Test, make sure that the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 RPM. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM And Misfire Load)" procedures above [A]. Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B]. RESULT Result Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT: If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal. If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold. If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started. B --> See step 17 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S16904518202014030500000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> See step 32 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) See step 6 NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000) OK --> See step 27 NG --> See step 40
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602708-S02600538682014030500000) . OK No leaks in intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-602712-S15479241362014030500000) . NG --> See step 32 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) See step 6 NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000) NG --> See step 40 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-602692-S37975818882014030500000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2012 - ] - Step 11»(ref-602689-S16904518202014030500000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D1-86 (#10) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-109 (#20) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-85 (#30) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-108 (#40) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-84 (#50) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D1-107 (#60) - D1-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S28127440222014030500000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602551-S37588723142014030500000) . HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 and/or P0306 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 3»(ref-602701-S07387497742014030500000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S42226472472014030500000) . HINT: If the results of the inspections performed in steps 15 and 20 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306 is output) B B --> See step 35 A --> END
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> See step 39
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S04123746132014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S08527616362014030500000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S30508392702014030500000)
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-602700-S01538408042014030500000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602707-S41220726602014030500000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S13626580202014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0327: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (Low voltage) P0328: Knock sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) range check (High voltage) P0332: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (Low voltage) P0333: Knock sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Knock control sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
| Knock sensor voltage | Less than 0.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE): P0327 AND P0332
| Knock sensor voltage | More than 4.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE): P0328 AND P0333
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Knock sensor voltage | 0.5 to 4.5 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and wait 5 minutes.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0327, P0328, P0332 or P0333.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine for 5 minutes and check the DTC judgment result again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 164
Scheme 164: WIRING DIAGRAM
- INSPECT ECM (KNK1, KNK2 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition b2-1 - b2-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V b1-1 - b1-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Knock Control Sensor) *1 Bank 1 *2 Bank 2 Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. NG --> See step 3 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR Inspect the knock control sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S36552539512014030500000) . NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b2-2 - D1-94 (KNK1) Always Below 1 ohms b2-1 - D1-93 (EKNK) Always Below 1 ohms b1-2 - D1-117 (KNK2) Always Below 1 ohms b1-1 - D1-116 (EKN2) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition b2-2 or D1-94 (KNK1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b2-1 or D1-93 (EKNK) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b1-2 or D1-117 (KNK2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher b1-1 or D1-116 (EKN2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR - ECM) OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- REPLACE KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S22451471112014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0335: Crankshaft position sensor verify pulse input P0335: Crankshaft position sensor range check/rationality |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | VVT sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Verify pulse input (case 1) 0.016 seconds: Range check/rationality 4.7 seconds: Verify pulse input (case 2) |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine speed signal | Signal input |
| Time after starter OFF to ON | 3 seconds or more |
| Battery voltage | 7 V or more |
| Minimum battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
| Number of VVT sensor signal pulse | 6 times |
| VVT sensor circuit fail | Not detected |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Time after starter ON to OFF | 3 seconds or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| Starter | ON |
| Minimum battery voltage while starter ON | Below 11 V |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| Number of crankshaft position sensor signal pulse | 132 or less, or 174 or more |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK/RATIONALITY
| Engine speed signal | No signal |
P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Crankshaft position sensor | Crankshaft position sensor output voltage fluctuates while crankshaft is revolving 34 crankshaft position sensor signals per crankshaft revolution |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0335 or P0339.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 165
Scheme 165: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed. Start the engine. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running. Standard Correct values are displayed. HINT: To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream. If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking. If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 9
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02050086402014030500000) . NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-1 - D1-110 (NE+) Always Below 1 ohms D21-2 - D1-111 (NE-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D21-1 or D1-110 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D21-2 or D1-111 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the ECM connector. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT (TEETH OF CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATE) Check the teeth of the crank angle sensor plate. OK Crank angle sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 8
- SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S14625233222014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S20080390292014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0340: VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0342: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0343: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0347: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0348: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | VVT sensor (Bank 1 and 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) P0342 and P0347 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (low voltage)) P0343 and P0348 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (high voltage)) 5 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 1)) P0345 (VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) Immediately: Others |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| VVT system misalignment | Not detected |
| VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343) | Not detected |
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| Starter | ON |
| Minimal battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0342, P0343: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348) | Not detected |
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | More than 0.5 seconds |
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0347, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
| Either of the following conditions are met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Camshaft position and crankshaft position alignment | Misalignment |
| 2. VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0342, P0347: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0343, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs [C]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Related DTCs | P0340: VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0342: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0343: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0347: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0348: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | VVT sensor (Bank 1 and 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) P0342 and P0347 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (low voltage)) P0343 and P0348 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check (high voltage)) 5 seconds: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 1)) P0345 (VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: P0340 (VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input (case 2)) Immediately: Others |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| VVT system misalignment | Not detected |
| VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343) | Not detected |
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| Starter | ON |
| Minimal battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0342, P0343: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| VVT sensor range check fail (P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348) | Not detected |
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | More than 0.5 seconds |
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0347, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) RANGE CHECK
| Either of the following conditions are met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. Camshaft position and crankshaft position alignment | Misalignment |
| 2. VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 1)
| VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0340: VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) VERIFY PULSE INPUT (CASE 2)
| VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0342, P0347: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0343, P0348: VVT SENSOR (BANK1, 2) RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0345: VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs [C]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D22-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V D23-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Intake Side) *1 Bank 1 *2 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-1 (VVR+) - D1-90 (VV1+) Always Below 1 ohms D22-2 (VVR-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms D23-1 (VVL+) - D1-87 (VV2+) Always Below 1 ohms D23-2 (VVL-) - D1-88 (VV2-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-1 (VVR+) or D1-90 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D22-2 (VVR-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D23-1 (VVL+) or D1-87 (VV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D23-2 (VVL-) or D1-88 (VV2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE) Check the VVT sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY (TEETH OF PLATE) Check the teeth of the signal plate. OK Signal plate teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000) NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE Replace the VVT sensor for intake side. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 OR P0348) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348 is output B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 11 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D22-3 (VC) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms D23-3 (VC) - D1-66 (VCV2) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) OK --> See step 11
- SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S28004471302014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S13626580202014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0351: Igniter (cylinder 1) circuit open P0352: Igniter (cylinder 2) circuit open P0353: Igniter (cylinder 3) circuit open P0354: Igniter (cylinder 4) circuit open P0355: Igniter (cylinder 5) circuit open P0356: Igniter (cylinder 6) circuit open |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Igniter (Cylinder 1 to 6) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Engine speed | 1500 RPM or less |
| B. Starter | OFF |
| Either of the following conditions C or D is met | |
| C. Both of the following conditions (a) and (b) are met | |
| (a) Engine speed | 500 RPM or less |
| (b) Battery voltage | 6 V or more |
| D. All of the following conditions (c), (d) and (e) are met | |
| (c) Engine speed | More than 500 RPM |
| (d) Battery voltage | 10 V or more |
| (e) Number of sparks after CPU is reset | 5 sparks or more |
| All of the following conditions are met | A, B, C and D |
| A. Ignition signal fail counter | More than 2 times |
| B. Time after condition A is met | 0.256 seconds or more |
| C. Ignition signal fail counter after condition B is met | 2 times or more |
| D. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Following condition is met | 2 times or more |
| Confirmed ignition signal | Signal input |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 166
Scheme 166: WIRING DIAGRAM
Scheme 167
- READ OUTPUT DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to One of DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 is output. A Some of DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 are output. B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Change the arrangement of the ignition coil assemblies. NOTE: Do not change the location of the connectors. Perform a simulation test. Result Result Proceed to Same DTCs are output (same as DTCs that were cleared) A Other DTCs are output B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D29-1 (+B) - D29-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D30-1 (+B) - D30-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D31-1 (+B) - D31-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D32-1 (+B) - D32-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D33-1 (+B) - D33-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D34-1 (+B) - D34-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGT1) - D1-40 (IGT1) Always Below 1 ohms D30-3 (IGT2) - D1-39 (IGT2) Always Below 1 ohms D31-3 (IGT3) - D1-38 (IGT3) Always Below 1 ohms D32-3 (IGT4) - D1-37 (IGT4) Always Below 1 ohms D33-3 (IGT5) - D1-36 (IGT5) Always Below 1 ohms D34-3 (IGT6) - D1-35 (IGT6) Always Below 1 ohms D29-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D30-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D31-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D32-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D33-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms D34-2 (IGF) - D1-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-3 (IGT1) or D1-40 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D30-3 (IGT2) or D1-39 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D31-3 (IGT3) or D1-38 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D32-3 (IGT4) or D1-37 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D33-3 (IGT5) or D1-36 (IGT5) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D34-3 (IGT6) or D1-35 (IGT6) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D29-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D30-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D31-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D32-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D33-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D34-2 (IGF) or D1-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 7
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D29-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D30-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D31-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D32-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D33-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms D34-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - IG2 RELAY)
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S31161335592014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0365: VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input P0367: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0368: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0390: VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input P0392: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0393: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1 and 2) |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4 seconds: P0367 and P0392 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [low voltage]) P0368 and P0393 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [high voltage]) 5 seconds: P0365 and P0390 (VVT sensor verify pulse input) |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Exhaust VVT sensor range check fail (P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393) | Not detected |
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 V to 4.7 V |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| Exhaust VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365, P0390) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0367 AND P0392: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0368 AND P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V D38-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side) *1 Bank 1 *2 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) - D1-69 (EV1+) Always Below 1 ohms D39-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms D38-1 (EX+) - D1-64 (EV2+) Always Below 1 ohms D38-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) or D1-69 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D39-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-1 (EX+) or D1-64 (EV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Check the VVT sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR) Check the teeth of the timing rotor. OK Timing rotor teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S00003109112014030500000) NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE Replace the VVT sensor for exhaust side. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S25836013282014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 OR P0393) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 is output B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 12 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms D38-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK --> See step 11
- SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S25836013282014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602689-S09705767692014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602689-S12483250362014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0365: VVT sensor (bank 1) verify pulse input P0367: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0368: VVT sensor (bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0390: VVT sensor (bank 2) verify pulse input P0392: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0393: VVT sensor (bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1 and 2) |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 4 seconds: P0367 and P0392 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [low voltage]) P0368 and P0393 (VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) range check [high voltage]) 5 seconds: P0365 and P0390 (VVT sensor verify pulse input) |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine speed | 600 RPM or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Exhaust VVT sensor range check fail (P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393) | Not detected |
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 V to 4.7 V |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| Exhaust VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365, P0390) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0365 AND P0390: VVT SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0367 AND P0392: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0368 AND P0393: VVT SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [B]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.
- If no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V D38-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to VVT Sensor for Exhaust Side) *1 Bank 1 *2 Bank 2 Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) - D1-69 (EV1+) Always Below 1 ohms D39-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms D38-1 (EX+) - D1-64 (EV2+) Always Below 1 ohms D38-2 (EX-) - D1-89 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (EX+) or D1-69 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D39-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-1 (EX+) or D1-64 (EV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher D38-2 (EX-) or D1-89 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Check the VVT sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR) Check the teeth of the timing rotor. OK Timing rotor teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 4»(ref-602701-S04176183162014030500000) NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE Replace the VVT sensor for exhaust side. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 OR P0393) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 is output B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 12 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms D38-3 (VC2) - D1-67 (VCV1) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the VVT sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE - ECM) OK --> See step 11
- SECURELY REINSTALL VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S15612233802014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S28004471302014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602689-S13626580202014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0420: Catalyst deterioration (bank 1) P0430: Catalyst deterioration (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Intake air temperature sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | About 30 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 1) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0156, P0157, P0158, P0159 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 2) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0607 (Heated oxygen sensor - sensor 2) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Intake air temperature | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more |
| Idle | OFF |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 RPM |
| Air fuel ratio sensor | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Engine load | 10% or more, and less than 85% |
| All of the following conditions are met | Conditions 1, 2 and 3 |
| 1. Mass air flow rate | 5 g/sec or more, and less than 75 g/sec |
| 2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated) | 555°C (1031°F) or more, and less than 860°C (1580°F) |
| 3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated) | 430°C (806°F) or more, and less than 860°C (1580°F) |
| Shift position | 4th or more |
| Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | Less than 0.039 g |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
Scheme 168
Scheme 168: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that Catalyst Efficiency / Current is Incomplete.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible. The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored. HINT: If the monitor does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, perform the following procedure.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible. The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates [E].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored. HINT: If Catalyst Efficiency does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, extend the driving time.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 13 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the Techstream on. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Standard Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter Gas leak from exhaust system A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly. B --> See step 7 C --> See step 5 D --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE: When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. HINT: Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A, C DTC P0430 is output B, C DTC P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C A --> See step 14 B --> See step 15 C --> See step 16
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. OK --> See step 9 NG --> See step 8
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. OK --> See step 10 NG --> See step 8
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT --> See step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point. NEXT --> See step 11
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S12637257172014030500000) . NEXT --> See step 11
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 and P0174 Inspection Procedure. Refer to «INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-602702-S29112376302014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE: When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. HINT: Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A, C DTC P0430 is output B, C DTC P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C A --> See step 14 B --> See step 15 C --> See step 16
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602699-S37427334262014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S06778027242014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S06778027242014030500000)
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S29403994362014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0420: Catalyst deterioration (bank 1) P0430: Catalyst deterioration (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | Intake air temperature sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly, crankshaft position sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | About 30 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 1) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0156, P0157, P0158, P0159 (Heated oxygen sensor bank 2) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0607 (Heated oxygen sensor - sensor 2) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P219A, P219B (Air fuel ratio imbalance) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Intake air temperature | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or more |
| Idle | OFF |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 RPM |
| Air fuel ratio sensor | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Engine load | 10% or more, and less than 85% |
| All of the following conditions are met | Conditions 1, 2 and 3 |
| 1. Mass air flow rate | 5 g/sec or more, and less than 75 g/sec |
| 2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated) | 555°C (1031°F) or more, and less than 860°C (1580°F) (except U880F) 530°C (986°F) or more, and less than 860°C (1580°F) (for U880F) |
| 3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated) | 430°C (806°F) or more, and less than 860°C (1580°F) |
| Shift position | 4th or more (except U880F) 3rd or more (for U880F) |
| Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst | Less than 0.039 g |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
Scheme 169
Scheme 169: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that Catalyst Efficiency / Current is Incomplete.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds [C].
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [D].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible. The monitor item change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
- Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored. HINT: If the monitor item does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, perform the following procedure.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [G]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible. The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [H].
- Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored. HINT: If the monitor item does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, extend the driving time.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 13 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and warm it up. Turn the Techstream on. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Standard Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULT Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter Gas leak from exhaust system A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor Gas leak from exhaust system Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio Gas leak from exhaust system Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly. B --> See step 7 C --> See step 5 D --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE: When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. HINT: Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A, C DTC P0430 is output B, C DTC P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C A --> See step 14 B --> See step 15 C --> See step 16
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. OK --> See step 9 NG --> See step 8
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes. OK No gas leaks. OK --> See step 10 NG --> See step 8
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S10327068972014030500000) . NEXT --> See step 11
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point. NEXT --> See step 11
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S12637257172014030500000) . NEXT --> See step 11
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 and P0174 Inspection Procedure. Refer to «INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-602702-S16905013402014030500000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE: When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalysts replacement is necessary. HINT: Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A, C DTC P0430 is output B, C DTC P0420 and P0430 are output A, B, C A --> See step 14 B --> See step 15 C --> See step 16
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602699-S06530808582014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S06778027242014030500000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S06778027242014030500000)
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to «COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602713-S29403994362014030500000)
| Required Sensors / Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 2 minutes |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
"Saturated" indicates that the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.286 kPa(gauge) [2.145 mmHg(gauge)] in 60 seconds.
| One of the following conditions is met | |
| EVAP pressure just after reference pressure measurement start | More than -0.25 kPa(gauge) [-1.875 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Reference pressure | Less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Reference pressure | 1.057 kPa(gauge) [-7.929 mmHg(gauge)] or more |
| Reference pressure | Not saturated within 360 seconds |
| Difference between first reference pressure and second reference pressure | 0.9 kPa(gauge) [6.751 mmHg(gauge)] or more |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
- Input the DTC: P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 or P2419.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Required Sensors / Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 7 minutes |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
"Saturated" indicates that the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.286 kPa(gauge) [2.145 mmHg(gauge)] in 60 seconds.
| One of the following conditions is met | |
| EVAP pressure just after reference pressure measurement start | More than -0.25 kPa(gauge) [-1.875 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Reference pressure | Less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-36.38 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Reference pressure | 1.057 kPa(gauge) [-7.929 mmHg(gauge)] or more |
| Reference pressure | Not saturated within 360 seconds |
| Difference between first reference pressure and second reference pressure | 0.9 kPa(gauge) [6.751 mmHg(gauge)] or more |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
- Input the DTC: P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 or P2419.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Required Sensors/Components | Purge VSV Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 15 minutes: Purge VSV stuck open/closed Within 10 minutes: Purge flow |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Engine | Running |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| EVAP system check | Not operated by scan tool |
| Battery voltage | 10 V or more |
| Purge duty cycle | 8% or more |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Higher than [reference pressure x 0.2] |
| EVAP pressure change after purge VSV is open | Less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Both of the following conditions are met | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. EVAP pressure change when purge flow is started | Less than 0.1 kPa(gauge) [0.75 mmHg(gauge)] |
| 2. EVAP pressure change during purge flow when vent valve is on (closed) | Less than 0.15 kPa(gauge) [1.125 mmHg(gauge)] |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0441.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure. NOTE: The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After "Evaporative System Check" is completed, check All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0441.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Required Sensors/Components | Purge VSV Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 20 minutes: Purge VSV stuck open/closed Within 30 seconds: Purge flow |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Engine | Running |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| EVAP system check | Not operated by scan tool |
| Battery voltage | 10 V or more |
| Purge duty cycle | 8% or more |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Higher than [reference pressure x 0.2] |
| EVAP pressure change after purge VSV is open | Less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] |
| Both of the following conditions are met | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. EVAP pressure change when purge flow is started | Less than 0.1 kPa(gauge) [0.75 mmHg(gauge)] |
| 2. EVAP pressure change during purge flow when vent valve is on (closed) | Less than 0.15 kPa(gauge) [1.125 mmHg(gauge)] |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and wait 15 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0441.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure. NOTE: The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After "Evaporative System Check" is completed, check All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0441.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Required Sensors / Components | Canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Less than 15 seconds: P0451 (noise monitoring) Within 2 minutes: P0451 (stuck monitoring) 0.5 seconds: P0452, P0453 |
| MIL Operation | Immediately: P0452, P0453 2 driving cycles: P0451 |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
| Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met | |
| 1. Engine condition | Running |
| 2. Time after key-off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
| Atmospheric pressure | Less than 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] or more |
| Time after key-off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine switch | On (IG) |
| (b) Soak timer | ON |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Frequency that EVAP pressure change is 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or more | 10 times or more in 10 seconds |
| EVAP pressure change during reference pressure measurement | Less than 0.65 kPa(gauge) [4.876 mmHg(gauge)] |
| EVAP pressure | Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)] |
P0452: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
| EVAP pressure | More than 123.761 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)] |
P0453: CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 35°C (40 and 95°F).
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 170
Scheme 170: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) (do not start the engine). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream. Result Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P0451 - Canister pressure sensor C P0452 Less than 42.11 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)] Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Short in ECM circuit A P0453 More than 123.761 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)] Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Open in ECM circuit B B --> See step 4 C --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Turn the engine switch off. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D1-121 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 ohms Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) Short in ECM circuit B Reconnect the ECM connector. B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to D1-121 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A Below 10 ohms Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - Canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. A --> See step 5 B --> See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O12-6 (VCC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V O12-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O12-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 100 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) - - Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A Voltage and resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- REPLACE CANISTER Replace the canister. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602694-S33255906282014030500000) . NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Canister Filter *5 Canister - - *a Inspection Area (Check for disconnection and/or cracks) - - NEXT --> See step 8
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) HINT: If the exhaust pipe has been removed, go to the next step before reinstalling it. NEXT --> See step 8
- REPLACE ECM Replace the ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000) . NEXT --> See step 8
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit NEXT --> END
- GO TO EVAP SYSTEM. Refer to «EVAP System»(ref-602700-S40388711772014030500000)
| Required Sensors / Components | Purge VSV and canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 15 minutes (varies with amount of fuel in tank) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Higher than [reference pressure x 0.2] |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Between reference pressure and [reference pressure x 0.2] |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0455 or P0456.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Required Sensors / Components | Purge VSV and canister pump module |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Within 20 minutes (varies with amount of fuel in tank) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Atmospheric pressure | 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or more, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Vehicle speed | Less than 2.5 mph (4 km/h) |
| Engine switch | OFF |
| Time after key off | 5, 7 or 9.5 hours |
| Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452 and P0453) | Not detected |
| Purge VSV | Not operated by scan tool |
| Vent valve | Not operated by scan tool |
| Leak detection pump | Not operated by scan tool |
| Both of the following conditions are met before key off | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. Duration that vehicle has been driven | 5 minutes or more |
| 2. EVAP purge operation | Performed |
| Engine coolant temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| Intake air temperature | 4.4°C (40°F) or more, and less than 35°C (95°F) |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Higher than [reference pressure x 0.2] |
| EVAP pressure when vacuum introduction is complete | Between reference pressure and [reference pressure x 0.2] |
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
Note. The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0455 or P0456.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Related DTCs | P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Verify pulse input |
| Required sensors/components (Main) | Vehicle speed sensor, combination meter assembly, skid control ECU |
| Required sensors/components (Sub) | Park / neutral position switch assembly, engine coolant temperature sensor, crankshaft position sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not present | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | Off |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 3 seconds or more |
| Engine | Running |
| Transaxle counter gear revolution | 300 RPM or higher |
| Lost communication with TCM (U0101) | Not detected |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | |
| Engine coolant temperature | 20°C (68°F) or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Time after park/neutral position switch on to off | 2 seconds or more |
| 2. All of the following conditions are met | |
| Either of the following conditions is met | A or B |
| A. Engine coolant temperature | Less than 20°C (68°F) |
| B. Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Detected |
| Time after park/neutral position switch on to off | 30 seconds or more |
| Vehicle speed sensor signal | No signal |
Scheme 171
Scheme 171: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [C]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0500.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602560-S42705218842014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 172
Scheme 172: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal. HINT: The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal. If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described for a speedometer malfunction. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed. Drive the vehicle. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 6
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM) Inspect the combination meter assembly using an oscilloscope. Jack up the vehicle. Move the shift lever to N. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Component with harness connected (Combination Meter Assembly) *b Turn Wheel HINT: The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - A43-13 (SPD) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]»(ref-602706-S36928064912014030500000)
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to «Speed Signal Circuit»(ref-602714-S16686812742014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)
| Related DTCs | P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor Verify pulse input |
| Required sensors/components (Main) | Vehicle speed sensor, combination meter assembly, skid control ECU |
| Required sensors/components (Sub) | Park / neutral position switch assembly, engine coolant temperature sensor, crankshaft position sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow meter sub-assembly |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not present | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | Off |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 3 seconds or more |
| Engine | Running |
| Transaxle counter gear revolution | 300 RPM or higher |
| Lost communication with TCM (U0101) | Not detected |
| Either of the following conditions is met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | |
| Engine coolant temperature | 20°C (68°F) or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Time after park/neutral position switch on to off | 2 seconds or more |
| 2. All of the following conditions are met | |
| Either of the following conditions is met | A or B |
| A. Engine coolant temperature | Less than 20°C (68°F) |
| B. Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Detected |
| Time after park/neutral position switch on to off | 30 seconds or more |
| Vehicle speed sensor signal | No signal |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at 15 mph (24 km/h) or more for a total of 30 seconds or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [C]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0500.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S10249755982014030500000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 173
Scheme 173: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter assembly is normal. HINT: The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal. If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described for a speedometer malfunction. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed. Drive the vehicle. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 6
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM) Inspect the combination meter assembly using an oscilloscope. Jack up the vehicle. Move the shift lever to N. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Voltage generated intermittently TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Component with harness connected (Combination Meter Assembly) *b Turn Wheel HINT: The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F15-3 (+S) - A43-13 (SPD) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [07/2012 - ]»(ref-602706-S02492123622014030500000)
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT). Refer to «Speed Signal Circuit»(ref-602714-S40356084352014030500000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-602560-S33270940242014030500000)