SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
- POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The power window control system controls the power window UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator motors. The main controls of this system are the multiplex network master switch which is built into the driver side door, and the power window regulator switches which are built into the front passenger side door and rear doors. Pressing either of the power window switches on the power window regulator switches or either of the power window switches on the multiplex network master switch transmits an UP/DOWN signal to the corresponding power window regulator motor assembly. An ECU is built into the power window regulator motor assembly.
- FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT The power window control system consists of the following components: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM COMPONENTS REFERENCE CHART Component Outline Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly Controls power window operation for all windows When window lock switch is set to lock position, window operation will only be possible with driver switch Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Located on front passenger side door and rear doors Each power window regulator switch controls window operations for its respective window Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Receives power window regulator switch signals and changes signals into motor activation to change window position Uses Hall-IC in regulator motor with ECU to detect window position and jamming
- SYSTEM FUNCTION The power window control system has the following functions: POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM HAS FOLLOWING FUNCTIONS CHART Function Outline Manual UP/DOWN function Function that raises window while power window regulator switch is pulled halfway up, and lowers window while pushed halfway down (window stops as soon as power window regulator switch is released) AUTO UP/DOWN function (ALL AUTO) Function that enables window to be fully opened or closed by one full push or pull of power window regulator switch Remote UP/DOWN function Function that allows master switch to control front passenger side power window and rear power windows Key-off operation function Function that makes it possible to operate all power windows for approximately 45 seconds after engine switch is turned off when driver side door or front passenger side door has not been opened If 45 seconds have passed or a front door is opened while the AUTO function is operating, window operation stops Window lock function Function where front passenger side power window switch and rear power window switch operations are disabled when window lock switch is pressed Front passenger side power window switch and rear power window switch can be operated when window lock switch is pressed again Jam protection function Function that automatically stops power window and moves it downward if object is jammed in power window Jam protection function works for AUTO UP and manual UP operation Key-linked open and close When key is not inside vehicle, driver side door key is locked, and key inserted into driver side door key cylinder is turned and maintained in lock position for 2.3 seconds or more, main body ECU activate power window regulator motors to close power windows while key is turned. Similarly, when driver side door is unlocked, turning and maintaining driver side door key in unlock position for 2.3 seconds or more will cause power windows to open. Wireless transmitter-linked open When certification ECU receives UNLOCK signal from door control transmitter for 3 seconds or more, main body ECU sends operation permission signal to ECU in power window regulator motor ECU that receives signal controls power window regulator motor to open power windows. Entry lock switch-linked close When door ECU receives LOCK signal from lock switch on door outside handle for 3 seconds or more, main body ECU sends operation permission signal to ECU in power window regulator motor. ECU that receives signal controls power window regulator motor to close power windows. Diagnosis ECU in power window regulator motor detects malfunctions in power window system and makes diagnosis Power window regulator switch light blinks to inform driver of malfunction Fail-safe If pulse sensor(s) (Hall IC(s)) in power window regulator motor malfunctions, power window AUTO UP and DOWN function is disabled
DESCRIPTION
The power window regulator motor assembly is driven by operating the power window switch. The power window regulator motor assembly consists of the motor, regulator and ECU.
This DTC is output when the power window regulator motor has a malfunction, or the ECU built into the power window regulator motor determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from the normal position.
HINT
This DTC may occur for all the windows.
Note. When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized. After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the AUTO UP function is used. In such cases, the AUTO UP function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times: Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the AUTO UP position. Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.
Front power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2311 | When either condition below is met: Front power window regulator motor LH malfunctions When ECU in front power window regulator motor LH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from normal position | Battery disconnection when engine switch on (IG) Front power window regulator motor LH Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated front power window regulator motor LH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Front power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2311 | When either condition below is met: Front power window regulator motor RH malfunctions When ECU in front power window regulator motor RH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from normal position | Battery disconnection when engine switch on (IG) Front power window regulator motor RH Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated front power window regulator motor RH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2311 | When either condition below is met: Rear power window regulator motor LH malfunctions When ECU in rear power window regulator motor LH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from normal position | Battery disconnection when engine switch on (IG) Rear power window regulator motor LH Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated rear power window regulator motor LH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2311 | When either condition below is met: Rear power window regulator motor RH malfunctions When ECU in rear power window regulator motor RH determines that fully closed window position has deviated approx. 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from normal position | Battery disconnection when engine switch on (IG) Rear power window regulator motor RH Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated rear power window regulator motor RH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
The power window regulator motor assembly consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The power window regulator motor assembly is driven by operating the power window regulator switch. This DTC is output when the ECU built into the regulator motor assembly determines that the power window switch is stuck.
HINT
This DTC may occur for all the windows.
Note. When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized. After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the AUTO UP function is used. In such cases, the AUTO UP function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times: Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the AUTO UP position. Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.
Multiplex network master switch
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | Master switch stuck | Multiplex network master switch Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Front power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | Master switch stuck | Multiplex network master switch Front power window regulator motor LH Harness or connector Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Front power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | Power window regulator switch stuck | Power window regulator switch Front power window regulator motor RH Harness or connector Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | Power window regulator switch stuck | Rear power window regulator switch LH Rear power window regulator motor LH Harness or connector Rear power window regulator switch LH held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | Power window regulator switch stuck | Rear power window regulator switch RH Rear power window regulator motor RH Harness or connector Rear power window regulator switch RH held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: CAN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/communication-devices/#can-communication) ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC Check where DTC B2312 is output from. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to B2312 output from master switch A B2312 output from driver side motor B B2312 output from front passenger side motor C B2312 output from rear motor LH D B2312 output from rear motor RH E B: Go to step 5 C: Go to step 10 D: Go to step 15 E: Go to step 20 A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly. Master Switch: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated - Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch/ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position - OK: Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated. NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor LH is functioning properly. D-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when multiplex network master switch is operated. NG: Go to step 6 OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) Disconnect the P10 ECU connector. Disconnect the N13 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 ohms P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the N10 ECU connector. Disconnect the N11 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the N13 switch connector. Disconnect the N11 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that the power window function operates normally. OK: Power window operates normally. NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly. P-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated. NG: Go to step 11 OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector. Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the N1 ECU connector. Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms N6-4 (AUTO) - N3-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N6-4 (AUTO) or N3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. RL-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated. NG: Go to step 16 OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH) Disconnect the O15 ECU connector. Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O15-25 (SGND) - O18-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms O15-25 (SGND) or O18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the O14 ECU connector. Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-5 (BDRJ) - O19-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms O14-2 (PWE) - O19-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms O14-5 (BDRJ) or O19-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O14-2 (PWE) or O19-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O19-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms O18-10 (DOWN) - O19-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms O18-4 (AUTO) - O19-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms O18-2 (UP) or O19-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O18-10 (DOWN) or O19-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O18-4 (AUTO) or O19-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator motor RH is functioning properly. RR-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated. NG: Go to step 21 OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) Disconnect the O2 ECU connector. Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the O3 ECU connector. Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms O7-4 (AUTO) - O8-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O7-4 (AUTO) or O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
The power window regulator motor assembly is driven by operating the power window switch. The power window regulator motor assembly has motor, regulator and ECU functions.
When the ECU determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized, DTC B2313 is set.
HINT
This DTC may occur for all the windows.
Note. When the power window regulator motor is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized. After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the AUTO UP function is used, in such cases, the AUTO UP function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times: Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the AUTO UP position. Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.
Front power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2313 | Front power window regulator motor LH not initialized Front power window regulator motor malfunctions | Front power window regulator motor LH not initialized Front power window regulator motor assembly LH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Front power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2313 | Front power window regulator motor RH not initialized Front power window regulator motor malfunctions | Front power window regulator motor RH not initialized Front power window regulator motor assembly RH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor LH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2313 | Rear power window regulator motor LH not initialized Rear power window regulator motor malfunctions | Rear power window regulator motor LH not initialized Rear power window regulator motor assembly LH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
Rear power window regulator motor RH
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2313 | Rear power window regulator motor RH not initialized Rear power window regulator motor malfunctions | Rear power window regulator motor RH not initialized Rear power window regulator motor assembly RH |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
When the engine switch is on (IG) and window lock switch is OFF, the multiplex network master switch sends remote UP/DOWN signal to each power window regulator motor via the LIN communication line.
Scheme 20
If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the multiplex network master switch, power window regulator motor or wire harness.
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) Check if DTC B2312 is output. OK: DTC B2312 is not output. NG: GO TO «DTC B2312» OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. D-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated. OK: Go to step 7 NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) Disconnect the P10 ECU connector. Disconnect the N13 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 ohms P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the N10 ECU connector. Disconnect the N11 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTETR SWITCH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the N11 motor connector. Disconnect the N13 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Remove the motor. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2. NOTE: Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2, to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor. Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 and 7/10. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows. OK DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> 2 Battery negative (-): 1 (3 seconds or more) --> 1 and 10 (within 1 second) --> 1 (within 1 second) --> 1 and 10 Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP) Battery positive (+) --> 2 Battery negative (-): 1 (3 seconds or more) --> 1 and 7 (within 1 second) --> 1 (within 1 second) --> 1 and 7 Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN) NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» )
If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the power window regulator switch, front power window regulator motor RH or wire harness.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) Check if DTC B2312 is output. OK: DTC B2312 is not output. NG: GO TO «DTC B2312» OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. P-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector. Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the N1 ECU connector. Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the rear power window regulator switch, power window rear regulator motor LH or wire harness.
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) Check if DTC B2312 is output. OK: DTC B2312 is not output. NG: GO TO «DTC B2312» OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. RL-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH) Disconnect the O15 ECU connector. Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O15-25 (SGND) - O18-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms O15-25 (SGND) or O18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the O14 ECU connector. Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-5 (BDRJ) - O19-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms O14-2 (PWE) - O19-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms O14-5 (BDRJ) or O19-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O14-2 (PWE) or O19-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O19-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms O18-10 (DOWN) - O19-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms O18-2 (UP) or O19-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O18-10 (DOWN) or O19-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
If the manual UP/DOWN function does not operate, there may be a malfunction in the rear power window regulator switch, rear power window regulator motor RH or wire harness.
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) Check if DTC B2312 is output. OK: DTC B2312 is not output. NG: GO TO «DTC B2312» OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. RR-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) Disconnect the O2 ECU connector. Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 ohms O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the O3 ECU connector. Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 ohms O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 ohms O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 ohms O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 ohms O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
If the AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following
- ECU in the power window regulator motor determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
- The master switch has a malfunction.
- The Hall-IC in the driver side power window regulator motor have a malfunction.
- The wiring between the master switch and the driver side power window regulator motor is open or short.
Scheme 34
If the AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following
- ECU in the power window regulator motor determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
- The power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
- The Hall-IC in the power window regulator motor have a malfunction.
- The wiring between the power window regulator switch and the power window regulator motor is open or short.
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
- CHECK FOR DTC Check for DTCs. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTC output reoccur E B: GO TO «DTC B2311» C: GO TO «DTC B2312» D: GO TO «DTC B2313» E: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch can operate the driver door power window. OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See «FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. P-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-4 (AUTO) - N3-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms N6-4 (AUTO) or N3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-4 (AUTO) - N6-5 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
If the AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following
- ECU in the power window regulator motor determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
- The power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
- The Hall-IC in the power window regulator motor have a malfunction.
- The wiring between the power window regulator switch and the power window regulator motor is open or short.
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- CHECK FOR DTC Check for DTCs. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTC output reoccur E B: GO TO «DTC B2311» C: GO TO «DTC B2312» D: GO TO «DTC B2313» E: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the rear power window regulator switch LH can operate the driver door power window. OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See «REAR POWER WINDOW LH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. RL-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O18-4 (AUTO) - O19-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms O18-4 (AUTO) or O19-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O18-4 (AUTO) - O18-5 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL» )
If the AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operate, the cause may be one or more of the following
- ECU in the power window regulator motor determines that the power window regulator motor has not been initialized.
- The power window regulator switch has a malfunction.
- The Hall-IC in the power window regulator motor have a malfunction.
- The wiring between the power window regulator switch and the power window regulator motor is open or short.
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- CHECK FOR DTC Check for DTCs. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTC output reoccur E B: GO TO «DTC B2311» C: GO TO «DTC B2312» D: GO TO «DTC B2313» E: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the rear power window regulator switch RH can operate the driver door power window. OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See «REAR POWER WINDOW RH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. RR-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-4 (AUTO) - O8-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 ohms O7-4 (AUTO) or O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Remove the switch. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-4 (AUTO) - O7-5 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL» )
- When a transmitter switch is pushed, the following occurs: 1) the door control receiver receives the transmitter's signal; 2) the door control receiver sends a signal to the main body ECU; 3) the main body ECU sends the operation permission signal to the power window regulator motor via each door ECU; and 4) the power window motors are activated.
- When the driver door key cylinder is turned, the following occurs: 1) the door lock motor receives the signal; 2) the main body ECU sends the signal to the power window regulator motor via each door ECU; and 3) the power window motors are activated.
- When the front doors are closed, each power window regulator motor can control its power window operation for approximately 45 seconds after the engine switch on (IG) to off by receiving operation permission signals from the main body ECU.
- However, when approximately 45 seconds have elapsed, or the driver side door or front passenger side door is opened within approximately 45 seconds of the engine switch off, the power window regulator motor stops operating.
- During the AUTO function operation, when 45 seconds have passed and key-off operation is prohibited, the window operation stops immediately.
- The front passenger side power window and the rear power windows cannot be operated when the window lock switch is pressed.
Scheme 44
This symptom may occur to all door windows.
If the door glass or the power window regulator motor does not operate smoothly, the jam protection function may be triggered automatically, resulting in the AUTO UP function being unable to fully close the window.
This symptom may occur to all door windows.
The jam protection function operate within a specified range during the manual UP or AUTO UP operation.
When an entry lock switch is pressed and held for approximately 3 seconds: 1) the main body ECU receives a signal via the driver side door ECU, 2) the main body ECU transmits a signal to all the power window regulator motor, and 3) all the power window motors are activated to close the windows.
- GENERAL The windshield deicer system's thin heater wires are attached to the inside of the windshield glass and deice the front window surface quickly. The indicator light illuminates while the system is operating. The system automatically turns off after approximately 15 minutes.
- FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT MAIN COMPONENT FUNCTION CHART Component Outline Deicer switch Located on A/C control, detects deicer switch operation and transmits signals to front light ECU (front controller) through CAN line DEICER relay Receives windshield deicer activation request signals from front light ECU (front controller) through air conditioning amplifier via CAN line and supplies power to front window deicer Windshield deicer Receives power from DEICER relay and heats windshield deicer wire
- DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION CHART Function Outline Deice the front window surface Receives windshield deicer activation request signals from front light ECU (front controller) through air conditioning amplifier via CAN line and supplies power to front window deicer Receives power from DEICER relay and heats windshield deicer wires
When the windshield deicer switch turns ON, a front window deicer activation request signal from the air conditioning amplifier is sent via the CAN line to the front light ECU. Then the front light ECU operates the windshield deicer.
HINT
This circuit uses the CAN communication line. Before performing the inspection, check that the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
- CHECK OPERATION (ENGINE START) Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DEICER RELAY) Select the Active Test, using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the windshield deicer operates. Air Conditioner ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Deicer Relay (Front) Deicer relay operation OFF/ON - Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Windshield deicer operates normally (w/ Multi-display) A Windshield deicer operates normally (w/o Multi-display) B Windshield deicer does not operate C B: Go to step 4 C: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the multi-display with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ). Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) )
- CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the integration control and panel with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (See «REMOVAL» )
- INSPECT FUSE (DEICER) Remove the DEICER fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DEICER fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT DEICER RELAY Remove the deicer relay from the No. 3 relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 When battery voltage is not applied between terminals 10 kohms or higher When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE DEICER RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DEICER RELAY - FRONT LIGHT ECU AND BATTERY) Remove the deicer relay from the No. 3 relay block. Disconnect the A51 front light ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Deicer relay terminal 1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Deicer relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Deicer relay terminal 2 - A51-13 (FDEF) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DEICER RELAY - WINDSHIELD DEICER WIRE) Remove the deicer relay from the No. 3 relay block. Disconnect the A30 windshield deicer wire connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-1 (B2) - Deicer relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms A30-2 (B) - Deicer relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms Deicer relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD DEICER WIRE - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A30 windshield deicer wire connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT LIGHT ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the front light ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE FRONT LIGHT ECU
- GENERAL The defogger system's thin heater wires are attached to the inside of the rear window and defog the window surface quickly. The indicator light illuminates while the system is operating. The system automatically turns off after approximately 15 minutes. HINT: The rear window defogger is linked with the mirror defogger.
- FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT MAIN COMPONENT FUNCTION CHART Component Outline Defogger switch Located on A/C control, detects defogger switch operation and transmits signals to front light ECU (front controller) through CAN line DEFOG relay Receives rear defogger activation request signals from front light ECU (front controller) through air conditioning amplifier via CAN line and supplies power to rear window defogger Rear window defogger Receives power from DEFOG relay and heats defogger wires
- DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION CHART Function Outline Defog rear window surface Receives rear defogger activation request signals from front light ECU (front controller) through air conditioning amplifier via CAN line and supplies power to rear window defogger Receives power from DEFOG relay and heats defogger wires
When the rear window defogger switch turns ON, a rear defogger activation request signal from the air conditioning amplifier is sent via the CAN line to the front light ECU. Then the front light ECU operates the rear window defogger.
HINT
This circuit uses the CAN communication line. Before performing the inspection, check that the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
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Scheme 51
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- CHECK OPERATION (ENGINE START) Check that the engine starts normally. OK: Engine starts normally. NG: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DEFOGGER RELAY) Select the Active Test, using the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the rear window defogger operates. Air Conditioner ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Defogger Relay (Rear) Rear window defogger relay operation OFF/ON - Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Rear window defogger operates normally (w/ Multi-display) A Rear window defogger operates normally (w/o Multi-display) B Rear window defogger does not operate C B: Go to step 4 C: Go to step 5 A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the multi-display with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) ). Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/ls/iv-2006-2012/remont/navigation-system/#navigation) )
- CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the integration control and panel with a new or normally functioning one (see «REMOVAL» ). Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (See «REMOVAL» )
- INSPECT FUSE (DEFOG, D-IG1-3) Remove the DEFOG H-fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block. Remove the D-IG1-3 fuse from the main body ECU. Measure the resistance of the fuses. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DEFOG H-fuse Always Below 1 ohms D-IG1-3fuse Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY (DEFOG) Remove the defogger relay from the relay block No. 3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-4 When battery voltage is not applied between terminals Below 1 ohms 3-5 When battery voltage is not applied between terminals 10 kohms or higher 3-4 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher 3-5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE DEFOGGER RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DEFOGGER RELAY - FRONT LIGHT ECU AND BATTERY) Remove the defogger relay from the No. 3 relay block. Disconnect the A51 front light ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Defogger relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Defogger relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Defogger relay terminal 1 - A51-12 (RDEF) Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - DEFOGGER RELAY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the S19 and W1 defogger connectors. Disconnect the defogger relay from the No. 3 relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S19-1 - Defogger relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 ohms W1-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Defogger relay terminal 4 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms S19-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the defogger switch ON. Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire, as shown in the illustration. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Voltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT: If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the ground side. NOTE: When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration. Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side. Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side. Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side. The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken. HINT: If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter should indicate 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire and gradually increase to approximately 12 V as the meter probe is moved to the other end. NG: REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (See «REPAIR» ) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT LIGHT ECU (OPERATION) Temporarily replace the front light ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Check that the malfunction disappears. OK: Malfunction disappears. NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (See «REMOVAL» ) OK: REPLACE FRONT LIGHT ECU
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- INSPECT BACK WINDOW GLASS (DEFOGGER WIRE) NOTE: When cleaning the glass, wipe the glass along the wire using a soft, dry cloth. Take care not to damage the defogger wires. Do not use detergents or glass cleaners that have abrasive ingredients. When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative (-) tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the defogger switch on. Measure the voltage at the center of each defogger wire as shown in the illustration. Standard voltage STANDARD VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Voltage Criteria Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken HINT: If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire end and the wire end on the ground side. Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side. Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side. Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side. The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken. HINT: If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter indicates 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire and gradually increases to approximately 12V as the meter probe moves to the other end.
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- REPAIR DEFOGGER WIRE Clean the broken wire tips with grease, wax and silicone remover. Place masking tape along both sides of the wire. Thoroughly mix the repair agent. DuPont paste: No. 4817 or equivalent Using a fine tip brush, apply a small amount of the agent to the wire. After a few minutes, remove the masking tape. NOTE: Do not repair the defogger wire again for at least 24 hours.
See also:
• CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
• REMOVAL
• REMOVAL
• REMOVAL