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Windshield/windowglass: Diagnosis Lexus LS IV

Windows 42 illustrations ~13044 words

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

HINT

  1. Use these procedures to troubleshoot the power window control system.
  2. *: Use the Techstream.
  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
  3. CHECK FOR DTC (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM)* Using the Techstream, check if the electric power control system is functioning normally. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC B22B3 is not output A DTC B22B3 is output B B: GO TO ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349751-S07630143042009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  4. CHECK FOR DTC* Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output. Delete the DTC. Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output in the first step, try to force output of the same DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTC. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to No DTCs output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output B DTC B2313 is output B CAN communication system DTC is output C LIN communication system DTC is output D B: GO TO «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-349760-S41580178452009120800000) C: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM»(ref-349742-S22957258702009120800000) ) D: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349747-S33852239962009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  5. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Fault not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault listed in problem symptoms table B B: GO TO STEP 7 A: Go to Next Step
  6. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* Operation Check (see «OPERATION CHECK»(ref-349760-S07785255892009120800000) ). Terminals of ECU (see «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349760-S38428414862009120800000) ). Data List/Active Test (see «DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST»(ref-349760-S01667046492009120800000) ).
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Door window regulator and power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed/installed. A Door window regulator and power window regulator motor assembly is not replaced or removed/installed. B B: GO TO STEP 9 A: Go to Next Step
  8. RESET POWER WINDOW MOTOR If the power window master switch AUTO light is blinking, reset the power window motor (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349760-S28851621722009120800000) ).
  9. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: OPERATION CHECK

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. CHECK WINDOW LOCK SWITCH Check that the front passenger side power window and the rear power windows cannot be operated when the window lock switch of the master switch is pressed. OK: Operation of front passenger side power window and rear power windows are disabled. Check that the front passenger side power window and the rear power windows can be operated when the window lock switch is pressed again. OK: Front passenger side power window and rear power windows can be operated.
  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the driver side power window operates as follows: OK: DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW OPERATION CHART Condition Master Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Driver side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens) Check that the front passenger side and rear power windows operate as follows: OK: FRONT PASSENGER SIDE AND REAR POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Regulator Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Window lock switch off Front passenger side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens) Rear LH side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens) Rear RH side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens)
  3. CHECK AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the driver side power window operates as follows: OK: DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW OPERATION CHART Condition Master Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Driver side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens) Check that the front passenger side and rear power windows operate as follows: OK: FRONT PASSENGER SIDE AND REAR POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Regulator Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Window lock switch off Front passenger side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens) Rear LH side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens) Rear RH side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens)
  4. CHECK REMOTE MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the front passenger side and rear power windows operate as follows: OK: FRONT PASSENGER SIDE AND REAR POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Master Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Window lock switch off Front passenger side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens) Rear LH side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens) Rear RH side Pulled halfway up UP (Closes) Pushed halfway down DOWN (Opens)
  5. CHECK REMOTE AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the front passenger side and rear power windows operate as follows: OK: FRONT PASSENGER SIDE AND REAR POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Master Switch Switch Operation Power Window Engine switch on (IG) Window lock switch off Front passenger side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens) Rear LH side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens) Rear RH side Pulled up (One touch operation) AUTO UP (Closes) Pushed down (One touch operation) AUTO DOWN (Opens)
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION FUNCTION AFTER ENGINE SWITCH OFF Check that all the power windows can be operated with the master switch after the engine switch is turned off. Check that the key-off operation function does not operate after the driver door or front passenger door is opened. Check that all the power windows cannot be operated after more than approximately 45 seconds have elapsed since the engine switch is turned off.
  7. CHECK TRANSMITTER-LINKED FUNCTION Check that all power windows operate as follows when operating the transmitter. OK POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Transmitter Operation Power Window No key is inside vehicle all doors closed and locked UNLOCK switch pressed for more than 3.0 sec. DOWN (Opens) No key is inside vehicle all doors closed and locked UNLOCK switch released STOP
  8. CHECK KEY-LINKED FUNCTION USING DRIVER SIDE DOOR KEY CYLINDER Check that all power windows operate as follows. OK POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Door Key Cylinder Operation Power Window No key is inside vehicle, and all doors are closed Turned (LOCK) for more than 2.3 sec. UP (Closes) No key is inside vehicle, and all doors are closed Returned to neutral position STOP No key is inside vehicle, and all doors are closed Turned (UNLOCK) for more than 2.3 sec. DOWN (Opens) No key is inside vehicle, and all doors are closed Returned to neutral position STOP
  9. CHECK AUTO UP FUNCTION USING ENTRY LOCK SWITCH Check that all power windows operate as follows when the entry lock switch is pressed and held. OK POWER WINDOWS OPERATION CHART Condition Switch Operation Power Window No key is inside vehicle all doors closed Entry lock switch pressed for more than 3.0 sec. UP (Closes) No key is inside vehicle all doors closed Entry lock switch released STOP
  10. CHECK JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION Check the basic function. CAUTION: The jam protection function is operative during both the AUTO UP and MANUAL UP operation. Do not put your fingers between the door frame and door glass to check functions. Also, prevent any part of your body from being caught during inspection. HINT: The jam protection function is operative during both AUTO UP and MANUAL UP operation while: 1) the engine is running, 2) the engine switch is on (IG) or 3) 45 seconds after engine switch is turned off. Fully open the window. Set a thick book wrapped with a cloth or piece of cloth near the power window fully closed position. Operate the AUTO UP or MANUAL UP function to check that the power window goes down before the book is caught between the window and door frame, and stops when the opening reaches approximately 200 mm (7.87 in.). HINT: The power window moves down approximately 125 mm (4.93 in.). However, when the opening does not reach 200 mm (7.87 in.), the power window continues to go down until the opening reaches 200 mm (7.87 in.) or until approximately 5 seconds have elapsed. While the power window is moving down, check that the door glass cannot be moved up even when the power window switch is used.
  11. CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH LED ILLUMINATION Check the LED illumination. Check that the LED located on the power window switch illuminates when the engine switch on (IG) and window lock switch is set to the UNLOCK position.

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

HINT

  1. Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
  2. Inspect the fuses and relays related to the system before inspecting the suspected areas below.

Power window control system

SymptomSuspected AreaSee
Remote UP/DOWN function does not operateLIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
CAN communication systemCAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Multiplex network master switch assemblyREMOTE UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE
Driver side power window does not operate with power window master switchD DOOR 1 fuse
D DOOR 2 fuse
D-IG1-3 fuse
D MPX-B 1 fuse
D-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Multiplex network master switch assemblyDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Front power window regulator motor assembly LHDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Wire harnessDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Front passenger side power window does not operate with power window regulator switchP DOOR 1 fuse
P DOOR 2 fuse
P-IG1-1 fuse
P MPX-B fuse
P-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Front power window regulator switch assembly RHFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Front power window regulator motor assembly RHFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Harness or connectorFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Rear power window LH does not operate with power window regulator switchD RR DOOR fuse
RR-IG1-2 fuse
RR MPX-B 2 fuse
RR-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Rear power window regulator switch assembly LHREAR POWER WINDOW LH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Rear power window regulator motor assembly LHREAR POWER WINDOW LH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Harness or connectorREAR POWER WINDOW LH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Rear power window RH does not operate with power window regulator switchP RR DOOR fuse
RR-IG1-1 fuse
P MPX-B fuse
RR-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Rear power window regulator switch assembly RHREAR POWER WINDOW RH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
Rear power window regulator motor assembly RHREAR POWER WINDOW RH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
Harness or connectorREAR POWER WINDOW RH DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
Driver side power window AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operateD DOOR 1 fuse
D DOOR 2 fuse
D-IG1-3 fuse
D MPX-B 1 fuse
D-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Multiplex network master switch assemblyDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Front power window regulator motor assembly LHDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Harness or connectorDRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
Front passenger side power window AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operateP DOOR 1 fuse
P DOOR 2 fuse
P-IG1-1 fuse
P MPX-B fuse
P-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Front power window regulator switch assembly RHFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Front power window regulator motor assembly RHFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Harness or connectorFRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH FRONT PASSENGER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH
Rear power window LH AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operateD RR DOOR fuse
RR-IG1-2 fuse
RR MPX-B 2 fuse
RR-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Rear power window regulator switch assembly LHREAR POWER WINDOW LH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Rear power window regulator motor assembly LHREAR POWER WINDOW LH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Harness or connectorREAR POWER WINDOW LH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH LH
Rear power window RH AUTO UP/DOWN function does not operateP RR DOOR fuse
RR-IG1-1 fuse
P MPX-B fuse
RR-IG1 relay
LIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Rear power window regulator switch assembly RHREAR POWER WINDOW RH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
Rear power window regulator motor assembly RHREAR POWER WINDOW RH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
Harness or connectorREAR POWER WINDOW RH AUTO UP/DOWN FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE WITH REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH RH
All power windows do not operate with driver side door key cylinder or wireless transmitterWireless door lock control systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Power door lock control systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Main body ECU (driver side junction block)ALL POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE WITH DRIVER SIDE DOOR KEY CYLINDER OR WIRELESS TRANSMITTER
Key-off operation function operates even if operating conditions are not satisfiedLIN communication systemHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Front door courtesy light switchHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Main body ECU (driver side junction block)KEY-OFF OPERATION FUNCTION OPERATES EVEN IF OPERATING CONDITIONS ARE NOT SATISFIED
AUTO UP operation does not fully close power window Gam protection is activated)Glass position initializationAUTO UP OPERATION DOES NOT FULLY CLOSE POWER WINDOW (JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION IS ACTIVATED)
Improper installation (door glass run)AUTO UP OPERATION DOES NOT FULLY CLOSE POWER WINDOW (JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION IS ACTIVATED)
Power window regulator motor assembly (applicable location)AUTO UP OPERATION DOES NOT FULLY CLOSE POWER WINDOW (JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION IS ACTIVATED)
Jam protection function does not operateGlass position initializationJAM PROTECTION FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE
Power window regulator motor assembly (applicable location)JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE
Harness or connectorJAM PROTECTION FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE
All power window UP functions do not operate with entry lock switchEntry lock and unlock switchALL POWER WINDOW UP FUNCTIONS DO NOT OPERATE WITH ENTRY LOCK SWITCH
Main body ECU (driver side junction block)ALL POWER WINDOW UP FUNCTIONS DO NOT OPERATE WITH ENTRY LOCK SWITCH
AUTO DOWN operation does not fully open power windowGlass position initializationAUTO UP OPERATION DOES NOT FULLY CLOSE POWER WINDOW (JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION IS ACTIVATED)

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: TERMINALS OF ECU

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74
  1. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Disconnect the N11 motor connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N11-2 (B) - N11-1 (E) BE-B Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V N11-1 (E) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N11 motor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N11-10 (UP1) - N11-1 (E) L - B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N11-10 (UP1) - N11-1 (E) L-B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V N11-7 (DWN1) - N11-1 (E) GR-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N11-7 (DWN1) - N11-1 (E) GR-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the motor may be malfunctioning.
  2. CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N3-2 (B) - N3-1 (E) BE-B Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V N3-1 (E) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N3 motor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N3-10 (UP1) - N3-1 (E) GR - B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N3-10 (UP1) - N3-1 (E) GR - B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V N3-7 (DWN1) - N3-1 (E) BR - B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N3-7 (DWN1) - N3-1 (E) BR - B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the motor may be malfunctioning.
  3. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Disconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O19-2 (B) - O19-1 (E) BE-B Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V O19-1 (E) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O19 motor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O19-10 (UP1) - O19-1 (E) BR-B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O19-10 (UP1) - O19-1 (E) BR-B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V O19-7 (DWN1) - O19-1 (E) Y-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O19-7 (DWN1) - O19-1 (E) Y-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the motor may be malfunctioning.
  4. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O8-2 (B) - O8-1 (E) BE-B Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V O8-1 (E) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O8 motor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O8-10 (UP1) - O8-1 (E) BR-B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O8-10 (UP1) - O8-1 (E) BR-B Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V O8-7 (DWN1) - O8-1 (E) Y-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O8-7 (DWN1) - O8-1 (E) Y-B Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the motor may be malfunctioning.
  5. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Disconnect the N13 master switch connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N13-11 (B) - N13-12 (GND) B-R Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V N13-12 (GND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N13 master switch connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N13-20 (UP) - N13-12 (GND) L-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N13-20 (UP) - N13-12 (GND) L-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V N13-15 (DOWN) - N13-12 (GND) GR-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N13-15 (DOWN) - N13-12 (GND) GR-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V N13-18 (LED) - N13-12 (GND) BR-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch off Below 1 V N13-18 (LED) - N13-12 (GND) BR-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the master switch may be malfunctioning.
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the N6 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N6-5 (GND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N6 switch connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) GR-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) BR-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V N6-4 (AUTO) - N6-5 (GND) L-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V N6-4 (AUTO) - N6-5 (GND) L-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below IV --> 11 to 14 V N6-8 (LED) - N6-5 (GND) Y-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch off Below 1 V N6-8 (LED) - N6-5 (GND) Y-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch on (IG) and window lock switch UNLOCK 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the switch may be malfunctioning.
  7. CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH Disconnect the O18 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O18-5 (GND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O18 switch connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) BR-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Y-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O18-4 (AUTO) - O18-5 (GND) GR-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V O18-4 (AUTO) - O18-5 (GND) GR-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V O18-8 (LED) - O18-5 (GND) L-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch off Below 1 V O18-8 (LED) - O18-5 (GND) L-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch on (IG) and window lock switch UNLOCK 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the switch may be malfunctioning.
  8. CHECK REAR WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH Disconnect the O7 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O7-5 (GND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O7 switch connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) BR-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> UP 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Y-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), switch OFF --> DOWN 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V O7-4 (AUTO) - O7-5 (GND) GR-R Power window UP operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully open --> power window AUTO UP operation --> door glass fully closed 11 to 14 V --> Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V O7-4 (AUTO) - O7-5 (GND) GR-R Power window DOWN operation Engine switch on (IG), door glass fully closed --> power window AUTO DOWN operation --> door glass fully open 11 to 14 V --> Below 1V --> 11 to 14 V O7-8 (LED) - O7-5 (GND) L-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch off Below 1 V O7-8 (LED) - O7-5 (GND) L-R Illuminates when power window operation permitted Engine switch on (IG) and window lock switch UNLOCK 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, the switch may be malfunctioning.
  9. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Disconnect the N10 ECU connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N10-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms N10-11 (CPUB) - N10-1 (GND) B - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V N10-6 (BDR) - N10-1 (GND) BE - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V N10-4 (BCUT) - N10-1 (GND) B - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off --> Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V N10-3 (SIG) - N10-1 (GND) L - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off --> Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V --> 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N10 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N10-5 (BDRJ) - N10-1 (GND) BE - W-B +B power output Always 11 to 14 V N10-2 (PWE) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V P10-26 (CPBJ) - N10-1 (GND) B - W-B Ignition signal output Engine switch off Below 1 V P10-26 (CPBJ) - N10-1 (GND) B - W-B Ignition signal output Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V P10-27 (SGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the ECU may be malfunctioning.
  10. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Disconnect the N1 ECU connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N1-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms N1-11 (CPUB) - N1-1 (GND) R - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V N1-6 (BDR) - N1-1 (GND) BE - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V N1-3 (SIG) - N1-1 (GND) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V N1-3 (SIG) - N1-1 (GND) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the N1 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N1-1 (GND) BE - W-B +B power output Always 11 to 14 V N1-2 (PWE) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V P4-27 (SGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the ECU may be malfunctioning.
  11. CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Disconnect the O14 ECU connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O14-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms O14-11 (CPUB) - O14-1 (GND) R - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V O14-6 (BDR) - O14-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V O14-3 (SIG) - O14-1 (GND) Y - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V O14-3 (SIG) - O14-1 (GND) Y - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O14 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O14-5 (BDRJ) - O14-1 (GND) BE - W-B +B power output Always 11 to 14 V O14-2 (PWE) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V O15-25 (SGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the ECU may be malfunctioning.
  12. CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Disconnect the O3 ECU connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O3-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms O3-11 (CPUB) - O3-1 (GND) R - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V O3-6 (BDR) - O3-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery (power supply) Always 11 to 14 V O3-3 (SIG) - O3-1 (GND) Y - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V O3-3 (SIG) - O3-1 (GND) Y - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side. Reconnect the O3 ECU connector. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O3-1 (GND) BE - W-B +B power output Always 11 to 14 V O3-2 (PWE) - Body ground B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V O2-25 (SGND) - Body ground R - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the ECU may be malfunctioning.
  13. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) Disconnect the DA, DD, DF, L11, L12 and L13 ECU connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage according to value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L11-1 (GND3) - DA-41 (GND1) W-B - W-B Ground Always Below 1 ohms DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms DA-40 (GND2) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms DF-1 (ALTB) - Body ground B - Body ground IG power supply Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground W - Body ground Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground W - Body ground Battery power supply Always 11 to 14 V L13-24 (DCTY) - Body ground W - Body ground Driver side door courtesy light switch input Driver side door is open Below 1 ohms Driver side door is closed 10 kohms or higher L12-21 (PCTY) - Body ground L - Body ground Front passenger side door courtesy light switch input Front passenger side door is open Below 1 ohms Front passenger side door is closed 10 kohms or higher L12-7 (RCTY) - Body ground R - Body ground Rear RH side door courtesy light switch input Rear RH side door is open Below 1 ohms Rear RH side door is closed 10 kohms or higher DD-12 (LCTY) - Body ground L - Body ground Rear LH side door courtesy light switch input Rear LH side door is open Below 1 ohms Rear LH side door is closed 10 kohms or higher If the result is not as specified, the wire harness side may have a malfunction.

DTC CHECK/CLEAR

  1. CHECK DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired system)/Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs by following the directions on the screen. HINT: Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.
  2. CLEAR DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired system)/Trouble Codes. Erase the DTCs by following the directions on the screen. HINT: Refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.

DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST

  1. DATA LIST HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows values or status of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the DATA LIST information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired system)/Data List / According to the display on Techstream, read the "Data List". Master Switch: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch/ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position - D-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - Glass Position (Close-1/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of fully closed to 1/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (1/4-2/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/4 to 1/2 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (2/4-3/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/2 to 3/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (3/4-Open) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 3/4 to fully open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - P-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - P Door PAW Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated - Glass Position (Close-1/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of fully closed to 1/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (1/4-2/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/4 to 1/2 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (2/4-3/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/2 to 3/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (3/4-Open) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 3/4 to fully open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - RL-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH not operated - Glass Position (Close-1/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of fully closed to 1/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (1/4-2/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/4 to 1/2 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (2/4-3/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/2 to 3/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (3/4-Open) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 3/4 to fully open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - RR-Door Motor: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated - Glass Position (Close-1/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of fully closed to 1/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (1/4-2/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/4 to 1/2 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (2/4-3/4) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 1/2 to 3/4 open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Glass Position (3/4-Open) Margin for jam protection triggering force of window glass within range of 3/4 to fully open position/OK or Caution OK: Margin is sufficient during manual UP operation CAUTION: May be displayed even when no resistance is applied in each position. In this case, there is a foreign object stuck in that position. - Main Body: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for driver side) and main body ECU/OK or Stop OK: Connection Stop: No connection - Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for front passenger side) and main body ECU/OK or Stop OK: Connection Stop: No connection - Communication RR-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for rear LH) and main body ECU/OK or Stop OK: Connection Stop: No connection - Communication RL-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for rear RH) and main body ECU/OK or Stop OK: Connection Stop: No connection - Communication Master SW Connection status between master switch and main body ECU/OK or Stop OK: Connection Stop: No connection - D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door open OFF: Driver door closed - P Door Courtesy SW Front passenger side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door open OFF: Front passenger door closed - RL Door Courtesy SW Rear LH side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door open OFF: Rear LH side door closed - RR Door Courtesy SW Rear RH side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear RH side door open OFF: Rear RH side door closed
  2. ACTIVE TEST HINT: Using the Techstream to perform Active Test allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Test early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Test. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/(desired system)/Active Test / According to the display on Techstream, perform the "Active Test". CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function does not operate. D-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Driver side power window UP/OFF Power Window Driver side power window DOWN/OFF P-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Front passenger side power window UP/OFF Power Window Front passenger side power window DOWN/OFF RL-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Rear LH side power window UP/OFF Power Window Rear LH side power window DOWN/OFF RR-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Rear RH side power window UP/OFF Power Window Rear RH side power window DOWN/OFF

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

HINT

If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed for that code. For details of the code, refer to the "DTC Code" below.

DTC CodeDetection ItemTrouble Area
B2311Power Window Motor MalfunctionPower window regulator motor Battery disconnection when engine switch on (IG) Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated power window regulator motor
B2312Power Window Switch MalfunctionMultiplex network master switch Power window regulator switch Power window regulator motor Harness or connector Multiplex network master switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds Power window regulator switch held in same position for more than 20 seconds
B2313Glass Position Initialization IncompletePower window regulator motor Power window regulator motor not initialized

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW) Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the power window regulator motor UP/DOWN. CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function does not operate. D-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Driver side power window UP/OFF Power Window Driver side power window DOWN/OFF P-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Front passenger side power window UP/OFF Power Window Front passenger side power window DOWN/OFF RL-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Rear LH side power window UP/OFF Power Window Rear LH side power window DOWN/OFF RR-Door Motor: ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Power Window Rear RH side power window UP/OFF Power Window Rear RH side power window DOWN/OFF OK: Power window operates normally. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to OK A NG (Front LH side power window) B NG (Front RH side power window) C NG (Rear LH side power window) D NG (Rear RH side power window) E B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) C: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) D: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) E: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  2. PERFORM INITIALIZATION Initialize the power window regulator motor (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349760-S28851621722009120800000) ). Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing the window. OK: Power window operates normally. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to OK A NG (Front LH side power window) B NG (Front RH side power window) C NG (Rear LH side power window) D NG (Rear RH side power window) E B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) C: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) D: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) E: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY Check that the power window components are installed correctly. OK: Power window components are installed correctly. HINT: When the power window components are installed correctly, the problem has been caused by battery disconnection while the engine switch is on (IG) or the motor being overheated. NG: INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY OK: END
  1. CHECK FOR DTC Turn the engine switch on (IG) and initialize the power window regulator motor (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349760-S28851621722009120800000) ). Turn the engine switch off. Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the engine switch on (IG). Check for DTCs. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to B2313 is not output A B2313 output from driver side motor B B2313 output from front passenger side motor C B2313 output from rear motor LH D B2313 output from rear motor RH E B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) C: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) D: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) E: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) A: END (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM HAS NOT BEEN INITIALIZED)
  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349747-S33852239962009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (WINDOW LOCK SWITCH) Turn the window lock switch OFF and operate the switches on the multiplex network master switch. Check that the remote UP/DOWN function operates normally. OK: Remote UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: Go to step 3 OK: END
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly. Master Switch: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated - RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch RH on master switch not operated - RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Rear power window switch LH on master switch not operated - Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch/ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position - OK: Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated. NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S07053251272009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
  1. CHECK FOR DTC Check for DTCs. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTC output reoccur E B: GO TO «DTC B2311»(ref-349760-S31536349492009120800000) C: GO TO «DTC B2312»(ref-349760-S24559231582009120800000) D: GO TO «DTC B2313»(ref-349760-S08663168932009120800000) E: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349747-S33852239962009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the multiplex network master switch can operate the driver door power window. OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (See «DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW DOES NOT OPERATE WITH POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH»(ref-349760-S14962509512009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly. Master Switch: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated - OK: Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated. NG: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S07053251272009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) )
  1. CHECK BASIC FUNCTION (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM AND POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM) Check that the wireless transmitter and driver's door key cylinder can control all the doors to lock and unlock normally. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Both operate normally A Transmitter does not operate normally B Driver's door key cylinder does not operate normally C B: GO TO WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349745-S10885362312009120800000) ) C: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349745-S42497486752009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows. OK: Manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S00778400452009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK REMOTE UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the remote UP/DOWN function using the master switch can operate the power windows. OK: Remote UP/DOWN functions operate normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S00778400452009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output. NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349747-S33852239962009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION FUNCTION AFTER ENGINE SWITCH OFF Check the power window operation function after the engine switch is turned off. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Driver side door or front passenger side door is opened within 45 seconds but power window can still operate A 45 seconds pass and the power windows can still operate B B: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK) A: Go to Next Step
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH) Use the Data List to check if the main body ECU is functioning properly. Main body: DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door open OFF: Driver door closed - P Door Courtesy SW Front passenger side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door open OFF: Front passenger door closed - OK: Techstream display changes normally when door courtesy switch is operated. NG: Go to step 4 OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
  4. CHECK FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Open the driver side door and check that the map light illuminates. OK: Map light illuminates. Open the front passenger side door and check that the map light illuminates. OK: Map light illuminates. NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (APPLICABLE LOCATION) (See «FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH»(ref-349731-S18807487962009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
  1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION Initialize the power window regulator motor. Check if the power window AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. OK: AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: Go to step 2 OK: END (PROBLEM DUE TO INITIALIZATION FAILURE)
  2. CHECK MOVEMENT OF DOOR GLASS (LOCATION WHERE JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION OPERATES) Remove the installation bolt of the door glass and hold the glass by hand. When raising the glass by hand, check that the glass moves smoothly. NOTE: Make sure that the door glass fits to the glass run properly. Make sure that the glass run is not deformed, and does not have foreign matter. OK: Door glass moves smoothly. NG: INSTALL DOOR GLASS AND/OR GLASS RUN PROPERLY (APPLICABLE LOCATION) OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (APPLICABLE LOCATION)
  1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly. Check if the power window AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. OK: AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: END (PROBLEM DUE TO INITIALIZATION FAILURE) OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK JAM PROTECTION FUNCTION OPERATING RANGE Check if the jam protection function operates normally for applicable power window. HINT: The jam protection function does not operate from the fully closed position of the door glass to 4 mm (0.16 in.) below that. OK: Jam protection function operates normally. Result: RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to OK A NG (Front LH side power window) B NG (Front RH side power window) C NG (Rear LH side power window) D NG (Rear RH side power window) E B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) C: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S02657933032009120800000) ) D: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) E: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349760-S42934541952009120800000) ) A: END
  1. CHECK BASIC FUNCTION (ENTRY AND START SYSTEM) Check that the entry lock switch operates normally. OK: Entry lock switch can lock all the doors. NG: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349745-S34560324272009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the master switch and regulator switch can operate all the power windows. OK: Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S00778400452009120800000) ) OK: Go to Next Step
  3. CHECK REMOTE UP/DOWN FUNCTION Check that the remote UP/DOWN function using the master switch can operate the power windows. OK: Remote UP/DOWN function operates normally. NG: OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S00778400452009120800000) ) OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: COMPONENTS

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: REMOVAL

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78
  1. REMOVE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Using a screwdriver, detach the 2 clamps. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. Detach the armrest base panel assembly. Disconnect the connector. Remove the 3 screws and master switch assembly.

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: INSPECTION
  1. INSPECT MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Check that the LED illuminates. Apply battery voltage to the master switch and check that the LED illuminates. OK: MEASUREMENT CONDITION REFERENCE CHART Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> 18 (LED) Battery negative (-) --> 12 (GND) LED illuminates If the result is not as specified, replace the switch assembly.

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. INSTALL MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Install the master switch assembly with the 3 screws. Connect the connector. Install the armrest base assembly with the 2 clamps.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: COMPONENTS

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: REMOVAL

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84
  1. REMOVE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Using a screwdriver, detach the 2 clamps. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. Detach the armrest base panel assembly. Disconnect the 2 connectors. Detach the 2 claws and remove the power window regulator switch assembly.

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: INSPECTION
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 ohms 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 ohms 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, replace the power window regulator switch assembly. Check that the LED illuminates. Apply battery voltage to the power window regulator switch and check that the LED illuminates. OK: MEASUREMENT CONDITION REFERENCE CHART Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> 8 (LED) Battery negative (-) --> 5 (GND) LED illuminates If the result is not as specified, replace the power window regulator switch assembly.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. INSTALL FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY Install the power window regulator switch assembly with the 2 claws. Connect the 2 connectors. Install the armrest base panel assembly with the 2 clamps.

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: COMPONENTS

ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

  1. CHECK WINDOW DEICER SYSTEM OPERATION Disconnect the windshield deicer connector. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below. Standard resistance STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: REMOVAL

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349732-S04425564642009120800000) )
  2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CAUTION: Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation. NOTE: After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (see «INITIALIZATION»(ref-349706-S07943075812009120800000) ).
  3. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  4. REMOVE FRONT WIPER ARM RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  5. REMOVE FRONT FENDER TO COWL SIDE SEAL LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  6. REMOVE FRONT FENDER TO COWL SIDE SEAL RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  7. REMOVE HOOD TO COWL TOP SEAL (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  8. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER PROTECTOR LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  9. REMOVE COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349735-S07548571092009120800000) )
  10. REMOVE CENTER ROOF DRIP SIDE FINISH MOLDING LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349736-S10538419072009120800000) )
  11. REMOVE CENTER ROOF DRIP SIDE FINISH MOLDING RH HINT: Use the same procedures described for the LH side.
  12. REMOVE NO. 2 WINDSHIELD OUTSIDE MOLDING CLIP (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349736-S10538419072009120800000) )
  13. REMOVE NO. 1 WINDSHIELD OUTSIDE MOLDING CLIP HINT: Use the same procedures described for the No. 2 windshield outside molding clip.
  14. REMOVE NO. 2 ROOF DRIP SIDE FINISH MOLDING CLIP (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349736-S10538419072009120800000) )
  15. REMOVE NO. 3 WINDSHIELD OUTSIDE MOLDING CLIP (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349736-S10538419072009120800000) )
  16. REMOVE NO. 1 ROOF DRIP SIDE FINISH MOLDING CLIP (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349736-S10538419072009120800000) )
  17. REMOVE FRONT PILLAR GARNISH LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  18. REMOVE FRONT PILLAR GARNISH RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  19. REMOVE VISOR BRACKET COVER (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  20. REMOVE VISOR ASSEMBLY LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  21. REMOVE VISOR ASSEMBLY RH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  22. REMOVE VISOR HOLDER (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  23. REMOVE ASSIST GRIP SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  24. REMOVE MAP LIGHT ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) )
  25. REMOVE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR COVER (w/o Rain Sensor) (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349753-S08426038372009120800000) )
  26. REMOVE RAIN SENSOR COVER (w/ Rain Sensor) (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349753-S08426038372009120800000) )
  27. REMOVE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-349753-S08426038372009120800000) )
  28. REMOVE RAIN SENSOR (w/ Rain Sensor)
  29. REMOVE ROOF HEADLINING Partially remove the roof headlining. HINT: It is not necessary to completely remove the roof headlining. Slightly lower the front section of the roof headlining so that the windshield glass can be removed in a later step. For Standard Body, refer to the following procedures (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S03706653952009120800000) ). For Long Body, refer to the following procedures (see «REMOVAL»(ref-349734-S29426050782009120800000) ).
  30. REMOVE UPPER WINDSHIELD OUTSIDE MOLDING Using a knife, cut off the molding as shown in the illustration. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the vehicle body. Pull the shaded area shown in the illustration by the hand to remove the windshield outside molding. HINT: Make a partial cut in the molding. Then pull and remove it by hand.
  31. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS Apply protective tape to the outer surface of the vehicle body to prevent scratches. From the interior, insert a piano wire between the vehicle body and glass as shown in the illustration. Tie objects that can serve as handles (for example, wooden blocks) to both wire ends. NOTE: When separating the glass from the vehicle, be careful not to damage the vehicle's paint or interior/exterior ornaments. To prevent the instrument panel from being scratched when removing the glass, place a plastic sheet between the piano wire and instrument panel. Place matchmarks over the glass and vehicle body on the locations indicated in the illustration. HINT: Matchmarks do not need to be placed if not reusing the glass. w/ Windshield Deicer System: Disconnect the windshield deicer connector. Cut through the adhesive by pulling the piano wire around the glass. NOTE: Leave as much adhesive on the vehicle body as possible when removing the glass. Disconnect the stoppers. Using suction cups, remove the glass.
  32. REMOVE NO. 2 WINDSHIELD GLASS STOPPER Using a scraper, remove the 2 stoppers.
  33. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS RETAINER Using a scraper, remove the 2 retainers.
  34. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS ADHESIVE DAM Using a scraper, remove the dam.
  35. REMOVE WINDSHIELD GLASS SEAL Using a scraper, remove the seal.
  36. CLEAN WINDSHIELD GLASS Using a scraper, remove the damaged stoppers, dam and adhesive sticking to the glass. Clean the outer circumference of the glass with non-residue solvent. NOTE: Do not touch the glass surface after cleaning it. Be careful not to damage the glass. Even if using new glass, clean the glass with non-residue solvent.
  37. REMOVE NO. 1 WINDSHIELD GLASS STOPPER Remove the No. 1 windshield glass stoppers.
  38. CLEAN VEHICLE BODY Clean and shape the contact surface of the vehicle body. On the contact surface of the vehicle body, use a knife to cut away excess adhesive as shown in the illustration. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the vehicle body. HINT: Leave as much adhesive on the vehicle body as possible. Clean the contact surface of the vehicle body with cleaner. HINT: Even if all the adhesive has been removed, clean the vehicle body.

HINT

  1. Use these procedures to troubleshoot the windshield deicer system.
  2. *: Use the Techstream.
  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
  3. INSPECT ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM* Using the Techstream, check the electric power control system's load control history (see «OPERATION CHECK»(ref-349751-S29657962842009120800000) ).
  4. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* Use the Techstream to check that the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (see «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349742-S27214063842009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  5. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Refer to the «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S39075793602009120800000) . Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 7 A: Go to Next Step
  6. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* Terminals of ECU (see «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349760-S21330696262009120800000) ) DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST (see «DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST»(ref-349760-S06754706982009120800000) ) Inspection
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE
  8. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END

HINT

  1. Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
  2. The electrical equipment operation may be limited by the load control of electric power control system. Follow the HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING procedures.

Windshield deicer system

SymptomSuspected AreaSee
Windshield deicer system does not operateDEICER fuseWINDSHIELD DEICER DOES NOT OPERATE
DEICER relayWINDSHIELD DEICER DOES NOT OPERATE
Multi-displayPROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Integration control and panel*PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Air conditioning amplifierPROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Front light ECU (Front controller)PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Wire harness
HINT: *: w/o Multi-display

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: TERMINALS OF ECU

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. CHECK FRONT LIGHT ECU (FRONT CONTROLLER) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition A52-1 (BATB) - A50-2 (E) P - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A52-5 (ALTB) - A50-2 (E) L - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A50-1 (FMB3) - A50-2 (E) LG - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A50-2 (E) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms A51-13 (FDEF) - A50-2 (E) L - W-B Deicer relay Engine switch on (IG) Windshield deicer switch ON Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) Windshield deicer switch OFF 11 to 14 V A50-5 (FMIG) - A50-2 (E) Y - W-B Power source Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the front light ECU (front controller) or fuse may have a malfunction.
  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Disconnect the L76 and L77 air conditioning amplifier connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L76-5 (IG+) - L76-1 (GND) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V L76-6 (+B1) - L76-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L76-7 (+B2) - L76-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L76-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L76-2 (FGND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L77-6 (RGND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  3. CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY Disconnect the L59 multi-display connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L59-1 (+B1) - L59-10 (GND1) R - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L59-3 (IG) - L59-10 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L59-10 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  4. CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (w/o Multi-display) Disconnect the L35 integration control and panel connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L35-1 (+B1) - L35-10 (GND1) B - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L35-3 (IG) - L35-10 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L35-10 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  1. ACTIVE TEST HINT: Using the Techstream to Perform the Active Tests allows relays, VSVs and actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests. Warm up the engine. Turn the engine switch off. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Air Conditioner/Active Test / According to the display on the Techstream, perform the "Active Test". Air Conditioner ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Deicer Relay (Front) Deicer relay operation OFF/ON

HINT

  1. Use these procedures to troubleshoot the window defogger system.
  2. *: Use the Techstream.
  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
  3. INSPECT ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL SYSTEM* Using the Techstream, check the electric power control system's load control history (see «OPERATION CHECK»(ref-349751-S29657962842009120800000) ).
  4. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* Use the Techstream to check that the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (see «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-349742-S27214063842009120800000) ) A: Go to Next Step
  5. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Refer to the «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-349760-S20569865562009120800000) . Result RESULT REFERENCE CHART Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B B: Go to step 7 A: Go to Next Step
  6. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* Terminals of ECU (see «TERMINALS OF ECU»(ref-349760-S27633896162009120800000) ) DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST (see «DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST»(ref-349760-S39048024262009120800000) ) On-vehicle Inspection (see «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-349760-S29544248282009120800000) ) Inspection
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE
  8. CONFIRMATION TEST NEXT: END
  1. Use the table below to help determine the cause of the problem symptom. The potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
  2. The electrical equipment operation may be limited by the load control of electric power control system. Follow the HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING procedures.

Window defogger system

SymptomSuspected AreaSee
Rear window defogger system does not operateDEFOG H-fuseREAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
D-IG1-3 fuseREAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
DEFOG relayREAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
Multi-displayPROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Integration control and panel*PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Air conditioning amplifierPROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Front light ECU (Front controller)PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Wire harness
HINT: *: w/o Multi-display

WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM REFERENCE CHART

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: TERMINALS OF ECU

Scheme 101

Scheme 101
  1. CHECK FRONT LIGHT ECU (FRONT CONTROLLER) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition A52-1 (BATB) - A50-2 (E) P - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A52-5 (ALTB) - A50-2 (E) L - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A50-1 (FMB3) - A50-2 (E) LG - W-B Power source Always 11 to 14 V A50-2 (E) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms A51-12 (RDEF) - A50-2 (E) W - W-B Defogger relay Engine switch on (IG) Rear defogger switch ON Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) Rear defogger switch OFF 11 to 14 V A50-5 (FMIG) - A50-2 (E) Y - W-B Power source Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V If the result is not as specified, the front light ECU (front controller) or fuse may have a malfunction.
  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER Disconnect the L76 and L77 air conditioning amplifier connectors. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L76-5 (IG+) - L76-1 (GND) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V L76-6 (+B1) - L76-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L76-7 (+B2) - L76-1 (GND) L - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L76-1 (GND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L76-2 (FGND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms L77-6 (RGND) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  3. CHECK MULTI-DISPLAY Disconnect the L59 multi-display connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L59-1 (+B1) - L59-10 (GND1) R - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L59-3 (IG) - L59-10 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L59-10 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  4. CHECK INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL (w/o Multi-display) Disconnect the L35 integration control and panel connector. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value (s) in the table below. RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART Terminal No. (Symbols) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Specified Condition L35-1 (+B1) - L35-10 (GND1) B - W-B Battery power source Always 11 to 14 V L35-3 (IG) - L35-10 (GND1) V - W-B Ignition power supply Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V L35-10 (GND1) - Body ground W-B - Body ground Ground Always Below 1 ohms If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
  1. ACTIVE TEST HINT: Using the Techstream to Perform the Active Tests allows relays, VSVs and actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests. Warm up the engine. Turn the engine switch off. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Air Conditioner/Active Test / According to the display on the Techstream, perform the "Active Test". Air Conditioner ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE CHART Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Defogger Relay (Rear) Rear window defogger relay operation OFF/ON