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Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P043E-U0293) & Circuit Tests): Diagnosis Lexus HS I

Testing & Diagnostics 27 illustrations ~10354 words

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No.Monitoring ItemMalfunction Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P043E0.02 inch orifice cloggedP043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 or P2419 is stored when one of the following conditions is met during key-off EVAP monitor Reference orifice clogged Reference orifice high-flow Leak detection pump off malfunction Leak detection pump on malfunction Vent valve on (close) malfunctionCanister pump module Connector/wire harness (canister pump module - hybrid vehicle control ECU) Hybrid vehicle control ECUWhile power switch off2 trip
P043F0.02 inch orifice high-flow
P2401Leak detection pump stuck off
P2402Leak detection pump stuck on
P2419Vent valve stuck open (vent)

HINT

The 0.02 inch orifice is located inside the canister pump module.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Refer to the EVAP System. Refer to EVAP System .

DTC No.Monitoring ItemMalfunction Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P0441Purge VSV stuck openLeak detection pump creates negative pressure (vacuum) in EVAP system and EVAP system pressure is measured. 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is measured at start and end of leak check. If stabilized pressure is higher than [second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard x 0.2], hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that purge VSV is stuck open.Purge VSV Purge VSV circuit (between purge VSV and hybrid vehicle control ECU) Leakage from EVAP line (between purge VSV and intake manifold) EVAP line clogged (between purge VSV and canister) Hybrid vehicle control ECUWhile power switch off2 trip
P0441Purge VSV stuck closedAfter EVAP leak check is performed, purge VSV is turned on (open), and atmospheric air is introduced into EVAP system. 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is measured at the start and end of leak check. If pressure does not return to near atmospheric pressure, hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that purge VSV is stuck closed.While power switch off2 trip
P0441Purge flowWhile engine running, the following conditions are successively met: Negative pressure is not created in EVAP system when purge VSV is turned on (open) EVAP system pressure change is less than 0.5 kPa-g (3.75 mmHg-g) when vent valve is turned on (closed) Atmospheric pressure change before and after purge flow monitor is less than 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g)While power switch off2 trip

Refer to the EVAP System. Refer to EVAP System .

DTC No.Monitoring ItemMalfunction Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P0451Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuationSensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period.Canister pump module Connector/wire harness (canister pump module - hybrid vehicle control ECU) Hybrid vehicle control ECUEVAP monitoring (power switch off) Engine running2 trip
P0452Canister pressure sensor low inputEVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11 kPa-a (316 mmHg-a) for 0.5 seconds.Power switch on (IG) EVAP monitoring (power switch off)1 trip
P0453Canister pressure sensor high inputEVAP pressure sensor more than 123.761 kPa-a (928.5 mmHg-a) for 0.5 seconds.Power switch on (IG) EVAP monitoring (power switch off)1 trip

HINT

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

Note. When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap. Do not disassemble the canister pump module. The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: PROCEDURE
  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vapor Pressure Pump. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream. Result Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P0451 - Canister pressure sensor C P0452 Less than 45 kPa-a (338 mmHg-a) Wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Short in hybrid vehicle control ECU circuit A P0453 More than 120 kPa-a (900 mmHg-a) Wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) Canister pressure sensor Open in hybrid vehicle control ECU circuit B C --> See step 4 B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A58-66 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 ohms Wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) Short in hybrid vehicle control ECU circuit B Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A58-66 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A Below 10 ohms Short in wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. B --> See step 7 A --> See step 6
  4. GO TO EVAP SYSTEM. Refer to «EVAP System»(ref-398226-S35517713772011051600000)
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O2-6 (VCC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V O2-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 100 ohms Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A Voltage and resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU - canister pressure sensor) B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
  6. REPLACE CANISTER Replace the canister. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398220-S02225982392011051600000) . NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Canister *4 Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) *5 Fuel Tank - - NEXT --> See step 9
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) HINT: If the exhaust tail pipe assembly has been removed, go to Step 8 before reinstalling it. NEXT --> See step 9
  8. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (AFTER REPAIR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453. Check the DTC judgment result. HINT: If DTC judgment result is NORMAL, the repair has been successfully completed. NEXT --> END
DTC No.Monitoring ItemMalfunction Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P0455EVAP gross leakLeak detection pump creates negative pressure (vacuum) in EVAP system and EVAP system pressure is measured. 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is measured at start and end of leak check. If stabilized pressure is higher than [second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard x 0.2], hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that EVAP system has a large leak.Fuel cap (loose) Leakage from EVAP line (canister - fuel tank) Leakage from EVAP line (purge VSV - canister) Leakage from canister pump module Leakage from fuel tank Leakage from canisterWhile power switch off2 trip
P0456EVAP small leakLeak detection pump creates negative pressure (vacuum) in EVAP system and EVAP system pressure is measured. 0.02 inch leak pressure standard measured at start and end of leak check. If stabilized pressure is higher than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard, hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that EVAP system has a small leak.While power switch off2 trip

Refer to the EVAP System. Refer to EVAP System .

HINT

  1. The following conditions may also cause DTC P0505 to be set: The floor carpet overlapping onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be slightly depressed and therefore the throttle valve position to be slightly open. The accelerator pedal being not fully released.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

  1. DTC P050B may be set when the engine shows the symptoms listed below. If necessary, check the trouble areas listed below. Symptom Factor Trouble Area Low idle speed when engine cold. Excessive engine friction Engine oil deterioration Drive belt tension Rough idle when engine cold. Abnormal combustion Fuel quality
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

HINT

  1. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. The throttle actuator current (Throttle Motor Current) and the throttle actuator duty ratio (Throttle Motor Duty (Open) / Throttle Motor Duty (Close)) can be read using the Techstream. However, the hybrid vehicle control ECU shuts off the throttle actuator current when the electronic throttle control system malfunctions.

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: PROCEDURE
  1. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR) Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (M+) - 1 (M-) 20°C (68°F) 0.3 to 100 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Throttle Body Assembly) Reconnect the throttle body assembly connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-2 (M+) - C28-12 (M+) Always Below 1 ohms C3-1 (M-) - C28-11 (M-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-2 (M+) or C28-12 (M+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C3-1 (M-) or C28-11 (M-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Reconnect the throttle body assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and the housing. OK No foreign objects between throttle valve and housing. NG --> REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY OK: Go to next step
  4. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE) Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly. OK Throttle valve opens and closes smoothly. NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 6
  5. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S35546107362011051600000)
  6. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) .
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Turn the Techstream on.
  6. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  8. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  9. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT

  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  1. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.
Techstream Display (Sensor)Injection VolumeStatusVoltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)+25%RichLess than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)12.5%LeanMore than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)+25%RichMore than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)12.5%LeanLess than 0.4 V

Note. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.

HINT

  1. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: PROCEDURE
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P2195 and P2196 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 18 A: Go to next step
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past? NO --> See step 3 YES --> DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Status 2. Check that the Status 2 of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, perform the drive pattern increasing the vehicle speed and moving the shift lever to B to decelerate the vehicle. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1 S1. Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut. Result Result Proceed to Within normal range (1.0 mA or higher, and below 3.6 mA) A Outside normal range (Below 1.0 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher) B B --> See step 15 A: Go to next step
  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 and Engine Speed, then press the Record button. Check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage 3 times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions: (1) While idling (check for at least 30 seconds) (Step "A"). (2) At an engine speed of approximately 2500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed) (Step "B"). (3) The engine speed is raised to 2500 rpm and then the accelerator pedal is quickly released so that the throttle valve is fully closed (Step "C"). Standard Voltage Condition Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Voltage Variation Reference Steps "A" and "B" Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.4 V Step "C" Increases to 3.8 V or higher This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed) HINT: For more information, see the diagrams below. HINT: If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram above) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the air fuel ratio sensor heater has an open circuit.) If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or higher, or below 2.8 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram above) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have a short circuit. The hybrid vehicle control ECU stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage. When the vehicle is being driven: The output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The air fuel ratio sensor is functioning normally. The air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the air fuel ratio sensor or hybrid vehicle control ECU will show a constant voltage result. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
  5. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the Pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC is not output B B --> See step 19 A: Go to next step
  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  8. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the Pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 20
  10. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-398227-S29996924012011051600000) NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-1 (HA1A) - C28-62 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms C14-3 (A1A+) - C28-39 (A1A+) Always Below 1 ohms C14-4 (A1A-) - C28-38 (A1A-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-1 (HA1A) or C28-62 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C14-3 (A1A+) or C28-39 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C14-4 (A1A-) or C28-38 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  12. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-398230-S12813372942011051600000) . OK No leaks in the intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  13. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-398233-S24986668062011051600000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
  14. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398229-S38217131622011051600000) . NG --> See step 22 OK: Go to next step
  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the Pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 20
  18. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-398225-S07453478932011051600000)
  19. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
  20. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
  21. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000)
  22. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398229-S34024863372011051600000)

HINT

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) .
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Warm up the engine at 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  7. Perform Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  8. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT

  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Techstream Display (Sensor)Injection VolumeStatusVoltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)+25%RichLess than 3.1 V
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)12.5%LeanMore than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)+25%RichMore than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)12.5%LeanLess than 0.4 V

Note. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

  1. Performing Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor enables technicians to check and graph the output voltages of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B2S1.

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

DTC No.Monitoring ItemDTC Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P2420Vent valve stuck open (vent)The following condition is met during key-off EVAP monitor EVAP pressure change when vent valve is closed (ON) less than 0.25 kPa-g (1.88 mmHg-g)Canister pump module (0.02 inch orifice, vacuum pump, vent valve) Connector/wire harness (canister pump module - hybrid vehicle control ECU) Hybrid vehicle control ECUPower switch off2 trip

HINT

The vent valve is built into the canister pump module.

Refer to EVAP System. Refer to EVAP System .

DTC No.Monitoring ItemMalfunction Detection ConditionTrouble AreaDetection TimingDetection Logic
P2610Soak timer (built into hybrid vehicle control ECU)Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal malfunctionHybrid vehicle control ECUEngine running2 trip

HINT

  1. DTC P2610 is set if an internal hybrid vehicle control ECU problem is detected. Diagnostic procedures are not required. Hybrid vehicle control ECU replacement is required.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) .
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  8. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT

  1. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
  2. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Techstream Display (Sensor)Injection VolumeStatusVoltage
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio)+25%RichLess than 3.1 V
12.5%LeanMore than 3.4 V
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen)+25%RichMore than 0.55 V
12.5%LeanLess than 0.4 V

Note. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

  1. Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
  2. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; and then press the graph button on the Data List view.

HINT

  1. DTC P2A00 may be also stored when the air fuel ratio is stuck at rich or lean.
  2. A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
  3. A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
  4. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

HINT

  1. Repeating this inspection for symptom confirmation may cause the SOC to drop, preventing the system from entering the READY-on state. In this case, use the THS charger to charge the HV battery.
  2. Cranking the engine once causes the SOC to drop approximately 1%.
  3. Charging the HV battery once (10 minutes) using the THS charger restores the SOC approximately 2%.
  4. Charging the HV battery using the THS charger takes approximately 10 minutes when the battery temperature is 25°C (77°F) or approximately 30 minutes when the battery temperature is 0°C (32°F).
  5. The THS charger is a supplemental charging device that charges the HV battery enough to enable the engine to start (the vehicle can enter the READY-on state).
  6. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

Refer to the CAN Communication System. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

Refer to the CAN Communication System. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure. The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

HINT

  1. Using Techstream monitor results enables the EVAP (evaporative emission) system to be confirmed.
  2. Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
  3. (kPa-a [mmHg-a]) denotes the absolute pressure.
  4. (kPa-g [mmHg-g]) denotes the gauge pressure (relative pressure).
  5. On the Techstream, convert the unit of measurement according to the inspection procedure.

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  1. CONFIRM DTC Turn the power switch off and wait for 10 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the power switch off and wait for 10 seconds. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data. If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the following table. NOTE: If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored. NEXT: Go to next step
  2. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE: In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 5 steps is performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode. After the Evap System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. HINT: If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation (see 1 "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal. NEXT: Go to next step
  3. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION) NOTE: In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine during this operation. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode. NEXT: Go to next step
  4. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5) Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5. Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more Canister pressure sensor signal noise B *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above. B --> See step 29 A: Go to next step
  5. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5) Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5. Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure. Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above. HINT: The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5. B --> See step 22 A: Go to next step
  6. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5) HINT: Make a note of the pressures checked in steps A and B below. (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (Step A). *: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts. (b) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (Step B). Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step B is between -4.85 kPa-g and -1.057 kPa-g (-36.38 mmHg-g and -7.93 mmHg-g) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step B is -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) or more Reference orifice high-flow Leak detection pump stuck OFF B P043E EVAP pressure in step B is below -4.85 kPa-g (-36.38 mmHg-g) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step A is more than -1.057 kPa-g (-7.93 mmHg-g) Vent valve stuck closed D *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC". D --> See step 20 C --> See step 29 B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
  7. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5) Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5. Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.25 kPa-g (1.88 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC". B --> See step 19 A: Go to next step
  8. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5) Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa-g (0.75 mmHg-g) for 30 seconds. Measure the EVAP pressure and record it. HINT: A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is only a small amount of fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes. NEXT: Go to next step
  9. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5) Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5. Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa-g (2.25 mmHg-g) for 10 seconds after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC". C --> See step 12 B --> See step 15 A: Go to next step
  10. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5) Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5). Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is lower than second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] Purge VSV stuck open EVAP gross leak B P0456 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC". B --> See step 12 A --> See step 35
  11. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5) Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5. Result DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure is less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure is almost the same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck off B *: These DTCs are already present in the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC". HINT: The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5. B --> See step 22 A --> See step 29
  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control. Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Canister) Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: OFF). Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction. Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for Evap Control: ON). Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction. Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned off Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned on Purge VSV stuck closed Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold C Reconnect the hose. C --> See step 15 B --> See step 14 A: Go to next step
  13. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications. Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard. HINT: If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the Techstream. Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa-g (24 to 28 mmHg-g) using the EVAP tester pump. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa-g (15 mmHg-g) or more, the fuel cap is normal. Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose Fuel cap improperly installed Defective fuel cap Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications B No fuel cap - C Reinstall the fuel cap. C --> See step 27 B --> See step 26 A --> See step 28
  14. INSPECT PURGE VSV Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the purge VSV connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Hose (to Canister) *2 Connector *3 Purge VSV Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction. Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction Hybrid vehicle control ECU A Suction applied Purge VSV B Reconnect the purge VSV connector. Reconnect the hose. B --> See step 30 A --> See step 34
  15. CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Intake Manifold) Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction. Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction Intake manifold port EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B Reconnect the hose. B --> See step 25 A: Go to next step
  16. INSPECT PURGE VSV Remove the purge VSV. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Purge VSV Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B. Result Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV normal A No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B Install the purge VSV. B --> See step 30 A: Go to next step
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) Disconnect the purge VSV connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Purge VSV) Result Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to C4-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and hybrid vehicle control ECU B Reconnect the purge VSV connector. B --> See step 31 A: Go to next step
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the purge VSV connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C4-1 - C28-17 (PRG) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C4-1 or C28-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the purge VSV connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> See step 31 OK --> See step 34
  19. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to O2-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Wire harness between vent valve and hybrid vehicle control ECU Vent valve Hybrid vehicle control ECU A Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 31 A: Go to next step
  20. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Apply battery voltage to the VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Canister Pump Module) Result Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and hybrid vehicle control ECU 2. Hybrid vehicle control ECU A Not operating Vent valve B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 29 A: Go to next step
  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A58-45 (VPMP) - O2-1 (VGND) Always Below 1 ohms Hybrid vehicle control ECU A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness between hybrid vehicle control ECU and canister pump module B Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 31 A --> See step 34
  22. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to O2-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Leak detection pump on and off (Active Test ON and OFF) Below 3 V when OFF 11 to 14 V when ON Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground Leak detection pump A Below 3 V when OFF and ON Wire harness between leak detection pump and hybrid vehicle control ECU Hybrid vehicle control ECU B 11 to 14 V when OFF and ON Hybrid vehicle control ECU C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) C --> See step 34 B --> See step 24 A: Go to next step
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to O2-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Leak detection pump A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. B --> See step 31 A --> See step 29
  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) Turn the power switch off. Disconnect the canister pump module connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Result Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A58-10 (MPMP) - O2-3 (MTRB) Always Below 1 ohms Hybrid vehicle control ECU A 10 kohms or higher Wire harness between hybrid vehicle control ECU and canister pump module B Reconnect the canister pump module connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. B --> See step 31 A --> See step 34
  25. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) Stop the engine. Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold. Start the engine. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction. Result Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B Reconnect the EVAP hose. B --> See step 33 A --> See step 32
  26. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY HINT: When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard. When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard. NEXT --> See step 36
  27. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY HINT: When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard. NEXT --> See step 36
  28. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART Disconnect the vent hose. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister *3 Air Filter *4 Fuel Cap *5 Disconnect the vent hose here - - Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa-g (24 to 28 mmHg-g). Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point. Repair or replace the leak point. HINT: Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks. NEXT --> See step 36
  29. REPLACE CANISTER Replace the canister. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398220-S02225982392011051600000) . NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port *3 Canister *4 Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) *5 Fuel Tank - - NEXT --> See step 36
  30. REPLACE PURGE VSV Replace purge VSV. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398220-S35951166522011051600000) . NEXT --> See step 36
  31. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR NEXT --> See step 36
  32. REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV) NEXT --> See step 36
  33. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold. NEXT --> See step 36
  34. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000) . NEXT --> See step 36
  35. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in. NEXT: Go to next step
  36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE: In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 5 steps is performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes. Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable. Do not run the engine in this step. When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F). Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. HINT: If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed. NEXT --> COMPLETED

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: PROCEDURE

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-14 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  2. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (IGSW VOLTAGE) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-57 (IGSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
  3. INSPECT RELAY (IGCT RELAY) Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 No battery voltage applied across terminals 1 and 2 10 kohms or higher Battery voltage applied across terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 ohms Reinstall the IGCT relay. NG --> REPLACE RELAY (IGCT RELAY) OK: Go to next step
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT relay terminal 5 - A58-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 ohms IGCT relay terminal 5 - A58-2 (+B1) Always Below 1 ohms IGCT relay terminal 1 - A58-93 (MREL) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT relay terminal 5 or A58-1 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher IGCT relay terminal 5 or A58-2 (+B1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher IGCT relay terminal 1 or A58-93 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Reinstall the IGCT relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY) Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the negative battery terminal. Disconnect the positive battery terminal. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT relay terminal 3 - Battery positive terminal Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the IGCT relay. Reconnect the positive battery terminal. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BODY GROUND) Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the IGCT relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 12
  7. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) Inspect the IG2 relay. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S24128564672011051600000) . NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 - A58-57 (IGSW) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-4 or A58-57 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - BATTERY) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Disconnect the negative battery terminal. Disconnect the positive battery terminal. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Battery positive terminal Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 or Battery positive terminal - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. Reconnect the positive battery terminal. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - BODY GROUND) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-8 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-8 (IG2D) or 1A-2 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 14
  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-398225-S28102712272011051600000)
  13. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S32500819222011051600000)
  14. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to «HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING»(ref-398093-S21335254052011051600000)

Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.