INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. Result Techstream Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 6
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Remove the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly) Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 1 and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 2. Check the valve operation. OK Valve moves quickly. Reinstall the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-1 - C28-16 (OC1+) Always Below 1 ohms C21-2 - C28-15 (OC1-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-1 or C28-16 (OC1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C21-2 or C28-15 (OC1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S42274326952011051600000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
HINT
- DTC P0011 or P0012 may be stored when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Those foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011 OR P0012) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0011 or P0012 is output A DTC P0011 or P0012 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0011 or P0012 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. Result Techstream Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from off to on) NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0011 and/or P0012 are output B B --> See step 5 A --> See step 4
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY See step 2 NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover. Refer to «REMOVAL - Step 14»(ref-398215-S29000220202011051600000) . Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover. Check that the alignment marks of the camshaft timing gears are aligned with the alignment marks of the bearing cap as shown in the illustration. If not, turn the crankshaft 1 revolution (360°), then align the marks as above. OK Alignment marks on the camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Alignment Mark *2 Groove Reinstall the cylinder head cover. Refer to «REASSEMBLY - Step 6»(ref-398215-S07284686912011051600000) . NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER Remove the oil control valve filter. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY - Step 40»(ref-398215-S22599542442011051600000) . Check that the filter is not clogged. OK Filter is not clogged. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Oil Control Valve Filter Reinstall the oil control valve filter. Refer to «REASSEMBLY - Step 6»(ref-398215-S07284686912011051600000) . NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398215-S26066177622011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011 OR P0012) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0011 and/or P0012 are output B B --> See step 14 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-398225-S07453478932011051600000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S42274326952011051600000)
- REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY - Step 40»(ref-398215-S22599542442011051600000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398215-S26066177622011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C14-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor) Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-1 (HA1A) - C28-62 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C14-1 (HA1A) or C28-62 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0031 OR P0032 OR P101D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0031, P0032 and/or P101D are output B B --> See step 10 A --> See step 11
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) Inspect the integration relay. Refer to «INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398228-S17880478372011051600000) . NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - C14-2 (+B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 or C14-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-2 - IGCT Relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-2 or IGCT Relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. Reinstall the IGCT relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S32500819222011051600000)
Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C17-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) - C28-37 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) or C28-37 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0037, P0038, P0141 OR P0102D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0037, P0038, P0141 and/or P102D are output B B --> See step 10 A --> See step 11
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) Inspect the integration relay. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S24128564672011051600000) . NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Remove the integration relay from engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - C17-2 (+B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 or C17-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) See step 7 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) See step 8 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S32500819222011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
- READ DTC OUTPUT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-5 (VG) - C28-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-5 (VG) or C28-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Perform On-vehicle inspection. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S22547471842011051600000) . Perform Inspection. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S30049738682011051600000) . Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly with the connector connected. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF. Blow air into the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and check that the intake air amount reading changes. OK The reading changes. NG --> See step 11 OK --> See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 12
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) Inspect the integration relay. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S24128564672011051600000) . NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration relay connector. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - C1-3 (+B) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 or C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the integration relay connector. Reinstall the integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) See step 7 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) See step 8 NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S12654782472011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S32500819222011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 152
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP. Read the MAP value. OK Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure. HINT: Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa-a (758 mmHg-a). For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa-g (7.5 mmHg-g). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure). NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 7
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V C13-2 (PIM) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.0 to 5.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Result Result Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) - A58-65 (VCPM) Always Below 1 ohms C13-1 (E2) - A58-81 (EPIM) Always Below 1 ohms C13-2 (PIM) - A58-82 (PIM) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) or A58-65 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C13-1 (E2) or A58-81 (EPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C13-2 (PIM) or A58-82 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398220-S31851525082011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0107 OR P0108) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC and turn the power switch off. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Idle the engine for 5 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0107 or P0108 is output B B --> See step 6 A --> END
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Same as actual intake air temperature. Result Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher. C --> See step 4 B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm a good connection at the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Value 140°C (284°F) or higher Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (THA) - C28-59 (THA) Always Below 1 ohms C1-2 (E2) - C28-45 (ETHA) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S12654782472011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Value -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. NG --> See step 8 OK --> See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (THA) or C28-59 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 10
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S12654782472011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Value Between 80 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine. Result Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher. C --> See step 4 B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Confirm good connection at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) - - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Value 140°C (284°F) or higher Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C2-2 - C28-60 (THW) Always Below 1 ohms C2-1 - C28-46 (ETHW) Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S30093668762011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Value -40°C (-40°F) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. NG --> See step 8 OK --> See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C2-2 or C28-60 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 10
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S30093668762011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
HINT
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0116, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
HINT
- DTC P0121 is stored when the voltages output from VTA and VTA2 are not consistent with the characteristics of the sensors. Therefore, check the Freeze Frame Data when this DTC is output. Use the following formula to confirm relative fluctuations in voltage. Features of sensor output VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA + 1.11 V VTA: Throttle Position No. 1 VTA2: Throttle position No. 2
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 157
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-5 (VC) - C28-71 (VCTA) Always Below 1 ohms C3-6 (VTA) - C28-58 (VTA) Always Below 1 ohms C3-4 (VTA2) - C28-57 (VTA2) Always Below 1 ohms C3-3 (E2) - C28-72 (ETA) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-5 (VC) or C28-71 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C3-6 (VTA) or C28-58 (VTA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C3-4 (VTA2) or C28-57 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the throttle body assembly connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (VC VOLTAGE) Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C3-5 (VC) - C3-3 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Body Assembly) Reconnect the throttle body assembly connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S35546107362011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135 are output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 6
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
HINT
- If any of DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117 or P0118 are set simultaneously with DTC P0125, the engine coolant temperature sensor may have an open or a short circuit. Troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
HINT
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) .
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Techstream Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| 12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V | |
| O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| 12.5% | Lean | Less then 0.4 V |
Note. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; and then press the graph button on the Data List view.
Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
Scheme 164
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138 OR P0139) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0138 is output A DTC P0137 is output B DTC P0136 is output C DTC P0139 is output D D --> See step 24 C --> See step 7 B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2. Allow the engine to idle. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling. Result Result Proceed to 1.0 V or more A Less than 1.0 V B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Turn the power switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 23 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-37 (HT1B) - C28-53 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 22
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the Techstream. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. Result Techstream Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between more than and less than 3.3 V OK Remains at more than 3.3 V NG Remains at less than 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HINT: This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current indicates less than 3.0 mA in this test. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Drive the vehicle according to the drive pattern listed below: Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. Drive the vehicle at 47 mph (75 km/h) or more and decelerate the vehicle for 6 seconds or more. Repeat the step above at least 3 times. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details. Confirm that RANGE B1S1 / Result is either Pass or Fail. If the Techstream shows Fail, recheck RANGE B1S1 / Result after performing the drive pattern. Enter the RANGE B1S1 / Details. Read the test value. Standard current Less than 3.0 mA HINT: If the Techstream shows Fail again, add the vehicle speed and move the shift lever to B to decelerate the vehicle. NG --> See step 15 OK --> See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of heated oxygen sensor displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range. The heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the Techstream. The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. Standard Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within the range. The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the Techstream. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. Result Techstream Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) Alternates between higher than and less than 3.3 V OK Remains at more than 3.3 V NG Remains at less than 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either below or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK --> See step 21
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 20 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) - C28-37 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-3 (OX1B) - C28-53 (OX1B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-4 (E2) - C28-52 (O1B-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) or C28-37 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C17-3 (OX1B) or C28-53 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Replace the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern for P0136, P0137 or P0138. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138. Check the DTC judgment. HINT: If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the drive pattern adding the vehicle speed. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (No DTC output) A ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137 or P0138 is output) B B --> See step 19 A --> END
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern for P0136, P0137 or P0138. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136 OR P0138) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTCs: P0136 and P0138. Check the DTC judgment. HINT: If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform the drive pattern adding the vehicle speed. Result Result Proceed to NORMAL (No DTC output) A ABNORMAL (P0136 or P0138 is output) B B --> See step 18 A --> END
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S39900601942011051600000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
- CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK, ETC). Refer to «INSPECTION PROCEDURE»(ref-398227-S38953493192011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / O2S B1S2. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling. Result Result Proceed to 1.0 V or more A Less than 1.0 V B B --> See step 27 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (+B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 28 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-37 (HT1B) - C28-53 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 30
- READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0139 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A]. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B]. Drive the vehicle at 47 mph (75 km/h), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 6 seconds or more to perform the fuel-cut [C]. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness [D]. Input DTC: P0139. Check that the result is NORMAL. If result is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern adding the vehicle speed and move the shift lever to B to decelerate the vehicle. Result Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (P0139 is output) A NORMAL (No DTC output) B B --> See step 29 A --> See step 31
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S03267976182011051600000)
HINT
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) .
- Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Techstream Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| 12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V | |
| O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| 12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
Note. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2; then press the graph button on the Data List view.
Note. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
HINT
- If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU as freeze frame data.
- If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU as freeze frame data have been reproduced, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem: There was insufficient fuel in the tank. Improper fuel is used. The spark plugs have been contaminated. The problem requires further diagnosis.
- After finishing repairs, check the misfire counts of the cylinders (Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
- Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are stored again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern after finishing repairs.
- When one of Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-20%, the air fuel ratio may be rich (-20% or less) or lean (+20% or more).
- When Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is below 75°C (167°F), the misfires have occurred only while warming up the engine.
- An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs detection.
Scheme 165
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. HINT: Write down the output DTCs. Result Result Proceed to P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 A P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and/or P0304 and other DTCs B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 33 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-398220-S04930275702011051600000) . OK PCV hose is correctly connected and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Misfire / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values. HINT: The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE COUNT, #2, #3 AND #4) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count. Read each value for Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform steps [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above [A]. Read the Cylinder #1 (to #4) Misfire Count or DTCs displayed on the Techstream [B]. Result Result (Misfire Count) Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT: If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal. If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold. If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started. B --> See step 18 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . WARNING: Always disconnect all the injector connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. NG --> See step 31 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 7»(ref-398215-S30086425842011051600000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C5-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C6-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C7-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C8-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. NG --> See step 35 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 - C28-50 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms C6-2 - C28-64 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms C7-2 - C28-49 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms C8-2 - C28-63 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 or C28-50 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C6-2 or C28-64 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C7-2 or C28-49 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C8-2 or C28-63 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-51 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398229-S38217131622011051600000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-398230-S12813372942011051600000) . OK No leaks in the intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the valve clearance. Refer to «INSTALLATION - Step 6»(ref-398215-S20494908012011051600000) . NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING See step 6 NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-398233-S24986668062011051600000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE OR FILTER OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 39 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER Inspect the mass air flow meter See step 4 . NG --> See step 40 OK --> See step 41
- INSPECT INTAKE SYSTEM Inspect the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398230-S02616932982011051600000) . OK No leaks in the intake system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING See step 6 NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-398233-S24986668062011051600000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE OR FILTER OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 39 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER Inspect the mass air flow meter See step 4 . NG --> See step 40 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG Inspect the spark plug. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . WARNING: Always disconnect all the injector connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. NG --> See step 31 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 7»(ref-398215-S30086425842011051600000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C5-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C6-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C7-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C8-1 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. NG --> See step 35 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 - C28-50 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms C6-2 - C28-64 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms C7-2 - C28-49 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms C8-2 - C28-63 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 or C28-50 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C6-2 or C28-64 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C7-2 or C28-49 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C8-2 or C28-63 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-51 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398229-S38217131622011051600000) . NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the valve clearance. Refer to «INSTALLATION - Step 6»(ref-398215-S20494908012011051600000) . NG --> See step 37 OK --> See step 41
- CHANGE TO KNOWN GOOD SPARK PLUG AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Change the installed spark plug to a known good spark plug. Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . WARNING: Always disconnect all the injector connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. NG --> See step 32 OK --> See step 34
- CHANGE TO KNOWN GOOD IGNITION COIL AND CHECK SPARK OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Change the installed ignition coil to a known good ignition coil. Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1»(ref-398218-S14737801732011051600000) . WARNING: Always disconnect all the injector connectors. NOTE: Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. OK Spark jumps across electrode gap. NG --> See step 41 OK --> See step 42
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-398225-S07453478932011051600000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S11666292112011051600000)
- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-398226-S07516116552011051600000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398229-S34024863372011051600000)
- ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398215-S26066177622011051600000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398215-S26066177622011051600000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S30093668762011051600000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S12654782472011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S11666292112011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 166
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KNOCK FEEDBACK VALUE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Knock Feedback Value. Read the value while driving the vehicle. OK The value changes. HINT: Malfunction does not occur Knock Feedback Value changes Malfunctions occur Knock Feedback Value does not change The knock feedback value change can be confirmed by running the engine with a high load, for example, by activating the air conditioning system and racing the engine. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 5
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (KNK1 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C19-2 - C19-1 Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Knock Control Sensor) Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR Inspect the knock control sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S18836390702011051600000) . NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR) Disconnect the knock control sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-2 - C28-67 (KNK1) Always Below 1 ohms C19-1 - C28-66 (EKNK) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-2 or C28-67 (KNK1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C19-1 or C28-66 (EKNK) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the knock control sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
- REPLACE KNOCK CONTROL SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S12854127732011051600000)
HINT
- If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, troubleshoot the engine mechanical systems.
- Check the engine speed. The engine speed can be checked using the Techstream. To check, follow the operation below: Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed. The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine rotating normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 167
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed. Start the engine. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running. OK Correct values are displayed. HINT: To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream. If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking. If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains at zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 8
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE) Inspect the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION»(ref-398228-S22117860722011051600000) . NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-1 - C28-69 (NE+) Always Below 1 ohms C16-2 - C28-68 (NE-) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C16-1 or C28-69 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C16-2 or C28-68 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE) Check the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate. Refer to «COMPONENTS»(ref-398215-S17714372072011051600000) . OK Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S26820741352011051600000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0335 is output B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU. B --> See step 12 A --> END
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS»(ref-398225-S22017638762011051600000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S26820741352011051600000)
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to «INSTALLATION»(ref-398228-S13225058442011051600000)
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-398215-S18781344502011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
HINT
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
HINT
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
Scheme 168
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C10-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C11-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C12-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C9-1 (+B) - C9-4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C10-1 (+B) - C10-4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C12-1 (+B) - C12-4 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - IG2 RELAY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-2 (IGF) - C28-1 (IGF) Always Below 1 ohms C10-2 (IGF) - C28-1 (IGF) Always Below 1 ohms C11-2 (IGF) - C28-1 (IGF) Always Below 1 ohms C12-2 (IGF) - C28-1 (IGF) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Open) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-3 (IGT1) - C28-5 (IGT1) Always Below 1 ohms C10-3 (IGT2) - C28-4 (IGT2) Always Below 1 ohms C11-3 (IGT3) - C28-3 (IGT3) Always Below 1 ohms C12-3 (IGT4) - C28-2 (IGT4) Always Below 1 ohms Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-2 (IGF) or C28-1 (IGF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C10-2 (IGF) or C28-1 (IGF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C11-2 (IGF) or C28-1 (IGF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C12-2 (IGF) or C28-1 (IGF) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Standard Resistance (Check for Short) Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C9-3 (IGT1) or C28-5 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C10-3 (IGT2) or C28-4 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C11-3 (IGT3) or C28-3 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C12-3 (IGT4) or C28-2 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. Reconnect the ignition coil assembly connectors. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0351, P0352, P0353 OR P0354) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-398225-S11190546532011051600000) . Shuffle arrangement of the ignition coil assemblies (among No. 1 to No. 4 cylinders). NOTE: Do not shuffle the connectors. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to Same DTC is output A Different ignition coil DTC is output B B --> See step 5 A --> See step 6
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398228-S11666292112011051600000)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to «REMOVAL»(ref-398232-S36824664312011051600000)
CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING
HINT
Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms see scheme 94 of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor. This is to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain the appropriate inspection results.
Scheme 169
- (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 [A].
- (b) Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [B].
- (c) Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) [C].
- (d) Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes [D].
- (e) Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for at least 3 minutes [E].
- (f) While running the engine at 2500 rpm for 2 seconds and 1500 rpm for 2 seconds, check the waveforms see scheme 94 of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors using the Techstream [F].
HINT
- If either voltage output of the air fuel ratio or heated oxygen sensor does not fluctuate, or there is noise in the waveform see scheme 94 of either sensor, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
- If the voltage outputs of both the sensors remain lean or rich, the air fuel ratio may be extremely lean or rich. In such cases, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- If the three-way catalytic converter has deteriorated, the heated oxygen sensor (located behind the three-way catalytic converter) voltage output fluctuates up and down frequently, even under normal driving conditions (active air fuel ratio control is not performed).
Scheme 170
- AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL HINT: Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning. The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the Techstream. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE»(ref-398089-S21258796492011051600000) . Start the engine. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume). Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%. Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 Air fuel ratio sensor Air fuel ratio sensor heater Air fuel ratio sensor circuit 3 Heated oxygen sensor Heated oxygen sensor heater Heated oxygen sensor circuit Exhaust gas leaks 4 Fuel pressure Exhaust gas leaks (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich) Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors. To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2. HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The hybrid vehicle control ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.