Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Kia Spectra I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 13 illustrations ~15747 words

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II

The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced DIAGNOSTIC TESTS modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced DIAGNOSTIC TESTS modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Note. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order

  1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-133263-S24350159602002022000000) .
  2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on, see «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-133263-S11345069182002022000000) . For diagnosing DTCs, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-133263-S24350159602002022000000) .
  3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-133263-S36761718592002022000000) . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. To enter self-diagnostics, connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see the scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

  1. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see «SERVICE PRECAUTIONS»(ref-133263-S38519039772002022000000). Turn ignition off. Locate Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel and connect scan tool to DLC. (Scheme 27)and (Scheme 28).
  2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-133263-S29471479382002022000000) table. To perform testing for retrieved codes, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-133263-S24350159602002022000000).

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONRecord diagnostic trouble codes and freeze frame data before erasing DTCs, or freeze frame data will be lost.

DTCs may be cleared by using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Also by disconnecting negative battery cable. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Turn ignition off, disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Reconnect negative battery cable. Verify DTCs have been erased.

When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGWhile ignition is on, DO NOT connect or disconnect battery, or any other electrical connector. Component damage may result.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.
CAUTIONDO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

Note. Before performing any DIAGNOSTIC TEST, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for system functions and system diagnostic procedures.

Note. If more than one DTC is stored at ECM memory, always perform diagnosis from first DTC stored at ECM memory, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.

Note. If component testing procedure is not covered in this article, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the testing procedure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made, see AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Note. For component removal and installation. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

Note. In some instances, a short to ground or a short to power may cause damage to control modules. Do not replace control modules until testing proves these conditions do not exist. Also verify that ground circuits have good continuity to ground.

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.89-1.1 volt at idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection and go to step 12. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor orECM connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 12.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-133263-S13528443552002072300000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-133263-S04894442842002022000000). After repair go to step 12. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  5. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 12.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 12.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 37. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 33. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 12.
  9. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 12.
  10. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 12.
  11. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV valve. Etc. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
  12. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, fallow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Start engine. Monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.9-1.1 volt at idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 37. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 33. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With MAF sensor and ECM 81-pin harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminalNo. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, fallow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0115, P0117 or P0118 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-133263-S05853524072002062600000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connection and go to step 7. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Output - Voltage IAT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.4-3.6 68 (20) 1.1-1.3 176 (80)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 42. Also Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 36. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). Also measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Green/Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-133263-S28885484092002073000000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check ECT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Output - Voltage ECT Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) 3.4-3.6 68 (20) 1.1-1.3 176 (80)
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  3. Remove thermostat and check if thermostat is stuck. If thermostat is stuck, replace thermostat and go to step 8. If thermostat is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 30) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 39. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Violet/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 35. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Violet/White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-133263-S06093649072002073000000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check TP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  2. With engine running and using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 7 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 16. Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Green wire) and ECM harness connector terminal No. 17. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire) and No. 1 (Black/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater codes are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 31) If front HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check front HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 32)and ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 36. Also measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 18. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. With front HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected, measure voltage between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Brown wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volt. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With front HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Brown wire). Also measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and No. 4 (Green/Brown wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Remove front HO2S from vehicle, check front HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If front HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace front HO2S and go to next step. If front HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S and go to step 8.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to next step. If exhaust leak is not found, go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S08035526712002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to front HO2S heater circuit are set, go to next step. If no other DTCs are set. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect frontHO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 32) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses, Main and Fuel Pump relays in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main and Fuel Pump relay operation and fuses condition. For relays operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary, check Main and Fuel Pump relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Black wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 1. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With front HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 2-4 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace front HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect rear HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to HO2S heater circuit are set, go to next step. If no other DTCs are set. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 32) Start engine. Allow engine to idle until ECT sensor reaches normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses, Main and Fuel Pump relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main and Fuel Pump relay operation and fuses condition. For relays operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main and Fuel Pump relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 4. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With rear HO2S harness connector disconnected, measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be 2-4 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 31) If rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check rear HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 32)and ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Green/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 55. Also measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 35. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. With rear HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volt. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With rear HO2S and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Green/White wire). Also measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and No. 4 (Green/White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Remove rear HO2S from vehicle, check rear HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If rear HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace rear HO2S and go to next step. If rear HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known-good rear HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace rear HO2S and go to step 8.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to next step. If exhaust leak is not found, go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S08035526712002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line check okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to any injector, HO2S, ECT sensor or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent. Monitor long-term on fuel trim data. Long-term should be: -12% -12%. If long-term on fuel trim is as specified, Problem is intermittent, go to step 13. If long-term on fuel trim is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. Contaminated fuel. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  4. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Restriction at air cleaner element. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor for contamination and proper installation. Exhaust system leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  5. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster). If vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose (valve side) between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN»(ref-133263-S01371049212002022000000), «DTC P0444: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0445: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-133263-S42478164172002081400000). After repair, go to step 13. If no vacuum is found at PCSV, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S08035526712002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 10. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  9. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  10. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector 2-pin harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 4 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If engine RPM changes even at all 4 cylinders, go to next step.
  11. Remove spark plugs and inspect spark plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare spark plugs to each other. If a spark plug is faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for ECM input signal from: HO2S, TP sensor, MAF sensor and others input signals. If input signal are as specified, go to next step. If input signals are not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 13.5-15.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected fuel injector connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). (Scheme 33) Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance of wire between suspected fuel injector connector terminal No. 2 and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-133263-S16061458272002081200000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between suspected fuel injector and ECM. After repair go to step 6. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Fuel Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Brown/Black 27 2 Brown/Green 6 3 Brown/White 7 4 Brown/Yellow 47
  5. With ECM and suspected fuel injector harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and suspected fuel injector connector terminals No. 2. Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to fuel injectors, Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially PCV valve, Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or misconducted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  3. Disconnect ignition coil 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 34) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check fuses, located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Also check ignition coil voltage and ground circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses and circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 14.
  5. Check ignition coils and spark plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check for ignition coil resistance. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133266-S27822967622002052200000) Under IGNITION SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Primary resistance should be.45-.55 ohms at 68°F (20°C) and secondary resistance should be 13,000-15,000 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also check for spark plug wires resistance, resistance should be 14.5 k/ohms per 3.3 feet. If ignition coil and spark plug wire are as specified, go to next step. If ignition coil and/or spark plug wire are not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  6. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  7. Remove CKP sensor. Calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter as follows: Measure distance from transaxle bellhousing to flywheel/torque converterteeth. This is measurement "A". Measure CKP sensor, from sensor mounting surface to sensor tip. This is measurement "B". Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" = air gap. Air gap should be 0.037-0.067" (0.95-1.7 mm). If CKP sensor air gap is as specified, go to next step. If CKP sensor air gap is not as specified, adjust sensor and check for proper operation. If sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and go to step 14.
  8. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Thoroughly check ECM and CKP for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If resistance is below one ohm and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals and/or resistance are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  9. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S08035526712002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 12. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 11.
  10. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 14.
  11. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 14. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 14. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 14.
  12. Turn ignition off. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gap should be.028-.032" (0.7-0.8 mm). If spark plugs are not as specified, adjust or replace spark plugs as necessary and go to next step. If spark plugs are as specified, go to next step.
  13. Perform engine compression test. For proper engine compression test. See «COMPRESSION»(ref-133259-S14330854472002022000000) under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE article. Compression should be about 193 psi (1331 kPa) at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If engine compression is as specified, go to next step. If engine compression is not as specified, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  14. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor knock sensor voltage signal, voltage should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check knock sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor knock sensor voltage signal, from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that other DTC before continuing this procedure and go to next step. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check knock sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor or connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect knock sensor 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 12and ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 19. Also measure resistance between sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 20. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuits as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance, between ground and sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Resistance should be bellow one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit at sensor ground shield wire as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). Also measure resistance between sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire) and sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good knock sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace knock sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CKP sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 13and ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 15. Also measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 34. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). Resistance should be bellow one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit at ground shield wire as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP connector terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove CKP sensor. Calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter as follows: Measure distance from transaxle bellhousing to flywheel/torque converterteeth. This is measurement "A". Measure CKP sensor, from sensor mounting surface to sensor tip. This is measurement "B". Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" = air gap. Air gap should be 0.037-0.067" (0.95-1.7 mm). If CKP sensor air gap is as specified, temporarily install a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and go to next step. If CKP sensor air gap is not as specified, adjust sensor and check for proper operation. If sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CAM sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CAM sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CAM sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 35) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CAM sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CAM sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 79. Also measure resistance between ground and CAM sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair openor short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CAM sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CAM harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CAM sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CAM sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Also measure resistance between CAM sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). All resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good CAM sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CAM sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0115, P0116, P0125, P0130-P0134, P0136-P0140 and/or P0170-P0172 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal. If front and rear HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean, replace catalytic converter and go to step 10. If voltage signal is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S08035526712002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 10.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rise. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10.
  6. With engine running. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (specially at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If exhaust leak is not found, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 10.
  7. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially at PCV system, Idle Air Control (IAC) valve, throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or misconducted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  8. Check fuel injectors for proper operation and volume test. See FUEL INJECTOR TEST under «FUEL SYSTEM - CONTROL»(ref-133266-S11875579202002052100000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank PCV valve. If the above items are okay, replace catalytic converter and go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0444 or P0445 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV). Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is found, go to next step. If vacuum isnot found, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, problem is intermittent, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 5.
  4. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to P0441, P0444, P0445, P0461, P0462, P0463, P1402, P1403 or P1404 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system leak test check okay, problem is intermittent. Perform EVAP system visual inspection and go to step 8. If EVAP system leak test is faulty, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap and go to step 8.
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe and go to step 8.
  5. Return vehicle to original condition. With EVAP system sealed and pressurized, using R-134a leak detector, thoroughly check for leaks at all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and cut valve (rollover valve). EVAP canister and ORVR valves. EVAP canister and PCSV. EVAP canister and catch tank. EVAP canister and DMTL. Catch tank and PCSV. PCSV and intake manifold. Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, temporarily install a known-good DMTL and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace DMTL and go to step 8. If problem is not corrected go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from PCSV and connect vacuum pump to valve nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 8.
  7. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks or damage at following items: Fuel filler cap. Fuel vent valve (ORVR valve). Fuel cut valve (rollover valve). FTP sensor. EVAP hoses. EVAP canister. DMTL. If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 36) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 5.
  4. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 5.
  5. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) and ECM connector terminals No. 46. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV connector terminals No. 2 (White/Black wire). Also measure resistance between PCSV connector terminals No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White/Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FLS 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 37) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FLS connector terminal No. 21. Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FLS sensor for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, temporarily install a known-good FLS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FLS and go to next step. go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector "B" and ECM 81-pin harness connector. (Scheme 38)and see scheme 4. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal B6 (Orange/Black wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 59. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go step 4.
  2. With instrument cluster and ECM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal B6 (Orange/Black wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. With instrument cluster and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal B6 (Orange/Black wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, thoroughly check ECM and instrument cluster for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. Repair as necessary and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, fuel injectors, PCSV or MAF sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 14.
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-133263-S07004413312002080200000) table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-133263-S04894442842002022000000). After repair go to step 14. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 18 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 14.
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve (component side) opening and closing coils. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-133263-S15671426872002080200000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 14. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 2 & 3 16.5-18.5Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 1 & 2 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Also check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens or closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 14.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 26. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (White/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 29. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 14.
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (White/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 14.
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary, and go to next step.
  11. Check for split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also check PCV valve for proper operation. If vacuum hoses and PCV valve are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hoses and PCV valve are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  12. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 14.
  13. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between PCSV and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN»(ref-133263-S01371049212002022000000) and «DTC P0444: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0445: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-133263-S42478164172002081400000). After repair go to next step. If no intake vacuum supply is found at PCSV, go to next step.
  14. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-Pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 12 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM connectors. Repair if necessary and go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check fuses condition. Also check ignition switch and related voltage supply circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, ignition switch and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, ignition switch or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. There is no inspection or service possible for this diagnostic trouble code. Temporarily install a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0501 is set, do all repairs associated with this DTC before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Return vehicle to original condition. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, turn ignition on and monitor CAS sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check CAS sensor and ECM for proper harness connection and go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CAS and ECM harness connectors for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect CAS 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 19 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CAS connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CAS connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 17. Also measure resistance between CAS connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Black wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 60. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With CAS harness connector and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and CAS connector terminal No. 60 (Red/Black wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. With CAS harness connector and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CAS connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Black wire). Also measure resistance between CAS connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Green wire) and No. 3 (Red/Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good CAS sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace sensor and to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DMTL 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and DMLT connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between DMTL connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 30. resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  4. With DMTL and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and DMTL connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Measure resistance between DMTL connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be approximately 118 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, thoroughly check DMTL harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good DMTL and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace DMTL and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DMTL 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and DMLT connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between DMTL connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 25. resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  4. With DMTL and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and DMTL connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Measure resistance between DMTL connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (component side). Resistance should be approximately 31 ohms. If resistance is as specified, thoroughly check DMTL harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good DMTL and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace DMTL and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DMTL 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 39) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and DMLT connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between DMTL connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 28. resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  4. With DMTL and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and DMTL connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Black wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Apply 0.3 amp current to DMTL heater for 10-20 minutes as follow: Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and DMTL connector terminal No. 3 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected between ground and DMTL connector terminal No. 4 (component side). DMTL heater temperature should increases. If heater temperature is as specified, thoroughly check DMTL harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If heater temperature is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good DMTL and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace DMTL and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 21 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-133263-S40514087242002081600000) table. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 6. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 2 & 3 16.5-18.5Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 1 & 2 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  4. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (White/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 29. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 3 (White/Green wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. see scheme 21 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA)»(ref-133266-S42447508002002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance at IAC valve opening and closing coils (component side). See «IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-133263-S21479351442002081600000) table. If resistances are as specified, thoroughly check IAC valve harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to next step. IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications Opening Coil 2 & 3 16.5-18.5Ohms At 68°F (20°C) Closing Coil 1 & 2 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with manual transaxle, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with automatic transaxle, go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 78 (Black/Yellow e wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for possible poor connection at ECM connector terminals, repair if necessary and go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin connector. see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 78 (Black/Yellow e wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for possible poor connection at ECM connector terminals, repair if necessary and go to step 4. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary. See «SPECTRA»(ref-133271-S25675067742002062600000) in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair go to step 4.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Monitor for DTCs and retrieve freeze frame data. Go to next step.
  2. This is only a request from TCM to turn Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on. Malfunction code is stored in TCM. Freeze frame data is stored in ECM under P1693 request code. Be sure to retrieve freeze frame data before clearing malfunction code P1693 from ECM. For TCM diagnose. See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.