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Front Air Suspension Control Module (ascm) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Suspension Front 92 illustrations ~40965 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
C151E-11LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C151E-15LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
C151E-36LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C151E-37LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C151E-76LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C1522-11RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C1522-15RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
C1522-36RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C1522-37RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C1522-76RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C1526-11LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C1526-15LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
C1526-36LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C1526-37LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C1526-76LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C152A-11RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C152A-15RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
C152A-36RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW
C152A-37RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH
C152A-76RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION
C153A-11LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C153A-12LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C153A-13LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C153A-96LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C153D-11RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C153D-12RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C153D-13RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C153D-96RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C1540-11LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C1540-12LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C1540-13LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1540-96LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C1543-11RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C1543-12RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C1543-13RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1543-96RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C1556-12RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C1556-14RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN
C1556-96RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C155E-11RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C155E-12RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C155E-13RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C155E-92RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C155E-96RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C1562-13RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C1562-92RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C1562-98RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
C1566-92LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C1567-92RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C1568-92LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C1569-92RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C15C0-98AIR SUSPENSION - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
C156E-00RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM CALIBRATION PERFORMANCE
C159E-11AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C159E-15AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN
C159F-11AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C159F-12AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C159F-13AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C159F-92AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C159F-96AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C15A0-11AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C15A0-12AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C15A0-13AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15A0-92AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C15A0-96AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
C15A1-00UNABLE TO OBTAIN DESIRED RIDE HEIGHT
C15A2-00RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM UNLEVEL
C15A3-00RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM MANUALLY SWITCH OFF
C15A7-2AAIR SUSPENSION UP BUTTON - STUCK
C15A8-2AAIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON - STUCK
C15A9-00HEIGHT SENSOR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE
C15AA-00AIR LEAK DURING VENT
C15AB-00AIR LEAK DURING FILL
C15AD-92RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C15AE-00COMPRESSOR PRESSURE LINE LEAK
C2110-11SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C2110-12SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C211B-92IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C2125-11SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C2125-12SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C2129-16BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C2129-17BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-16SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C212A-17SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212B-11SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C212B-12SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C212C-11SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C212C-12SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C2202-00ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
C220C-00ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL
C2212-00ECU IN - PLANT MODE
U0001-00CAN C BUS
U0100-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
U0101-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0102-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD
U0121-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE
U0141-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0168-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIN/WCM)
U0401-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0402-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM
U0403-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE
U0415-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
U0427-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIN/WCM)
U0429-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM (SAS)
U0431-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U110A-00LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: C151E-11-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Front Ride Height Sensor is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S142) LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S142) LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S142) LF Height Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S142) LF Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-11-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C151E-15-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Front Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S141) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S142) LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S142) LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Check the Left Front Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit between ASCM C1 harness connector and the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (S141) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S141) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C1 harness connector and the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S141) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (S142) LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S142) LF Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C1 harness connector and the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S142) LF Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (S142) LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and (S142) LF Height Sensor Signal circuit in the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (S142) Left Front Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Left Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-15-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C151E-36-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-36-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO LOW reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C151E-37-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-37-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO HIGH reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C151E-76-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Left Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Left Front Ride Height Sensor Linkage for disconnected, damaged, loose or improper mounting. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1522-11-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Front Ride Height Sensor is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S145) RF Height Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S145) RF Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1522-11-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1522-15-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Front Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S144) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Check the Right Front Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of (S143) 5 Volt Supply circuit between ASCM C1 harness connector and the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S143) Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (S144) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S144) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM harness connector and the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S144) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S145) RF Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM harness connector and the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S145) RF Height Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (S145) RF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and (S145) Right Front Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit in the RF Height Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (S145) RF Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Right Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1522-15-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1522-36-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1522-36-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO LOW reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1522-37-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Front Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1522-37-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO HIGH reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1522-76-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Right Front Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Right Front Ride Height Sensor Linkage for disconnected, damaged, loose or improper mounting. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1526-11-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1526-11-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1526-15-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Check the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit between ASCM C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (S147) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S147) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S147) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (S148) LR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S148) LR Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (S148) LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and (S148) LR Height Sensor Signal circuit in the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (S148) Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-15-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1526-36-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1526-36-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO LOW reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1526-37-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1526-37-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO HIGH reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1526-76-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

Possible Causes
LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for disconnected, damaged, loose or improper mounting. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C152A-11-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C152A-11-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C152A-15-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor is shorted to a voltage or an open circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
INSPECT THE RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Check the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor for disconnected, damaged, or loose harness connector. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S150) Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S150) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (S151) RR HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S151) RR Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. (S151) RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between ground and (S151) RR Height Sensor Signal circuit in the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (S151) Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C151E-15-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C152A-36-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 588 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C152A-36-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO LOW reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C152A-37-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TOO HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency is below 1000 Hz for more than 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Replace the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C152A-37-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-SIGNAL FREQUENCY TO HIGH reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C152A-76-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR-WRONG MOUNTING POSITION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor's signal frequency range roll over (from greater than 90% to less than 10% within 1 second.

Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE DISCONNECTED OR DAMAGED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR LINKAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Inspect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor Linkage for disconnected, damaged, loose or improper mounting. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: C153A-11-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left front ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153A-12-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left front ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 94

Scheme 94: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C153A-12-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153A-13-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Left Front Air Spring Valve Control circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 96

Scheme 96
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y32) LF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. While back probing, measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly. Is the resistance above 30 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153A-96-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module ASCM) detects the Left Front Air Spring Valve Control has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y32) LF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 300 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153D-11-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right front ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153D-12-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right front ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C153D-12-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153D-13-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Front Air Spring Valve Control circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y31) RF AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C153D-96-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module ASCM) detects the Right Front Air Spring Valve Control has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y31) RF Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 300 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1540-11-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1540-12-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the left rear ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1540-12-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1540-13-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Left Rear Air Spring Valve Control circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y33) LR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1540-96-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module ASCM) detects the Left Rear Air Spring Valve Control has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y33) LR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 300 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1543-11-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance between (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1543-12-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the right rear ride air spring control valve is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C1543-12-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1543-13-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the Right Rear Air Spring Valve Control circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY OPEN
(Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y30) AIR SPRING VALVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y34) RR AIR SPRING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1543-96-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module ASCM) detects the Right Rear Air Spring Valve Control has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y30) 12V Valve Power Supply circuit and the (Y34) RR Air Spring Valve Control circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 300 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1556-12-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to battery while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y13) PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit and the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 60k Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1556-14-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the pressure sensor signal is shorted to ground or an circuit while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y10) PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y10) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Y18) PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y18) Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 60k Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 5 VOLT SUPPLY Measure the resistance between the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 60k Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1556-96-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PRESSURE SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Pressure Sensor has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y10) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (Y13) Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C155E-11-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 121

Scheme 121
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and connector at the Air Suspension Compressor. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. (Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C155E-12-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is shorted to battery while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the Air Suspension Compressor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C155E-13-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the valve control circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the Air Suspension Compressor. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y35) AMBIENT VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y35) Ambient Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C155E-92-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Pressure Vent Valve energized time exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C155E-96-RIDE HEIGHT PRESSURE VENT CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Ride Height Pressure Vent Control Valve is internally shorted.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: C1562-13-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an open relay or circuit while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
(Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, inspect the wiring and harness connector at the Air Suspension Compressor. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a known good relay Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the status still Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 3 . No Install a new Air Suspension Relay. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. (Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Air Suspension Relay. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Relay. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Relay. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Y39) AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y39) Air Compressor Relay Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1562-92-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Compressor Relay has been energized for a time exceeding five minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RELAY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a known good relay. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the status still Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Install a new Air Suspension Relay. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ELSD VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#electronic-limited-slip-differential-elsd-module-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1562-98-RIDE HEIGHT AIR PUMP CONTROL - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Compressor has reached a temperature of 356° F (180° C).

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Wait ten minutes. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1566-92-LEFT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1567-92-RIGHT REAR RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1568-92-LEFT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C1569-92-RIGHT FRONT RIDE HEIGHT LEVEL PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Air Spring Valve as been used for a time exceeding three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15C0-98-AIR SUSPENSION - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is detecting an over temperature of a component or system.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Wait ten minutes. Turn the ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C156E-00-RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM CALIBRATION PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that all four ride height sensors have not been calibrated.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION RIDE HEIGHT SENSORS NOT CALIBRATED Calibrate the ride height sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , INSTALLATION»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159E-11-AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 128

Scheme 128
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159E-15-AIR PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the compressor temperature sensor has a short to battery or an open while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 7 .
  2. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y45) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y45) Compressor Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Y46) COMPRESSOR TEMPERATURE RETURN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y46) Compressor Temperature Return circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159F-11-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 1 control has a short to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 134

Scheme 134
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y48) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 1 circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y48) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between (Y48) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit and the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159F-12-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 1 control is shorted to voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 135

Scheme 135: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y48) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 1 circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y48) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 1 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C159F-12-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159F-13-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 1 control has an open or high resistance while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 137

Scheme 137
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector Measure the resistance of the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y48) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y48) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y48) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit and the (Y48) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159F-92-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reversing valve 1 has been activated longer than three minutes within the last ten minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C159F-96-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 1 CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Reversing Valve has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit and the (Y48) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 1 circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A0-11-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 2 control has a short to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 138

Scheme 138: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y49) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y49) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between (Y49) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 2 circuit and the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Supply circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A0-12-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 2 control is shorted to voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y49) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 2 circuit. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y49) 12 Volt reverse Valve Control 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Did DTC C15A0-12-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY reset? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A0-13-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reverse valve 2 control has an open or high resistance while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE: Make sure the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector is connected correctly. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector Measure the resistance of the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y49) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE CONTROL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (Y49) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 2 circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y49) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit and the (Y49) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 2 circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A0-92-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the reversing valve 2 has been activated longer than three minutes.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on, engine running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten minutes. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC status still Active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A0-96-AIR SUSPENSION REVERSE VALVE 2 CONTROL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the Reversing Valve has an internal failure while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Y47) 12 Volt reverse Supply circuit and the (Y49) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Control 2 circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 30.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A1-00-UNABLE TO OBTAIN DESIRED RIDE HEIGHT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the desired ride height has not been achieved after 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
FUSE
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) The ASCM is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

C15A2-00-RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM UNLEVEL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the difference between the left and right sensors (same axle) are very uneven even after two adjustments were done with the vehicle speed greater than 8 Km/h (5 mph).

Possible Causes
FUSE
LOW AIR MASS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) The ASCM is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

C15A3-00-RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM MANUALLY SWITCH OFF

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the system has been diagnostically shut off.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) DISABLED
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) With the scan tool, check too see if the ASCM has been disabled. Was the ACSM system disabled? Yes With the scan tool, enable the ACSM system. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A7-2A-AIR SUSPENSION UP BUTTON - STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the UP button switch information by receiving messages from the CAN communications bus. Specifically the UP button is wired to the cluster, the cluster sends this information via CAN I to the TIPM, and TIPM sends it onto the ASCM via CAN C.

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Air suspension UP selection button (located next to and is part of the Terrain switch) has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
UP AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
TERRAIN SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. UP AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the UP Air Suspension switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, monitor the UP Air Suspension Switch status in the ASCM while pressing and releasing the switch. Does the UP Air Suspension Switch function correctly? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. No Go To 3 .
  3. TERRAIN SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A8-2A-AIR SUSPENSION DOWN BUTTON - STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the DOWN button switch information by receiving messages from the CAN communications bus. Specifically the DOWN button is wired to the cluster, the cluster sends this information via CAN I to the TIPM, and TIPM sends it onto the ASCM via CAN C.

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Air suspension UP selection button (located next to and is part of the Terrain switch) has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
TERRAIN SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. DOWN AIR SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the DOWN Air Suspension switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning back to the not pushed state. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, monitor the DOWN Air Suspension Switch status in the ASCM while pressing and releasing the switch. Does the DOWN Air Suspension Switch function correctly? Yes Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. No Go To 3 .
  3. TERRAIN SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Replace the Terrain Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Turn the ignition off. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-service-information__removal) . Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15A9-00-HEIGHT SENSOR MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that the desired ride height has not been achieved after 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. RIDE HEIGHT SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the all the ride height sensors for physical or electrical damage. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) Replace the Ride Height Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15AA-00-AIR LEAK DURING VENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that it cannot vent any air from within the system to the outside atmosphere. In order to vent air it must be go through the reversing valves, the compressor, ambience valve, and finally through the exhaust hose.

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Air suspension cannot vent the air to atmosphere when attempting to do so. Pneumatic fault in components used when venting. This includes the air compressor, reverse valve units, ambience valve, exhaust hose.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION EXHAUST HOSE
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION EXHAUST HOSE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Air Suspension Exhaust Hose. NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace or Repair the Air Suspension Exhaust hose in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HOSE ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY NOTE: If any DTCs related to the Ambience Valve are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  4. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY NOTE: If any DTCs related to the Reversing Valves are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15AB-00-AIR LEAK DURING FILL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that it cannot increase reservoir pressure (fill) when the system is operating. In order to fill the reservoir air must be go through the intake air hose, ambience valve, reversing valves, the compressor, and finally through the air line leading to the reservoir itself.

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Air suspension cannot fill air into the reservoir when attempting to do so. Pneumatic fault in components used when filling. This includes the air compressor, reverse valve units, ambience valve, intake hose, leaking air line to the reservoir.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE HOSE
AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR AIR LINES
AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION INTAKE HOSE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Air Suspension Intake Hose. NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace or Repair the Air Suspension Intake hose in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «HOSE ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION RESERVOIR AIR LINES Raise the vehicle to the highest ride height possible. With the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "System Pressure Measurement" routine. Record the pressure in the reservoir. Wait 30 minutes and rerun the "System Pressure Measurement" routine. Did the reservoir's pressure decrease by more than 1 bar (14.5 psi)? Yes Repair or Replace the Air Suspension Line in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AIR LINE , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) , or refer to «AIR LINE , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. AIR SUSPENSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY NOTE: If any DTCs related to the Ambience Valve are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «VALVE BLOCK, COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 5 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  5. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY NOTE: If any DTCs related to the Reversing Valves are present, repair them first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition off. Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15AD-92-RIDE HEIGHT SYSTEM - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) checks for ride height sensor movement during the middle of a level change. If it does not see this movement then this DTC is set.

Possible Causes
FUSE J1 (40A)
(Y40) COMPRESSOR RELAY OUTPUT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A113) FUSED B(+) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z909) GROUND OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR RELAY
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION RELAY FUSE J1 (40A) Turn the ignition off. Check the Air Suspension Relay Fuse J1 (40A) in the TIPM. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR RELAY Install the Air Suspension Relay Fuse J1 (40A) in the TIPM. Remove the Air Suspension Relay and install a known good relay. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status still Active at this time? Yes Go To 4 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. (A113) FUSED B(+) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Air Suspension Relay. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A113) Fused B+ circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A113) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  5. (Z909) GROUND OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. (Y40) COMPRESSOR RELAY OUTPUT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Install the Air Suspension Relay in the PDC. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (Y40) Compressor Relay Output circuit between the ASCM C2 harness connector and the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y40) Compressor Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 7 .
  7. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Connect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. While back probing, measure the resistance between the (Y40) Fused (B+) circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, AIR SUSPENSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-suspension-wheel-alignment) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C15AE-00-COMPRESSOR PRESSURE LINE LEAK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The air compressor has an air line which connects the reversing valve to the valve block. The ASCM monitors the pressure this air line when it is pressured. After a time the pressure is checked again to see if there is any pressure loss. Any appreciable pressure loss indicates that this air line has a leak.

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) monitors the pressure in the air suspension compressor line when it is pressurized. After time the pressure is checked again to see if there is any pressure loss. Any appreciable pressure loss indicates that this air line has a leak.

Possible Causes
AIR COMPRESSOR AIR LINE
AIR COMPRESSOR
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure all doors and liftgate are closed. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR AIR LINE Visually inspect the air compressor for damaged airline fitting or the compressor air line for leaks. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2110-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 147

Scheme 147
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S143) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S143) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2110-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to battery while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S143) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the Ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between (S143) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes Repair the (S143) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S146) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes Repair the (S146) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: C211B-92-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) senses ignition run start from two inputs, one is from the CAN messaging and the other is from the hardwired input. When there is a conflict in ignition status this fault sets.

Possible Causes
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Note. Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 152

Scheme 152
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the voltage between ground and (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) harness connector. Is the voltage above 9 volts? Yes Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2125-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 2 circuit has a short to ground while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 153

Scheme 153: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 154

Scheme 154
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S150) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (S150) Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S150) Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2125-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 2 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 has a short to battery while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 155

Scheme 155: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. (S149) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes Repair the (S149) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2129-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 156

Scheme 156: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 157

Scheme 157
  1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Go To 2 .
  2. DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B+ circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2129-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
  2. DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read DTCs in the DTCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212A-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Note. Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.

Scheme 158

Scheme 158: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212A-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects the system voltage has increased above 16 Volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes
POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Note. Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ASCM C2 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212B-11-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 3 circuit has a short to ground while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S141) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 159

Scheme 159: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 160

Scheme 160
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. (S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (S141) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (S141) Sensor Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (S141) Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212B-12-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects when the 5 Volt Sensor Supply 1 circuit has a short to battery while the ignition is in the Run position.

Possible Causes
(S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 161

Scheme 161: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. (S140) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Ride Height Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage between the (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? Yes Repair the (S140) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212C-11-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects that too much current is being used when the on-board 12 volt power supply is turned on.

Possible Causes
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 162

Scheme 162: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 163

Scheme 163

Scheme 164

Scheme 164
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. (Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND Remove the Air Suspension Relay. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C212C-12-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects battery voltage on the on-board 12 volt power supply before it has been turned on.

Possible Causes
(Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AIR SUSPENSION COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)

Scheme 165

Scheme 165: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 166

Scheme 166

Scheme 167

Scheme 167

Scheme 168

Scheme 168
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. (Y30) 12 VOLT VALVE POWER SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ASCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Air Suspension Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (Y38) COMPRESSOR RELAY SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Remove the Air Suspension Relay. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y38) Compressor Relay Signal. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (Y39) COMPRESSOR RELAY RETURN SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (Y39) Compressor Relay Return. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (Y47) 12 VOLT REVERSE VALVE SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Air Suspension Compressor Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (Y47) 12 Volt Reverse Valve Supply. Is any voltage present? Yes Repair the (Y30) 12 Volt Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN bus) and compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ASCM when the vehicle was first assembled. When they do not match this fault sets. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.

Continuously.

When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored within the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM).

Possible Causes
COMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn ignition off to the lock position. Ignition on, engine not running. Wait ten seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN. Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-intermittent-condition-pcmecm-reprogramming-gas-powertrain-verification-test-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-proc) or «PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-intermittent-dtc-pcm-verification-test-pcmecmtcm-programming-pre-diagnostic-troubleshooting-procedure) .
  3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT Turn ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are present, refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

C220C-00-ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) continuously monitors internal hardware circuitry for defects. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.

Continuously.

Detection of RAM, ROM, EEPROM, Watchdog, no current calibration, or high side switch defect recognized.

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) INTERNAL CONDITION The ASCM is reporting internal errors. NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

C2212-00-ECU IN - PLANT MODE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) has a special diagnostic mode called "in-plant mode". Whenever any ASCM diagnostic routine is run the ECU will stop normal operation and enter this mode. All leveling functions will be disabled while in this mode. This is so that the technician can work on the vehicle knowing that the air suspension will not automatically readjust itself. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active

Continuously.

Run any of the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) diagnostic routines.

Possible Causes
ASSEMBLY LINE INITIALIZATION COMPLETE ROUTINE
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
  2. HEIGHT SENSOR CHECK ROUTINE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions run the "Height Sensor Check" routine. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the DTC remain active? Yes Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0001-00-CAN C BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Perform the U0001-CAN C Bus diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .

U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0100-Lost Communication with PCM diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .

U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0101-Lost Communication with TCM diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0102-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Note. If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Cycle the ignition from off to on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0102-Lost Communication with Transfer Case Control Module / AWD diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0121-00-Lost Communication with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .

U0168-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIN/WCM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Vehicle Security Control Module (WIN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0168-Lost Communication with Vehicle Security Control Module (WIN) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

When the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Possible Causes
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. CHECK FOR DTC U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. CHECK FOR DTC U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Are there any Transmission DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

When the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).

Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM) CAN BUS DTCS
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. CHECK FOR DTC U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK IF TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK IF TRANSFER CASE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs. Are there any DTCM DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#drivetrain-control-module-dtcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the ASCM pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

U0415-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speeds, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS Module.

Possible Causes
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. ABS MODULE DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module. Are there any DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0427-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WIN/WCM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Possible Causes
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the WIN. Are there any DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#wireless-ignition-node-win-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0429-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM (SAS)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS).

Possible Causes
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) DTCS PRESENT
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the SAS. Are there any DTCs present? Yes Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/cruise-control-systems/#steering-control-module-scm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0431-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with TIPM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) is receiving no message or implausible data for ambient temperature or the transfer case selector switch.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCS PRESENT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CONFIGURED INCORRECTLY
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose all CAN C and CAN Interior bus communication DTCs before continuing. NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. CHECK FOR TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCS With the scan tool, read DTCs in the TIPM. Are there any TIPM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.

U110A-00-LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The ASCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the ASCM does not receive messages from the SAS, then this fault will set. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first active.

Ignition on for more than 5 seconds and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

The Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) no longer detects any messaging from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) for more than 0.5 of a second after monitoring conditions have been fulfilled.

Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ASCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0001-00-CAN C BUS before diagnosing this DTC. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record ASCM DTCs. With the scan tool, erase ASCM DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ASCM DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules. NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Go To the appropriate Electrical Diagnostic Information. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus. Is the SCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS? Yes Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, STEERING COLUMN , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . No Replace the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information__removal) . Perform the ASCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  1. ASCM VERIFICATION TEST Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Make sure that all accessories are turned off and that the battery is fully charged. Test drive the vehicle and verify proper operation. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ASCM. Are there any DTCs present in the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/suspension-front/#front-air-suspension-control-module-ascm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Repair is complete.

See also:
SENSOR, HEIGHT , REMOVAL
MODULE, AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL , REMOVAL
STANDARD PROCEDURE
SWITCH, TERRAIN SELECT , REMOVAL
REMOVAL
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - NGC
PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
STANDARD PROCEDURE
C151E-11
C151E-15
C151E-36
C151E-37
C151E-76
C1522-11
C1522-15
C1522-36
C1522-37
C1522-76
C1526-11
C1526-15
C1526-36
C1526-37
C1526-76
C152A-11
C152A-15
C152A-36
C152A-37
C152A-76
C153A-12
C153A-13
C153A-96
C153D-11
C153D-12
C153D-13
C153D-96
C1540-11
C1540-12
C1540-13
C1540-96
C1543-11
C1543-12
C1543-13
C1543-96
C1556-12
C1556-14
C1556-96
C155E-11
C155E-12
C155E-13
C155E-92
C155E-96
C1562-92
C1562-98
C1566-92
C1567-92
C1568-92
C1569-92
C15C0-98
C156E-00
C159E-11
C159E-15
C159F-11
C159F-12
C159F-13
C159F-92
C159F-96
C15A0-11
C15A0-12
C15A0-13
C15A0-92
C15A0-96
C15A1-00
C15A2-00
C15A3-00
C15A7-2A
C15A8-2A
C15A9-00
C15AA-00
C15AB-00
C15AD-92
C15AE-00
C2110-11
C2110-12
C2125-11
C2125-12
C2129-16
C2129-17
C212A-16
C212A-17
C212B-11
C212B-12
C212C-11
C212C-12
C2202-00
C220C-00
C2212-00
U0001-00
U0100-00
U0101-00
U0102-00
U0121-00
U0141-00
U0168-00
U0401-00
U0402-00
U0403-00
U0415-00
U0427-00
U0429-00
U0431-00
U110A-00