Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Collision/avoidance All sections

Park Assist Module (pam) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Collision/avoidance 56 illustrations ~27563 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B128E-11PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B128E-12PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B128E-25PTS SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B128E-92PTS SENSOR 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B128F-11PTS SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B128F-12PTS SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B128F-25PTS SENSOR 2 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B128F-92PTS SENSOR 2 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1290-11PTS SENSOR 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1290-12PTS SENSOR 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1290-25PTS SENSOR 3 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1290-92PTS SENSOR 3 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1291-11PTS SENSOR 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1291-12PTS SENSOR 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1291-25PTS SENSOR 4 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1291-92PTS SENSOR 4 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1292-11PTS SENSOR 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1292-12PTS SENSOR 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1292-25PTS SENSOR 5 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1295-92PTS SENSOR 5 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1293-11PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1293-12PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1293-25PTS SENSOR 6 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1293-92PTS SENSOR 6 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1295-11PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1295-12PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1295-25PTS SENSOR 8 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1295-92PTS SENSOR 8 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1296-11PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1296-12PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1296-25PTS SENSOR 9 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1296-92PTS SENSOR 9 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1297-11PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1297-12PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1297-25PTS SENSOR 10 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1297-92PTS SENSOR 10 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B1298-11PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1298-12PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1298-25PTS SENSOR 11 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE
B1298-92PTS SENSOR 11 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B210C-16BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B210C-17BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B2128-16SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B2128-17SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B21DD-16SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B21DD-17SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B222A-00VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH
B2232-00(PTS) PARKTRONICS INTERNAL
U0010-00CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0141-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
U0155-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0423-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN
U0431-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (FCM/TIPM)

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

B128E-11-PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

WHEN MONITORED

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

SET CONDITION

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B128E-12-PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128E-12-PTS SENSOR 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128E-25-PTS SENSOR 1 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128E-92-PTS SENSOR 1 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 1. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D702) Park Assist Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128F-11-PTS SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B128F-12-PTS SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128F-12-PTS SENSOR 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128F-25-PTS SENSOR 2 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B128F-92-PTS SENSOR 2 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 2. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D705) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D705) Park Assist Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1290-11-PTS SENSOR 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1290-12-PTS SENSOR 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1290-12-PTS SENSOR 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1290-25-PTS SENSOR 3 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1290-92-PTS SENSOR 3 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 3. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 3 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D706) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1291-11-PTS SENSOR 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1291-12-PTS SENSOR 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1291-12-PTS SENSOR 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1291-25-PTS SENSOR 4 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1291-92-PTS SENSOR 4 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 4. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 4 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D707) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 4 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D707) Park Assist Sensor 4 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1292-11-PTS SENSOR 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1292-12-PTS SENSOR 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1292-12-PTS SENSOR 5 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1292-25-PTS SENSOR 5 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1295-92-PTS SENSOR 5 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 5. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 5 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D708) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 5 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D708) Park Assist Sensor 5 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1293-11-PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1293-12-PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1293-12-PTS SENSOR 6 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X702) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit and the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit for a short to the (X702) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X751) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X751) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1293-25-PTS SENSOR 6 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1293-92-PTS SENSOR 6 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 6. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 6 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D709) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 6 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 6 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D709) Park Assist Sensor 6 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: B1295-11-PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1295-12-PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1295-12-PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1295-25-PTS SENSOR 8 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1295-92-PTS SENSOR 8 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 8. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 8 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: B1296-11-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1296-12-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1296-12-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1296-25-PTS SENSOR 9 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1296-92-PTS SENSOR 9 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 9. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 9 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 9 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: B1297-11-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1297-12-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1297-12-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1297-25-PTS SENSOR 10 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1297-92-PTS SENSOR 10 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 10. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 10 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: B1298-11-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  7. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1298-12-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1298-12-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1298-25-PTS SENSOR 11 - SIGNAL SHAPE / WAVEFORM FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the front/rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B1298-92-PTS SENSOR 11 - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 11. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 11 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Module supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery diagnostic procedure . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Module supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery diagnostic procedure . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: B2128-16-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IF EQUIPPED)
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another Park Assist Sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows: Does the scan tool still display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IF EQUIPPED) NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with Front Park Assist, proceed to next test step. NOTE: Perform this test with all Front Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform this test with all Rear Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2128-17-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.

Note. The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage greater than 9.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (IF EQUIPPED)
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 71

Scheme 71
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CHECK THE (X702) FRONT PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (IF EQUIPPED) NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with Front Park Assist, proceed to next test step. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts? Yes Repair the (X702) Front Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B21DD-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Vehicle System voltage less than 6.5-volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery diagnostic procedure . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B21DD-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Vehicle System voltage greater than 16.0 Volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate charging system or battery diagnostic procedure . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B222A-00-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Vehicle Line data transmitted on the CAN bus doesn't correspond with the data stored in the Park Assist Module.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK VEHICLE LINE IN THE PCM With the scan tool, compare the vehicle line that is programmed in to the PCM to the vehicle line of the vehicle. Does the vehicle line programmed into the PCM match the vehicle? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

B2232-00-(PTS) PARKTRONICS INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Park Assist Module detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST MODULE View Repair Repair Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0010-00-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  1. VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0010-CAN Interior Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) . . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) . .

U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0423-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 volts. Ignition in Run/Start.

Incorrect ignition status received from the Cluster

Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE CLUSTER
ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. CLUSTER IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C INTERIOR BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the Cluster is active on the bus. Is the Cluster active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response from Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  3. DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE CLUSTER Check for Ignition Switch DTCs in the Cluster. Are any DTCs active or stored in the Cluster? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#cabin-compartment-node-ccn-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 4 .
  4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Are any Communication DTCs active in the TIPM? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace and program the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .

U0431-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 Volts. Ignition in Run/Start.

Incorrect ignition status received from the TIPM.

Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .
  2. TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN INTERIOR BUS Using the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus. Is the TIPM active on the bus? Yes Go To 3 . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the No Response from TIPM diagnostic procedure.
  3. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM Using the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs. Are any Communication DTCs active in the TIPM? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace and program the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/warning-system/#chimebuzzer-service-information) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-body-verification-test) .