DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| P0219 | ENGINE OVERSPEED |
| P0501 | VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE |
| P0562 | BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0563 | BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0601 | INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID |
| P0602 | CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED |
| P0604 | INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RAM |
| P0605 | INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM |
| P0613 | INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR |
| P0614 | ECM/TCM INCOMPATIBLE |
| P0642 | SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW |
| P0643 | SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH |
| P0657 | SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
| P0710 | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P0712 | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW |
| P0714 | TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT |
| P0717 | INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL |
| P0730 | INCORRECT GEAR RATIO |
| P0731 | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST |
| P0732 | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND |
| P0733 | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD |
| P0734 | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH |
| P0735 | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH |
| P0741 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE |
| P0742 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ON |
| P0743 | TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0748 | MODULATOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0752 | 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID |
| P0753 | 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0757 | 2-3 SOLENOID |
| P0758 | 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0762 | 3-4 SOLENOID |
| P0763 | 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0778 | SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P1629 | TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/ WATCHDOG |
| P1631 | TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE |
| P1632 | TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE |
| P1633 | TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE |
| P1634 | TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE |
| P1636 | TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE |
| P1637 | TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE |
| P1638 | TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE |
| P1639 | TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE |
| P1644 | INCORRECT VARIANT/CONFIGURATION |
| P1704 | INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED |
| P1705 | INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 OVERSPEED |
| P1731 | INCORRECT GEAR ENGAGED |
| P2638 | TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE |
| P2767 | INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL |
| P2783 | TORQUE CONVERTER TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH |
| P2784 | INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION |
| U0002 | CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE |
| U0100 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM |
| U0103 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE |
| U0114 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
| U0121 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| U0141 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM) |
| U0155 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN |
| U0164 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0401 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM |
| U0404 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESM |
| U0414 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FDCM |
| U0415 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS |
| U0431 | IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FROM FCM |
| U110B | LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE |
| U1118 | LOST ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE |
| U1119 | LOST IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT MESSAGE |
| U1400 | IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1401 | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1402 | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1404 | IMPLAUSIBLE STATIC ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1405 | IMPLAUSIBLE MINIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1406 | IMPLAUSIBLE MAXIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1407 | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1408 | IMPLAUSIBLE BRAKE SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U1409 | IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U140A | IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U140B | IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U140C | IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED |
| U140F | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA |
| U1410 | IMPLAUSIBLE IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT DATA |
| U1505 | IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FDCM |
| U1507 | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED |
| U1508 | IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ESM |
| U1509 | IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED |
| U150A | IMPLAUSIBLE IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the engine speed over the CAN bus. If the engine speed is greater than a calibrated limit (see table above), the TCM assumes that either the information from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is incorrect or that a major mechanical problem exist. Once the DTC is set, the TCM will position the transmission gear into neutral to protect the engine and transmission from damage. The transmission will remain in neutral and will not be revaluated by the TCM until the ignition is cycled.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear with a valid Engine RPM message received at least once, and the CAN Bus Circuit and Engine CAN Message Missing are not active.
SET CONDITION
Engine speed is greater than a calibrated limit (see table above).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Engine Overspeed Limit | |
|---|---|
| 3.0 L (Diesel) | 4350 + 800 RPM |
| 3.5 L | 6400 + 500 RPM |
| 3.7 L | 6000 + 500 RPM |
| 4.0 L | 6000 + 500 RPM |
| 5.7 L | 5600 + 500 RPM |
| 6.1L | 6200 + 500 RPM |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MECHANICAL ENGINE PROBLEM |
| MECHANICAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in addition to P0219? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any speed sensor DTCs are present, perform their respective test first. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS With the scan tool, check for Powertrain DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS ARE PRESENT Determine if any Engine mechanical problems are present. Are there any Engine mechanical problems present? Yes Repair engine as necessary. No Go To 4 .
- CHECK IF TRANSMISSION MECHANICAL PROBLEMS ARE PRESENT Determine if any Transmission mechanical problems are present. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an internal transmission problem? Yes Repair Transmission as necessary. and repair as necessary. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- TEST DRIVE VEHICLE NOTE: The Engine and Transmission must not have mechanical problems and be operating normally before proceeding with this test. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Reassemble any previously disconnected connectors and/or components. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Road test the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did DTC P0219-ENGINE OVERSPEED reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 msec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if multiple ABS wheel speed signals are invalid.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR DTCS U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE With the scan tool, check DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE set? Yes Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS DTC first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR ABS DTCS With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
Scheme 330
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 Volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 Volts, normal operations is resumed and the TCM will record the DTC as a one trip fault. The DTC will only mature to a full DTC if the voltage is less than 8.5 Volts with a engine speed greater than 2000 RPM for a least 60 seconds.
Continuously with the ignition on.
When monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 Volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS |
| LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| (F202) IGNITION SWITCH RUN OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| RUN START RELAY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 331
Scheme 332
Scheme 333
Scheme 334
- CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS Using the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE Start the engine. Using the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage. Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts? Yes Go To 7 . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED (B+) Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control relay. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the internal Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance or replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (F202) IGNITION SWITCH RUN OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Relay. Connect a jumper wire between the internal Fused B(+) circuit and the (F202) Ignition Switch Run Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Run/Start Relay connector. Start the engine. Using the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage. Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts? Yes Replace the Transmission Relay. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE (F202) IGNITION SWITCH RUN OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Run Output (Run-Start) circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Run Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set and temporary limp-in will be activated, if the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts. If the voltage drops below 16.4 volts, normal operations is resumed and the TCM will record the DTC as a one trip fault. The DTC will only mature to a full DTC if the voltage rises above 16.9 volts with a engine speed greater than 2000 RPM for a least 60 seconds.
Continuously with the ignition on.
When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGE CONDITION |
| JUMP START OFF A 24 VOLT SYSTEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 335
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. NOTE: This includes any one trip faults. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 16.9 VOLTS Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission system voltage for at least 60 seconds. Does the Transmission system voltage read above 16.9 volts for any period of time? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
- VERIFY IF VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED WITH 24-VOLT SYSTEM Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system. Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system? Yes This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, read the Transmission system voltage. With a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage at the battery. Compare the readings. Does the voltage readings match between the Transmission scan tool reading and the battery voltmeter reading? Yes Repair the charging system for an over charging condition. No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present a DTC will set.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF TCM IS FLASHABLE NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management. With the scan tool, record the vehicles controller part number. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab. Flash the controller with the correct software. Were you able to update (flash) the controller successfully? Yes Test Complete. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0602-CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR/NOT PROGRAMMED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE TCM IS FLASHABLE NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management. With the scan tool, record the vehicles controller part number. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab. Flash the controller with the correct software. Were you able to update (flash) the controller successfully? Yes Test Complete. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0604-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE RAM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM), the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0605-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM), the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0614-ECM/TCM INCOMPATIBLE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present a DTC will set.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software level is incompatible with the TCM software level.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONTROLLER(S) NOT PROPERLY CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF TCM IS FLASHABLE With the scan tool, record the vehicles TCM and PCM part numbers. Verify the model year and make of both the TCM and PCM part numbers. Flash and program the controller(s) with the correct software that corresponds with year and make of the vehicle. Were you able to update (flash) the controller(s) successfully to the proper software levels? Yes Test Complete. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
Scheme 336
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit supplies a 6-volt power supply to the two input speed sensors. The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit is constantly monitored for correct voltage between 4.8 to 7.2 volts. If the voltage does not stay within the 4.8 to 7.2 volt range, the appropriate DTC will set.
Continuously with the ignition on and no undervoltage condition exist.
When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits drops below 4.8 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INTERNAL SHORT IN THE Electrohydraulic CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 337
Scheme 338
- CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for a short to ground Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE Electrohydraulic CONTROL UNIT Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0643-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit supplies a 6 volt power supply for the two input speed sensors. The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit is constantly monitored for correct voltage between 4.8 to 7.2 volts. If the voltage does not stay within the 4.8 to 7.2 volt range, the appropriate DTC will set.
Continuously with the ignition on and no overvoltage condition exist.
When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits and rises above 7.2 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 339
Scheme 340
- CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor and/or temperature sensor DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE ON THE SCAN TOOL Start the engine. With the scan tool, check the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage. Is the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage above 7.2 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Does the measured voltage match the voltage reading on the scan tool ± 0.2 of a volt? Yes Go To 4 . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
Scheme 341
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Solenoid Supply Voltage output of the Transmission Control Module (TCM) provides the voltage to the three shift, two pressure and TCC solenoids. The output is active whenever the system is in normal operation. If a major system fault is detected, this output is turned off to ensure that no solenoids are active.
When the output is active and no undervoltage condition exists.
When the monitored supply voltage and battery voltage differ by 3.6 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 342
Scheme 343
Scheme 344
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG also present? Yes When both P0657-SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT and P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG DTCs set at the same time indicates that the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit is shorted to voltage. Repair the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to voltage. If no short to voltage is present, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0710-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: Due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral, the TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature when in Park or Neutral
Continuously with the ignition on.
When the TCM detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY OUT OF ADJUSTMENT |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) |
| SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 345
Scheme 346
Scheme 347
- CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor DTCs present also? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHIFT CABLE IS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information. Is the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable properly adjusted? Yes Go To 3 . No Adjust the Shift Lever Cable in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CABLE, SHIFT , ADJUSTMENTS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information__adjustments) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS IN PARK OR NEUTRAL Attempt to start the engine in Park or Neutral. Does the engine start in either Park or Neutral? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 5 .
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Place the gear selector in Drive. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 500 to 2500 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly and Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch pins and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: This procedure may set various DTCs to multiple modules connected to the CAN bus. Disregard and erase any DTCs that may set after completion of this procedure. With the Shift Lever in the Park position, attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Yes Replace the Transmission Temperature in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK IF (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0712-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: The TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral.
Continuously with the ignition on.
When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input is below 0.5 of a volt.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTCS With the scan tool, check for Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs. Are there any Shift Lever ESM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY CABLE FOR PROPER ADJUSTMENT Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information. Is the Shift Lever Assembly Cable properly adjusted? Yes Go To 3 . No Adjust the Shift Lever Assembly Cable in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «CABLE, SHIFT , ADJUSTMENTS»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information__adjustments) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0714-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly of the NAG1 transmission contains a temperature sensor to monitor the transmission oil temperature. This sensor is wired in series with the transmission Park/Neutral switch. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) expects to see a valid voltage level from the sensor when the shifter is in Reverse or any forward Drive position. The TCM also expects to see an open circuit condition when the shifter is in the Park or Neutral position. When the controller detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set. Note: The TCM substitutes the Transmission Temperature reading with Engine Temperature due to a open circuit condition in Park or Neutral.
Continuously with the ignition on and the Transmission Temperature below 170 °C (338 °F).
When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input changes more than 10 °C (18 °F) between each 20 mSec sensor read.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| WIRING AND CONNECTORS |
| TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR - P/N SWITCH |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature. Apply the parking brake. With the brakes firmly applied, place the gear selector in Drive. While monitoring the scan tool, wiggle the wires and connectors from the TCM to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit. Did the transmission temperature fluctuate while wiggling the wires? Yes Repair the wiring and/or connectors as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF DTC RESETS Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did DTC P0714 reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
If the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 348
Scheme 349
Scheme 350
Scheme 351
Scheme 352
Scheme 353
Scheme 354
Scheme 355
Scheme 356
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Does the DTC reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 10 .
- CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s) Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 9 .
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern. Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0730-INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is trying to mechanically shift into a different gear than the TCM intends.
Note. The transmission control module is programmed to immediately place the transmission into neutral if P0730 or P1731 codes are set. These codes indicate that the transmission experienced an unknown or incorrect gear ratio. Placing the transmission in neutral prevents potential catastrophic failure. When this occurs, the transmission will remain in neutral until the vehicle slows to 29 Km/h (18 mph).
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from the target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW FLUID LEVEL |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level and condition correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Correct the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL DATA With the scan tool, check environmental data for P1731. Did the environmental data show the code setting during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift? Yes NOTE: Debris may enter through the vents in the top of the valve body. The debris can be a very small sliver that is visibly unnoticable unless flushing onto a fine filter paper. The debris has the potential to stick the 3-4 Shift Pressure or 3-4 Holding valves. If either valve is stuck during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift, a shift flare, bump shift, harsh shift, or neutraling out will occur. Flush and clean the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. Pay particular attention to the 3-4 shift pressure and 3-4 holding valve. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM Check for an internal Transmission mechanical problem(s). Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Inspect the valve body for foreign material, starting with the four valves associated with the shift described in the environmental data (shift pressure, holding, overlap, command), and continue on to the other valves. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc. Inspect the internal transmission. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No If no internal transmission mechanical problems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE PINION FACTOR IS PROGRAMMED With the scan tool, check if the pinion factor has been programmed in the FCM. NOTE: If the Pinion Factor is not properly programmed, a Gear Ratio DTC may set. Was the Pinion Factor properly programmed for the actual tire size and axle ratio of the vehicle? Yes Go To 2 . No With the scan tool, properly program the Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module (FCM). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Properly adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST reset? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay particular attention to components related to the referenced DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE PINION FACTOR IS PROGRAMED With the scan tool, check if the pinion factor has been programmed. NOTE: If the Pinion Factor is not properly programmed, a Gear Ratio DTC may set. Was the Pinion Factor properly programmed for the actual tire size and axle ratio of the vehicle? Yes Go To 2 . No With the scan tool, properly program the Pinion Factor. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Properly adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P0732-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND reset? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay particular attention to components related to the referenced DTC. for proper repair procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR OTHER GEAR RATIO DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0730 and/or P1731 gear ratio DTC also present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Properly adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P0733-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD reset? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay particular attention to components related to the referenced DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR OTHER GEAR RATIO DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0730 and/or P1731 gear ratio DTC also present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Properly adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P0734-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH reset? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay particular attention to components related to the referenced DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0735-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is slipping or an invalid gear ratio is present.
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Are there any solenoid and/or solenoid supply voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 3 . No Properly adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P0735-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 5TH reset? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay particular attention to components related to the referenced DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0741-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The torque converter contains an internal Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) which is controlled by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to maintain slip (engine speed versus transmission input speed) to optimize fuel economy under specific speed and throttle conditions. For fault determination, the TCM monitors the amount of torque converter slip ONLY when the TCC is in Slip Mode operation. During Slip Mode, the slip speed is expected to be within a predetermined range. If the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) does not receive adequate hydraulic pressure for any reason, or if the internal clutch is damaged, the TCC will not be able to control to the predetermined slip value. Therefore, if the torque converter slip is more than expected for a predetermined amount of time, the DTC will set.
Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, no input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, no CAN bus or ECM DTCs, no CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no shift in progress, gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is SLIP
While in Slip Mode operation, the TCM detects TCC slippage greater than a calibrated value.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TCC HYDRAULIC CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE |
| TORQUE CONVERTER |
| TCC SOLENOID |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| VALVE BODY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS Ignition on, engine off. Using the scan tool, check DTCs. Are there any Speed Sensor and/or TCC DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PERFORMANCE Operate the vehicle until the transmission sump temperature is to greater than 65° C (150° F). Using the shifter lever, select third gear. Accelerate the vehicle to third gear and hold. With the scan tool, verify the TCC status is reading "SLIP". Monitor TCC Desired Slip and TCC Actual Slip. Operate the vehicle at 30 mph while maintaining third gear. Lightly depress the accelerator and hold the throttle position steady between 40 and 50%. Slowly accelerate vehicle using steady throttle without causing TCC Status to read "OPEN". NOTE: If at any time during the above test the TCC Status changes from SLIP to OPEN, or the vehicle downshifts to a lower gear, the test is invalid and must be performed again. Compare TCC Actual Slip and TCC Desired Slip during steady throttle acceleration with TCC Status continually reading "SLIP". Does TCC Actual Slip exceed TCC Desired Slip by more than 60 RPM while accelerating at a steady throttle and staying in SLIP mode? Yes Inspect transmission fluid for water contamination. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Inspect internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as possible missing Input Shaft Seal Ring, Lockup Control Valve sticking in its bore, and/or a leaking TCC Solenoid. If no internal transmission issues found, replace the Torque Converter. Refer to «TORQUE CONVERTER , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform TCC slip test to verify repair. NOTE: To set P0741 fault, TCM must encounter three events where the TCM cannot control TCC Actual Slip to TCC Desired Slip in a single key cycle. Does the DTC reset? Yes Inspect transmission fluid for water contamination. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Inspect internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as possible missing Input Shaft Seal Ring, Lockup Control Valve sticking in its bore, and/or a leaking TCC Solenoid. If no internal transmission issues are found, replace the Torque Converter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test complete.
P0742-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ON
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly monitors the amount of torque converter slippage. When the torque converter clutch (TCC) is open the slippage is expected to be above a threshold. If the slippage is less then expected when the TCC is open, the TCM assumes that the TCC is stuck on.
Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, No input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, No CAN bus or ECM DTCs, No CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, No shift in progress, Gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is OPEN
Engine RPM (Turbine Speed) is greater than 30 RPM when engine torque less than 100 N.m (74.0 ft.lbs.) for period of 1.0 second.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE |
| LEAKING TCC SOLENOID |
| TORQUE CONVERTER |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 357
Scheme 358
- CHECK IF ENGINE STALLS OR STUMBLES IN GEAR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Start the engine. With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into Drive. Did the engine stall or stumble? Yes Repair internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as the Lockup Control Valve sticking in its bore or a leaking TCC Solenoid. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The TCC Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the Torque Converter Clutch should be activated. The Torque Converter Clutch is a variable slip torque clutch that allows control of the slip from 5.5% to 95.5% of lock-up. The Clutch is controlled by the TCC Solenoid which is pulse width modulated (PWM) to provide the desired amount of slip. The clutch requires both an electrical PWM of 1000Hz and an hydraulic PWM of 100Hz.
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear, the TCC Solenoid is inactive, or when the TCC Solenoid is active and controlled above 25% duty cycle, with the Solenoid Supply voltage active.
If the TCM detects on the TCC Solenoid control circuit a open, short to ground, short to voltage, internal short in the TCC Solenoid or open in the TCC Solenoid.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TCC SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 359
Scheme 360
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0743 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID RESISTANCE Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.0 and 4.0 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the TCC Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , DISASSEMBLY»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0748-MODULATOR PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve's purpose is to control the modulating pressure depending on the continuously changing operating conditions, such as load and gear change.
The Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is always active. The solenoid uses pulse width modulation (PWM) to control the transmissions hydraulic fluid pressure that is determined by the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is either off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, with no Solenoid Supply Voltage DTCs present.
When the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is turned on and the Solenoid driver detects an error (the measured current is too different then the target current) or when the solenoid is off and a short to ground is detected.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 361
Scheme 362
Scheme 363
Scheme 364
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0748 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0752-1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of second or fifth gear. The solenoid is only activated during the actual shift of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 365
Scheme 366
Scheme 367
Scheme 368
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0752 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0753-1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of second or fifth gear. The solenoid is only activated during the actual shift of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0753 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0757-2-3 SOLENOID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 2-3 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 3rd gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 2-3 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 369
Scheme 370
Scheme 371
Scheme 372
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0757 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 2-3 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 2-3 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0758-2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 2-3 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 3rd gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 2-3 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0758 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 2-3 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 2-3 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0762-3-4 SOLENOID
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 3-4 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 4th gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 3-4 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 373
Scheme 374
Scheme 375
Scheme 376
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0762 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 3-4 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 3-4 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0763-3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The 3-4 Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the transmission must shift into or out of 4th gear. The solenoid is only activated during the shifting of the transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 3-4 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0763 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE 3-4 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the 3-4 Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P0778-SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that a transmission gear shift is required. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is pulse width modulated (PWM) controlled to allow the proper amount of hydraulic pressure to the shift elements. The Shift Pressure Solenoid is only activated during the shift of the transmission. When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure is applied to the proper shift elements through one of the shift solenoids in the transmission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is completed the solenoid is turned off.
When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is: off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
When Shift Pressure Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the Shift Pressure Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 377
Scheme 378
Scheme 379
Scheme 380
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0778 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 Ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the Shift Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/ WATCHDOG
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. During the power up of the controller, the TCM tests the ability of the TCM to shut down the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit. The controller monitors the A/D feedback on the Solenoid Supply driver output to ensure that battery voltage is no longer present. Note: A short to voltage on the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit or any one of the solenoids may set this DTC.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects voltage on the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit when the TCM request the circuit to be off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for short to another circuit. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1631-TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's internal clock. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1632-TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's internal watchdog failed. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1633-TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM's external watchdog. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog failed the power up test, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog failed the power up test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1634-TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that the controller's microprocessor internal watchdog has detected an error. If the TCM microprocessor detects an internal watchdog error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM microprocessor internal watchdog detects an error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1636-TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor has detected an error. If the TCM watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1637-TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1638-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 1 section of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 1 section of the microprocessor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1639-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 2 section of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 2 section of the microprocessor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1644-INCORRECT VARIANT/CONFIGURATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
Continuously with the ignition on.
If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- PERFORM TCM REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management. With the scan tool, perform the TCM replacement procedure. Were you able to update the controller successfully? Yes Test Complete. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P1704-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sensors 1 and 2 (N2 and N3), both speed sensors are located on the valve body. The speed sensors are hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions input speed. Since the input speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors were required because both drive elements are not active in all gears.
The input speed sensors 1 and 2 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd, 3rd or 4th. If the 1 and 2 input speed sensor signals are not the same in these gears, the TCM will set the DTC P2784-Input Speed Sensor 1/2 Correlation. The input speed sensor 2 is not reported in 1st and 5th gears. The input speed sensor 1 (N2) is not reported in Reverse. The P01704-Input Speed Sensor 1 Overspeed and P01705-Input Speed Sensor 2 Overspeed DTCs are rationality checks designed to detect a major transmission failure. If either DTC is detected, the TCM will place the transmission in Neutral.
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM.
If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is greater than 7700 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Raise the vehicle on the hoist. Start the engine. With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor 1 RPM. Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the transmission to upshift to the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule. Did the Input Speed Sensors 1 display an RPM above 7700? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
- INTERNAL TRANSMISSION This DTC is an indication of a internal transmission failure. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris such as clutch friction material or metal contamination. Is there any indication of an internal transmission failure? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P1705-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 OVERSPEED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sensors 1 and 2 (N2 and N3), both speed sensors are located on the valve body. The speed sensors are hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions input speed. Since the input speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors were required because both drive elements are not active in all gears.
The input speed sensors 1 and 2 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd, 3rd or 4th. If the 1 and 2 input speed sensor signals are not the same in these gears, the TCM will set the DTC P2784-Input Speed Sensor 1/2 Correlation. The input speed sensor 2 is not reported in 1st and 5th gears. The input speed sensor 1 (N2) is not reported in Reverse. The P01704-Input Speed Sensor 1 Overspeed and P01705-Input Speed Sensor 2 Overspeed DTCs are rationality checks designed to detect a major transmission failure. If either DTC is detected, the TCM will place the transmission in Neutral.
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 0 RPM
If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is greater than 7700 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Raise the vehicle on the hoist. Start the engine. With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor 2 RPM. Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the transmission to upshift to the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule. Did the Input Speed Sensor 2 display an RPM above 7700? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
- INTERNAL TRANSMISSION This DTC is an indication of a internal transmission failure. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris such as clutch friction material or metal contamination. Is there any indication of an internal transmission failure? Yes Repair internal transmission as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P1731-INCORRECT GEAR ENGAGED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) constantly calculates the transmission ratio based on the input speed sensor 1 and 2 (N2-N3) signals and the calculated output shaft speed. The intent of this diagnostic is to detect if the transmission is trying to mechanically shift into a different gear than the TCM intends.
Note. The transmission control module is programmed to immediately place the transmission into neutral if P0730 or P1731 codes are set. These codes indicate that the transmission experienced an unknown or incorrect gear ratio. Placing the transmission in neutral prevents potential catastrophic failure. When this occurs, the transmission will remain in neutral until the vehicle slows to 29 Km/h (18 mph).
Engine RPM greater than 450 RPM, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from target (expected) gear, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 RPM or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear. Exception: Actual (calculated) gear is 1st and target (desired) gear is 2nd.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LOW FLUID LEVEL |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from either new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance with the Service Information. Is the fluid level correct? Yes Go To 4 . No Correct the fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK ENVIRONMENTAL DATA With the scan tool, check environmental data for P1731. Did the environmental data show the code setting during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift? Yes NOTE: Debris may enter through the vents in the top of the valvebody. The debris can be a very small sliver that is visibly unnoticable unless flushing onto a fine filter paper. The debris has the potential to stick the 3-4 Shift Pressure or 3-4 Holding valves. If either valve is stuck during a 3-4 upshift or 4-3 downshift, a shift flare, bump shift, harsh shift, or neutraling out will occur. Flush and clean the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , CLEANING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Pay particular attention to the 3-4 shift pressure and 3-4 holding valve. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM Check for an internal Transmission mechanical problem(s). Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Inspect the valve body for foreign material, starting with the four valves associated with the shift described in the environmental data (shift pressure, holding, overlap, command), and continue on to the other valves. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc. Inspect the internal transmission. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) requests torque reductions over the CAN bus during a transmission shift to improve shift quality. The TCM verifies that the PCM / ECM has performed the requested torque reduction by monitoring the response to the request. If the response is not within a specified tolerance, the TCM increments a counter, and if this counter reaches a threshold, the DTC sets.
Engine intervention active for at least 20 ms, no engine torque errors, engine torque demand is greater than 0.
Torque Reduction acknowledge bit - not set, no shift aborts, the error flag Torque Reduction Acknowledge is not set, Powertrain controller not supporting torque requests.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
| POWERTRAIN / ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (PCM OR ECM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR ENGINE DTC PRESENT With the scan tool, check engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for any CAN bus DTCs or a sign of a CAN bus failure. Are there any CAN bus DTCs present in any module other than the TCM or an overall indication of a CAN bus communication problem? Yes This is an indication of a CAN bus communication problem. Depending on the DTC, refer to the module reporting the DTC and perform diagnostics for the appropriate symptom. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK IF DTC RESETS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) for the appropriate service procedure. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P2638-TORQUE MANAGEMENT FEEDBACK SIGNAL PERFORMANCE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is one of two hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module (TCM) to calculate the transmissions turbine speed. Since the turbine speed could not be measured directly, two of the drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors are required because both elements are not active in all gears.
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
If the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
Scheme 381
Scheme 382
Scheme 383
Scheme 384
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P2767 reset? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 10 .
- CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 4 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 5 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 6 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 7 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 8 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 9 .
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine. WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern. Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Replace the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3). Refer to «UNIT, ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
P2783-TORQUE CONVERTER TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors the friction loss of the torque converter clutch while it is in slipping mode. The TCM calculates friction loss using CAN communication signals such as, engine speed and engine torque, as well as the torque converter turbine speed computed by the TCM. Depending on the friction loss calculated in each program cycle, a corresponding value is added to a factor as long as the torque converter clutch is in slipping mode. The factor is set to 0 when the clutch is opened. If the factor reaches a specified value a DTC is set.
When the solenoid supply voltage is active. With no reporting Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2 (N2 - N3), CAN Bus, PCM, CAN Engine, and/or CAN Engine Speed DTCs present. Torque Converter Clutch in slip mode.
When the friction loss factor reaches threshold.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION OR TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PROBLEM |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM This DTC is an informational DTC. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. This is usually a sign of Torque Converter Clutch failure or an internal transmission problem. Check the Engine and Transmission Cooling Systems for proper operation. . Repair Repair internal Transmission, Torque Converter, and/or Transmission and Engine Cooling systems as necessary. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) will report the same speed in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. If the Input Speed Sensor 1 and 2 signals are not the same in these gears, the DTC will set.
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTCs (CAN signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (CAN signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (CAN signal from the ABS system), no shifting operation, Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 800 RPM and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM and the TCM not in reset.
If the speed difference between the Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) is greater than 150 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR OR SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are any Input Speed Sensor and/or Sensor Supply Voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK TO SEE IF INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH IS CURRENT NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set and is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. With the scan tool, record the Environmental Data and erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, test drive the vehicle while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION reset? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 4 .
- INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris, a plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or any sign of an internal transmission problem. Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or any sign of an internal transmission problem? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between controllers. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured in a twisted pair within the electrical harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The TCM detects an: open, short to ground, short to voltage of the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits, short between the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR AN OVERALL CAN COMMUNICATION BUS FAILURE With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Are there any CAN C Bus failure, or one or more CAN C Bus DTCs? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS DTC first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE not present. One second after ignition on and not in Park or Neutral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage condition present, or the transmission in Park or Neutral and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM.
The DTC will set if a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM or PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Shift Modules (ESM) over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Electronic Gear Shift Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS Using the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Final Drive control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS Using the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE set? Yes Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information and perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ABS.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Cluster/CCN.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the HVAC Control Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Control Module (ECM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS |
| ENGINE DTCS |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK IF CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U0404-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ESM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs. Are there any ESM DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U0414-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FDCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) DTCs. Are there any FDCM DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U0415-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U0431-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FROM FCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Front Control Module (FCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U110B-LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM set? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U110B-LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U1118-LOST ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM set? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first, if it is present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U1118-LOST ENGINE MESSAGE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U1119-LOST IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT MESSAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) receives information from the Engine, Anti-lock Brake System, and the Electronic Gear Shift control modules over the CAN C bus. The CAN C bus is a high speed communication bus that allows real time control capability between various controllers. Most messages are sent every 20 mSec, this means critical information can be shared between multiple controllers almost instantaneously. The CAN C bus is a two wire bus with a CAN (+) and a CAN (-) circuit. To reduce the potential of radio and other electrical noise interference, the CAN Bus circuit wiring is manufactured using a twisted pair configuration within the electrical wiring harness.
Continuously with the ignition on.
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN C BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Is DTC U0001-CAN C BUS or U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM set? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the diagnostic procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first, it present. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC U1119-LOST FCM MESSAGE reset? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 3 .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Test Complete.
U1400-IMPLAUSIBLE TPS SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1401-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TIPM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1402-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1404-IMPLAUSIBLE STATIC ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1405-IMPLAUSIBLE MINIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1406-IMPLAUSIBLE MAXIMUM ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1407-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read engine DTCs. Are there any engine DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1408-IMPLAUSIBLE BRAKE SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1409-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U140A-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .
U140B-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U140C-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ABS DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are there any ABS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#antilock-brake-system-abs-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U140F-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT DATA
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1410-IMPLAUSIBLE IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT DATA
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1505-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FDCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) DTCs. Are there any FDCM DTCs present? Yes Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1507-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE TEMPERATURE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1508-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ESM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Go To 2 .
- ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs. Are there any ESM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#electronic-shift-module-esm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
U1509-IMPLAUSIBLE ENGINE VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
- CHECK IF ECM/PCM DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any PCM DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) . Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .
U150A-IMPLAUSIBLE IPM (FCM/TIPM/BCM) VARIANT MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The messages sent on the CAN bus are distinguished by an identifier (ID). Each CAN ID is defined to contain a certain number of bytes. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) verifies that it has received the proper number of bytes for each ID.
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the front Control Module (FCM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) |
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS With the scan tool, check for CAN BUS DTCs. Are there any CAN BUS DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) .
NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.
Note. Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay (if equipped) may be referred to as a PCM relay.
Note. Incorrect fluid level, and/or poor fluid condition can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
- With the scan tool, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, read and record all Transmission DTCs. Record the controller software version and variant ID (configuration or level). NOTE: Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located using a scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, it is recommended to record all available data to assist in troubleshooting and duplicating the conditions and in which the DTC originally set.
- Verify the current software level of transmission controller. Various problems are corrected by software upgrades (flash) to the transmission controller. NOTE: If a TCM software update is performed, all DTC information (Environmental Data) will be lost.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors to all components related to the transmission and shift lever assembly. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Most DTCs set on start up but some may only set by driving the vehicle. Note the when monitored and set conditions of the reported DTC. If variant DTCs are present, perform their respective test first.
- Verify the axle ratio and transfer case ratio. NOTE: The Transfer case ratio must be programmed using the scan tool under the appropriate gateway module (FCM, FDCM, and/or TIPM) even if equipped with AWD or NO transfer case. Validate that the left to right tire sizes on each axle are the same. Do not perform diagnostics using a space-saver spare tire. Invalid tire sizes (right to left) may cause erroneous DTCs to set.
- Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle? Yes Testing is complete. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics__nag1-transmission-verification-test) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
To validate that the repair(s) fixed the vehicle, perform the following steps.
- Reconnect any disconnected components.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector.
- With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase TCM DTCs. CAUTION: Apply the parking brake. NOTE: The Transmission Temperature can only be read while in Reverse or Drive.
- With the scan tool, display the Transmission temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission temperature is above 43° C (110° F).
- If internal transmission components were repaired or replaced check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper Fluid Fill procedure. Refer to «FLUID AND FILTER , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) .
- If the TCM (EGS) is flashed or replaced, with the scan tool, perform an EGS initialization to relearn variant coding.
- If internal transmission repairs are performed or replacement of the Transmission Control Module, perform a TCM ADAPTATION procedure. Refer to «MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL , STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#electronic-control-modules-service-information) .
- After performing the above procedures, perform the Road Test Procedure.
ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1-2, 2-3, 3-4, and 4-5 upshifts.
- Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 Km/h (45 mph) with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
- With speeds below 40 Km/h (25 mph), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least five seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- Did any DTCs set? Yes Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information and perform the appropriate symptom(s). No Testing is complete.
See also:
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL
• DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC
• FLUID AND FILTER , DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM) , REMOVAL
• CABLE, SHIFT , ADJUSTMENTS
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
• P0219
• P0501
• P0562
• P0563
• P0601
• P0602
• P0604
• P0605
• P0613
• P0614
• P0643
• P0710
• P0712
• P0714
• P0717
• P0730
• P0731
• P0732
• P0733
• P0734
• P0735
• P0741
• P0742
• P0743
• P0748
• P0752
• P0753
• P0757
• P0758
• P0762
• P0763
• P0778
• P1629
• P1631
• P1632
• P1633
• P1634
• P1636
• P1637
• P1638
• P1639
• P1644
• P1704
• P1705
• P1731
• P2638
• P2767
• P2783
• P2784
• U0002
• U0100
• U0103
• U0114
• U0121
• U0141
• U0155
• U0164
• U0401
• U0404
• U0414
• U0415
• U0431
• U110B
• U1118
• U1119
• U1400
• U1401
• U1402
• U1404
• U1405
• U1406
• U1407
• U1408
• U1409
• U140A
• U140B
• U140C
• U140F
• U1410
• U1505
• U1507
• U1508
• U1509
• U150A
• NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
• NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST