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Electronic Shift Module (esm) - Electrical Diagnostics Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2

Automatic Trans 7 illustrations ~3211 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
P0562BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
P0563BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
P0607ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE
P0930BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0931BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P2775AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
P2779AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
U0002CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ECM/PCM
U0121LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Shift Lever Assembly monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.

WHEN MONITORED

Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
(F1) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 385

Scheme 385: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 386

Scheme 386
  1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. CHECK (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for high resistance. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTCs. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTCs. Did the P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test complete.

P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The Shift Lever Assembly monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set, if the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.0 volts.

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.0 volts.

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED INCORRECTLY
SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. NOTE: This includes any one trip faults. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED INCORRECTLY Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system or incorrectly jump started with the 12 volt battery in series. Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle? Yes This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE Start the engine and let idle for at least 10 seconds. With the scan tool, monitor system voltage. Is the system voltage above 16V for more than 5 seconds? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors. With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTCs. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM. With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTCs. Did the P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC reset? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Test Complete.

P0607-ECU INTERNAL PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article

The Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This DTC indicates that there is an issue with the Shifter's internal processor.

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

If the Shift Lever Assembly controller detects an invalid calibration (checksum value).

Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

  1. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shift Lever Assembly Control Module terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .

Scheme 387

Scheme 387: P0930-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. The Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) receives two brake switch signals. The first signal is a CAN C Bus message sent to the shifter lever assembly. The second signal is a hard wired brake switch signal to the shifter lever assembly from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). The CAN C Bus message is the primary brake switch signal and the hard wired signal serves as the backup brake switch signal. These two brake switch signals are compared against each other to verify proper brake switch operation.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The DTC will set if the high side driver detects a short to ground for 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
ENGINE BRAKE DTCS PRESENT
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 388

Scheme 388: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 389

Scheme 389

Scheme 390

Scheme 390
  1. ENGINE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs. Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#wireless-ignition-node-win-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), actuate the BTSI. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (K321) BTSI Control circuit? Yes Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 5 .
  5. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K321) BTSI Control circuit between the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector and the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for an open. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 6 .
  6. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .

P0931-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. The Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) receives two brake switch signals. The first signal is a CAN C Bus message sent to the shifter lever assembly. The second signal is a hard wired brake switch signal to the shifter lever assembly from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). The CAN C Bus message is the primary brake switch signal and the hard wired signal serves as the backup brake switch signal. These two brake switch signals are compared against each other to verify proper brake switch operation.

Continuously with the ignition key on.

The DTC will set if the high side driver detects an open load for 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
ENGINE BRAKE DTCS PRESENT
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
K321 BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 391

Scheme 391: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. ENGINE DTCs PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine brake DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 3.0L DIESEL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#30l-diesel-diagnostic-code-index) or «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - NGC»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/testing-diagnostics/#36l-57l-diagnostic-code-index) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 2 .
  2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs. Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#wireless-ignition-node-win-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 3 .
  3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Go To 4 .
  4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Repair Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .

P2775-AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The AutoStick Switch is integrated into the Shift Lever Assembly. The gear requested by the AutoStick selection is then sent over the CAN C bus to the TCM to engage the requested gear.

Continuously with the ignition in the run position.

When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shift Lever Assembly. If the upshift switch signal is detected as active in gear position other than drive.

Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

  1. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .

P2779-AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

The AutoStick Switch is integrated into the Shift Lever Assembly. The gear requested by the AutoStick selection is then sent over the CAN C bus from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) to the TCM to engage the requested gear.

Continuously when the ignition is in the run position.

When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM). If the Downshift switch signal is detected as active in gear position other than drive.

Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

  1. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY Repair Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION , REMOVAL»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#nag1-automatic-transmission-service-information) . Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) .

U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Diagnose the U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0001-CAN C Bus diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0100-Lost Communication with ECM/PCM diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ABS MODULE
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. ACTIVE DTC Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select view DTCs. Is the DTC Active at this time? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0121-Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake Module diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (FCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#totally-integrated-power-module-tipm-dtcs-b10b4-to-b25ae) and perform the U0141-Lost Communication with IPM (FCM/TIPM) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/communication-devices/#communication-non-dtc-based-diagnostics) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article

Perform the following pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedures prior to performing any diagnostic test.

Note. Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay (if equipped) may be referred to as a PCM relay.

Note. Incorrect fluid level, and/or poor fluid condition can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.

Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

  1. With the scan tool, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostic procedures.
  2. With the scan tool, read and record all Transmission DTCs. Record the controller software version and variant ID (configuration or level). NOTE: Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located using a scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, it is recommended to record all available data to assist in troubleshooting and duplicating the conditions and in which the DTC originally set.
  3. Verify the current software level of transmission controller. Various problems are corrected by software upgrades (flash) to the transmission controller. NOTE: If a TCM software update is performed, all DTC information (Environmental Data) will be lost.
  4. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors to all components related to the transmission and shift lever assembly. Clean and repair as necessary.
  5. Most DTCs set on start up but some may only set by driving the vehicle. Note the when monitored and set conditions of the reported DTC. If variant DTCs are present, perform their respective test first.
  6. Verify the axle ratio and transfer case ratio. NOTE: The Transfer case ratio must be programmed using the scan tool under the appropriate gateway module (FCM, FDCM, and/or TIPM) even if equipped with AWD or NO transfer case. Validate that the left to right tire sizes on each axle are the same. Do not perform diagnostics using a space-saver spare tire. Invalid tire sizes (right to left) may cause erroneous DTCs to set.
  1. Did any of the above procedures repair the vehicle? Yes Testing is complete. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(/jeep/grand-cherokee/wk2-2010-2013/remont/automatic-trans/#transmission-control-module-tcm-electrical-diagnostics) . No Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information and perform the appropriate symptom(s).