Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Automatic Transaxle System Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Automatic Trans 187 illustrations ~18135 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC P0601Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
DTC P0705Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0706Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
DTC P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Low Input
DTC P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit High Input
DTC P0717Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 'A' Circuit No Signal
DTC P0722Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
DTC P0729Gear 6 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0731Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0732Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0733Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0734Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0735Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio
DTC P0741Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off
DTC P0743Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical
DTC P0748Pressure Control Solenoid Valve (VFS) 'A' Electrical
DTC P0753Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'A' Electical (UD/B)
DTC P0758Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'B' Electrical (2-6/B)
DTC P0763Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'C' Electrical (35R/C)
DTC P0768Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'D' Electrical (OD/C)
DTC P0773Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'E' Electrical (SS-A)
DTC P0880TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GND)
DTC P0955Auto Shift Manual Mode Circuit
DTC P2709Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'F' Electrical (SS-B)
DTC U0001High Speed CAN Communication Bus off
DTC U0100Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A'

DTC INDEX

Scheme 195

Scheme 195: Component Location

General Description

PCM/TCM decide that error is detected, when checksum is wrong by PCM/TCM internal operation.

PCM/TCM watch that PCM/TCM checks error of each data by each data checksum for PCM/TCM internal operation value.

DTC Description

This code is set when PCM/TCM detected checksum error by internal operation.

(Checksum error is detected when PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.)

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyROM checksum errorROM data reprogram illegally PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsIgnition "ON" Battery voltage is above 10V
Threshold valueChecksum error or PCM/TCM fault
Detecting Time1 event
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear

Monitor GDS Data

  1. Ignition ON & Engine OFF.
  2. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
  4. Clear recorded DTC using GDS.
  5. Ignition switch OFF <--> Ignition switch ON 2~3 times and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
  6. Is the DTC present? YES PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally. Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. CAUTION: This code is set when PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 196

Scheme 196: Component Location

Shift lever positions P-range (Parking), R-range (Reverse), N-range (Neutral) and D-range (Driving) are changed by driver need and lever position is sent to PCM/TCM to control a gear ratio.

This code is set when undefined code is input to PCM/TCM without specific of transmission pattern table. (See below)

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit MalfunctionMalfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor Circuit short or open Shift range signal error PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsIgnition "ON" Battery voltage is above 10V
Threshold valueTR switch unused code
Detecting TimeMore than 4sec
Fail safeNormal status: All position possible Abnormal status: Above 3rd position possible (3rd ~ 6th possible, 1st/2nd impossible)

Specification

PP-RRR-NNN-DD
S11100000
S20111000
S30001110
S40000011
S51000100

Scheme 197

Scheme 197: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 198

Scheme 198: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 199

Scheme 199

Scheme 200

Scheme 200

Scheme 201

Scheme 201
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
  4. Change a shift lever from P-range to D-range.
  5. Is the Inhibitor switch value changed in specification? YES P0705 can be happened When Shift Cable alignment is not correct between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. so Do not replace "Inhibitor Switch" and Check the Alignment of Shift Cable. NO Go to " «SHIFT CABLE ALIGNMENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__shift-cable-alignment-inspection) " procedure.

Scheme 202

Scheme 202: Shift cable alignment Inspection

Scheme 203

Scheme 203
  1. Check the Alignment of Shift Cable Move TGS lever to "N" position. and unfasten Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. Set Manual Control Lever in "N" position. Insert "N setting Jig (Ø5)" into the "N setting hole" Fasten the Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. * Beware of pull or push between Shift Cable and Manual Control Lever. Remove the Jig from "N setting hole" Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Terminal & Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) ".

Power Circuit Inspection

  1. Disconnect an Inhibitor switch.
  2. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltage between supplied power and ground at inhibitor circuit. Specification : Approx. 12V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check that ECU fuse-10A is installed or opened. Check circuit open and replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Connect an Inhibitor switch.
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltages between each terminal and chassis ground during shift lever changed "P, R, N, D". Specification : See below "Inhibitor switch specification" Inhibitor Switch Specification NO IGN SW SELECT SIGNAL Inhibitor Switch 1 (S1) Inhibitor Switch 2 (S2) Inhibitor Switch 3 (S3) Inhibitor Switch 4 (S4) 1 ON P Range SW 12V 0V 0V 0V 2 ON R Range SW 0V 12V 0V 0V 3 ON N Range SW 0V 0V 12V 0V 4 ON D Range SW 0V 0V 0V 12V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit, a ground short circuit at the wiring of Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If wiring of Inhibitor switch is normal then, Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 204

Scheme 204: Component Location

Shift lever positions P-range (Parking), R-range (Reverse), N-range (Neutral) and D-range (Driving) are changed by driver need and lever position is sent to PCM/TCM to control a gear ratio.

This code is set when undefined range signal is input to PCM/TCM without specific of transmission pattern table. (See below)

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit MalfunctionMalfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor Shift Lever PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsBattery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 1500 RPM
Threshold valueDetect middle position signal between range and range
Detecting TimeMore than 10sec and 2times
Fail safeNormal status: All position possible Abnormal status: Above 3rd position possible (3rd ~ 6th possible, 1st/2nd impossible)
PP-RRR-NNN-DD
S11100000
S20111000
S30001110
S40000011
S51000100

Scheme 205

Scheme 205: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 206

Scheme 206: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 207

Scheme 207

Scheme 208

Scheme 208

Scheme 209

Scheme 209
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
  4. Change a shift lever from P-range to D-range.
  5. Is the Inhibitor switch value changed in specification? YES P0705 can be happened When Shift Cable alignment is not correct between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. so Do not replace "Inhibitor Switch" and Check the Alignment of Shift Cable. NO Go to " «SHIFT CABLE ALIGNMENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Shift cable alignment Inspection

* P0706 is happened by malfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. So that It must check Shift Cable alignment and Shift lever.

Scheme 210

Scheme 210: Shift cable alignment Inspection

Scheme 211

Scheme 211

Scheme 212

Scheme 212
  1. Check the Alignment of Shift Cable Move TGS lever to "N" position. and unfasten Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. Set Manual Control Lever in "N" position. Insert "N setting Jig (Ø5)" into the "N setting hole" Fasten the Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. * Beware of pull or push between Shift Cable and Manual Control Lever. Remove the Jig from "N setting hole" Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check the Shift Lever Move shift lever "N" to "D" range. Check the Shift lever is stop between "N" range and "D" range. If the Shift lever is stop between "N" range and "D" range, replace Shift lever. After complete above procedure, Move shift lever "P" to "D" range 2times. Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. Disconnect an Inhibitor switch.
  2. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltage between supplied power and ground at inhibitor circuit. Specification : Approx. 12V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check that ECU fuse-10A is installed or opened. Check circuit open and replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Connect an Inhibitor switch.
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltages between each terminal and chassis ground during shift lever changed "P, R, N, D". Specification : See below "Inhibitor switch specification" Inhibitor Switch Specification NO IGN SW SELECT SIGNAL Inhibitor Switch 1 (S1) Inhibitor Switch 2 (S2) Inhibitor Switch 3 (S3) Inhibitor Switch 4 (S4) 1 ON P Range SW 12V 0V 0V 0V 2 ON R Range SW 0V 12V 0V 0V 3 ON N Range SW 0V 0V 12V 0V 4 ON D Range SW 0V 0V 0V 12V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit, a ground short circuit at the wiring of Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If wiring of Inhibitor switch is normal then, Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 213

Scheme 213: Component Location

Transmission oil temperature sensor is installed at valve body. This sensor is used thermistor which is changed by temperature variation. If PCM/TCM supplied about 5 voltage to sensor, then sensor output value is changed by ATF temperature variation. Transmission oil temperature sensor is very important for Transmission and sensor value is input to PCM/TCM and That information (sensor value) is important used for Damper clutch, Detected Non performance area, Controlled oil temperature variation and oil pressure at change of speed and other use.

This code is set when oil temperature sensor value is input lower specification to PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit lowCircuit open Oil temperature sensor PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsBattery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 400 RPM
Threshold valueOil Temperature Sensor is above 180°C (356°F)
Detecting TimeMore than 5sec
Fail safeOil temperature fixed at 80°C (176°F) Teaching/Fuzzy not allowed
Oil Temperature SensorTEMP. (°C)RESISTANCE (kohms)TEMP. (°C)RESISTANCE (kohms)
40°C(-40°F)Approx. 48.180°C (176°F)Approx. 0.32
20°C(-4°F)Approx. 15.6100°C (212°F)Approx. 0.18
0°C (32°F)Approx. 5.88120°C (248°F)Approx. 0.10
20°C (68°F)Approx. 2.51140°C (284°F)Approx. 0.06
40°C (104°F)Approx. 1.11
60°C (140°F)Approx. 0.61

Scheme 214

Scheme 214: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 215

Scheme 215
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Oil temperature sensor" parameter. Specification : Increasing Gradually
  4. Is the Oil temperature sensor within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. Disconnect an Oil temperature sensor connector.
  2. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltage between signal of Oil temperature sensor circuit and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 5V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit at the wiring of Oil temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 216

Scheme 216: Component Inspection

Scheme 217

Scheme 217
  1. "Oil temperature sensor" Inspection Ignition off. Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector. Measure the resistance across the two terminals of the Oil Temperature sensor. Specification : See below Oil temperature sensor specification table Oil Temperature Sensor TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) -40°C(-40°F) Approx. 48.1 80°C (176°F) Approx. 0.32 -20°C(-4°F) Approx. 15.6 100°C (212°F) Approx. 0.18 0°C (32°F) Approx. 5.88 120°C (248°F) Approx. 0.10 20°C (68°F) Approx. 2.51 140°C (284°F) Approx. 0.06 40°C (104°F) Approx. 1.11 60°C (140°F) Approx. 0.61 Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure. NO Replace Oil temperature sensor as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Connect Oil temperature sensor connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input 0 -> 5 voltage at Oil temperature sensor signal line by simulation mode and Monitoring Oil temperature sensor. * It is subject to change vehicle condition. Is measured Oil temperature sensor value changed by input voltage? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 218

Scheme 218: Component Location

Transmission oil temperature sensor is installed at valve body. This sensor is used thermistor which is changed by temperature variation. If PCM/TCM supplied about 5 voltage to sensor, then sensor output value is changed by ATF temperature variation. Transmission oil temperature sensor is very important for Transmission and sensor value is input to PCM/TCM and That information (sensor value) is important used for Damper clutch, Detected Non performance area, Controlled oil temperature variation and oil pressure at change of speed and other use.

This code is set when oil temperature sensor value is input higher specification to PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit highCircuit open or short to battery Oil temperature sensor PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsBattery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 400 RPM
Threshold valueOil Temperature Sensor is below -40°C(-40°F)
Detecting TimeMore than 5sec
Fail safeOil temperature fixed at 80°C (176°F) Teaching/Fuzzy not allowed
Oil Temperature SensorTEMP. (°C)RESISTANCE (kohms)TEMP. (°C)RESISTANCE (kohms)
40°C(-40°F)Approx. 48.180°C (176°F)Approx. 0.32
20°C(-4°F)Approx. 15.6100°C (212°F)Approx. 0.18
0°C (32°F)Approx. 5.88120°C (248°F)Approx. 0.10
20°C (68°F)Approx. 2.51140°C (284°F)Approx. 0.06
40°C (104°F)Approx. 1.11
60°C (140°F)Approx. 0.61

Scheme 219

Scheme 219: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 220

Scheme 220
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Oil temperature sensor" parameter. Specification : Increasing Gradually
  4. Is the Oil temperature sensor within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. Disconnect an Oil temperature sensor connector.
  2. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Measure voltage between signal of Oil temperature sensor circuit and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 5V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit at the wiring of Oil temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection

  1. Ignition off.
  2. Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector.
  3. Measure a resistance between Ground of Oil temperature sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for ground circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 221

Scheme 221: Component Inspection

Scheme 222

Scheme 222
  1. "Oil temperature sensor" Inspection Ignition off. Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector. Measure the resistance across the two terminals of the Oil Temperature sensor. Specification : See below Oil temperature sensor specification table Oil Temperature Sensor TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) -40°C(-40°F) Approx. 48.1 80°C (176°F) Approx. 0.32 -20°C(-4°F) Approx. 15.6 100°C (212°F) Approx. 0.18 0°C (32°F) Approx. 5.88 120°C (248°F) Approx. 0.10 20°C (68°F) Approx. 2.51 140°C (284°F) Approx. 0.06 40°C (104°F) Approx. 1.11 60°C (140°F) Approx. 0.61 Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure. NO Replace Oil temperature sensor as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Connect Oil temperature sensor connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input 0 -> 5 voltage at Oil temperature sensor signal line by simulation mode and Monitoring Oil temperature sensor. * It is subject to change vehicle condition. Is measured Oil temperature sensor value changed by input voltage? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 223

Scheme 223: Component Location

Input/output speed sensor is one body and installed in transmission. It's used hall sensor of an electric current type, and current is changed by magnetic variation. Each sensors are composite 2 pins and PCM/TCM supplied power to sensor and controlled by PCM/TCM.

This code is set when vehicle speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) but input speed signal is not detected by Input speed sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit no signalSignal circuit open/short Power supplied circuit open/short Input speed sensor PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsTR switch is "D" range Battery voltage is above 10V Vehicle Speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) Engine speed is above 400 RPM
Threshold valueInput speed = 0 RPM
Detecting TimeMore than 4sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear Between 2 and 4 ranges are possible at sports mode Teaching not allow
ClassificationOutput Voltage
At HIGH1.18 ~ 1.68V (11.8 ~ 16.8mA)
At LOW0.59 ~ 0.84V (5.9 ~ 8.4mA)

Scheme 224

Scheme 224: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 225

Scheme 225

Scheme 226

Scheme 226

Scheme 227

Scheme 227

Scheme 228

Scheme 228

Scheme 229

Scheme 229

Scheme 230

Scheme 230

Scheme 231

Scheme 231

Scheme 232

Scheme 232
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Input speed sensor (PG-A)" parameter.
  4. Driving above 20 Km/h (12.4mi/h). Specification : Increasing Gradually
  5. Is measured "Input speed sensor" value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" connector.
  3. Measure voltage between power of Input speed sensor connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 8.95V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between signal of Input speed sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 Circuit Open Inspection" procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit Open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between signal of Input speed sensor and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 233

Scheme 233: Component Inspection

Scheme 234

Scheme 234
  1. Input speed sensor waveform Inspection Connect "A/T solenoid valve" connector and GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC). Engine ON and operate Input speed sensor. Measure waveform between signal of Input speed sensor harness and chassis ground. Specification : See specification waveform Is the measured waveform within specifications? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure.
  2. PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input specification frequency to signal of Input speed sensor by Simulation mode. * The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions. Is measured Input speed sensor value changed by input frequency? YES Substitute with a known-good Input speed sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 235

Scheme 235: Component Location

Input/output speed sensor is one body and installed in transmission. It's used hall sensor of an electric current type, and current is changed by magnetic variation. Each sensors are composite 2 pins and PCM/TCM supplied power to sensor and controlled by PCM/TCM.

This code is set when vehicle speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) but output speed signal is not detected by Output speed sensor.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit no signalSignal circuit open/short Power supplied circuit open/short Output speed sensor PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsTR switch is "D" range Vehicle Speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) Engine speed is above 400 RPM Battery voltage is above 10V
Threshold valueInput speed = 0 RPM
Detecting TimeMore than 4sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear Between 2 and 4 ranges are possible at sports mode Teaching not allow
ClassificationOutput Voltage
At HIGH1.18 ~ 1.68V (11.8 ~ 16.8mA)
At LOW0.59 ~ 0.84V (5.9 ~ 8.4mA)

Scheme 236

Scheme 236: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 237

Scheme 237

Scheme 238

Scheme 238

Scheme 239

Scheme 239

Scheme 240

Scheme 240

Scheme 241

Scheme 241

Scheme 242

Scheme 242

Scheme 243

Scheme 243

Scheme 244

Scheme 244
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Output speed sensor (PG-B)" parameter.
  4. Driving above 20 Km/h (12.4mi/h). Specification : Increasing Gradually
  5. Is measured "Output speed sensor" value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" connector.
  3. Measure voltage between power of Output speed sensor connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 8.95V
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between signal of Output speed sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 Circuit Open Inspection" procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit Open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between signal of Output speed sensor and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 245

Scheme 245: Component Inspection

Scheme 246

Scheme 246
  1. Output speed sensor waveform Inspection Connect "A/T solenoid valve" connector and GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC). Engine ON and operate Input speed sensor. Measure waveform between signal of Output speed sensor harness and chassis ground. Specification : See specification waveform Is the measured waveform within specifications? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure.
  2. PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input specification frequency to signal of Output speed sensor by Simulation mode. * The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions. Is measured Output speed sensor value changed by Output frequency? YES Substitute with a known-good Input speed sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000 RPM and 6th speed gear ratio is 0.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 800 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy6th gear incorrect gear ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (2/6 brake, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 6th. gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 248

Scheme 248: Signal Waveform & Data

* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 6TH SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Scheme 249

Scheme 249: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data " mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 6th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 250

Scheme 250: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "2/6 Brake" port and "OD Clutch" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 6th speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ON/OFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - *DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 251

Scheme 251: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 1st speed gear ratio is 4.7 then Input speed sensor value must be 4700 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy1st gear incorrect ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, L/R brake, OWC) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 150 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 1st. gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 1st. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 252

Scheme 252: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 253

Scheme 253: Monitor GDS Data
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter.
  4. Do a stall test at 1st speed of gear. Specification : 2200 ~ 2900 engine RPM OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) NOTE: The process of "Stall Test" and Cause at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED The process of "Stall Test" Warm engine enough. Measure the highest engine speed by full accelerating at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED. * If slip is happened at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED, then It must be detected by stall test at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED. Cause If there isn't mechanical fault in Transmission then the toque converter absorb all slips. So only engine speed value is changed but input/output speed sensor value is zero by wheel locking. If D-RANGE 1ST SPEED is fault then input speed sensor has some value at above status. If Output speed sensor value isn't zero, cause by not enough braking, so Do test again with full braking.
  5. Is measured value within specification? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. CAUTION: Make it sure that anybody isn't near testing vehicle during test, vehicle can be moved. Check ATF gage status, temperature and Engine Coolant Temperature. ATF gage status: check gage appoint "HOT". ATF temperature: 80~100 °C. (176~212°F) Coolant Temperature: 80~100 °C. (176~212°F) Set sticks at each wheels. Set Parking Brake and push brake pedal with all force. Do not "Stall Test" over 8 sec. If do "Stall Test" over 2 times then ATF temperature should be down by Engine speed (about 1000 RPM) down and changed Shift lever "N-Range".

Scheme 254

Scheme 254: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 1st speed of gear. Specification : Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 1st. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 255

Scheme 255: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "UD" port and "L/R" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 1st speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 256

Scheme 256: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 2nd speed gear ratio is 2.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 2800 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy2nd gear incorrect ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, 2/6 brake) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 2nd. gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 257

Scheme 257: Signal Waveform & Data

* Can not "Stall Test" at D-RANGE 2ND SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Scheme 258

Scheme 258: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 2nd speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 259

Scheme 259: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "2/6 brake" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 2nd speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 260

Scheme 260: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 3rd speed gear ratio is 1.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 1800 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy3rd gear incorrect ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, 3/5/R brake) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 3rd. gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 261

Scheme 261: Signal Waveform & Data

* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 3rd SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Scheme 262

Scheme 262: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 3rd speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 263

Scheme 263: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "3/5/R brake" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 3rd speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 264

Scheme 264: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 4th speed gear ratio is 1.4 then Input speed sensor value must be 1400 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy4th gear incorrect ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 4th gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 265

Scheme 265: Signal Waveform & Data

* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 4th SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Scheme 266

Scheme 266: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 4th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 267

Scheme 267: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "OD Clutch" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 4th speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 268

Scheme 268: Component Location

Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 5th speed gear ratio is 1.0 then Input speed sensor value must be 1000 RPM.

This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC Strategy5th gear incorrect ratioInput speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (3/5/R clutch, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault
Enable ConditionsSolenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 5th gear TR switch is "D" range
Threshold valueOutput speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio
Detecting Time1 sec and 4 times
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)

Scheme 269

Scheme 269: Signal Waveform & Data

* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 5TH SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Scheme 270

Scheme 270: Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
  4. Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)&Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 5th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio
  5. Are measured Input speed (PG-A)&Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 271

Scheme 271: Component Inspection
  1. Connect oil pressure gage at "3/5/R Clutch" port and "OD Clutch" port.
  2. Engine ON.
  3. Driving with 5th speed of gear at sports mode.
  4. Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf/***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
  5. Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 272

Scheme 272: Component Location

PCM/TCM control Damper clutch performance by supplied oil pressure.

Damper clutch is for fuel reduction by decreasing oil pressure component's resistance in T/C.

This code is set when Damper clutch is opened & stuck.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyRationality [Stuck OFF]* Torque converter clutch: TCC TCC or Oil pressure system fault TCC solenoid fault Valve badly fault PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsEngine speed is above 400 RPM Completely gear tightening
Threshold valueTorque converter slip is above 100 RPM
Detecting TimeMore than 5sec
Fail safeDamper Clutch "OFF"
  1. Supplied pressure 5.5 kgf/cm 2 (78.2 psi, 5.3bar) (Controlled pressure area 0~5.5 kgf/cm 2 (0~78.2psi, 5.3bar))
  2. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C(-40°F ~302°F)
  3. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
  4. Hysteresis: 0.3 kgf/cm 2 (4.3 psi, 0.29bar)

Scheme 273

Scheme 273: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 274

Scheme 274

Scheme 275

Scheme 275

Scheme 276

Scheme 276

* Working above 3rd speed, but it may be working or not by driving variation at 3rd speed.

Scheme 277

Scheme 277: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 278

Scheme 278

Scheme 279

Scheme 279

Scheme 280

Scheme 280

Scheme 281

Scheme 281

Scheme 282

Scheme 282

Scheme 283

Scheme 283

Scheme 284

Scheme 284
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Torque converter clutch" parameter. Specification : See below data
  5. Is Torque converter clutch value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

Component Inspection

  1. DC solenoid valve Inspection Ignition OFF. Disconnect ATM solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between DC solenoid vale terminal of ATM solenoid valve component and ON/START power. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Exchange with a known-good DC solenoid valve and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 285

Scheme 285: Component Location

PCM/TCM control Damper clutch performance by supplied oil pressure.

Damper clutch is for fuel reduction by decreasing oil pressure component's resistance in T/C.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCheck ability (Torque converter is opened & stuck)* Torque converter clutch: TCC Circuit open or short TCC solenoid fault PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C (-40°F ~302°F)
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 286

Scheme 286: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 287

Scheme 287

Scheme 288

Scheme 288

Scheme 289

Scheme 289

* Working above 3rd speed, but it may be working or not by driving variation at 3rd speed.

Scheme 290

Scheme 290: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 291

Scheme 291

Scheme 292

Scheme 292

Scheme 293

Scheme 293

Scheme 294

Scheme 294

Scheme 295

Scheme 295

Scheme 296

Scheme 296

Scheme 297

Scheme 297
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Torque converter clutch" parameter. Specification : See below data
  5. Is Torque converter clutch value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "DC-VFS (TCCSV) connector" of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. DC solenoid valve Inspection Ignition OFF. Disconnect ATM solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between DC solenoid vale terminal of ATM solenoid valve component and ON/START power. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Exchange with a known-good DC solenoid valve and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 298

Scheme 298: Component Location

PCM/TCM control Pressure control solenoid valve by changed current for reducing shift shock.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)* Pressure Control Solenoid Valve: PCSV (LP. VFS) Circuit open or short PCSV PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C (-40°F ~302°F)
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 299

Scheme 299: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 300

Scheme 300: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 301

Scheme 301

Scheme 302

Scheme 302

Scheme 303

Scheme 303

Scheme 304

Scheme 304

Scheme 305

Scheme 305

Scheme 306

Scheme 306

Scheme 307

Scheme 307
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Pressure Control Solenoid Valve" parameter. Specification : See below data
  5. Is Pressure Control Solenoid Valve within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "LP-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "LP-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 308

Scheme 308: Component Location

PCM/TCM control UD-VFS (Shift Control Solenoid Valve) solenoid valve by changed current for reducing UD brake shock.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short UD-VFS solenoid (Shift Control Solenoid Valve) PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 309

Scheme 309: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 310

Scheme 310: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 311

Scheme 311

Scheme 312

Scheme 312

Scheme 313

Scheme 313

Scheme 314

Scheme 314

Scheme 315

Scheme 315

Scheme 316

Scheme 316

Scheme 317

Scheme 317
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "UD-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "UD-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 318

Scheme 318: Component Location

PCM/TCM control 26/B-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing 26 brake shock. And PCM/TCM charge pressure for reducing shift shock at 1st speed to 2nd speed by pre-Fill control.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short 26/B-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed Gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 319

Scheme 319: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 320

Scheme 320: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 321

Scheme 321

Scheme 322

Scheme 322

Scheme 323

Scheme 323

Scheme 324

Scheme 324

Scheme 325

Scheme 325

Scheme 326

Scheme 326

Scheme 327

Scheme 327
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "26/B-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "26/B-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 328

Scheme 328: Component Location

PCM/TCM control 35R/C-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing 35R clutch shock.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short 35R/C-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed Gear tightening Time after change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 329

Scheme 329: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 330

Scheme 330: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 331

Scheme 331

Scheme 332

Scheme 332

Scheme 333

Scheme 333

Scheme 334

Scheme 334

Scheme 335

Scheme 335

Scheme 336

Scheme 336

Scheme 337

Scheme 337
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (35R/C-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "35R/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "35R/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 338

Scheme 338: Component Location

PCM/TCM control OD-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing OD clutch shock.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short OD-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed Gear tightening Time After change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
  2. Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)

Scheme 339

Scheme 339: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 340

Scheme 340: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 341

Scheme 341

Scheme 342

Scheme 342

Scheme 343

Scheme 343

Scheme 344

Scheme 344

Scheme 345

Scheme 345

Scheme 346

Scheme 346

Scheme 347

Scheme 347

Scheme 348

Scheme 348

Scheme 349

Scheme 349
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (OD/C-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (OD/C-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 350

Scheme 350: Component Location

Shift solenoid valve is ON/OFF type and changed a way of oil direction. PCM/TCM control solenoid valve to set gear speed position.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short SS-A solenoid valve PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed gear tightening Time After change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th g
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working voltage: under 7.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  2. Release voltage: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  3. Release current: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 0.51kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  4. Internal resistance: 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F))

Scheme 351

Scheme 351: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 352

Scheme 352

Scheme 353

Scheme 353

Scheme 354

Scheme 354

Scheme 355

Scheme 355

Scheme 356

Scheme 356

Scheme 357

Scheme 357

Scheme 358

Scheme 358
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-A)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-A) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 359

Scheme 359: Component Location

PCM (TCM) monitored supplied voltage to ATM solenoid valve. This voltage is without specific, then gear is fixed 4th speed.

This code is set when input voltage of solenoid is without specification.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsBattery voltage is between 9V and 22V Time after TCM turns on is above 0.3sec
Threshold valueSolenoid power voltage is above 24.5V Solenoid power voltage is below 7V
Detecting Time0.1sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between power of ATM solenoid valve connector and power of TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 2. Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of power and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between power of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 360

Scheme 360: Component Location

Applied manual transaxle function at Auto transaxle. It's used for sudden acceleration or engine brake.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected at Sports mode switch by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCircuit faultCircuit open/short Sports mode switch PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsEngine speed is above 400 RPM Battery voltage is above 10V
Threshold valueManual switch ON at P, R or N Range
Detecting TimeMore than 2 sec
Fail safeInhibition sports mode control

Scheme 361

Scheme 361: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 362

Scheme 362

Scheme 363

Scheme 363

Scheme 364

Scheme 364
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "SPORTS MODE SELECT S/W, SPORTS MODE UP S/W, SPORTS MODE DOWN S/W" parameters.
  4. Change shift lever to "Sports Mode".
  5. Is Sports Mode Switch working within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Select switch) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Select switch" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Select switch" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Select switch" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 2. Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Up shift)" procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Up shift) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Up shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Up shift" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Up shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 3 Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Down shift)" procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  3. Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Down shift) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Down shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Down shift" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Down shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition off & Engine off.
  2. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector.
  3. Measure "burn-in" between Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification : Continuity
  4. Is the measured continuity? YES Substitute with a known-good Sports mode switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Sports mode switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If harness is normal then, Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 365

Scheme 365: Component Location

Shift solenoid valve is ON/OFF type and changed a way of oil direction. PCM/TCM control solenoid valve to set gear speed position.

This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyMonitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check)Circuit open or short SS-B solenoid valve PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsCompletely opened or closed gear tightening Time After change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V
Threshold valueFeedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating
Detecting TimeMore than 0.2sec
Fail safeLocked into 4th gear
Solenoid
SS-ASS-BOD N-H35R N-HUD N-H26 N-L
N, POOOO
1stOO
2ndOOO
3rdOO
4thO
5thOO
6thOOO
LOO
REVOOO
O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h)

OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS

ClutchBrake
35ROD C26 BUD BLR BO.W.
P, N
R
D1O
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  1. Working voltage: under 7.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  2. Release voltage: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  3. Release current: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 0.51kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
  4. Internal resistance: 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F))

Scheme 366

Scheme 366: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 367

Scheme 367

Scheme 368

Scheme 368

Scheme 369

Scheme 369

Scheme 370

Scheme 370

Scheme 371

Scheme 371

Scheme 372

Scheme 372

Scheme 373

Scheme 373
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
  4. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-B)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
  5. Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-B) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
  1. IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power of "SS-B" connector of ATM solenoid valve and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 374

Scheme 374: Component Location

Vehicle electronic control need many informations of each module to reduce exhaust and increase convenience/safety by optimum control. The TCM can either receive data from the Engine Control Module or ABS control module, or it can send data to the ECM and ABSECM by using CAN communication. The CAN communication is one of the vehicle communications method, which is now widely used to transfer the vehicle data.

This code is set when PCM/TCM detected that wrong message is sent or No reception of communication line.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyCAN BUS OFFOpen or short in CAN line PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsTime after TCM turns on is above 0.5sec Battery voltage is above 10V Input speed is above 400 RPM
Threshold valueBUS OFF flag of CAN Controller ON
Detecting TimeMore than 1sec
Fail safeEngine speed: 3000 RPM Throttle: 50% Engine torque: Max*0.7 * Inhibit TIME OUT happen at BUS OFF happen.

Scheme 375

Scheme 375: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 376

Scheme 376: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 377

Scheme 377
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
  4. Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P. SENSOR)" parameters on the GDS.
  5. Is measured current data within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. All circuit inspection Ignition "OFF". Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 50 ohms ~ 70ohms(PCM connector connected) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 2. Resistance inspection" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Resistance Inspection Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ECU" connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 110 ohms ~ 130ohms(Disconnect PCM connector) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage and resistor for CAN communication is open. Repair as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 378

Scheme 378: Component Location

Vehicle electronic control need many informations of each module to reduce exhaust and increase convenience/safety by optimum control. The TCM can either receive data from the Engine Control Module or ABS control module, or it can send data to the ECM and ABSECM by using CAN communication. The CAN communication is one of the vehicle communications method, which is now widely used to transfer the vehicle data.

This code is set when PCM/TCM detected that message is not received at communication line.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible Cause
DTC StrategyNo message from ECMOpen or Short in CAN communication harness PCM/TCM
Enable ConditionsTime after TCM turns on is above 0.5sec Input speed is above 400 RPM
Threshold valueMessage from ECM No message
Detecting TimeMore than 2 sec
Fail safeEngine speed: 3000 RPM Throttle: 50% Engine torque: Max*0.7 * Inhibit TIME OUT happen at BUS OFF happen.

Scheme 379

Scheme 379: Signal Waveform & Data

Scheme 380

Scheme 380: Monitor GDS Data

Scheme 381

Scheme 381
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
  3. Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
  4. Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P. SENSOR)" parameters on the GDS.
  5. Is measured current data within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. All circuit inspection Ignition "OFF". Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 50 ohms ~ 70ohms(PCM connector connected) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 2. Resistance inspection" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Resistance Inspection Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ECU" connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 110 ohms ~ 130ohms(Disconnect PCM connector) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage and resistor for CAN communication is open. Repair as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.