DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0601 | Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error |
| DTC P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| DTC P0706 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| DTC P0712 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit Low Input |
| DTC P0713 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor 'A' Circuit High Input |
| DTC P0717 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 'A' Circuit No Signal |
| DTC P0722 | Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal |
| DTC P0729 | Gear 6 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0731 | Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0732 | Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0733 | Gear 3 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0734 | Gear 4 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0735 | Gear 5 Incorrect Ratio |
| DTC P0741 | Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off |
| DTC P0743 | Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical |
| DTC P0748 | Pressure Control Solenoid Valve (VFS) 'A' Electrical |
| DTC P0753 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'A' Electical (UD/B) |
| DTC P0758 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'B' Electrical (2-6/B) |
| DTC P0763 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'C' Electrical (35R/C) |
| DTC P0768 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'D' Electrical (OD/C) |
| DTC P0773 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'E' Electrical (SS-A) |
| DTC P0880 | TCM Power Signal Error Open/Short (GND) |
| DTC P0955 | Auto Shift Manual Mode Circuit |
| DTC P2709 | Shift Control Solenoid Valve 'F' Electrical (SS-B) |
| DTC U0001 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus off |
| DTC U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM 'A' |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 195
General Description
PCM/TCM decide that error is detected, when checksum is wrong by PCM/TCM internal operation.
PCM/TCM watch that PCM/TCM checks error of each data by each data checksum for PCM/TCM internal operation value.
DTC Description
This code is set when PCM/TCM detected checksum error by internal operation.
(Checksum error is detected when PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.)
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | ROM checksum error | ROM data reprogram illegally PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Ignition "ON" Battery voltage is above 10V | |
| Threshold value | Checksum error or PCM/TCM fault | |
| Detecting Time | 1 event | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
Monitor GDS Data
- Ignition ON & Engine OFF.
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
- Clear recorded DTC using GDS.
- Ignition switch OFF <--> Ignition switch ON 2~3 times and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is the DTC present? YES PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally. Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. CAUTION: This code is set when PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 196
Shift lever positions P-range (Parking), R-range (Reverse), N-range (Neutral) and D-range (Driving) are changed by driver need and lever position is sent to PCM/TCM to control a gear ratio.
This code is set when undefined code is input to PCM/TCM without specific of transmission pattern table. (See below)
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit Malfunction | Malfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor Circuit short or open Shift range signal error PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Ignition "ON" Battery voltage is above 10V | |
| Threshold value | TR switch unused code | |
| Detecting Time | More than 4sec | |
| Fail safe | Normal status: All position possible Abnormal status: Above 3rd position possible (3rd ~ 6th possible, 1st/2nd impossible) |
Specification
| P | P-R | R | R-N | N | N-D | D | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| S4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| S5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scheme 197
Scheme 198
Scheme 199
Scheme 200
Scheme 201
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
- Change a shift lever from P-range to D-range.
- Is the Inhibitor switch value changed in specification? YES P0705 can be happened When Shift Cable alignment is not correct between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. so Do not replace "Inhibitor Switch" and Check the Alignment of Shift Cable. NO Go to " «SHIFT CABLE ALIGNMENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__shift-cable-alignment-inspection) " procedure.
Scheme 202
Scheme 203
- Check the Alignment of Shift Cable Move TGS lever to "N" position. and unfasten Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. Set Manual Control Lever in "N" position. Insert "N setting Jig (Ø5)" into the "N setting hole" Fasten the Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. * Beware of pull or push between Shift Cable and Manual Control Lever. Remove the Jig from "N setting hole" Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Terminal & Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) ".
Power Circuit Inspection
- Disconnect an Inhibitor switch.
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between supplied power and ground at inhibitor circuit. Specification : Approx. 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check that ECU fuse-10A is installed or opened. Check circuit open and replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
- Connect an Inhibitor switch.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltages between each terminal and chassis ground during shift lever changed "P, R, N, D". Specification : See below "Inhibitor switch specification" Inhibitor Switch Specification NO IGN SW SELECT SIGNAL Inhibitor Switch 1 (S1) Inhibitor Switch 2 (S2) Inhibitor Switch 3 (S3) Inhibitor Switch 4 (S4) 1 ON P Range SW 12V 0V 0V 0V 2 ON R Range SW 0V 12V 0V 0V 3 ON N Range SW 0V 0V 12V 0V 4 ON D Range SW 0V 0V 0V 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit, a ground short circuit at the wiring of Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If wiring of Inhibitor switch is normal then, Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 204
Shift lever positions P-range (Parking), R-range (Reverse), N-range (Neutral) and D-range (Driving) are changed by driver need and lever position is sent to PCM/TCM to control a gear ratio.
This code is set when undefined range signal is input to PCM/TCM without specific of transmission pattern table. (See below)
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit Malfunction | Malfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor Shift Lever PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Battery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 1500 RPM | |
| Threshold value | Detect middle position signal between range and range | |
| Detecting Time | More than 10sec and 2times | |
| Fail safe | Normal status: All position possible Abnormal status: Above 3rd position possible (3rd ~ 6th possible, 1st/2nd impossible) |
| P | P-R | R | R-N | N | N-D | D | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| S4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| S5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scheme 205
Scheme 206
Scheme 207
Scheme 208
Scheme 209
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
- Change a shift lever from P-range to D-range.
- Is the Inhibitor switch value changed in specification? YES P0705 can be happened When Shift Cable alignment is not correct between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. so Do not replace "Inhibitor Switch" and Check the Alignment of Shift Cable. NO Go to " «SHIFT CABLE ALIGNMENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Shift cable alignment Inspection
* P0706 is happened by malfunction of Shift Cable alignment between TGS Lever and Transmission Range Sensor. So that It must check Shift Cable alignment and Shift lever.
Scheme 210
Scheme 211
Scheme 212
- Check the Alignment of Shift Cable Move TGS lever to "N" position. and unfasten Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. Set Manual Control Lever in "N" position. Insert "N setting Jig (Ø5)" into the "N setting hole" Fasten the Shift cable - Manual Control Lever nut and Transmission Range sensor 2 bolts. * Beware of pull or push between Shift Cable and Manual Control Lever. Remove the Jig from "N setting hole" Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check the Shift Lever Move shift lever "N" to "D" range. Check the Shift lever is stop between "N" range and "D" range. If the Shift lever is stop between "N" range and "D" range, replace Shift lever. After complete above procedure, Move shift lever "P" to "D" range 2times. Is the problem solved? YES Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- Disconnect an Inhibitor switch.
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between supplied power and ground at inhibitor circuit. Specification : Approx. 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check that ECU fuse-10A is installed or opened. Check circuit open and replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Connect an Inhibitor switch.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltages between each terminal and chassis ground during shift lever changed "P, R, N, D". Specification : See below "Inhibitor switch specification" Inhibitor Switch Specification NO IGN SW SELECT SIGNAL Inhibitor Switch 1 (S1) Inhibitor Switch 2 (S2) Inhibitor Switch 3 (S3) Inhibitor Switch 4 (S4) 1 ON P Range SW 12V 0V 0V 0V 2 ON R Range SW 0V 12V 0V 0V 3 ON N Range SW 0V 0V 12V 0V 4 ON D Range SW 0V 0V 0V 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit, a ground short circuit at the wiring of Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If wiring of Inhibitor switch is normal then, Substitute with a known-good Inhibitor switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Inhibitor switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 213
Transmission oil temperature sensor is installed at valve body. This sensor is used thermistor which is changed by temperature variation. If PCM/TCM supplied about 5 voltage to sensor, then sensor output value is changed by ATF temperature variation. Transmission oil temperature sensor is very important for Transmission and sensor value is input to PCM/TCM and That information (sensor value) is important used for Damper clutch, Detected Non performance area, Controlled oil temperature variation and oil pressure at change of speed and other use.
This code is set when oil temperature sensor value is input lower specification to PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit low | Circuit open Oil temperature sensor PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Battery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 400 RPM | |
| Threshold value | Oil Temperature Sensor is above 180°C (356°F) | |
| Detecting Time | More than 5sec | |
| Fail safe | Oil temperature fixed at 80°C (176°F) Teaching/Fuzzy not allowed |
| Oil Temperature Sensor | TEMP. (°C) | RESISTANCE (kohms) | TEMP. (°C) | RESISTANCE (kohms) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40°C(-40°F) | Approx. 48.1 | 80°C (176°F) | Approx. 0.32 | |
| 20°C(-4°F) | Approx. 15.6 | 100°C (212°F) | Approx. 0.18 | |
| 0°C (32°F) | Approx. 5.88 | 120°C (248°F) | Approx. 0.10 | |
| 20°C (68°F) | Approx. 2.51 | 140°C (284°F) | Approx. 0.06 | |
| 40°C (104°F) | Approx. 1.11 | |||
| 60°C (140°F) | Approx. 0.61 |
Scheme 214
Scheme 215
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Oil temperature sensor" parameter. Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Is the Oil temperature sensor within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- Disconnect an Oil temperature sensor connector.
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between signal of Oil temperature sensor circuit and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit at the wiring of Oil temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 216
Scheme 217
- "Oil temperature sensor" Inspection Ignition off. Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector. Measure the resistance across the two terminals of the Oil Temperature sensor. Specification : See below Oil temperature sensor specification table Oil Temperature Sensor TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) -40°C(-40°F) Approx. 48.1 80°C (176°F) Approx. 0.32 -20°C(-4°F) Approx. 15.6 100°C (212°F) Approx. 0.18 0°C (32°F) Approx. 5.88 120°C (248°F) Approx. 0.10 20°C (68°F) Approx. 2.51 140°C (284°F) Approx. 0.06 40°C (104°F) Approx. 1.11 60°C (140°F) Approx. 0.61 Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure. NO Replace Oil temperature sensor as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Connect Oil temperature sensor connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input 0 -> 5 voltage at Oil temperature sensor signal line by simulation mode and Monitoring Oil temperature sensor. * It is subject to change vehicle condition. Is measured Oil temperature sensor value changed by input voltage? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 218
Transmission oil temperature sensor is installed at valve body. This sensor is used thermistor which is changed by temperature variation. If PCM/TCM supplied about 5 voltage to sensor, then sensor output value is changed by ATF temperature variation. Transmission oil temperature sensor is very important for Transmission and sensor value is input to PCM/TCM and That information (sensor value) is important used for Damper clutch, Detected Non performance area, Controlled oil temperature variation and oil pressure at change of speed and other use.
This code is set when oil temperature sensor value is input higher specification to PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit high | Circuit open or short to battery Oil temperature sensor PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Battery voltage is above 10V Engine speed is above 400 RPM | |
| Threshold value | Oil Temperature Sensor is below -40°C(-40°F) | |
| Detecting Time | More than 5sec | |
| Fail safe | Oil temperature fixed at 80°C (176°F) Teaching/Fuzzy not allowed |
| Oil Temperature Sensor | TEMP. (°C) | RESISTANCE (kohms) | TEMP. (°C) | RESISTANCE (kohms) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40°C(-40°F) | Approx. 48.1 | 80°C (176°F) | Approx. 0.32 | |
| 20°C(-4°F) | Approx. 15.6 | 100°C (212°F) | Approx. 0.18 | |
| 0°C (32°F) | Approx. 5.88 | 120°C (248°F) | Approx. 0.10 | |
| 20°C (68°F) | Approx. 2.51 | 140°C (284°F) | Approx. 0.06 | |
| 40°C (104°F) | Approx. 1.11 | |||
| 60°C (140°F) | Approx. 0.61 |
Scheme 219
Scheme 220
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Oil temperature sensor" parameter. Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Is the Oil temperature sensor within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- Disconnect an Oil temperature sensor connector.
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between signal of Oil temperature sensor circuit and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit at the wiring of Oil temperature sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Ground Circuit Inspection
- Ignition off.
- Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector.
- Measure a resistance between Ground of Oil temperature sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for ground circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 221
Scheme 222
- "Oil temperature sensor" Inspection Ignition off. Disconnected Oil temperature sensor connector. Measure the resistance across the two terminals of the Oil Temperature sensor. Specification : See below Oil temperature sensor specification table Oil Temperature Sensor TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) TEMP. (°C) RESISTANCE (kohms) -40°C(-40°F) Approx. 48.1 80°C (176°F) Approx. 0.32 -20°C(-4°F) Approx. 15.6 100°C (212°F) Approx. 0.18 0°C (32°F) Approx. 5.88 120°C (248°F) Approx. 0.10 20°C (68°F) Approx. 2.51 140°C (284°F) Approx. 0.06 40°C (104°F) Approx. 1.11 60°C (140°F) Approx. 0.61 Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure. NO Replace Oil temperature sensor as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Connect Oil temperature sensor connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input 0 -> 5 voltage at Oil temperature sensor signal line by simulation mode and Monitoring Oil temperature sensor. * It is subject to change vehicle condition. Is measured Oil temperature sensor value changed by input voltage? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 223
Input/output speed sensor is one body and installed in transmission. It's used hall sensor of an electric current type, and current is changed by magnetic variation. Each sensors are composite 2 pins and PCM/TCM supplied power to sensor and controlled by PCM/TCM.
This code is set when vehicle speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) but input speed signal is not detected by Input speed sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit no signal | Signal circuit open/short Power supplied circuit open/short Input speed sensor PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | TR switch is "D" range Battery voltage is above 10V Vehicle Speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) Engine speed is above 400 RPM | |
| Threshold value | Input speed = 0 RPM | |
| Detecting Time | More than 4sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear Between 2 and 4 ranges are possible at sports mode Teaching not allow |
| Classification | Output Voltage |
|---|---|
| At HIGH | 1.18 ~ 1.68V (11.8 ~ 16.8mA) |
| At LOW | 0.59 ~ 0.84V (5.9 ~ 8.4mA) |
Scheme 224
Scheme 225
Scheme 226
Scheme 227
Scheme 228
Scheme 229
Scheme 230
Scheme 231
Scheme 232
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Input speed sensor (PG-A)" parameter.
- Driving above 20 Km/h (12.4mi/h). Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Is measured "Input speed sensor" value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" connector.
- Measure voltage between power of Input speed sensor connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 8.95V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between signal of Input speed sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 Circuit Open Inspection" procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit Open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between signal of Input speed sensor and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 233
Scheme 234
- Input speed sensor waveform Inspection Connect "A/T solenoid valve" connector and GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC). Engine ON and operate Input speed sensor. Measure waveform between signal of Input speed sensor harness and chassis ground. Specification : See specification waveform Is the measured waveform within specifications? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure.
- PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input specification frequency to signal of Input speed sensor by Simulation mode. * The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions. Is measured Input speed sensor value changed by input frequency? YES Substitute with a known-good Input speed sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 235
Input/output speed sensor is one body and installed in transmission. It's used hall sensor of an electric current type, and current is changed by magnetic variation. Each sensors are composite 2 pins and PCM/TCM supplied power to sensor and controlled by PCM/TCM.
This code is set when vehicle speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) but output speed signal is not detected by Output speed sensor.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit no signal | Signal circuit open/short Power supplied circuit open/short Output speed sensor PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | TR switch is "D" range Vehicle Speed is above 20km/h (12.4mi/h) Engine speed is above 400 RPM Battery voltage is above 10V | |
| Threshold value | Input speed = 0 RPM | |
| Detecting Time | More than 4sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear Between 2 and 4 ranges are possible at sports mode Teaching not allow |
| Classification | Output Voltage |
|---|---|
| At HIGH | 1.18 ~ 1.68V (11.8 ~ 16.8mA) |
| At LOW | 0.59 ~ 0.84V (5.9 ~ 8.4mA) |
Scheme 236
Scheme 237
Scheme 238
Scheme 239
Scheme 240
Scheme 241
Scheme 242
Scheme 243
Scheme 244
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Output speed sensor (PG-B)" parameter.
- Driving above 20 Km/h (12.4mi/h). Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Is measured "Output speed sensor" value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" connector.
- Measure voltage between power of Output speed sensor connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 8.95V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for a battery short circuit or a ground short circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between signal of Output speed sensor and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 Circuit Open Inspection" procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit Open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between signal of Output speed sensor and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit opened. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 245
Scheme 246
- Output speed sensor waveform Inspection Connect "A/T solenoid valve" connector and GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC). Engine ON and operate Input speed sensor. Measure waveform between signal of Output speed sensor harness and chassis ground. Specification : See specification waveform Is the measured waveform within specifications? YES Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " 2 PCM/TCM Inspection" procedure.
- PCM/TCM Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC) and select Simulation mode. Input specification frequency to signal of Output speed sensor by Simulation mode. * The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions. Is measured Output speed sensor value changed by Output frequency? YES Substitute with a known-good Input speed sensor and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 247
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000 RPM and 6th speed gear ratio is 0.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 800 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 6th gear incorrect gear ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (2/6 brake, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 6th. gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 248
* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 6TH SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Scheme 249
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data " mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 6th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 6th. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 250
- Connect oil pressure gage at "2/6 Brake" port and "OD Clutch" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 6th speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ON/OFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - *DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 251
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 1st speed gear ratio is 4.7 then Input speed sensor value must be 4700 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 1st gear incorrect ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, L/R brake, OWC) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 150 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 1st. gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 1st. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 252
Scheme 253
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter.
- Do a stall test at 1st speed of gear. Specification : 2200 ~ 2900 engine RPM OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) NOTE: The process of "Stall Test" and Cause at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED The process of "Stall Test" Warm engine enough. Measure the highest engine speed by full accelerating at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED. * If slip is happened at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED, then It must be detected by stall test at D-RANGE 1ST SPEED. Cause If there isn't mechanical fault in Transmission then the toque converter absorb all slips. So only engine speed value is changed but input/output speed sensor value is zero by wheel locking. If D-RANGE 1ST SPEED is fault then input speed sensor has some value at above status. If Output speed sensor value isn't zero, cause by not enough braking, so Do test again with full braking.
- Is measured value within specification? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. CAUTION: Make it sure that anybody isn't near testing vehicle during test, vehicle can be moved. Check ATF gage status, temperature and Engine Coolant Temperature. ATF gage status: check gage appoint "HOT". ATF temperature: 80~100 °C. (176~212°F) Coolant Temperature: 80~100 °C. (176~212°F) Set sticks at each wheels. Set Parking Brake and push brake pedal with all force. Do not "Stall Test" over 8 sec. If do "Stall Test" over 2 times then ATF temperature should be down by Engine speed (about 1000 RPM) down and changed Shift lever "N-Range".
Scheme 254
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 1st speed of gear. Specification : Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 1st. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 255
- Connect oil pressure gage at "UD" port and "L/R" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 1st speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 256
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 2nd speed gear ratio is 2.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 2800 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 2nd gear incorrect ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, 2/6 brake) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 2nd. gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 257
* Can not "Stall Test" at D-RANGE 2ND SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Scheme 258
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 2nd speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 2nd. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 259
- Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "2/6 brake" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 2nd speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 260
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 3rd speed gear ratio is 1.8 then Input speed sensor value must be 1800 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 3rd gear incorrect ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, 3/5/R brake) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 3rd. gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 261
* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 3rd SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Scheme 262
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 3rd speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 3rd. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 263
- Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "3/5/R brake" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 3rd speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 264
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 4th speed gear ratio is 1.4 then Input speed sensor value must be 1400 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 4th gear incorrect ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (UD brake, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 4th gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 265
* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 4th SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Scheme 266
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 4th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 4th. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)& Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 267
- Connect oil pressure gage at "UD brake" port and "OD Clutch" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 4th speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 268
Input speed sensor value must be equal Output speed sensor value times each gear ratio at each gear position of transmission. That operation value equal with TCM operation value. For example Output speed sensor value is 1000RPM and 5th speed gear ratio is 1.0 then Input speed sensor value must be 1000 RPM.
This code is set when Input speed sensor value is different with TCM operation value, caused by control valve sticking, solenoid valve fault (most of fault is mechanical, rarely electrical fault).
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | 5th gear incorrect ratio | Input speed sensor fault Output speed sensor fault Clutch slip in Transmission (3/5/R clutch, OD clutch) or oil pressure controller fault |
| Enable Conditions | Solenoid power voltage is above 10V Oil Temperature Sensor is above -10°C (14°F) Time after shift changing finish is above 1sec Engine speed is above 400 RPM Output speed is above 200 RPM Input speed is above 0 RPM Shift stage 5th gear TR switch is "D" range | |
| Threshold value | Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio | |
| Detecting Time | 1 sec and 4 times | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
Scheme 269
* Pass "Stall Test" caused by hard to test at D-RANGE 5TH SPEED, go to " VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
Scheme 270
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Engine speed, Input speed sensor (PG-A), Output speed sensor (PG-B) and Gear position" parameter used select option.
- Engine speed up to about 2000 RPM and check Input speed (PG-A)&Output speed (PG-B) are within specific at 5th speed of gear. Specification Output speed is above input speed plus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio Output speed is below input speed minus 200 RPM and divide 5th. gear ratio
- Are measured Input speed (PG-A)&Output speed (PG-B) within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check there are electrical noise at Inout/output speed and Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 271
- Connect oil pressure gage at "3/5/R Clutch" port and "OD Clutch" port.
- Engine ON.
- Driving with 5th speed of gear at sports mode.
- Check by below specification table. Specification : See below specification table RPM Solenoid current (mA) ONOFF Solenoid Pressure (kgf/***) UD***B ODO 26/B 35HC LP T/OON SS-A SS-B UDC ODC 26/B 35HC LR/B RED1 RED2 DR DA D1 2500 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 16.2±0.4 - 0.1 under - - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 7.3±0.4 4.4±0.4 ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - - ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 2.7-3.1 - - - - - - - - ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - - - D2 ↑ 0 952 852 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 - 5.0±0.2 5.5±0.2 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 352 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 0.8-1.7 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 2.8-3.2 - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - 4.6-5.4 - - - - - - D3 ↑ 0 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 1.5-17.5 0.03-0.4 - 16.2±0.4 0.003-0.4 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 0.4-1.2 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 2.5-2.9 - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 500 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - - - 4.3-5.1 - - - - - D4 ↑ 0 0 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF 15-17.5 15-17.5 - - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - ↑ ↑ 700 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 0.6-1.4 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ 652 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.2-2.6 - - - - - - - D5 ↑ 852 0 0 0 0 0 OFF ON 0.03-0.4 16.2±0.4 - 15-17.5 - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - D6 ↑ 852 0 852 852 0 852 OFF OFF ↑ 1.5-17.5 15-1.75 - - 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 0-0.2 7.7-8.4 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 400 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 2.5-13.5 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 600 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 8.1-9.1 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 852 ↑ ↑ ↑ - 4.0-5.0 - - - - - - - ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 0 552 OFF OFF - - - - - - - DADR 3.2-4.2 ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ 452 ↑ ↑ - - - - - - - DADR 13-2.3 L - 0 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF 16-17.5 - - - 16.2±0.4 - - - - D1 600 0 852 0 852 0 0 OFF OFF Above 7 (1) - - - - - - - - N ↑ 852 0 0 852 0 0 ON OFF - - - - Above 7 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - R 2500 852 852 0 0 0 0 OFF ON - - - 15-17.5 16±1 5.0±0.5 5.5±0.5 - - (1) A6LF 1.2.3: Above 7 A6MF 1.2: Above 6 * Above specification value can be different by vehicle model/measured variation.
- Is measured oil pressure value within specification? YES Repair automatic transmission and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair automatic transmission (valve body) and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 272
PCM/TCM control Damper clutch performance by supplied oil pressure.
Damper clutch is for fuel reduction by decreasing oil pressure component's resistance in T/C.
This code is set when Damper clutch is opened & stuck.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Rationality [Stuck OFF] | * Torque converter clutch: TCC TCC or Oil pressure system fault TCC solenoid fault Valve badly fault PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Engine speed is above 400 RPM Completely gear tightening | |
| Threshold value | Torque converter slip is above 100 RPM | |
| Detecting Time | More than 5sec | |
| Fail safe | Damper Clutch "OFF" |
- Supplied pressure 5.5 kgf/cm 2 (78.2 psi, 5.3bar) (Controlled pressure area 0~5.5 kgf/cm 2 (0~78.2psi, 5.3bar))
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C(-40°F ~302°F)
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
- Hysteresis: 0.3 kgf/cm 2 (4.3 psi, 0.29bar)
Scheme 273
Scheme 274
Scheme 275
Scheme 276
* Working above 3rd speed, but it may be working or not by driving variation at 3rd speed.
Scheme 277
Scheme 278
Scheme 279
Scheme 280
Scheme 281
Scheme 282
Scheme 283
Scheme 284
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Torque converter clutch" parameter. Specification : See below data
- Is Torque converter clutch value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
Component Inspection
- DC solenoid valve Inspection Ignition OFF. Disconnect ATM solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between DC solenoid vale terminal of ATM solenoid valve component and ON/START power. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Exchange with a known-good DC solenoid valve and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 285
PCM/TCM control Damper clutch performance by supplied oil pressure.
Damper clutch is for fuel reduction by decreasing oil pressure component's resistance in T/C.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check ability (Torque converter is opened & stuck) | * Torque converter clutch: TCC Circuit open or short TCC solenoid fault PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C (-40°F ~302°F)
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 286
Scheme 287
Scheme 288
Scheme 289
* Working above 3rd speed, but it may be working or not by driving variation at 3rd speed.
Scheme 290
Scheme 291
Scheme 292
Scheme 293
Scheme 294
Scheme 295
Scheme 296
Scheme 297
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Torque converter clutch" parameter. Specification : See below data
- Is Torque converter clutch value within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "DC-VFS (TCCSV) connector" of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "DC-VFS (TCCSV)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- DC solenoid valve Inspection Ignition OFF. Disconnect ATM solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between DC solenoid vale terminal of ATM solenoid valve component and ON/START power. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Exchange with a known-good DC solenoid valve and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 298
PCM/TCM control Pressure control solenoid valve by changed current for reducing shift shock.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | * Pressure Control Solenoid Valve: PCSV (LP. VFS) Circuit open or short PCSV PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C (-40°F ~302°F)
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 299
Scheme 300
Scheme 301
Scheme 302
Scheme 303
Scheme 304
Scheme 305
Scheme 306
Scheme 307
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Pressure Control Solenoid Valve" parameter. Specification : See below data
- Is Pressure Control Solenoid Valve within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "LP-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "LP-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Pressure control solenoid valve (LP-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 308
PCM/TCM control UD-VFS (Shift Control Solenoid Valve) solenoid valve by changed current for reducing UD brake shock.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short UD-VFS solenoid (Shift Control Solenoid Valve) PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 309
Scheme 310
Scheme 311
Scheme 312
Scheme 313
Scheme 314
Scheme 315
Scheme 316
Scheme 317
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (UD-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "UD-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "UD-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (UD-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 318
PCM/TCM control 26/B-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing 26 brake shock. And PCM/TCM charge pressure for reducing shift shock at 1st speed to 2nd speed by pre-Fill control.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short 26/B-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed Gear tightening Time after change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 319
Scheme 320
Scheme 321
Scheme 322
Scheme 323
Scheme 324
Scheme 325
Scheme 326
Scheme 327
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "26/B-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "26/B-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (26/B-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 328
PCM/TCM control 35R/C-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing 35R clutch shock.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short 35R/C-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed Gear tightening Time after change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 329
Scheme 330
Scheme 331
Scheme 332
Scheme 333
Scheme 334
Scheme 335
Scheme 336
Scheme 337
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (35R/C-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (26/B-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "35R/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "35R/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (35R/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 338
PCM/TCM control OD-VFS solenoid valve by changed current for reducing OD clutch shock.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short OD-VFS solenoid PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed Gear tightening Time After change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working temperature: -40°C~150°C
- Internal resistance: 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F) normal temperature)
Scheme 339
Scheme 340
Scheme 341
Scheme 342
Scheme 343
Scheme 344
Scheme 345
Scheme 346
Scheme 347
Scheme 348
Scheme 349
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (OD/C-VFS)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (OD/C-VFS) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 350
Shift solenoid valve is ON/OFF type and changed a way of oil direction. PCM/TCM control solenoid valve to set gear speed position.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short SS-A solenoid valve PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed gear tightening Time After change of speed Is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power Is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th g |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working voltage: under 7.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Release voltage: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Release current: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 0.51kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Internal resistance: 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F))
Scheme 351
Scheme 352
Scheme 353
Scheme 354
Scheme 355
Scheme 356
Scheme 357
Scheme 358
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-A)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-A) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of ATM solenoid valve and power of "OD/C-VFS" connector of TCM. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 5.1 ± 0.3 ohms(25°C (77°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (OD/C-VFS) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 359
PCM (TCM) monitored supplied voltage to ATM solenoid valve. This voltage is without specific, then gear is fixed 4th speed.
This code is set when input voltage of solenoid is without specification.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Battery voltage is between 9V and 22V Time after TCM turns on is above 0.3sec | |
| Threshold value | Solenoid power voltage is above 24.5V Solenoid power voltage is below 7V | |
| Detecting Time | 0.1sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between power of ATM solenoid valve connector and power of TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 2. Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of power and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure a resistance between power of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 360
Applied manual transaxle function at Auto transaxle. It's used for sudden acceleration or engine brake.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected at Sports mode switch by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Circuit fault | Circuit open/short Sports mode switch PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Engine speed is above 400 RPM Battery voltage is above 10V | |
| Threshold value | Manual switch ON at P, R or N Range | |
| Detecting Time | More than 2 sec | |
| Fail safe | Inhibition sports mode control |
Scheme 361
Scheme 362
Scheme 363
Scheme 364
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "SPORTS MODE SELECT S/W, SPORTS MODE UP S/W, SPORTS MODE DOWN S/W" parameters.
- Change shift lever to "Sports Mode".
- Is Sports Mode Switch working within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Select switch) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Select switch" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Select switch" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Select switch" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 2. Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Up shift)" procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Up shift) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Up shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Up shift" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Up shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 3 Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Down shift)" procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open & Circuit short Inspection (Down shift) Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector and "PCM/TCM" connector. Measure resistance between "Down shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and "Down shift" connector's control terminal of PCM TCM harness. Measure resistance between "Down shift" connector's control terminal of Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification: Infinite (Circuit short Inspection) Approx. 0 ohms(Circuit open Inspection) Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check circuit short/open of control harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition off & Engine off.
- Disconnected "Sports mode switch" connector.
- Measure "burn-in" between Sports mode switch harness and chassis ground. Specification : Continuity
- Is the measured continuity? YES Substitute with a known-good Sports mode switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Sports mode switch and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. If harness is normal then, Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 365
Shift solenoid valve is ON/OFF type and changed a way of oil direction. PCM/TCM control solenoid valve to set gear speed position.
This code is set when circuit open or short detected by PCM/TCM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Monitoring voltage range (Circuit open/short check) | Circuit open or short SS-B solenoid valve PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Completely opened or closed gear tightening Time After change of speed is above 0.3sec Solenoid supplied power is between 10V and 16V | |
| Threshold value | Feedback current (Circuit short) is between 50mA and 550mA at operating Feedback current (Circuit open) is below 50mA at operating | |
| Detecting Time | More than 0.2sec | |
| Fail safe | Locked into 4th gear |
| Solenoid | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SS-A | SS-B | OD N-H | 35R N-H | UD N-H | 26 N-L | |
| N, P | O | O | O | O | ||
| 1st | O | O | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | |||
| 3rd | O | O | ||||
| 4th | O | |||||
| 5th | O | O | ||||
| 6th | O | O | O | |||
| L | O | O | ||||
| REV | O | O | O | |||
| O: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) | ||||||
OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS
| Clutch | Brake | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35R | OD C | 26 B | UD B | LR B | O.W. | |
| P, N | ||||||
| R | ||||||
| D1 | O | |||||
| D2 | ||||||
| D3 | ||||||
| D4 | ||||||
| D5 | ||||||
| D6 | ||||||
| O: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h) | ||||||
- Working voltage: under 7.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Release voltage: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 5.0kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Release current: under 5.5v (Supplied pressure 0.51kgf/cm 2 (4.9bar, 71.1 psi), Oil temperature 85°C (185°F))
- Internal resistance: 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F))
Scheme 366
Scheme 367
Scheme 368
Scheme 369
Scheme 370
Scheme 371
Scheme 372
Scheme 373
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Driving 1st speed to 6th speed at D-range.
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-B)" parameter current value. Specification : See below data OPERATING STEP - AT EACH STATUS Solenoid SS-A SS-B OD N-H 35R N-H UD N-H 26 N-L N, P o o o o 1st o o 2nd o o o 3rd o o 4th o 5th o o 6th o o o L o o REV o o o o: Connected status : Connected at Vehicle speed above 8km/h (5mi/h) Clutch Brake 35R OD C 26 B UD B LR B O.W. P, N • R • • D1 • o • D2 • • D3 • • D4 • • D5 • • D6 • • o: Operated at Vehicle speed under 5km/h (3.1mi/h)
- Is Shift Control Solenoid Valve (SS-B) within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM & sensor and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) ".
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve" & "PCM/TCM" connector.
- Measure resistance between power of "SS-B" connector of ATM solenoid valve and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check power circuit open and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit open Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve" connector and PCM/TCM connector. Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and TCM connector. Specification : Approx. 0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Go to " 2 Circuit short Inspection" procedure. NO Check circuit open of harness and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Circuit short Inspection Ignition off & Engine off. Disconnected "ATM solenoid valve connector and PCM/TCM connector". Measure resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal of ATM solenoid valve connector and chassis ground. Specification : Infinite Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check harness for circuit short. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B) Inspection Ignition off & Engine Off. Disconnect "ATM solenoid valve connector". Measure a resistance between "Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B)" terminal and power at ATM solenoid valve connector. Specification : 10 ~ 11 ohms(20°C (68°F)) Is measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good Shift control solenoid valve (SS-B) and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 374
Vehicle electronic control need many informations of each module to reduce exhaust and increase convenience/safety by optimum control. The TCM can either receive data from the Engine Control Module or ABS control module, or it can send data to the ECM and ABSECM by using CAN communication. The CAN communication is one of the vehicle communications method, which is now widely used to transfer the vehicle data.
This code is set when PCM/TCM detected that wrong message is sent or No reception of communication line.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | CAN BUS OFF | Open or short in CAN line PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Time after TCM turns on is above 0.5sec Battery voltage is above 10V Input speed is above 400 RPM | |
| Threshold value | BUS OFF flag of CAN Controller ON | |
| Detecting Time | More than 1sec | |
| Fail safe | Engine speed: 3000 RPM Throttle: 50% Engine torque: Max*0.7 * Inhibit TIME OUT happen at BUS OFF happen. |
Scheme 375
Scheme 376
Scheme 377
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
- Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P. SENSOR)" parameters on the GDS.
- Is measured current data within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- All circuit inspection Ignition "OFF". Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 50 ohms ~ 70ohms(PCM connector connected) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 2. Resistance inspection" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Resistance Inspection Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ECU" connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 110 ohms ~ 130ohms(Disconnect PCM connector) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage and resistor for CAN communication is open. Repair as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 378
Vehicle electronic control need many informations of each module to reduce exhaust and increase convenience/safety by optimum control. The TCM can either receive data from the Engine Control Module or ABS control module, or it can send data to the ECM and ABSECM by using CAN communication. The CAN communication is one of the vehicle communications method, which is now widely used to transfer the vehicle data.
This code is set when PCM/TCM detected that message is not received at communication line.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | No message from ECM | Open or Short in CAN communication harness PCM/TCM |
| Enable Conditions | Time after TCM turns on is above 0.5sec Input speed is above 400 RPM | |
| Threshold value | Message from ECM No message | |
| Detecting Time | More than 2 sec | |
| Fail safe | Engine speed: 3000 RPM Throttle: 50% Engine torque: Max*0.7 * Inhibit TIME OUT happen at BUS OFF happen. |
Scheme 379
Scheme 380
Scheme 381
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
- Select "Current Data" mode and monitor "Inhibitor switch" parameter.
- Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P. SENSOR)" parameters on the GDS.
- Is measured current data within specification? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact between PCM/TCM and Sensor, and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- All circuit inspection Ignition "OFF". Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 50 ohms ~ 70ohms(PCM connector connected) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " 2 2. Resistance inspection" procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Resistance Inspection Ignition "OFF". Disconnect "ECU" connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal and CAN low terminal of PCM/TCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 110 ohms ~ 130ohms(Disconnect PCM connector) Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good "PCM/TCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "PCM/TCM" and Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage and resistor for CAN communication is open. Repair as necessary and then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-system-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect GDS and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the GDS.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.