- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM»(ref-177983-S09317242002005060900000) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool. Is Temporary DTC P1164 indicated? YES - Replace the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) (see «Primary HO2S & A/F Sensor Replacement»(ref-178220-S13171887852005061300000) ). NO - Go to step 4.
- Test-drive in D3 position. Starting at 1,600 rpm, accelerate using wide open throttle for at least 5 seconds. Then decelerate for at least 5 seconds with the throttle completely closed until the readiness code or Temporary DTC P1164 comes on. Is Temporary DTC P1164 indicated? YES - Replace the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) (see «Primary HO2S & A/F Sensor Replacement»(ref-178220-S13171887852005061300000) ). NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C102 (located under the under-hood fuse/relay box), the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM»(ref-177983-S09317242002005060900000) ).
- Start the engine. Is DTC P1166 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C102 (located under the under-hood fuse/relay box), the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
- Check the following fuses: POWER SEAT (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. No. 4 ECU (ECM/PCM) CRUISE CONTROL (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. No. 6 LAF HEATER (20A) in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are any of the fuses blown? YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses. NO - Go to step 4.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B19 and B20, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II). Is there battery voltage? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals C13 and B20. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (25P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal B16 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B19 and B20. Is there battery voltage? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open or short in the wire between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (B19).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (25P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (B19). NO - Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B16 and B20 Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) or Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2). NO - Go to step 15.
- Check for continuity in the wires between A/F Sensor and the fuses. Is there continuity? YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay. NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.