Home/Honda/Accord/Honda Accord VI (1997-2002)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance Problem
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DTC P0116: ECT Sensor Range/Performance Problem Honda Accord VI

Testing & Diagnostics 10 illustrations ~919 words

Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.

  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 176-200°F (80-93°C) or 0.4-0.7 V indicated? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Check the thermostat and the cooling system. If they are OK, replace the ECT sensor.

Scheme 104

Scheme 104: DTC P0117: ECT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  4. Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
  7. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C26) and the ECT sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If normal ECT readings are indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: DTC P0118: ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 106

Scheme 106
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  4. Connect ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  5. Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C26 with a jumper wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Check the ECT with the scan tool.

Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?

  1. YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
  2. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C18, C26) and the ECT sensor.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107: DTC P0122: TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 108

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Scheme 110

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Scheme 113

Scheme 113
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check the throttle position with the scan tool. Is there approx. 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and approx. 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there approx. 5 V? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 15 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there approx. 0.5-0.9 kohms? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
  10. Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there approx. 4.5kohms? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector (31P).
  12. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C27) and the TP sensor. NO - Go to step 13.
  13. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal C27 and body ground with a jumper wire.
  14. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C27) and the TP sensor.
  15. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C28. Is there approx. 5V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C28) and the TP sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.