Note. If DTC P0117 and/or P0118 are stored at the same time as DTC P0116, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0116.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 176-200°F (80-93°C) or 0.4-0.7 V indicated? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the thermostat and the cooling system. NO - Check the thermostat and the cooling system. If they are OK, replace the ECT sensor.
Scheme 104
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is 302°F (150°C) or higher (or H-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 0 V indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C26) and the ECT sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If normal ECT readings are indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Connect ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Check the ECT with the scan tool. Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Replace the ECT sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C26 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the ECT with the scan tool.
Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester), or 5 V indicated?
- YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C18, C26) and the ECT sensor.
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the scan tool. Is there approx. 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and approx. 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there approx. 5 V? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 15 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the throttle fully closed. Is there approx. 0.5-0.9 kohms? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
- Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with the throttle fully closed. Is there approx. 4.5kohms? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector (31P).
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C27) and the TP sensor. NO - Go to step 13.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal C27 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C27) and the TP sensor.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C28. Is there approx. 5V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C28) and the TP sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see «HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES»(ref-177983-S06033682252005060900000) ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.