TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Air cleaner assembly bolt | 11 |
| Air cleaner assembly outlet pipe clamp | 5 |
| Selector lever bolts | 11 |
| Selector lever cable grommet nuts | 7 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Scheme 1
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7A257 | Manual lever |
| 2 | Adjuster locking tab (part of 7E395) | |
| 3 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 4 | 57809 | Selector lever cable grommet |
| 5 | 7K004 | Selector lever assembly |
| 6 | 7L010 | Selector lever knob |
| 7 | Transmission control switch (TCS) (part of 7L010) | |
| 8 | 7E034 | Selector lever bezel |
The transaxle shift control linkage consists of
- a selector lever cable that connects the transaxle manual lever to the selector lever assembly.
- a brake shift interlock actuator that is integral to the selector lever assembly.
- a transmission control switch (TCS) that turns off the operation of 6th gear.
The selector lever assembly
- locks the transaxle selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
- requires the transaxle selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Range Selection
This transaxle has 5 range positions: P, R, N, D and L.
Scheme 2
Park
In the PARK position
- there is no powerflow through the transaxle.
- the parking pawl locks the final drive.
- the engine may be started.
- the ignition key may be removed.
Reverse
In the REVERSE position
- the vehicle may be operated in a rearward direction, at a reduced gear ratio.
- engine braking will occur.
Neutral
In the NEUTRAL position
- there is no powerflow through the transaxle.
- the output shaft is not held and is free to turn.
- the engine may be started.
Drive Position With Overdrive (O/D)
DRIVE is the normal position for most forward driving.
DRIVE provides
- automatic shifts - 1st through 6th gears.
- apply and release of the torque converter clutch (TCC).
- maximum fuel economy during normal operation.
Manual L Position
This position provides
- maximum engine braking.
- downshifts to the lowest available gear for the current vehicle speed.
Manual L position allows for 1st gear when the vehicle reaches slower speeds.
Scheme 3
Drive with overdrive (O/D) cancel and grade assist is activated when the transmission control switch (TCS) is pressed. The TCS is located on the selector lever knob. When the TCS is pressed, the 6th gear or O/D upshift is prevented or the transaxle shifts down to 5th gear. The TCS is meant to be used when driving conditions cause excessive shifting from 6th to other gears such as hilly terrain, mountainous areas or when engine braking is required.
O/D Cancel
- O/D is cancelled.
- the transaxle operates in gears 1 through 5.
- the O/D OFF lamp illuminates on the instrument cluster.
Grade Assist
- Improves vehicle handling in hilly terrain or mountainous areas by providing additional grade (engine) braking and extends lower gear operation on uphill climbs.
- Additional engine braking is provided through the automatic transaxle shift strategy which reacts to vehicle inputs (vehicle acceleration, accelerator pedal, brake pedal and vehicle speed).
- The transaxle will select gears that will provide the engine braking desired, based on the vehicle inputs, this will increase engine RPM. during engine braking.
It is recommended to return to DRIVE mode on flat terrain to provide the best fuel economy and transaxle function. The transaxle returns to O/D when the TCS is pressed again or anytime the key is turned OFF.
Scheme 4
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Digital Multimeter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Scheme 5
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause before proceeding to the next step.
- If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. Go to «Symptom Chart - External Controls»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) or Go to «Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .
| Mechanical | Electrical |
|---|---|
| Transmission selector lever cable Manual lever Selector lever or selector lever knob | Fuse Connections Wiring harness Brake pedal position (BPP) switch Shift lock actuator Transmission control (TC) switch |
VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
| DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2572 | Brake Shift Interlock | Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure | The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. | Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
DTC TABLE
Symptom Chart - External Controls
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly | Circuitry open/shorted Fuse(s) Stoplight switch | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly | Shift lock actuator | INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever . |
| Transmission range (TR) sensor | DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all TR sensor DTCs. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50 article. | |
| Transmission control (TC) switch does not operate correctly | Instrument cluster Circuitry open/shorted PCM TC switch | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| Selector lever linkage is out of correct gear relationship | Selector lever linkage out of adjustment | REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment . |
| Loose selector lever cable bracket | CHECK the selector lever cable bracket. TIGHTEN as necessary. |
Symptom Chart - External Controls
Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Note. Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article for the next likely system and continue diagnosis
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or gear shifter. Changes with engine speed | Shift cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or loose | CHECK the shift cable. REPAIR as necessary. |
Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Scheme 6
| Pin Number | Circuit | Circuit Function |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CET53 (BU/OG) | Shift interlock actuator solenoid power circuit |
| 2 | CDC41 (WH/BN) | PARK position signal to ignition switch |
| 3 | VLN04 (VT/GY) | Power to PRNDL bulb |
| 4 | GD111 (BK/BU) | Ground |
| 5 | CET34 (BN/GN) | Transmission control (TC) switch signal |
| 6 | CBP30 (YE/BU) | TC switch power circuit |
Scheme 7
| Pin Number | Circuit | Circuit Function |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CET53 (OG) | Shift interlock actuator solenoid power circuit |
| 2 | CDC41 (RD) | PARK position signal to ignition switch |
| 3 | VLN04 (BU) | Power to PRNDL bulb |
| 4 | GD111 (BK) | Ground |
| 5 | CET34 (WH) | Transmission control (TC) switch signal |
| 6 | CBP30 (BN) | TC switch power circuit |
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights. Do the brake lights illuminate? YES : Go to A2 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
- A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE F5 (10A) Key in OFF position. Check fuse: F5 (10A) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A3 . NO : INSTALL a new fuse. Go to A3 .
- A3 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A6 . NO : Go to A4 .
- A4 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280C Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
- A6 TEST THE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness C3245-4 circuit GD111 (BK/BU) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to «Selector Lever»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) . NO : REPAIR circuit GD111 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
- B1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Connect the diagnostic tool. Using the scan tool, monitor the TC switch PID while cycling the TC switch. Does the TC switch PID cycle from closed to open? YES : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article. NO : Go to B2 .
- B2 CHECK SJB FUSE 30 (5A) Key in OFF position. Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse 30 (5A) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B3 . NO : Go to B4 .
- B3 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A) Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB fuse 30 (5A). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A) Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6 circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to B6 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM C175b-16, circuit CET34 (BN/GN). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 TEST THE TC SWITCH Measure the resistance between selector lever connector C3245-5 and C3245-6, component side, while cycling the TC switch. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever knob. TEST the system for normal operation.
Brake Shift Interlock Override
Note. If it is necessary to use the override procedure to move the selector lever out of the PARK position, it is possible that a fuse has blown and the brake lights are not operational. Before driving the vehicle, verify that the brake lights are working. This vehicle is equipped with a brake shift interlock feature that prevents the selector lever from being moved out of PARK when the ignition is in the ON position unless the brake pedal is depressed. If the selector lever cannot be moved out of the PARK position when the ignition is in the ON position and the brake pedal is depressed
- Apply the parking brake and remove the ignition key.
- Remove the access panel.
- Using an suitable tool, depress the brake shift interlock override mechanism on the selector lever, apply the brake, depress the button on the selector lever and move the selector lever into NEUTRAL.
- Start the vehicle.
- To install, reverse the procedure.
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
- Place the manual control lever in DRIVE. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until it stops. Rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise one detent.
- Place the selector lever in DRIVE.
- Unlock the adjuster. Pry the latch up. Push the lock tab to slide it over.
- Slide the cable end forward or backward to align it with the manual control lever.
- With the adjuster locking tab released, connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.
- Slide the release tab back to lock the adjuster.
- Verify that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL only and that the reverse lamps illuminate in REVERSE.
Scheme 17
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 2 | 7K004 | Selector lever |
| 3 | 13A506 | Selector lever cable retainer |
| 4 | W707142 | Selector lever cable grommet retaining nuts |
| 5 | 14A464 | Mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector |
| 6 | 6758 | Engine vent tube |
| 7 | N606678 | Air cleaner assembly bolts |
| 8 | 9C632 | Air cleaner outlet pipe clamp |
| 9 | 9C662 | Air cleaner assembly |
| 10 | 13A506 | Selector lever cable retainer |
REMOVAL
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Remove the center console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.
- Depress the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
- Pull the carpet and the insulation back to access the cable retainer and rubber grommet.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable retainer from the floor and route the cable out from under the heater housing.
- Remove the 2 nuts from the rubber grommet at the bulkhead.
- Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector.
- Disconnect the engine breather from the air cleaner assembly.
- Remove the 2 air cleaner assembly bolts.
- Loosen the air cleaner outlet pipe clamp at the throttle body and remove the air cleaner and air cleaner outlet pipe assembly.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable retainer from the brake tube bracket.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual lever.
- Depress the 2 tabs, remove the selector lever cable from the bracket and remove the selector lever cable.
INSTALLATION
- Position the selector lever cable in the vehicle and install the cable in the bracket. Be sure the tabs are locked in place.
- Connect the selector lever cable retainer on the brake tube bracket.
- Install the selector lever cable, position the grommet in place and install the 2 nuts. Tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
- Route the selector lever cable under the heater housing and connect the selector lever cable retainer to the floor.
- Position the carpet in place.
- Install the selector lever cable on the selector lever housing. Be sure the tabs are locked in place.
- Connect the selector lever cable end on the selector lever.
- Place the selector lever in DRIVE.
- Place the manual lever in DRIVE. Rotate the manual lever clockwise until it stops. Rotate the manual lever counterclockwise one detent.
- Unlock the adjuster by sliding the locking tab over.
- Slide the cable end forward or backward to align it with the manual lever.
- With the adjuster locking tab unlocked, connect the selector lever cable end to the manual lever.
- Slide the adjuster tab to the LOCK position.
- Position the air cleaner assembly in place and install the 2 bolts. Tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
- Tighten the air cleaner outlet pipe at the throttle body. Tighten to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
- Connect the engine breather to the air cleaner assembly.
- Connect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
- Install the center console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Verify that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL only and that the reverse lamps illuminate in REVERSE.
Scheme 18
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 2 | 14A459 | Selector lever electrical connector |
| 3 | 13A506 | Wiring harness retainers |
| 4 | Carpet-to-selector lever retainers | |
| 5 | N606678 | Selector lever bolts |
| 6 | 7K004 | Selector lever |
- Remove the center console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.
- Depress the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
- Disconnect the electrical connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness retainers from the selector lever.
- Remove the LH and RH plastic retaining clips for the carpet.
- Remove the 4 selector lever bolts and the selector lever from the vehicle.
- Install the selector lever and the 4 selector lever bolts. Tighten to 11 Nm (8 lb-ft).
- Install the LH and RH plastic retaining clips.
- Connect the wire harness retainers on the selector lever.
- Connect the electrical connector.
- Install the selector lever cable on the selector lever.
- Connect the selector lever cable end to the selector lever.
- Install the center console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Check the selector lever cable adjustment. Make sure that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL and the reverse lamps illuminate in REVERSE. If an adjustment is necessary, refer to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment) .
Scheme 19
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54061A16 | Gear indicator trim ring |
| 2 | 54045A76 | Center console trim cover |
| 3 | Lower selector lever knob bezel (part of 7L010) | |
| 4 | Selector lever knob screw (part of 7L010) | |
| 5 | 7L010 | Selector lever knob |
| 6 | 7E034 | Selector lever bezel |
| 7 | 14A459 | Transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector |
Vehicles equipped with a transmission control (TC) switch
- Remove the selector lever bezel trim ring.
- Lift the armrest and remove the upper console panel.
- Slide the lower selector lever knob bezel downward.
- Remove the 2 screws from the selector lever knob.
- Remove the selector lever knob.
- Release the 4 tabs and position the selector lever bezel aside to gain access to the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector.
- Disconnect the TC switch electrical connector, route the wiring harness out of the selector lever bezel and remove the selector lever knob and knob bezel.
Vehicles equipped with a TC switch
- Route the TC switch wiring harness through the selector lever bezel and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
- Position the selector lever bezel in place. Be sure the 4 tabs are locked in place.
- Position the selector lever knob and knob bezel in place and install the screws.
- Slide the lower selector lever knob bezel up and snap it into place.
- Install the upper console panel.
- Install the selector lever bezel trim ring.
Scheme 20
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54061A16 | Gear indicator trim ring |
| 2 | 54045A76 | Center console trim cover |
| 3 | Lower selector lever knob bezel (part of 7L010) | |
| 4 | Selector lever knob screw (part of 7L010) | |
| 5 | 7L010 | Selector lever knob |
| 6 | 7E034 | Selector lever bezel |
| 7 | Selector lever bezel light | |
| 8 | 14A459 | Transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector |
All vehicles
- Remove the selector lever bezel trim ring.
- Lift the armrest and remove the upper console panel.
- Slide the lower selector lever knob bezel downward.
- Remove the 2 screws from the selector lever knob.
- Remove the selector lever knob and knob bezel.
- Release the 4 selector lever bezel tabs and position the selector lever bezel aside to gain access to the bezel light and the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector, if equipped.
- Remove the selector lever bezel light from the selector lever bezel.
- Disconnect the TC switch electrical connector, route the wiring harness out of the selector lever bezel and remove the selector lever knob and knob bezel.
- Remove the selector lever bezel.
All vehicles
- Position the selector lever bezel on the selector lever.
- Route the TC switch wiring harness through the selector lever bezel and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
- Install the selector lever bezel light in the selector lever bezel.
- Position the selector lever bezel in place. Be sure the 4 tabs are locked in place.
- Position the selector lever knob bezel and the selector lever knob in place.
- Position the selector lever knob and knob bezel in place and install the screws.
- Slide the lower selector lever knob bezel up and snap it into place.
- Install the upper console panel.
- Install the selector lever bezel trim ring.
See also:
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50
• NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
• EXTERIOR LIGHTING
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• JACKING AND LIFTING
• INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE
• Symptom Chart - External Controls
• Selector Lever Cable Adjustment