Overview
The forward collision warning system alerts the driver of a collision risk with a red warning LED indicator bar located above the instrument panel (which is part of the HUD module) and an audible warning chime from the IPC.
Scheme 24
Collision Avoidance Operation
The forward collision warning system works in conjunction with the adaptive cruise control system. During a possible collision event, the C-CM commands
- the HUD to flash red warning LEDs .
- the IPC to activate a chime and commands.
- ACM to mute audio volume.
The forward collision warning system is activated when the vehicle is moving forward at a speed greater than 8 kmh (5 mph). The C-CM determines the distance and relative speed of the vehicle that is in the path of travel, utilizing a radar sensor (integral to the C-CM ) to detect other vehicles that are moving in the same direction. If the C-CM determines that a collision is possible, the C-CM commands the HUD module LEDs to flash and the IPC to chime.
The forward collision warning system and audible warning chime can be enabled and disabled through the message center display in the IPC. The system reverts to on each ignition cycle. The HUD module and/or chime activates briefly to confirm the last setting.
For vehicles with a base IPC, the sensitivity of detection is changed in the message center from a high sensitivity (<----->) to a low sensitivity (<->). For vehicles with an optional IPC, there are three levels of sensitivity detection (LONG, NORMAL and SHORT) that are changed in the message center display.
If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the MyKey® turns on the forward collision warning and will not allow the MyKey® user to disable the audio or visual forward collision warning system. However, the MyKey® user is able to adjust the forward collision warning sensitivity.
When a system fault is detected with the forward collision warning system the message COLLISION WARN NOT AVAILABLE, COLLISION WARN NOT AVAILABLE SENSOR BLOCKED, or COLLISION WARNING MALFUNCTION is displayed in the IPC message center.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to Collision Avoidance Operation .
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND HUD MODULE SELF-TESTS Using a scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test. Are any HUD module DTCs recorded? Yes: REFER to «DTC Chart: Head Up Display (HUD) Module»(ref-517605-S23216201992012121200000) . No: GO to 2 .
- CHECK THE C-CM DTCs Using a scan tool, perform the C-CM self-test. Are any C-CM DTCs recorded? Yes: REFER to «DTC CHART: CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM)»(ref-517603-S23723184712012121200000) - Adaptive. No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION Check the IPC message center for correct operation. Does the message center operate correctly? Yes: GO to 4 . No: REFER to «DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE AD»(ref-517585-S04383006202012121200000) : The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly.
- CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: HUD Module. Ignition ON. Measure: HUD Module Ground C2395 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 5 SBP11 (BU/RD) - Ground 4 CBP35 (YE/GY) - Ground Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? Yes: GO to 5 . No: VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) or 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REFER to «OEM FUSE AND RELAY INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer/v-2010-2015/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#oem-fuse-and-relay-information) and «OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-514995) .
- CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure: HUD Module HUD Module C2395 C2395 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 4 CBP35 (YE/GY) 1 GD215 (BK/GY) Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes: GO to 6 . No: REPAIR the circuit
- CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «Head Up Display (HUD) Module»(ref-517605-S36576731642012121200000) . No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U0104:00 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the C-CM over the HS-CAN are missing. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets in the HUD module if data messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN are missing. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
REFER to Head Up Display (HUD) Module .
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U210A:16 | Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is below the lowest valid temperature value. |
| U210A:17 | Temperature Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | Sets in continuous memory in the HUD module when the internal temperature sensor circuit is above the highest valid temperature value. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | Set by the HUD module in continuous memory if the HUD module detects low battery voltage below 7 volts for more than 500 ms. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
- CHECK THE HUD MODULE DTCs Ignition ON. Using a scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test. Clear the DTCs . Repeat the HUD module self-test. Is DTC U3003:16 still present? Yes: GO to 2 . No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test. Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? Yes: REFER to REFER to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS»(/ford/explorer/v-2010-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-powertrain-dtc-charts-descriptions-except-diesel-hybrid-section-4) . No: GO to 3 .
- CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to «DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A»(ref-517589-S25875569842012121200000) : Battery Condition Test. Is the battery OK and fully charged? Yes: GO to 4 . No: REFER to «BATTERY CHARGING»(ref-517589-S22690851332012121200000) .
- CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Measure and record the voltage at the battery. Disconnect: HUD Module. Ignition ON. Measure: HUD Module Ground C2395 Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 4 CBP35 (YE/GY) - Ground Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes: GO to 5 . No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Measure: HUD Module HUD Module C2395 C2395 Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 4 CBP35 (YE/GY) 1 GD215 (BK/GY) Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes: GO to 6 . No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to «Head Up Display (HUD) Module»(ref-517605-S36576731642012121200000) . TEST the system for normal operation. No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U3003:1C | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | Sets in continuous memory if the HUD module detects high battery voltage above 16 volts for 500 ms. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
REFER to Head Up Display (HUD) Module .
REFER to Head Up Display (HUD) Module .
The HUD module is designed with a temperature sensor internal to the module. Due to extremely hot weather conditions, the temperature sensor circuit allows the HUD module to disable under high temperature conditions, which could damage the HUD module LEDs . The HUD module is designed with a LED prove-out test. Upon each ignition cycle when the ignition switch is in RUN, the LEDs illuminate for a period of time indicating the HUD module is functional.
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C1132:4B | Head Up Display: Over Temperature | Sets as a continuous memory and on-demand DTC in the C-CM if the HUD module is over-temperature. |
| U0459:68 | Invalid Data Received From Head Up Display: Event Information | Sets as a continuous memory in the C-CM when network communication is lost from the HUD module or if the HUD module is over-temperature. |
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS